Thursday 14 September 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Thursday 14 September 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Thursday Sept 14
Europa League, Group Stage, Match day 1 – 12 games getting underway at 6pm, including Atalanta v Everton, BT Sport 2, Apollon Limassol v Lyon, BT Sport ESPN and Austria Wien v AC Milan, BT Sport 3/eir Sport 1 – 12 games getting underway at 8:05pm including Arsenal v Cologne, BT Sport 2, Crvena Zvezda v BATE Borisov, BT Sport ESPN and Hertha Berlin v Athletic Bilbao, BT Sport 3/eir Sport 1
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Thursday line-up is:
Chepstow, 1:10pm – The card starts with a 2yo novice stakes race and a 3yo+ plus maiden and is then followed by five handicaps; field-sizes are 12-12-15-10-15-7 and 13 so a pretty competitive card lies ahead in South Wales
Doncaster, 1:20pm – Day two of the St Leger meeting, the seven-race card includes the £70,000 Group 2 May Hill Stakes (2:25pm), the £90,000 Group 2 DFS Park Hill Stakes (3pm) and £300,000 sales race for 2yos; in total the card contains £575,000 in prize-money; the card starts with a handicap for lady amateur riders; Ireland’s champion trainer Aidan O’Brien runs Sizzling (Ryan Moore) in the May Hill Stakes and Wild Irish Rose (Wayne Lordan) in the Park Hill; his son Joseph runs Detailed (Andrea Atzeni) in the Park Hill and Medal Of Honour (Wayne Lordan) and Sebastiano Ricci (Ryan Moore) in the sales race
Epsom, 1:30pm – The card starts with a 2yo race and is followed by six handicaps, including the Jump Jockeys’ Derby Handicap at 3:10pm, among the riders for which are Jamie Moore, Nico de Boinville, Leighton Aspell, Noel Fehily, Dougie Costello and Tom O’Brien; field-sizes on the day are 10-11-8-9-7-11 and 14; Silvestre de Sousa, Robert Winston, Jimmy Fortune and Harry Bentley are among the other jockeys riding on the card
Listowel, 2:05pm – Day five of the seven-day Harvest Festival; a mixed card where the feature is the €60,000 Ladbrokes Ireland Handicap Hurdle (Grade B, 5:20pm, 2 miles); championship chasing Pat Smullen and Colin Keane have four and two rides, respectively, on the card; field-sizes are 8-16 (plus one reserve)-14-8-5-8-11 and 8; Ruby Walsh is among the jump jockeys riding on card
Hexham, 4:10pm – A seven-race, with field-sizes of 7-5-6-4-9-8 and 13; having recently joined Brian Ellison in England from Ireland, Connor King has two rides for Brian on the card; there are nine runners from Ireland on the card, which are: Gordon Elliott – Lilywhite Gesture (4:40pm, Richard Johnson) and Galveston (7:10pm, Richard Johnson; Stuart Crawford – Flycorn (4:40pm, Craig Nichol) and Dr Moloney (4:40pm, Brian Hughes); Patrick Griffin – Man With Van (5:40pm, races in first-time hood, Nick Scholfield); Noel Kelly – Mighty Whitey (6:10pm, Steven Fox) and Mash Potato (6:10pm, Derek Fox); Paul Collins – Dica (6:40pm, Ross Chapman) and Neil McKnight (7:10pm, Secret Approach, Brian Hughes)
They also race in India at Mysore (10:40am) and in France France at Auteuil, (11:05am), where there are Listed Hurdles at 11:35am, 12:10pm and 12:47pm, a Grade 3 hurdle at 1:20pm and a Grade 3 chase at 2:20pm; later in the shops, it is Delaware Park, 6:15pm in the USA, and Hipo Chile, 6:30pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Kentucky Downs, 7:25pm
The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:55am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Thursday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – SUNDERLAND
11:11am – SHEFFIELD
2:08pm – ROMFORD
2:18pm – CRAYFORD
6:28pm – HOVE
6:33pm – MONMORE
6:39pm – NEWCASTLE
The next live Sky card will be the East Anglian Derby meeting from Yarmouth, Thurs, Sept 21, 7pm, Sky Sports Action
The Irish Greyhound Derby continues at Shelbourne on Saturday 17 September with the semi-finals
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 2 games
Thursday 14 September
Houston Texans @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event/Action – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Sunday 17 September
There are eight games at 6pm, two at 9:05pm, three at 9:25pm and one at 1:30am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning – which is Green Bay Packers @ Atlanta Falcons
Monday 18 September
Detroit Lions @ New York Giants, 1:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
College Football:
New Mexico Lobos @ Boise State Broncos, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 12 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:10pm to 3:07am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning
Live:
Colorado Rockies @ Arizona Diamondbacks, 8:30pm, BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fight coming up:
Saturday September 16, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.
Saturday September 16, 2017 – Billy Joe Saunders vs Willie Monroe Jr, Billy Joe Saunders makes the second defence of his WBO middleweight title against 30 year old New Yorker Willie Monroe Jr. The fight takes place in the Copper Box Arena in London just hours before the Gennady Golovkin v Canelo Alvarez fight in Las Vegas
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Thursday September 14
County Championship Division 1 – Middlesex v Hampshire – Somerset v Lancashire – Surrey v Yorkshire – Warwickshire v Essex, Sky Sports Cricket – All 10:30am (day three of 4)
County Championship Division 2 – Glamorgan v Northamptonshire – Gloucestershire v Kent – Sussex v Derbyshire – Worcestershire v Leicestershire – All 10:30am (day three of 4)
———————-–—————————————
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Tour of Denmark, Denmark, 12th – 16th September
From the track calendar:
Ukraine National Championship Elite, Lviv, Ukraine, 12th – 17th September
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17
Followed by the Malaysia Grand Prix, the Sepang International Circuit, Sept 29 – Oct 01
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Next games:
Saturday 16 September
Derry SHC Final – Banagher v Slaughneil, TBC
Donegal SHC Final – St Eunan’s v Setanta, MacCumhaill Park, 3pm
Sunday 17 September
All Ireland SFC Final – Dublin v Mayo, 3:30pm, RTE/Sky
All Ireland MFC Final – Derry v Kerry, 1:15pm, TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
PGA Tour – BMW Championship, Conway Farms Golf Club, Lake Forest, Illinois – Thursday 14thSeptember – Sunday 17th September, day one, 7pm, Sky Sports The Masters and 10:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event
European Tour – KLM Open, The Dutch, Gelderland, Netherlands – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September, day one, 1pm and 5:30pm, Sky Sports The Masters
LPGA Tour – The Evian Championship, Evian-les-Bains, France – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September, day one, 10am and 2:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event
On the (Champions Tour) – Pacific Link Bear Mountain Championship, Bear Mountain Resort, Victoria, BC, Canada – Friday 15th September – Sunday 17th September
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Thursday 14 September
Betfred Super League – Hull FC v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Thursday 14 September
Mitre 10 Cup – Northland v North Harbour, 8:35am, Sky Sports Action
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
The Indian Open runs from September 12-16
The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24
————————————————————–
TENNIS
WTA – Japan Women’s Open – Day five of the competition (1/4-finals) from Tokyo, 3am i.e. early Friday morning, BT Sport 1
Davis Cup Semi Finals – Played across multiple locations from Friday 15th September to Sunday 17thSeptember
Posted: 14th September 2017