Sunday 28 January 2018
SPORTS PREVIEW
Sunday 28 January 2018
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
FA Cup Fourth Round – Chelsea v Newcastle United, 1:30pm, BT Sport 2 – Cardiff City v Man City, 4pm, live on BBC1 and eir Sport 1
Scottish Premiership – Ross County v Rangers, 2pm, Sky Sports Mian Event and Sky Sports Football
La Liga – Leganes v Espanyol, 11am, Sky Sports Football – Atletico Madrid v Las Palmas, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Mix & Football Red Button – Sevilla v Getafe, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football – Barcelona v Alaves, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football
Bundesliga – Bayer Leverkusen v Mainz, 2:30pm, BT Sport 1 – Hannover 96 v Wolfsburg, 5pm, BT Sport 1
Serie A – eight games, Spal v Inter Milan, 11:30am, BT Sport 3 – five games at 2pm, including Napoli v Bologna, BT Sport 3 – AC Milan v Lazio, 5pm, BT Sport 3 – Roma v Sampdoria, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3
Ligue 1 – Lille v Strasbourg, 2pm, BT Sport ESPN – Bordeaux v Lyon, 4pm, BT Sport 2 – Marseille v Monaco, 8pm, BT Sport 1
Belgian First Division – AA Gent v Club Brugge, 1:30pm – Standard Liege v Anderlecht, 5pm, eir Sport 2 – KV Oostende v Lokeren SNW, 7pm
A-League – Perth Glory v Western Sydney Wanderers FC, 9:30pm, BT Sport ESPN
Eredivisie – FC Utrecht v Ajax, 11:30am, Sky Sports Mix/Football Red Button – Feyenoord v ADO Den Haag, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Roda JC Kerk v Excelsior, 1:30pm – Willem ll v AZ Alkmaar, 3:45pm
International Friendly – USA v Bosnia and Herzegovina, 00:30am, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
Today’s meetings:
Sedgefield, 1:10pm – The most-valuable races are both worth £13,100 – the Brian Ellison Racing Chase (for novices) at 1:40pm and the Happy Birthday Rebecca Tallentire Handicap Chase (a series qualifier) at 3:10pm; jockeys riding on the card include Danny Cook, who rode Definitly Red to big-race success at Cheltenham on Saturday (for Brian Ellison, one of three runners for him on the card – although he doesn’t have a runner in the race he sponsors)), Brian Hughes, Sam Twiston-Davies and Will Kennedy
Naas, 1:20pm – where the feature races are the €32,500 Grade 3 Limestone Lad Hurdle (1:50pm, 2 miles, 5yo+ that have not won a Grade 1 weight-for-age hurdle race since 1st May 2016) and the €45,000 Grade 3 Woodlands Park 100 Club Novice ‘Chase (2:20pm, 3 miles, 5yo+)
Fontwell, 1:30pm – This meeting has been called off following heavy rain
They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:40am); later in the shops it is Monterrico (7pm) in Peru
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Portland Meadows, 8pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm
The South African meeting is Scottsville (10:45am, 9 races, with a Listed race at 2:45pm – for 3yo+, the Michael Roberts Handicap over one mile and half-a-furlong; the race each carry the name of a jockey, those jockeys being John “Johnny” McCreedy, Frankie Dettori, Yutaka Take, Steve Cauthen, Pat Eddery, Yves Saint-Martin, Lester Piggott, Bill Shoemaker, plus Michael Roberts)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
Today’s line-up:
11:01am – DONCASTER
11:03am – BELLE VUE
11:09am – HARLOW
11:11am – SUNDERLAND
2:06pm – KINSLEY
2:08pm – HENLOW
2:12pm – PERRY BARR
3:17pm – MULLINGAR
6:04pm – POOLE
6:11pm – TOWCESTER
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Sunday 28th January
Pro Bowl – AFC @ NFC, 8pm, Sky Sports Action
Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota – New England Patriots v Philadelphia Eagles
College Football:
No games listed as live in Ire/UK
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are seven NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 8:30pm to midnight on Sunday
Live games:
Milwaukee Bucks @ Chicago Bulls, 8:30pm, BT Sport 2
Philadelphia 76ers @ Oklahoma City Thunder, 11pm, BT Sport 2
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Games at 9pm and 11pm on BT Sport ESPN and 1am on BT Sport 1 (i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning)
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
————————————————————–
CRICKET
International Test Match Series – South Africa v India, 8am, final day (if required), 9:15am on Sky Sports Cricket
International T20 – New Zealand v Pakistan, 6am, Sky Sports Cricket
Under-19 World Cup – TBC v TBC, 11:30pm, opening semi-final, Sky Sports Cricket and Sky Sports Main Event
————————————————————-
DARTS
Unibet Masters – Arena MK, Milton Keynes, January 26-28, final day, live on ITV4 at 12:45pm (quarter-finals) and 7pm (semi-finals and final) and eir Sport 1 from 12:45pm and 7pm
Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 28, Wigan, England
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Sunday 28 January
Allianz FL Division 1 round 1
Kerry v Donegal, Fitzgerald Stadium, 2pm
Monaghan v Mayo, Clones, 2pm
Galway v Tyrone, Pearse Stadium, 2.30pm
Allianz FL Division 2 round 1
Louth v Down, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Roscommon v Meath, Hyde Park, 2.30pm
Allianz FL Division 3 round 1
Fermanagh v Wexford, Brewster Park, 2pm
Offaly v Longford, O’Connor Park, 2pm
Armagh v Sligo, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Derry v Westmeath, Celtic Park, 2.30pm
Allianz FL Division 4 round 1
Antrim v Leitrim, Corrigan Park, 2pm
Wicklow v Waterford, Aughrim, 2.30pm
Allianz HL Division 1A round 1
Clare v Tipperary, Cusack Park, 2pm – live on TG4
Waterford v Wexford, Walsh Park, 2pm
Allianz HL Division 1B round 1
Galway v Antrim, Pearse Stadium, 12.30pm
Limerick v Laois, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Allianz HL Division 2A round 1
London v Kerry, Ruislip, 1pm
Kildare v Meath, Newbridge, 2pm
Carlow v Westmeath, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm
Allianz HL Division 2B round 1
Wicklow v Armagh, Aughrim, 12.30pm
Derry v Down, Celtic Park, 12.30pm
Mayo v Donegal, MacHale Park, 2pm
Allianz HL Division 3A round 1
Roscommon v Louth, Hyde Park, 12.30pm
Tyrone v Warwickshire, Healy Park, 1pm
Longford v Monaghan, Pearse Park, 2pm
Allianz HL Division 3B round 1
Sligo v Leitrim, Markievicz Park, 2pm
Lancashire v Fermanagh, Randalstown, 2pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Farmers Insurance Open, Torrey Pines GC, USA – January 25-28, final day, 9:45pm on Sky Sports Main Event, and 6pm, Sky Sports The Open
PGA European Tour – Omega Dubai Desert Classic, Emirates GC, UAE, January 25-28, final day, 8:30am on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open
USLPGA Tour – The Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28, final day
USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11
Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are two NHL matches scheduled for today, which are All-Star games:
Metropolitan @ Atlantic, TBD
Central @ Pacific, TBD
Live games:
Live action is on eir Sport 2 at 8:30pm
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next up:
Super League returns on Thursday Feb 01, with the following matches:
Super League – Warrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm
—————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Sunday Jan 28
HSBC Sevens World Series – Sydney Sevens, day threewo, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action, 6am
Top 14 – Stade Francais v Section Paloise, 11:30am, and Clermont Auvergne v Montpellier, 3:50pm
English Championship – Three games at 3pm, including Bristol v Bedford, Sky Sports Action
The Six Nations Championship begins on Saturday February 3rd
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
Championship League, Group 6 – Jan 25-26, Coventry, England
China Open Qualifiers, Jan 27-30 – Barnsley, England
German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28
Live coverage:
Eurosport 1 – 8am: men’s singles final, Roger Federer v Marin Cilic
WTA Tennis: Taipei – 4am early on Sunday morning, day one, BT Sport 2
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
World Indoor Bowls – Open Singles final, BBC2, 2:30pm
Ping Pong – World Championship, Sky Sports Mix, 5:30pm, and Sky Sports Arena, midday and 5:30pm
Motor Racing – the 24 Hours of Daytona, final stages, 6:45pm, Eurosport 2, and Rallye Monte Carlo, 11am, BT Sport 2, final day, and 8am, BT Sport 3
Netball: Quad Series – Australia v New Zealand, 9:30am, Sky Sports Mix and South Africa v England, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Action
Posted: 28th January 2018