SUNDAY 4th JUNE 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
SUNDAY 4th JUNE 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Sunday June 04
International – Armenia v St Kitts and Nevis, 5pm – Netherlands v Ivory Coast, 6:30pm – Luxembourg v Albania, 7pm – Rep Of Ireland v Uruguay, 7pm, eir Sport 1 – Montenegro v Iran, 7:30pm
Chinese Super League – Changchun Yatai v Guizhou Hengfeng Zhicheng, 8:30am
MLS – Orlando City SC v Chicago FC, 00:30am – Seattle Sounders FC v Houston Dynamo, 3am
Brazil – Palmeiras v Atletico Mineiro, 8pm, BT Sport 3
The Michael Carrick Testimonial Man Utd ’08 Xl v Michael Carrick All-Star Xl, is live at 3:35pm on UTV
FIFA U20 World Cup – Quarter-Final 1, 7am, Eurosport 2 – Quarter-Final 2, 10am, Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Sunday line-up is:
Fakenham, 2pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 6-4-7-4-7 & 7. Top jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Paddy Brennan, Tom Scudamore, Jeremiah McGrath, Brendan Powell and Wayne Hutchinson.
Listowel, 2:10pm – An eight-race flat card for day one of a two-day meeting at the County Kerry venue, with the most-valuable race being the €20,000 Follow Listowel Races on Facebook Handicap (4:40pm), top jockeys in action include Kevin Manning, Colin Keane, Shane Foley, Pat Smullen, Wayne Lordan, Chris Hayes and Billy Lee.
Perth, 2:15pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 11-9-7-5-12-10 & 11. Irish runners on the card from the yards of Stuart Crawford, Patrick Griffin and David Peter Dunne. Top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Adrian Heskin, Sam Twiston-Davies, Brian Hughes, Nico de Boinville, Daryl Jacob and Aidan Coleman.
Kilbeggan, 2:20pm – A seven-race card where the most-valuable race is the €20,000 Like Kilbeggan Races On Facebook Handicap Chase (4:50pm). Top jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Davy Russell, Sean Flanagan, Mark Walsh, Danny Mullins, Denis O’Regan, Rachael Blackmore and Phillip Enright.
They also race in Germany at Hoppegarten (1pm) France at Chantilly (1:20pm); later in shops it is Woodbine, 6pm, in the USA and Maronas, 6:30pm, in Uruguay
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Santa Anita, 9pm and Golden Gate Fields, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:45am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Sunday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – BELLE VUE
11:11am – HOVE
2:06am – PERRY BARR
2:12am – KINSLEY
3:18pm – MULLINGAR
6:04pm – POOLE
6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the first round of the Greyhound concludes today
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 11 of the season
Sunday 04 June
Fremantle v Collingwood, 5:40am, BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:07pm on Sunday to 00:30am on Monday morning – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Live games:
Chicago Cubs @ St Louis Cardinals, midnight on Sun, BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:
Game 1 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and was won by ****
Game 2: Sunday June 4th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – live on BT Sport 1
Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning
Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning
Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning
Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning
Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning
Live games:
As above
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine
This week’s fights include:
See above link
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Sunday June 04
ICC Champions Trophy 2017 – India v Pakistan, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2
County Championship Division 1 – three games, all at 11am
County Championship Division 2 – three games, all at 11am
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Criterium du Dauphine, Stage One, a 170.5km route starting and finishing in St Etienne, 12:35pm, Eurosport 2
The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France
From the track calendar:
National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 7-11
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, moves into day four (of four); live on Sky Sports 1 at 1pm and 7pm; it is a team (doubles) event
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11
It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Sunday 4 June
Munster SHC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 4pm – live on Sky Sports 3
Leinster SFC quarter-finals
Louth v Meath, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 3pm
Ulster SFC quarter-final
Down v Armagh, Pairc Esler, 2pm – live on RTE 2/BBC Two
Munster U25HC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 2pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
European Tour – The Nordea Masters, Barsebäck G&CC, Malmo, Sweden, June 01-04 – today is the final day, which is live on Sky Sports 4 from midday
USPGA Tour – The Memorial Tournament – Presented by Nationwide, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio, USA, June 01-04 – today is the final day, which is live on Sky Sports 4 from 5pm
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ShopRite LPGA Classic – Presented by Acer, Galloway, New Jersey, June 02-04 – today is the final day
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins
Game 4: Monday June 5th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn
Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn
Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn
Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn
Live:
As above
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Today:
Sunday 04 June
Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Warrington Wolves, 3pm – Salford Red Devils v Wakefield Trinity, 3pm – Widnes Vikings v Catalans Dragons, 3pm – Castleford Tigers v St Helens, 3pm
Kingstone Press Championship – six games, all at 3pm, including Toronto Wolfpack v Coventry Bears, 9:30pm, eir Sport 2
NRL – Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders, 5am, eir Sport 2 – Canterbury Bulldogs v Penrith Panthers, 7am, eir Sport 2
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Top 14 Final – Clermont Auvergne v Toulon, 7:30pm, Sky Sports 2
World Rugby Under-20 Championship – the next games are on Sunday June 4th
Today:
Ireland U20 v Scotland U20, 10am, eir Sport 2
Argentina U20 v France U20, 10am, eir Sport 1
Australia U20 v Samoa U20, 12:30pm, eir Sport 1
New Zealand U20 v Italy U20, 12:30pm, eir Sport 2
South Africa U20 v Georgia U20, 3pm, eir Sport 1
England U20 v Wales U20, 5:30pm
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
TBC
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Current tournaments:
The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 at 9:30am, at 10am and 1pm on eir Sport 1, and at 10am on Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
NASCAR – The AAA 400, 5:30pm, eir Sport 2
Sailing – America’s Cup playoffs, 6pm, BT Sport 1
MotoGP Italy – warm-up at 7:30am, BT Sport 2, Moto3 at 9:30am, BT Sport 2, Moto2 at 11:15am, BT Sport 2, MotoGP, 12:45pm, BT Sport 2
Verizon IndyCar Series – 8:30pm, BT Sport 2, from the Chevrolet Detroit Grand Prix
Blancpain GT Sprint Series – 1:45pm, BT Sport 3
NCAA Championship – Women’s College Softball, 6pm and 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN, midnight and 2:30am, BT Sport 3
————————————————————–
————————————————————–
————————————————————–
————————————————————–
————————————————————–
SPORTS PREVIEW
MONDAY 5 JUNE 2017
Will Reilly / Shane McArdle
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
The FIFA U-20 World Cup runs from 20 May to 11 June, with the majority of the games live on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2
Third quarter-final – Italy v Zambia, 9am, Eurosport 2 – Fourth quarter-final – England v Mexico, 11:45am, Eurosport 2
Monday June 5
International – Macedonia v Turkey, 6:45pm – Hungary v Russia, 7:30pm – Belgium v Czech Rep, 7:45pm – Bolivia v Nicaragua, midnight – China v Philippines, midnight
FIFA World Cup Oceania Qualifier – Fiji v New Caledonia, 10am
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Monday line-up is:
Listowel, 1:50pm – A seven-race jumps card
Thirsk, 2pm –
Gowran Park, 2:05pm – A seven-race flat card
Newton Abbot, 2:10pm –
Leicester, 2:20pm –
Windsor, 5:40pm –
Ayr, 5:55pm –
They also race in France at (:pm),; later in shops it is **, 5:55pm, in the USA and **, 6:30pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: **, 6:05pm, **, 6:10pm, **, 6:40pm, **, 7:05pm and **, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is ** (:am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Monday line-up is as follows:
11:03am –
11:11am –
2:08am –
2:18am –
6:28pm –
6:33pm –
6:39pm –
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th; the first round of the Greyhound concludes today
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 12 of the season
Thursday 08 June
Sydney Swans v Western Bulldogs, 10:20am
Friday 09 June
Adelaide Crows v St Kilda, 10:20am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are seven MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:10am on Tuesday to 3:05am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Live games:
Washington Nationals @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 3am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The NBA Finals schedule is as follows:
Game 1 was played at 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning – and was won by Golden State Warriors (91-113)
Game 2 was played at 2am on Sunday – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – and was won by ****
Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning
Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning
Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning
Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning
Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning
Live games:
As above
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine
This week’s fights include:
See above link
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Monday June 5
ICC Champions Trophy 2017 – Australia v Bangladesh, 1:30pm, Sky Sports 2
One-Day match – England Lions v South Africa A, 2pm
T20 International – West Indies v Afghanistan, midnight
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Criterium du Dauphine, Stage Two, a 171km route from Saint-Chamond to Arlanc, in France, 12:35pm, Eurosport 2
The Tour de France runs from July 1st to July 23rd; it begins in Dusseldorf, Germany, before 1making its way through Belgium to France
From the track calendar:
National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 7-11
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
European Tour 6, from Frankfurt, Germany, June 09-11
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11
It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Wednesday 7 June
Leinster JFC semi-finals
Louth v Wicklow, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm
Meath v Wexford, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
European Tour – The Lyoness Open, Austria, June 8-11
USPGA Tour – The FedEx St Jude Classic, Memphis, USA, June 8-11
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Manulife LPGA Classic, Whistle Bear Golf Club, Canada, June 8-11
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series began on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins
Game 4: Monday June 5th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn
Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn
Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn
Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn
Live:
As above
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Next-up:
Thursday 08 June
Super League – Leigh Centurions v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1
NRL – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Melbourne Storm, 10:50am
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next-up:
Wednesday 07 June
British & Irish Lions Tour – Blues v British & Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
TBC
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Current tournaments:
The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 at 9:30am, at 10am and 1pm on eir Sport 1, and at 10am on Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
ANZ Premiership Netball – Pulse v Magic, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix
NCAA Championship – Women’s College Softball, midnight, BT Sport ESPN,
Posted: 3rd June 2017