Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sunday 04 February 2018

Offer Details:

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 04 February 2018

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day –

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Sunday Feb 4

Premier LeagueCrystal Palace v Newcastle, 2:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI, and Liverpool v Tottenham, 4:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

La LigaGetafe v Leganes, 11am, Sky Sports Football – Espanyol v Barcelona, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Football – Girona v Athletic Bilbao, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football – Atletico Madrid v Valencia, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

BundesligaFC Augsburg v Eintracht Frankfurt, 2:30pm, BT Sport ESPN – Hamburg v Hannover 96, 5pm, BT Sport 1

Serie A – 7 games in total – Hellas Verona v Roma, 11:30am, BT Sport 3 and eir Sport 1 – five games at 2pm, including Udinese v AC Milan, eir Sport 1, and Juventus v Sassuolo, BT Sport 3 – and Benevento v Napoli, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Ligue 1 Rennes v Guingamp, 2pm – Caen v Nantes, 4pm, BT Sport 3 – Monaco v Lyon, 8pm, BT Sport 1 and eir Sport 1

Belgian First DivisionAnderlecht v Mechelen, 1:30pm – Club Brugge v Sporting de Charleroi, 5pm – SV Zulte Waregem v KV Oostende, 7pm

A-LeagueCentral Coast Mariners v Western Sydney Wanderers, 6am, BT Sport ESPN, and Brisbane Roar v Melbourne City, 8am, BT Sport ESPN

EredivisieExcelsior v FC Utrecht, 11:30am – AZ Alkmaar v Roda JC Kerkrade, 1:30pm – Sparta Rotterdam v Willem II, 1:30pm – VVV-Venlo v Feyenoord, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Mix – Ajax v NAC Breda, 3:45pm

Portuguese Primeira LigaFeirense v GD Chaves, 4pm – Tondela v Moreirense, 4pm – Vitoria Guimaraes v Pacos de Ferreira, 8:15pm

FA Women’s Cup – One tie at midday, 14 at 2pm and one at 3pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Leopardstown, 12:40pm – where it is day two of the two-day Dublin Racing Festival (€1.525m in prize-money is on offer over the weekend); live coverage is on At The Races, RTE2 (from 1pm) and in shops; today’s line-up is as follows:

12:40pm – €75,000 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Paddy Mullins Mares Handicap Hurdle (Grade B), 2m2f

1:15pm – €100,000 Tattersalls Ireland Spring Juvenile Hurdle – Grade 1, 2 miles

1:50pm – €100,000 Deloitte Novice Hurdle – Grade 1, 2 miles

2:25pm – €75,000 William Fry Handicap Hurdle (Grade B)(Rated 0-150), three miles

3pm – €100,000 Flogas Novice Steeplechase – Grade 1, 2m5f

3:35pm – €200,000 Unibet Irish Gold Cup – Grade 1, three miles

4:10pm – €100,000 Chanelle Pharmaceutical Handicap Steeplechase (Grade A), 2m5f

4:40pm – €75,000 Coolmore NH Sires Mares INH Flat Race – Grade 2, 2 miles

Musselburgh, 12:50pm – The feature races are the £25,000 Bet365 Scottish Triumph Hurdle Trial (Listed race, 1:25pm), the £20,000 Sky Bet Supreme Scottish Trial Novices’ Hurdle (2pm), the £20,000 Albert Bartlett Scottish Trial Novices’ Hurdle (2:35pm), in which Ireland’s Alan Fleming runs Wonderoftheworld (Tom Cannon) and the £20,000 Pertemps Series Qualifier (3:10pm), in which Alan Fleming runs Chain Gang (Tom Cannon)

Taunton, 1:05pm – On a Bathwick Tyres-sponsored card, the most-valuable race is the £16,200 handicap chase at 3:”5pm; Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies and Tom Scudamore are among the jockeys riding on the card; the last two races are for conditional riders

They also race in India at Mumbai (10:45am) and in France at Pau (12:15pm); later in the shops it is Valparaiso (4:12pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:44pm, Aqueduct, 5:50pm, Santa Anita, 7pm, Golden Gate Fields, 7:15pm and Sunland Park, 7:30pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (10:55am, eight races)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – DONCASTER

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:09am – HARLOW

11:11am – SUNDERLAND

2:06pm – KINSLEY

2:08pm – HENLOW

2:12pm – PERRY BARR

3:17pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – TOWCESTER

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota – New England Patriots v Philadelphia Eagles – live on BBC1 at 11:15pm and from 10pm on Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Action, and from 11pm on Sky Sports Main Event

College Football

No games listed as being live in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are six NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 5pm to 8pm on Sunday

Live games:

Los Angeles Lakers @ Oklahoma City Thunder, 7pm, BT Sport 2

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Live action – 5pm, and 9pm on BT Sport ESPN

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday Feb 4

One-Day International SeriesSouth Africa v India, 8am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

Australian Big Bash League finalTBC v TBC, 5:30am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

DARTS

Today:

UK Open Qualifier 3, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Next main event after this:

Unibet Premier League Darts, Week 2, Thursday 8 February, Cardiff, Wales – live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 4 February

Allianz FL Division 1 round 2

Kildare v Monaghan, Newbridge, 2pm
Donegal v Galway, Letterkenny, 2.30pm

Allianz FL Division 2 round 2
Down v Cork, Pairc Esler, 1.30pm
Tipperary v Roscommon, Semple Stadium, 2pm
Meath v Clare, Pairc Tailteann, 2pm

Allianz FL Division 3 round 2

Fermanagh v Offaly, Brewster Park, 2pm
Sligo v Wexford, Markievicz Park, 2pm
Longford v Derry, Pearse Park, 2pm
Westmeath v Armagh, TEG Cusack Park, 2.30pm

Allianz FL Division 4 round 2

London v Wicklow, Ruislip, 1pm
Waterford v Antrim, Fraher Field, 2pm
Leitrim v Laois, Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 2pm
Limerick v Carlow, Newcastlewest, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 1A round 2

Kilkenny v Clare, Nowlan Park, 2pm
Wexford v Cork, Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm – live on TG4

Allianz HL Division 1B round 2

Offaly v Limerick, O’Connor Park, 2pm
Antrim v Dublin, Dunloy, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 2A round 2
Westmeath v Kildare, TEG Cusack Park, 12.30pm
Kerry v Carlow, Austin Stack Park, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 2B round 2
Donegal v Derry, Letterkenny, 12.30pm
Armagh v Mayo, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Down v Wicklow, Ballycran, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 3A round 2

Monaghan v Roscommon, Inniskeen, 2pm

Louth v Tyrone, Darver, 2pm

Allianz HL Division 3B round 2

Leitrim v Lancashire, Ballinamore, 1pm

Cavan v Sligo, Breffni Park, 2pm

All-Ireland club IHC final
Ballyragget (Kilkenny) v Kanturk (Cork) or Middletown (Armagh), Croke Park, TBC

All-Ireland club JHC final
Fethard (Wexford) v Ardmore (Waterford) or Setanta (Donegal), Croke Park, TBC

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA TourWaste Management Phoenix Open, TPC Scottsdale, Arizona, USA, February 1-4 – final day, 4:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event, and 6pm, Sky Sports The Open

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ISPS Handa Women’s Australian Open, Adelaide, Australia, February 15-18

USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are three NHL games scheduled for today, which are:

Vegas Golden Knights @ Washington Capitals, 5:30pm, eir Sport 2

Ottawa Senators @ Montreal Canadiens, 6pm

San Jose Sharks @ Carolina Hurricanes, 6pm

Live games:

See above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Sunday February 4th

Super LeagueWidnes Vikings v Catalans Dragons, 3pm

Championship – Four games, all at 3pm, including Leigh Centurions v Toronto Wolfpack, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Today….

HSBC Sevens World Series – The New Zealand Sevens, 11:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event, 6am

Six Nations Rugby Championship – Round 1

Sunday 4 February – Italy v England, 3pm, ITV, UTV and TV3

PremiershipWasps v Leicester, 1pm, BT Sport 1

Women’s Six Nations Rugby – Italy v England, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Arena

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany – the final is live on Eurosport 1 at 12:45pm and 6:45pm

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA St Petersburgh Ladies Trophy, St Petersburgh, Russia, Jan 29 to Feb 4 – the final, live on BT Sport 2 at 1:30pm

WTA Taiwan Open, Taipei City, Taiwan, Jan 29 to Feb 4, the final, 5am, BT Sport 1

Davis Cup World Group Round One, Feb 2nd to Feb 4th:

Australia v GermanyBelgium v HungaryCroatia v CanadaFrance v NetherlandsJapan v ItalyKazakhstan v SwitzerlandDerbia v USASpain v Britain

There is live Davis Cup action on BBC2 at 10am (Spain v Britain)

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Cycling6 Days of Copenhagen, day four, 3:30pm, Eurosport 2, and stage five of the Volta a la Communitat, 2pm, Eurosport 2

Posted: 4th February 2018
Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.