Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

Thursday 4 January 2018

Posted on January 04, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 4 January 2018

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Tottenham v West Ham Utd, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

Copa del Rey – four games, two at 6pm and two at 8pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Vitoria Setubal v Estoril, 6:15pm and Portimonense v Belenenses, 8:15pm

Football2017DblTheOdds4thJan2018    ThursdaysHotpot0401

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Newcastle, 1pm – An eight-race flat card that contains five handicaps (the most-valuable being the £10,600 2-miler at 1:30pm), two novice stakes races (both of them for 3yos, one of them over one mile and the other over 1m4.5f) and a Classified Stakes race; field-sizes are 4-12-6-4-8-10-9 and 8; jockeys in action include Rob Havlin, Tom Marquand, Tony Hamilton, Graham Lee, Stevie Donohoe, PJ McDonald, Andrew Mullen, Tom Eaves and Paul Mulrennan

Bangor-On-Dee – 1:15pm – A six-race jumping card that consists of two handicap chases, two novices’ hurdles, a handicap hurdle and a bumper, in which trainer Nicky Henderson runs Before Midnight, a grandson of three-time Grade 1 Cleeve Hurdle winner, Lady Rebecca; field-sizes are 9-7-5-13-11 and 5; jockeys in action include Aidan Coleman, Noel Fehily, Nico de Boinville, Daryl Jacob, Brian Hughes, David Bass, Paddy Brennan, Sean Bowen, Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Tom Scudamore, Tom O’Brien  and Will Kennedy, some of whom have just one ride on the card

Wolverhampton, 1:55pm – An eight-race card that consists of six handicaps a 3yo+ novice stakes race and a £20,000 fillies’ Conditions Stakes race, which is an All-Weather Championships Fast-Track Qualifier); field-sizes are 9-12-5-9-10-10-8 and 12; Ireland’s Bill Martin runs Time Stands Still (Ross Coakley) in the 4:35pm race; jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Sean Levey, Oisin Murphy, Luke Morris, Fran Berry, Danny Tudhope, Dougie Costello and Phillip Makin

Chelmsford, 6:15pm – A six-race card that opens with a 3yo novice stakes race (in which John Gosden runs Shakour, who is a half-brother to Order Of St George, an Ascot Gold Cup winner that has twice been placed in the Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe) and is followed by five handicaps; the feature race is the £20,000 five-furlong handicap at 8:45pm; field-sizes on the night are 7-10-6-6-8 and 12; jockeys in action include  Adam Kirby, Franny Norton, Sean Levey, Ben Curtis, Danny Tudhope, Robert Winston, Nicky Mackay, Martin Dwyer and Rossa Ryan

They also race in France at Deauville (9:25am), in India at Mumbai (11:30am) and at Meydan in the UAE (2:30pm); later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, and Gulfstream, 5:35pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (nine races from 10:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CENTRAL PARK

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:09am – HENLOW

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:06pm – CRAYFORD

2:08am – SHEFFIELD

2:12pm – ROMFORD

6:22pm – NEWCASTLE

6:27pm – HOVE

6:28pm – YARMOUTH

6:37pm – MONMORE

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Wild-Card Weekend

NFLWildcardWeekendHotpot

 

Sat 6 Jan

 

9:35pm – Tennessee Titans @ Kansas City Chief

1:15am (i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning) – Atlanta Falcons @ Los Angeles Rams

Sun 7 Jan

6:05pm – Buffalo Bills @ Jacksonville Jaguars

9:40pm – Carolina Panthers @ New Orleans Saints

College Football:

The All-America Game – 11pm, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are two NBA matches scheduled for today, as follows:

Houston Rockets v Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Oklahoma City Thunder v LA Clippers, 3:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live:

None listed as live in Ire/UK

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Houston Cougars @ Wichita State Shockers, midnight on Thursday, BT Sport ESPN

Arizona Wildcats @ Utah Utes, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Ashes Test Series 2017/2018 – Australia v England, 11pm, day two (of five) live on BT Sport 1 – the fifth and final Test of the current series (Australia lead series 3-0)

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers, 8am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

DARTS

Next-up:

The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green; the action will be live on Channel 4 and BT Sport

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 7 January

Connacht FBD FL round 2
Mayo v Galway, MacHale Park, 2pm
Leitrim v Sligo, Ballinamore, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup round 3
Wexford v Dublin, Enniscorthy 2pm
Longford v Kildare, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2pm

Meath v Wicklow, Pairc Tailteann, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup round 2
Laois v Westmeath, Stradbally, 2pm

McGrath Cup round 2
Waterford v Cork, Fraher Field, TBC

McKenna Cup round 2
Antrim v Cavan, Glenavy, 2pm
Tyrone v St Mary’s, Healy Park, 2pm
Armagh v Derry, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Down v UUJ, Downpatrick, 2pm
Fermanagh v Queen’s, Brewster Park, 2pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Clones, 2pm

Walsh Cup round 3
Wicklow A v Wexford, Bray, 2pm
Kilkenny v Kildare, Freshford, 2pm
Dublin v Antrim, Parnell Park, 2pm

Walsh Cup round 2
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

Munster SHL round 2
Limerick v Kerry, Gaelic Grounds, TBC
Clare v Cork, Cusack Park, TBC

Kehoe Cup round 2
Louth v Wicklow B, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Longford v DCU-St Patricks, Longford venue TBC, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018 – day one, live on Sky Sports The Open and Sky Sports Main Event at 11pm

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

SentryTourofChampions5Places

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 12 NHL matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Thursday to 2am on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live games:

Montreal Canadiens v Tampa Bay Lightning, 12:30am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Winnipeg Jets v Buffalo Sabres, 1am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next:

Friday Jan 05

Aviva Premiership – Worcester v Bath, 7:45pm

Guinness PRO14 – Edinburgh v Southern Kings, 7:35pm – Scarlets v Dragons, 7:35pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Hopman Cup – 30 December, 2017 to Jan 6, 2018, a team competition – today’s action is live on Eurosport 2 at 9:30am – Japan v Russia and Switzerland v USA

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7 – day four, 12:30pm, 2:30pm, 4:30pm and 6:35pm, Eurosport 2

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, quarter-finals, 1am, Eurosport 1 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

WTA, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, quarter-finals, 6:30am, BT Sport 3

WTA, Auckland International, Australia, Jan 1-7, semi-finals, 4am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7, semi-finals, 4am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

 

Wednesday 3 January 2018

Posted on January 03, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 3 January 2018

Football2017DblTheOdds3rd4thJan NFLWildcardWeekendHotpot SentryTourofChampions5Places WedLiveDbl

 

————————————————————–

FOOTBAL

Premier League – Arsenal v Chelsea, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

Copa del Rey – four games, two at 6pm and two at 8pm

Coppa Italia, quarter-final – Juventus v Torino, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Portuguese Primeira Liga – six games, three at 6:15pm, two at 8:15pm and Benfica v Sporting Lisbon, 9:30pm

Hyundai A-League – Sydney FC v Newcastle Jets, 8:50am, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Southwell, 12:40pm – Seven race flat card on the fibresand. The card begins with an amateur riders’ handicap and also features a Class 4 7f handicap (2:40pm). Jockeys riding on the card include Fran Berry, Oisin Murphy, Luke Morris, Hollie Doyle and Tom Eaves.

Musselburgh, 1pm – Six race National Hunt card which features a Class 3 handicap chase (3pm) – last year’s winner of the race Mixboy for Keith Dagleish runs in it again off 11lb higher and runs over fences for fences for the first time since a heavy fall at Ayr in April.

Ludlow, 1:20pm – Six race National Hunt card which features a Class 3 handicap chase (2:20pm) and a Class 3 Mares’ handicap hurdle (2:50pm)

Wolverhampton, 4:10pm – Seven race flat card on the all-weather

They also race at Hyderabad in India (10:15am) and at Pau in France (12:47pm); later in the shops it is San Isidro (6pm) in Chile and

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:15pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Gulfstream Park, 5:35pm and Turf Paradise, 7:40pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (10:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CENTRAL PARK

11:03am – SWINDON

11:09am – ROMFORD

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08am – BELLE VUE

2:12pm – HOVE

6:22Pm – SUNDERLAND

6:27pm – DONCASTER

6:37pm – HARLOW

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

It’s Wildcard week in the NFL with the games TBC

College Football:

No games scheduled to be live in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are 12 NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Wednesday to 3:30am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

Cleveland Cavaliers @ Boston Celtics, 1a.m., BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

There are no games scheduled as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Twenty20 Series – New Zealand v West Indies, 6am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Sixers, 8:10am, BT Sport 2

Ashes Test Series 2017/2018 – Australia v England, 10:30pm, live on BT Sport 1 – the fifth and final Test of the current series (Australia lead series 3-0)

————————————————————-

DARTS

Next-up:

The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green, the action will be live on Channel 4 and BT Sport

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 3 January

Connacht FBD FL round 1
Sligo v Galway, Tourlestane, 7pm
Leitrim v Roscommon, Leitrim Centre of Excellence, 7pm

O’Byrne Cup round 2
Dublin v Offaly, Parnell Park, 8pm
Kildare v Louth, Hawkfield, 8pm
Carlow v Meath, Netwatch Cullen Park, 8pm

McKenna Cup round 1
Tyrone v Antrim, Healy Park, 8pm
Cavan v St Mary’s, Kingspan Breffni, 8pm
Down v Armagh, Pairc Esler, 8pm
Derry v UUJ, Owenbeg, 8pm
Donegal v Queen’s, Ballybofey, 8pm
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 8pm

Walsh Cup round 2
Wexford v Carlow, Hollymount, 8pm
Laois v Kilkenny, O’Moore Park, 8pm
Meath v Dublin, Abbotstown, 8pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are two NHL matches scheduled for today, which are:

Ottawa Senators @ Detroit Red Wings, 12:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Chicago Blackhawks @ NY Rangers, 1a.m. BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next:

Friday Jan 05

Aviva Premiership – Worcester v Bath, 7:45pm

Guinness PRO14 – Edinburgh v Southern Kings, 7:35pm – Scarlets v Dragons, 7:35pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Hopman Cup – 30 December, 2017 to Jan 6, 2018, a team competition – today’s action is live on Eurosport 2 at 11am

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7 – day three, 12:30pm, 2:30pm, 4:30pm and 6:40pm, Eurosport 2

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, day four, 9am, Eurosport 2

WTA, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, day four, 10:30am, BT Sport 1, with the quarter-finals live on BT Sport 3 from 1am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

WTA, Auckland International, Australia, Jan 1-7, quarter-finals, 11:30pm, BT Sport 2

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7, quarter-finals, 4am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Tuesday 2 January 2018

Posted on January 02, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 2 January 2018

**WE WISH EVERYONE A VERY HAPPY AND ENJOYABLE NEW YEAR. HAPPY NEW YEAR!**

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday Jan 02

Premier League – Southampton v Crystal Palace, 7:45pm – Swansea City v Tottenham Hotspur, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI – West Ham Utd v West Brom, 7:45pm – Man City v Watford, 8pm

Championship – Fulham v Ipswich Town, 7:45pm – Wolves v Brentford, 7:45pm – Reading v Birmingham, 8pm

Scottish Championship – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm

Coppa Italia quarter-final – Napoli v Atalanta, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Northern Irish Premiership – Three games, all at 7:45pm

FootballDblTheOdds2nd3rd4thJanPortrait PayOutSanchezRodriguez1 PremierLeagueTuesdaysHotpot1 TuesdaysPremierLeagueOver

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Ayr, 12:30pm – A seven-race card, where the feature is the Handicap Hurdle (£15,800, 2:40pm), field-sizes are 8-11-7-10-9-7 & 10, Irish trainers Stuart Crawford, Patrick Griffin and Ronan McNally have runners on the card, top jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Danny Cook, JJ Slevin, Henry Brooke, Tom Scudamore and Ryan Day.

Ffos Las, Abandoned, due to a waterlogged track

Newcastle, 3:35pm – A seven-race card on the Tapeta surface, where the feature races are the opening 1m4f Handicap (£25,000, 3:35pm), the 7f Handicap (£25,000, 4:40pm) and the 5f Condition Stakes (£30,000, 5:10pm), top jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Fran Berry, Danny Tudhope, Dougie Costello, Ben Curtis, Stevie Donohoe, Tom Eaves and Tom Marquand to name just a few.

They also race at Cagnes-Sur-Mer in France (11:55am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia Park(5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:15pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm and Turf Paradise, 7:40pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (10:50am)

CB2nd210Ayr

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CRAYFORD

11:09am – CENTRAL PARK

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:12pm – HOVE

6:27pm – HENLOW

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:56pm – TRALEE

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

It’s Wildcard week in the NFL with the games TBC

College Football:

No games scheduled to be live in Uk/Ire

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are five NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight tonight to 3:30am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live:

Portland Trail Blazers @ Cleveland Cavaliers, midnight, BT Sport 3

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Indiana Hoosiers @ Wisconsin Badgers, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday Jan 02

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Melbourne Stars v Brisbane Heat, 8:10am, BT Sport 2

Twenty20 Series – New Zealand v West Indies, 6am, coverage from 5:55am, Sky Sports Cricket

————————————————————-

DARTS

Next-up:

The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green, the action will be live on Channel 4 and BT Sport

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 3 January

Connacht FBD FL round 1
Sligo v Galway, Tourlestane, 7pm
Leitrim v Roscommon, Leitrim Centre of Excellence, 7pm

O’Byrne Cup round 2
Dublin v Offaly, Parnell Park, 8pm
Kildare v Louth, Hawkfield, 8pm
Carlow v Meath, Netwatch Cullen Park, 8pm

McKenna Cup round 1
Tyrone v Antrim, Healy Park, 8pm
Cavan v St Mary’s, Kingspan Breffni, 8pm
Down v Armagh, Pairc Esler, 8pm
Derry v UUJ, Owenbeg, 8pm
Donegal v Queen’s, Ballybofey, 8pm
Fermanagh v Monaghan, Brewster Park, 8pm

Walsh Cup round 2
Wexford v Carlow, Hollymount, 8pm
Laois v Kilkenny, O’Moore Park, 8pm
Meath v Dublin, Abbotstown, 8pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 12 NHL matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 00:30am on Wednesday to 1am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

Pittsburgh Penguins @ Philadelphia Flyers, midnight, eir Sport 2

Los Angeles Kings @ Edmonton Oilers, 3am, eir Sport 2, – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next:

Friday Jan 05

Aviva Premiership – Worcester v Bath, 7:45pm

Guinness PRO14 – Edinburgh v Southern Kings, 7:35pm – Scarlets v Dragons, 7:35pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

Hopman Cup – 30 December, 2017 to Jan 6, 2018, a team competition – today’s action is live on Eurosport 2 at 9:30am

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7 – today’s action is live on Eurosport 2 at 12:30pm and 6:35pm (day two)

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, day four, with live coverage at 1am and 5am on Eurosport 1 – i.e. early on Wednesday morning

WTA, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, day three, with live coverage at 9am on BT Sport 1; day-four coverage is from 1am on BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

WTA, Auckland International, Australia, Jan 1-7, day three, 11:30pm, BT Sport 2

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7, day four, 3am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

 

Monday 1 January 2018

Posted on January 01, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 1 January 2018

**WE WISH EVERYONE A VERY HAPPY AND ENJOYABLE NEW YEAR. HAPPY NEW YEAR!**

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Monday Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday Jan 01

Premier League – Brighton v Bournemouth, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI – Burnley v Liverpool, 3pm – Leicester v Huddersfield, 3pm – Stoke v Newcastle, 3pm – Everton v Man Utd, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

Championship – Nine games, eight at 3pm including Leeds Utd v Nottingham Forest, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football and Aston Villa v Bristol City, 5:30pm

League One – 12 games, all at 3pm

League Two – 12 games, all at 3pm

National League – 12 games, all at 3pm except for Woking v Aldershot Town, 1pm and Bromley v Ebbsfleet Town, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

National League North – 11 games, all at 3pm

National League South – 11 games, all at 3pm

Northern Irish Premiership – Three games, all at 3pm

Hyundai A-League – Western Sydney Wanderers v Melbourne City, 8:50am, BT Sport ESPN

PLNewYearsDayDbl  Football2017DblTheOdds1stJan2018

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Tramore, midday – Where the feature race is the €30,000 Savill’s ‘A Different Outlook’ Chase (Listed Race) at 2:15pm, where there are four declared runners, A Toi Phil (Gordon Elliott) – Bachasson (Willie Mullins) – Champagne West (Henry De Bromhead) & Lord Scoundrel (Gordon Elliott)

Southwell, 12:05pm – A seven-race card, where the most-valuable races are the £16,000 5f handicap (1:45pm) and the £16,000 7f14y handicap at 2:20pm

Cheltenham, 12:15pm – A seven-race card that includes the £25,000 Listed Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (12:15pm), the £35,000 Grade 2 Betbright Dipper Novices’ Chase (1:25pm), a £75,000 Grade 3 Handicap Chase (2pm), the £50,000 Grade 2 Dornan Engineering Relkeel Hurdle (3:10pm) and a £25,000 Listed Bumper (3:45pm) that closes the card

Fairyhouse, 12:20pm – A seven-race card, where the most-valuable race is the €20,000 handicap chase at 3:15pm (3m1f), top jockeys in action include Davy Russell, Sean Flanagan, Danny Mullins, Robbie Power, Donagh Meyler, Patrick Mullins, Mark Walsh, David Mullins and Robbie Colgan.

Catterick, 12:25pm – A six-race card, where the feature is the Handicap Chase (£11,800) 2m3f at 2:45pm, field-sizes are 8-12-4-7-5 & 8

Musselburgh, 12:30pm – Where the card features the £19,800 toteexacta Hair Of The Dog Handicap Hurdle (1:05pm), the £30,000 Totequadpot “Audl Reekie” Handicap Chase (1:40pm) and the £30,000 Totepool Hogmaneigh Handicap Hurdle (2:15pm)

Exeter, 12:40pm – A seven-race card, where the feature races are the £19,050 Hartnell Hotel Handicap Chase and the £18,040 beginners’ chase, field-sizes are 9-5-10-10-3-7 & 7, top jockeys in action include Tom Scudamore, Wayne Hutchinson, Nick Scholfield, David Noonan, Robert Dunne, Sean Bowen and Leighton Aspell to name just a few

Fakenham, 12:45pm – A six-race card, where the feature is the North Norfolk Handicap Hurdle (£14, 800, 2m4f) at 1:55pm, field-sizes are 6-6-6-6-2 & 7

They also race at Chennai (10:15am) and at Kolkata (10:30am) in India; later in the shops it is Neuss(4pm and 4:30pm)

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Turfway Park, 6:10pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Santa Anita, 7:40pm and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Durbanville (11:50am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

10:29am – CENTRAL PARK

10:36am – HENLOW

1:28pm – MONMORE

1:37pm – ROMFORD

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

It’s Wildcard week in the NFL with the games TBC

College Football:

Outback Bowl – South Carolina Gamecocks v Michigan Wolverines, 5pm, BT Sport 3

Peach Bowl – Auburn Tigers v UCF Knights, 5:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Citrus Bowl – LSU Tigers v Notre Dame Fighting Irish, 6pm, BT Sport 2

Rose Bowl – Oklahoma Sooners v Georgia Bulldogs, 10pm, BT Sport ESPN

Sugar Bowl – Clemson Tigers v Alabama Crimson Tide, 1:45am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are five NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight tonight to 1am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

There are no games listed as live in Ire/UK

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

There are no games listed as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday Jan 01

Twenty20 Series – New Zealand v West Indies, 6am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes, 7:10am, live on BT Sport 2 – Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers, 10:25am, live on BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The final of the William Hill World Darts Championship takes place today at the Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London – live coverage is on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Darts at 8pm

 

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games – January 3

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There is one NHL match scheduled for today – NY Rangers @ Buffalo Sabres, 6pm, which is live on eir Sport 2

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Today:

Pro14 – Leinster v Connacht, 3:15pm, live on TG4, and Ulster v Munster, 5:35pm, live on TG4 and BBC2 Ulster

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

Hopman Cup – 30 December, 2017 to Jan 6, 2018, a team competition – today’s action is live on Eurosport 2 at 9:30am

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7 – today’s action is live on Eurosport 2 at 12:30pm, 2:30pm and 4:30pm (day one)

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, day three, with live coverage at 3am and 5am on Eurosport 1 – i.e. early on Tuesday morning

WTA, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, day two, with live coverage at 10:30am on BT Sport 1; day-three coverage is from 1am on BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

WTA, Auckland International, Australia, Jan 1-7, day two, 11:30pm, BT Sport 2

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7, day three, 3am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Sunday 31 December 2017

Posted on December 31, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 31 December 2017

**WE WISH EVERYONE A VERY HAPPY AND ENJOYABLE NEW YEAR. HAPPY NEW YEAR!**

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Crystal Palace v Manchester City, midday, BT Sport 1, and West Brom v Arsenal, 4:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

A-League – Central Coast Mariners v Wellington Phoenix, 8am, BT Sport 3

SundaySizzlerDbl SundaysHotshotsDbl Football2017DblTheOdds30th31stDecCBLukaku

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Lingfield Park, 11:40am – The feature race is a Sunbets-sponsored £22,000 mile handicap at 1:45pm, backed up by a £16,000 12-furlong handicap (1:15pm) and a £10,000 nursery (12:40pm); Ireland’s John Feane runs Groundfrost (Stevie Donohoe) in the opening race; trainer Richard Fahey has three runners on the card; he needs one more winner to reach 200 winners for the calendar year

Uttoxeter, 12:20pm – Seven races to look forward to on New Year’s Eve, with the most-valuable of them being the £10,000 Robert Baskerville 2017-2018 Novices’ Limited Handicap Chase (2:25pm), in which Nigel Twiston-Davies’s Arctic Gold, who was travelling well when falling at Aintree last time, heads the weights in the five-runner field; jockeys riding on the card include Adam Wedge, Robbie Dunne, Paddy Brennan, David Bass, James Bowen, Jamie Moore, Leighton Aspell, Tom O’Brien, Jonathan Burke, James Best, Aidan Coleman, David Noonan, Andrew Tinkler and Tom Scudamore, who has one ride – point-to-point winner Queens Cave for David Pipe in the finale (3:30pm, the mares’ bumper); he also rides at Warwick today (one ride, Le Rocher, 1:35pm, for Nick Williams)

Warwick, 12:30pm – Seven races, with the most-valuable of them being the £10,000 Local Parking Security Handicap Chase (1pm); field-sizes on the card are 9-8-3-8-7-11 and 8; jockeys in action include Nico de Boinville, Brian Hughes, Harry Skelton, Harry Cobden, Wayne Hutchinson, Nick Scholfield, Daryl Jacob, Adrian Heskin, Gavin Sheehan, Noel Fehily, Tom O’Brien and Tom Scudamore (who has one ride, Le Rocher for Nick Williams at 1:35pm before travelling on to ride in the bumper at Warwick); the Warwick 2:05pm race is a handicap hurdle for conditional riders

Punchestown, 12:35pm – A seven-race card with which to end The most-valuable races are the €20,000 Free Festival Upgrade Ticket Offer Hurdle (1:40pm, 2m4f)  – a race that sees Ex Patriot, Tigris River, Diamond King, Ivanovich Gorbatov, and the returning Killultagh Vic (a Grade 1 winner who has been absent for 714 days), among the nine runners – and the €19,000 Buy Your Tickets Online At punchestown.com Handicap Hurdle (2:40pm, 2m4f); jockeys riding on the card include Paul Townend, Sean Flanagan, Davy Russell, David Mullins, Andrew Lynch, Danny Mullins, Mark Walsh, Barry Geraghty, Rachael Blackmore, Phillip Enright, Mark Enright, Danny Mullins and Patrick Mullins

They also race at Hyderabad (10:15am) and Mumbai (10:30am) in India

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Greyville (10:35am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 17

Sunday December 31 – Sixteen games from 6pm, including New York Jets @ New York Patriots, live on Sky Sports Action (from 7pm on Sky Sports Main Event) to 9:25pm, including Carolina Panthers @ Atlanta Falcons, 9:25pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action – it is the final week of the Regular season in the NFL

Sunday, 6pm – Carolina Panthers @ Atlanta Falcons – plus 11 other games at this time

College Football:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

SunLiveNFLHotpot

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are eight NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 8:30pm on Sunday to 1am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live:

 Chicago Bulls @ Washington Wizards, 8:30pm, BT Sport 2

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Memphis Tigers @ Cincinnati Bearcats, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Georgia Bulldogs @ Kentucky Wildcats, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN

Washington State Cougars @ USC Trojans, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – late Sunday night/early Monday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday Dec 30

Australian Big Bash League – Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat, 8:10am, BT Sport 2

New Zealand Super Smash – Canterbury v Auckland, 2:10am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

International T20 Cricket – New Zealand v West Indies, 6am, early on Monday morning, Sky Sports Cricket

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – The semi-finals were played yesterday; the final will be played tomorrow – New Year’s Day. Today is a rest day

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 31 January

Kehoe Cup round 1
Wicklow B v DCU-St Patricks, Kilcoole, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are eight NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from 8:30pm on Sunday  to 2am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

Vegas Golden Knights v Toronto Maple Leafs, 8:30pm, eir Sport 2

Columbus Blue Jackets v Tampa Bay Lightning, 11:30pm, eir Sport 2

Calgary Flames v Chicago Blackhawks, 2am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Spengler Cup final (from Switzerland):

11am, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Aviva Premiership – Exeter v Leicester Tigers, 3pm, BT Sport 1

Top 14 – Lyon v Pau, 1pm – Clermont v Castres, 3pm

Pro 14 – Cardiff Blues v Scarlets, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Action – Dragons v Ospreys, 5:35pm

The Championship –Cornish Pirates v Jersey, 2pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

Hopman Cup – 30 December, 2017 to Jan 6, 2018, a team competition

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, day one, with live coverage at 7am and 9am on Eurosport 2

WTA, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, day two, with live coverage at 1am on BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

WTA, Auckland International, Australia, Jan 1-7, day one, 11:30pm, BT Sport 2

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7, day two, 3am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Saturday 30 December 2017

Posted on December 30, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 30 December 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday Dec 30

Premier League – Six games at 3pm, including Liverpool v Leicester, Sky Sports Premier League ROI, plus Manchester United v Southampton, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Scottish Premiership – Celtic v Rangers, 12pm, Sky Sports Football/Main Event – Five games at 3pm

Championship – Nine games at 3pm – Bristol City v Wolves, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football/Main Event

League One – Ten games at 3pm

League Two – Eleven games at 3pm

National League – Aldershot Town v Maidstone Utd, 12:30pm, BT Sport 1 – Eleven games at 3pm

Scottish Championship – Four games at 3pm

Scottish League One – Five games at 3pm

Scottish League Two – Four games at 3pm

Northern Ireland Premiership – Five games at 3pm

Serie A – Fiorentina v AC Milan, 11:30am, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 3 – Six games at 2pm, including Roma v Sassuolo, eir Sport 1 – Inter Milan v Lazio, 5pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 3 – Verona v Juventus, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 3

Australian A-League – Adelaide Utd v Brisbane Roar, 6:30am, BT Sport 3 – Sydney FC v Perth Glory, 8:50am, BT Sport 3

Live530pmKickOffDbl PLWeekendHotpot PremierLgeSatHcapTreble SaturdaysHotshotsTreble

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Lingfield, 11:30am – An eight-race card on the all-weather track where jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Oisin Murphy, Josephine Gordon, Luke Morris, Adam Kirby, Tom Marquand and Dougie Costello

Haydock, 11:50pm – The feature race is the £22,000 Last Fling Handicap Chase (2:10pm); field-sizes are 5-3-6-9-10-8 and 5; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Danny Cook, Will Kennedy and Daryl Jacob; the card opens with a handicap hurdle for conditional jockeys

Newbury, 12:05pm – The feature race is the £40,000 Grade 1 Challow Novices’ Hurdle (3pm); also on the card is the £18,000 Mandarin Handicap Chase (2:25pm), named after one of the greatest chasers of all time – he won the Cheltenham Gold Cup, Hennessy Gold Cup and Grand Steeplechase de Paris in a marvellous career

Taunton, 12:15pm – The feature race is the £20,000 totetrifecta Mares’ Novice Hurdle (Listed Race, 3:15pm); the final race on the card is for conditional jockeys (a handicap hurdle); Sam Twiston-Davies is among the jockeys riding on the card

Later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Laurel Park, 5pm, Gulfstream, 5:01pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (10:30am), where the feature race is the Grade 3 Lebelo Sprint (2pm, 5f, 3yo+)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

10:03am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

3:08pm – POOLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – SUNDERLAND

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 17

Sunday December 31 – Sixteen games from 6pm to 9:25pm – it is the final week of the Regular season in the NFL

Sunday, 6pm – Carolina Panthers @ Atlanta Falcons – plus 11 other games at this time

College Football:

Liberty Bowl – Iowa State Cyclones @ Memphis Tigers, 6:15pm, BT Sport 2

TaxSlayer Bowl – TBC @ TBC, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN

Fiesta Bowl – TBC @ TBC, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Orange Bowl – TBC @ TBC, 1am, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are nine NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

Cleveland Cavaliers @ Utah Jazz, 1am, BT Sport 3, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Vanderbilt Commodores @ Florida Gators, 9pm, BT Sport 2

Texas A&M Aggies @ Alabama Crimson Tide, 11pm, BT Sport 2

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

UFC:

UFC 219 Prelims, 1am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

UFC 219 – Main Event – Cris Cyborg v Holly Holm, in a women’s featherweight title bout at T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas, plus Khabib Nurmagomedov v Edson Barboza and Jimmie Rivera v John Lineker3am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday Dec 30

Test Match – South Africa v Zimbabwe, 11:30am, final day

Australian Big Bash League – Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder, 8:10am, BT Sport 2 and Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat, 2:30am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

New Zealand Super Smash – Wellington v Otago, 3:10am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – day 14 (semi-finals) – live coverage is on Sky Sports Darts, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Mix, 7:30pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com – The next set of games are scheduled for Saturday December 30th – Round One of the O’Byrne Cup, McGrath Cup, Walsh Cup, Kehoe Cup and Munster SHL

Saturday 30 December

O’Byrne Cup round 1
Offaly v Wexford, O’Connor Park, 2pm
Louth v Longford, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Wicklow v Carlow, Bray, 2pm
Westmeath v Laois, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

McGrath Cup round 1
Clare v Waterford, Meelick, 2pm

Walsh Cup round 1
Carlow v Wicklow A, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm
Kildare v Laois, Hawkfield, 2pm
Meath v Antrim, Trim, 2pm
Offaly v Westmeath, Birr, 2pm

Munster SHL round 1
Clare v Kerry, Sixmilebridge, 2pm
Cork v Limerick, Mallow, 5pm

Kehoe Cup round 1
Longford v Louth, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2pm

Sunday 31 January

Kehoe Cup round 1
Wicklow B v DCU-St Patricks, Kilcoole, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are six NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight  to 3am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Montreal Canadiens @ Florida Panthers, midnight, eir Sport 2

Los Angeles Kings @ Vancouver Canucks, 3am, eir Sport 2, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Spengler Cup:

First semi-final, 2pm, eir Sport 2 – Second semi-final, 7pm, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 30 December

Aviva Premiership – Four games, with three getting underway at 3pm, and Harlequins v Northampton Saints, 4pm, Channel 5/BT Sport 2

French Top 14 –La Rochelle v Agen, 1pm, Sky Sports Action – Stade Francais v Bordeaux-Begles, 3pm – Two games at 5pm – Toulouse v Toulon, 7:45, Sky Sports Action

Pro 14 – Zebre v Benetton Rugby, 2pm – Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Action/Main Event

The Championship – Hartpury College v Rotherham Titans, 2:30pm – Two games at 3pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Today – Tennis World Championships – Day three (final day) of the six man event at the Zayed Sports City, Abu Dhabi, 1pm and 3pm, Eurosport 2 – and the Hopman Cup, day one of the team competition at the Perth Arena in Australia, 9:30am, Eurosport 2

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7, day one, 3:30am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7, day one, 5am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Friday 29 December 2017

Posted on December 29, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 29 December 2017

– – – – – PLEASE SCROLL DOWN the page to find the SATURDAY PREVIEW

————————————————————–

Friday 29 December 2017

FOOTBALL

Championship – Cardiff v Preston North End, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football – Millwall v QPR, 7:45pm

League One – Doncaster Rovers v Rochdale, 7:45pm – Wigan Athletic v Charlton Athletic, 7:45pm

League Two – Morecambe v Yeovil Town, 7:45pm

Scottish Championship – St Mirren v Dundee United, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

Northern Irish Premiership – Carrick Rangers v Ballinamallard United, 7:45pm

Serie A – Crotone v Napoli, 7:45pm, BT Sport Extra 2 (Red Button)

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Kelso – Abandoned due to snow and frost

Southwell, 12:15pm – A seven-race card on the fibresand, with field-sizes of 12-8-7-8-8-9 & 12; jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Fran Berry, Tom Eaves, Ben Curtis, Stevie Donohoe, Shane Gray, Dougie Costello, Rossa Ryan, Andrew Mullen, Robert Winston, Kieran O’Neill and Callum Shepherd

Leopardstown, 12:20pm – The feature races are the €100,000 Grade 1 Ryanair Hurdle (2:30pm, two miles), where the Willie Mullins trained Faugheen will be a red-hot favourite under Paul Townend, the €85,000 Grade 1 Neville Hotels Novice Chase (1:55pm, 3 miles), where Monalee will be a well-fancied favourite for trainer Henry de Bromhead, and the €40,000 Grade 3 Willis Towers Watson Irish EBF Mares’ Hurdle (1:20pm, 2m4f), where the nine-runner field includes Let’s Dance, Forge Meadow, Karalee and British raider Lady Buttons, who is trained in North Yorkshire by Philip Kirby

Doncaster – Abandoned due to freezing conditions

Limerick, 12:30 – A seven-race card, where the feature race is the €44,500 Grade 2 Guinness Novice Hurdle (2:10pm, three miles), with five declared to run, including likely-favourite Ainsi Va La Vie, one of two runners for Willie Mullins; jockeys in action on the card include Bryan Cooper, Danny Mullins, Andrew Lynch, Jamie Codd, Keith Donoghue, Jonathan Moore, Jonathan Burke, Kevin Sexton and Brian Hayes; closely related to a French Grade 3 chase winner, Crezic runs for Gordon Elliott in the bumper

They also race at Jebel Ali (10:30am) in the UAE; jockeys in action on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Jim Crowley, Tadhg O’Shea, Connor Beasley, Dane O’Neill, Pat Cosgrave, Richard Mullen, Royston Ffrench, Sam Hitchcott, Colm O’Donoghue, Pat Dobbs, John Egan and Adam McLean; later in the shops it is Club Hipico (5:23pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Santa Anita, 8:31pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meetings are Fairview (10:10am) and Greyville (3:20pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 17

Sunday December 31 – Sixteen games from 6pm to 9:25pm – it is the final week of the Regular season in the NFL

Sunday, 6pm – Carolina Panthers @ Atlanta Falcons – plus 11 other games at this time

Sunday, 9:25pm – four games

Military Bowl – Navy Midshipmen v Virginia Cavaliers, 6:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Camping World Bowl – Oklahoma State Cowboys v Virginia Tech Hokies, 10:15pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are nine NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Test Match (Ashes Series) – Australia v England, 11:30pm, day five (final day), BT Sport 1

Test Match – South Africa v Zimbabwe, 11:30am, Sky Sports Cricket

International T20 – New Zealand v West Indies, 2pm

Australian Big Bash League – Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers, 8:10am

New Zealand Super Smash – Central Districts v Northern Districts, 3am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – Play resumes after a three-day Christmas break – live coverage is on Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Darts at 12:30pm and 7pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

The next set of games are scheduled for Saturday December 30th – Round One of the O’Byrne Cup, McGrath Cup, Walsh Cup, Kehoe Cup and Munster SHL

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are eleven NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight to 3am on Friday – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

Detroit Red Wings v New York Rangers, 12:30am, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 29 December

Aviva Premiership – Bath v Wasps, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

The Championship – Doncaster v Yorkshire Carnegie, 7:45, Sky Sports Action – Nottinham v London Scottish, 7:45pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Today – Tennis World Championships – Day two of the six man event at the Zayed Sports City, Abu Dhabi, 10:30am and 1pm, Eurosport 2

 

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

Saturday 30 December 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday Dec 30

Premier League – Six games at 3pm, including Liverpool v Leicester, Sky Sports Premier League ROI, plus Manchester United v Southampton, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Scottish Premiership – Celtic v Rangers, 12pm, Sky Sports Football/Main Event – Five games at 3pm

Championship – Nine games at 3pm – Bristol City v Wolves, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football/Main Event

League One – Ten games at 3pm

League Two – Eleven games at 3pm

National League – Aldershot Town v Maidstone Utd, 12:30pm, BT Sport 1 – Eleven games at 3pm

Scottish Championship – Four games at 3pm

Scottish League One – Five games at 3pm

Scottish League Two – Four games at 3pm

Northern Ireland Premiership – Five games at 3pm

Serie A – Fiorentina v AC Milan, 11:30am, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 3 – Six games at 2pm, including Roma v Sassuolo, eir Sport 1 – Inter Milan v Lazio, 5pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 3 – Verona v Juventus, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 3

Australian A-League – Adelaide Utd v Brisbane Roar, 6:30am, BT Sport 3 – Sydney FC v Perth Glory, 8:50am, BT Sport 3

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Lingfield, 11:30am – An eight-race card on the all-weather track where jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Oisin Murphy, Josephine Gordon, Luke Morris, Adam Kirby, Tom Marquand and Dougie Costello

Haydock, 11:50pm – The feature race is the £22,000 Last Fling Handicap Chase (2:10pm); field-sizes are 5-3-6-9-10-8 and 5; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Danny Cook, Will Kennedy and Daryl Jacob; the card opens with a handicap hurdle for conditional jockeys

Newbury, 12:05pm – The feature race is the £40,000 Grade 1 Challow Novices’ Hurdle (3pm); also on the card is the £18,000 Mandarin Handicap Chase (2:25pm), named after one of the greatest chasers of all time – he won the Cheltenham Gold Cup, Hennessy Gold Cup and Grand Steeplechase de Paris in a marvellous career

Taunton, 12:15pm – The feature race is the £20,000 totetrifecta Mares’ Novice Hurdle (Listed Race, 3:15pm); the final race on the card is for conditional jockeys (a handicap hurdle); Sam Twiston-Davies is among the jockeys riding on the card

Later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Laurel Park, 5pm, Gulfstream, 5:01pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (10:30am), where the feature race is the Grade 3 Lebelo Sprint (2pm, 5f, 3yo+)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

10:03am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

3:08pm – POOLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – SUNDERLAND

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 17

Sunday December 31 – Sixteen games from 6pm to 9:25pm – it is the final week of the Regular season in the NFL

Sunday, 6pm – Carolina Panthers @ Atlanta Falcons – plus 11 other games at this time

College Football:

Liberty Bowl – Iowa State Cyclones @ Memphis Tigers, 6:15pm, BT Sport 2

TaxSlayer Bowl – TBC @ TBC, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN

Fiesta Bowl – TBC @ TBC, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Orange Bowl – TBC @ TBC, 1am, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are nine NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

Cleveland Cavaliers @ Utah Jazz, 1am, BT Sport 3, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Vanderbilt Commodores @ Florida Gators, 9pm, BT Sport 2

Texas A&M Aggies @ Alabama Crimson Tide, 11pm, BT Sport 2

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

UFC:

UFC 219 Prelims, 1am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

UFC 219 – Main Event – Cris Cyborg v Holly Holm, in a women’s featherweight title bout at T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas, plus Khabib Nurmagomedov v Edson Barboza and Jimmie Rivera v John Lineker3am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday Dec 30

Test Match – South Africa v Zimbabwe, 11:30am, final day

Australian Big Bash League – Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder, 8:10am, BT Sport 2 and Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat, 2:30am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

New Zealand Super Smash – Wellington v Otago, 3:10am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – day 14 (semi-finals) – live coverage is on Sky Sports Darts, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Mix, 7:30pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com – The next set of games are scheduled for Saturday December 30th – Round One of the O’Byrne Cup, McGrath Cup, Walsh Cup, Kehoe Cup and Munster SHL

Saturday 30 December

O’Byrne Cup round 1
Offaly v Wexford, O’Connor Park, 2pm
Louth v Longford, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Wicklow v Carlow, Bray, 2pm
Westmeath v Laois, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

McGrath Cup round 1
Clare v Waterford, Meelick, 2pm

Walsh Cup round 1
Carlow v Wicklow A, Netwatch Cullen Park, 2pm
Kildare v Laois, Hawkfield, 2pm
Meath v Antrim, Trim, 2pm
Offaly v Westmeath, Birr, 2pm

Munster SHL round 1
Clare v Kerry, Sixmilebridge, 2pm
Cork v Limerick, Mallow, 5pm

Kehoe Cup round 1
Longford v Louth, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2pm

Sunday 31 January

Kehoe Cup round 1
Wicklow B v DCU-St Patricks, Kilcoole, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are six NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight  to 3am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Montreal Canadiens @ Florida Panthers, midnight, eir Sport 2

Los Angeles Kings @ Vancouver Canucks, 3am, eir Sport 2, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Spengler Cup:

First semi-final, 2pm, eir Sport 2 – Second semi-final, 7pm, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 30 December

Aviva Premiership – Four games, with three getting underway at 3pm, and Harlequins v Northampton Saints, 4pm, Channel 5/BT Sport 2

French Top 14 –La Rochelle v Agen, 1pm, Sky Sports Action – Stade Francais v Bordeaux-Begles, 3pm – Two games at 5pm – Toulouse v Toulon, 7:45, Sky Sports Action

Pro 14 – Zebre v Benetton Rugby, 2pm – Glasgow Warriors v Edinburgh, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Action/Main Event

The Championship – Hartpury College v Rotherham Titans, 2:30pm – Two games at 3pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Today – Tennis World Championships – Day three (final day) of the six man event at the Zayed Sports City, Abu Dhabi, 1pm and 3pm, Eurosport 2 – and the Hopman Cup, day one of the team competition at the Perth Arena in Australia, 9:30am, Eurosport 2

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7, day one, 3:30am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7, day one, 5am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Thursday 28 December 2017

Posted on December 28, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 28 December 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Crystal Palace v Arsenal, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Lingfield, 12:10pm – Eight race flat card which begins with an Apprentice Selling Stakes. The feature is the Class 4 Stayers Handicap (1:45pm)

Leopardstown, 12:15pm – The feature races are the €85,000 Grade 1 Squared Financial Christmas Hurdle (1:50pm, three miles) and the €150,000 Grade 1 Leopardstown Christmas ‘Chase (3pm, three miles)

Catterick, 12:30pm – Inspection due at 8am – Six race National Hunt card in which the feature is the Class 4 Novices’ Handicap Chase (2:05pm). Jockeys on the card include Brian Hughes, Will Kennedy, David Bass and James Bowen.

Limerick, 12:35 – The €34,000 Grade 3 Irish Independent Hurdle (2:50pm, three miles)

Leicester, Meeting abandoned due to frost and snow

They also race at Chennai (10:30am) and at Mumbai in India (11:20am); later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Aquaduct, 5:20pm and Gulfstream, 5:35pm

The South African meeting is The Vaal (10:10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 17

Sunday December 31 – Sixteen games from 6pm to 9:25pm – it is the final week of the Regular season in the NFL

Sunday, 6pm – Carolina Panthers @ Atlanta Falcons – plus 11 other games at this time

Sunday, 9:25pm – four games

College Football

Military Bowl – Navy Midshipmen v Virginia Cavaliers, 6:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Camping World Bowl – Oklahoma State Cowboys v Virginia Tech Hokies, 10:!5pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are five NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on to 3:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live:

No games are scheduled as being live in UK/Ire today

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Temple Owls v Tulane Green Wave, midnight on Thursday, BT Sport 3

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Test Match (Ashes Series) – Australia v England, 11:30pm, day four (of five), BT Sport 1

Test Match – South Africa v Zimbabwe, 11:30am, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Cricket

Australian Big Bash League – Sydney Sixer v Adelaide Strikers, 8:10am, BT Sport 2

International T20 – New Zealand v West Indies, 2am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – Play resumes after a three-day Christmas break – live coverage is on Sky Sports Main Event at 12:30pm and 10pm and Sky Sports Darts at 12:30pm and 7pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

The next set of games are scheduled for Saturday December 30th – Round One of the O’Byrne Cup, McGrath Cup, Walsh Cup, Kehoe Cup and Munster SHL

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are seven NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight on Thursday to 3:30am on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live:

Washington Capitals v Boston Bruins, TBA, approx 12:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Tampa Bay Lightning v Montreal Canadiens, 12:30am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 29 December

Aviva Premiership – Bath v Wasps, 7:45pm

The Championship – Doncaster v Yorkshire Carnegie, 7:45 – Nottinham v London Scottish, 7:45pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Today – Tennis World Championships – a six-man event in Abu Dhabi, 11:30am, Eurosport 2

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Wednesday 27 December 2017

Posted on December 27, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 27 December 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Newcastle v Manchester City, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

Scottish Premiership – five games at 7:45pm, including Hearts v Hibernian, Sky Sports Football and Rangers v Motherwell

Coppa Italia, quarter-final – AC Milan v Inter Milan, 7:45pm

Belgian First Division – KV Oostende v Genk, 5pm – KV Kortrijk v Standard Liege, 7:30pm – Sint-Truidense v Antwerp, 7:30pm

LiveTVTreble2612

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Leopardstown, 12:10pm – The feature races are the €100,000 Grade 1 Paddy’s Rewards Club ‘Chase (2m1f, 1:15pm), the €85,000 Future Champions Novice Hurdle (1:50pm, 2 miles) and the €190,000 Paddy Power Steeplechase (3pm, three miles)

Limerick, 12:25pm – The feature race is the €50,000 Tim Duggan Memorial Handicap ‘Chase (2:35pm, 2m3f)

Wetherby, 12:30pm – Where the feature race is the £23,000 188Bet Castleford Chase (2:05pm)

Chepstow, 12:35pm – It is Welsh Grand National day at the track, with the £150,000 Coral-sponsored race being due off at 2:50pm; also on the card are a £50,000 Grade 1 juvenile hurdle (2:10pm), in which Ireland Gavin Cromwell is set to run his Aintree Listed winner Famous Milly, and a £30,000 handicap chase (1:05pm)

Kempton, 12:45pm – day two (the final day) of Kempton’s ‘King George’ meeting, where the feature races are the 32Red.com Grade 2 Wayward Lad Novices’ Chase (1:20pm) and the Grade 2 Unibet Desert Orchid Chase (2:30pm)

Wolverhampton, 1:45pm – The feature race is a £27,000 fillies’ handicap at 3:25pm

Later in the shops it is Valparaiso (5:25pm)

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:30pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, and Turf Paradise, 7:40pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (10:10am)

6Places300Leopardstown

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – SUNDERLAND

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 17

Sunday December 31 – Sixteen games from 6pm to 9:25pm – it is the final week of the Regular season in the NFL

Sunday, 6pm – Carolina Panthers @ Atlanta Falcons – plus 11 other games at this time

Sunday, 9:25pm – four games

College Football

Independence Bowl – Florida State Seminoles v Southern Miss Golden Eagles, 6:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Texas Bowl – Missouri Tigers v Texas Longhorns, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are 10 NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Wednesday to 3:30am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

Denver Nuggets @ Minnesota Timberwolves, 1am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Syracuse Orange v Eastern Michigan Eagles, midnight on Wednesday, BT Sport 3

SMU Mustangs v UCF Knights, 2am, BT Sport 3– i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Fourth Ashes Test, Day three (of five) – Australia v England, 11:30pm, BT Sport 1

Test Match, day two (of five) – South Africa v Zimbabwe, 11:30am, Sky Sports Cricket

Big Bash – Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder, 8am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – Play resumes after a three-day Christmas break – live coverage is on Sky Sports Main Event at 12:30pm and 10pm, and Sky Sports Darts at 12:30pm and 7pm

PDCWorldChampionshipWedEveningDartsTreble PDCWorldChampionshipWedDartsTreble2712

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

The next set of games are scheduled for Saturday December 30th – Round One of the O’Byrne Cup, McGrath Cup, Walsh Cup, Kehoe Cup and Munster SHL

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 11 NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight on Wednesday to 3am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

New York Rangers v Washington Capitals, 1am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Winnipeg Jets v Edmonton Oilers, 1am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next game:Friday 29 DecemberAviva Premiership – Bath v Wasps, 7:45pm

 

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

Tuesday 26 December 2017

Posted on December 25, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

——————–

Tuesday 26 December 2017

– – – – – PLEASE SCROLL DOWN the page to find the WED 27 DECEMBER preview

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Tottenham v Southampton, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI, then six games at 3pm, and Liverpool v Swansea City, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Scottish Premiership – Dundee v Celtic, 12:30pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – Millwall v Wolves, 1pm, then ten games at 3pm, including Burton Albion v Leeds, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football, followed by Brentford v Aston Villa, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

League One – Gillingham v Oxford United, 1pm, and Southend v Charlton, 1pm, then ten games at 3pm

League Two – Grimsby v Mansfield Town, 1pm, then eleven matches at 3pm

National League – Leyton Orient v Dagenham and Redbridge, 1pm, then eleven games at 3pm

National League North – Nuneaton v Tamworth, midday, North Ferriby Utd v York City, 12:30pm, then nine games at 3pm

National League South – St Alban’s City v Hemel Hempstead, 1pm, and Welling United v Dartford, 1pm, then nine games at 3pm

Scottish Championship – Dumbarton v Livingston, 2pm

Northern Irish Premiership – six games at 3pm

Coppa Italia quarter-final – Lazio v Fiorentina, 8pm

A-League – Adelaide United v Central Coast Mariners, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

Belgian First Division – three matches at 1:30pm, one at 5pm and Anderlecht v Gent, 7:30pm

StStephensDayPLHotPotFootball2017DblTheOdds26th27th28thDec

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Huntingdon, 11:40am – The feature race is the £20,000 Henrietta Knight Mares’ Bumper (Listed Race, 2:25pm);

Sedgefield, 11:55am –

Wetherby, midday – The feature race is £40,000 Grade 3 Rowland Meyrick Handicap Chase (2:10pm)

Market Rasen, 12:05pm – The feature race is the £20,000 Clugston Lincolnshire National Handicap Chase (2:15pm)

Wolverhampton, 12:05pm – Where’s there’s a £14,000 nursery at 12:40pm and the £20,000 Betway Handicap (1m1f104y) at 1:45pm

Down Royal, 12:10pm –

Leopardstown, 12:15pm – The feature races are the €45,000 Grade 2 Knight Frank Juvenile Hurdle (1:15pm, two miles), for which the unbeaten Gavin Cromwell-trained Espoir d’Allen is the strong favourite,  and the €90,000 Grade 1 Racing Post Novice ‘Chase (2:20pm, 2m1f), in which the impressive Grade 1 Bar One Racing Drinmore Novice Chase winner Death Duty is set to face four opponents, inckuding the likely race-favourite, the Willie Mullins-trained Footpad, who won so well at Navan last time on his chasing debut – This meeting will be covered in its entirety on At The Races and in shops and from 1pm on RTE2

Fontwell, 12:20pm –

Wincanton, 12:25pm – The feature race is the £20,000 Bathwick Tyres Lord Stalbridge Memorial Handicap Chase (2:05pm), backed up by an £18,500 ‘Pertemps Qualifier’ (1:30pm); far and away the leading trainer at what is his local track, Paul Nicholls has a runner in all races except for the first one

Limerick, 12:35pm – The feature race is the €42,500 Grade 2 Greenmount Park Novice ‘Chase (2:10pm, 2m3f), with the market being headed one of Willie Mullins’ two runners, Al Boum Photo (David Mullins); Willie also runs Arbre de Vie (Alexis Poirier); Gordon Elliott’s two runners are Tombstone (Keith Donoghue) and Dounikos (Andrew Ring)

Kempton, 12:45pm – It is Grade 1 King George VI Chase day at the track, one of the biggest days of racing of the year; also on the card is the Grade 1 Christmas Hurdle (2:30pm) in which the market is headed by champion hurdler Buveur d’Air; the line-up for the King George is Bristol de Mai, Double Shuffle, Fox Norton, Might Bite, Tea For Two, Thistlecrack, Traffic Fluide and Whisper

They also race at ** in ** (**) and at ** in ** (**); later in the shops it is ** (**pm) in ** and ** (**) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: **, 5:30pm, **, 5:45pm, **, 7:10pm, **, 7:40pm and **, 8pm

The South African meeting is ** (**am)

StStephensDayBigRaceDbl StStephensDayLiveTVHotPot

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:03am –

11:11am

2:08pm –

2:18pm –

6:28pm –

6:33pm –

6:39pm –

6:59pm –

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 17

Sunday December 31 – Sixteen games from 6pm to 9:25pm – it is the final week of the Regular season in the NFL

Sunday, 6pm – Carolina Panthers @ Atlanta Falcons – plus 11 other games at this time

Sunday, 9:25pm – four games

College Football

The Heart Of Dallas Bowl – 10:15pm, BT Sport ESPN

The Quick Lane Bowl – Northern Illinois Huskies v Duke Blue Devils, 10:15pm, BT Sport ESPN

Cactus Bowl – UCLA Bruins v Kansas State Wildcats, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are eight NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:30am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live:

Utah Jazz @ Denver Nuggets, 2am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

No games scheduled as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Fourth Ashes Test, Day two (of five) – Australia v England, 11:30pm, BT Sport 1

Test Match, day one (of five) – South Africa v Zimbabwe, 11:30am, Sky Sports Cricket

One-Day Tour Match – Australia U19 v Pakistan U19, 11pm

Big Bash – Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Stars, 8:10am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – Day 11 will take place on Wednesday December 27

There will a three-day break in the middle of the tournament: Dec 24, 25 and 26 – follow/watch Sky Sports Darts to keep up to date with the championship

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

The next set of games are scheduled for Saturday December 30th – Round One of the O’Byrne Cup, McGrath Cup, Walsh Cup, Kehoe Cup and Munster SHL

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are no NHL matches taking place today, with the next matches scheduled to take place on Wednesday December 27

Live:

N/A

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Pro 14 – Dragons v Cardiff Blues, 2pm – Munster v Leinster, 3:15pm, live on TG4 and Sky Sports Action – Scarlets v Ospreys, 5:35pm, live on Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

————————————————————–

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 27 December 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Newcastle v Manchester City, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

Scottish Premiership – five games at 7:45pm, including Hearts v Hibernian, Sky Sports Football and Rangers v Motherwell

Coppa Italia, quarter-final – AC Milan v Inter Milan, 7:45pm

Belgian First Division – KV Oostende v Genk, 5pm – KV Kortrijk v Standard Liege, 7:30pm – Sint-Truidense v Antwerp, 7:30pm

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Leopardstown, 12:10pm – The feature races are the €100,000 Grade 1 Paddy’s Rewards Club ‘Chase (2m1f, 1:15pm), the €85,000 Future Champions Novice Hurdle (1:50pm, 2 miles) and the €190,000 Paddy Power Steeplechase (3pm, three miles)

Limerick, 12:25pm – The feature race is the €50,000 Tim Duggan Memorial Handicap ‘Chase (2:35pm, 2m3f)

Wetherby, 12:30pm – Where the feature race is the £23,000 188Bet Castleford Chase (2:05pm)

Chepstow, 12:35pm – It is Welsh Grand National day at the track, with the £150,000 Coral-sponsored race being due off at 2:50pm; also on the card are a £50,000 Grade 1 juvenile hurdle (2:10pm), in which Ireland Gavin Cromwell is set to run his Aintree Listed winner Famous Milly, and a £30,000 handicap chase (1:05pm)

Kempton, 12:45pm – day two (the final day) of Kempton’s ‘King George’ meeting, where the feature races are the 32Red.com Grade 2 Wayward Lad Novices’ Chase (1:20pm) and the Grade 2 Unibet Desert Orchid Chase (2:30pm)

Wolverhampton, 1:45pm – The feature race is a £27,000 fillies’ handicap at 3:25pm

They also race at ** in ** (**) and at ** in ** (**); later in the shops it is ** (**pm) in ** and ** (**) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: **, 5:30pm, **, 5:45pm, **, 7:10pm, **, 7:40pm and **, 8pm

The South African meeting is ** (**am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:03am –

11:11am

2:08pm –

2:18pm –

6:28pm –

6:33pm –

6:39pm –

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 17

Sunday December 31 – Sixteen games from 6pm to 9:25pm – it is the final week of the Regular season in the NFL

Sunday, 6pm – Carolina Panthers @ Atlanta Falcons – plus 11 other games at this time

Sunday, 9:25pm – four games

College Football

Independence Bowl – Florida State Seminoles v Southern Miss Golden Eagles, 6:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Texas Bowl – Missouri Tigers v Texas Longhorns, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are 10 NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Wednesday to 3:30am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

Denver Nuggets @ Minnesota Timberwolves, 1am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Syracuse Orange v Eastern Michigan Eagles, midnight on Wednesday, BT Sport 3

SMU Mustangs v UCF Knights, 2am, BT Sport 3– i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Fourth Ashes Test, Day three (of five) – Australia v England, 11:30pm, BT Sport 1

Test Match, day two (of five) – South Africa v Zimbabwe, 11:30am, Sky Sports Cricket

Big Bash – Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder, 8am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01 – Play resumes after a three-day Christmas break – live coverage is on Sky Sports Main Event at 12:30pm and 10pm, and Sky Sports Darts at 12:30pm and 7pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

The next set of games are scheduled for Saturday December 30th – Round One of the O’Byrne Cup, McGrath Cup, Walsh Cup, Kehoe Cup and Munster SHL

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 11 NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight on Wednesday to 3am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

New York Rangers v Washington Capitals, 1am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Winnipeg Jets v Edmonton Oilers, 1am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

 

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7

WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7

————————————————————–

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.