Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

Sunday 14 January 2018

Posted on January 14, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 14 January 2018

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Sunday Jan 14

Premier League – Bournemouth v Arsenal, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Premier League/Main Event – Liverpool v Man City, 4pm, Sky Sports Premier League/Main Event

International – Indonesia v Iceland, 11:30am

La Liga – Levante v Celta Vigo, 11am, Sky Sports Football – Alaves v Sevilla, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Football – Espanyol v Athletic Bilbao, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football – Real Sociedad v Barcelona, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Ligue 1 – St Etienne v Toulouse, 2pm, BT Sport 1 – Lyon v Angers, 4pm – Nantes v Paris Saint-Germain, 8pm, BT Sport 3

Bundesliga – Cologne v Borussia M’Gladbach, 2:30pm, BT Sport 3 – Borussia Dortmund v Wolfsburg, 5pm, BT Sport ESPN

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Boavista v Portimonense, 4pm – Tondela v Feirense, 4pm – Belenenses v Rio Ave, 6pm – Sporting Lisbon v Desportivo Aves, 8:15pm

Florida Cup – Atletico Nacional v Atletico Mineiro, 6pm, eir Sport 2

A-League – Central Coast Mariners v Melbourne City, 6am, BT Sport 3 – Adelaide United v Sydney FC, 8am, BT Sport 3

 

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Kelso, 12:40pm – The card features the £25,000 Kristoffersen Carpets & Flooring Handicap Hurdle (1:40pm) and £25,000 Children’s Immunology Trust Handicap Chase (2:15pm); the card closes with a hunters’ chase, in which trainer Paul Nicholls runs Vivaldi Collonges. Just 30 days until the Cheltenham Festival begins….

Fairyhouse, 1pm – A seven-race National Hunt card featuring the prestigious €100,000 Dan Moore Memorial Handicap Steeplechase (2:35pm), one of the feature races of the year at the County Meath venue; JP McManus has three runners in the race, Gigginstown House Stud have two, Willie Mullins has three, Gordon Elliott has four and Jessica Harrington has two; 13 runners have been declared for the 2m1f Grade A chase

Southwell, 1:20pm – The most-valuable race on a six-race card is the £12,000 Betway Handicap at 2:55pm (1m4f14y); field-sizes range from 7 to 10

They also race in India at Chennai (10:30am) and Mumbai (11am) and in France at Pau (12:45pm); later in the shops it is Maronas (5:55pm) in Uruguay

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (11:15am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – DONCASTER

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:09am – HARLOW

11:11am – SUNDERLAND

2:06pm – KINSLEY

2:08pm – HENLOW

2:12pm – PERRY BARR

3:17pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – TOWCESTER

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Divisional Play-Offs

Sun 14 January

Jacksonville Jaguars @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 6:05pm, Sky Sports Main Event

New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 9:40pm, Sky Sports Main Event

College Football:

There are no games scheduled as being live today in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are four NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Sunday to 2am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

No games scheduled as live in UK/Ire

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NC State Wolfpack @ West Virginia Mountaineers, 11pm on Sunday, BT Sport ESPN

Utah Utes @ USC Trojans, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

UFC:

Prelims – UFC 124, 1am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

UFC Fight Night – Jeremy Stephens v Dooho Choi, St. Louis, Missouri, 3am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday Jan 14

TEST Series 2018 – South Africa v India, (Day two, 2nd TEST), 8am, Sky Sports Main Event

ICC Under-19’s World Cup – England v Namibia, 9:25pm, Sky Sports Mix

————————————————————-

DARTS

The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green. Day nine (The Final) action is live on Channel 4 at 4:15pm and BT Sport 1, 4:15pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Sunday 14 January

Connacht FBD FL round 4
Galway v Leitrim, Clonbur, 2pm
Roscommon v Mayo, Dr Hyde Park, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup semi-finals
Meath v Longford, Pairc Tailteann, 2pm
Offaly v Westmeath, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

McKenna Cup round 2
Armagh v Derry, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Down v UUJ, Burren, 2pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Clones, 2pm

Walsh Cup semi-final
Dublin v Wexford, Parnell Park, 2pm

Munster SHL final
Clare v Limerick, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

Kehoe Cup round 3
Wicklow B v Longford, Wicklow venue, 2pm
Louth v DCU-St Patricks, Louth venue, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sony Open in Hawaii, Waialae CC, Honolulu, Jan 11-14, 2018 – Final day, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 11pm on Sunday

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018 – Final day, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 10am

EurAsia Cup Golf (a biennial event) at the Glenmarie Golf And Country Club in Shah Alam, Malaysia, a tournament that features 10-man teams representing Europe and Asia – Final day action is live on Sky Sports The Open at 3:30am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), Jan 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are four NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from 5:30pm on Sunday to 1am on Monday – late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

Detroit Red Wings @ Chicago Blackhawks, midnight on Sunday – live on eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Sunday Jan 14

European Rugby Champions Cup – Two games at 1pm including Leinster v Glasgow Warriors, 1pm, Sky Sports Action – Racing 92 v Munster, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Action – Castres v Leicester Tigers, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Newcastle Falcons v Enisei –STM, 3pm – Cardiff Blues v Toulouse, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January, 1pm, BBC Two – 1pm and again at 6~:45pm, Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA/ATP, Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 18 – day one, midnight, Eurosport 1/2

Saturday 13 January 2018

Posted on January 13, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 13 January 2018

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday Jan 13

Premier League – seven games, all at 3pm, including Newcastle v Swansea, Sky Sports Premier League Rep of Ireland, except for Tottenham Hotspur v Everton, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – 11 games, all at 3pm except for Cardiff City v Sunderland, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football and Nottingham Forest v Aston Villa, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football/Main Event

League One – 12 games, all at 3pm

League Two – 12 games at 3pm

National League – three games, all at 3pm

National League North – six games, all at 3pm

National League South – seven games, all at 3pm

FA Trophy – 16 games, all at 3pm

Scottish Championship – Five games at 3pm

Scottish League One – Five games at 3pm

Scottish League Two – Five games at 3pm

La Liga – Girona v Las Palmas, midday, Sky Sports Mix– Real Madrid v Villarreal, 3:15pm – Eibar v Atletico Madrid, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button – Deportivo La Coruna v Valencia, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – six games, all at 2:30pm, except for RB Leipzig v Schalke, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Pacos Ferreira v Maritimo, 6:15pm – Braga v Benfica, 8:30pm

Ligue 1 – six games, all at 7pm except for Rennes v Marseille, 4pm

Northern Irish Premiership – six games, all at 3pm

Football2017DblTheOdds13th14th15thJan PremierLgeHotPot WeekendBig5Hotpot

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Lingfield, 12:15pm –where the most-valuable race is a £19,000 mile handicap (2pm); Ireland is represented on the card by Noel Kelly’s Romantic (3:10pm, Oisin Orr) and Joseph O’Brien’s Taste The Salt (3:40pm, Adam Kirby)

Kempton, 12:20pm – where it is Lanzarote Hurdle day, the £45,000 Listed Race being due off at 2:50pm; also on the card is a £40,000 Listed Chase (2:05pm)

Punchestown, 12:25pm – Seven-race National Hunt card featuring the €44,500 Grade 3 Total Event Rental (Kildare) Novice ‘Chase (1pm)  and the €44,500 Grade 2 Sky Bet Moscow Flyer Novice Hurdle (2:10pm)

Wetherby, 12:30pm – where the feature race is a £20,000 handicap chase (2:15pm)

Warwick, 12:40pm – where it is £75,000 Grade 3 Betfred Classic Handicap Chase day, a race that was won last year by subsequent Aintree Grand National winner, One For Arthur; the card also contains a £25,000 Listed Novices’ Chase and the £35,000 Grade 2 Leamington Novices’ Hurdle

Wolverhampton, 5:45pm – Ireland’s Adrian Keatley runs John Honeyman (Danny Sheehy) in the opening race, which is a handicap race for apprentice riders, and Mo Henry (Sean Corby) in the 7:15pm race;

They also race at Bangalore in India; later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:15pm) in Chile andPhiladelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Aquaduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Down, 5:25pm,Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm and Golden Gate Fields 8:45pm

The South African meeting is ** (** races from **:**am)

CheltenhamFestival2018NRCB

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

*******Check start times, given recent BAGS changes on SIS and the TRP****

EARLIER STARTS ON SAT – AN D DON’T FORGET TRALEE AND TOWCESTER

10::16am – TOWCESTER

10:29am – ROMFORD

10:38am – PERRY BARR

10:36am – CRAYFORD

2:03pm – DONCASTER

2:12pm – TRALEE

2:04pm – NEWCASTLE

6:09pm – SHEFFIELD

6:27pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – ROMFORD

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Divisional Play-Offs

Sat 13 January

Atlanta Falcons @ Philadelphia Eagles, 9:35pm, Sky Sports Mix/Action

Tennessee Titans @ New England Patriots, 1:15am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Sun 14 January

Jacksonville Jaguars @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 6:05pm

New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 9:40pm

College Football:

There are no games scheduled as being live today in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

ATHLETICS

Great Edinburgh Cross Country, 1:15pm, BBC One

—————————————————————

BASKETBALL

There are seven NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Saturday to 1:30am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Oklahoma City Thunder @ Charlotte Hornets, 10pm, BT Sport 1

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kansas State Wildcats @ Kansas Jayhawks, 5pm on Saturday, BT Sport ESPN

West Virginia Mountaineers @ Texas Tech Red Raiders, 7pm on Saturday, BT Sport ESPN

Kentucky Wildcats @ Vanderbilt Commodores, 9pm on Saturday, BT Sport ESPN

North Carolina Tar Heels @ Notre Dame Fighting Irish, 11pm on Saturday, BT Sport ESPN

Valparaiso Crusaders @ Northern Iowa Panthers, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

San Diego State Aztecs @ Boise State Broncos, 3am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday Jan 13

One Day International – New Zealand v Pakistan, 10pm

One Day International – Australia v England, (opening match of five-game series), 3:20am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Tri Series in UAE – United Arab Emirates v Ireland, 6am

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers, 5:10am, – Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder, 8:20am, BT Sport 2

TEST Series 2018 – South Africa v India, day one (of five), 8am, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket

ICCC Under-19’s World CupIndia v Australia, 00:55am, Sky Sports Cricket and 5am, Sky Sports Main Event, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green. Day eight action is live on Channel 4 at 2pm and BT Sport 1, 6:45pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 13 January

McGrath Cup final
Cork v Clare, Mallow, 7pm

Walsh Cup semi-final
Offaly v Kilkenny, O’Connor Park, 2pm

Sunday 14 January

Connacht FBD FL round 4
Galway v Leitrim, Clonbur, 2pm
Roscommon v Mayo, Dr Hyde Park, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup semi-finals
Meath v Longford, Pairc Tailteann, 2pm
Offaly v Westmeath, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

McKenna Cup round 2
Armagh v Derry, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Down v UUJ, Burren, 2pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Clones, 2pm

Walsh Cup semi-final
Dublin v Wexford, Parnell Park, 2pm

Munster SHL final
Clare v Limerick, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

Kehoe Cup round 3
Wicklow B v Longford, Wicklow venue, 2pm
Louth v DCU-St Patricks, Louth venue, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA TourSony Open in Hawaii, Waialae CC, Honolulu, Jan 11-14, 2018 – Day three, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at midnight on Saturday

PGA European TourBMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018 – Day three, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 10am and midday

EurAsia Cup Golf (a biennial event) at the Glenmarie Golf And Country Club in Shah Alam, Malaysia, a tournament that features 10-man teams representing Europe and Asia – Day three action is live on Sky Sports The Open at 3:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), Jan 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are nine NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Saturday to 3:30am on Sunday – late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Boston Bruins @ Montreal Canadiens, midnight on Saturday – live on eir Sport 2

Edmonton Oilers @ Vegas Golden Knights, 3am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – live on eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Saturday Jan 13

European Rugby Champions Cup – Ulster v La Rochelle, 1pm, Sky Sports Action – Exeter v Montpellier, 3:15pm, BT Sport 2 – Harlequins v Wasps, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Action – Northampton v Clermont Auvergne, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Arena – Ospreys v Saracens, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Three games at 3pm – Pau v Zebre, 5pm – Oyonnax v Brive, 6:30pm – Bordeaux v Dragons, 8pm

Guinness PRO14 – Southern Kings v Cheetahs, 3pm, Sky Sports Arena

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA, Sydney International, final, 6am, BT Sport 1

ATP, Sydney International – final, live on Eurosport 1 at 8am

WTA, Hobart International – semi-finals, 8am, BT Sport 3, and the final, BT Sport 1 at 3:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Friday 12 January 2018

Posted on January 12, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 12 January 2018

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Championship – Sheffield United v Sheffield Wednesday, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football/Main Event

La Liga – Getafe v Malaga, 8pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button

German Bundesliga – Bayer Leverkusen v Bayern Munich, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3

French Ligue 1 – Strasbourg v Guingamp, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1

Portuguese Primeira Liga – GD Chaves v Vitoria de Guimaraes, 8:30pm,

Hyundai A-League – Newcastle Jets v Brisbane Roar, 8:45am, BT Sport ESPN

FridaysLiveTVTreble Football2017DblTheOdds13th14th15thJan

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Lingfield, 12:20pm – The feature race on an eight-race card is a £19,000 7f Class 2 handicap (2:20pm); Ireland’s John Levins runs Complicit (Donagh O’Connor) at 1:50pm; the final race (one of six handicaps on the card) is for apprentice riders; the other two races are a claimer (2:50pm) and a novice stakes race (4yo+, 6f, 3:20pm)

Sedgefield, 1:10pm – A six-race National Hunt card with field-sizes of 13-10-9-6-7 and7; Ireland is represented on the card by Caroline McCaldin’s It’ll Do Rightly (1:40pm), who won at Catterick on December 19th, and Scottshill (3:40pm), with both horses set to be ridden by Alain Cawley; jockeys riding on the card include Brian Hughes, Will Kennedy, James Bowen and Henry Brooke

Huntingdon, 1:30pm – A seven-race National Hunt card that starts with a conditional jockeys’ handicap hurdle; the feature race is the £25,000 The Smarkets Chatteris Fen Juvenile Hurdle (3pm), in which Philip Hobbs runs Gumball (Richard Johnson), Nicky Henderson runs Style de Garde (Nico de Boinville), Harry Skelton runs Embole and Gary Moore runs the Supreme Novice Hurdle winner Labaik’s half-brother Aigulle Rouge (Jamie Moore); the other runner in the field is Nick Williams’ Esprit de Somoza (Lizzie Kelly)

Dundalk, 5pm – An eight-race flat card on the all-weather that features the €25,000 one-mile Sun Bets Race (7pm), a race that is an All-Weather Championships Fast-Track Qualifier, and the €25,000 two-mile Heineken Ireland Handicap (7:30pm); as ever, it’s competitive, with field-sizes being 12-14 (plus one reserve)-14 (plus 3 reserves)-6-12-14 (plus 2 reserves)- 14 (plus 2 reserves) and 12; last season’s Irish 2,000 Guineas fourth Glastonbury Song and seven-time Dundalk winner Captain Joy stand out on ratings in the Sun Bets race, while Elishpour will be looking for a third-successive Dundalk win in the second of the €25,000 races; jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Wayne Lordan, Chris Hayes, Kevin Manning, Billy Lee, Shane Foley and Donnacha O’Brien, plus a number of talented and promising apprentices

Newcastle, 5:45pm – A six-race card consisting of four handicaps, an £11,500 Conditions Stakes race for 4yo+ (7f, 6:45pm) and a Novice Stakes contest (7:45pm) that carries the Plus10 Bonus; field-sizes are 7-7-5-11-8 and 14; Ireland’s John Levins has declared Steelriver (7:15pm, no jockey listed at the time of writing) to run and Adrian Joyce Blastofmagic (8:15pm, PJ McDonald)

They also race at Bangalore in India (10:15am), at Jebel Ali in the UAE (10:30am) and at Dortmund in Germany (4:55pm); later in the shops it is Club Hipico (5:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (10:05am, 9 races)

CheltenhamFestival2018NRCB-14Place730Dundalk-1

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

10:29am – HARLOW

10:36am – CRAYFORD

11:03am – KINSLEY

11:11am – SWINDON

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – NEWCASTLE

2:12pm – HOVE

6:22pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:27pm – ROMFORD

6:37pm – CENTRAL PARK

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Divisional Play-Offs

Sat 13 January

Atlanta Falcons @ Philadelphia Eagles, 9:35pm

Tennessee Titans @ New England Patriots, 1:15am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Sun 14 January

Jacksonville Jaguars @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 6:05pm

New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 9:40pm

College Football:

There are no games scheduled as being live today in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are nine NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Friday to 3:30am on Saturday – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live games:

Golden State Warriors @ Milwaukee Bucks, 1am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

VCU Rams @ Dayton Flyers, midnight on Friday, BT Sport ESPN

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tour Match – Cricket Australia XI v England, day three, 3:20am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

One Day International – New Zealand v Pakistan, 10pm, coverage on Sky Sports Cricket from 9:55pm and Sky Sports Main Event from 11pm

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars, 8:40am, BT Sport 2 & Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers, 00:15am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green. Day seven action is live on Channel 4 at 12:05pm and BT Sport 1, 6:45pm

BDOFriEveningDbl

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Friday 12 January

Connacht FBD FL round 2
Mayo v Galway, MacHale Park, 7.30pm

Saturday 13 January

McGrath Cup final
Cork v Clare, Mallow, 7pm

Walsh Cup semi-final
Offaly v Kilkenny, O’Connor Park, 2pm

Sunday 14 January

Connacht FBD FL round 4
Galway v Leitrim, Clonbur, 2pm
Roscommon v Mayo, Dr Hyde Park, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup semi-finals
Meath v Longford, Pairc Tailteann, 2pm
Offaly v Westmeath, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

McKenna Cup round 2
Armagh v Derry, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Down v UUJ, Burren, 2pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Clones, 2pm

Walsh Cup semi-final
Dublin v Wexford, Parnell Park, 2pm

Munster SHL final
Clare v Limerick, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

Kehoe Cup round 3
Wicklow B v Longford, Wicklow venue, 2pm
Louth v DCU-St Patricks, Louth venue, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sony Open in Hawaii, Waialae CC, Honolulu, Jan 11-14, 2018 – Day two, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at midnight on Friday

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018 – Day two, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 8am and midday

EurAsia Cup Golf (a biennial event) at the Glenmarie Golf And Country Club in Shah Alam, Malaysia, a tournament that features 10-man teams representing Europe and Asia – Day two action is live on Sky Sports The Open at 3:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), Jan 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are five NHL matches scheduled today, with start times ranging from midnight on Friday to 2am on Saturday – late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live games:

Vancouver Canucks @ Columbus Blue Jackets, midnight on Friday – live on eir Sport 2

Washington Capitals @ Carolina Hurricanes, 12:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – live on eir Sport 1

Edmonton Oilers @ Arizona Coyotes, 3am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – live on eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Today

European Rugby Champions Cup – Bath v Scarlets, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Agen v Gloucester, 6:30pm – Edinburgh v Stade Francais, 7:35pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA, Sydney International, semi-finals, 7:45am, BT Sport 1

ATP, Sydney International – semi-finals, live on Eurosport 1 at 10am

WTA, Hobart International – semi-finals, 8am, BT Sport 3, and the final, BT Sport 1 at 3:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Thursday 11 January 2018

Posted on January 11, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 11 January 2018

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Copa del Rey – Levante v Espanyol, 6:30pm – Sevilla v Cadiz, 6:30pm – Barcelona v Celta Vigo, 8:30pm

Football2017DblTheOdds13th14th15thJan

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Catterick, 12:30pm – The feature on a seven-race race is the £26,155 Watt Fences North Yorkshire Grand National Handicap Chase (for the Denys Smith Memorial Trophy), backed up by the £13,800 Black Horse Inn Dine Drink Win Handicap Chase; trainers in form Donald McCain and Dan Skelton have eight and three runners, respectively, on the card; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Wayne Hutchinson, Will Kennedy, Henry Brooke, Aidan Coleman, Derek Fox and Harry Skelton

Clonmel, 12:35pm – Seven-race National Hunt card featuring the €15,000 Munster Hurdle (1:35pm) and the €12,000 Jossesstown Handicap Chase for those rated up to 109 (3:15pm); a hunters’ chase closes the card so spring can’t be far away! Field-sizes are 16-14-7-13-10-7 and 11; jockeys in action include Davy Russell, Sean Flanagan, David Mullins, Keith Donoghue, Robbie Power, Andrew Lynch and Rachael Blackmore

Leicester, 12:45pm – The feature race on a six-race card is the £14,221 Leicester Annual Badge Holders Chase (a novices’ limited handicap chase, 1:45pm), with the four stables represented in the race being Harry Fry, the in-form Nicky Henderson (8 winners from his last 21 runners going into Wednesday’s racing), Charlie Longsdon and Nigel Twiston-Davies (7 winners from his last 28 runners going into Wednesday’s racing); jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Nico de Boinville, Sam Twiston-Davies, Tom Scudamore, Sean Bowen, James Bowen, Tom O’Brien and Daryl Jacob

Newcastle, 1:55pm – The feature races on a seven-race card are the £17,500 32Red.com Handicap (7f, 4:05pm) and the £17,500 Betway Sprint Handicap (4:35pm); the card consists of five handicaps (with the 2:25pm being for amateur riders) and two novice stakes races for 3yo’s; field-sizes are 7-8-9-5-5-7 and 4; jockeys in action include Paul Mulrennan, PJ McDonald, Danny Tudhope, Jason Hart, Graham Lee, Joe Fanning, Andrew Mullen, Franny Norton, Tom Marquand, Tony Hamilton and Marc Monaghan

Chelmsford, 5:55pm – A seven-race card that consists entirely of handicaps, with the opening race being for apprentice riders; the most-valuable race is the £10,000 10f handicap at 7pm; field-sizes are 7-8-9-8-8-11 and 9; jockeys in action include Adam Kirby, Tom Eaves, Dougie Costello, Rob Havlin, Shane Kelly, Ben Curtis, Sean Levey, Stevie Donohoe, Martin Dwyer, Robert Winston, and the in-form Edward Greatrex (5 winners from his last 8 rides going into Wednesday’s racing)

They also race at Meydan in the UAE (3:05pm), where there is a Group 2 race at 4:50pm and a Group 3 at 4:15pm, and at Mumbai in India (11pm); later in the shops it is Concepcion (8:30pm) in Chile

Jockeys riding on the Meydan card include Andrea Atzeni, Mikael Barzalona, James Doyle, Jim Crowley, Silvestre de Sousa, Oisin Murphy, Colm O’Donoghue, William Buick, Christophe Soumillon, Pat Cosgrave, Pat Dobbs and Richard Mullen

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (10:10am)

CheltenhamFestival2018NRCB4Place250Leicester

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CENTRAL PARK

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:09am – HENLOW

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:06pm – CRAYFORD

2:08am – SHEFFIELD

2:12pm – ROMFORD

6:22pm – NEWCASTLE

6:27pm – HOVE

6:28pm – YARMOUTH

6:37pm – MONMORE

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Divisional Play-Offs

Sat 13 January

Atlanta Falcons @ Philadelphia Eagles, 9:35pm

Tennessee Titans @ New England Patriots, 1:15am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Sun 14 January

Jacksonville Jaguars @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 6:05pm

New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 9:40pm

College Football:

There are no games scheduled as being live today in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are four NBA matches scheduled for today, including Boston Celtics @ Philadelphia 76ers (8pm) at the O2 Arena in London, which will be shown live on BT Sport 2

There is a game scheduled to be live on BT Sport 2 at 3:30pm

The other games are:

Cleveland Cavaliers @ Toronto Raptors, 1am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

LA Clippers @ Sacramento Kings, 3am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

San Antonio Spurs @ Los Angeles Lakers, 3:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live:

As above

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Maryland Terrapins @ Ohio State Buckeyes, midnight on Thursday, BT Sport ESPN

Wichita State Shockers @ East Carolina Pirates, 2am, BT Sport ESPN, on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Utah Utes @ UCLA Bruins, 4am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tour Match – Cricket Australia XI v England, day two, 3:20am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Sydney Thunder v Perth Scorchers, 8:40am, BT Sport 2

Tri Series in UAE – United Arab Emirates v Ireland, 6am

————————————————————-

DARTS

The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green. Day six action is live on Channel 4 at 12:05pm and BT Sport 1, 6:45pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Friday 12 January

Connacht FBD FL round 2
Mayo v Galway, MacHale Park, 7.30pm

Saturday 13 January

McGrath Cup final
Cork v Clare, Mallow, 7pm

Walsh Cup semi-final
Offaly v Kilkenny, O’Connor Park, 2pm

Sunday 14 January

Connacht FBD FL round 4
Galway v Leitrim, Clonbur, 2pm
Roscommon v Mayo, Dr Hyde Park, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup semi-finals
Meath v Longford, Pairc Tailteann, 2pm
Offaly v Westmeath, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

McKenna Cup round 2
Armagh v Derry, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Down v UUJ, Burren, 2pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Clones, 2pm

Walsh Cup semi-final
Dublin v Wexford, Parnell Park, 2pm

Munster SHL final
Clare v Limerick, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

Kehoe Cup round 3
Wicklow B v Longford, Wicklow venue, 2pm
Louth v DCU-St Patricks, Louth venue, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sony Open in Hawaii, Waialae CC, Honolulu, Jan 11-14, 2018 – Day one, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at midnight on Thursday

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018 – Day one, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 8am and midday

EurAsia Cup Golf (a biennial event) at the Glenmarie Golf And Country Club in Shah Alam, Malaysia, a tournament that features 10-man teams representing Europe and Asia – Day one action is live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 3:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), Jan 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

SonyOpenHawaii7Places

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are three NHL matches scheduled today, which are:

Columbus Blue Jackets @ Buffalo Sabres, midnight on Thursday

Carolina Hurricanes @ Washington Capitals, midnight on Thursday, live on eir Sport 2

Calgary Flames @ Tampa Bay Lightning, 12:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning – live on eir Sport 1

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday Jan 12

European Rugby Champions Cup – Bath v Scarlets, 7:45pm

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Agen v Gloucester, 6:30pm – Edinburgh v Stade Francais, 7:35pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

The DRAW for the Australian Open will be live on Eurosport 1 at 6am

WTA, Sydney International, quarter-finals, 9:30am, BT Sport 1, and, also, at 3am (opening semi-final) on BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

ATP, Sydney International – quarter-finals, live on Eurosport 1 at 8:30am and 5am (semi-finals) – i.e. early on Friday morning

WTA, Hobart International – fourth quarter-final, 8am, BT Sport 3, and the opening semi-final, BT Sport 2 at 3am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

 

Wednesday 10 January 2018

Posted on January 10, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 10 January 2018

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

EFL/Carabao Cup, semi-final, first leg – Chelsea v Arsenal, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

EFL Trophy – Shrewsbury Town v Blackpool, 7pm

Copa del Rey – Alaves v Formentera, 6:30pm – Villarreal v Leganes, 6:30pm – Real Madrid v Numancia, 8:30pm

French League Cup, quarter-final – Amiens v PSG, 8pm, BT Sport 3

National League North – Darlington v Salford City, 7:45pm

Florida Cup – Rangers v Atletico Mineiro, midnight on Wednesday, eir Sport 2

A-League – Wellington Phoenix v Melbourne Victory, 6:35am, BT Sport ESPN, and Western Sydney v Adelaide United, 8:50am, BT Sport ESPN

Football2017DblTheOdds10thJan

 

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Ayr, 1pm – Abandoned

Lingfield, 1:10pm – A six-race card on the all-weather track that consists of, in this order, a 7F maiden handicap, a 6f 3yo novice auction stakes race, a two-mile handicap, a 7f fillies’ handicap (which, with prize-money of £16,500, is the most-valuable race on the card, a 5f handicap and a 10f fillies’ maiden; field-sizes are 14-9-8-5-10 and 10; jockeys riding on the card include Oisin Murphy, Fran Berry, Luke Morris, Dougie Costello, Martin Harley, Stevie Donohoe and Joe Fanning; Ireland’s Joseph O’Brien has four runners on the card – Highly Aproved (1:10pm, Fran Berry), Grey Waters (2:15pm, Oisin Murphy), Aibell (3:55pm, Joe Fanning) and Dream Point (3:55pm, Martin Dwyer), while Adrian Joyce runs Blastofmagic (3:25pm,  Stevie Donohoe)

Ludlow, 1:20pm – Seven race national hunt card featuring five races over hurdles and two chase races. The Henry Daly yard has been going great guns in recent weeks and he runs Flash Jack in the 2m 7f handicap hurdle (2:25pm) and Goohar in the 3m 1f Handicap Chase (3pm).

Kempton, 4:15pm – A seven-race card made up of, in this order, a 7f handicap, two divisions of the mile novice stakes race (for 3yo’s), an 11f handicap, a 6f Conditions Stakes race (which carries prize-money of £25,000; the field includes Jamie Osborne’s Reckless Endeavour, who looked a little unlucky at Lingfield last time, and William Haggas’s Diagnostic, who has won three of her career starts to date), a 6f handicap and a 12f handicap for amateur riders; field-sizes are 14-12-12-13-6-12 and 9; jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Dougie Costello, PJ McDonald, Adam Kirby, Stevie Donohoe, Rob Havlin, Luke Morris, Sean Levey, Tom Marquand and Graham Lee; Kate Harrington travels from Ireland to ride Every Chance for trainer Jamie Osborne and owners Melbourne 10 Racing in the amateurs’ contest (which is worth £11,200); among Rob Havlin’s rides are the well-bred John Gosden-trained filly Orchid Lily (4:45pm)

They also race at Mysore in India (10:30am) and at Pau in France (11:27am); later in the shops it is Valparaiso (6pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, and Turf Paradise, 7:40pm

The South African meeting is Greyville (nine races from 10am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

*******Check start times, given recent BAGS changes on SIS and the TRP****

11:01am – CENTRAL PARK

11:03am – SWINDON

11:09am – ROMFORD

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – BELLE BUE

2:12pm – HOVE

6:22pm – SUNDERLAND

6:27pm – DONCASTER

6:37pm – HARLOW

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Divisional Play-Offs

Sat 13 January

Atlanta Falcons @ Philadelphia Eagles, 9:35pm

Tennessee Titans @ New England Patriots, 1:15am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Sun 14 January

Jacksonville Jaguars @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 6:05pm

New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 9:40pm

College Football:

There are no games scheduled as being live today in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are 11 NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Wednesday to 3:30am on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

Oklahoma City Thunder @ Minnesota Timberwolves, 1am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – and Los Angeles Clippers @ Golden State Warriors, 3:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Duke Blue Devils @ Pittsburgh Panthers, midnight on Wednesday, BT Sport ESPN

Georgia Bulldogs @ Missouri Tigers, 2am, BT Sport ESPN, on Thursday – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes, 8:40am, live on BT Sport 2

Tour Match – Cricket Australia XI v England, day one, 3:20am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

————————————————————-

DARTS

The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green; Day five action is live on Channel 4 at 12:05pm and BT Sport 1, 6:45pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Today:

Connacht FBD FL round 3
Roscommon v Sligo, Kiltoom, 7pm
Mayo v Leitrim, MacHale Park, 7pm

McKenna Cup round 3
Cavan v Tyrone, Kingspan Breffni, 8pm
Antrim v St Mary’s, Woodlands, Belfast, 8pm
Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 8pm
Armagh v UUJ, Athletic Grounds, 8pm
Monaghan v Queen’s, Castleblayney, 8pm
Donegal v Fermanagh, Ballybofey, 8pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sony Open in Hawaii, Waialae CC, Honolulu, Jan 11-14, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), Jan 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are two NHL matches scheduled for today,which are:

Ottawa Senators @ Toronto Maple Leafs, 12:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Minnesota Wild @ Chicago Blackhawks, 1am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday Jan 12

European Rugby Champions Cup – Bath v Scarlets, 7:45pm

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Agen v Gloucester, 6:30pm – Edinburgh v Stade Francais, 7:35pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA, Sydney International, Jan 7-14, day four, 7:45am, BT Sport 1, with the quarter-finals live on BT Sport 1 from 2am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

ATP, Sydney International – day four, live on Eurosport 1 from 10am and, also, 2am and 4am on Eurosport 1 (quarter-finals) – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

WTA, Hobart International – Day four, 8am, BT Sport 3 and 1am (quarter-finals) on BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Tie Break Tens – An invitational tournament from Melbourne, Australia, live on Sky Sports Mix, Sky Sports Arena and Sky Sports Main Event, 6am

Tuesday 9 January 2018

Posted on January 09, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 9 January 2018

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

EFL/Carabao Cup, semi-final, first leg – Man City v Bristol City, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

EFL Trophy – seven games, two at 7:30pm and five at 7:45pm

Scottish Championship – Inverness CT v Falkirk, 7:45pm

Irish Premiership – Carrick Rangers v Linfield, 7:45pm

National Trophy – FC Halifax v Macclesfield Town, 7:45pm

Copa del Rey – Atletico Madrid v Lleida Esportiu, 6:30pm – Valencia v Las Palmas, 8:30pm

French League Cup, quarter-final – Nice v Monaco, 8pm, BT Sport 2

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Tondela v Vitoria Futebol Clube Setubal, 7pm – Belenenses v Boavista, 9pm

National League – four games, all at 7:45pm

National League North – Chorley v Kidderminster Harriers, 7:45pm – Nuneaton v Harrogate Town, 7:45pm

National League South – Havant and Waterloovile v Oxford City, 7:45pm

A-League – Newcastle Jets v Central Coast Mariners, 8:50am, BT Sport ESPN, and Perth Glory v Melbourne City, 11am, BT Sport ESPN

Football2017DblTheOdds10thJan FootballDblOddsBrightonvCPalace

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Southwell, 12:15pm – A seven-race card on the Fibresand, which consists of (in this order) a 12f handicap, a 6f seller, a 7f handicap, a £12,000 mile handicap (the card’s most-valuable race), two 6f handicaps and a 5f “Hands and Heels” Handicap for apprentices; field-sizes are 5-6-5-9-8-9 and 12;  jockeys in action include Luke Morris, PJ McDonald, Oisin Murphy, Tom Eaves, Joe Fanning, Andrew Mullen, Ben Curtis and Dougie Costello

Doncaster, 11:55pm – An eight-race card; the feature race is the £30,000 Sky Bet Yorkshire Silver Vase Mares’ Chase (Listed Race) at 2pm, in which smart chasers Casablanca Mix (Nicky Henderson/Nico de Boinville) and Rene’s Girl (Dan Skelton/Harry Skelton) are among the six runners; unbeaten in four career starts, the Brian Ellison-trained Ravenhill Road has to give weight to the field in what looks an interesting maiden hurdle at 1:25pm; among his opponents is French Crusader (Nicky Henderson), who won nicely on his bumper debut at Huntingdon

Taunton, 12:35pm – A seven-race card, where the feature race is the £15,800 Hawksmoor Investment Handicap Chase (2:10pm), backed up by the £13,800 Greenslade Taylor Hunt Handicap Hurdle (2:45pm); field-sizes are 17-14-14-11-8-10 and 14; jockeys in action include Tom Scudamore, Aidan Coleman, Sam Twiston-Davies, Richard Johnson, Harry Cobden, Wayne Hutchinson and Sean Bowen; the penultimate race on the card is a hunters’ chase

They also race later in the shops at Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Louisiana Downs, 7pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm and Portland Meadows, 8:30pm

The South African meeting is Durbanville (11:30am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CRAYFORD

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:09am – CENTRAL PARK

11:11am – KINSLEY

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – SUNDERLAND

2:12pm – HOVE

6:22pm – SHEFFIELD

6:27pm – HENLOW

6:28pm – POOLE

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:56pm – TRALEE

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Divisional Play-Offs

Sat 13 January

Atlanta Falcons @ Philadelphia Eagles, 9:35pm

Tennessee Titans @ New England Patriots, 1:15am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Sun 14 January

Jacksonville Jaguars @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 6:05pm

New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 9:40pm

College Football:

There are no games scheduled as being live today in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are four NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 12:30am to 3:30am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live:

 Portland Trail Blazers @ Oklahoma City Thunder, 1am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas A&M Aggies @ Kentucky Wildcats, midnight on Tuesday, BT Sport ESPN

Purdue Boilermakers @ Michigan Wolverines, 2am on Wednesday, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Test Match – South Africa v India, the final day in the First Test of three-match series, 8:30am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

One Day International – New Zealand v Pakistan, 10pm

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars, 8:40am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

DARTS

The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green; Day four action is live on Channel 4 at 12:05pm and BT Sport 1, 6:45pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Wednesday 10 January

Connacht FBD FL round 3
Roscommon v Sligo, Kiltoom, 7pm
Mayo v Leitrim, MacHale Park, 7pm

McKenna Cup round 3
Cavan v Tyrone, Kingspan Breffni, 8pm
Antrim v St Mary’s, Woodlands, Belfast, 8pm
Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 8pm
Armagh v UUJ, Athletic Grounds, 8pm
Monaghan v Queen’s, Castleblayney, 8pm
Donegal v Fermanagh, Ballybofey, 8pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sony Open in Hawaii, Waialae CC, Honolulu, Jan 11-14, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), Jan 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There is seven NHL matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 1am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

No games are scheduled as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday Jan 12

European Rugby Champions Cup – Bath v Scarlets, 7:45pm

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Agen v Gloucester, 6:30pm – Edinburgh v Stade Francais, 7:35pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA, Sydney International, Jan 7-14, day four, 2am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

ATP, Sydney International – day three, live on Eurosport 2 from 10am and, also, 2am on Eurosport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

WTA, Hobart International – Day four, 1am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

 

Monday 8 January 2018

Posted on January 08, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 8 January 2018

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday Jan 8

FA Cup – Brighton v Crystal Palace, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2 – the draw for the Fourth Round of the FA Cup will take place on BT Sport 2 and BBC2 at just after 7pm

La Liga – Malaga v Espanyol, 8pm, Sky Sports Football

Coupe De France – RC Lens v Boulogne, 8pm

Friendly – Borussia Dortmund v Zulte-Waregem, 3pm

Hyundai A-League – Brisbane Roar v Sydney FC, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Pacos Ferreira v Portimonense, 7pm – Estoril v Feirense, 9pm

Football2017DblTheOdds10thJan FootballDblOddsBrightonvCPalace

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Fontwell, 1:15pm – A six-race National Hunt card, with field-sizes of 8-8-5-8-7 and 9; the card consists of – in this order – a mares’ maiden hurdle, a 2m1f162y handicap hurdle, a 3m1f210y handicap chase, the Injured Jockeys Fund Handicap Hurdle (2m3f49y, worth £11,000, the card’s most-valuable race), a 2m3f104y handicap chase and a 2m3f49y maiden hurdle; jockeys riding on the card include Daryl Jacob, Noel Fehily, Aidan Coleman, Jonathan Burke, Sean Bowen, Harry Cobden, Tom O’Brien, Nick Scolfield, Leighton Aspell and Josh Moore

Hereford – This meeting has been called off

Wolverhampton, 4:15pm – An eight-race card that starts with two divisions of the 7f apprentice handicap and is followed by a novice stakes race (7f, 4yo+), a 14f handicap, a 9.5f handicap, a £19,000, 9.5f Conditions Stakes race (4yo+), a 7f handicap and a 7f fillies’ handicap; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Adam Kirby, Luke Morris, Dougie Costello, Sean Levey, Jason Hart, Stevie Donohoe and Tom Marquand

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:20am) and in France at Pau (11:25am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA and Club Hipico (5:30pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:30pm, Louisiana Downs, 7pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8:30pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (10:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – CENTRAL PARK

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:09am – HENLOW

11:11am – SWINDON

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – SHEFFIELD

2:12pm – ROMFORD

6:22pm – YARMOUTH

6:27pm – DONCASTER

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – HARLOW

6:56pm – YOUGHAL

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Divisional Play-Offs

Sat 13 January

Atlanta Falcons @ Philadelphia Eagles, 9:35pm

Tennessee Titans @ New England Patriots, 1:15am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Sun 14 January

Jacksonville Jaguars @ Pittsburgh Steelers, 6:05pm

New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 9:40pm

College Football:

Alabama Crimson Tide v Georgia Bulldogs, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are eight NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight   to 3:30am– i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

Cleveland Cavaliers @ Minnesota Timberwolves, 1am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

No games scheduled as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Test Match – South Africa v India, day four in the First Test of three-match series, 8:30am, Sky Sports Main Event/Sky Sports Cricket

One Day International – New Zealand v Pakistan, 10pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Sky Sports Cricket

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers, 7:10am, BT Sport 2 –Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades, 10:20am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

DARTS

Next-up:

The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green; Day three action is live on Channel 4 at 12:05pm and BT Sport 3, 6:45pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 10 January

Connacht FBD FL round 3
Roscommon v Sligo, Kiltoom, 7pm
Mayo v Leitrim, MacHale Park, 7pm

McKenna Cup round 3
Cavan v Tyrone, Kingspan Breffni, 8pm
Antrim v St Mary’s, Woodlands, Belfast, 8pm
Derry v Down, Owenbeg, 8pm
Armagh v UUJ, Athletic Grounds, 8pm
Monaghan v Queen’s, Castleblayney, 8pm
Donegal v Fermanagh, Ballybofey, 8pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sony Open in Hawaii, Waialae CC, Honolulu, Jan 11-14, 2018

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – The Mitsubishi Electric Championship at Hualalai, Hawaii (Saturday finish), Jan 15-20

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There is two NHL matches scheduled for today

Columbus Blue Jackets @ Toronto Maple Leafs, midnight, eir Sport 2

Nashville Predators @ Edmonton Oilers, 1am, eir Sport 1 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday Jan 12

European Rugby Champions Cup – Bath v Scarlets, 7:45pm

European Rugby Challenge Cup – Agen v Gloucester, 6:30pm – Edinburgh v Stade Francais, 7:35pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

WTA, Sydney International, Jan 7-14, day three, 2am, BT Sport 1 – ie late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

ATP, Sydney International – day three, live on Eurosport 1 from 4am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

ATP, Brisbane International – the final, live on Eurosport 2 from 9am

Sunday 7 January 2018

Posted on January 07, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 7 January 2018

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

FA Cup – Newport County v Leeds Utd, midday, BBC One Wales – Shrewsbury Town v West Ham Utd, 2pm, BBC One and eir Sport 1 – Tottenham Hotspur v AFC Wimbledon, 3pm and Nottingham Forest v Arsenal, 4pm, BT Sport 2

La Liga – Leganes v Real Sociedad, 11am, Sky Sports Football – Barcelona v Levante, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football – Athletic Bilbao v Alaves, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football – Villarreal v Deportivo La Coruna, 5:30pm – Celta Vigo v Real Madrid, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Coupe de France – 14 games, with start times ranging from 1:15pm to 8pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – GD Chaves v Desportivo Aves, 11:45am – Moreirense v Benfica, 4pm – Sporting Lisbon v Maritimo, 6pm – FC Porto v Vitoria de Guimaraes, 8:15pm

National League North – FC United of Manchester v Southport, 3pm

WSL – Chelsea v Arsenal, 1:30pm, BT Sport 2

 

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Newcastle – This meeting has been called off owing to heavy rain

Plumpton, 12:30pm – A seven-race National Hunt card that features the £30,000 At The Races Sussex National (2:35pm); field-sizes are 14-4-10-14-13-6 and 9 and jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Aidan Coleman, Tom Scudamore, Harry Skelton, Tom O’Brien, Nico de Boinville, Noel Fehily, Leighton Aspell, Josh and Jamie Moore, Gavin Sheehan, Harry Cobden, Wayne Hutchinson and Sean Bowen

Naas, 12:40pm – A seven-race card that features the €90,000 Grade 1 Lawlor’s Of Naas Novice Hurdle (1:45pm), in which the impressive Next Destination will look to continue his winning run (two runs, two easy wins so far this season); his opponents are Gordon Elliott’s Blow By Blow and Cracking Smart (both of which will race in first-time headgear), Jessica Harrington’s Jetz, Noel Meade’s Moyross and Athenean, Willie Mullins’ Duc de Genievres and Joseph O’Brien’s unbeaten Speak Easy; Willie Mullins’ Listed hurdle winner Asthuria will be a warm order for the mares’ beginners’ chase (2:50pm), while Patrick Mullins spoke glowingly about Demi Sang (1:15pm, novice chase) in his Irish Independent column on Saturday, and Dermot Weld has a runner in the bumper, Aztec Eagle, who is related to a number of good flat winners including Group 2 winner Trans Island; it’s a very good card of racing

They also race in India at Kolkata at 10:30am in France at Cagnes-Sur-Mer at 12:20pm; later in the shops it is Monterrico in Peru (7pm)

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:23pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (10:15am), with the feature races being the Grade 3 London News Stakes (1:45pm) and the Listed Sea Cottage Stakes (1:10pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

11:01am – DONCASTER

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:09am – HARLOW

11:11am – SUNDERLAND

2:06pm – KINSLEY

2:08pm – HENLOW

2:12pm – PERRY BARR

3:17pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – TOWCESTER

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Wild-Card Weekend continues with:

 

Sun 7 Jan

 

6:05pm – Buffalo Bills @ Jacksonville Jaguars, live on Sky Sports Mix, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action

9:40pm – Carolina Panthers @ New Orleans Saints, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action

College Football:

No games are listed as live in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are five NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 8:30pm on Sunday to 2:30am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live:

 Utah Jazz @ Miami Heat, 8:30pm, BT Sport 2

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Loyola Ramblers @ Northern Iowa Panthers, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

SMU Mustangs @ Cincinnati Bearcats, 11pm, BT Sport 2

Florida State Seminoles @ Miami Hurricanes, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN

Arizona State Sun Devils @ Utah Utes, 1ampm, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

TEST Series 2018 – South Africa v India, day three, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

TEST Series 2017/2018 – Australia v England, coverage of the final day’s play in the Fifth Test, 11pm, BT Sport 1

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers, 8:10am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

DARTS

Next-up:

The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green; Day two action is live on Channel 4 at 12:30pm and BT Sport 3, 6:45pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 7 January

Connacht FBD FL round 2
Mayo v Galway, MacHale Park, 2pm
Leitrim v Sligo, Ballinamore, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup round 3
Wexford v Dublin, Enniscorthy 2pm
Longford v Kildare, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2pm

Meath v Wicklow, Pairc Tailteann, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup round 2
Laois v Westmeath, Stradbally, 2pm

McGrath Cup round 2
Waterford v Cork, Fraher Field, 2pm

McKenna Cup round 2
Antrim v Cavan, Glenavy, 2pm
Tyrone v St Mary’s, Healy Park, 2pm
Armagh v Derry, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Down v UUJ, Downpatrick, 2pm
Fermanagh v Queen’s, Brewster Park, 2pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Clones, 2pm

Walsh Cup round 3
Wicklow A v Wexford, Bray, 2pm
Kilkenny v Kildare, Freshford, 2pm
Dublin v Antrim, Parnell Park, 2pm

Walsh Cup round 2
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

Munster SHL round 2
Limerick v Kerry, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Clare v Cork, Cusack Park, 2pm

Kehoe Cup round 2
Louth v Wicklow B, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Longford v DCU-St Patricks, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 12pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018 – final day (day four), live on Sky Sports The Open at 11pm

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament TBC

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are ten NHL matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Sunday to 2:30am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

 Washington Capitals v St Louis Blues, 8pm, eir Sport 1

New York Islanders v New Jersey Devils, 6pm, eir Sport 2

Columbus Blue Jackets v Florida Panthers, 10pm, eir Sport 2

Pittsburgh Penguins v Boston Bruins, 1am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Vegas Golden Knights v New York Rangers, 3:30am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Aviva Premiership – Newcastle Falcons v Exeter, 3pm – Wasps v Saracens, 3pm, live on BT Sport 1

Top 14 – Pau v Toulouse, 3:50pm, Sky Sports Darts – Racing 92 v Clermont Auvergne, 8pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

WTA, Sydney International, Jan 7-14, day two

ATP, Sydney International – day one, live on Eurosport 2 from 6am

ATP, Brisbane International – the final, live on Eurosport 2 from 9am

Saturday 6 January 2018

Posted on January 06, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 6 January 2018

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

League One – Four games, Northampton Town v Southend Utd, 2pm and three games at 3pm

League Two – four games at 3pm

FA Cup Third Round – 25 ties, Fleetwood Town v Leicester City, 12:45pm, BBC One – Middlesbrough v Sunderland, 1pm – 22 games at 3pm including Exeter City v West Brom, eir Sport 1 and Norwich City v Chelsea, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2

National League – 12 games, all at 3pm

National League North – nine games, all at 3pm

National League South – 11 games, all at 3pm

Scottish Championship – Five games at 3pm

Scottish League One – Five games at 3pm

Scottish League Two – Four games at 3pm

Serie A – Torino v Bologna, 11:30am, eir Sport 1 five games at 2pm, Roma v Atalanta, 5pm, BT Sport 1/eir Sport 1 and Cagliari v Juventus, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1/eir Sport 1

La Liga – Atletico Madrid v Getafe, midday, Sky Sports Football – Valencia v Girona, 3:15pm – Las Palmas v Eibar, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football – Sevilla v Real Betis, 7:45pm,  Sky Sports Football

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Braga v Rio Ave, 8:30pm

Coupe de France – 17 games, with start times ranging from 12:30pm to 8pm

Hyundai A-League – Melbourne Victory v Central Coast Mariners, 6:35am, BT Sport ESPN – Melbourne City v Wellington Phoenix, 8:50am, BT Sport ESPN

FACupSatHotpot

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Lingfield, 12:05pm – with a £19,000 mile handicap being the feature race (2:20pm); jockeys in action on the card include Oisin Murphy, Martin Harley, Tony Hamilton, Adam Kirby, Luke Morris, Sean Levey, Dougie Costello, Rob Havlin, Danny Tudhope and Shane Kelly; by Dubawi out of a Group 3-winning mare, Queen Of Desire is an interesting newcomer for Roger Varian in the 5f Novice Stakes race (2:55pm)

Sandown, 12:15pm – An excellent eight-race National Hunt card that features the £50,000 Grade 1 Tolworth Hurdle (2:25pm) and the £100,000 2017 Veterans’ Chase Series Final (3pm), backed up by a £30,000 handicap chase (1:50pm), a £25,000 handicap hurdle (3:35pm) and a £22,000 mares’ hurdle (a Listed Race, 12:45pm); jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Daryl Jacob, Davy Russell, Wayne Hutchinson, Nico de Boinville, Harry Skelton, Brian Hughes, Noel Fehily, Robbie Power, Jonathan Burke and Sean Bowen

Cork, 12:20pm – A seven-race National Hunt card, where the feature race is the €26,000 Gerardine McCarthy Memorial Handicap Hurdle (1:55pm); field-sizes are 6-15-7-12-10-9 and 9; jockeys in action include Paul Townend, Mark Walsh, Jack Kennedy, Sean Flanagan, David Mullins, Andrew Lynch, Rachael Blackmore, Denis O’Regan, Jonathan Moore, JJ Slevin and Patrick Mullins, who rides Squadron Commander for his father Willie in the bumper (3:40pm)

Chepstow, 12:30pm – The feature races are the rescheduled £150,000 Grade 3 Welsh Grand National (2:05pm), in which Ireland is set to be represented by Gavin Cromwell’s Raz de Maree (James Bowen) and the £50,000 Grade 1 Future Champions Finale Juvenile Hurdle (1:35pm), in which Gavin Cromwell will be represented by his Aintree Listed winner, Famous Milly (Robbie Dunne); there is also a £30,000 handicap chase on the card at 2:45pm; jockeys in action on the card include Sam Twiston-Davies, Tom Scudamore, Adam Wedge, Daryl Jacob, Aidan Coleman, Barry Geraghty, Paddy Brennan, Jamie Moore, Adrian Heskin, Danny Cook and Tom O’Brien

Wincanton, 1:05pm – A six-race National Hunt card, where the feature race is a £20,000 handicap chase (2:40pm); Paul Nicholls is far and away the leading trainer at what is his local track; he has just two runners on the card – Antartica de Thaix (2:40pm, Harry Cobden) and Bill And Barn (3:15pm, Harry Cobden); other jockeys riding on the card include Wayne Hutchinson, Tom O’Brien, David Bass, Gavin Sheehan and James Best; field-sizes at declaration time were 6-10-4-6-5 and 13

Kempton, 5:45pm – Six handicaps and two divisions of the fillies’ novice stakes race make up the card; the features are a £20,000 fillies’ handicap (7:45pm) and a £25,000 two-mile handicap for 4yo+ rated 86-105 (8:15pm); jockeys in action include Sean Levey, Shane Kelly, Stevie Donohoe, Fran Berry, Oisin Murphy, Dougie Costello, Luke Morris, Tom Marquand, PJ McDonald, Adam Kirby, Martin Harley, Danny Tudhope and Tony Hamilton

They also race at Bangalore in India (10:15am); later in the shops it is Maronas in Uruguay (5pm) and Philadelphia in the USA (5:25pm)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:15pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meetings are Scottsville (10:45am, 8 races) and Kenilworth (11:05am, 10 races, including the Grade 1 Cartier Paddock Stakes, 2pm, the Grade 1 L’Ormarins Queen’s Plate, 2:40pm, plus the Grade 2 Glorious Goodwood Peninsula Handicap, 1:25pm, and the Grade 3 BMW Politician Stakes, 3:20pm)

5Places205Chepstow 4Places300Sandown

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

10:16am – TOWCESTER

10:29am – ROMFORD

10:36am – CRAYFORD

10:38am – PERRY BARR

2:03pm – DONCASTER

2:04pm – NEWCASTLE

2:12pm – TRALEE

6:09pm – SHEFFIELD

6:27pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – ROMFORD

 

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Wild-Card Weekend

Sat 6 Jan

9:35pm – Tennessee Titans @ Kansas City Chief, Sky Sports Mix/ Sky Sports Main Event

1:15am (i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning) – Atlanta Falcons @ Los Angeles Rams, Sky Sports Main Event

NFLWildcardWeekendHotpot

Sun 7 Jan

6:05pm – Buffalo Bills @ Jacksonville Jaguars

9:40pm – Carolina Panthers @ New Orleans Saints

College Football:

The All-America Game – 11pm, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are eight NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 8:30pm to 3am– i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

Golden State Warriors @ Los Angeles Clippers, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Indiana Hoosiers @ Minnesota Golden Gophers, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN

Oklahoma Sooners @ West Virginia Mountaineers, 12:15am, BT Sport ESPN, late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Kansas Jayhawks @ TCU Horned Frogs, 2:15am, BT Sport ESPN

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades, 8:10am, BT Sport 2

TEST Series 2018 – South Africa v India, 8:30am, Sky Sports Main Event/Sky Sports Cricket

ODI Series 2018 – New Zealand v Pakistan, 10pm

TEST Series 2017/2018 – Australia v England, 11:30pm, coverage of the fourth day’s play in the fifth test, 11pm

————————————————————-

DARTS

Next up:

The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green; Day one live on Channel 4 12:45pm and BT Sport 3, 6:45pm

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 7 January

Connacht FBD FL round 2
Mayo v Galway, MacHale Park, 2pm
Leitrim v Sligo, Ballinamore, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup round 3
Wexford v Dublin, Enniscorthy 2pm
Longford v Kildare, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2pm

Meath v Wicklow, Pairc Tailteann, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup round 2
Laois v Westmeath, Stradbally, 2pm

McGrath Cup round 2
Waterford v Cork, Fraher Field, 2pm

McKenna Cup round 2
Antrim v Cavan, Glenavy, 2pm
Tyrone v St Mary’s, Healy Park, 2pm
Armagh v Derry, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Down v UUJ, Downpatrick, 2pm
Fermanagh v Queen’s, Brewster Park, 2pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Clones, 2pm

Walsh Cup round 3
Wicklow A v Wexford, Bray, 2pm
Kilkenny v Kildare, Freshford, 2pm
Dublin v Antrim, Parnell Park, 2pm

Walsh Cup round 2
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

Munster SHL round 2
Limerick v Kerry, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Clare v Cork, Cusack Park, 2pm

Kehoe Cup round 2
Louth v Wicklow B, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Longford v DCU-St Patricks, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 12pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018 – day two, live on Sky Sports The Open 8pm

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are nine NHL matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 6pm on to 3:30am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Dallas Stars v Edmonton Oilers, 8pm, eir Sport 2

Ottawa Senators v Tampa Bay Lightning, midnight, eir Sport 2

Calgary Flames v Anaheim Ducks, 3am, eis Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Aviva Premiership – Leicester Tigers v London Irish, 3pm – Northampton v Gloucester, 3pm, BT Sport 3– Sale Sharks v Harlequins, 3pm

Top 14 – Bordeaux-Begles v Lyon, 1:35pm, Sky Sports Darts – Brive v Toulon, 3:45pm – Agen v Castres, 5:45pm – Oyonnax v La Rochelle, 5:45pm – Montpellier v Stade Francais, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Darts

Guinness PRO14 – Benetton Rugby v Cheetahs, 1:15pm – Ospreys v Cardiff Blues, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Action/Sky Sports Main Event – Zebre v Glasgow Warriors, 3:30pm – Leinster v Ulster, 5:35pm, Sky Sports Action/ BBC 2 – Munster v Connacht, 7:45pm

 

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Hopman Cup – 30 December, 2017 to Jan 6, 2018, a team competition – Coverage of the final from the Perth Arena in Australia, 8am Eurosport 2

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7 –Final, 3pm, Eurosport 2

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, the final, 9am, BT Sport 3

WTA, Auckland International, Australia, the final, 1:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7, the final, 6am, BT Sport 3

WTA, Sydney International, Jan 7-14, Day one 2am, BT Sport 2, late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

WTA, Hobart International, Jan 7-14, Day one, 1am, BT Sport 3, late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Friday 5 January 2018

Posted on January 05, 2018
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 5 January 2018

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

FA Cup – Liverpool v Everton, 7:55pm, BBC One and eir Sport 1 – Man Utd v Derby County, 8pm

There is also an FA Cup tie scheduled to be live on eir Sport 2 at 8pm

Serie A – Chievo v Udinese, 5pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 2 and Fiorentina v Inter Milan, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

Hyundai A-League – Brisbane Roar v Western Sydney Wanderers, 8:50am, BT Sport 3 – Perth Glory v Adelaide United, 11am, BT Sport 3

FridaysFACup

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Wetherby, 12:40pm – Following heavy rain, this meeting must survive an inspection on  Friday morning – A six-race jumping card consisting of a two maiden hurdles, a mares’ handicap hurdle, a novices’ limited handicap chase (worth £12,800 – the most-valuable race on the card), an amateur riders’ handicap chase and a bumper; field-sizes are 5-6-5-14-8 and 8; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Will Kennedy, Sam Twiston-Davies, Aidan Coleman, Jonathan Burke and Danny Cook (who has one ride, in the bumper)

Southwell, 12:55pm – A six-race card on the All-Weather surface, consisting of, in this order, a 5f handicap, a 3yo+ mile maiden, a mile handicap for maidens, two 6f handicaps and a 1m6f handicap; field-sizes are 10-11-7-11-14 and 10, the final race being one for amateur riders; jockeys in action on the card include Dougie Costello, Tony Hamilton, Sean Levey, Martin Dwyer, Luke Morris, Oisin Murphy, Tom Eaves, Stevie Donohoe, Andrew Mullen, Franny Norton, Nicky Mackay, Danny Tudhope, Phillip Makin, Ben Curtis, Jason Hart, Shane Gray and Joe Fanning; Shane Gray’s sole ride is for Ireland’s Keith Henry Clarke – Camacho Dancer (12:55pm)

Dundalk, 5pm – The track’s first meeting of the year has proven as popular as ever, with field-sizes of 12-14 (plus 3 reserves)-14 (plus 3 reserves)-13-10-14 (plus 3 reserves)- 14 (plus 2 reserves) and 14 (plus 1 reserves); jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Chris Hayes, Wayne Lordan, Billy Lee, Shane Foley, Kevin Manning and Niall McCullagh, plus promising apprentices like Sean Davis, Donagh O’Connor, Denis Linehan, Killian Leonard, Sean Corby, Conor McGovern, Ben Coen, Danny Sheehy, Gary Halpin, Ross Coakley and Killian Hennessy; the card contains five handicaps, a 7f maiden (for 3yos; the race carries the Plus10 Bonus), a 10.5f 4yo+ maiden and a Rated Race

Kempton, 5:45pm – A seven-race card made up of four 6f handicaps, a 4yo+ Novice Stakes race (12f), a 12f handicap and a mile handicap; the most-valuable race is the 6f handicap at 8:15pm; jockeys in action on the card include Oisin Murphy, Fran Berry, Dougie Costello, Sean Levey, Tom Marquand, Luke Morris, Rob Havlin, Fran Berry, Shane Kelly and Robert Winston

Lingfield has been called off following heavy rain

They also race at Mysore in India (10:15am) and Deauville in France (10am); later in the shops it is Valparaiso (4:52pm) in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Sunland Park, 7:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meetings are Kenilworth (10:10am), where there is a Grade 2 race for fillies and mares (the Cartier Sceptre Stakes) at 2pm and a Listed Race for fillies and mares (the Ardmore Jamaica Handicap) at 1:25pm, and Greyville (3:05pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

10:29am – HARLOW

10:36am – CRAYFORD

11:03am – KINSLEY

11:11am – SWINDON

2:06pm – MONMORE

2:08pm – NEWCASTLE

2:12am – HOVE

6:22pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:27pm – ROMFORD

6:37pm – CENTRAL PARK

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Wild-Card Weekend

Sat 6 Jan

9:35pm – Tennessee Titans @ Kansas City Chief

1:15am (i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning) – Atlanta Falcons @ Los Angeles Rams

Sun 7 Jan

6:05pm – Buffalo Bills @ Jacksonville Jaguars

9:40pm – Carolina Panthers @ New Orleans Saints

College Football:

The All-America Game – 11pm, BT Sport 3

NFLWildcardWeekendHotpot

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are ten NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Friday to 3:30am on Saturday – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

Minnesota Timberwolves @ Boston Celtics, midnight on Friday, BT Sport 3

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wisconsin Badgers @ Rutgers Scarlet Knights, midnight on Friday, BT Sport ESPN

Northern Kentucky Norse @ Oakland Golden Grizzlies, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Ashes Test Series 2017/2018 – Australia v England, 11pm, day three (of five) live on BT Sport 1 – the fifth and final Test of the current series (Australia lead series 3-0)

TEST Series 2018 – South Africa v India, 8:30am, day one (of five), live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

ODI Series 2018 – New Zealand v Pakistan, 10pm, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

KFC T20 Big Bash League – Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers, 8:10am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

DARTS

Next-up:

The BDO World Darts Championship runs from Saturday Jan 06 to Sunday Jan 14 from the Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green; the action will be live on Channel 4 and BT Sport

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 7 January

Sunday 7 January

Connacht FBD FL round 2
Mayo v Galway, MacHale Park, 2pm
Leitrim v Sligo, Ballinamore, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup round 3
Wexford v Dublin, Enniscorthy 2pm
Longford v Kildare, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 2pm

Meath v Wicklow, Pairc Tailteann, 2pm

O’Byrne Cup round 2
Laois v Westmeath, Stradbally, 2pm

McGrath Cup round 2
Waterford v Cork, Fraher Field, 2pm

McKenna Cup round 2
Antrim v Cavan, Glenavy, 2pm
Tyrone v St Mary’s, Healy Park, 2pm
Armagh v Derry, Athletic Grounds, 2pm
Down v UUJ, Downpatrick, 2pm
Fermanagh v Queen’s, Brewster Park, 2pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Clones, 2pm

Walsh Cup round 3
Wicklow A v Wexford, Bray, 2pm
Kilkenny v Kildare, Freshford, 2pm
Dublin v Antrim, Parnell Park, 2pm

Walsh Cup round 2
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

Munster SHL round 2
Limerick v Kerry, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Clare v Cork, Cusack Park, 2pm

Kehoe Cup round 2
Louth v Wicklow B, Gaelic Grounds, 2pm
Longford v DCU-St Patricks, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 12pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Sentry Tournament of Champions, Maui, Hawaii, Jan 4-7, 2018 – day two, live on Sky Sports The Open

PGA European Tour – BMW SA Open, Gauteng, South Africa, Jan 11-14, 2018

USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will be the Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, Jan 25-28

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament will take place in 2018

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are five NHL matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Friday to 1:30am on Saturday – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live games:

New York Islanders v Pittsburgh Penguins, midnight on Friday, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Today:

Aviva Premiership – Worcester v Bath, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Guinness PRO14 – Edinburgh v Southern Kings, 7:35pm – Scarlets v Dragons, 7:35pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Dafabet Masters, London, Alexandra Palace, 14 January – 21 January

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Hopman Cup – 30 December, 2017 to Jan 6, 2018, a team competition – today’s action is live on Eurosport 2 at 9:30am – Belgium v Canada and Australia v Germany

ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7 – semi-finals, 1:30pm and 8:30pm, Eurosport 2

ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7

ATP, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, semi-finals, 3:30am and 5:30am, Eurosport 1 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

WTA, Brisbane International, Jan 1-7, semi-finals, 5am, BT Sport 2 and 11am, BT Sport 1

WTA, Auckland International, Australia, the final, 1:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7, the final

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.