Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Thursday 25 January 2018

Offer Details:

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 25 January 2018

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday Jan 25

Copa del Rey, quarter-final, second legBarcelona v Espanyol, 8:30pm (Espanyol lead 1-0 from the first leg)

Coupe de France, Round of 32Strasbourg v Lille, 8pm

Belgian First DivisionClub Brugge v KV Oostende, 7:30pm

A-LeagueMelbourne City FC v Newcastle Jets, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Kelso, 12:45pm – A seven-race card

Gowran Park, 12:50pm, where it is €100,000 Goffs Thyestes Handicap Chase day (3pm), with the weights being headed by last year’s winner Champagne West; also on the card is the €44,500 Grade 2 John Mulhern Galmoy Hurdle (1:50pm), with Let’s Dance, Presenting Percy, Lieutenant Colonel, Alpha des Obeaux, Augusta Kate, Diamond Cauchois and Bacardys all among the field

Warwick, 12:55pm – A six-race card, the feature being the £16,400 Racing UK Free For A Month Handicap Hurdle (2:35pm); the 3:10pm is a hunters’ chase

Southwell, 1:05pm – A seven-race card

Chelmsford, 5:55pm – A seven-race card; the most-valuable race is a £15,000 6f handicap; Hakam (who comes into the race on the back of a narrow Newcastle defeat), Tropics (a Group 3 winner in his time) and Reckless Endeavour (formerly with Ger Lyons in Ireland)

They also race in India at Chennai (10:30am) and Mumbai (10:45am), in France at Cagnes-Sur-Mer (11:25am, a flat card) and at Meydan in the UAE (2:30pm); later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:05pm) in Chile

At Meydan, the card includes the UAE 2,000 Guineas Trial, Divisions One and Two, at 4:15pm and 5:25pm, respectively

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:30pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (10:10am, 10 races)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CENTRAL PARK

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:09am – HENLOW

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:06pm – CRAYFORD

2:08pm – SHEFFIELD

2:12pm – ROMFORD

6:22pm – NEWCASTLE

6:27pm – HOVE

6:28pm – YARMOUTH

6:37pm – MONMORE

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 28th January

Pro Bowl – AFC @ NFC, 8pm

Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota – New England Patriots v Philadelphia Eagles

College Football:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are four NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 00:30am on Friday to 3:30am on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live games:

Minnesota Timberwolves @ Golden State Warriors, 3:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Michigan Wolverines @ Purdue Boilermakers, midnight on Thursday, BT Sport E3

UCF Knights @ Wichita State Shockers, 2am on Friday, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

BYU Cougars @ Saint Mary’s Gaels, 4am on Friday, BT Sport 3- i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday Jan 24

Thursday Jan 25

One-Day International SeriesAustralia v England, 3:20am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

One-Day International SeriesBangladesh v Sri Lanka, 8:30am

International Test Match SeriesSouth Africa v India, 8am, day two (of five), Sky Sports Main Event and from 9:45am, Sky Sports Cricket

International T20New Zealand v Pakistan, 6am, Sky Sports Mix

Australian Big Bash LeaguePerth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers, 8:40am, BT Sport 2

Under-19 World CupTBC v TBC, 9:30pm, and TBC v TBC, 9:30pm, one game live on Sky Sports Cricket

————————————————————-

DARTS

Next:

Coming up:

Unibet Masters – Arena MK, Milton Keynes, January 26-28

Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 27, Wigan, England

Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 28, Wigan, England

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 27 January

Allianz FL Division 1 round 1
Dublin v Kildare, Croke Park, 7pm

Allianz FL Division 2 round 1
Clare v Cavan, Cusack Park, 2pm
Cork v Tipperary, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 5pm

Allianz FL Division 4 round 1
London v Carlow, Ruislip, 1pm
Laois v Limerick, O’Moore Park, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 1A round 1
Cork v Kilkenny, Páirc Ui Chaoimh, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 1B round 1
Dublin v Offaly, Croke Park, 5pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Farmers Insurance Open, Torrey Pines GC, USA – January 25-28, day one, 6:45pm and 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Sky Sports The Open

PGA European Tour – Omega Dubai Desert Classic, Emirates GC, UAE, January 25-28, day one, 6am and 11:30am, Sky Sports The Open

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28, day one

USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 15 NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from midnight on Thursday to 3:30am on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live games:

Minnesota Wild @ Pittsburgh Penguins, midnight, eir Sport 2

Washington Capitals @ Florida Panthers, 00:30am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

New York Rangers @ San Jose Sharks, 3am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Swedish Hockey League:

Lulea v Farjestad BK, 6pm, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next up:

Saturday Jan 28

Challenge Cup – 21 ties with start times ranging from 1pm to 3pm, plus, on Sunday, West Hull v Longhorns RL, 2pm

Super League returns on Thursday Feb 01, with the following matches:

Super LeagueWarrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday Jan 26

Anglo Welsh Cup – Gloucester v Ospreys, 7:45pm

Saturday Jan 27

Anglo Welsh Cup – seven ties, all at 3pm

English Championship – one game at 2pm and two at 3pm

Top 14 – Toulon v Bordeaux Begles, 1:45pm then three games at 5pm, followed by Castres v Racing 92, 7:45pm

Sunday Jan 28

Top 14 – Stade Francais v Section Paloise, 11:30am, and Clermont Auvergne v Montpellier, 3:50pm

English Championship – Three games at 3pm

The Six Nations Championship begins on Saturday February 3rd

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Championship League, Group 5 – Jan 23-24, Coventry, England

Championship League, Group 6 – Jan 25-26, Coventry, England

China Open Qualifiers, Jan 27-30 – Barnsley, England

German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28

Live coverage:

8am on Thursday (Marin Cilic v Kyle Edmund, men’s semi-final), Eurosport 1 and 4am on Friday, Eurosport 2 (mixed doubles final) – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

World Indoor Bowls Ladies’ singles Final and matches from the second round of the Open Singles, BBC2, 1pm

Netball – Quad SeriesSouth Africa v New Zealand, 4:55pm, Sky Sports Mix

PSA SquashWomen’s and men’s finals, midnight, BT Sport 1

 

Posted: 25th January 2018
Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.