SUNDAY 12TH MARCH
————————————————————–
2 Daily Millions draws per day –
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Sunday March 12
Premier League – Liverpool v Burnley, 4pm, Sky Sports 1
FA Cup quarter-final – Tottenham Hotspur v Millwall, 2pm, BBC One and eir Sport 1
Scottish Premiership – Celtic v Rangers, midday, Sky Sports 1 and Sky Sports 5
La Liga – Real Sociedad v Athletic Bilbao, 11am, Sky Sports 3 and Sky Sports Mix – Deportivo La Coruna v Barcelona, 3:15pm, Sky Sports 2 – Celta Vigo v Villarreal, 5:30pm, Sky Sports 2 – Real Madrid v Real Betis, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1
Serie A – seven games, all at 2pm, except for Sassuolo v Bologna, 11:30am, BT Sport 1 and eir Sport 1, and Palermo v Roma, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2; also live are Napoli v Crotone, 2pm, BT Sport 3 and Fiorentina v Cagliari, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1
Ligue 1 – St Etienne v Metz, 2pm, BT Sport ESPN – Lyon v Toulouse, 4pm, BT Sport 3 – Lorient v Paris Saint-Germain, 8pm, BT Sport Extra 1
Bundesliga – Schalke 04 v FC Augsburg, 2:30pm, BT Sport 2 – Hamburg v Borussia M’Gladbach, 4:30pm, BT Sport 2
Eredivisie – Willem ll v PEC Zwolle, 11:30am – Feyenoord v AZ Alkmaar, 1:30pm, Sky Sports 3 – Roda JC Kerk v Groningen, 1:30pm – Ajax v FC Twente, 3:45pm, Sky Sports 3
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Boavista v Maritimo, 4pm – Nacional v Pacos Ferreira, 4pm – Rio Ave v Moreirense, 6pm – Vitoria de Guimaraes v Estoril, 8:15pm
Belgian Jupiler League –
MLS – New York City FC v D.C. United, 6pm, Sky Sports Mix – Minnesota United FC v Atlanta United FC, 9pm, Sky Sports 2 and Sky Sports Mix – Los Angeles Galaxy v Portland Timbers, 11pm
Chinese Super League – Guangzhou R&F v Changchun Yatai, 7:30am – Henan Jianye v Liaoning Whowin, 11:35am
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Sunday line-up is:
Market Rasen, 2pm – with an £11,500 feature at 4:10pm; a conditional jockeys’ race closes the card; field-sizes 5-5-6-7-6-8 and 8; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Danny Cook, Will Kennedy, Harry Skelton, Jerry McGrath, Leighton Aspell, Richie McLernon, Noel Fehily and Tom Scudamore
Naas, 2:10pm – featuring the €100,000 Ladbrokes Exchange Leinster National Handicap ‘Chase (Grade A); the card also contains the €32,500 Grade 3 Naas Directors Plate Novice ‘Chase, the €27,500 Listed Irish Writers Kingsfurze Novice Hurdle and the €26,000 Naas Supporters Handicap Hurdle; jockeys in action include Paul Townend, Davy Russell, Mark Walsh, Danny Mullins, Bryan Cooper, Denis O’Regan, Jack Kennedy and Daryl Jacob, who rides Ucello Conti for Gordon Elliott in the Leinster National
Warwick, 2:20pm – with an £18,000 handicap chase at 3:55pm and a £15,000 novices’ limited handicap chase 2:50pm; there is a race for conditional jockeys at 4:30pm and a hunters’ chase at 5pm; jockeys riding on the card include Tom O’Brien, Adrian Heskin, Richard Johnson, Liam Treadwell, Jamie Moore, Sean Bowen, David Bass, Sam Twiston-Davies, Paddy Brennan, Nick Scholfield and Gavin Sheehan
They also race in France at Auteuil (1:05pm), where there is the Grade 3 Duc d’Anjou Chase at 2:45pm and the Listed H. d’Aillieres Hurdle at 3:22pm, from , in India at Mumbai, (10:30am); later in the shops, it is Maronas, 7pm, in Uruguay
The Turf TV USA line-up is Tampa Bay Downs, 4:42pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm, Santa Anita, 7:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 7:45pm
The South African meeting is Scottsville (11:15am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Sunday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – BELLE VUE
11:11am – HOVE
2:06pm – PERRY BARR
2:12pm – KINSLEY
3:18pm – MULLINGAR
6:04pm – POOLE
6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are six NBA games today, with start times ranging from 7:30pm on Sunday to 2:30am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Live games:
Chicago Bulls @ Boston Celtics, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3
Cleveland Cavaliers @ Houston Rockets, 1am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Live games:
There is action from the CBB: ACC Championship, live on BT Sport ESPN at 11pm
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Twenty20 Series in India – Afghanistan v Ireland, 8:30am
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
The next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Paris – Nice – Mar 05-12, France, a 115.5km journey that starts and finishes in Nice, live on Eurosport 1 at 3pm
Tirreno-Adriatico, stage five, a 209km journey from Rieti to Fermo (Italy), live on Eurosport 2 at 1pm
From the track calendar:
Six Day Finale, Mallorca, March 17
Belgian International Track Meeting, March 17-18
China Track Cup, March 18-19
African Track Championships, March 20-24
————————————————————–
DARTS
The Premier League darts moves into week seven on Thursday March 16th, from Rotterdam, Netherlands, live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm. The games are:
James Wade v Jelle Klaasen
Peter Wright v Dave Chisnall
Raymond van Barneveld v Gary Anderson
Phil Taylor v Michael van Gerwen
Kim Huybrechts v Adrian Lewis
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The first race of the 2017 season will be the Australian Grand Prix, March 23rd to March 26th, The F1 Champion of 2016 was Nico Rosberg (Mercedes), who retired from the sport on Friday Dec 02
—————————————————————
GAA
Sunday 12 March
Allianz FL Division 1 round 3
Tyrone v Cavan, Healy Park, 2pm
Allianz HL Division 1A round 4
Clare v Dublin, Cusack Park, 2pm
Waterford v Cork, Walsh Park, 2pm
NB – One of the Clare-Dublin/Waterford-Cork matches will be live on TG4, with deferred coverage of the other
Allianz HL Division 1B round 4
Kerry v Galway, Austin Stack Park, 2pm
Offaly v Wexford, O’Connor Park, 2pm
Allianz HL Division 2A round 4
Westmeath v London, TEG Cusack Park, 1pm
Armagh v Antrim, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Kildare v Carlow, Newbridge, 2pm
Allianz HL Division 2B round 4
Derry v Roscommon, Owenbeg, 2pm
Mayo v Meath, MacHale Park, 2pm
Wicklow v Down, Arklow, 2pm
Allianz HL Division 3A round 5
Donegal v Monaghan, Letterkenny, 2pm
Tyrone v Louth, Healy Park, 2pm
Allianz HL Division 3B round 4
Leitrim v Sligo, Ballinamore, 2pm
Longford v Warwickshire, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
On the European Tour, it is the final day of the Hero Indian Open, with live coverage on Sky Sports 4 from 7am
On the PGA Tour, it is the final day of the Valspar Championship – coverage is live on Sky Sports 4 from 6pm
On the LPGA Tour, the next tournament is the Bank Of Hope Founders Cup, Phoenix, Arizona, March 16-19
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Tuscon Conquistadores Classic, Tuscon, USA, Mar 17-19
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the Sharjah Senior Golf Masters (presented by Shurooq), Mar 16-18
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
There are five games scheduled in the NHL today, with start times ranging from 5:30pm on Sunday to 3am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Live games:
Montreal Canadiens @ Edmonton Oilers, 11pm, eir Sport 2
Washington Capitals @ Anaheim Ducks, 2am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next games:
Super League – Wakefield v Salford, 3pm – Widnes v Castleford, 3pm
Championship – six matches, all at 3pm
League One – Whitehaven v Toronto Wolfpack, 1:45pm, eir Sport 2
NRL – Tigers v Panthers, 5am, eir Sport 2, and Dragons v Eels, 7:30am, eir Sport 2
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Top 14 – Pau v Castres, 11:30am, Sky Sports 2, and Clermont Auvergne v Montpellier, 4pm, Sky Sports 4
Anglo-Welsh Cup, semi-final – Exeter Chiefs v Harlequins, 3pm, BT Sport 1
Women’s Six Nations – Italy v France, 2pm
Super Rugby – Jaguares v Lions, 7:20am on Sun morning
HSBC Sevens – 3:50pm, Sky Sports 5
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Ladbrokes Players Championship, March 6-12 – the opening session of the final, live on ITV4 at 12:45pm, with the evening session at 6:45pm on the same channel
Upcoming:
China Open, March 27 to April 2
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP – BNP Paribas Open at Indian Wells, March 9-19 – live coverage on Sky Sports 3 from 6pm
ATP – Miami Open, March 22 to April 2
WTA – BNP Paribas Open at Indian Wells, March 8-19 – live action on BT Sport 1 at 3:30am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning
WTA – Miami Open, March 21 to April 2
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Biathlon – 12:30pm, Eurosport 1
Cross-Country Skiing – 10:45am, Eurosport 1
Ski Jumping – 1:30pm, Eurosport 1
Snowboarding – 11am, Eurosport 2
World Superbikes – 7am, Eurosport 2
The Jump Final is live on Channel 4 at 8:30pm
NASCAR – The Kobalt 400, 11pm, eir Sport 2
WRC Rally: Mexico – 6pm, BT Sport 3
Verizon IndyCar Series – 4:30pm, BT Sport ESPN
Posted: 12th March 2017