Thursday 21 September 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Thursday 21 September 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Scottish League Cup, quarter-final – Motherwell v Aberdeen, 7:45pm, live on BT Sport 1
La Liga – Villareal v Espanyol, 7pm, Sky Sports Football – Celta Vigo, 8pm – Levante v Real Sociedad, 9pm, Sky Sports Football
Spanish Copa del Rey – Cultural Leonesa v Real Valladolid, 7pm, and Real Zaragoza v Lugo, 8pm
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Thursday line-up is:
Ayr, Meeting abandoned due to waterlogged track (Friday’s meeting subject to 8am inspection on Friday morning)
Yarmouth, 2pm – An eight-race card that features £20,000 handicaps at 3:35pm and 4:20pm; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Ryan Moore, Fran Berry, James Doyle, Jim Crowley and Jamie Spencer
Ballinrobe, 2:15pm – An eight-race National Hunt card which begins with a 3yo Maiden Hurdle in which Gordon Elliot runs the Gigginstown owned ex-French flat runner Azua Emery. There are three handicap hurdles and two chase races on the card. The card ends with a 2m flat bumper at 5:55pm.
Pontefract, 2:20pm – A seven-race card that features a £30,000 fillies’ handicap at 4pm; the card closes with a handicap for apprentice riders; field-sizes are 13-12-9-9-13 1- and 12; jockeys in action include Phillip Makin, Kevin Stott, Ben Curtis, Graham Lee, Harry Bentley, Franny Norton, Pat Dobbs and Shane Kelly
Chelmsford, 5:45pm – Eight races, consisting of (in this order) a nursery, three handicaps, a 3-4yo maiden race (one mile), then three handicaps; field-sizes are 9-14-14-15-11-16-13 and 13; there’s a £12,500 handicap at 7:15pm; jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Frankie Dettori and Jim Crowley
They also race in Mysore in India, (10:40am) and Delaware Park in the United States (6:15pm)
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm
The South African meetings is Turffontein 12pm
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Thursday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – Sunderland
11:11am – Sheffield
2:08pm – Romford
2:18pm – Crayford
6:28pm – Newcastle
6:33pm – Monmore
6:38pm – Yarmouth
The Irish Greyhound Derby Final will take place at Shelbourne on Saturday 24 September
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 3 o the NFL season begins with:
Thursday 21 September
Los Angeles Rams @ San Francisco 49ers, 1:25am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning – live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
South Carolina State Bulldogs @ North Carolina Central Eagles, 12:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Temple Owls @ South Florida Bulls, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
The Preliminary Finals (two games) set for September 22nd and 23rd.
The AFL Grand Final will then be played on September 30th
————————————————————-
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 11 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm to 3:10am – i.e. Late Thurs night/early Fri morning
Live:
Los Angeles Dodgers @ Philadelphia Phillies, 6:05pm, BT Sport ESPN
Los Angeles Angels v Cleveland Indians (who on Sunday won their 22nd game in a row), 9:07pm, BT Sport 2
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Saturday September 23
Jorge Linares v Luke Campbell – British Olympic gold medallist Luke Campbell takes on three weight world champion Jorge Linares for the WBA, WBC Diamond and Ring Magazine lightweight titles in Los Angeles. Linares has already seen off British duo Kevin Mitchell and Anthony Crolla, so Campbell will be lucking to buck the trend.
Hughie Fury v Joseph Parker – New Zealander Joseph Parker makes the second defence of his WBO world heavyweight title at the Manchester Arena. Parker is undefeated in 23 fights with 18 knockouts but this will be his first fight in the UK as he faces mandatory challenger Hughie Fury who will be fighting for his cousin Tyson’s old belt.
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Thursday September 21
ODI Series – England v West Indies, 12:30pm, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket
ODI Series – India v Australia, 9am, Chennai, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket
County Championship Division 1 – Hampshire v Essex, 10:30am – Middlesex v Lancashire, 10:30am – Surrey v Somerset, 10:30am – Yorkshire v Warwickshire, 10:30am – (day three of four in each game)
County Championship Division 2 – Derbyshire v Kent, 10:30am – Durham v Sussex, 10:30am – Glamorgan v Gloucestershire, 10:30am – Northamptonshire v Nottinghamshire, 10:30am – (day three of four in each game)
———————-–—————————————
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Road World Championships, Norway, which run from Sept 16-24
From the track calendar:
TBC
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
World Grand Prix, Citywest Hotel, Dublin Sunday 1 October – Saturday 7 October
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 Grand Prix will be Malaysia Grand Prix, the Sepang International Circuit, Sept 29 – Oct 01
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Next games:
Sunday 24 September
All-Ireland Ladies SFC final
Dublin v Mayo, Croke Park, 4pm – TG4
All-Ireland Ladies IFC final
Tipperary v Tyrone, Croke Park, 1.45pm – TG4
All-Ireland Ladies JFC final
Fermanagh v Derry, Croke Park, 11.45am – TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
PGA Tour – The Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, Georgia, Thursday 21 September – Sunday 24 September – the culmination of the FedEx Cup play-offs – day one is live on Sky Sports The Open from 6:30pm
European Tour – Portugal Masters, Oceanico Victoria Golf Course, Thursday 21 September – Sunday 24 September , day one, live on Sky Sports The Open at 11:30am and 3:30pm
On the (Champions Tour) – PURE Insurance Championship, Pebble Beach Golf Links, CA, Friday 22 September – Sunday 24 September
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
An NHL pre-season is live on eir Sport 2 at 12:30pm – Los Angeles Kings v Vancouver Canucks, 12:30pm
The new season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Thursday 21 September
Betfred Super League – Salford Red Devils v St Helens, 8pm, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena HD
Friday 22 September
Betfred Super League – Castleford Tigers v Hull FC, 8pm – Huddersfield Giants v Leeds Rhinos, 8pm
Super League Qualifiers – London Broncos v Leigh Centurions, 8pm
NRL – Storm v TBC, time TBC
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Friday 22 September
Mitre 10 Cup (NPC Rugby) – Otago v Auckland 8:35am, Sky Sports Action
Aviva Premiership – Gloucester v Worcester, 7:45pm
Guinness Pro14 – Cheetahs v Leinster, 7pm, Sky Sports Action and three other fixtures getting underway 7:35pm
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24 – Coverage of day four, 7am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1
————————————————————–
TENNIS
ATP Tour Open de Moselle, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Metz, France
ATP St.Petersburg Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in St. Petersburg, Russia – today’s action is live on Eurosport 2 at 11am and 3:30pm
WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Guangzhou, China, – Day four, quarter-finals, 9am, BT Sport 2
WTA Tour Toray Pan Pacific Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Tokyo, Japan; quarter-final action is live on BT Sport 1 at 4am (i.e. early on Friday morning
WTA Korea Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Seoul, South Korea – quarter-final action: 3am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning
————————————————————–
Posted: 21st September 2017