Sunday 19 November 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Sunday 19 November 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Premier League – Watford v West Ham Utd, 4pm, Sky Sports Main Event
Scottish Premiership – Hearts v Partick Thistle, 3pm
Scottish Championship – Dundee Utd v Falkirk, 3pm
Championship – Leeds Utd v Middlesbrough, 1:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event
La Liga – Malaga v Deportivo La Coruna, 11am, Sky Sports Football – Espanyol v Valencia, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Football – Las Palmas v Levante, 5:30pm – Athletic Bilbao v Villarreal, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football
Bundesliga – FC Schalke 04 v Hamburg SV, 2:30pm – Werder Bremen v Hannover 96, 5pm, BT Sport 2
Serie A – seven games, Croatia v Genoa, 11:30am, BT Sport 1, five games at 2pm including Sampdoria v Juventus, BT Sport 3 and Inter Milan v Atalanta, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1
Ligue 1 – Caen v Nice, 2pm, BT Sport ESPN – Lyon v Montpellier, 4pm, BT Sport 3 – Bordeaux v Marseille, 8pm, BT Sport 2
Eredivisie – ADO Den Haag v Heracles Almelo, 11:30am, three at 1:30pm including PEC Zwolle v PSV Eindhoven, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Mix/Red Button and Roda JC v AZ Alkmaar, 3:45pm
Belgian First Division – Zulte Waregem v Genk, 1:30pm – Club Brugge v Waasland-Beveren, 5pm – KSC Lokeren v Gent, 7pm
A-League – Perth Glory v Melbourne Victory, 8am, BT Sport ESPN
Brazilian Serie A – eight games, five at 7pm and three at 9pm
International – Fiji v Estonia, 2pm
————————————————————-
HORSERACING
The Sunday line-up is:
Punchestown, 12pm – The card features the Grade 1 Unibet Morgiana Hurdle (2:15pm), backed up by the €44,500 Grade 2 Liam & Valerie Brennan Memorial Florida Pearl Novice ‘ Chase (2m6f, 1:40pm) and the Grade 2 Ryans Cleaning Craddockstown Novice ‘Chase (2m, 1:05pm), in which Presenting Percy and Shattered Love are among a quality five-runner field; it is great to see the great Faugheen back in action following 665 days on the sidelines; his Morgiana Hurdle opponents are Jezki, Campeador, Swamp Fox and Vroum Vroum Mag; it promises to be a race to savour; the card starts with a cross-country chase, the field including Enda Bolger’s prolific winner Josies Orders
Cork, 12:10pm – a card that features the €27,000 JP McManus Handicap Hurdle, but also includes the corkracecourse.ie Handicap Steeplechase; field-sizes are 24 (plus 3 reserves)-11-14-9-13-11 and 9, the last race being a hunters’ chase with On The Fringe among the nine intended runners; jockeys riding on the card include Jack Kennedy, Jonathan Moore, Danny Mullins, Luke Dempsey, JJ Slevin, Andrew Lynch, Keith Donoghue and Nina Carberry
Fontwell, 12:20pm – A seven-race card that features the £20,000 Totepool Southern National, which is run over 3m3f149y on the figure-of-eight chase course; jockeys in action include Leighton Aspell, Paddy Brennan, Jamie Moore, Josh Moore and Richie McLernon, to name just a few; field-sizes are 11-9-6-10-9-11 and 9
Cheltenham, 1:15pm – The six-race card features the £100,000 Grade 3 Unibet Greatwood Handicap Hurdle (3pm), the weights being headed by The New One, a winner of 19 races in his career; the Grade 2 Racing Post Arkle Trophy Trial Novices’ Chase has attracted a field of four good runners – North Hill Harvey, Capitaine, Ozzie The Oscar and River Wylde – whilst the £75,000 Grade 2 Shloer Chase has Fox Norton, Special Tiara and Cloudy Dream among the six declarations, so it is a very classy renewal; the penultimate race on the card (3:30pm) is a Grade 2 novices’ hurdle and the finale is a Listed bumper
They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:15am) and Mumbai (10:15am), later in the shops it is Maronas (5pm) in Chile and Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream Park West, 5pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Del Mar, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm
The South African meeting is Turffontein (10am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Sunday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – BELLE VUE
11:11am – HOVE
2:06pm – PERRY BARR
2:12pm – KINSLEY
3:18pm – MULLINGAR
6:04pm – POOLE
6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK
The next live meeting on Sky Sports is the Betfred Eclipse Stakes meeting at Nottingham on TuesdayNovember 21st
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 11
Sunday November 19 – seven games at 6pm, Buffalo Bills @ Los Angeles Chargers, 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Dallas Cowboys, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Monday November 20 – Atalanta Falcons @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are 6 NBA matches today, with start times ranging from 12am to 3am– i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Live:
Washington Wizards @ Toronto Raptors, 8:30pm, BT Sport 3
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Coming up:
————————————————————–
CRICKET
TEST Series (First Test) – India v Sri Lanka, 4am,Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Cricket, i.e. late Sat night/early Sunday morning
———————-–—————————————
DARTS
PDC Grand Slam of Darts, Civic Hall Wolverhampton, November 11-19: Final day, 1pm, Skt Sports Action and 6:30pm on Sky Sports Main Event
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 race is the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at the Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi, the final race on the 2017 F1 Grand Prix season, November 24-26
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Sunday 19 November
Leinster club SHC semi-finals
Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly) v Mount Leinster Rangers (Carlow), O’Connor Park, 2pm
Cuala (Dublin) v St Martin’s (Wexford), Parnell Park, 2pm
Munster club SHC final
Ballygunner (Waterford) v Na Piarsaigh (Limerick), Semple Stadium, 2pm, TG4
Ulster club SFC semi-final replay
Derrygonnelly (Fermanagh) v Cavan Gaels (Cavan), Clones, 1:45pm
Connacht club IFC final
Michael Glavey’s (Roscommon) v Claregalway (Galway), Hyde Park, 2pm
Connacht club JFC final
Lahardane (Mayo) v Ballymote (Sligo), MacHale Park, 2pm
Munster club IHC final
Kilmaley (Clare) v Kanturk (Cork), Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Super 11’s AIG Fenway Hurling Classic (from Fenway Park, Boston, USA) – Galway v Dublin, 5:30pm and Clare v Tipperary, 7pm, both live on TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – The RSM CLASSIC, Sea Island Resort, Seaside Course – Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19thNovember – day four is live on Sky Sports The Open at 9pm
PGA European Tour – DP World Tour Championship Dubai, Jumeirah Golf Estates, Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19th – day four, live on Sky Sports The Open at 7:30am
USLPGA Tour – CME Group Tour Championship, Tiburon Golf Club, US, Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19th – day four, live on Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports The Open from 6:pm
USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are 5 NHL matches today – with start times ranging from 10pm to 3:30pm – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Live:
New York Rangers v Ottawa Senators, Midnight, eir Sport 1
Anaheim Ducks v Florida Panthers, 1pm, eir Sport 1
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next games:
Sunday 19 November
Rugby League World Cup – England v Papua New Guinea, 5am
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Aviva Premiership – Exeter v Harlequins, BT Sport 1 – Leicester Tigers v Sale Sharks – London Irish v Bath – all at 3pm
Top 14 – Stade Francais v Oyannax, 11:30am, Sky Sports Arena – Toulon v Racing 92, 3:50pm, Sky Sports Action
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
Dafabet English Open, Barnsley, 16th to 22nd October –
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Next up:
Barclays ATP World Tour Finals, London, England, November 12-19, Final day, live on Sky Sports Arena HD from 3:30pm and BBC2 from 6pm
Davis Cup World Group Final, November 24-26
Posted: 19th November 2017