Thursday 01 February 2018
SPORTS PREVIEW
Thursday 01 February 2018
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Thursday Feb 1
WSL – Chelsea v Manchester City, 7pm, BT Sport 1
Then:
Friday Feb 2
Championship – Bolton Wanderers v Bristol City, 8pm, Sky Sports Football/Mix
International Friendly – Azerbaijan v Kosovo, 3pm
La Liga – Real Sociedad v Deportivo la Coruna, 8pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button
German Bundesliga – Cologne v Borussia Dortmund, 7:30pm, BT Sport 2
French Ligue 1 – Marseille v Metz, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3
A-League – Sydney FC v Wellington Phoenix, 8:50am
Belgian First Division – Royal Antwerp v Waasland-Beveren, 7:30pm
Eredivisie – Vitesse v FC Groningen, 7pm
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
Today’s meetings:
Wincanton, 1:20pm – A seven-race National Hunt card where the feature race is the £25,000 Dick Hunt Handicap Chase at 3:35pm (race 5, 4 runners); field-sizes on the card are 12-3-9-5-6-3 (a hunters’ chase, although the field includes Paul Nicholls’ Unioniste and Alan Hill’s Supreme Danehill) and 9 (a bumper); jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Tom Scudamore, Aidan Coleman and Sam Twiston-Davies
Southwell, 1:30pm – A six-race card on the all-weather track, with all races being handicaps, the last of them being for apprentice riders; field-sizes are 12-11-8-4-9 and 12 and jockeys in action include Tony Hamilton, PJ McDonald, Andrew Mullen, James Sullivan, Tom Marquand, Hollie Doyle, Robert Winston, Paul Hanagan, Fran Berry and Paul Mulrennan
Towcester, 1:40pm – A six-race National Hunt card that consists of two novice hurdles (one of them for mares, in which Spice Girl will be bidding to win for the fifth time in her last six runs), two handicap hurdles and two handicap chases (one of them for conditional jockeys), with field-sizes being 7-5 (a handicap hurdle worth £13,400)-14-9-7 and 13; jockeys in action include Nico de Boinville, Johnny Burke, Daryl Jacob, Jerry McGrath, Gavin Sheehan, Harry Skelton, James Bowen, Seab Bowen, Wayne Hutchinson and Nick Scholfield
Kempton, 5:55pm – A six-race card consisting of five handicaps and a novice stakes race (4yo+, one mile); field-sizes are 7-3-8-11-7 and 12; jockeys in action include Dougie Costello, Adam Kirby, Rob Havlin, Luke Morris, Josephine Gordon, Martin Harley and Nicola Currie, to name just a few
They also race in India at Chennai (10:30am), in France at Chantilly (11:25am), where trainer Criquette Head-Maarek will have her final runners as a trainer after an illustrious career that has included the dual Arc de Triomphe winner, Treve, and in the UAE at Meydan (3:05pm, although there is a Group 1 race for Arab-bred horses at 2:30pm), where there are Group 2 races at 3:05pm and 4:50pm – jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Oisin Murphy, Pat Cosgrave, James Doyle, William Buick, Mickael Barzalona, Jim Crowley, Andrea Atzeni and Christophe Soumillon; later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:30pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Aqueduct, 5:50pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm
The South African meeting is Vaal (10:10am, nine races)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
Today’s line-up:
11:01am – CENTRAL PARK
11:03am – SUNDERLAND
11:09am – HENLOW
11:11am – PERRY BARR
2:06pm – CRAYFORD
2:08pm – SHEFFIELD
2:12pm – ROMFORD
6:22pm – NEWCASTLE
6:27pm – HOVE
6:28pm – YARMOUTH
6:37pm – MONMORE
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota – New England Patriots v Philadelphia Eagles
College Football:
No games listed as live in Ire/UK
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are five NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Thursday to 3:30am on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Live games:
Houston Rockets @ San Antonio Spurs, 1am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Oklahoma City Thunder @ Denver Nuggets, 3:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Wichita State Shockers @ Temple Owls, midnight on Thursday, BT Sport 3
Liu Brooklyn Blackbirds @ Sacred Heart Pioneers, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
San Francisco Dons @ Saint Mary’s Gaels, 4am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
This week’s fights include –
Gilberto Ramirez, the WBO super-middleweight champion v Habib Ahmed, a top-five 5 world-rated contender – Sat 3 Feb in Texas
Ben Jones v Reece Bellotti for the Commonwealth featherweight title, Sat 3 Feb, O2 Arena, London, where topping the bill is Lawrence Okolie v Isaac Chamberlain in a cruiserweight contest
Ronald Ellis v Junior Younan – both fighters are unbeaten super-middleweights – Friday 2 February, Sloan, Iowa, USA
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Thursday Feb 1
One-Day International Series – South Africa v India, 11am, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket
International Test Match Series – Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, 3:30am, day three (of five) – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
International T20 – Prime Minister’s XI v England, 11pm
Australian Big Bash League – Perth Scorchers v TBC, 8:40am, BT Sport 2
Aussie Women’s Big Bash League – TBC v TBC, 3:45am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
————————————————————-
DARTS
Coming up:
Premier League – 3Arena, Dublin, Week 1, Thursday, February 1st, 7pm, Sky Sports Mix/Action
February 2nd – UK Open Qualifier 1, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
February 3rd – UK Open Qualifier 2, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
February 4th – UK Open Qualifier 3, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
————————————————————-
GAA Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Midweek games:
Thursday 1 February
Fitzgibbon Cup round 3 Mary I v NUIG, Mary I Grounds, 2pm Trinity College v IT Carlow, Santry Avenue, 2pm WIT v UL, WIT, 7pm Garda College v LIT, Templetuohy, 7pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Waste Management Phoenix Open, TPC Scottsdale, Arizona, USA, February 1-4 – day one, 2:15pm and 8pm, Sky Sports The Open
PGA European Tour – Maybank Championship, Saujana G&CC, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, February 1-4 – day one is live on Sky Sports The Open from 5:30am (i.e. early on Thursday morning) and from 7:30am on Sky Sports Main Event, day two is live on Sky Sports The Open from 5:30am, Sky Sports The Open
USLPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ISPS Handa Women’s Australian Open, Adelaide, Australia, February 15-18
USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11
Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are 12 NHL games scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Thursday to 3am on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
Live games:
Toronto Maple Leafs @ New York Rangers, midnight – live on eir Sport 2
Chicago Blackhawks @ Vancouver Canucks, 3am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning – live on eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next up:
Super League returns on Thursday Feb 01 with the following matches:
Super League – Warrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Min Event/Arena – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm
—————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next ….
Today:
Leinster Schools Rugby – St Fintan’s High School v St Gerard’s School, 2:55pm, eir Sport 1
Six Nations Rugby Championship – Round 1
Saturday 3 February – Wales v Scotland, 2:15pm, and France v Ireland, 4:45pm, both games on BBC and TV3
Sunday 4 February – Italy v England, 3pm, ITV and TV3
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany – day two action is live on Eurosport 1 at 9am, 1:45pm and 6:45pm
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
WTA St Petersburgh Ladies Trophy, St Petersburgh, Russia, Jan 29 to Feb 4 – live on BT Sport 1 at 10am
WTA Taiwan Open, Taipei City, Taiwan, Jan 29 to Feb 4, 5am, BT Sport 3
Davis Cup World Group Round One, Feb 2nd to Feb 4th:
Australia v Germany – Belgium v Hungary – Croatia v Canada – France v Netherlands – Japan v Italy – Kazakhstan v Switzerland – Derbia v USA – Spain v Britain
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Cycling – the second stage of the Volta a la Comunitat, 2pm, Eurosport 2 – 6 Days of Copenhagen, opening day, 8:30pm, Eurosport 2
Posted: 1st February 2018