Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

Saturday 23 December 2017

Posted on December 23, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 23 December 2017

We would like to wish everyone a very happy and peaceful Christmas and 2018. Happy Christmas, everyone!

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Everton v Chelsea, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI, then six games at 3pm, including ** v **, Sky Sports Premier League ROI, followed by Burnley v Tottenham, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1, and Leicester v Man Utd, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

Scottish Premiership – Kilmarnock v Rangers, 12:30pm, BT Sport 1, then five games at 3pm, including Celtic v Aberdeen

Championship – Ten games at 3pm then Aston Villa v Sheffield United, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

League One – Northampton Town v Blackburn at 2pm then ten games at 3pm

League Two – Eleven matches, all at 3pm

National League – Eleven matches, all at 3pm

National League South – Eleven matches, all at 3pm

Scottish Championship – Five matches, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – Five matches, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – Five matches, all at 3pm

Northern Ireland Premiership – Four matches, all at 3pm

La Liga – El Clasico – Real Madrid v Barcelona, midday, ‘El Clasico’, live on Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Football – Also playing are Valencia v Villareal, 3:15pm, and Deportivo la Coruna v Celta Vigo, 5:30pm

Eredivisie – One game at 5:30pm, NAC Breda v FC Utrecht, then two games at 6:45pm, including PSV Eindhoven v Vitesse Arnhem, live on Sky Sports Mix, and Excelsior v FC Twente, 7:45pm

Serie A – Lazio v Crotone, 11:30am, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 2, then five games at 2pm, including Napoli v Sampdoria, 2pm, eir Sport 1, then AC Milan v Atalanta, 5pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 2, and Juventus v Roma, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 2

A-League – Wellington Phoenix v Sydney FC, 6:35am, BT Sport 1, and Melbourne City v Melbourne Victory, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

Belgian First Division – One match at 5pm, one at 7pm and one at 7:30pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Votoria Guimaraes v Tondela, 6:15pm

PLSatLiveHotpot2312 LunchtimeBlockbuster

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Newcastle, 11:45pm – A seven-race National Hunt card

Haydock, 11:50am – Where the card includes the £25,000 Tommy Whittle Handicap Chase, a £20,000 Listed mares’ novice hurdle and a £20,000 handicap hurdle

Lingfield, midday – Where the card includes the £37,000 Betway Quebec Stakes (a Listed Race), a £19,000 12f handicap and a £15,500 fillies’ Conditions Stakes race (3yo+, one mile)

Ascot, 12:40pm – Where the feature races are the £100,000 Grade 1 JLT Reve de Sivola Long Walk Hurdle, the £100,000 Listed Lavarazza Silver Cup Handicap Chase and the £150,000 Grade 3 Racing Welfare Handicap Hurdle; among the other races are the £35,000 Ascot Handicap Chase and the £25,000 Sodexo Graduation Chase

They also race at Kolkata in India (10:30am) and at Pau in France (11:50am) and Neuss in Germany (4pm); later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:15pm) in Chile and Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay, 5:25pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm and Turf Paradise, 7:40pm

The South African meetings are Turffontein (10:25am) and Kenilworth (11:15am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

10:03am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

3:08pm – POOLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – SUNDERLAND

The next live meeting on Sky Sports will be in 2018

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 16

Saturday December 23 – Indianapolis Colts @ Baltimore Ravens, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action – Minnesota Vikings @ Green Bay Packers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Sunday December 24 – 12 games from 6pm to 9:25pm

Monday December 25 – Pittsburgh Steelers v Houston Texans, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – Oakland Raiders @ Philadelphia Eagles, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

College Football

The Birmingham Bowl – 5pm, BT Sport ESPN

Armed Forces Bowl – Army v San Diego State Aztecs, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Dollar General Bowl – midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are 13 NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 10pm on Saturday to 3am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

 Oklahoma City Thunder @ Utah Jazz, 1am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

No games scheduled as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

One Day International – New Zealand v West Indies, 10pm

Australian Big Bash League – Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers, 5:10am, BT Sport 2 – Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat, 8:25am, BT Sport 2

New Zealand T20 – Auckland v Wellington, 2:10am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – Day ten, 2:30pm and 10pm, Sky Sports Main Event, and at 1pm and 7pm on Sky Sports Darts

There will a three-day break in the middle of the tournament: Dec 24, 25 and 26

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

The next set of games are scheduled for Saturday December 30th – Round One of the O’Byrne Cup, McGrath Cup, Walsh Cup and Munster SHL

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 15 NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Saturday to 3am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

New York Islanders v Winnipeg Jets, 6pm, eir Sport 2

New York Rangers v Toronto Maple Leafs, midnight, eir Sport 1

Pittsburgh Penguins v Anaheim Ducks, midnight, eir Sport 2

 Vancouver Canucks v St Louis Blues, 3am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Aviva Premiership – four games all getting underway at 3pm – Newcastle v Harlequins – Northampton v Exeter, live on BT Sport 2 – Sale Sharks v Bath – Wasps v Gloucester

French Top 14 – Agen v Brive, 1pm, Sky Sports Action – Bordeaux-Begles v La Rochelle, 3pm, Sky Sports Action – Montpellier v Lyon, 5pm – plus three games getting underway at 7:45pm

Pro 14 – Benetton Rugby v Zebre, 2pm – Edinburgh v Glasgow Warriors, 5:10pm, Sky Sports Action – Connacht v Ulster, 7:35pm, live on TG4 and BBC2 Ulster

The Championship – Rotherham Titans v Doncaster, 2pm – Three remaining games getting underway 3pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Friday 22 December 2017

Posted on December 22, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 22 December 2017

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Arsenal v Liverpool, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

Championship – Norwich City v Brentford, 7:45pm

League One – Fleetwood Town v Gillingham, 7pm

League Two – Coventry v Wycombe, 7:45pm

Northern Irish Premiership – Crusaders v Ballymena United, 7:45pm, and Warrenpoint Town v Coleraine, 7:45pm

La Liga – Real Betis v Athletic Bilbao, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Football, and Espanyol v Atletico Madrid, 8:30pm, Sky Sports Football

Serie A – Chievo v Bologna, 5pm, and Cagliari v Fiorentina, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

A-League – Newcastle Jets v Western Sydney Wanderers, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

Belgian First Division – Anderlecht v KAS Eupen, 7:30pm, and Waasland-Beveren v KV Oostende, 7:30pm

Eredivisie – ADO Den Haag v PEC Zwolle, 7pm

PLSatLiveHotpot2312 LunchtimeBlockbuster FridaysLiveTVDouble Football2017DblTheOdds26th27th28thDec

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Southwell, 11:50am – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 7-14-11-8-4-14 & 6, the feature is the Betway Dash Handicap (1:35pm, £7,250). Top jockeys in action include Luke Morris, PJ McDonald, Tom Eaves, Robert Winston, Josephine Gordon, Stevie Donohoe, Fran Berry, Andrew Mullen and Joey Haynes.

Ayr, 11:55am – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 10-12-11-7-5-8 & 12, Irish trainer Stuart Crawford sends four runners from his Co. Antrim yard, Ardean Lass (11:55), Ardmillan (12:30), Backinthesaddle (2:50) and Drumnagreagh (3:25), with Andrew Lynch on-board all four, other top jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Craig Nichol, Henry Brooke, Derek Fox, Conor O’Farrell and Ryan Day to name just a few.

Uttoxeter, midday – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 11-6-7-7-9-7 & 7, Irish trained runners on the card are Global Fert (2:20, Adam Short) for trainer Noel Kelly and Mabeywhoknowsmabey (3:30, James Bowen) for trainer Noel Glynn, top jockeys in action include Sean Bowen, James Bowen, Gavin Sheehan, Aidan Coleman, Tom Scudamore, Nick Scholfield, Will Kennedy and David Bass to name just a few.

Ascot, 12:45pm – A card that features the £35,000 Grade 2 Sky Bet Supreme Trial Novices’ Hurdle, the £35,000 Grade 2 Mitie Noel Novices’ Chase and the £30,000 St Andrews Holdings Championship Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race (Listed Race)

Dundalk, 4:30pm – An eight-race card for the final meeting at the track for 2017, the feature race is the Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Awards 2017 Handicap (6:30, €25,000), top jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Kevin Manning, Billy Lee, Shane Foley, Ben Coen, Oisin Orr, Leigh Roche, Conor Hoban, Rory Cleary and Wayne Lordan.

Wolverhampton, 5:45pm – where the feature race is a £19,000 five-furlong handicap

They also race at Mumbai in India (10:15am in the shops it is San Isidro (5:25pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Aquaduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay, 5:25pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm and Hawthorne, 6:55pm and Sunland Park, 7:30pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (10:10am)

4Places340Ascot

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next live meeting on Sky Sports will be in 2018

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 16

Saturday December 23 – Indianapolis Colts @ Baltimore Ravens, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – Minnesota Vikings @ Green Bay Packers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Sunday December 24 – 12 games from 6pm to 9:25pm

Monday December 25 – Pittsburgh Steelers v Houston Texans, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – Oakland Raiders @ Philadelphia Eagles, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event. i.e late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

College Football

The Bahamas Bowl – Ohio Bobcats v UAB Blazers, 5:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

The Idaho BowL – Wyoming Cowboys v Central Michigan Chippewas, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Plus, Oklahoma Sooners v Northwestern Wildcats, 12:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are nine NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Friday to 3:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

Los Angeles Clippers @ Houston Rockets, 1am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Los Angeles Lakers @ Golden State Warriors, 3:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Texas Longhorns @ Alabama Crimson Tide, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

No games scheduled as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

One Day International – New Zealand v West Indies, 10pm, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

International T20 – India v Sri Lanka, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Cricket

Australian Big Bash League – Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder, 8:40am, BT Sport 2

New Zealand T20 – Northern Districts v Otago, 1am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Women’s Big Bash – Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes, 1:15am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – Day nine, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event, and at 12:30pm and 7pm on Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

The next set of games are scheduled for Saturday December 30th – Round One of the O’Byrne Cup, McGrath Cup, Walsh Cup and Munster SHL

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are four NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight on Friday to 2am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

 Buffalo Sabres v Philadelphia Flyers, midnight, eir Sport 1

Calgary Flames v Montreal Canadiens, 2am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 22 December

Aviva Premiership – Worcester v London Irish, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

French Top 14 – Racing 92 v Toulouse, 7:45pm

The Championship – Bristol v Cornish Pirates, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Action – Jersey v Hartpury College RFC, 7:45PM

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Thursday 21 December 2017

Posted on December 21, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 21 December 2017

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day –

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

La Liga – Eibar v Girona, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Football and Alaves v Malaga, 8:30pm, Sky Sports Football

A-League – Brisbane Roar FC v Perth Glory, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

Belgian First Division – Gent v Sporting de Charleroi, 7:30pm, and Royal Antwerp v KSC Lokeren, 7:30pm

ThursdaysLiveDbl2112 Football2017DblTheOdds22nd23rdDec

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Southwell, 11:45pm – An eight-race card on the all-weather surface – seven handicaps, one of them a nursery – plus a 5f maiden for 3yo+; field-sizes are 9-11-11-10-10-12-11 and 11; jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Dougie Costello, Martin Harley, Andrew Mullen, Kieran Shoemark, Fran Berry, PJ McDonald, Jimmy Quinn, Timmy Murphy, Franny Norton, Tom Eaves and Stevie Donohoe; Ireland’s Gavin Cromwell runs Crescendo (Martin Harley) in the 2:15pm race (1m3f23y handicap) and Peter Fahey runs Havelock (Dougie Costello) in the same race; Gavin also runs Why Me in the 12:45pm contest, the mile handicap (Martin  Harley), while Peter also runs Alton Bay (Martin Harley) in the opening contest (1m4f handicap); leading jumps trainer Paul Nicholls also has a runner in the opener, Moabit (Megan Nicholls)

Towcester, 12:25pm – A seven-race National Hunt card that has field-sizes of 16-9-16-4 (a £10,000 novices’ chase)-9-14 and 16 (a mares’ bumper); jockeys in action include Tom O’Brien, Harry Skelton, Daryl Jacob, Jamie Moore and Nico de Boinville (who rode a hat trick at Newbury on Wednesday), to name just five

Exeter, 12:35pm – The card contains the £18,000 British Stallion Studs EBF Mares’ Novices’ Chase (1:05pm) and the £20,000 188BET Graduation Chase at 2:05pm; field-sizes on the card are 10-5-11-2-11-9 and 17; jockeys in action include the last race is a handicap hurdle for amateur riders Noel Fehily, Sam Twiston-Davies, Aidan Coleman, Sean Bowen, Robbie Power, Tom Scudamore and Richard Johnson, to name just seven

Dundalk, 4:30pm – The track’s penultimate meeting of 2017 – they race again tomorrow (Friday); eight races on Friday, with field-sizes of 4-14 (plus 3 reserves)- 14 (plus 3 reserves)-14-14-14 (plus 3 reserves)-13 and 13 so a competitive meetings lies in store; jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, while Rock On Dandy will bid for a quick third-successive win at the track when running for in-form trainer Fergal Birrane in the 7:30pm race; Timia is another Dundalk hat-trick seeker (6:30pm)

Chelmsford, 5:45pm – The seven-race card begins with an amateur riders’ handicap and is followed by a 7f 2yo race, a Sire/Dam Restricted mile maiden for 2yo (the race carries the Plus10 Bonus), a fillies’ handicap (one mile) then three more handicaps (over distances of 10f, 6f and 6f); field-sizes are 9-11-9-7-7-8 and 14; Ireland’s John Levins runs Complicit (Alex Ferguson) in the opener, Palavicini Run (Donagh O’Connor) at 7:15pm (fillies’ handicap) and Jan Steen (8:45pm, Donagh O’Connor, 6f handicap); other jockeys riding on the card include Luke Morris, PJ McDonald, Fran Berry, Tom Marquand, Adam Kirby, Kieran Shoemark, Shane Kelly and Robert Winston

They also race in India at Chennai (10:15am) and in the UAE at Meydan (2:30pm); later in the shops it is Concepcion (6:30pm) in Chile and ** (**) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5:35pm, and Aqueduct, 5:50pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (10:10am)

ThursdaysLiveDbl2112

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next live meeting on Sky Sports will be in 2018

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 16

Saturday December 23 – Indianapolis Colts @ Baltimore Ravens, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – Minnesota Vikings @ Green Bay Packers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Sunday December 24 – 12 games from 6pm to 9:25pm

Monday December 25 – Pittsburgh Steelers v Houston Texans, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – Oakland Raiders @ Philadelphia Eagles, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event. i.e late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

College Football

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are five NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live:

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Fairleigh Dickinson Knights @ Maryland Terrapins, Midnight, BT Sport 2

Connecticut Huskies @ Arizona Wildcats, 2am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Kansas Jayhawks@ Stanford Cardinal, 4am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Australian Big Bash League – Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Renegades, 8:40am, BT Sport 2

New Zealand T20 – Canterbury v Central Districts, 2am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – Day eight,7pm, Sky Sports Mix, Sky Sports Main Event AND Sky Sports Darts

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

The next set of games are scheduled for Saturday December 30th – Round One of the O’Byrne Cup, McGrath Cup, Walsh Cup and Munster SHL

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are ten NHL matches taking place today from Midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live:

Pittsburgh Penguin v Columbus Blue Jackets, Midnight, eir Sport 2

San Jose Sharks v Vancouver Canucks, 3:30am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 22 December

Aviva Premiership – Worcester v London Irish, 7:45pm

French Top 14 – Racing 92 v Toulouse, 7:45pm

The Championship – Bristol v Cornish Pirates, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Action – Jersey v Hartpury College RFC, 7:45PM

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Wednesday 20 December 2017

Posted on December 20, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 20 December 2017

Screen Shot 2017-12-20 at 8.29.16 AM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Scottish Premiership – Celtic v Partick Thistle, 7:45pm

EFL Cup quarter-finals – Chelsea v Bournemouth, 7:45pm, and Bristol City v Manchester United, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

La Liga – Getafe v Las Palmas, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Mix, and Real Sociedad v Sevilla, 8:30pm, Sky Sports Mix

Ligue 1 – 10 games, all at 7:50pm, including PSG v Caen, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3, and Monaco v Rennes

Belgian First Division – Mechelen v Club Brugge, 7:30pm

German DFB Cup – Borussia Monchengladbach v Bayer 04 Leverkusen, 5:30pm, Werder Bremen v SC Freiburg, 5:30pm, FC Heidenheim 1846 v Eintracht Frankfurt, 7:45pm, and Bayern Munich v Borussia Dortmund, 7:45pm, live on BT Sport 1

Coppa Italia – Atalanta v Sassuolo, 2pm, Roma v Torino, 4:30pm, and Juventus v Genoa, 7:45pm

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Lingfield, 11:40pm – An eight-race card consisting of four handicaps (one of them a nursery, one of them for apprentice riders), three 2yo races (one of them for fillies) and a seller; field-sizes are 10-9-12-5-6-12-7 and 11; jockeys riding on the card include Adam Kirby, Tom Marquand, Rob Havlin, Martin Harley, Stevie Donohoe, Oisin Murphy, Fran Berry, Josephine Gordon, Franny Norton, Liam Keniry and Luke Morris

Ludlow, 12:20pm – where the feature race is the £27,500 Tanners Wines Handicap Chase (1:20pm), backed up by the £25,000 Tanners Champagne Handicap Chase (2:30pm) and the £17,500 Alfa Aggregate Products “Confined” Novices’ Chase (12:50pm); jockeys in action on the card include Richard Johnson, Harry Skelton, Sean Bowen, Adam Wedge, Adrian Heskin, Johnny Burke, Aidan Coleman, Gavin Sheehan, David Bass, Daryl Jacob, Niall Madden, James Bowen and Jamie Bargary; the 3:05pm is a race for lady amateur riders; Field-sizes are 16-8-6-12-9-10 and 14

Newbury, 12:30pm – where the feature race is the £25,000 Thoroughbred Breeders Association Mares’ Novices’ Chase (Listed Race, 2:05pm); local trainer Nicky Henderson saddles the favourite for the opening race (the juvenile hurdle), Style de Garde, a French winner having his first run for Nicky; field-sizes are 12-21 (maiden hurdle)-7 (a £10,000 novices’ limited handicap chase)-7 (the feature race)-10 (a handicap chase for conditional riders)-10 (a novices’ hurdle in which Nicky Henderson is represented by the unbeaten Mr Whipped) and 10 (a fillies’ bumper, in which JP McManus is represented by the Colin Tizzard-trained Empreinte Reconce, a winner in a French bumper on her only start to date); jockeys in action on the card include Nico de Boinville, Noel Fehily, Sam Twiston-Davies, Wayne Hutchinson, Paddy Brennan, Harry Cobden, Tom O’Brien and Robbie Power, who rides Morello Royale for Colin Tizzard in the feature race

Kempton, 4:10pm – An eight-race card consisting of four handicaps (two of them for fillies) and four 2yo races; field-sizes are 12-14-13-13-14-8-10 and 14; jockeys in action include Tom Marquand, Dougie Costello, Stevie Donohoe, Josephine Gordon, Oisin Murphy, Fran Berry, Martin Harley, Luke Morris, Rob Havlin, Adam Kirby, Kieran Shoemark, Franny Norton, Jamie Spencer, Liam Keniry and Andrew Mullen

They also race at Mysore (10:15am) and at Chennai in India (10:30am); They also race in Pau(11:37am) in France later in the shops it is Valparaiso in Chile (5:15pm)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, and Turf Paradise, 7:40pm

The South African meeting is Greyville (11:05am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – SUNDERLAND

The next live meeting on Sky Sports will be in 2018

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 16

Saturday December 23 – Indianapolis Colts @ Baltimore Ravens, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – Minnesota Vikings @ Green Bay Packers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Sunday December 24 – 12 games from 6pm to 9:25pm

Monday December 25 – Pittsburgh Steelers v Houston Texans, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – Oakland Raiders @ Philadelphia Eagles, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event. i.e late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

College Football

The Frisco Bowl – SMU Mustangs v Louisiana Tech Bulldogs, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are 12 NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Wednesday to 3:30am  – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

 Los Angeles Lakers @ Houston Rockets, 1am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

 Evansville Purple Aces @ Duke Blue Devils, midnight on Wednesday, BT Sport 2

Wofford Terriers @ North Carolina tar Heels, 2am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Australian Big Bash League – Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars, 8:40am, BT Sport 2

International T20 – India v Sri Lanka, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Mix, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

One Day International – New Zealand v West Indies, 10pm

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – Day seven, live on Sky Sports Darts at 7pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

The next set of games are scheduled for Saturday December 30th – Round One of the O’Byrne Cup, McGrath Cup, Walsh Cup and Munster SHL

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are three NHL matches taking place today:

Toronto Maple Leafs @ Columbus Blue Jackets, 12:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – live on eir Sport 2

Detroit Red Wings @ Philadelphia Flyers, 1am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

St Louis Blues @ Calgary Flames, 2:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 22 December

Aviva Premiership – Worcester v London Irish, 7:45pm

French Top 14 – Racing 92 v Toulouse, 7:45pm

The Championship – Bristol v Cornish Pirates, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Action – Jersey v Hartpury College RFC, 7:45PM

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

 

Tuesday 19 December 2017

Posted on December 19, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 19 December 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

EFL Cup quarter-finals – Arsenal v West Ham, 7:45pm, and Leicester v Man City, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football/Sky Sports Main Event

Scottish Championship – Livingston v Falkirk, 7:45pm

Scottish League One – Stranraer v Albion Rovers, 7:45pm

Scottish League Two – Cowdenbeath v Stenhousemuir, 7:45pm

La Liga – Levante v Leganes, 8:30pm

German DFB Cup – Mainz v Stuttgart, 5:30pm, SC Paderborn 07 v FC Ingolstadt, 5:30pm, FC Nurnberg v VfL Wolfsburg, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1 and FC Schalke 04 v FC Koln, 7:45pm

Coppa Italia – Napoli v Udinese, 8pm

MidweekEFLCupHotpot1812 TuesdaysEFLCupHcapDbl1912

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Catterick, 12:20pm – A seven-race National Hunt card with field-sizes of 16-10-4 (a £12,000 beginners’ chase)-12-13-11 and 9; Ireland is represented on the card by Caroline McCaldin’s It’ll Do Rightly (2:20pm, race 5); the opening race is an amateur riders’ handicap hurdle; jockeys in action on the card include Brian Hughes, Noel Fehily, Will Kennedy, Danny Cook, Harry Skelton, Henry Brooke, Connor King, Craig Nichol and Sam Waley-Cohen

Southwell, 12:30pm – A seven-race card consisting of five handicaps (one of them for 2yos), a claimer and a 6f 3-5yo maiden; field-sizes are 14-8-10-9-6-10 and 10; jockeys in action include PJ McDonald, Fran Berry, Tom Marquand, Tom Eaves, Luke Morris, Ben Curtis, Andrew Mullen, Shane Gray, Cam Hardie, Stevie Donohoe, Hollie Doyle, Graham Lee, Robert Winston, Liam Keniry and Kieran O’Neill

Fakenham, 12:40pm – This meeting must survive a Tuesday morning inspection – A six-race National Hunt card with field-sizes of 7-8-7 (the £15,000 At The Races Handicap Chase)-9-5 (a £10,000 novices’ handicap chase) and 9; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Aidan Coleman, Wayne Hutchinson, Daryl Jacob, Paddy Brennan, Gavin Sheehan, Jamie Moore and Leighton Aspell

They also race in France at Chantilly (11:25am); Later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:52pm)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:40pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8:30pm

The South African meetings are Kenilworth (10:30am) and Turffontein (1:10pm)

4Places1230Southwell1912

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:33pm – KINSLEY

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next live meeting on Sky Sports will be in 2018

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 16

Saturday December 23 – Indianapolis Colts @ Baltimore Ravens, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – Minnesota Vikings @ Green Bay Packers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Sunday December 24 – 12 games from 6pm to 9:25pm

Monday December 25 – Pittsburgh Steelers v Houston Texans, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event – Oakland Raiders @ Philadelphia Eagles, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event. i.e late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

College Football

No live action scheduled in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are three NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from Midnight to 1am i.e late Tuesday night/early Wednesday night

Live:

Cleveland Cavaliers @ Milwaukee Bucks, 1am, BT Sport 1

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Dartmouth Big Green @ Notre Dame Fighting Irish, Midnight, BT Sport 2

S.F. Austin Lumberjacks @ Missouri Tigers, 2am, BT Sport 2

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Australian Big Bash League – Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers, 8:45am, BT Sport 2

One Day International – New Zealand v West Indies, 10pm, Sky Sports Cricket 10pm/ Sky Sports Main Event 11pm

New Zealand T20 – Wellington v Northern Districts, 3am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – Day six from and 7pm, Sky Sports mix/ Sky Sports Arena and 10pm on Sky Sports Main Event

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are ten NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from 7pm to 3am  – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live:

New York Rangers v Anaheim Ducks, Midnight, eir Sport 2

Vegas Golden Knights v Tampa Bay Lightning, 3am, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 22 December

Aviva Premiership – Worcester v London Irish, 7:45pm

French Top 14 – Racing 92 v Toulouse, 7:45pm

The Championship – Bristol v Cornish Pirates, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Action – Jersey v Hartpury College RFC, 7:45PM

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Monday 18 December 2017

Posted on December 18, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Everton v Swansea City, 8pm, Sky Sports Premier League/Main Event

La Liga – Malaga v Real Betis, 8pm, Sky Sports Football

Portuguese Primera Liga – Moreirense v Vitoria de Guimaraes, 7pm, and FC Porto v Maritimo, 9pm

Bundesliga 2 – St Pauli v VFL Bochum, 7:30pm, BT Sport 1

Football2017DblTheOdds18thDecPortrait MondaysLiveTVDouble

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Musselburgh, 12:10pm – A seven-race National Hunt card; Ireland’s Jim Dreaper runs Mullaghmurphy Blue at 1:10pm (Andrew Lynch rides) and Karl Thornton runs Rancher Lass (2:50pm, Andrew Lynch); the most-valuable race is the £10,000 handicap hurdle at 2:!5pm; jockeys riding on the card include Brian Hughes (his mounts including recent course winner Silver Concorde – formerly with Dermot Weld – in the opener), Derek Fox, Will Kennedy, Henry Brooke, Danny Cook, Conor O’Farrell, Craig Nichol and Lucy Alexander; field-sizes are 10-12-7-10-11-7 and 15

Plumpton, 12:20pm – A seven-race National Hunt card, where the most-valuable race is the £10,000 Happy Birthday Chris Kinane Novices’ Chase at 12:50pm, in which Nicky Henderson runs French Listed Hurdle winner and Imperial Cup runner-up, Fixe le Kape, who makes his chasing debut; Bryan Cooper rides New To This Town for trainer Colin Tizzard in the 1:20pm race; other jockeys riding on the card include Harry Skelton, Aidan Coleman, Tom O’Brien, Jamie Moore, Gavin Sheehan, Adrian Heskin, Josh Moore, Wayne Hutchinson, Leighton Aspell, Nico de Boinville, Nick Scholfield and Daryl Jacob; field-sizes are 14-4-11-7-9-7 and 7

Ffos Las, 12:30pm – A seven-race National Hunt card, where the most-valuable race is the £15,000 Spiros Fine Dining & Events Handicap Chase (3:15pm); jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Sean Bowen, Noel Fehily, Johnny Burke, Adam Wedge, David Bass, Paddy Brennan, Tom Scudamore, Robbie Dunne and James Bowen; the opening race is a handicap hurdle for conditional jockeys; field-sizes on the card are 10-10-8-6-6-6 and 7

Wolverhampton, 2pm – A seven-race card at the all-weather track, with field-sizes of 13 (an amateur riders’ race)-5 (a seller)-12 (a 6f handicap)-7 (a 5f nursery)-13 (a 2yo novice auction race)-9 (a claimer) and 6 (a 3yo+ 1m142y maiden, in which the nicely-bred Dubawi filly Pure Shoes will be looking for a first career win as she races for her new trainer Ian Williams for the second time; jockeys riding on the card include Luke Morris, Andrew Mullen, Dougie Costello, Ben Curtis, Robert Winston, Shane Kelly, Richard Kingscote, PJ McDonald, Tom Marquand, Robert Havlin, Martin Harley (one ride, in the finale), Cam Hardie (one ride, in the finale), Hollie Doyle and Kieran O’Neill

They also race at Hyderabad in India (10:15am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA and Club Hipico (5:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8:30pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (10:20am)

SpecialDoubleResult20174Places200Wolverhampton

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08pm – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next live meeting on Sky Sports will be in 2018

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 15 continued

Monday December 18 – Atlanta Falcons @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

College Football

No live action scheduled in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are ten NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from Midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday night

Live:

Portland Trail Blazers @ Minnesota Timberwolves, 1am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday night

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Omaha Mavericks @ Kansas Jayhawks, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Tennessee State Tigers @ Texas Longhorns, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday night

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday 19 December

Australian Big Bash League – Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers, 8:45am

One Day International – New Zealand v West Indies, 10pm

New Zealand T20 – Wellington v Northern Districts, 3am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – Day five from and 7pm, Sky Sports Mix/ Sky Sports Arena and 10pm on Sky Sports Main Event

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are five NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight to 2am  – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

Philadelphia Flyers v Los Angeles Kings, midnight, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 22 December

Aviva Premiership – Worcester v London Irish, 7:45pm

French Top 14 – Racing 92 v Toulouse, 7:45pm

The Championship – Bristol v Cornish Pirates, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Action – Jersey v Hartpury College RFC, 7:45pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Sunday 17 December 2017

Posted on December 17, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 17 December 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League –  West Brom v Man Utd, 2:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI – Bournemouth v Liverpool, 4:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

Scottish Premiership – Hearts v Celtic, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

League One – Fleetwood Town v Peterborough Utd, 3pm

La Liga – Girona v Getafe, 11am, (Sky Sports Football Red Button) – Celta Vigo v Villarreal, 3:15pm Sky Sports Football – Las Palmas v Espanyol, 5:30pm  Sky Sports Football – Barcelona v Deportivo La Coruna, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – Hannover 96 v Bayer Leverkusen, 2:30pm, BT Sport ESPN and RB Liepzig  v Hertha Berlin, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN

Serie A – Verona v AC Milan, 11:30am, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 1, four games at 2pm, including Bologna v Juventus, BT Sport 1, and Sampdoria v Sassuolo, eir Sport 1, and Benevento v Spal , 5pm, eir Sport 1, and Atalanta v Lazio , 7:45pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3

Ligue 1 – Nantes v Angers, 2pm – Nice v Bordeaux, 4pm – Lyon v Marseille, 8pm, BT Sport 1

Argentine Primera Division – two games at 8pm

A-League – Brisbane Roar v Melbourne Victory, 8am, BT Sport 3

Eredivisie – Sparta Rotterdam v Feyenoord, 11:30am, Sky Sports Mix – AZ Alkmaar v Ajax, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Mix) – FC Utrecht v Heracles Almelo, 1:30pm – Excelsior v Groningen, 3:45pm

Portuguese Primera Liga – three matches, with kick-off times of 4pm, 6pm and 8:15pm

Belgian First Division – Three matches, with kick-off times of 1:30pm,  5pm, and 7pm

W-League – Brisbane Roar Women v Melbourne City Women, 5:30am, BT Sport 3

Football2017DblTheOdds17th18thDecPortrait  SundaySizzlerDbl

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Carlisle – THIS MEETING HAS BEEN CALLED OFF

Navan, 12:15pm – A card that features the €42,500 Grade 2 Navan Novice Hurdle (2m4f. 12:50pm, with the stand-out entries being Gordon Elliott’s Cracking Smart and Willie Mullins’ impressive Naas winner, Next Destination), the €50,000 Tara Handicap Hurdle (Grade B, 2m4f, 1:20pm) and the €27,500 ‘Future Champions’ Flat Race (Listed Race, 2 miles, 3:30pm), in which Gordon Elliott pits the talented Felix Desjy and Rapid Escape against each other; jockeys in action on the card include Davy Russell, Sean Flanagan, David Mullins, Mark Walsh, Barry Geraghty, Jack Kennedy, Robbie Power, Jonathan Moore, Jody McGarvey and Andrew Lynch

Southwell, 12:25pm – A seven-race National Hunt card that consists of two handicap chases, a maiden hurdle, two novice hurdles (one over 2m4.5f, one of three miles), a mares’ handicap hurdle and an amateur riders’ handicap hurdle; field-sizes are 11-11-14-13-8-5 and 10; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Harry Skelton, Sean Bowen, Tom O’Brien, Paddy Brennan, Johnny Burke, Richie McLernon, Gavin Sheehan, Aidan Coleman, Adrian Heskin, David Bass, Adam Wedge, Robbie Dunne, Daryl Jacob, Nico de Boinville and Leighton Aspell

Thurles, 12:30pm – A National Hunt card that features the €32,500 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Boreen Belle Mares Novice Hurdle (Listed Race, 2 miles, 2:10pm); field-sizes are 9-8-18 (plus 1 reserve)-6-12-7 and 10; jockeys in action include Keith Donoghue, Danny Mullins, Denis O’Regan, Rachael Blackmore, Phillip Enright, Bryan Cooper, Mark Enright and Patrick Mullins, who rides the debutante Sancta Simona for his father, Willie, in the bumper that closes the card

Chelmsford, 12:45pm – A seven-race card that consists of five handicaps, a fillies’ mile maiden (3yo+) and a 2yo race that carries the Plus10 Bonus; field-sizes are 5-6-10-7-9-6 and 10; jockeys in action include Robert Havlin, Franny Norton, Fran Berry, Stevie Donohoe, Shane Kelly, Luke Morris, Martin Harley and Jamie Spencer

They also race at Hyderabad (10:15am) and at Mumbai in India (10:30) and in France at Pau(12:20pm), where the races include a cross-country chase; later in the shops it is Monterrico (6:55pm) in Peru

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Aquaduct, 5:20pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (11:20am)

4Places340CheltenhamResult

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next live meeting on Sky Sports will be in 2018

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 15 continued

Sunday December 17 – Eight games at 6pm, one at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Dallas Cowboys @ Oakland Raiders, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

There are games scheduled to be live on Sky Sports Action at 5:30pm and 9pm and on Sky Sports Main Event from 11pm

Monday December 18 – Atlanta Falcons @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

College Football

No live action scheduled in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are four NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 8:30pm to 11pm on Sunday

Live:

 Sacramento Kings @ Toronto Raptors, 8:30pm, BT Sport 2

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

North Carolina Tar Heels @ Tennessee Volunteers, 8pm, BT Sport ESPN, and San Francisco Dons @ Stanford Cardinals, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Ashes Series, Third Test, final day – Australia v England, 2am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning – BT Sport 1

One Day International – India v Sri Lanka, 8am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – Day four from 12:30pm and 7pm, Sky Sports Arena and 7pm on Sky Sports Main Event

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 17 December

Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm – live on TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are four NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from 11pm on Sunday to 1am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live:

 Vegas Golden Knights v Florida Panthers, 1am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Today –

European Rugby Champions Cup – Wasps v La Rochelle, 1pm, Sky Sports Action – Clermont Auvergne v Saracens, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Ospreys v Northampton, 3:15pm, BT Sport 3 – Leicester v Munster, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Cardiff Blues v Sharks, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Dafabet Scottish Open, Glasgow, December 11 to December 17, final day, 12;45pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1 – the final

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Equestria: Olympia International Horse Show 2017 – day six, live on BBC2 at 1:30pm

PSA Squash – The women’s and men’s finals, 5pm, BT Sport 1

Saturday 16 December 2017

Posted on December 16, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 16 December 2017

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Leicester City v Crystal Palace, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI, then five games at 3pm, including Chelsea v Southampton, Sky Sports Premier League ROI, and, at 5:30pm, Man City v Tottenham, BT Sport 1

Scottish Premiership – five games, all at 3pm, except for Aberdeen v Hibernian, 12:30pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – 11 games, all at 3pm except for Cardiff City v Hull City, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

League One – 11 games, all at 3pm

League Two – 11 games, all at 3pm

FA Trophy – 31 games, all at 3pm

National League South – Hemel Hempstead v Chelmsford, 3pm

Scottish Championship – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm

Northern Ireland Premiership – six games, all at 3pm

La Liga – Athletic Bilbao v Real Sociedad, 3:15pm – Eibar v Valencia, 5:30pm, (Sky Sports Football Red Button) – Atletico Madrid v Alaves, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – five games, all at 2:30pm, including VfB Stuttgart v Bayern Munich, except for Borussia Dortmund v Hoffenheim, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3

Serie A – Inter Milan v Udinese, 2pm, eir Sport 1 – Torino v Napoli , 5pm, and Roma v Cagliari, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Ligue 1 – Rennes v Paris Saint-Germain, 4pm, live on ir Sport 1, then five games at 7pm

A-League – Newcastle Jets v Adelaide United, 6:35am, BT Sport 2, and Central Coast Mariners v Western Sydney Wanderers, 8:50am, BT Sport 2, and Perth Glory v Wellington Phoenix, 11am, BT Sport 2

Belgian First Division – one match at 5pm, which is Standard Liege v Gent, live on eir Sport 2, two at 7pm and one at 7:30pm

Dutch Eredivisie – Heerenveen v NAC Breda, 5:30pm – Willem ll v PEC Zwolle, 5:30pm, then PSV Eindhoven v ADO Den Haag,  (Sky Sports Football Red Button) at 6:45pm – FC Twente v Vitesse Arnhem, 7:45pm – Roda JC Kerk v VVV-Venlo, 7:45pm

Portuguese Primera Liga – three games, with kick-off times of 4pm, 6:15pm and 8:30pm

FIFA Club World Cup – Third-place play-off match, 2pm, RTE2, with the final at 5pm on RTE2

Football2017DblTheOdds16th17th18thDecSaturdayNightTakeAwaySatHotShotsDblPremierLge3pmTreble

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Doncaster, midday – where the feature races are the £35,000 Bet365 December Novices’ Chase and the £45,000 Grade 2 Summit Juvenile Hurdle; there is also a £25,000 handicap chase on the card

Fairyhouse, 12:05pm – Seven race National Hunt card getting underway with two Beginners Chase races. The card also features two maiden hurdle and two handicap hurdle races, as well as a fillies flat race to end the card.

Cheltenham, 12:10pm – where the £120,000 Caspian Caviar Gold Cup Handicap Chase (Grade 3, £68,340 to the winner) is among the races, along with the £30,000 Grade 2 Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle and the £130,000 Grade 2 Unibet International Hurdle; the card carries £385,000 in prize-money

Hereford, 12:20pm – Seven race National Hunt card where the feature race is the £25,000 Edmundson Electrical Handicap Hurdle. Jockey Bryan Cooper makes the trip for just one ride on board the Colin Tizzard trained Vision Des Flos (12:55pm)

Newcastle, 12:40pm – where the feature races are a £25,000 Fast-Track Qualifier (a Conditions Stakes race for 3yo+, run over two miles, 1:15pm) and the £25,000 Sunbet-sponsored 7f handicap (for 3yo+, 4:05pm); Ireland’s Keith Watson runs British Art (Graham Lee) at 12:40pm,  Manomine (3pm, Shane Gray) and Blue Petal (3:35pm, Shane Gray), while Nicole McKenna runs Noble Aussie at 2:25pm and Blue Skimmer (3pm, Tom Eaves); field-sizes are 14-8-6-12-11-7-11 and 11

Wolverhampton, 5:45pm – where there is a £15,000 handicap on the card; the card consists of six handicaps, a 2yo race (5f) and a 7f maiden (3yo+); field-sizes are 8-13-13-9-12-13-12 and 6; Ireland’s Lee Smyth runs Ty Rock Brandy at 5:45pm (Richard Kingscote)

They also race at Mumbai (10:15am) and at Kolkata in India (10:30am); later in the shops it is San Isidro (3:55pm) in Chile and Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Aquaduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm and Turf Paradise, 7:40pm and Los Alamitos, 8pm

The South African meetings are Turffontein (10:10am) and Kenilworth (10:30am)

DRGUTPWWkAYIPE-

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

10:03am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31pm – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:25pm – NEWCASTLE

3:08pm – POOLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm –   MONMORE

6:39pm –  SUNDERLAND

The next live meeting on Sky Sports will be in 2018

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 15

Saturday December 16 – Chicago Bears @ Detroit Lions, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Action, and Sky Sports Main Event (which joins the game at 11pm), and Los Angeles Chargers @ Kansas City Chiefs, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Sunday December 17 – Eight games at 6pm, one at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Dallas Cowboys @ Oakland Raiders, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 18 – Atlanta Falcons @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

College Football

New Orleans Bowl – Troy Trojans v North Texas Mean Green, 6pm, BT Sport ESPN

Las Vegas Bowl – Oregon Ducks v Boise State Broncos, 8:30pm, BT Sport 2

New Mexico Bowl – Marshall Thundering Herd v Colorado State Rams, 9:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Camellia Bowl – Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders v Arkansas State Red Wolves, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

SatLiveNFLDbl

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are eight NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Saturday to 2am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

No games scheduled as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday December 16th

Billy Joe Saunders v David Lemieux  – WBO Middleweight World Championship – Champion Billy Joe Saunders defends his title against powerful challenger David Lemieux who has 33 knockouts in 38 career victories – Place Bell, Laval, Quebec, Canada – live on BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Ashes Series, Third Test, day four – Australia v England, 2am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – BT Sport 1

South Africa T20 – TBC v TBC, 4pm, the final of the domestic competition, live on Sky Sports Cricket

New Zealand T20 – Central Districts v Canterbury, 1am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – and Otago v Wellington, 3:10am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts, Day three from 7pm, Sky Sports Mix, 7:40pm, Sky Sports Main Event, and 12:30pm and 7pm, Sky Sports Arena

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 17 December

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (Britain) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm

Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm – live on TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are four NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from 10pm on Saturday to 1am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

Boston Bruins v New York Rangers, 10pm, eir Sport 1

Ottawa Senators v Montreal Canadiens, midnight, eir Sport 2

Calgary Flames v Nashville Predators, 3am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Today –

European Rugby Champions Cup – Montpellier v Glasgow, 1pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Action – Benetton v Scarlets, 1pm – Leinster v Exeter, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Racing 92 v Castres, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action – Bath v Toulon, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Action

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Olympique Lyon v Stade Toulouse, 8pm – Gloucester v Zebre, 3pm – London Irish v Stade Francais, 3pm – Connacht v Brive, 3pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Dafabet Scottish Open, Glasgow, December 11 to December 17, day six, opening semi-final, 12:45pm and second semi-final, 6:45pm, both games live on Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

PSA Squash – The first men’s and women’s semi-finals of the AJ Bell World Championship at Manchester Central , 1pm, BT Sport 3, with the second men’s semi-final from the, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2

UFC Fight Night Prelims – 10pm, BT Sport 3, plus Robbie Lawler v Rafael Dos Anjos, welterweight bout from Winnipeg, Canada, 1am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Friday 15 December 2017

Posted on December 15, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

 SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 15 December 2017

PDCWorldChampionshipFridayHotPot  FridaysLiveTVDouble1512 Football2017DblTheOdds16th17th18thDec  4Places530Dundalk

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

ChampionshipSheffield Weds v Wolves, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event

League TwoSwindon Town v Colchester Utd, 7:45pm

La LigaSevilla v Levante, 8pm, Sky Sports Mix

BundesligaBorussia M’Gladbach v Hamburg, 7:30pm BT Sport 1

Ligue 1St Etienne v Monaco, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3 and eir Sport 1

Belgian First DivisionMouscron-Peruwelz v KV Oostende, 7:30pm

Portuguese Primera LigaPacos Ferreira v Boavista, 8:30pm

A-LeagueSydney FC v Melbourne City, 8:45am, BT Sport 2

W-LeagueSydney FC Women v Canberra United Women, 6:20am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The FRIDAY line-up is:

Doncaster, 11:50am – A seven-race National Hunt card where the feature is a £14,000 “Confined” handicap chase (2:10pm); field-sizes are 8-6-5-10-7-12 and 6; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Danny Cook, Wayne Hutchinson, Nico de Boinville, Johnny Burke, Will Kennedy, Tom O’Brien, Harry Skelton, Daryl Jacob, Richie McLernon and James Bowen

Bangor, 12pm – Inspection due at 8am on Friday morning – A seven-race National Hunt card with field-sizes of 2-5-4-9-6-5 and 4; there is a £10,000 Class 3 Handicap Chase (1:10pm) and a £9,000 Class 3 Handicap Hurdle (2:20pm); jockeys in action include Adrian Heskin, Gavin Sheehan, Adam Wedge, Alain Cawley, Derek Fox, Ryan Day, Charlie Deutsch, Liam Readwell and Adrian Lane

Cheltenham, 12:10pm – Day one of the ‘International’ meeting with the card including the £25,000 Unicoin Group Novices’ Chase (2:30pm), and the £35,000 Glenfarclas Cross Country Handicap Chase (3:05pm); there is £163,000 in prize-money on offer on the card; Ireland’s Gordon Elliott sends Tiger Roll and Bless The Wings across  for the Glenfarclas Cross-Country Chase at 3:05pm, while Enda Bolger runs Josies Orders, Cantlow and My Hometown in the same race and Peter Maher runs Mtada Supreme; there is also a runner from France in the race: Kapville for E Leenders

Dundalk, 5:30pm – eight races, with the feature being the €25,000 Crowne Plaza Leading Jockey & Trainer Awards 2017 Handicap (7pm). Kevin Ryan brings Naadirr across from England for the feature and will be one of the more-fancied runners; Kevin also runs Fast Act in the opening race; there are a number of interestingly-bred newcomers in the fillies maiden at 6pm, including three for Joseph O’Brien; with three meetings remaining, Joseph is two wins behind Michael Halford in the leading trainer championship at Dundalk for 2017

Chelmsford, 5:45pm – A seven-race Flat meeting on the all-weather surface, which opens with a ‘Hands and Heels’ Handicap for apprentice jockeys. Jockey Franny Norton continues his comeback from recent injury problems with three rides on the card, with the Mark Johnston-trained Angelina d’Or perhaps most likely to provide him with a winner in the 1m Novice Auction Stakes (7:15pm); there are £10,000 races at 6:45pm (a fillies’ race for 2yos) and 7:45pm (a 6f handicap); field-sizes are 16-7-7-5-10-11 and 13; jockeys in action include PJ McDonald, Martin Harley, Tom Marquand, Dougie Costello, Robert Havlin, Martin Lane, Stevie Donohoe, Luke Morris, Tom Eaves, Sean Levey, Robert Winston, Fran Berry and Josephine Gordon

They also race the UAE at Jebel Ali (10:30am), where jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Pat Cosgrave, Richard Mullen, Royston Ffrench, Pat Dobbs, Tadhg O’Shea, Oisin Murphy, Connor Beasley, Sean Davis, Sam Hitchcott, Colm O’Donoghue, John Egan, Antonio Fresu and Adrie de Vries, and at Chennai in India (10:30am); later in the shops it is Club Hipico (5:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Tampa Bay, 5:25pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Gulfstream Park, 5:35pm, Aqueduct, 5:50pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm and Los Alamitos, 8:30pm

The South African meetings are Fairview (10:10am) and Greyville (3:15pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:38pm – SHEFFIELD

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 15

Sunday December 17 – Eight games at 6pm, one at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Dallas Cowboys @ Oakland Raiders, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Saturday December 16 – Chicago Bears @ Detroit Lions, 9:30pm, and Los Angeles Chargers @ Kansas City Chiefs, 1:25am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Monday December 18 Atlanta Falcons @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

College Football

Live action from the first semi-final of the 2017 NCAA Division 1 Championship is on BT Sport ESPN at 1am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are eleven NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from Midnight to 2:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

Oklahoma City Thunder @ Philadelphia 76ers, Midnight, BT Sport 2

Houston Rockets @ San Antonio Spurs, 2:30am, BT Sport 2

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday December 16th

Billy Joe Saunders v David Lemieux  – WBO Middleweight World Championship – Champion Billy Joe Saunders defends his title against powerful challenger David Lemieux who has 33 knockouts in 38 career victories – Place Bell, Laval, Quebec, Canada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Ashes Series, Third Test, day threeAustralia v England, 2am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – BT Sport 1

New Zealand T20Northern Districts v Wellington, 6:10am

Australian Women’s BBLSydney Thunder v Melbourne Stars, 2am, and Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers, 3:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports; Day two from 7pm Sky Sports Arena and 9:30pm on Sky Sports Main Event

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 17 December

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (Britain) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm

Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm – live on TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

European Tour – Indonesian Masters, early Thursday to early Sunday – live coverage of day two starts at 5am, Sky Sports The Open/ Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. early Friday morning

Then….

USPGA TourSentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European TourBMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are FIVE NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight to 3am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

New York Rangers v Los Angeles Kings, midnight eir Sport 2

Vancouver Canucks v San Jose Sharks, 3am, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

European Rugby Champions CupUlster v Harlequins, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

European Rugby Challenge CupBordeaux-Begles v Enisei-STM, 7:30pm – Dragons v Newcastle, 7:30pm – Edinburgh v Krasny Yar, 7:35pm – Oyonnax v Worcester, 7pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Dafabet Scottish Open, Glasgow, December 11 to December 17, day five, 11;45pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

 

Thursday 14 December 2017

Posted on December 14, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 14 December 2017

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

FA Cup – Hereford FC v Fleetwood Town, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Dutch Eredivisie – Heracles Almelo v Sparta Rotterdam, 5:30pm – Ajax v Excelsior, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Coppa Italia – Lazio v Cittadella, 8pm

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Taunton, 12pm – This meeting received the welcome news that the Grade 2 Peterborough Chase, due to have been run at Huntingdon on Sunday before the snow stepped in, had been added to this meeting; it is due off at 2:45pm;

Newcastle, 12:10pm – This meeting must survive a morning inspection – Seven race National Hunt card which begins with a Class 5 Handicap Hurdle. The second race on the card is a Class 3 Novices’ Chase – Malcolm Jefferson and Brian Hughes teamed up to win this with Waiting Patiently and the pair will hope to take their chance again with Princess Tara one of the four declared runners.

Warwick, 12:20pm – Seven race National Hunt card featuring the Listed Lady Godiva Mares’ Novices’ Chase (1:25pm) – Phillip Kirby’s Lady Buttons won at this level last time out and will have to deal with conceding weight all round this time.

Tramore, 12:25pm – Seven race National Hunt card – French recruit Laurina makes her debut for Willie Mullins in the Mare’s Maiden Hurdle that gets things underway. The card also features one more Maiden Hurdle (1:30pm), two Handicap Hurdles, a Beginners Chase (2:35pm), a Handicap Chase for those rated 0-95 (3:10pm) and a Ladies Pro/Am Flat Race to end the card (3:40pm)

Chelmsford, 5:45pm – Seven races, consisting of (in this order) a 7f nursery, a 7f 2yo race, a 7f handicap, a £20,000 mile handicap for 3yo+ rated 86 to 105, a 5f handicap, a 1m5f66y maiden for 3-5yo (in which top National Hunt trainer Nicky Henderson runs Bardd) and a 10f handicap; field-sizes are 11-9-15-9-7-7 and 10; jockeys in action include Dougie Costello, Robert Winston, Tom Eaves, Shane Kelly, Sean Levey, Franny Norton, Lima Keniry, Stevie Donohoe, Robert Havlin, Luke Morris, Martin Dwyer, Josephine Gordon, Martin Harley, Kieran Shoemark and Tom Marquand

They also race at Mumbai in India (11:30am)); later in the shops it is Hipo Chile in Chile (5pm)

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Aquaduct, 5:50pm, Los Alamitos, 8:30pm,

The South African meeting is The Vaal (10:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:38pm – NEWCASTLE

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 15

Thursday December 14 – Denver Broncos @ Indianapolis Colts, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Saturday December 16 – Chicago Bears @ Detroit Lions, 9:30pm, and Los Angeles Chargers @ Kansas City Chiefs, 1:25am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Sunday December 17 – Eight games at 6pm, one at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Dallas Cowboys @ Oakland Raiders, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday December 18 – Atlanta Falcons @ Tampa Bay Buccaneers, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are five NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 12:30am to 3:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live:

Los Angeles Lakers @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 1am, BT Sport 2

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday December 16th

Billy Joe Saunders v David Lemieux  – WBO Middleweight World Championship – Champion Billy Joe Saunders defends his title against powerful challenger David Lemieux who has 33 knockouts in 38 career victories – Place Bell, Laval, Quebec, Canada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Ashes Series, Third Test, day two – Australia v England, 2:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

South Africa T20 – TBC v TBC, 4pm

Australian Women’s BBL – Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers, 4am – i.e. early on Friday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts, Day one from 7pm on Sky Sports Mix

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 17 December

All-Ireland club SFC quarter-final
Fulham Irish (Britain) v Corofin (Galway), Ruislip, 1pm

Leinster club SFC final
Moorefield (Kildare) v St Loman’s (Westmeath), O’Moore Park, 2pm – live on TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

European Tour – Indonesian Masters, early Thursday to early Sunday – live coverage of day one starts at 5am, Sky Sports The Open/ Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. early Thursday morning

Then….

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are Twelve NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight  to 3am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live:

Boston Bruins v Washington Capitals, midnight, eir Sport 2 – Late Thursday/Early Friday

Vegas Golden Knights v Pittsburgh Penguins, 3am, eir Sport 2  – Late Thursday/Early Friday

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next up:

Thursday 14 December

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Section Paloise v SU Agen, 7:45pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Dafabet Scottish Open, Glasgow, December 11 to December 17, day four, 12;45pm and 6:45pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.