Sunday 14 January 2018
SPORTS PREVIEW
Sunday 14 January 2018
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Sunday Jan 14
Premier League – Bournemouth v Arsenal, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Premier League/Main Event – Liverpool v Man City, 4pm, Sky Sports Premier League/Main Event
International – Indonesia v Iceland, 11:30am
La Liga – Levante v Celta Vigo, 11am, Sky Sports Football – Alaves v Sevilla, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Football – Espanyol v Athletic Bilbao, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football – Real Sociedad v Barcelona, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football
Ligue 1 – St Etienne v Toulouse, 2pm, BT Sport 1 – Lyon v Angers, 4pm – Nantes v Paris Saint-Germain, 8pm, BT Sport 3
Bundesliga – Cologne v Borussia M’Gladbach, 2:30pm, BT Sport 3 – Borussia Dortmund v Wolfsburg, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Boavista v Portimonense, 4pm – Tondela v Feirense, 4pm – Belenenses v Rio Ave, 6pm – Sporting Lisbon v Desportivo Aves, 8:15pm
Florida Cup – Atletico Nacional v Atletico Mineiro, 6pm, eir Sport 2
A-League – Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne City, 6am, BT Sport 3 – Adelaide United v Sydney FC, 8am, BT Sport 3
HORSERACING
Today’s meetings:
Kelso, 12:40pm – The card features the £25,000 Kristoffersen Carpets & Flooring Handicap Hurdle (1:40pm) and £25,000 Children’s Immunology Trust Handicap Chase (2:15pm); the card closes with a hunters’ chase, in which trainer Paul Nicholls runs Vivaldi Collonges. Just 30 days until the Cheltenham Festival begins….
Fairyhouse, 1pm – A seven-race National Hunt card featuring the prestigious €100,000 Dan Moore Memorial Handicap Steeplechase (2:35pm), one of the feature races of the year at the County Meath venue; JP McManus has three runners in the race, Gigginstown House Stud have two, Willie Mullins has three, Gordon Elliott has four and Jessica Harrington has two; 13 runners have been declared for the 2m1f Grade A chase
Southwell, 1:20pm – The most-valuable race on a six-race card is the £12,000 Betway Handicap at 2:55pm (1m4f14y); field-sizes range from 7 to 10
They also race in India at Chennai (10:30am) and Mumbai (11am) and in France at Pau (12:45pm); later in the shops it is Maronas (5:55pm) in Uruguay
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm
The South African meeting is Scottsville (11:15am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
Today’s line-up:
11:01am – DONCASTER
11:03am – BELLE VUE
11:09am – HARLOW
11:11am – SUNDERLAND
2:06pm – KINSLEY
2:08pm – HENLOW
2:12pm – PERRY BARR
3:17pm – MULLINGAR
6:04pm – POOLE
6:11pm – TOWCESTER
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Divisional Play-Offs
Sun 14 January
Jacksonville Jaguars @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 6:05pm, Sky Sports Main Event
New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 9:40pm, Sky Sports Main Event
College Football:
There are no games scheduled as being live today in Ire/UK
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are four NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Sunday to 2am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Live games:
No games scheduled as live in UK/Ire
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
NC State Wolfpack @ West Virginia Mountaineers, 11pm on Sunday, BT Sport ESPN
Utah Utes @ USC Trojans, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
UFC:
Prelims – UFC 124, 1am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
UFC Fight Night – Jeremy Stephens v Dooho Choi, St. Louis, Missouri, 3am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Sunday Jan 14
TEST Series 2018 – South Africa v India, (Day two, 2nd TEST), 8am, Sky Sports Main Event
ICC Under-19’s World Cup – England v Namibia, 9:25pm, Sky Sports Mix
————————————————————-
DARTS
The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green. Day nine (The Final) action is live on Channel 4 at 4:15pm and BT Sport 1, 4:15pm
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Next games:
Sunday 14 January
Connacht FBD FL round 4
Galway v Leitrim, Clonbur, 2pm
Roscommon v Mayo, Dr Hyde Park, 2pm
O’Byrne Cup semi-finals
Meath v Longford, Pairc Tailteann, 2pm
Offaly v Westmeath, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm
McKenna Cup round 2
Armagh v Derry, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Down v UUJ, Burren, 2pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Clones, 2pm
Walsh Cup semi-final
Dublin v Wexford, Parnell Park, 2pm
Munster SHL final
Clare v Limerick, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Kehoe Cup round 3
Wicklow B v Longford, Wicklow venue, 2pm
Louth v DCU-St Patricks, Louth venue, 2pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Sony Open in Hawaii, Waialae CC, Honolulu, Jan 11-14, 2018 – Final day, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 11pm on Sunday
PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018 – Final day, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 10am
EurAsia Cup Golf (a biennial event) at the Glenmarie Golf And Country Club in Shah Alam, Malaysia, a tournament that features 10-man teams representing Europe and Asia – Final day action is live on Sky Sports The Open at 3:30am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28
USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), Jan 15-20
Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are four NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from 5:30pm on Sunday to 1am on Monday – late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Live games:
Detroit Red Wings @ Chicago Blackhawks, midnight on Sunday – live on eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Sunday Jan 14
European Rugby Champions Cup – Two games at 1pm including Leinster v Glasgow Warriors, 1pm, Sky Sports Action – Racing 92 v Munster, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Action – Castres v Leicester Tigers, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2
European Rugby Challenge Cup – Newcastle Falcons v Enisei –STM, 3pm – Cardiff Blues v Toulouse, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January, 1pm, BBC Two – 1pm and again at 6~:45pm, Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
TENNIS
WTA/ATP, Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 18 – day one, midnight, Eurosport 1/2
Posted: 14th January 2018