Thursday 31 August 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Thursday 31 August 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Thursday Aug 31
FIFA World Cup European Qualifying – all at 7:45pm, Belgium v Gibraltar – Bulgaria v Sweden – Cyprus v Bosnia and Herzegovina – France v Netherlands, Sky Sports Football – Greece v Estonia – Hungary v Latvia – Luxembourg v Belarus – Portugal v Faroe Islands – Switzerland v Andorra
FIFA World Cup Asian Qualifying – Japan v Australia, 11:35am – China v Uzbekistan, 1pm – Korea Rep v Iran, 1pm – Thailand v Iraq, 1pm – Syria v Qatar, 2:45pm
FIFA World Cup South American – Venezuela v Colombia, 10pm
International Match – Kenya v Mauritania, midnight
FIFA World Cup South American – Uruguay v Argentina, midnight – Chile v Paraguay, 1:30am – Brazil v Ecuador, 1:45am – Peru v Bolivia, 3:15am
———————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Thursday line-up is:
Chelmsford, 1:20pm – An eight-race flat card which includes a £45,000 Class 2 Fillies’ Conditions Stakes (2:50pm) with an attractive prize of £28,000 for the winner. There’s also a £19,000 2yo race to open the card, which also carries the Plus 10 Bonus. Jockeys on the card include Jim Crowley, Ryan Moore, Oisin Murphy, James Doyle and Andrea Atzeni
Musselburgh, 1:30pm – An eight-race flat card with field sizes of 6-11-10-5-6-6-8-10. The card begins with a Class 6 Novice Auction Stakes over 5f and ends with a Class 6 Handicap over 5f (5:10pm). The feature is a £15,000 Class 3 Fillies’ Handicap over 7f (4pm) in which Mark Johnston runs Peach Melba who comes here chasing a four-timer.
Bath, 1:40pm – A seven-race flat card which begins with a Class 6 Nursery over 5f and ends with a Class 5 ‘Hands and Heels’ Apprentice Handicap over 5f. Jockeys on the card include Pat Cosgrave, Josephine Gordon, Sam Hitchcott, Martin Dwyer and Richard Kingscote
Bellewstown, 4:15pm – Day two of the two-day August Festival at the track, where it’s a seven-race NH card – six hurdle races and a bumper – featuring the €20,000 At The Races Mullacurry Cup Handicap Hurdle (5:45pm). Field-sizes on the card are 16 (plus 2 reserves)-5-16 (plus 3 reserves)-16-14-16 (plus 3 reserves) and 13. Jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Paul Townend, Robbie Power, Davy Russell, Andrew Lynch, Sean Flanagan, Denis O’Regan, Bryan Cooper, Jody McGarvey and Jack Kennedy
Tipperary (4:25pm) – An eight-race flat card, including the Group 3 Coolmore Stud Fairy Bridge Stakes (5:55pm, €65,000) and the Listed Kilfrush Stud Abergwaun Stakes (4:25pm, €55,000). There’s a race for apprentices at 6:55pm. Jockeys in action on the card include Seamie Heffernan, Wayne Lordan, Declan McDonogh, Chris Hayes, Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Kevin Manning, Billy Lee and Donnacha O’Brien. Runners from the UK are Roger Varian’s Realtra (5:55pm), who will be ridden by Colin Keane, Robert Cowell’s Green Door (4:55pm, Pat Smullen) and Ed Dunlop’s Same Jurisdiction (5:55pm, Kevin Manning). It’s a very good card of racing
Sedgefield, 4:30pm – A seven-race National Hunt card which begins with a Class 5 Handicap Hurdle over 2m 5f and ends with a Class 5 Handicap Hurdle over 2m (7:30pm). There are also two Class 5 Handicap Chase races on the card, over 2m (5:30pm) and over 2m 3f (6:30pm). Jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Will Kennedy, Henry Brooke, Richie McLernon, Harry Skelton, Noel Fehily, Paddy Brennan, Aidan Coleman and Connor King, who travels over from Ireland to ride Its Pandorama for Brian Ellison (6pm)
Wolverhampton, 5:40pm – A seven-race all-weather flat card. Field Sizes are 7-11-13-13-12-12-12. The card opens with a Class 5 Amateur Riders’ Handicap over 1m 4f and ends with a Class 6 Handicap over 6f (8:40pm). Jockeys on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Harry Bentley, Pat Dobbs, Josephine Gordon and Pat Cosgrave
They also race in Baden Baden in Germany (3:55pm), where the feature is the Group 2 84th Darley Oettingen-Rennen (3yo+, one mile, 5:55pm) and Mysore in India (10:40am)
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Gulfstream, 6:16pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (11:25am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Thursday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – Sunderland
11:11am – Sheffield
2:08pm – Romford
2:18pm – Crayford
6:28pm – Hove
6:33pm – Monmore
6:39pm – Newcastle
Next live Sky card will be the Betfred Steel City Cup meeting from Sheffield, Tuesday September 5, 7pm, Sky Sports Action
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 10 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 5:35pm to 3:15am on Friday – i.e. Thursday night/early Friday morning
Live:
Los Angeles Dodgers @ Arizona Diamondbacks, 8:40pm BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fight coming up:
Saturday September 9, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Thursday August 31
TEST Series 2017 – Bangladesh v Australia, 5am, final day
ODI Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 10am
County Championship Division 1 – all at 11am (final day) – Surrey v Middlesex – Essex v Somerset – Lancashire v Warwickshire
County Championship Division 2 – all at 11am (final day) – Glamorgan v Sussex – Durham v Derbyshire – Nottinghamshire v Northamptonshire – Worcestershire v Gloucestershire – Kent v Leicestershire
Caribbean Premier League – Jamaica Tallawahs v St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, midnight
CPL T20 – Barbados Tridents v St Lucia Stars, 12:30am BT Sport 2
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Vuelta a Espana – Stage 12, a 160.1km journey from Motril to Los Dolmenes, 2pm, Eurosport 2
From the track calendar:
Elite Pan American Track Cycling Championships – Trinidad and Tobago, Aug 30 to Sept 03
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands
Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3
Followed by the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 2 September
All-Ireland Ladies SFC semi-final
Cork v Mayo, TBC, 4.45pm – TG4
All-Ireland Ladies IFC semi-final
Sligo v Tyrone, TBC, 3pm – TG4
Sunday 3 September
All-Ireland SHC final
Galway v Waterford, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky
All-Ireland MHC final
Cork v Galway, Croke Park, 1.15pm – TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
PGA Tour – Dell Technologies Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, MA, Fri Sept 01 to Mon Sept 04
European Tour – D&D REAL Czech Masters, Albatross Golf Resort, Prague, Czech Rep, Coverage of day one 10am and 2pm Sky Sports The Open
LPGA Tour – Cambia Portland Classic Presented By JTBC, Portland, OR, Aug 31 to Sept 03
On the (Seniors Tour) – Travis Perkins Masters, Woburn GC, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom, England, Fri Sept 01 to Sun Sept 03
On the (Champions Tour), Shaw Charity Classic, Canyon Meadows G&CC, Calgary, AB, Canada, Fri Sept 01 to Sun Sept 03
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
Champions Hockey League – Cardiff Devils v Liberec, 7:00pm, eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Thursday 31 August
Betfred Super League – Leeds Rhinos v Hull FC, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena
NRL – North Queensland v Brisbane Broncos, 10:50am eir Sport 2
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Thursday 31 August
Mitre 10 Cup – Bay Of Plenty v Wellington 8:35am Sky Sports Action
Friday 1 September
Mitre 10 Cup – Hawkes Bay v Canterbury, 8:35am
Aviva Premiership – Gloucester v Exeter, 7:45pm – Newcastle Falcons v Worcester, 7:45pm
Guinness Pro14 – Cardiff Blues v Edinburgh, 7:35pm – Munster v Treviso, 7:35pm – Ulster v Cheetahs, 7:35pm
Currie Cup – Blue Bulls v Griquas, 6pm
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
The Six Red World Championship in Thailand runs from Sept 4-9
————————————————————–
TENNIS
The latest Grand Slam tournament, the US Open, runs from Monday August 28 to Sunday September 10
Live coverage of day four:
Eurosport 1 – 3:30pm, 6pm, 9pm, midnight and 2am – i.e. Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
Eurosport 2 – 5pm and 2am – i.e Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Canadian Football League – Ottawa Redblacks @ Montreal Alouettes, 12:30am, BT Sport 1
College Football League – Ohio State Buckeyes @ Indiana Hoosiers, 1am BT Sport ESPN
Posted: 31st August 2017