Thursday 17h August 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Thursday 17th August 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day –
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Thursday Aug 17
Europa League Play-Off’s (1st Legs) – 21 games, one at 6pm, one at 7pm, three at 7:30pm, four at 7:45pm and 12 games at 8pm, including Everton v Hajduk Split, 8pm
UEFA Euro Women’s Under-19 Championship – second semi-final, from Windsor Park, Belfast, live on Eurosport 2 at 3pm, with the second semi-final on the same channel at 7pm
———————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Thursday line-up is :
Fontwell , 1:30pm – a seven-race card – four hurdle races, three chases – with field-sizes of 10-8-8-8-8-3 and 9; jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Noel Fehily, Leighton Aspell, Sean Bowen, Nick Scolfield, Aidan Coleman, Tom O’Brien, Tom Scudamore, Richard Johnson, Nico de Boinville and Paddy Brennan, many of whom have just one ride on the card
Salisbury , 1:50pm – an eight-race card that features the £75,000 Group 3 totepool Sovereign Stakes (4:20pm); there are also five handicaps on the card (including one for fillies) plus 3-4yo maiden and a fillies 2yo contest; field-sizes are 12-14-13-12-8-8-14 and 8; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, Hayley Turner (three rides), Josephine Gordon, Harry Bentley and Richard Kingscote
Beverley , 2:10pm – eight races, made up of six handicaps (one of them is a seller, one is for amateur riders, one is a nursery) plus two 2yo fillies’ races to start things off; there is a £10,000 2-mile handicap at 4:40pm; jockeys in action include Paul Mulrennan, Tom Eaves, David Allan, Joe Fanning, Tony Hamilton, Kevin Stott, Graham Lee, PJ McDonald, Connor Beasley, Andrew Mullen, Cam Hardie, Shane Gray and Louis Steward
Yarmouth , 4:55pm – the card is made up of six handicaps plus a 2yo race, which gets proceedings under way; field-sizes are 16-10-8-11-16-10 and 16; jockeys in action include Jamie Spencer, Silvestre de Sousa, Martin Harley, Pat Cosgrave, Martin Lane, Dane O’Neill, Stevie Donohoe, Ted Durcan, Robert Tart and Adam Beschizza
Leopardstown , 5:05pm – A seven-race card, including the Group 3 Invesco Pension Consultants Desmond Stakes (7:10pm, €63,000); there are two British raiders in the big race – David O’Meara’s Custom Cut and Roger Varian’s Morando; also in the field are Jim Bolger’s Flight Risk, Fozzy Stack’s Diamond Fields, Ger Lyons’ Sea Wolf, Johnny Murtagh’s True Valour, Joseph O’Brien’s Intricately and Aidan O’Brien’s Music Box; Dermot Weld’s Chiara Luna (5:05pm); Jim Bolger’s Dawn Arrival (6:35pm), Dermot Weld’s Tashman (6:35pm), Michael Halford’s Hope Lake (8:10pm) and Dermot Weld’s Bella Estrella (8:10pm) are among the maiden runners making their debuts on Thursday that could be worth keeping an eye
Chepstow , 5:15pm – seven races, made up of seven plus a 2yo race, which gets proceedings under way; field-sizes are 7-6-10-8-8-5 and 11; there’s a £10,000 2-mile handicap at 6:45pm; jockeys riding on the card include Fran Berry, Luke Morris, David Probert, Franny Norton, Eddy Greatrex, Liam Keniry, Robert Winston and Josephine Gordon
Tramore , 5:20pm – A seven-race jumps card on day one of the “August Racing Festival”, including the Richard Power Private Client Betting Handicap Hurdle (6:50pm, €20,000); the card finishes with a bumper for Lady riders who are qualified under I.N.H.S. Rules; seven races, including a Ladies Race at 8:20pm that sees Grade 1 Bar One Racing Royal Bond Novice Hurdle winner Airlie Beach run under Kate Harrington; field-sizes are 15-6-11-10-7-16 (plus 3 reserves) and 11; jockeys in action include Davy Russell, Ruby Walsh, Sean Flanagan, Danny Mullins, Rachael Blackmore and Andrew Lynch; there’s a €20,000 handicap hurdle at 6:50pm
They also race in India at Bangalore (10:30am); later in shops it is Hipo Chile, 6:30pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Gulfstream, 6:16pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (11:55am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Thursday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – SUNDERLAND
11:11am – SHEFFIELD
2:08pm – ROMFORD
2:18pm – CRAYFORD
6:28pm – HOVE
6:33pm – NEWCASTLE
6:38pm – MONMORE
7:45pm – SHELBOURNE
The next live meeting is the William HillPeterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 22 :
Friday 18 August
Western Bulldogs v GWS Saints , 10:50am
Saturday 19 August
Sydney Swans v Fremantle , 4:45am – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am –Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am
Sunday 20 August
Melbourne v St Kilda , 4:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:10pm on Thursday to 3:15am on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Live :
Arizona Diamondbacks @ Houston Astros , 7pm, BT Sport 2
Little League World Series games are on BT Sport ESPN as follows –Latin America v Mexico, 6pm –New England v Mid-Atlantic, 8pm –Combined team from Africa and Europe v Canada, 10pm – The Great Lakes v Southwest, midnight
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fights coming up:
Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as ” The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor . It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada
————————————————————–
CRICKET
TEST Series 2017 (First Test, day one) – England v West Indies, 2pm – the first day/night Test Match ever played by England in England – live on Sky Sports Main Event at 1:30pm and Sky Sports Cricket from 1pm
NATWEST T20 Blast 2017 – Leicestershire Foxes v Derbyshire Falcons, 6:30pm –Surrey v Gloucestershire, 6:30pm –Yorkshire Vikings v Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 7pm – Essex Eagles v Kent Spitfires, 7pm – There will be a game televised live on Sky Sports Mix
CPL T20 Cricket – Guyana Amazon Warriors v Jamaica Tallawahs, 10:30pm, BT Sport 2
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
15-20 August – Tour De Limousin, France
17-20 August – Ladies Tour Of Norway
18-20 August – ITC Switzerland
From the track calendar:
14-20 August – Russian National Track Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia
18-20 August – Hungarian National Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
Melbourne Darts Masters – Friday Aug 18 to Sunday Aug 20, live 8am, eir Sport 1 and full highlights on ITV4 from 7pm
Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27
ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands
Unibet Champions League of Darts , Sept 16-17
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27
The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 19 August
All-Ireland Ladies SFC quarter-finals
Galway v Cork , TBC, 12.30pm – TG4
Donegal v Mayo , TBC, 2.15pm – TG4
All-Ireland Camogie Senior semi-finals
Cork v Galway , Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE
Dublin v Kilkenny , Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE
All-Ireland U21HC semi-finals
Kilkenny v Derry , Semple Stadium, 4pm – TG4
Galway v Limerick , Semple Stadium, 6pm – TG4
All-Ireland U21HC B semi-finals
Meath v Kerry , Semple Stadium, 2pm
Wicklow v Kildare , Arklow, 3pm
Sunday 20 August
All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Kerry v Mayo , Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky
All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Kerry v Cavan , Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
PGA European Tour – Fiji International, Natadola Bay GC, Natadola, Fiji, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day one
Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play , Golf Resort Bad Griesbach, Bad Griesbach, Germany, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day one, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open from 11:30am, with further coverage on Sky Sports The Open from 3pm
USPGA Tour – Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, NC, USA, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day one, live on Sky Sports The Open at 7pm
LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA) – the opening ceremony is live today on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 11pm
On the (Seniors Tour), The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27
On the (Champions Tour), The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY
No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE :
Today
Super League – Castleford Tigers v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena HD
NRL – Parramatta Eels v Gold Coast Titans, 10:50am, eir Sport 2
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Today
Mitre 10 Cup, New Zealand NPC Rugby – North Harbour v Otago, 8:35am, Sky Sports Action
Women’s World Cup – Canada Women v New Zealand Women, midday, Sky Sports Arena HD – England Women v USA Women, 2:30pm, Sky Sports Arena HD – Italy Women v Spain Women, 2:45pm, eir Sport 2 – Australia Women v Japan Women, 5pm, Sky Sports Arena HD – Wales Women v Hong Kong Women, 5:15pm, eir Sport 2 – France Women v Ireland Women, 7:45pm, RTE2 and eir Sport 2
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22, day two, 7:30am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
Western & Southern Open , Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, Mon Aug 14 to Sun Aug 20 – Coverage of day four at the Lindner Family Tennis Centre, ATP, 4pm, Sky Sports Action and midnight on Sky Sports Main Event, with the WTA action on BT Sport 1 at 4pm
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Speedway – The Best Pairs Cup, from Gniezno, Poland, live on Eurosport 1 at 6pm
WRC Rally: Germany – 6pm, BT Sport 2
CFL – Winnipeg Blue Bombers v Edmonton Eskimos, 2am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Posted: 16th August 2017