Sunday 29 October 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Sunday 29 October 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Premier League – Brighton v Southampton, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – Leicester City v Everton, 4pm, Sky Sports Main Event
Championship – Birmingham City v Aston Villa, midday, Sky Sports Football
La Liga – Getafe v Real Sociedad, 11am, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Girona v Real Madrid, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Football – Eibar v Levante, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football – Malaga v Celta Vigo, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football
Serie A – Benevento v Lazio, 11:30am, then five games 2pm including Napoli v Sassuolo, BT Sport 2 plus Torino v Cagliari, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2
Bundesliga – Werder Bremen v FC Augsburg, 2:30pm BT Sport 2 – Stuttgart v SC Freiburg, 5pm, BT Sport 2
Ligue 1 – Lyon v Metz, 2pm – Toulouse v St Etienne, 4pm, BT Sport 2 – Lille v Marseille, 8pm, BT Sport 2
Eredivisie – Vitesse Arnhem v PSV Eindhoven, 11:30am, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Two games 1:30pm – Heerenveen v AZ Alkmaar, 3:45pm
Belgian First Division – Club Brugge v Sint-Truidense VV, 1:30pm, Standard Liege v Waasland Beveren, 5pm and Mouscron-Peruwelz v Antwerp, 7pm
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Braga v GD Chaves, 4pm, Pacos Ferreira v Estoril, 6pm and Desportivo Aves v Vitoria de Guimaraes, 8:15pm
A-League – Newcastle Jets v Western Sydney Wanderers, 6am, BT Sport ESPN – Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne Victory, 8am, BT Sport ESPN
Brazilian Serie A –
MLS – TBC v TBC, 10pm, Sky Sports Football
Chinese Super League – eight games, all at 7am
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Sunday line-up is:
Aintree, 12:40pm – The £70,000 Grade 2 Old Roan Chase is due off at 3pm; there’s a £30,000 Veterans’ Chase at 1:50pm and a £27,500 handicap hurdle at 2:25pm; Ireland’s Patrick Griffin runs Portrait King at 1:15pm, Robbie Hennessy runs Mister First at 1:50pm, James Nash runs Massini’s Trap (2:25pm) and Hollow Crest (4:10pm, and Henry de Bromhead runs Lion In His Heart (2:25pm, although he was due to run at Cheltenham on Friday) and Devils Bride in the Old Roan Chase, where the weights are headed by Gods Own and the 13-runner field includes Tea For Two, Smad Place, Cloudy Dream, Shantou Village and Bouvreuil
Wexford, 12:50pm – A National Hunt card that features the €25,000 Casey Precast Handicap ‘Chase (2m4f, 4yo+, 3:45pm); jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Davy Russell, Robbie Power, Barry Geraghty and Jack Kennedy; Patrick Mullins rides Best Of Dubai for trainer Gordon Elliott in the bumper (4:20pm); trainer Gordon Elliott has the favourite in six of the seven races
Wincanton, 1:00pm – There’s a £14,000 handicap chase, for the Desert Orchid Silver Cup, at 2:45pm; field-sizes are 19-14-10-10-12-15 and 7; jockeys in action include Tom Scudamore, Harry Cobden, Paddy Brennan, Leighton Aspell, Sean Bowen, Gavin Sheehan and Richie McLernon; far and away the leading trainer at the venue (he is based just a few miles from the track), Paul Nicholls has eight runners on the card
Galway, 1:05pm – A National Hunt card where the most-valuable race is the €26,500 Faber Audiovisuals Handicap Hurdle (3:25pm); jockeys in action include Paul Townend, Danny Mullins, JJ Slevin, Mark Walsh, Denis O’Regan, Sean Flanagan and Keith Donoghue; Noel Meade introduces Princess Lara in the maiden hurdle that opens the card; she is a half-sister to Grade 1 winning novice chaser Apache Stronghold, who Noel also trained; both horses are owned by Patricia Hunt and were bred by James Robinson; formerly trained by Willie Mullins, the unbeaten Lucky Pass has his first run for Gordon Elliott in the maiden hurdle at 2:50pm; Henry de Bromhead, who celebrated his 45th birthday on Saturday, holds good chances with recent Galway winner Calino d’Airy (1:40pm) and Show And Go (2:15pm); both horses will be ridden by JJ Slevin
At Saint-Cloud in France, there are Group 1 races at 1:35pm, the Criterium de Saint-Cloud (2yo colts and fillies), in which Aidan O’Brien runs Delano Roosevelt (Ryan Moore), Kew Gardens (Seamie Heffernan), Hunting Horn (Wayne Lordan) and Nelson (Donnacha O’Brien), and 2:45pm, the Criterium International (2yo colts and geldings), in which Aidan runs Threeandfourpence (Ryan Moore).
Charlie Appleby runs Stage Magic (William Buick) in the 1:35pm race and there are three runners from Britain in the 2:45pm contest.
There is also a Group 3 race, the Prix Perth (3yo+, 8f) at 3:15pm, in which William Haggas runs Hathal (Frankie Dettori) and Ed Walker runs Stormy Antarctic (Christophe Soumillon)
At Capannelle in Italy, there are Group 3 races at 1:20pm and 2:35pm plus the Group 1 Premio Lydia Tesio (3yo+ fillies and mares, turf, 10f) at 3:20pm, in which Tony Martin runs Laganore (Colin Keane) and Archie Watson runs Absolute Blast (Luke Morris)
At Hannover in Germany, there is a Group 3 race at 1:30pm (3yo+, fillies and mares, turf, 1m3f)
On the shop service, they also race in India at Hyderabad (10:15am) and Pune (10:30am), in Germany at Hannover (10:45am) and in France at Saint-Cloud (12:35pm); later in the shops it is Monterrico (6:30pm) in Uruguay and Philadelphia (4:55pm) in the USA
The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Belmont Park, 4:55pm, Woodbine, 5pm, Gulfstream Park West, 5:15pm, Santa Anita, 7:15pm, Turf Paradise, 7:55pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8pm
The South African meeting is Fairview (11:05am), where there is a Listed Race at 2:35pm
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Sunday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – Belle Vue
11:11am – Hove
2:06pm – Perry Barr
2:12pm – Kinsley
3:18pm – Mullingar
6:04pm – Poole
6:11pm – Central Park
The next live Sky meeting is the William Hill St Leger meeting at Perry Barr on November 8th
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 8
Sunday October 29 – Minnesota Vikings @ Cleveland Browns, 1:30pm Live on BBC 2, then 7 games at 5pm, Houston Texans @ Seattle Seahawks, 8:05pm, Dallas Cowboys @ Washington Redskins, 8:25pm, Pittsburgh Steelers @ Detroit Lions, 00:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Monday October 30 – Denver Broncos @ Kansas City Chiefs, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
Game 5 of the World Series between Houston Astros and Los Angeles Dodgers live 12:15am, BT Sport 1 –i.e late Sunday night/early Sunday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are seven NBA matches today, with start times ranging from 7:30pm on Sunday to 12:30am on Sunday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Live:
San Antonio Spurs @ Indiana Pacers, 8:30pm, BT Sport 1
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Saturday November 4 – Deontay Wilder v Bermane Stiverne, WBC Heavyweight Champion Deontay Wilder faces Bermane Stiverne for the second time in his career. Stiverne was outclassed by Wilder back in 2015 but is the only man to go the distance with the unbeaten American in his career so far.
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Next games:
Sunday October 29
ODI – India v New Zealand, 9am, Sky Sports Main Event
International T20 – South Africa v Bangladesh, 12:30pm
International T20 – Pakistan v Sri Lanka, 2:30pm
Test Match – Zimbabwe v West Indies, 7:30am, day one of five
New Zealand Plunkett Shield – three matches, all at 9:30pm
Women’s Ashes, One Day International – Australia v England, midnight, BT Sport 3 – the third and final ODI of the series
———————-–—————————————
DARTS
Oct 26-29 – Unibet European Championship, Ethias Arena, Hasselt, day four, live on ITV 4/eir Sport 1 at 12:45pm and 7pm ITV 4
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 Grand Prix is the Mexican Grand Prix, in Mexico City, which runs from October 27-29
Live coverage:
Coverage of the race live on Sky Sports Main Event/EIR Sport 1 from 7pm
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Sunday 29 October
Leinster club SFC first round
Newtown Blues (Louth) v Rathnew (Wicklow), Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Rhode (Offaly) v Portlaoise (Laois), O’Connor Park, 2:30pm
Mullinalaghta (Longford) v Eire Og (Carlow), Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2pm
Munster club SFC quarter-final
Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) v Dr Crokes (Kerry), Clonmel Sportsfield, 2pm
Ulster club SFC quarter-finals
Cavan Gaels (Cavan) v Lamh Dhearg (Antrim), Kingspan Breffni, 2.30pm
Scotstown (Monaghan) v Kilcar (Donegal), Clones, 2.30pm
Clare SFC final
Clondegad v Kilmurry-Ibrickane, Cusack Park, 3pm
Meath SFC final
Simonstown Gaels v Summerhill, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm
Westmeath SFC final
Tyrrellspass v St Loman’s, TEG Cusack Park, 3.30pm
Wexford SFC final
Starlights v St Martin’s, Innovate Wexford Park, 3pm
Munster club SHC quarter-final
Ballygunner (Waterford) v Thurles Sarsfields (Tipperary), Walsh Park, 2pm
Kilkenny SHC final
Dicksboro v James Stephens, Nowlan Park, 3pm – live on TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
World Golf Championships, WGC – HSBC Champions, Sheshan International GC, China, Oct 27-29 – Coverage of day three is live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open from 4:45am early on Saturday morning, with the final day being live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open from 4am, early on Sunday morning
USPGA Tour – Sanderson Farms Championship, CC of Jackson, USA, Oct 26-29, day four, live on Sky Sports The Open from 6:30pm
USLPGA Tour – Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur G&CC, Oct 26-29, day four
USPGA Champions Tour – PowerShares QQQq Championship, Sherwood CC, USA, Oct 27-29, final day
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are 3 NHL matches today, with start times ranging from 10pm Sunday night to 2am on Monday morning – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Live:
Winnipeg Jets v Pittsburgh Penguins, 11pm, eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next games:
Sunday 29 October
Rugby League World Cup – Ireland v Italy, 4am, eir Sport 2 – France v Lebanon, 5am – Scotland v Tonga, 6:15am
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Premiership – Bath v Gloucester, 3pm BT Sport 1 – Newcastle v Leicester, 3pm
Top 14 – Castres v Agen, 11:30am, Sky Sports Action – Stade Rochelais Toulouse, 3:30pm
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Coming up is the International Championship in Daqing, China, running from October 29th to November 5th – live coverage of day one Eurosport 2, 7:45am and 11:30a,
————————————————————–
TENNIS
ATP Erste Bank Vienna Open, Oct 23-29, live from 1pm on Sky Sports Arena, finals
ATP Swiss Indoors Basel, Oct 23-29, Coverage of the final live from 2pm, Sky Sports Mix/Sky Sports Action
WTA Finals, Singapore, Oct 23-29, Doubles final 7:45am, Singles final 11am, BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
Posted: 29th October 2017