Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

Saturday 02 December 2017

Posted on December 02, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 02 December 2017

SundaysBigRaceHotpot SaturdaysHotshotsTreble PremierLgeSaturdaysTreble LiveRugbyHotPot0212 Football2017DblTheOdds2nd3rdDec 5Places300NewburySat

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday Dec 2

Premier League – Chelsea v Newcastle, 12:30pm, then six games at 3pm, including Brighton v Liverpool, Sky Sports Premier League ROI, and, at 5:30pm, Arsenal v Manchester United, BT Sport 1

Scottish Premiership – five games, all at 3pm, including Celtic v Motherwell

FA Cup Second Round – Notts County v Oxford City, 12:30pm, BT Sport 1, then eight ties at 3pm, including Bradford City v Plymouth Argyle, eir Sport 1

Championship – nine games, all at 3pm except for Bristol City v Middlebrough, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football

League One – Bristol Rovers v Rotherham, 3pm, and Southend United v Oldham Athletic, 3pm

EFL Trophy, Second Round – Portsmouth v Northampton Town, 12:30pm, and Walsall v Bury, 12:30pm

National League – seven games, all at 3pm

National League North – ten games, all at 3pm

National League South – ten games, all at 3pm

Scottish Championship – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm

La Liga – Barcelona v Celta Vigo, midday, Sky Sports Football – Atletico Madrid v Real Sociedad, 3:15pm – Sevilla v Deportivo la Coruna, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Mix – Athletic Bilbao v Real Madrid, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football

Bundesliga – six games, all at 2:30pm, including Bayern Munich v Hannover 96, except for FC Schalke v Cologne, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3

Serie A –Torino v Atalanta, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Ligue 1 – Strasbourg v PSG, 4pm then five games at 7pm

Dutch Eredivisie – ADO Den Haag v FC Groningen, 5:30pm – FC Twente v Ajax, 5:30pm – Feyenoord v Vitesse, 7:45pm – Willem II v Heracles Almelo, 7:45pm

Portuguese Primera Liga – three games, with kick-off times of 4pm, 6:15pm and 8:30pm

Belgian First Division – one match at 5pm, two at 7pm and one at 7:30pm

A-League – Western Sydney Wanderers FC v Brisbane Roar FC, 6:35am,  BT Sport 2 –  Newcastle Jets v Melbourne City FC, 8:50am,  BT Sport 2 and Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne Victory, 3:30am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Argentine Primera Division – two games at 8pm, one at 10:15pm, and one at 12:30am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Northern Ireland Premiership – six games, all at 3pm

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Newcastle, 11:55am – A seven-race card, including the £110,000 Unibet Grade 1 Fighting Fifth Hurdle (2:10pm) and the £70,000 Listed Rehearsal Chase (3:20pm); the card also includes the Weatherbys Racing Bank “The French Furze” Novices’ Hurdle (1:05pm); the reigning champion hurdler Buveur d’Air will be a short price to win the ‘Fighting Fifth’, although Irving has won it twice in the last three years; jockeys in action on the card include Barry Geraghty, Harry Skelton, Tom Scudamore, Danny Cook, Sean Bowen and Derek Fox; field-sizes are 6-12-6-6-5-12 and 8

Doncaster, 12:05pm – A seven-race card; there are £14,000 handicap hurdles at 1:15pm and 2:20pm and the feature, the £20,000 Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Chase (a novices’ limited handicap) at 1:45pm (3 runners); jockeys riding on the card include Leighton Aspell, Tom O’Brien, Henry Brooke, Johnny Burke and Leighton Aspell; Connor King takes a ride over hurdles for trainer Brian Ellison  – General Mahler (2:20pm); the penultimate race on the card is a conditional jockeys’ handicap chase; the finale is a bumper

Newbury, 12:10pm – A seven-race card, including the Listed Ladbrokes Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle (12:10pm), the Grade 2 Ladbrokes John Francome Novices’ Chase (12:45pm), the Listed Ladbrokes Intermediate Hurdle (2:25pm) and the £250,000 Grade 3 Ladbrokes Trophy Chase (3pm), the race formerly known as the Hennessy Gold Cup; the card carries £485,000 in prize-money; Ireland is represented by A Genie In Abottle (Noel Meade/Sean Flanagan), Pleasant Company (Willie Mullins/David Mullins) and recent Munster National winner Total Recall (Willie Mullins/Paul Townend)

Fairyhouse, 12:15pm – A seven-race card, where the feature races are the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Mares Handicap Steeplechase (12:50pm, €32,500) and the Grade B EasyFix Handicap Steeplechase (1:25pm, €50,000); it is day one of the track’s two-day Winter Festival meeting that carries over €600,000 in prize-money; the Sunday card contains three Grade 1 races and a €100,000 two-mile handicap hurdle

Bangor, 12:25pm – A seven-race card that contains two £10,000 contests – a novices chase (12:25pm) and a staying handicap chase (1:35pm); field-sizes on the card are 4-5-8-8-12-8 (a mares’ handicap hurdle for conditional jockeys) and 10 (a bumper); jockeys in action include Daryl Jacob, Will Kennedy, James Bowen, Gavin Sheehan, David Bass, Ian Popham, Stan Sheppard and Charlie Deutsch

Wolverhampton, 5:45pm – An eight-race card to close out the racing day in Britain and Ireland; field-sizes are 11-11-10-12-13-12-9 and 13; the feature is the £19,000 Betway Handicap at 8:45pm and an £11,500 handicap at 7:45pm; there are three 2yo races and five handicaps on the card; jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Rob Havlin, Cam Hardie, David Probert, PJ McDonald, Richard Kingscote, Liam Keniry, Adam Kirby, , Fran Berry, Ted Durcan, Phillip Makin, Shane Kelly, Dougie Costello and Tom Marquand, to name a few

They also race in Mauritius (10:10am), Kolkata in India (10:30am) later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:15pm) in Chile and Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Aqueduct, 4:30pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:24pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Los Alamitos Racecourse, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meetings are Kenilworth (10:25am) and Turffontein (1pm), a card that features the Supabets Secretariat Stakes (Listed Race) at 4pm

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

10:03am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

3:08pm – POOLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – SUNDERLAND

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Coral Essex Vase meeting at Romford on Wednesday December 06th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 13

Sunday December 3 – ten games at 6pm, Cleveland Browns @ Los Angeles Chargers at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 4 – Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

A live game will take place from 5pm, BT Sport ESPN

A live game will take place from 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Boise State Broncos v Fresno State Bulldogs, 00:45am, BT Sport 3, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are eight NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 6pm to 3am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

No games scheduled to be live in the UK/Ire

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

No live games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Anthony Yigit v Joe Hughes, bout for the European Super-Lightweight title, from the Leicester Arena, 10pm, Channel 5

UFC

UFC 218 Prelims – 1am, BT Sport 2

UFC 218 Main Event – Max Holloway v Jose Aldo, UFC Featherweight title bout, 3am, BT Sport 2, – late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday Dec 2

TEST Series (Day 2) – Australia v England, 3:30am, BT Sport 1 from 3am

TEST Series (Day 2) – India v Sri Lanka, 3:50am, Sky Sports Main Event, 4am, Sky Sports Mix/Cricket from 6am

TEST Series 2017 – New Zealand v West Indies, 10pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket

Sheffield Shield – Victoria v Western Australia, 11:30pm – Tasmania v New South Wales, 11:30pm

————————————————————-

CYCLING

Revolution Series – Coverage of the second round of the Champions League, Emirates Arena, Glasgow, Scotland, 5pm, Eurosport 2

—————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 2 December

All-Ireland club IHC quarter-final
Kilburn Gaels (Britain) v Kanturk (Cork), Ruislip, 1:30pm

Leinster club IHC final
Ballyragget (Kilkenny) v Glenealy (Wicklow), Nowlan Park, 2pm

Sunday 3 December

Leinster club SHC final
Cuala (Dublin) v Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly), O’Moore Park, 2pm

Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Pearse Stadium, 2pm

Waterford SFC final
The Nire v Stradbally, Fraher Field, TBC

Munster club JFC final
Dromid Pearses (Kerry) v Knocknagree (Cork), Mallow, 3.15pm

Munster club JHC final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Ballybacon-Grange (Tipperary), Mallow, 1.30pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember, day three, 5pm, Sky Sports The Open

PGA European Tour – AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Heritage Golf Course, Domaine de Bel Ombre– Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December, day three, 8:30am, Sky Sports The Open

PGA European Tour – Australian PGA Championship, RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December, day three,

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 12 NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from 6pm to 3am – late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

Boston Bruins @ Philadelphia Flyers, 6pm, eir Sport 2

St Louis Blues @ Minnesota Wild, 11pm, eir Sport 2

Edmonton Oilers @ Calgary Flames, 3am, eir Sport 2, – late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Saturday 2 December

Rugby League World Cup final – Australia v England, 9am, BBC One/eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Saturday 2 December

Aviva Premiership – Exeter v Bath, 2pm, BT Sport 2 – Gloucester v London Irish, 3pm – Wasps v Leicester Tigers, 4:30pm, BT Sport 2

Pro14 – Zebre v Connacht, 1:15pm, TG4 – Benneton Rugby v Leinster, 3:30pm, TG4 – Munster v Ospreys, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Action – Cheetahs v Scarlets, 5:35pm,

Top 14 – La Rochelle v Montpellier, 1:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Brive v Oyonnax, 5pm – Pau v Bordeaux-Begles, 5pm – Toulouse v Castres, 5pm – Toulon v Lyon, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena

International – Wales v South Africa, 2:30pm. BBC One

Championship – Doncaster v Bristol, 2:30pm – Hartpury College RFC v Ealing Trailfinders, 2:30pm

HSBC Sevens World Series – The Dubai Sevens, day two, 4:50am, 6am, 9:30am, 11:30am and 1:50pm, Sky Sports Action, – late Thursday night/early Friday morning and 11:50am, Sky Sports Mix

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10, day five, 1:15pm, BBC One – 2pm, BBC Two – 1pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

Other Sport –

Hockey – Argentina v Belgium, 6:30am, BT Sport ESPN – Netherlands v Spain, 8:30am, BT Sport ESPN – Germany v Australia, 11:45am, BT Sport ESPN – India v England, 2pm, BT Sport ESPN

Friday 01 December 2017

Posted on December 01, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 01 December 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday Dec 1

** The Draw for the 2018 FIFA World Cup takes place from Kremlin Palace in Moscow at 2:45pm on RTE2 and 3pm, BBC Two and Sky Sports Main Event **

——————————-

FA Cup, Second Round – AFC Fylde v Wigan Athletic, 7:55pm

Championship – Cardiff City v Norwich City, 7:45pm, and Leeds United v Aston Villa, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football

La Liga – Malaga v Levante, 8pm

Bundesliga – SC Freiburg v Hamburg, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3

Serie A – Roma v SPAL, 5:30pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 2 and Napoli v Juventus, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

Ligue 1 – Dijon v Bordeaux, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport ESPN

Eredivisie – PEC Zwolle v FC Utrecht, 7pm

Portuguese Primera Liga – Sporting Belenenses, 6:15pm, and FC Porto v Benfica, 8:30pm

Belgian First Division – Sporting de Charleroi v KV Oostende, 7:30pm

A-League – Adelaide United v Sydney FC, 8:50am, BT Sport 2

Argentine Primera Division – Union Santa Fe v Belgrano, 8pm,  Defensa y Justicia v Godoy Cruz, 10:15pm, and Huracan v Patronato, 12:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Football2017DblTheOdds2nd3rdDec FridaysLiveEuroDbl

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Doncaster, midday – A seven-race card; there are £14,000 handicap chases at 12:30pm and 2pm; Jamie Codd is over from Ireland to ride Master Burbidge in the latter of them; the final race, the bumper, is for conditional jockeys and amateur riders, in which Jamie rides Sagha River for Olly Murphy; other jockeys in action include David Bass, Brian Hughes, Richie McLernon, Will Kennedy, Tom O’Brien, Jamie Moore and Henry Brooke; Ireland’s Noel Kelly runs Global Fort at 1pm; Derek Fox takes the ride

Southwell, 12:10pm – A seven-race card on the Fibresand surface – five handicaps, a seller and a 3yo maiden – with field-sizes of 8-14-6-6-9-11 and 13; jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Dougie Costello, Andrew Mullen, Luke Morris, Jason Hart, Tony Hamilton, Richard Kingscote, Tom Eaves, Cam Hardie, Hollie Doyle and promising apprentice Rossa Ryan; Ireland is represented on the card by Ado McGuinness’s Bubbly Bellini (1:40pm, Fran Berry)

Newbury, 12:20pm – A seven-race card, including the Grade 2 Ladbrokes Novices’ Chase (1:50pm) and the Grade 2 Ladbrokes Long Distance Hurdle (3pm), in which the six-runner field includes Unowhatimeanharry and Thistlecrack; it’s a top-class race; the card contains £215,000 in prize-money; it is day one of the two-day Ladbrokes Trophy Chase (formerly Hennessy Gold Cup) meeting at the track; in the novices’ chase at :50pm, the five-runner field includes last season’s Grade 1 Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (at the Cheltenham Festival) winner, Willoughby Court, and top-class hurdler, Yanworth

Limerick, 12:45pm – A seven-race card, where the feature race is the Christmas Racing Festival 26th-29th December Handicap Hurdle  (1:45pm, €16,000); field-sizes are 14 (plus 3 reserves, a 2m3f maiden hurdle) – 14 (plus 3 reserves, a 2m maiden hurdle) – 8 (a 2m h’cap hurdle) – 10 (a Rtaed Novice Hurdle) – 8 (a 2m5f handicap hurdle) – 14 (a 3-mile handicap hurdle) and 10 (a bumper for lady riders); jockeys riding on the card include Paul Townend, Sean Flanagan, Mark Walsh, Davy Russell and Jack Kennedy

Dundalk, 5:30pm – An eight-race card on the all-weather track in County Louth, the card containing three maiden races and five handicaps, which includes two divisons of the 10.5f handicap that close out the card; the feature is the €25,000 Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (12f, 8pm) in which My Direction will be looking for a third-successive win at the track and Clear Skies will be looking for a fourth-successive win at Dundalk; field-sizes are 14 (plus 3 reserves)-7-14 (plus one reserve)-14 (plus 3 reserves) – 14 (plus 3 reserves)-11–14 (plus 3 reserves) and -14 (plus 3 reserves); jockeys in action include Chris Hayes, Leigh Roche, Kevin Manning, Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Seamie Heffernan, Oisin Orr, Shane Foley, Niall McCullagh, Donnacha O’Brien, Gary Halpin and Sean Corby

Chelmsford, 5:45pm – An eight-race card on the Polytrack surface that starts with a 7f apprentice handicap and is followed by a nursery, two divisions of the fillies’ novice stakes race (which both carry the Plus10 Bonus), another nursery, a mile handicap, a 1m5.5f handicap and a 10f handicap; field-sizes are 13-9-11-10-11-15-14 and 14; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Adam Kirby, Luke Morris, Rob Havlin, David Probert, Sean Levey, Richard Kingscote, PJ McDonald, Phillip Makin, Tom Marquand, Martin Harley, Josephine Gordon, Dougie Costello, Shane Kelly, Martin Dwyer and Kieran Shoemark

They also race in the UAE at Jebel Ali (10:30am), Dortmund in Germany (2:45pm) later in the shops it is Club Hipico (5:30pm) in Chile and Woodbine (6pm) in Canada

Jockeys in action at Jebel Ali include Dane O’Neill, Richard Mullen, Connor Beasley, Tadhg O’Shea, Royston French, Pat Cosgrave, John Egan, Sam Hitchcott, Pat Dobbs, Oisin Murphy, Colm O’Donoghue and Adrie de Vries

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:24pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Hawthorne, 6:55pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45

The South African meetings are Fairview (10:25am) and Greyville (2:55pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Coral Essex Vase meeting at Romford on Wednesday December 06th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 13

Sunday December 3 – ten games at 6pm, Cleveland Browns @ Los Angeles Chargers at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 4 – Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

No games listed as live in Ireland or the UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are eight NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight to 2am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

Minnesota Timberwolves @ Oklahoma City Thunder, 1am, BT Sport 3, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

No live games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

UFC –

UFC Ultimate Fighter: Prelims, 1am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

UFC Ultimate Fighter: Finale, 3am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday Dec 1

TEST Series (Ashes) – Australia v England, 3:30am, First day, Second Test, 2:30am, BT Sport 1

TEST Series 2017 – New Zealand v West Indies, 11pm, Sky Sports Main Event and 9:55pm, Sky Sports The Open

Ram Slam T20 Challenge – Knights v Lions, 3:55pm, Sky Sports Cricket

TEST Series – India v Sri Lanka, day one, Third Test, 3:50am, Sky Sports Mix/Main Event/Cricket, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 2 December

All-Ireland club IHC quarter-final
Kilburn Gaels (Britain) v Kanturk (Cork), Ruislip, 1:30pm

Leinster club IHC final
Ballyragget (Kilkenny) v Glenealy (Wicklow), Nowlan Park, 2pm – live on TG4

Sunday 3 December

Leinster club SHC final
Cuala (Dublin) v Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly), O’Moore Park, 2pm

Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Pearse Stadium, 2pm

Waterford SFC final
The Nire v Stradbally, Fraher Field,

Munster club JFC final
Dromid Pearses (Kerry) v Knocknagree (Cork), Mallow, 3.15pm

Munster club JHC final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Ballybacon-Grange (Tipperary), Mallow, 1.30pm

All-Ireland SFC ladies club final
Carnacon (Mayo) v Mourneabbey (Cork), Parnell Park, 3.45pm – live on TG4

All-Ireland IFC ladies club final
Dunboyne (Meath) v Kinsale (Cork), Parnell Park, 1.45pm

All-Ireland club junior camogie championship final replay
Clanmaurice (Kerry) v Kilmessan (Meath), Silvermines GAA, 1.15pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember, day two, 5:30pm, Sky Sports The Open and 6pm, Sky Sports Main Event

PGA European Tour – AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Heritage Golf Course, Domaine de Bel Ombre– Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December, day two, 10:30am, Sky Sports Main Event and 6:30am and 10:30am, Sky Sports The Open

PGA European Tour – Australian PGA Championship, RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are eight NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight to 2am – late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

Pittsburgh Penguins @ Buffalo Sabres, midnight, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Saturday 2 December

Rugby League World Cup final – Australia v England, 9am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday 1 December

Aviva Premiership – Northampton v Newcastle Falcons, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1 – Worcester v Sale Sharks, 7:45pm

Pro14 – Southern Kings v Edinburgh, 5:15pm – Dragons v Ulster, 7:35pm, BBC Two – Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, 7:35pm

Championship – Nottingham v Jersey, 7:45pm

HSBC Sevens World Series – The Dubai Sevens, day one, 6am, 10:10am, 12:05pm and 1:55pm, Sky Sports Action and 2pm, Sky Sports Main Event, with day two coverage from 5:20am, Sky Sports Action – late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

Other Sport –

Hockey – Germany v England, 11am, BT Sport 1 – Australia v India, 1:45pm, BT Sport 1 –

Thursday 30 November 2017

Posted on November 30, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 30 November 2017

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday Nov 30

Copa del Rey – one tie at 6pm – Alaves v Getafe – two at 6:30pm and two at 8:30pm, including Valencia v Real Zaragoza

Coppa Italia – Udinese v Perugia, 5pm, and Genoa v Crotone, 8pm

Argentine Primera Division – San Lorenzo v Atletico Tucuman, 10:15pm

MLS – Seattle Sounders FC v Houston Dynamo, 3:30am, Sky Sports Football – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Football2017DblTheOdds2nd3rdDec

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Taunton, 12:20pm – A seven-race card, consisting of two divisions of the two-mile novice hurdle, a three-mile handicap hurdle, a 2m7f novices’ limited handicap chase (worth £16,000), a two-mile handicap hurdle, a 2m7f handicap chase and a 2m3f handicap hurdle; field-sizes are 11-10-7-5-10-8 and 17;  jockeys riding on the card include Noel Fehily, Harry Cobden, Tom O’Brien, Aidan Coleman, Sean Bowen, James Bowen and Nico de Boinville

Thurles, 12:25pm – A seven-race card, where the feature race is the Irish Stallion Farms Maiden Hurdle (1:55pm, €20,000)the card consists of a beginners’ chase, two maiden hurdles, two handicap hurdles, a handicap chase and a mares’ hurdle; field-sizes are 15-11-6 (the mares’ hurdle, worth €20,000, in which Willie Mullins runs Karalee and Gordon Elliott runs Barra)-18 (plus 3 reserves)-12-18 (plus 3 reserves) and 18 (plus 3 reserves); jockeys in action include Mark Walsh, Jack Kennedy, Robbie Power, Paul Townend, Davy Russell, Sean Flanagan, David Mullins, Rachael Blackmore and Andrew Lynch

Musselburgh, 12:30pm – A seven-race card, consisting of two divisions of the three-mile handicap hurdle, two maiden hurdles, two handicap chases (one of them for novices) and a bumper; Ireland’s Stuart Crawford runs Speedbird One (1:30pm, Jordan Canavan) on the card, Patrick Griffin runs Okey Dokey (2:30pm, Kieron Edgar), Ron O’Leary runs Cherokee Prince (3:30pm, Brian Hughes) and Paul Stafford runs Sayyestothedress (3:30pm, Thomas Dowson); other jockeys riding on the card include Will Kennedy, Henry Brooke, Derek Fox and Craig Nichol

Towcester, 12:40pm – A seven-race card consisting of a novices’ hurdle, two handicap hurdles, a handicap chase, a mares’ maiden hurdle, a novices’ chase and a “junior” bumper; field-sizes are 8-7-12-10-14-7 and 12; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson – one of his rides is the half-brother to the great Hurricane Fly, Who’s My Jockey, at 1:40pm, Tom Scudamore, Daryl Jacob, Leighton Aspell, David Bass, Wayne Hutchinson, Paddy Brennan, Adrian Heskin, Jamie Moore, Gavin Sheehan and Richie McLernon

Newcastle, 5:45pm – An eight-race card on the AW, consisting of two divisions of the seben-furlong apprentice handicap, a mile nursery, a novice auction stakes race (for 2yos), a six-furlong handicap (worth £11,500), a claimer, a mile maiden and a six-furlong handicap; field-sizes are 11-10-8-6-13-9-7 and 14; jockeys in action include Josephine Gordon, Phillip Makin, PJ McDonald, Andrew Mullen, Jason Hart, Tom Eaves, Tony Hamilton, Graham Lee, Shane Gray, Kieran Shoemark, Joe Fanning, Rob Havlin and Tom Marquand; Ireland’s John Feane runs Midnitemudcrabs (8:15pm, Gary Halpin) and Barry John Murphy runs Fast Kar (5:45pm, Edward Greatrex) and Night Law (9:15pm, PJ McDonald) on the card

They also race India at Chennai (10:15am) and Mumbai (11am), in (10:05am), later in the shops it is Concepcion (5:10pm) in Chile and (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Hawthorne, 9:10pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (10:40am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Coral Essex Vase meeting at Romford on Wednesday December 06th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 13

Thursday November 30 – Washington Redskins @ Dallas Cowboys, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday December 3 – ten games at 6pm, Cleveland Browns @ Los Angeles Chargers at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 4 – Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

No games listed as live in Ireland or the UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are five NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 00:30am to 3:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live:

Milwaukee Bucks @ Portland Trail Blazers, 3am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Notre Dame Fighting Irish @ Michigan State Spartans, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

South Carolina Gamecocks @ Temple Owls, 2am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Missouri Tigers @ UCF Knights, 2am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Thursday Nov 30

TEST Series 2017 – New Zealand v West Indies, 10pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 2 December

All-Ireland club IHC quarter-final
Kilburn Gaels (Britain) v Kanturk (Cork), Ruislip, 1:30pm

Leinster club IHC final
Ballyragget (Kilkenny) v Glenealy (Wicklow), Nowlan Park, 2pm

Sunday 3 December

Leinster club SHC final
Cuala (Dublin) v Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly), O’Moore Park, 2pm

Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Pearse Stadium, 2pm

Waterford SFC final
The Nire v Stradbally, Fraher Field, TBC

Munster club JFC final
Dromid Pearses (Kerry) v Knocknagree (Cork), Mallow, 3.15pm

Munster club JHC final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Ballybacon-Grange (Tipperary), Mallow, 1.30pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember

PGA European Tour – AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Heritage Golf Course, Domaine de Bel Ombre– Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December

PGA European Tour – Australian PGA Championship, RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are seven NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight to 2am – late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live:

Los Angeles Kings @ Washington Capitals, midnight, eir Sport 2

Toronto Maple Leafs @ Edmonton Oilers, 2am eir Sport 1, – late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Saturday 2 December

Rugby League World Cup final – Australia v England, 9am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Thursday 30 November

HSBC Sevens World Series – The Dubai Sevens, day one, 4:50am, Sky Sports Action, – late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Friday 1 December

Aviva Premiership – Northampton v Newcastle Falcons, 7:45pm – Worcester v Sale Sharks, 7:45pm

Pro14 – Southern Kings v Edinburgh, 5:15pm – Dragons v Ulster, 7:35pm – Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, 7:35pm

Championship – Nottingham v Jersey, 7:45pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

Wednesday 29 November 2017

Posted on November 29, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday Nov 29

Premier League – Arsenal v Huddersfield, 7:45pm – Bournemouth v Burnley, 7:45pm – Chelsea v Swansea, 7:45pm – Everton v West Ham United, 8pm, BT Sport 1 – Manchester City v Southampton, 8pm – Stoke v Liverpool, 8pm

Scottish Premiership – Motherwell v Celtic, 7:45pm, and Rangers v Aberdeen, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football

EFL Trophy – Chesterfield v Manchester City U21, 7pm, and Crawley Town v Fulham U21, 7:45pm

Copa del Rey – three ties at 6:30pm, including Barcelona v Real Murcia, and three at 8:30pm, including Atletico Madrid v Elche

Coppa Italia – Sassuolo v Bari, 2pm, Chievo v Hellas Verona, 5pm, and Torino v Carpi, 8pm

Ligue 1 – six games at 6pm, including Nantes v Monaco, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 3 and then PSG v Troyes, 8pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 3

MLS – Toronto FC v Columbus Crew SC, 12:30am, Sky Sports Football – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Football2017DblTheOdds29thNov WednesdaysLiveHotshotsDbl2911 WednesdaysLiveTreble2911 WednesdaysPremierLeagueHotpot2911

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Wolverhampton, 12:15pm – An eight-race card on the Tapeta surface, where the Fillies’ Novice Stakes has been split into two divisions; the feature is the Betway Handicap (2:20pm, £25,000); top jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, PJ McDonald, Tom Eaves, Joe Fanning, Paul Mulrennan, Stevie Donohoe and Martin Dwyer.

Punchestown, 12:20pm – A seven-race card, where the feature race is the BETDAQ Rated Novice Chase (2:25pm, €20,000); field-sizes are 22-12-12-7-5-17 & 6. Top jockeys in action include Davy Russell, Jack Kennedy, Barry Geraghty, Robbie Power, Andrew Lynch, Phillip Enright, JJ Slevin, Mark Walsh and Luke Dempsey, to name just a few.

Wetherby, 12:25pm – A seven-race card, where the feature is the Handicap Chase (2pm, £10,000), field-sizes are 11-4-11-4-14-10 & 9; top jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Aidan Coleman, Harry Skelton, Leighton Aspell, Wayne Hutchinson, Gavin Sheehan, Will Kennedy, Jamie Moore and Danny Cook.

Hereford, 12:35pm – A seven-race card, where the feature is the ABF The Soldiers Charity Mares’ Handicap Hurdle (2:40pm, £12,000); top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Tom O’Brien, Sean Bowen, Daryl Jacob, Noel Fehily, Tom Scudamore, Harry Cobden and Adam Wedge.

Kempton, 4:10pm – An eight-race card on the Polytrack surface, including the Listed Wild Flower Stakes (6:40pm, £40,000); top jockeys in action include William Buick, Josephine Gordon, Adam Kirby, Luke Morris, Fran Berry, Dougie Costello, Martin Harley, Richard Kingscote, David Probert and PJ McDonald, to name just a few.

They also race in India at Mysore (10:15am), later in the shops it is Valparaiso (5:30pm) in Chile

At Auteuil in France, the nine-race card includes a Listed Race at 2:05pm, the Lyphard Stakes (9.5f, 3yo+), although the meeting is not on the shop service.

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:28pm, and Mahoning Valley

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:05am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – TOWCESTER

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – is tonight’s Colossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcester

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 13

Thursday November 30 – Washington Redskins @ Dallas Cowboys, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday December 3 – ten games at 6pm, Cleveland Browns @ Los Angeles Chargers at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 4 – Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

No games listed as live in Ireland or the UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are ten NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

Golden State Warriors @ Los Angeles Lakers, 3:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Michigan Wolverines @ North Carolina Tar Heels, 00:30am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Duke Blue Devils @ Indiana Hoosiers, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday Nov 29

South Africa Twenty20 – Cape Cobras v Warriors, 4pm – Highveld Lions v Titans, 4pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 2 December

All-Ireland club IHC quarter-final
Kilburn Gaels (Britain) v Kanturk (Cork), Ruislip, 1:30pm

Leinster club IHC final
Ballyragget (Kilkenny) v Glenealy (Wicklow), Nowlan Park, 2pm

Sunday 3 December

Leinster club SHC final
Cuala (Dublin) v Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly), O’Moore Park, 2pm

Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Pearse Stadium, 2pm

Waterford SFC final
The Nire v Stradbally, Fraher Field, TBC

Munster club JFC final
Dromid Pearses (Kerry) v Knocknagree (Cork), Mallow, 3.15pm

Munster club JHC final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Ballybacon-Grange (Tipperary), Mallow, 1.30pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember

PGA European Tour – AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Heritage Golf Course, Domaine de Bel Ombre– Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December

PGA European Tour – Australian PGA Championship, RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

AfrasiaBankMauritiusOpen6Places

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are four NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from 00:30am to 2:30am – late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

Ottawa Senators @ Montreal Canadiens, 00:30am eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Tampa Bay Lightning @ Boston Bruins, 00:30am eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Saturday 2 December

Rugby League World Cup final – Australia v England, 9am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday 1 December

Aviva Premiership – Northampton v Newcastle Falcons, 7:45pm – Worcester v Sale Sharks, 7:45pm

Pro14 – Southern Kings v Edinburgh, 5:15pm – Dragons v Ulster, 7:35pm – Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, 7:35pm

Championship – Nottingham v Jersey, 7:45pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

Other Sport –

International Netball – England v Malawi, Third Test in a three-match series, 7:30pm (Centre-pass 7:45pm), Sky Sports Mix/Action

Tuesday 28 November 2017

Posted on November 28, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 28 November 2017

Football2017DblTheOdds28th29thNovPortrait MidweekBig5Hotpot TuesdaysLiveDouble2811 TuesdaysLiveHotshotsDbl2811 WednesdaysPremierLeagueHotpot2911

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday Nov 28      

Premier League – Brighton v Crystal Palace, 7:45pm – Leicester v Tottenham, 7:45pm – Watford v Manchester United, 8pm, BT Sport 1 – West Brom v Newcastle, 8pm

Championship – Derby v Ipswich, 7:45pm, and Reading v Barnsley, 8pm

League One – Blackpool v Blackburn, 7:45pm, and Charlton v Peterborough, 7:45pm

EFL Trophy – three games at 7:45pm and two at 8om

Scottish Championship – Dumbarton v Queen of the South, 7:45pm, and St Mirren v Livingston, 7:45pm

Copa del Rey – two ties at 6:30pm and three at 8:30pm, including Real Madrid v Fuenlabrada

Coppa Italia – Cagliari v Pordenone, 2pm, SPAL v Cittadella, 5pm, and Sampdoria v Pescara, 8pm

Ligue 1 – Amiens v Dijon, 6pm, Strasbourg v Caen, 6pm, and Bordeaux v St Etienne, 8pm, BT Sport 3

Women’s World Cup Qualifying – Eight games, with kick-off times ranging from 12:30pm to 7:15pm; the Republic of Ireland, Wales and England are all in action. Netherlands v Ireland, 7pm, eir Sport 1

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Southwell, 12:10pm – An eight-race card on the all-weather track, with field-sizes of 10-12-14-9-9-5-9 and 13; the final race on the card is a handicap for amateur riders; jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Luke Morris, Phillip Makin, Richard Kingscote, Cam Hardie, Tom Eaves, David Probert, Tom Marquand, Andrew Mullen, Dougie Costello and Stevie Donohoe

Sedgefield, 12:50pm – Six races, with field-sizes of 12-9-13-5-8 and 10; there’s a £10,000 novices’ chase at 2:20pm (five runners); jockeys riding on the card include Brian Hughes, Danny Cook, Will Kennedy and Henry Brooke; the 2:5pm race is a handicap hurdle for conditional jockeys

Lingfield, 1pm – A six-race National Hunt card that starts with a bumper on the all-weather track; field-sizes are 8-16-11-8-8 (which is the card’s feature race, the £20,000 Donncha Murphy Is Available Intermediate Handicap Chase) and 8; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Johnson, Daryl Jacob, Leighton Aspell, Jamie Moore, Wayne Hutchinson, Harry Skelton, David Bass, Nico de Boinville, Tom O’Brien, Noel Fehily, Aidan Coleman, and Tom Scudamore

They also race in India at Kolkata (10:30am) and in France at Deauville (10:40am) (10:05am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

There is a Listed Race at Deauville in France at 12:47pm, the Petite Etoile Stakes

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 4:55pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 9pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:33pm – KINSLEY

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Colossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcester on Wednesday November 29th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 13

Thursday November 30 – Washington Redskins @ Dallas Cowboys, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday December 3 – ten games at 6pm, Cleveland Browns @ Los Angeles Chargers at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 4 – Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

No games listed as live in Ireland or the UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are five NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight to 3am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live:

Denver Nuggets @ Utah Jazz, 3am, BT Sport 1

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northwestern Wildcats @ GA Tech, Midnight, BT Sport 2

Louisville Cardinals @ Purdue Boilermakers, 1am, BT Sport ESPN

Iowa Hawkeyes @ Virginia Tech Hokies, 2am, BT Sport 2

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday Nov 28

Test Match – India v Sri Lanka – coverage of the fifth day’s (the final day) play in the Second Test, 6am, Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Cricket

Wednesday Nov 29

South Africa Twenty20 – Cape Cobras v Warriors, 4pm – Highveld Lions v Titans, 4pm

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 2 December

All-Ireland club IHC quarter-final
Kilburn Gaels (Britain) v Kanturk (Cork), Ruislip, 1:30pm

Leinster club IHC final
Ballyragget (Kilkenny) v Glenealy (Wicklow), Nowlan Park, 2pm

Sunday 3 December

Leinster club SHC final
Cuala (Dublin) v Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly), O’Moore Park, 2pm

Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Pearse Stadium, 2pm

Waterford SFC final
The Nire v Stradbally, Fraher Field, TBC

Munster club JFC final
Dromid Pearses (Kerry) v Knocknagree (Cork), Mallow, 3.15pm

Munster club JHC final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Ballybacon-Grange (Tipperary), Mallow, 1.30pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember

PGA European Tour – AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Heritage Golf Course, Domaine de Bel Ombre– Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are ten NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight to 3am – late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live:

Florida Panthers @ New York Rangers, Midnight eir Sport 2

Toronto Maple Leafs @ Calgary Flames, 2pm, eir Sport 1

Dallas Stars @ Vegas Golden Knights, 3am, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Saturday 2 December

Rugby League World Cup final – Australia v England, 9am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday 1 December

Aviva Premiership – Northampton v Newcastle Falcons, 7:45pm – Worcester v Sale Sharks, 7:45pm

Pro14 – Southern Kings v Edinburgh, 5:15pm – Dragons v Ulster, 7:35pm – Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, 7:35pm

Championship – Nottingham v Jersey, 7:45pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Monday 27 November 2017

Posted on November 27, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 27 November 2017

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Lucky Monday Millions

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday Nov 27

MondaysLiveTVDouble2711 5Places235NavanResult Football2017DblTheOdds28th29thNov LiveEuroHotpot1x-1

Championship – QPR v Brentford, 7:45pm, a West-London derby, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

La Liga – Espanyol v Getafe, 8pm, Sky Sports Mix

Serie A – Atalanta v Benevento, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Portuguese Primera Liga – Sporting Braga v Feirense, 7pm, and Rio Ave v Vitoria Guimaraes, 9pm

FA Trophy – TBC v Hartley Wintney, 7:45pm

Argentine Primera Division – Arsenal de Sarandi v Talleres de Cordoba, 8pm, and Velez Sarsfield v Olimpo, 10:15pm

Brazilian Serie A – Palmeiras v Botafogo, 10pm

Bundesliga 2 – Fortuna Dusseldorf v Dynamo Dresden, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Ludlow, 12:35pm – Seven race National Hunt card which begins with a Maiden Hurdle over 2m. The card features a Class 3 Novices Hurdle (1:40pm) and a Class Handicap Chase (2:15pm)

Ayr – This meeting has been called off

Kempton, 12:55pm – Six race National Hunt card which includes the Listed OLGB Mares’ Hurdle (2pm) over 2m 4f – Irish trainer Gavin Cromwell sends across Grade 1 winning hurdler Jer’s Girl for this race.  The card also features a Class 3 Handicap Chase (Qualifier for the Challenger Middle Distances Chase Series Final) in which Peter Bowen’s Play The Ace is going for a hat-trick of wins in the month of November

They also race in Hyderabad in India (10:15am) and Deauville in France (11:25am), later in the shops it is Philadephia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is:, Finger Lakes 4:55pm, Mahoning Valley 5:45pm, Zia Park , 7:10pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Portland Meadows , 9pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (10:50am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08pm – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Colossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcester on Wednesday November 29th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 12

Monday November 27 – Houston Texans @ Baltimore Ravens, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event AND Sky Sports Action – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

No games listed as live in Ireland or the UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are eight NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Monday to 3:30am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

Cleveland Cavaliers @ Philadelphia 76ers, midnight, BT Sport 1

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Maryland Terrapins @ Syracuse Orange, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Wisconsin Badgers @ Virginia Cavaliers, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday Nov 27

TEST Series (Day 4) – India v Sri Lanka, 4am – i.e. early Tuesday morning – final day, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

Women’s National Cricket League 2017/18 – Queensland Fire v Tasmanian Roar, 11pm – Victorian Spirit v South Australian Scorpions, 11pm – Western Fury v ACT Meteors, 2am

Sheffield Shield 2017/18 – New South Wales v Victoria, 11:30pm – Western Australia v Queensland, 2:30am

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The F1 season ended in Abu Dhabi on Sunday

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 2 December

All-Ireland club IHC quarter-final
Kilburn Gaels (Britain) v Kanturk (Cork), Ruislip, TBC

Leinster club IHC final
Ballyragget (Kilkenny) v Glenealy (Wicklow), Nowlan Park, 2pm

Sunday 3 December

Leinster club SHC final
Cuala (Dublin) v Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly), O’Moore Park, 2pm

Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Pearse Stadium,. 2pm

Waterford SFC final
Clashmore or The Nire v Stradbally or Kilrossanty, TBC, TBC

Munster club JFC final
Dromid Pearses (Kerry) v Knocknagree (Cork), Mallow, 3.15pm

Munster club JHC final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Ballybacon-Grange (Tipperary), Mallow, 1.30pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember

PGA European Tour – AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Heritage Golf Course, Domaine de Bel Ombre– Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are five NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight on Monday to 2:30am on Tuesday – late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

Pittsburgh Penguins v Philadelphia Flyers, midnight, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Saturday 2 December

Rugby League World Cup – Australia v England, 9am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday 1 December

Aviva Premiership – Northampton v Newcastle Falcons, 7:45pm – Worcester v Sale Sharks, 7:45pm

Pro14 – Southern Kings v Edinburgh, 5:15pm – Dragons v Ulster, 7:35pm – Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, 7:35pm

Championship – Nottingham v Jersey, 7:45pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

Sunday 26 November 2017

Posted on November 26, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 26 November 2017

Screen Shot 2017-11-26 at 8.49.48 AM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Southampton v Everton, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI – Burnley v Arsenal, 2pm – Huddersfield Town v Man City, 4pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

Championship – Nottingham Forest v Cardiff City, 1pm

Scottish Premiership – Kilmarnock v Aberdeen, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Football

Betfred Cup final – Motherwell v Celtic, 3pm, BT Sport 1

International – New Caledonia v Estonia, 8pm

La Liga – Deportivo La Coruna v Athletic Bilbao, 11am – Real Sociedad v Las Palmas, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Football – Villarreal v Sevilla, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football – Valencia v Barcelona, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – Hamburg v Hoffenheim, 2:30pm, BT Sport ESPN – Cologne v Hertha Berlin, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN

Serie A – five games, Ac Milan v Torino, 2pm, bt Sport 3 – Genoa v Roma, 2pm – Udinese v Napoli, 2pm – Lazio v Fiorentina, 5pm, BT Sport 3 and Juventus v Crotone, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Ligue 1 – Nice v Lyon, 2pm – Marseille v Guingamp, 4pm – Monaco v Paris Saint-Germain, 8pm, bt Sport 1

Eredivisie – Ajax v Roda JC Kerk, 11:30am, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Excelsior v PSV Eindhoven, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Sparta Rotterdam v FC Utrecht, 1:30pm and Vitesse Arnhem v ADO Den Haag, 3:45pm

Belgian First Division – Genk v Standard Liege, 1:30pm – Anderlecht v KV Kortrijk, 5pm – Club Brugge v Zulte-Waregem, 7pm

A-League – Adelaide v Western Sydney, 8am, BT Sport 2

 

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Navan, 12:35pm – It is €100,000 Troytown Chase day (2:35pm – Gordon Elliott has six of the 22 declarations for the race; on his first run for Willie Mullins, Acapella Bourgeois is joint-topweight), a card that also contains the €42,500 Grade 3 ‘Monksfield’ Novice Hurdle (2:30pm, 2m4f), in which the exciting Samcro is among the nine-runner field, the €50,000 Proudstown Handicap Hurdle (3:05pm, 2m6f) and the €40,000 Coolmore NH Sires Irish EBF Mares Flat Race (3:35pm, Listed Race, 2m)

Exeter, 12:55pm – The feature race is the £20,000 novices’ chase at 2:25pm; field-sizes are 11-10-9-4-5-9 and 8 (which is a handicap hurdle for conditional jockeys); jockeys in action on the card include Noel Fehily, Tom O’Brien, Nico de Boinville, Tom Scudamore and Harry Cobden; trainer Dondal McCain sends Ubaltique from his base in the North West of England to the South-West track for the 2:55pm; Will Kennedy will be on board

Uttoxeter, 1:15pm – field-sizes are 4-6-6-8-8 and 9; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Aidan Coleman, Gavin Sheehan, Liam Treadwell, Harry Skelton and Jamie Moore

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:15am) and Mumbai (10:30am) and in France at Auteuil(11:35am – see notes below); later in the shops it is Club Hipico (4:30pm) in Chile (6:30pm) and Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

At Tokyo in Japan, the Grade 1 Japan Cup will be run at 6:40am; Aidan O’Brien runs Idaho in the race; Ryan Moore rides

At Capanelle in Italy, there is a Group 2 race at 2:45pm; at Del Mar in the USA, there is the Grade 1 Matriarch Stakes (3yo+, fillies and mares, one mile) at 11:30pmIn France at Auteuil, there is a Grade 3 chase at 12:35pm, a Grade 2 hurdle at 1:05pm, a Grade 2 chase at 1:35pm and a Grade 3 hurdle at 2:50pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Gulfstream Park West, 5:35pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Del Mar, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meetings are Greyville (10:50am) and Turffontein (11:10am), a 12-race card that includes a Listed race, two Grade 3 contests, three Grade 2 races and the Grade 1 Gauteng Sansui Summer Cup

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Colossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcester on Wednesday November 29th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Next:

Week 12

Sunday November 26 – seven games at 6pm, including Chicago Bears @ Philadelphia Eagles, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action, two at 9:05pm, including New Orleans Saints @ Los Angeles Rams, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action, two at 9:25pm and Green Bay Packers @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday November 27 – Houston Texans @ Baltimore Ravens, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

 Utah State Aggies @ Air Force Falcons,  6pm, BT Sport 2

 Toronto Argonauts @ Calgary Stampeders, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are three NBA matches today with start times of 8:30pm, two of them) and 11pm

Live:

 Phoenix Suns @ Minnesota Timberwolves, 8:30pm, BT Sport 2

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Live games on BT Sport ESPN at 7pm, 8:30pm and 2:30am (i.e. early Monday morning), and 1:30am and 4am on BT Sport 2 (i.e. early on Monday morning)

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday Nov 26

TEST Series (Day 4) – Australia v England, midnight, BT Sport 1

TEST Series (Day 4) – India v Sri Lanka, 4am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket, with the final day on the same channels at 4am early on Monday morning

Ram Slam T20 Challenge – Warriors v Lions, 11:15am, Sky Sports Cricket, and Cape Cobras v Knights, 1:55pm, Sky Sports Cricket

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The Mr Green Sport Players Championship Finals’ from Minehead, live coverage at 12:45pm, quarter-finals, ITV 4 and 7pm, ITV4, semi-finals and final, and on eir Sport 1 at 3:15pm and 7pm

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at the Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi, the final race on the 2017 F1 Grand Prix season

The big race takes place today at 1pm, live on Channel 4, eir Sport 1 and Sky Sports Mix

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

There is live and deferred coverage of various matches on TG4 at 1:30pm and 3:35pm

Sunday 26 November

Ulster club SFC final
Slaughtneil (Derry) v Cavan Gaels (Cavan), Athletic Grounds, 3pm

Connacht club SFC final
Castlebar Mitchels (Mayo) v Corofin (Galway), Tuam Stadium, 2pm

Munster club SFC final
Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Dr Crokes (Kerry), Pairc Ui Rinn, 2pm

Leinster club SFC semi-finals
Rathnew (Wicklow) v Moorefield (Kildare), Aughrim, 2pm
St Loman’s (Westmeath) v Simonstown Gaels (Meath), Mullingar, 2pm

Munster club IFC final
An Ghaeltacht (Kerry) v St Senan’s (Limerick), Mallow, 2pm

Ulster club IFC final
Moy (Tyrone) v Rostrevor (Down), Athletic Grounds, 1pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember

PGA European Tour – UBS Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong GC, Fanling, Hong Kong, Thurs 23rd Nov – Sunday 26th  – the final day live on Sky Sports The Open at 4am – i.e. early on Sunday morning

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are three NHL matches taking place today, with start times of 6pm, 7pm and 10pm

Live:

Carolina Hurricanes v Nashville Predators, 6pm, eir Sport 2

Boston Bruins v Edmonton Oilers, 10pm, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

No key games scheduled today

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Sunday 26 November

Aviva Premiership – London Irish v Wasps, 3pm – Saracens v Exeter, 3pm, BT Sport 2

Pro14 – Ospreys v Glasgow, 1pm – Southern Kings v Scarlets, 1pm – Zebre v Munster, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Action

Top 14 – Racing 92 v Montpellier, 11:30am, Sky Sports Action – Olympique Lyon v Stade Toulouse, 3:50pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

The Northern Ireland Open, Belfast, November 20-26, the final day, 12:45pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1

Then it is the Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Next up:

Davis Cup World Group Final, November 24-26 – final day

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

International Netball – England v Malawi, 2pm, Sky Sports Arena HD

Women’s Hockey World League – the final, 7am, BT Sport 3

Saturday 25 November 2017

Posted on November 25, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 25 November 2017

WkndPremierLeagueHotpot1 SaturdaysBigMatchDouble1 SaturdayNightLive2511 Football2017DblTheOdds24th25th26thNov

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Crystal Palace v Stoke City, 3pm – Man Utd v Brighton, 3pm, Sky Sports Ireland – Newcastle Utd v Watford, 3pm – Swansea v Bournemouth, 3pm – Tottenham Hotspur v West Brom, 3pm and Liverpool v Chelsea, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – ten games, all at 3pm, except for Barnsley v Leeds Utd, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Football and Sheffield Utd v Birmingham City, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football

League One – 12 games, all at 3pm

League Two – 12 games, all at 3pm, except for Mansfield Town v Chesterfield, 1pm

Scottish Premiership – Hamilton v Hibernian, 3pm and Hearts v Ross County, 3pm

Scottish Championship – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm

La Liga – Alaves v Eibar, midday – Real Madrid v Malaga, 3:15pm – Real Betis v Girona, 5:30pm – Levante v Atletico Madrid, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Ligue 1 – Rennes v Nantes, 4pm and five games at 7pm

Serie A – Bologna v Sampdoria, 2pm – Chievo v Spal, 5pm – Sassuolo v Verona, 7:45pm – Cagliari v Inter Milan, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

Bundesliga – six games, all at 2:30pm, except for Borussia Monchengladbach v Bayern Munich, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2

Dutch Eredivisie – VVV-Venlo v Willem ll, 5:30pm – Groningen v Feyenoord, 6:45pm, Sky Sports Red Button – Heracles Almelo v NAC Breda, 6:45pm – Heerenveen v PEC Zwolle, 7:45pm

National League – 12 games, all at 3pm, except for Chester FC v Dag & Red, 12:30pm, BT Sport 1

Belgian First Division – four games, Antwerp v Mechelen, 5pm – two at 7pm and Waasland Beveren v Charleroi, 7:30pm

A-League – Wellington Phoenix v Central Coast Mariners, 6:35am, BT Sport 2 – Sydney FC v Brisbane Roar, 8:50am, BT Sport 2

Northern Ireland Premiership – five games, all at 3pm, except for Ballinamallard United v Warrenpoint Town, 5:30pm

 

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Lingfield, 11:45pm – The main race on an eight-race card is the £11,500 Conditions Stakes race at 3:10pm; field-sizes are 8-7-9-14-10-14-14 and 7; champion jockey Silvestre de Sousa rides on the card

Huntingdon, 12pm – field-sizes are 8-5-16-7-7-7 and 9; the 1:40pm race is a handicap hurdle for lady amateur riders; Ireland’s Shark Hanlon runs Baby Jake in that race; Rachael Blackmore takes the ride; the partnership also combine with Rare Legend at 2:50pm

Gowran Park, 12:05pm- with the most-valuable race being the €20,000 Ladbrokes ‘Chase (2:20pm, 2m4f), where the field consists of Flaxen Flare, Min and Uncle Danny; Paul Townend is on the talented Min; the novice hurdle at 1:10pm has Roaring Bull (Gordon Elliott/Davy Russell), Sharjah (Willie Mullins/Paul Townend) and Shady Operator (Joseph O’Brien/Mark Walsh) among the five runners

Haydock, 12:10pm – the card includes the £200,000 Grade 1 Betfair Chase, the runners being Bristol de Mai, Cue Card, Outlander, Shantou Flyer, Tea For Two and Traffic Fluide, and the £100,000 Grade 3 Betfair Stayers’ Handicap Hurdle; the card carries £500,000 in prize-money; along with Outlander, Gordon Elliott also runs Ibsen (2:25pm) on the card

Ascot, 12:20pm – the card features the £100,000 Grade 2 Coral Hurdle (2:40pm, with Defi du Seuil (Barry Geraghty) among the five-runner field), along with the £70,000 Grade 2 Christy 1965 Chase (2:05pm); Ireland’s Arthur Moore runs Dandridge in the 3:15pm race

Wolverhampton, 5:45pm –

They also race in Mauritius (9am), in India at Kolkata (10am) and in France at Bordeaux (11:15am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA and Hipo Chile (5:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is Aqueduct, 4:50pm, Gulfstream Park West, 5pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Del Mar, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Field, 8:45pm

The South African meetings are Turffontein (10:25am), a 12-race card that includes a Listed contest, two Grade 3 races, three Grade 2 races and the Grade 1 Gauteng Sansui Summer Cup (2:50pm) and Kenilworth (11:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

10:03am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – No meeting at Romford, which is undergoing repairs

10:38am – CRAYFORD

11:31am – POOLE

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – SUNDERLAND

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Colossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcester on Wednesday November 29th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Next:

Week 12

Sunday November 26 – seven games at 6pm, two at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Green Bay Packers @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday November 27 – Houston Texans @ Baltimore Ravens, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Georgia Bulldogs @ Georgia Tech,  5pm, BT Sport ESPN

Alabama Crimson Tide @ Auburn Tigers, 8:30am, BT Sport ESPN

Clemson Tigers @ South Carolina Gamecocks, 12:30am, BT Sport 2

Utah State Aggies @ Air Force Falcons, 3:45am, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are ten NBA matches today with start times ranging from Midnight on Saturday to 3:30am on Sunday, – i.e. late Saturday night/early on Sunday morning

Live:

New Orleans Pelicans @ Golden State Warriors,  1:30am, BT Sport 3

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday Nov 25

Sergey Kovalev v Vyacheslav Shabranskyy  – Fight for the vacant WBO light- heavyweight title after the recent shock retirement of Andre Ward. Kovalev who was unbeaten before two narrow defeats to the aforementioned Ward has a chance to get his career back on track – coverage 3am, Sky Sports Action

UFC

Michael Bisping v Kelvin Gastelum – action from the middleweight contest in Shanghai, 12pm, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday Nov 25

TEST Series (Day 2) – Australia v England, midnight, BT Sport 1

TEST Series (Day 2) – India v Sri Lanka, 4am, Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Cricket

ODI Series in UAE 2017 (Day 2) – Scotland v Papua New Guinea, 6am

Sheffield Shield – New South Wales v Victoria, 11:30pm

Women’s National Cricket League 2017/18 – Queensland Fire v South Australian Scorpions, 11pm – Victorian Spirit v Tasmanian Roar, 11pm – Western Fury v New South Wales Breakers, 2am

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The Mr Green Sport Players Championship Finals’ from Minehead, Nov 24-26, World No.1 Michael van Gerwen bids to win the tournament for a third successive year, live coverage at 12:45pm ITV 4 and 2:10pm eir Sport 1 (afternoon session) and 7pm (evening session), ITV4/eir Sport 1

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at the Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi, the final race on the 2017 F1 Grand Prix season, November 24-26

Practice 3 – Coverage 9:55am on Channel 4/ eir Sport 1

Qualifying  – Starts 1pm on Channel 4/eir Sport 1

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 25 November

Leinster club IFC final
Killanerin (Wexford) v Ballyboughal (Dublin), Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm

Ulster club JFC final
Belnaleck (Fermanagh) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), Healy Park, 7pm

All-Ireland club JHC quarter-final
Brother Pearses (Britain) v Fethard (Wexford), Ruislip, 2pm

 

Sunday 26 November

Ulster club SFC final
Slaughtneil (Derry) v Cavan Gaels (Cavan), Athletic Grounds, 3pm

Connacht club SFC final
Castlebar Mitchels (Mayo) v Corofin (Galway), Tuam Stadium, 2pm

Munster club SFC final
Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Dr Crokes (Kerry), Pairc Ui Rinn, 2pm

Leinster club SFC semi-finals
Rathnew (Wicklow) v Moorefield (Kildare), Aughrim, 2pm
St Loman’s (Westmeath) v Simonstown Gaels (Meath), Mullingar, 2pm

Munster club IFC final
An Ghaeltacht (Kerry) v St Senan’s (Limerick), Mallow, 2pm

Ulster club IFC final
Moy (Tyrone) v Rostrevor (Down), Athletic Grounds, 1pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember

PGA European Tour – UBS Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong GC, Fanling, Hong Kong, Thurs 23rd  Nov – Sunday 26th  – day three’s play is live on Sky Sports The Open and Sky Sports Cricket at 4am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – with the final day live on the same channels at 4am – i.e. early on Sunday morning

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 11 NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from Midnight on Saturday to 3:30am on Sunday, – i.e. Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

Toronto Maple Leafs v Washington Capitals, Midnight, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Saturday 25 November

Rugby League World Cup, semi-final – Tonga v England, 5am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 25 November

Aviva Premiership – Bath v Harlequins, 12:15pm – Leicester v Worcester, 3pm – Sale Sharks v Northampton, 5:30pm

Internationals – Italy v South Africa, 2pm, eir Sport 2 – Scotland v Australia, 2:30pm, BBC 1 – England v Samoa, 3pm, Sky Sports Main Event – Wales v New Zealand, 5:15pm, BBC 2 – Ireland v Argentina, 5:30pm, RTE 2/ Sky Sports Main Event – France v Japan, 7:45pm, eir Sport 2

Top 14 – Castres v Toulon, 1:45pm – SU Agen v Stade Francais, 5pm – Bordeaux-Begles v Brive, 5pm – Stade Rochelais v Section Paloise, 5pm – Oyonnax v Clermont Auvergne, 5pm

Sunday 26 November

Aviva Premiership – London Irish v Wasps, 3pm – Saracens v Exeter, 3pm

Pro14 – Ospreys v Glasgow, 1pm – Southern Kings v Scarlets, 1pm – Zebre v Munster, 1:30pm

Top 14 – Racing 92 v Montpellier, 11:30am – Olympique Lyon v Stade Toulouse, 3:50pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

The Northern Ireland Open, Belfast, November 20-26, day six, 12:45am and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1

Then it is the:

Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Next up:

Davis Cup World Group Final, November 24-26

 

Friday 24 November 2017

Posted on November 24, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 24 November 2017

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday Nov 24

Premier League – West Ham Utd v Leicester City, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Premier League ROI

Scottish Premiership – Dundee v Rangers, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Ligue 1 – St Etienne v Strasbourg, 7:45pm

La Liga – Celta Vigo v Leganes, 8pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – Hannover 96 v Stuttgart, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3

Dutch Eredivisie – AZ Alkmaar v FC Twente, 7pm

Belgian First Division – AA Gent v Mouscron-Peruwelz, 7:30pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Belenenses v GD Chaves, 8:30pm

A-League – Melbourne City v Perth Glory, 8:50am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Catterick, 12:20pm – A seven-race card, where the feature is the Go Racing In Yorkshire Winter Festival Handicap Chase (1:50, £12,000), field-sizes are 10-8-8-9-13-5 & 11. Irish trainer Stuart Crawford runs Cadougarde (Conor O’Farrell) in the concluding bumper, top jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Noel Fehily, Harry Skelton, Will Kennedy, Henry Brooke, Craig Nichol and Danny Cook.

Ascot, 1pm – A six-race card, with the feature races being the £35,000 Waitrose Handicap Chase, the £30,000 Coutts Handicap Hurdle and the £25,000 Davidstow Handicap Chase on day one of a valuable two-day meeting at the track, top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Bryan Cooper, Barry Geraghty, Harry Cobden, Daryl Jacob, David Mullins, Nico de Boinville, Tom Scudamore, Wayne Hutchinson Adrian Heskin and Leighton Aspell.

Ffos Las, 1:10pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 6-10-7-8-7 & 8. Top jockeys in action include Aidan Coleman, Sean Bowen, Davy Russell, Paddy Brennan, Adam Wedge, Harry

Dundalk, 5:30pm – An eight-race card, where the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden (8pm, €16,000) is the most valuable contest, field-sizes are 14-14-14-14-14-14-14 & 14. Top jockeys in action include newly crowned Champion jockey Colin Keane, Kevin Manning, Chris Hayes, Shane Foley, Donnacha O’Brien, Ronan Whelan, Oisin Orr and Conor Hoban to name just a few.

Newcastle, 5:45pm – Eight races, with field-sizes of 14 (a handicap for apprentices) – 6 (a nursery) – 4 (a 2yo novice auction stakes race) – 14 (a 5f handicap)-10 (division one of the mile handicap) – 10 (division two of the mile handicap) – 14 (a 7f handicap) and 8 (a 6f maiden for 3yo+); jockeys in action include Phillip Makin, Graham Lee, Danny Tudhope, Paul Mulrennan, Tom Eaves, Tony Hamilton, Joe Fanning, Andrew Mullen, Stevie Donohoe, Dougie Costello, Joe Fanning, Jason Hart and Cam Hardie; runners from Ireland are Patrick McKenna’s Guiding Star (5:45pm, Russell Harris), Joseph O’Brien’s Darkolva (6:45pm, Jimmy Quinn) and Matty Tynan’s Coto (7:15pm, jockey to be confirmed)

They also race in Mumbai (11am), later in the shops it is San Isidro (4:30pm) in Chile and Finger Lakes (5:15pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is:, Aquaduct 4:50pm, Laurel Park 5:30pm, Gulfstream Park , 5:35pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Remington Park 9pm

The South African meeting is FAIRVIEW (11:30am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFILED

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Colossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcester on Wednesday November 29th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Next:

Week 12

Sunday November 26 – seven games at 6pm, two at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Green Bay Packers @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday November 27 – Houston Texans @ Baltimore Ravens, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Live – Miami Hurricanes @ Pittsburgh Panthers, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN – Missouri Tigers @ Arkansas Razorbacks, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN, Virginia Tech Hokies @ Virginia Cavaliers, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are ten NBA matches today with start times ranging from 5pm on Friday to 3:30am on Saturday, – i.e. late Friday night/early on Saturday morning

Live:

Charlotte Hornets @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 1am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Friday night/early on Saturday morning

Live College Basketball

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday Nov 24

The Ashes (Day three, First TEST) – Australia v England, 11:30pm, BT Sport 1

TEST Series (Day one, second test) – India v Sri-Lanka, 6am, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket

Women’s National Cricket League 2017/18 – Queensland Fire v South Australian Scorpions, 11pm – Victorian Spirit v Tasmanian Roar, 11pm

Sheffield Shield – New South Wales v Victoria, 11:30pm – Sheffield Shield – South Australia v Tasmania, midnight – Western Australia v Queensland, 2:30am

South Africa Ram Slam Challenge Twenty20 – all at 4pm, Cape Cobras v Highveld Lions – Knights v Warriors – Titans v Dolphins, one of which will be live on Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The Mr Green Sport Players Championship Finals’ from Minehead, Nov 24-26, World No.1 Michael van Gerwen bids to win the tournament for a third successive year, live coverage at 12:45pm (afternoon session) and 7pm (evening session), ITV4/eir Sport 1

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at the Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi, the final race on the 2017 F1 Grand Prix season, November 24-26

FP1 – 8:55am, Channel 4/eir Sport 1

FP2 – 12:55pm, Channel 4/Sky Sports Main Event/F1

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 25 November

Leinster club IFC final
Killanerin (Wexford) v Ballyboughal (Dublin), Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm

Ulster club JFC final
Belnaleck (Fermanagh) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), Healy Park, 7pm

All-Ireland club JHC quarter-final
Brother Pearses (Britain) v Fethard (Wexford), Ruislip, 2pm

 

Sunday 26 November

Ulster club SFC final
Slaughtneil (Derry) v Cavan Gaels (Cavan), Athletic Grounds, 3pm

Connacht club SFC final
Castlebar Mitchels (Mayo) v Corofin (Galway), Tuam Stadium, 2pm

Munster club SFC final
Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Dr Crokes (Kerry), Pairc Ui Rinn, 2pm

Leinster club SFC semi-finals
Rathnew (Wicklow) v Moorefield (Kildare), Aughrim, 2pm
St Loman’s (Westmeath) v Simonstown Gaels (Meath), Mullingar, 2pm

Munster club IFC final
An Ghaeltacht (Kerry) v St Senan’s (Limerick), Mallow, 2pm

Ulster club IFC final
Moy (Tyrone) v Rostrevor (Down), Athletic Grounds, 1pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember

PGA European Tour – UBS Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong GC, Fanling, Hong Kong, Thurs 23rd  Nov – Sunday 26th  – day three’s play is live on Sky Sports The Open and Sky Sports Cricket at 4am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – with the final day live on the same channels at 4am – i.e. early on Sunday morning

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 14 NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Friday to 3am on Saturday, – i.e. late Friday night/early on Saturday morning

Live:

Pittsburgh Penguins @ Boston Bruins, 6pm, eir Sport 2

New York Islanders @ Philadelphia Flyers, 9pm, eir Sport 2

Ottawa Senators @ Columbus Blue Jackets, midnight, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next games:

Friday 24 November

Rugby League World Cup, semi-final – Australia v Fiji, 9am

Saturday 25 November

Rugby League World Cup, semi-final – Tonga v England, 5am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Coming up…

Friday 24 November

Aviva Premiership – Newcastle v Gloucester, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

Pro14 – Cheetahs v Edinburgh, 5:30pm – Ulster v Benetton, 705pm, BBC Two – Cardiff Blues v Connacht, 7:35pm – Leinster v Dragons, 7:35pm, TG4

Saturday 25 November

Aviva Premiership – Bath v Harlequins, 12:15pm – Leicester v Worcester, 3pm – Sale Sharks v Northampton, 5:30pm

Internationals – Italy v South Africa, 2pm – Scotland v Australia, 2:30pm – England v Samoa, 3pm – Wales v New Zealand, 5:15pm – Ireland v Argentina, 5:30pm – France v Japan, 7:45pm

Top 14 – Castres v Toulon, 1:45pm – SU Agen v Stade Francais, 5pm – Bordeaux-Begles v Brive, 5pm – Stade Rochelais v Section Paloise, 5pm – Oyonnax v Clermont Auvergne, 5pm

Sunday 26 November

Aviva Premiership – London Irish v Wasps, 3pm – Saracens v Exeter, 3pm

Pro14 – Ospreys v Glasgow, 1pm – Southern Kings v Scarlets, 1pm – Zebre v Munster, 1:30pm

Top 14 – Racing 92 v Montpellier, 11:30am – Olympique Lyon v Stade Toulouse, 3:50pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

The Northern Ireland Open, Belfast, November 20-26, day five, 11:45am and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1

Then it is the:

Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Next up:

Davis Cup World Group Final, November 24-26

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Women’s Netball – England v Malawi, 7:30pm, Sky Sports Mix/Action, (game one of a three-maatch series)

Women’s Hockey World League Final – opening semi-final, 7am, BT Sport 3

Thursday 23 November 2017

Posted on November 23, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 23 November 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday Nov 23

Europa League – 24 games, Astana v Villarreal, 4pm, live on BT Sport ESPN – then 13 games at 6pm including Cologne v Arsenal, which is live on BT Sport 2, and 10 at 8:05pm including Everton v Atalanta, live on eir Sport 2

Other live Europa League games:

Athletic Bilbao v Hertha Berlin, 6pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3

Ostersunds v Zorya Luhansk, 6pm, BT Sport ESPN

AC Milan v Austria Vienna, 8:05pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3

Braga v Hoffenhein, 8:05pm, BT Sport ESPN

There are also games scheduled to be live on eir Sport 2 at 6pm and 7:05pm

International – Vanuatu v Estonia, 8pm

A-League – Newcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory, 8:50am, BT Sport ESPN

EuropaLeague6pmHotpot EuropaLeague805pmHotpot Football2017DblTheOdds23rdNovPortrait Football2017DblTheOdds24th25th26thNov

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Market Rasen, 12:10pm – Seven races – a novices’ hurdle, two handicap chases (one of them for novices), three handicap hurdles (one of them for mares) and a bumper – with field-sizes of 11-7-9-4-7-11 and 9; the feature race is a £25,000 handicap hurdle (1:10pm); jockeys in action include Barry Geraghty, Harry Skelton, Brian Hughes, Leighton Aspell, Aidan Coleman, Tom O’Brien, Sean Bowen, Danny Cook, Johnny Burke, Gavin Sheehan, Paddy Brennan and Liam Treadwell

Wincanton, 12:20pm – Six races – three handicap hurdles (one of them for conditional jockeys), two handicap chases (one of them for novices) and a 2m5f82y novices’ hurdle – with field-sizes of 14-8-8-7-11 and 6 (which is a “hands and heels” novices’ handicap hurdle;  the main race is a the £14,000 Fortress Home Insurance Chase (a limited handicap for novices); far and away the leading trainer at what is his local track, Paul Nicholls has just three runners on the card; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Harry Cobden, Daryl Jacob, Tom Scudamore, Nico de Boinville, Jamie Moore, Wayne Hutchinson and Bryony Frost

Thurles, 12:30pm – Seven races – a beginners’ chase, two handicap hurdles, a maiden hurdle, a novice hurdle, a bumper and the feature, the €28,500 Boomerang Animal Bedding and Boomerang Horse & Country Store Chase (a Listed race, 1pm) – with field-sizes of 13-5-7-15-17-18 (plus 2 reserves) and 9; Willie Mullins’ runners include Asthuria in the beginners’ chase, Bachasson in the Listed Race, where his opponents will be Val de Ferbet, Charmix, Lieutenant Colonel (who will race in blinkers for the first time) and Apache Stronghold, and Ainsi Va La Vie in the maiden hurdle at 2:05pm; that mare is a three-time bumper winner (including at Listed level) and was third on her hurdling debut at Galway on October 30th

Newcastle, 1:50pm – Eight races – four handicaps, a fillies’ maiden (1m2f,42y, 3yo+), a fillies’ novice auction stakes race (7f14y) and two divisions of the 6f novice stakes race that each carry the Plus10 Bonus of £10,000 – with field-sizes of 14-7-4-12-14-9-11 and 11; the feature is the £25,000 Betway-sponsored 12f handicap at 2:20pm; a runner from Ireland are Keith Watson’s British Art (1:50pm, Kevin Stott); jockeys in action on the card include Joe Fanning, Graham Lee, David Probert, Robert Tart, Tom Eaves, Danny Tudhope, Phillip Makin, Cam Hardie, Paul Mulrennan, Stevie Donohoe, Shane Gray and Tony Hamilton

Chelmsford, 5:55pm – Seven races – four handicaps (one of them a nursery, one of them, at 7:30pm, worth £20,000), a claimer, a £12,000 sire/dam restricted race for 2yos, a £15,000 2yo race that carries the Plus10 Bonus – with field-sizes of 10-11-4-12-8-16 and 16; jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Luke Morris, Josephine Gordon, Richard Kingscote, Rob Havlin, Tom Marquand, Martin Harley and Sean Levey

They also race in the UAE at Meydan (2:30pm), where jockeys riding on the card include Tadhg O’Shea, Connor Beasley, Royston Ffrench, Gerald Mosse, Pat Cosgrave, Colm O’Donoghue, Richard Mullen, Sam Hitchcott, Tom Eaves, Adrie de Vries, John Egan, Dane O’Neill, Oisin Murphy, Sean Davies and Antonio Fresu and where no race is worth less than £33,040 to the winner

They also race in India at Mysore (two races, at 10:30am and 11am); later in the shops it is Hipo Chile(5:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Laurel Park, 4:25pm, Aqueduct, 4:50pm, Del Mar, 7pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 7:15pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (10:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – No meeting listed on the SIS schedule – Romford has had to close for a week to undergo some repair work

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Colossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcester on Wednesday November 29th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Next:

Week 12

Thursday November 23 (Thanksgiving in the USA) – Minnesota Vikings @ Detroit Lions, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action – Los Angeles Chargers @ Dallas Cowboys, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action – New York Giants @ Washington Redskins, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday November 26 – seven games at 6pm, two at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Green Bay Packers @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday November 27 – Houston Texans @ Baltimore Ravens, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Live – Ole Miss Rebels @ Mississippi State Bulldogs, 12:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are no NBA matches today as it is Thanksgiving Day in the USA

Live:

See note above

Live College Basketball

There is a game scheduled to be live on BT Sport 1, 5:30pm, on BT Sport 3 at 10pm and midnight, and on BT Sport ESPN at 10pm, Portland State Vikings @ Duke Blue Devils

Also, DePaul Blue Demons @ Michigan State Spartans, 4:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. early on Friday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Thursday Nov 23

Ashes Test Series, First Test – Australia v England, midnight on Thursday, day two (of five) – live on BT Sport 1

Second Test – India v Sri Lanka, 4:45am, day one (of five), Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket (3:50am) – i.e. early on Friday morning

 

———————-—————————————

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The Mr Green Sport Players Championship Finals’ from Minehead, Nov 24-26, World No.1 Michael van Gerwen bids to win the tournament for a third successive year.

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at the Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi, the final race on the 2017 F1 Grand Prix season, November 24-26

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 25 November

Leinster club IFC final
Killanerin (Wexford) v Ballyboughal (Dublin), Innovate Wexford Park, 2pm

Ulster club JFC final
Belnaleck (Fermanagh) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal), Healy Park, 7pm

All-Ireland club JHC quarter-final
Brother Pearses (Britain) v Fethard (Wexford), Ruislip, 2pm

 

Sunday 26 November

Ulster club SFC final
Slaughtneil (Derry) v Cavan Gaels (Cavan), Athletic Grounds, 3pm

Connacht club SFC final
Castlebar Mitchels (Mayo) v Corofin (Galway), Tuam Stadium, 2pm

Munster club SFC final
Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Dr Crokes (Kerry), Pairc Ui Rinn, 2pm

Leinster club SFC semi-finals
Rathnew (Wicklow) v Moorefield (Kildare), Aughrim, 2pm
St Loman’s (Westmeath) v Simonstown Gaels (Meath), Mullingar, 2pm

Munster club IFC final
An Ghaeltacht (Kerry) v St Senan’s (Limerick), Mallow, 2pm

Ulster club IFC final
Moy (Tyrone) v Rostrevor (Down), Athletic Grounds, 1pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember

PGA European Tour – UBS Hong Kong Open, Hong Kong GC, Fanling, Hong Kong, Thurs 23rd  Nov – Sunday 26th  – day one’s play is live on Sky Sports The Open and Sky Sports Cricket at 4am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – with day two live on the same channels at 4am – i.e. early on Friday morning

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are no NHL matches today as it is Thanksgiving Day in the USA

Live:

See note above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next games:

Friday 24 November

Rugby League World Cup, semi-final – Australia v Fiji, 9am

Saturday 25 November

Rugby League World Cup, semi-final – Tonga v England, 5am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Coming up…

Friday 24 November

Aviva Premiership – Newcastle v Gloucester, 7:45pm

Pro14 – Cheetahs v Edinburgh, 5:30pm – Ulster v Benetton, 705pm – Cardiff Blues v Connacht, 7:35pm – Leinster v Dragons, 7:35pm

Saturday 25 November

Aviva Premiership – Bath v Harlequins, 12:15pm – Leicester v Worcester, 3pm – Sale Sharks v Northampton, 5:30pm

Internationals – Italy v South Africa, 2pm – Scotland v Australia, 2:30pm – England v Samoa, 3pm – Wales v New Zealand, 5:15pm – Ireland v Argentina, 5:30pm – France v Japan, 7:45pm

Top 14 – Castres v Toulon, 1:45pm – SU Agen v Stade Francais, 5pm – Bordeaux-Begles v Brive, 5pm – Stade Rochelais v Section Paloise, 5pm – Oyonnax v Clermont Auvergne, 5pm

Sunday 26 November

Aviva Premiership – London Irish v Wasps, 3pm – Saracens v Exeter, 3pm

Pro14 – Ospreys v Glasgow, 1pm – Southern Kings v Scarlets, 1pm – Zebre v Munster, 1:30pm

Top 14 – Racing 92 v Montpellier, 11:30am – Olympique Lyon v Stade Toulouse, 3:50pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

The Northern Ireland Open, Belfast, November 20-26, day four, 12:45pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1

Then it is the:

Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Next up:

Davis Cup World Group Final, November 24-26

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Women’s Hockey World League Final – fourth quarter-final, 7am, BT Sport 2, with the losing quarter-finalists match live on BT Sport 3 at 4:30am – i.e. early on Friday morning

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.