Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

SPORTS PREVIEW MONDAY 15th MAY 2017

Posted on May 15, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

MONDAY 15 MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday May 15

Premier LeagueChelsea v Watford, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

Portuguese Primeira LigaVitoria Setubul v Boavista, 8pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Wetherby, 1:50pm – an eight-race flat card; field-sizes are 11-9-9-16-16-7-11 and 11; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Dane O’Neill, James Sullivan, Kevin Stott, Phillip makin, Danny Tudhope, Paul Mulrennan, Joe Fanning, Paul Hanagan, PJ McDonald, Richard Kingscote, Ben Curtis, Martin Dwyer, Cam Hardie, Graham Lee, Tom Eaves and David Allan; the last two races on the card are for apprentice riders

Kempton, 2pm – a National Hunt card; six races, with field-sizes of 8-6-8-7-8 and 11; jockeys in action include Aidan Coleman, Tom Scudamore, Jerry McGrath, Wayne Hutchinson, Noel Fehily, Jamie Moore, Nico de Boinville, Richie McLernon, Leighton Aspell and Harry Skelton

Brighton, 2:10pm – seven races; field-sizes are 5-8-6-7-6-15 and 5; jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Silvestre de Sousa, Robert Winston, Timmy Murphy, David Probert, Fran Berry, Haarry Bentley, Martin Lane, Shane Gray and William Carson

Killarney, 5:10pm – An eight-race NH card, including the €40,000 Grade 3 Laurels Pub and Restaurant An Riocht ‘Chase (7:10pm), among the runners for which are Jessica Harrington’s Punchestown Festival winner Woodland Opera, Willie Mullins’ Ballycasey and Gordon Elliott’s Diamond King, and the €40,000 McSweeney Arms Hotel Killarney National ‘Chase at 7:40pm; field-sizes are 18 (plus 3 reserves)-11-17-18 (plus 1 reserve)-6-15 (plus 2 reserves)-9 and 14; the 8:10pm race is a hunters chase; most of the big-name jockeys from Ireland are set to ride on the card

Windsor, 5:20pm – the feature is the £37,000 Sky Bet Royal Windsor Stakes (Listed Race) at 7:20pm; seven races in total, with field-sizes of 16-13-8-9-7-14 and 11; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Ryan Moore, William Buick, Fran Berry, Jamie Spencer, Pat Cosgrave, Frankie Dettori, Andrea Atzeni, Adam Kirby, James Doyle, David Probert and Sean Levey

Towcester, 5:30pm – field-sizes are 8-5-6-5-11-7 and 6; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Tom O’Brien, Sam Twiston-Davies, Tom Scudamore, Daryl Jacob, Harry Skelton, Gavin Sheehan and Nico de Boinville; the 7:30pm is a handicap hurdle for amateur riders and the 8:20pm is a hunters’ chase

They also race in France at Saint-Cloud (12:47pm, although it is not on the shop service); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Sam Houston Race Park, 6:05pm, Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Will Rogers Down, 7:05pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – HALL GREEN

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08pm – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:38pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 9 of the season

Friday 19 May

Geelong Cats v Western Bulldogs, 11:10am

Saturday 20 May

St Kilda v Sydney Swans, 4:45am – GWS Giants v Richmond, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Adelaide Crows, 7:35am – Collingwood v Hawthorn, 10:25am

Sunday 21 May

Essendon v West Coast Eagles, 4:10am – Melbourne v North Melbourne, 4:15am – Fremantle v Carlton, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are eight MLB games today, with start times ranging from 11:10pm on Monday to 3:15am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

Houston Astros @ Miami Marlins, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

We are into the play-offs part of the season, the next games to take place are:

Western Conference Semi-Final  (Game 7, if required)Washington Wizards @ Boston Celtics, 8:30pm, BT Sport 2 – Boston led the series 3-2 after Game 5

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

More to follow in due course

————————————————————–

CRICKET

No games scheduled for today.

Next:

Tuesday May 16

IPL – TBC

Royal London One-Day CupDerbyshire Falcons v Worcestershire RapidsYorkshire Vikings v Leicestershire FoxesDurham v Lancashire LightningNorthamptonshire Steelbacks v Notts Outlaws, (all at 2pm)

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Rest day

Tour Of California – Coverage of the stage two, a 144.5km route starting in Modesto and finishing in San Jose

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Premier League darts, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London, 7pm, Sky Sports 1

Semi-final line-up (best-of-19 legs):

Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

Peter Wright v Phil Taylor

The final will then be played after the semis, best-of-21 legs

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 20 May

Ulster SFC preliminary round
Monaghan v Fermanagh, Clones, 7pm

Christy Ring Cup semi-finals
Antrim v Down, TBC, TBC
Carlow v Wicklow, TBC, TBC

Christy Ring Cup relegation play-off
Mayo v Roscommon, TBC, TBC

Nicky Rackard Cup semi-finals
Tyrone v Armagh, TBC, TBC
Monaghan v Derry, TBC, TBC

Lory Meagher Cup round 5
Lancashire v Warwickshire, Old Bedians, Manchester, 3pm
Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 3pm
Leitrim v Sligo, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 3pm

Sunday 21 May

Connacht SFC quarter-final
Mayo v Sligo, MacHale Park, TBC

Leinster SFC first round
Louth v Wicklow, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Longford, O’Moore Park, 3pm
Carlow v Wexford, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Donegal v Antrim, Ballybofey, 4pm

Munster SHC quarter-final
Tipperary v Cork, Semple Stadium, 4pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The Rocco Forte Open, Verdura, Italy, May 18-21

USPGA Tour – The AT&T Byron Nelson, TPC Four Seasons Resort Las Colina, USA, May 18-21

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA, May 18-21

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup Conference semi-finals ended on May 11.

Next games:

GAME 2 – Eastern Conference Finals – Pittsburgh Penguins v Ottawa Senators, 1am, eir Sport 2, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live:

Russia v Latvia, 7:10pm, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next:

Thursday 18 May

NRLCronulla-Sutherland Sharks v North Queensland Cowboys, 10:50am

Friday 19 May

NRLNew Zealand Warriors v St George Illawarra Dragons, 9am, and Brisbane Broncos v Wests Tigers, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next:

Wednesday 17 May

Championship finalYorkshire Carnegie v London Irish, 7:45pm, with the second leg set for May 24 at 7:45pm

Friday 19 May

Pro12, semi-finalLeinster v Scarlets, 7:45pm

Champions Cup semi-final play-off – Stade Francais v Cardiff Blues, 7pm – the play-off final will be played on Friday 26 May at 7:45pm

Top 14, semi-finalToulon v Castres, 8pm

Super RugbyChiefs v Crusaders, 8:35am, and Stormers v Blues, 6pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, May 15-21, day one, 10am, Sky Sports 2

WTA Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, May 15-21, day one, 10am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ANZ Netball – Tactix v Pulse, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix

Netball SuperleagueLoughborough Lightning v Hertfordshire Mavericks, 7:15pm, Sky Sports Mix

SUNDAY 14th MAY 2017

Posted on May 14, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SUNDAY 14 MAY 2017

————————————————————–

Screen Shot 2017-05-14 at 12.44.57 PM

FOOTBALL

Sunday May 14

Premier League – Crystal Palace v Hull City, midday, Sky Sports 1 – West Ham Utd v Liverpool, 2:15pm, Sky Sports 1 – Tottenham v Man Utd, 4:30pm, Sky Sports 1

Championship play-off semi-finals, first leg – Huddersfield v Sheffield Wednesday, midday, Sky Sports 2, with the second leg on Wed 17 May at 7:45pm; the play-off final is on Monday 29 May at 3pm

League Two play-off, semi-final, first legs – Blackpool v Luton and Carlisle v Exeter, which will take place today at 6:30pm, Sky Sports 2, with the second legs set for Thursday 18 May at 7:45pm; the League Two Final will take place on Sunday 28 May at 3pm

National League Final – Forest Green v Tranmere, 3pm – live on BT Sport 1

Bundesliga 2 – Hannover 96 v VFB Stuttgart, 2:30pm, BT Sport 2

Ligue 1 – ten games, all at 8pm

Serie A – eight games, all at 2pm except for Inter Milan v Sassuolo, 11:30am, BT Sport 1 and Roma v Juventus, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1, also live is Torino v Napoli, 2pm, BT Sport 2

La Liga – eight games, all at 7pm except for Alaves v Celta Vigo, 3pm

Dutch Eredivisie – nine games, all at 1:30pm

Belgian First Division – AA Gent v Charleroi, 1:30pm – Club Brugge v Anderlecht, 5pm, eir Sport 2

Portuguese Primeira Liga – GD Chaves v Rio Ave, 4pm – Maritimo v Estoril, 4pm – FC Porto v Pacos Ferreira, 6pm and Braga v Nacional, 8:15pm

Russian Super League – there are games at 10am, 2:30pm and 5pm

MLS – Portland Timbers v Atlanta United FC, 9pm, Sky Sports 2 – New York Red Bulls v Los Angeles Glaxy, 11pm, Sky Sports 2 – FC Dallas v New York City FC, 1am

Chinese Super League – Changchun Yatai v Guangzhou Evergrande, 8:30am – Jiangsu Suning FC v Shandong Luneng, 12:35pm – Tianjin Teda v Shanghai SIPG, 12:35pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

The Curragh, 1:55pm – featuring the £50,000 Sole Power Sprint Stakes (Listed) at 2:55pm, in which there are seven runners from Britain among the 12-runner field; field-sizes are 9-21-12-7-17-11-5 and 19; jockeys riding on the card include Chris Hayes, Declan McDonogh, Pat Smullen, Colin Keane, Billy Lee, Colm O’Donoghue, Shane Foley, Kevin Manning, Donnacha O’Brien, Wayne Lordan, Niall McCullagh, Gary Carroll, Ronan Whelan, Martin Dwyer and Adam Beschizza

Ludlow, 2pm – with a £21,000 feature (a handicap chase) at 4pm; field-sizes 8-5-10-7-8-7 and 12; jockeys riding on the card include Harry Skelton, Aidan Coleman, Sam Twiston-Davies, Tom Scudamore, Richard Johnson, Aidan Coleman and Nico de Boinville

Killarney, 2:05pm – featuring the €50,000 Redweld Limited Handicap Hurdle (Grade B, 3:35pm) and the €30,000 Irish Wire Products Mares Hurdle (Listed, 3:05pm); it is the first of three-consecutive days of racing at Killarney in County Kerry; field-sizes are 18-14-8-18-13-7 15 and 18; jockeys in action include Jack Kennedy, Jody McGarvey, Phillip Enright, Paul Townend, Ruby Walsh, Mark Walsh, Rachael Blackmore, Denis O’Regan, Danny Mullins, Bryan Cooper, Davy Russell, Andrew Lynch, Sean Flanagan, David Mullins,Luke Dempsey, Jonathan Moore, Mark Enright and Robbie Power; the card closes with a pro/am bumper

Plumpton, 2:15pm – with £10,000 races at 4:15pm, the Olivia Mellett 18th Birthday Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle, and 4:45pm, the Swift Bedding Handicap Chase; field-sizes are 7-7-7-8-8-5 and 8; jockeys in action include Josh Moore, Jamie Moore, Gavin Sheehan, Tom O’Brien, Harry Cobden, Noel Fehily and Jerry McGrath

They also race in India at Bangalore (11am), in Germany at Hoppegarten (1pm), and in France at Deauville (1:05pm – see below: it is French 2,000 Guineas day); later in shops it is Philadelphia (5:55pm), in the USA and Maronas (6:50pm) in Uruguay

At Deauville, there is the Group 1 French 2,000 Guineas (Abu Dhabi Poule d’Essai des Poulains) at 3:15pm, in which Aidan O’Brien runs Orderofthegarter (Seamie Heffernan) and Peace Envoy (Ryan Moore), William Haggas runs Rivet (Frankie Dettori), Michael Dods runs Kings Gift (Paul Mulrennan), Charlie Appleby runs Salsabeel (William Buick) and Andrew Balding runs South Seas (Oisin Murphy); there is also the Group 1 Prix Saint-Alary at 2:35pm

At Hoppegarten, the feature race is the Group 2 Comer Group International Oleander-Rennen (4yo+, two miles) at 3:50pm; Hughie Morrison runs Nearly Caught (Adam Kirby) in the race; formerly trained by Aidan O’Brien, Fields Of Athenry is also in the race
At Cappanelle in Italy, there is the Group 2 Premio della Repubblica – GBI Racing (4yo+, 1m1f) st 3:50pm, in which trainer Stefano Botti fields four of the five runners
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Pimlico, 6:10pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Santa Anita, 9pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (11:05am) and Greyville (11:25am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:04am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 8 of the season

Sunday 14 May

Richmond v Fremantle, 4:10am – Gold Coast Suns v Port Adelaide, 4:15am – North Melbourne v Sydney Swans, 7:40am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:07pm on Saturday to 00:30am on Monday morning – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

St Louis Cardinals v Chicago Cubs, 7pm, BT Sport ESPN

New York Yankees v Houston Astros, 00:30am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

We are into the play-offs part of the season, the next games to take place are:

Western Conference Semi-Final (Game 7, if required) – Houston Rockets @ San Antonio Spurs, 8:30pm, BT Sport 2 – San Antonio led the series 3-2 after Game 5

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

More to follow in due course

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday May 14

IPL – Rising Pune Supergiant v Kings XI Punjab, 11:30am, Sky Sports 5 and Delhi Daredevils v Royal Challengers Bangalore, 3:30pm, Sky Sports Mix

The knock-out section of the IPL begins on Tuesday May 16th

One-Day International – Ireland v New Zealand, 10:45am, 10:30am and 3:15pm, eir Sport 1 and 1pm, eir Sport 2

Royal London One-Day Cup – 8 games, all beginning at 11am

Test Match – West Indies v Pakistan, 3pm, day five of five-day match, Sky Sports 5

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Stage nine, featuring a 149km route from Montenero di Bisaccia to Blockhaus, midday, Eurosport 1

Tour Of California – Coverage of the opening stage, a 167.5km route starting and finishing in Sacramento

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Premier League darts, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London, 7pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

Race itself – 12:55pm, eir Sport 1

After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Sunday 14 May

Leinster SHC round 3
Westmeath v Meath, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 3pm

Lidl Ladies NFL Division 2 final replay
Cavan v Westmeath, Birr, 4pm

Lidl Ladies NFL Division 3 final replay
Tipperary v Wexford, Birr, 2pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The Open de Portugal, May 11-14, final day

USPGA Tour – The Players Championship at TPC Sawgrass, May 11-14, also known as the “Fifth Major”, final day, 2:30pm and 7pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA, May 18-21

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup Conference semi-finals ended on May 11. Next games: dates TBC

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

No games scheduled as live today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Sunday 14 May

Challenge Cup , Round 6 – Leeds Rhinos v Barrow Raiders, 3pm – Swinton Lions v Wigan Warriors, 3pm – Warrington Wolves v Widnes Vikings, 3pm, BBC Two

NRL – Newcastle Knights v Canberra Raiders, 5am, eir Sport 2 – Sydney Roosters v Parramatta Eels, 7am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

HSBC Sevens World Series – The Paris Sevens, day two, 8:50am, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Madrid Open – May 8-14, 11:30am, Sky Sports 2/5:30pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ETC Cup, Touring Cars – round three, 9:15am, Eurosport 1/8:15am, Eurosport 2

Porsche Supercup – The Spanish Grand Prix, 10:30am, Eurosport 1

World Superbikes – race two and the support races, 10am, Eurosport 2

Blancpain Endurance Series – fourth round, 5pm, Eurosport 2

SPORTS PREVIEW SATURDAY 13th MAY 2017

Posted on May 13, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SATURDAY 13th MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Man City v Leicester City, 12:30pm, Sky Sports 1 – Bournemouth v Burnley, 3pm – Middlesbrough v Southampton, 3pm – Sunderland v Swansea City, 3pm, Sky Sports 5 (Ireland) – Stoke City v Arsenal, 5:30pm, Sky Sports 1

Scottish Premiership – five games, all at 3pm except for Rangers v Hearts, 12:15pm, Sky Sports 2

Championship play-off semi-finals, first leg – Fulham v Reading, 5:30pm, Sky Sports 2, with second leg on Tuesday 16 May at 5:30pm; the play-off final is on Monday 29 May at 3pm

La Liga – Espanyol v Valencia, 3pm and Osasuna v Granada, 5:30pm – although there is a match scheduled to be live on Sky Sports 3 at 7:45pm, which looks incorrect

Serie A – Fiorentina v Lazio, 5pm, BT Sport 1 and eir Sport 1, and Atalanta v AC Milan, 7:45pm

Bundesliga – nine games, all at 2:30pm

FA Women’s Cup Final – Birmingham City Ladies v Man City Women, 5:15pm, BBC Two

League Of Ireland Premier Division – Limerick v Derry City, 6:30pm

League Of Ireland First Division – Longford Town v U.C.D., 7:30pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Arouca v Tondela, 4pm – Benfica v Vitoria de Guimaraes, 6:15pm – Feirense v Sporting Lisbon, 8:30pm

Belgian First Division – SV Zulte Waregem v Oostende, 5pm, eir Sport 2

Russian Super League – there are games at 10am, 12:30pm, 2pm and 5:30pm

Chinese Super League – There are four games, two at 8:30am and two 12:35pm

MLS – Toronto FC v Minnesota United FC, 8pm – Colorado Rapids v San Jose Earthquakes, 9pm – Montreal Impact v Columbus Crew, 10pm, Sky Sports 5 – D.C. United v Philadelphia Union, midnight – Orlando City SC v Sporting Kansas City, midnight – New England Revolution v Real Salt Lake, 00:30am – Chicago Fire v Seattle Sounders FC, 2am

Brazilian top-flight, Serie ACorinthians v Chapecoense, 11pm, BT Sport 2

SPECIAL4 SPECIAL2 SPECIAL1

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Hexham, 1:45pmfield-sizes are 8-8-6-7-6-11 and 9; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Tom Scudamore, Richie McLernon and Will Kennedy,

Lingfield, 1:55pm – it’s £60,000 Derby Trial day (2:30pm), in which Ryan Moore rides Sir John Lavery for Aidan O’Brien; the card also contains the £40,000 Oaks Trial (1:55pm), in which Ryan rides Pocketfullofdreams for Aidan, and the £60,000 Group 3 Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Chartwell Fillies’ Stakes (3:40pm), in which there are three French raiders, including last season’s Group 1 Coronation Stakes and Prix Rothschild winner, Qemah, who trained by Jean-Claude Rouget

Haydock, 2pm – the card contains the £60,000 Grade 3 Pertemps Network Swinton Handicap Hurdle (3:10pm), along with the £37,000 Listed Spring Trophy Stakes (3:45pm); it’s a mixed card; field-sizes are 16-8-17-8-9-6-7 and 8; jokeys in action include Nico de Boinville, Noel Fehily, Aidan Coleman, Harry Skelton, Sam Twiston-Davies, Richard Johnson, Wayne Hutchinson, Paddy Brennan (who all go on to ride at Warwick later), Daryl Jacob, Davy Russell, Paul Hanagan, Dane O’Neill, Paul Mulrennan, David Probert, Franny Norton, Tom Marquand and Robert Tart

Nottingham, 2:05pm – the feature race is the £40,000 Weatherbys General Stud Book Online Kilvington Stakes, a Listed race for fillies and mares (3:50pm), in which there is a German raider – Artistica; the final race is one for apprentices; field-sizes on the card are 9-12-11-17-10-14 and 14; Silvestre de Sousa, Oisin Murphy, Adam Kirby and Luke Morris are among the jockeys riding on the card

Ascot, 2:15pm – it’s £105,000 Totescoop6 Victoria Cup day (4pm); the card also contains the £45,000 Carey Group Buckhounds Stakes (Listed Race, 2:50pm) and the £45,000 EBF Breeders’ Series Fillies’ Handicap (3:25pm); field-sizes are 11-10-9-27-6 and 25; Ireland is represented on the card by Adrian Keatley’s Dark Alliance (Steve Drowne, 5:10pm); jockeys riding on the card include Martin Harley, Fran Berry, Andrea Atzeni, Jim Crowley, Fran Berry, Sean Levey, Jamie Spencer, William Buick and Josephine Gordon

The Curragh, 5:05pm – featuring the €75,000 Group 3 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Blue Wind Stakes (3:55pm) and the €50,000 Plusvital Racing GenePakHandicap (3:20pm); jockeys riding on the card include Chris Hayes, Declan McDonogh, Pat Smullen, Colin Keane, Seamie Heffernan, Billy Lee, Colm O’Donoghue, Shane Foley, Kevin Manning and Ana O’Brien; the 5:05pm race is for apprentice riders

Warwick, 5:30pm – featuring a £10,000 handicap hurdle at 7:30pm; field-sizes are 7-9-11-4-7-9 and 10; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Aidan Coleman, Wayne Hutchinson, Paddy Brennan, Harry Skelton, Noel Fehily and Leighton Aspell; there is a handicap chase for conditional jockeys at 8pm

Thirsk, 5:45pm – field-sizes are 7-17-15-16-9-13 and 20, so some competitive racing lies ahead

They also race at Mauritius (9:30am) and Bangalore, 10:30pm, in India; Later in shops it is Philadelphia Parx, 5:55pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 6:30pm, in Chile and;

At Deauville, (12:35pm), the big race is the French 1,000 Guineas (Abu Dhabi Poule d’Essai des Pouliches (3:!5pm), in which William Haggas runs Cristal Fizz (Gerald Mosse) and Sea Of Grace (Christophe Soumillon), Simon Crisford runs Asidious Alexander (Mickael Barzalona) and Aidan O’Brien runs Smoulder (PB Beggy), Roly Poly (Donnacha O’Brien) and Rain Goddess (Wayne Lordan); also on the card is the Group 3 Prix de Saint-Georges (2:35pm), in which Clive Cox runs Profitable (James Doyle) and Dean Ivory runs Lancelot du Lac (Gerald Mosse)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Pimlico, 6:10pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Santa Anita, 9pm and Golden Gate Fields, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11am), where there are Listed Races at 2pm and 2:40pm

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

9:34pm – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 8 of the season

Saturday 13 May

Hawthorn v Brisbane Lions, 4:45am – St Kilda v Carlton, 5:10am – GWS Giants v Collingwood, 7:35am, BT Sport 2 – Essendon v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Melbourne, 10:40am, BT Sport 2

Sunday 14 May

Richmond v Fremantle, 4:10am, BT Sport 3 – Gold Coast Suns v Port Adelaide, 4:15am – North Melbourne v Sydney Swans, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05Pm on Saturday to 2:07am on Sunday morning – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Chicago Cubs @ St Louis Cardinals, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Philadelphia Phillies @ Washington Nationals, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

We are into the play-offs part of the season, although the next games take place on Sunday

Live games:

There is a game scheduled to be live at 1am on Saturday on BT Sport 1- i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning – but see note above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

Live on Sky Sports 2 at 7:30pm is Kal Yafai v Suguru Muranaka, a WBA Super-Flyweight World Championship bout, from Birmingham, England

————————————————————–

CRICKET

IPL – Gujarat Lions v Sunrisers Hyderabad, 11:30am, Sky Sports Mix, and Kolkata Knight Riders v Mumbai Indians, 3:30pm, Sky Sports Mix

The knock-out section of the IPL begins on Tuesday May 16th

Test Match – West Indies v Pakistan, 5:30pm, day four of five-day match, Sky Sports 5

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Stage eight, featuring a 189km route from Molfetta to Peschici, midday, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Premier League darts, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London, 7pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

Third Practice – 9:55am, eir Sport 1

Qualifying – 12:55pm, eir Sport 1

The Spanish Grand Prix Formula 2 Championship is on eir Sport 1 at 2:35pm

After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 13 May

Lory Meagher Cup round 4
Lancashire v Cavan, Old Bedians, Manchester, 2pm
Warwickshire v Leitrim, Páirc na hÉireann, 1pm
Sligo v Fermanagh, Markievicz Park, 3pm

Sunday 14 May

Leinster SHC round 3
Westmeath v Meath, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 3pm

Lidl Ladies NFL Division 2 final replay
Cavan v Westmeath, TBC, TBC

Lidl Ladies NFL Division 3 final replay
Tipperary v Wexford, TBC, TBC

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The Open de Portugal, May 11-14, day three

USPGA Tour – The Players Championship at TPC Sawgrass, May 11-14, also known as the “Fifth Major”, day three, 1:30pm and 7pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA, May 18-21

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup Conference semi-finals ended on May 11. Next games: dates TBC

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live todayCanada v Switzerland, 7:10pm, eir Sport 2, (face-off, 7:15pm)

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Challenge Cup , Round 6 – Castleford Tigers v St Helens, 2;30pm, BBC1

NRL – Penrith Panthers v NZ Warriors, 6am, eir Sport 2 – Melbourne Storm v Gold Coast Titans, 8:30am, Sky Sports 2 – Manly Warringah Sea Eagles v Brisbane Broncos, 10:50am, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 13 May

European Champions Cup Final – Clermont Auvergne v Saracens, 5pm, Sky Sports 3 and BT Sport 2

Super Rugby – Crusaders v Hurricanes, 8:35am, Sky Sports 2 – Melbourne Rebels v Reds, 10:45am, Sky Sports 5 – Bulls v Highlanders, 2;05pm – Southern Kings v Sharks, 4:15pm – Los Jaguares v Western Force, 10:40pm, Sky Sports 3

HSBC Sevens World SeriesThe Paris Sevens, 8:50am, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Madrid Open – 3pm, Sky Sports 1, and 8:30pm, Sky Sports Mix, semi-finals

WTA Madrid Open – 6pm, BT Sport ESPN, the final

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Formula E – the Monaco ePrix, 2:30pm, 3e and Channel 5

NASCARThe Go Bowling 400, midnight on Sat, eir Sport 2

World Superbikes – 9:15am, Eurosport 2, from Imola, Italy

Porsche Supercup – The Spanish Grand Prix, race one in the opening round of the season at the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, 5:15pm, Eurosport 2

Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 – 1:45pm, BT Sport 2

UFC – BT Sport 2 at 1am and 3am, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

SPORTS PREVIEW FRIDAY 12th MAY 2017

Posted on May 12, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

FRIDAY 12th MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday May 12

Premier League – Everton v Watford, 7:45pm and West Brom v Chelsea, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

Scottish Premiership – Aberdeen v Celtic, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

League Of Ireland Premier Division – five games at 7:45pm, Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers – Dundalk v Sligo Rovers – Galway Utd v Cork City – St Patrick’s Ath v Drogheda and Finn Harps v Bray Wanderers at 8pm

League Of Ireland First Division – Cobh Ramblers v Cabinteely, 7:45pm, Shelbourne v Athlone and Wexford Youths v Waterford Utd, 8pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Belenenses v Moreirense, 8:30pm

Russian Super League – CSKA Moscow v FC Arsenal Tula, 5:30pm

Chinese Super League – Guangzhou R&F v Hebei China Fortune FC, 12:35pm

MLS – Houston Dynamo v Vancouver Whitecaps, 2am

UEFA European U-17 Championship – A ¼-final game, 4:30pm, Eurosport 2

 

SPECIAL1 FridaysLiveTVDbl Football2017DblTheOdds14th15thMay AirtricityLeagueHotPOt

 

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Lingfield, 1:40pm – field-sizes are 3-8-7-6-9-10-9 and 8; the most-valuable race is the £11,500 Morgan Cass Handicap at 3:20pm and there are £10,000 races at 2:45pm and 5:30pm, which is a race for lady riders; jockeys riding on the card include James Doyle, Jim Crowley, Silvestre de Sousa, Josephine Gordon, Graham Lee, Pat Cosgrave, Jimmy Fortune, Martin Dwyer, Stevie Donohoe and Kevin Stott

Chester, 1:50pm – There are eight runners from Ireland on the card: Damien English’s Tribal Path (1:50pm, Conor Hoban, though he’s been done no favours with the draw), Aidan O’Brien’s Cliffs Of Moher (2:25pm,the Listed Homeserve Dee Stakes, recognised as a Derby trial, Ryan Moore), Pat Shanahan’s Carbon Dating (Tadhg O’Shea) and Aidan O’Brien’s US Army Ranger (Ryan Moore) in the Group 3 Boodles Diamond Ormonde Stakes (3:35pm), the feature race of the day, Pat Shanahan’s Set In Stone (4:05pm, Tadhg O’Shea), Pat Shanahan’s Taexali (who was so unlucky when second at Chester on Wednesday, 4:35pm, Tadhg O’Shea), Des Donovan’s Dandyman Port (4:35pm, Joe Fanning) and Pat Shanahan’s Warp Factor (5:05pm, Clifford Lee)

Market Rasen, 2:05pm – A seven-race card

Nottingham, 5:10pm – A seven-race card

Kilbeggan, 5:15pm – A seven-race card

Ascot, 5:35pm – A six-race card

Dundalk, 5:40pm – A seven-race card

Ripon, 6pm – A six-race card

They also race in France at Auteuil (12:40pm); Later in shops it is Woodbine, 6pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 6:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Pimlico, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:40am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 8 of the season

Friday 12 May

West Coast Eagles v Western Bulldogs, 11:10am, BT Sport 2

Saturday 13 May

Hawthorn v Brisbane Lions, 4:45am – St Kilda v Carlton, 5:10am – GWS Giants v Collingwood, 7:35am – Essendon v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Melbourne, 10:40am

Sunday 14 May

Richmond v Fremantle, 4:10am – Gold Coast Suns v Port Adelaide, 4:15am – North Melbourne v Sydney Swans, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Saturday to 3:15am on Saturday morning – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live games:

Cleveland Indians v Minnesota Twins, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

San Francisco Giants v Cincinnati Reds, 3am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

Game 6 of the Western Conference semi-final – Boston Celtics @ Washington Wizards, 1am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – The series was tied at 2-2 before Game 5, which was set for Wednesday night)

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

More to follow in due course

————————————————————–

CRICKET

The knock-out section of the IPL begins on Tuesday May 16th

Friday May 12

Test Match – West Indies v Pakistan, 3pm, day three of five-day match, Sky Sports 5

IPL – Delhi Daredevils v Rising Pune Supergiant, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 3

One-Day International – Ireland v Bangladesh, 10:45am, eir Sport 1

Royal London One-Day Cup – 5 games at 11am and 2 games at 2pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Stage seven, featuring a 224km route from Castrovillari to Alberobello, midday, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Premier League darts, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London, 7pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

Free Practice 1 – 8:55am, eir Sport 1

After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 13 May

Lory Meagher Cup round 4
Lancashire v Cavan, Old Bedians, Manchester, 2pm
Warwickshire v Leitrim, Páirc na hÉireann, 1pm
Sligo v Fermanagh, Markievicz Park, 3pm

Sunday 14 May

Leinster SHC round 3
Westmeath v Meath, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 3pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The Open de Portugal, May 11-14, day two

USPGA Tour – The Players Championship at TPC Sawgrass, May 11-14, also known as the “Fifth Major”, day two, 12:30pm and 6pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA, May 18-21

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup Conference semi-finals ended on May 11. Next games: dates TBC

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live today** v **, 7:10pm, eir Sport 2, (face-off, 7:15pm)

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next:

Friday 12 May

Kingstone Press Rugby League – Newcastle Thunder v Toronto Wolfpack, 7:15pm, eir Sport 2

Challenge Cup , Round 6 – Dewsbury Rams v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm – Hull FC v Catalans Dragons, 8pm – Salford Red Devils v Hull KR, 8pm, Sky Sports 3

NRL – St George Illawara Dragons v Cronulla Sutherland Sharks, 9am, eir Sport 2 – Wests Tigers v South Sydney Rabbitohs, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next:

Friday 12 May

European Rugby Challenge Cup Final – Gloucester v Stade Francais, 8pm, Sky Sports 2/BT Sport 2

Super Rugby – Blues v Cheetahs, 8:35am, Sky Sports 2 and Brumbies v Lions, 10:45am, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Madrid Open – May 8-14, day four, 11am, Sky Sports 1/8:30am, Sky Sports Mix

WTA Madrid Open – May 8-14, day six, 1pm, BT Sport 1/7pm, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

SPORTS PREVIEW – THURSDAY 11th MAY 2017

Posted on May 11, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

THURSDAY 11 MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday May 11

Europa League, semi-final, second leg – Manchester United v Celta Vigo, 8:05pm, BT Sport 2, with Man Utd leading 1-0 from the first leg, and Lyon v Ajax, 8:05pm, BT Sport 3, with Ajax leading 4-1 from the first leg

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Chester, 1:50pm – the card contains the Group 3 Huxley Stakes (2:25pm) and the Group 3 Chester Vase (3:35pm); £266,000 in prize-money is on offer on the card; runners from Ireland are Aidan O’Brien’s Deauville (2:25pm, Ryan Moore), Pat Shanahan’s Sharp Defence (3pm, Sam Hitchcott), Joseph O’Brien’s Druids Cross (3:35pm, Colm O’Donoghue), and Aidan O’Brien’s Finn McCool (Wayne Lordan), The Anvil (Donnacha O’Brien), Venice Beach (Ryan Moore) and Wings Of Eagles (Seamie Heffernan) in the 3:35pm race, which is traditionally a decent trial for the Epsom Derby

Catterick, 2:05pm – the feature is a £10,000 fillies’ handicap at 3:35pm; field-sizes are 9-6-10-8-11-9 and 7; jockeys in action on the card include PJ McDonald, Paul Mulrennan, Tom Eaves, Danny Tudhope, Phillip Makin, Andrew Mullen, Graham Lee, Dane O’Neill, Tony Hamilton, Luke Morris, Martin Dwyer, Kevin Stott, Cam Hardie, Connor Beasley and Nathan Evans

Worcester, 2:15pm – field-sizes are 8-11-5-10-4 (a conditional jockeys’ selling hurdle)-11 and 6; jockeys in action on the card include Richard Johnson, Tom Scudamore, Aidan Coleman, Jamie Moore, David Bass, Paddy Brennan, Sean Bowen and Gavin Sheehan

Tipperary, 5:10pm – a jumping card, with field-sizes of 20 (plus 3 reserves)-18-18-12-8-9-19 and 12; jockeys in action include Jack Kennedy, Rachael Blackmore, Andrew Lynch, David Mullins, Robbie Power, Sean Flanagan, Danny Mullins, Paul Townend, Bryan Cooper, Denis O’Regan, Phillip Enright and Davy Russell

Carlisle, 5:55pm – the feature is a £12,000 handicap hurdle at 7:55pm; field-sizes on the card are 2-7-4-6-4-8 and 4; jockeys in action include Nico de Boinville, Will Kennedy, Henry Brooke, Brian Hughes, Liam Treadwell, Sam Twiston-Davies and Richie McLernon; the second race on the card is for conditional jockeys

Wincanton, – Abandoned due to firm to hard ground

They also race in France at Maisons-Laffitte (11:40am) and in Germany at Bremen, (3:15pm); later in shops it is Hipo Chile, 6:30pm, in Chile

At Maisons-Laffitte, there is the Group 3 Prix Texanita (for 3yo, 5f110y, 1:50pm) and the Prix Matchem (Listed Race, 3yo, 9f) at 12:10pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Pimlico, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:50am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 8 of the season

Friday 12 May

West Coast Eagles v Western Bulldogs, 11:10am

Saturday 13 May

Hawthorn v Brisbane Lions, 4:45am – St Kilda v Carlton, 5:10am – GWS Giants v Collingwood, 7:35am – Essendon v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Melbourne, 10:40am

Sunday 14 May

Richmond v Fremantle, 4:10am – Gold Coast Suns v Port Adelaide, 4:15am – North Melbourne v Sydney Swans, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 11 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:10pm to 3:15am on Friday morning – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live games:

Milwaukee Brewers v Boston Red Sox, 6:10pm, BT Sport ESPN

Washington Nationals v Baltimore Orioles, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Los Angeles Angels v Detroit Tigers, 3am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

Game 6 of the Western Conference semi-final – San Antonio Spurs @ Houston Rockets, 1am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning, BT Sport 1

San Antonio lead the series 3-2

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

More to follow in due course

————————————————————–

CRICKET

The knock-out section of the IPL begins on Tuesday May 16th

Thursday May 11

Test Match – West Indies v Pakistan, 3pm, day two of five-day match, Sky Sports Mix

IPL – Mumbai Indians v Kings XI Punjab, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 3

Royal London One-Day Cup matches – (at 11am) – Nottinghamshire v Durham, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Stage six, featuring a 217km route from Reggio Calabria to Terme Luigiane, midday, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 15 on Thursday 11 May, from the GE Oil & Gas Arena, Aberdeen, (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm); the line-up is:

Dave Chisnall v James Wade

Phil Taylor v Adrian Lewis

Peter Wright v Raymond van Barneveld

Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

After this, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 13 May

Lory Meagher Cup round 4
Lancashire v Cavan, Old Bedians, Manchester, 2pm
Warwickshire v Leitrim, Páirc na hÉireann, 1pm
Sligo v Fermanagh, Markievicz Park, 3pm

Sunday 14 May

Leinster SHC round 3
Westmeath v Meath, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 3pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The Open de Portugal, May 11-14, day one,

USPGA Tour – The Players Championship at TPC Sawgrass, May 11-14, also known as the “Fifth Major”, day one, 12:30pm and 6pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA, My 18-21

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today with one game, as follows:

New York Rangers @ Ottawa Senators, TBD – (game 6 played on Tuesday)

Live games:

As above

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live today** v **, 7:10pm, eir Sport 2, (face-off, 7:15pm)

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next:

Thursday 11 May

Challenge Cup, Round 6 – Featherstone Rovers v Halifax, 8pm, Sky Sports 3

NRL – Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs v North Queensland Cowboys, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next:

Friday 12 May

European Rugby Challenge Cup Final – Gloucester v Stade Francais, 8pm

Super Rugby – Blues v Cheetahs, 8:35am, and Brumbies v Lions, 10:45am

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Madrid Open – May 8-14, day three, 11am, Sky Sports 5

WTA Madrid Open – May 8-14, day five, 11am and 8:30pm, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

 

WEDNESDAY SPORTS PREVIEW

Posted on May 10, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

WEDNESDAY SPORTS PREVIEW

WEDNESDAY 10 MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday May 10

Champions League, semi-final, second leg – Atletico Madrid v Real Madrid, 7:45pm, RTE2/BT Sport 2, with Real leading 3-0 from the first leg

Premier League – Southampton v Arsenal, 7:45pm

MLS – Columbus Crew v Toronto FC, 00:30am

UEFA U-17’s European ChampionshipsGermany v Rep Of Ireland, 10:45am, Eurosport 2 – England v Netherlands, 3pm, Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Chester, 1:50pm – day one of the May Festival, with the Cheshire Oaks at 2:25pm and the £120,000 Chester Cup at 3:35pm; £272,000 in prize-money is up for grabs on the day; jockeys in action include Ryan Moore, Oisin Murphy, Silvestre de Sousa, Frankie Dettori, Andrea Atzeni, James Doyle, Tony Hamilton, Richard Kingscote, Paul Hanagan, Jamie Spencer, William Buick and Franny Norton; Ireland has five runners on the card – Aidan O’Brien’s Alluringly (2:25pm, Ryan Moore), Pat Shanahan’s Taexali (3pm, Sam Hitchcott), Tony Martin’s Golden Spear (3:35pm, Ryan Moore), Pat Shanahan’s Unite The Clans (4:35pm, Sam Hitchcott) and Gordon Elliott’s Skeaping (5:05pm, Jamie Spencer)

Newton Abbot, 2:05pm – there is good prize-money on offer on the card, including £22,000 in the Racing Partnership Handicap Chase at 3:45pm; Richard Johnson, Tom Scudamore, Aidan Coleman, Noel Fehily, Sam Twiston-Davies, Harry Skelton and Daryl Jacob are all among the jockeys riding on the card

Kelso, 2:15pm – with the most-valuable race being the £11,000 Brown Shipley Handicap Chase (2:45pm); Ireland’s Gavin Cromwell runs King’s Wharf (Jack Kennedy) in the 2:45pm race and Scenic Star (Jack Kennedy) at 3:55pm; there is a hunters’ chase at 4:55pm

Bath, 5:35pm – field-sizes are 4-10-6-7-8-7 and 8; jockeys in action include Jimmy Fortune, Pat Dobbs, Liam Keniry, Josephine Gordon, Dane O’Neill, David Probert and Fergus Sweeney

Dundalk, 5:45pm – The Aidan O’Brien-trained $2.6million purchase Declarationofpeace, a son of War Front that showed promise on his Navan debut, catches the eye in the opener; field-sizes on the card are 6-6-14-9-6-14 (plus 3 reserves) and 14; jockeys in action include Seamie Heffernan, Pat Smullen, Wayne Lordan, Shane Foley, Chris Hayes, Billy Lee, Kevin Manning, Declan McDonogh, Colm O’Donoghue, Gary Carroll, Donnacha O’Brien and Ana O’Brien

Chelmsford, 5:55pm – there are two £30,000 races on the card – the Totepool Supporting Mental Health Awareness Week Handicap (7:25pm) and a Conditions Stakes race at 7:55pm – with the card also containing a £25,000 handicap at 8:25pm and a £25,000 fillies’ handicap at 6:55pm; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Oisin Murphy, Luke Morris, Andrea Atzeni, Adam Kirby, Joe Fanning, Robert Tart, Sean Levey, Joe Fanning and Silvestre de Sousa

They also race at Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, in the USA and Valparaiso, 6:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (12:05pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – HALL GREEN

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – SUNDERLAND

6:39pm – DONCASTER

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 8 of the season

Friday 12 May

West Coast Eagles v Western Bulldogs, 11:10am

Saturday 13 May

Hawthorn v Brisbane Lions, 4:45am – St Kilda v Carlton, 5:10am – GWS Giants v Collingwood, 7:35am – Essendon v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Melbourne, 10:40am

Sunday 14 May

Richmond v Fremantle, 4:10am – Gold Coast Suns v Port Adelaide, 4:15am – North Melbourne v Sydney Swans, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 14 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm to 3:10am on Thursday morning – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

New York Mets v San Francisco Giants, 6:05pm, BT Sport ESPN

Miami Marlins v St Louis Cardinals, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

Game 5 of the Western Conference semi-final – Utah Jazz @ Golden State Warriors, TBD – Warriors lead the series *-* (game 4 played on Monday)

Game 5 of the Eastern Conference semi-final – Washington Wizards @ Boston Celtics, 1am – live on BT Sport 1 – series tied at 2-2, – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

More to follow in due course

————————————————————–

CRICKET

The knock-out section of the IPL begins on Tuesday May 16th

Wednesday May 10

Test Match – West Indies v Pakistan, 3pm, day one of five-day match, Sky Sports 5

IPL – Gujarat Lions v Delhi Daredevils, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 3

Royal London One-Day Cup matches – five at 11am and two at 2pm – seven matches, including Essex Eagles v Sussex Sharks, 1:55pm, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Stage five, featuring a 159km route from Pedara to Messina, midday, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 15 on Thursday 11 May, from the GE Oil & Gas Arena, Aberdeen, (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm); the line-up is:

Dave Chisnall v James Wade

Phil Taylor v Adrian Lewis

Peter Wright v Raymond van Barneveld

Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

After this, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 13 May

Lory Meagher Cup round 4
Lancashire v Cavan, Old Bedians, Manchester, 2pm
Warwickshire v Leitrim, Páirc na hÉireann, 1pm
Sligo v Fermanagh, Markievicz Park, 3pm

Sunday 14 May

Leinster SHC round 3
Westmeath v Meath, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 3pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The Open de Portugal, May 11-14

USPGA Tour – The Players Championship at TPC Sawgrass, May 11-14, also known as the “Fifth Major”

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA, May 18-21

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today with one game, as follows:

Edmonton Oilers @ Anaheim Ducks, TBD – series tied at 3-3 after Game 6, eir Sport 2

Live games:

As above

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live todayFinland v Slovenia, 7:10pm, eir Sport 2, (face-off, 7:15pm)

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next:

Thursday 11 May

Challenge Cup, Round 6 – Featherstone Rovers v Halifax, 8pm

NRL – Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs v North Queensland Cowboys, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next:

The draw for the 2019 Rugby World Cup will be made this morning at 9am

Friday 12 May

European Rugby Challenge Cup Final – Gloucester v Stade Francais, 8pm

Super Rugby – Blues v Cheetahs, 8:35am, and Brumbies v Lions, 10:45am

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Madrid Open – May 8-14, day three, 11am, Sky Sports 1

WTA Madrid Open – May 8-14, day five, 11am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ANZ Premiership Netball – Magic v Mystics, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix

TUESDAY 9th MAY 2017

Posted on May 09, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

TUESDAY 9 MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday May 09

Champions League, semi-final, second – Juventus v Monaco, 7:45pm, TV3/BT Sport 2, with Juventus leading 2-0 from the first leg

UEFA European U-17’s ChampionshipsSpain v Croatia, 10:45am, Eurosport 2 – France v Scotland, 3pm, Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Ayr, 2pm – jockeys in action include Kevin Stott, Joe Fanning, Danny Tudhope, Phillip Makin, Shane Gray, Paul Mulrennan, Graham Lee and Paul Hanagan; an apprentice race opens the card

Fakenham, 2:10pm – where the feature is the £25,000 Norfolk National (3:40pm); jockeys in action on the card includeWayne Hutchinson, Nico de Boinville, Harry Cobden, Josh Moore, Leighton Aspell and Nick Scholfield; the card ends with a hunters’ chase

Ffos Las, 2:20pm – jockeys in action include Jamie Moore, Harry Skelton, Sean Bowen, Noel Fehily, Tom Scudamore, Aidan Coleman, David Bass and Jonathan Moore; the final race is for conditional jockeys and amateurs

Exeter, 5:45pm – jockeys in action include Sam Twiston-Davies, Daryl Jacob, Tom Scudamore, Richard Johnson and Harry Skelton; there’s a £12,000 handicap chase at 7:15pm and a hunters’ chase at 7:45pm

Leicester, 6pm – field-sizes are 15-11-6-5-11 and 18; jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Jamie Spencer, Luke Morris, Sean Levey, Jim Crowley, Franny Norton, Richard Kingscote, Adam Kirby, Tom Marquand, Tony Hamilton and Ben Curtis

They also race at Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Will Rogers Downs, 7:05pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Vaal  (11:45am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:33pm – KINSLEY

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 8 of the season

Friday 12 May

West Coast Eagles v Western Bulldogs, 11:10am

Saturday 13 May

Hawthorn v Brisbane Lions, 4:45am – St Kilda v Carlton, 5:10am – GWS Giants v Collingwood, 7:35am – Essendon v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Melbourne, 10:40am

Sunday 14 May

Richmond v Fremantle, 4:10am – Gold Coast Suns v Port Adelaide, 4:15am – North Melbourne v Sydney Swans, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 8:40pm to 3:10am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

San Diego Padres v Texas Rangers, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Baltimore Orioles v Washington Nationals, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

Game 5 of the Western Conference semi-final – Houston Rockets @ San Antonio Spurs, 1am – live on BT Sport 1 – series tied at 2-2, – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

More to follow in due course

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday May 8

The knock-out section of the IPL begins on Tuesday May 16th

Tuesday May 9

IPL – Kings XI Punjab v Kolkata Knight Riders, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Stage four, featuring a 181km route from Cefalu to Etna, midday, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 15 on Thursday 11 May, from the GE Oil & Gas Arena, Aberdeen, (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm); the line-up is:

Dave Chisnall v James Wade

Phil Taylor v Adrian Lewis

Peter Wright v Raymond van Barneveld

Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

After this, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 13 May

Lory Meagher Cup round 4
Lancashire v Cavan, Old Bedians, Manchester, TBC
Warwickshire v Leitrim, Páirc na hÉireann, 1pm
Sligo v Fermanagh, Markievicz Park, 3pm

Sunday 14 May

Leinster SHC round 3
Westmeath v Meath, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 3pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The Open de Portugal, May 11-14

USPGA Tour – The Players Championship at TPC Sawgrass, May 11-14, also known as the “Fifth Major”

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today with one game, as follows:

Ottawa Senators @ New York Rangers, 00:30am – Ottawa lead the best-of-seven series 3-2 after Game 5, eir Sport 2

Live games:

As above

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live today** v *, 7:10pm, eir Sport 2, (face-off, 7:15pm)

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next:

Thursday 11 May

Challenge Cup , Round 6 – Featherstone Rovers v Halifax, 8pm

NRL – Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs v North Queensland Cowboys, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next:

Friday 12 May

European Rugby Challenge Cup Final – Gloucester v Stade Francais, 8pm

Super Rugby – Blues v Cheetahs, 8:35am, and Brumbies v Lions, 10:45am

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Madrid Open – May 8-14, day two, 11am, Sky Sports 1

WTA Madrid Open – May 8-14, day four, 11am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Swedish Speedway – 6:10pm, eir Sport 2

SPORTS PREVIEW MONDAY 8th MAY 2017

Posted on May 08, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

MONDAY 8th MAY 2017

 

49sNumbersScreen Football2017DblTheOdds8thMay MondayLiveDouble0805

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday May 8

Premier League – Chelsea v Middlesbrough, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

La Liga – Leganes v Real Betis, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 5

Airtricity League Premier Division – Galway Utd v Derry City, 7:45pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Estoril v GD Chaves, 8pm

Bundesliga 2 – Eintracht Braunschweig v FC Union Berlin, 7:15pm, BT Sport 3

Russian Super League – FC Ural v Krylia Sovetov Samara, 12:30pm, and Anzhi Makhachkala v Lokomotiv Moscow, 3pm

UEFA Women’s U-17’s European ChampionshipsGermany v Czech Rep, 12:45pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Stratford, 1:50pm –

Ayr, 2pm –

Southwell, 2:10pm –

Roscommon, 4:55pm – An eight-race mixed card

Chelmsford, 5:40pm –

Windsor, 5:50pm –

They also race in France at Saint-Cloud (12:35pm); Later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 6:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Sam Houston Race Park, 6:05pm, Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Will Rogers Downs, 7:05pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)

 

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – HALL GREEN

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08pm – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 8 of the season

Friday 12 May

West Coast Eagles v Western Bulldogs, 11:10am

Saturday 13 May

Hawthorn v Brisbane Lions, 4:45am – St Kilda v Carlton, 5:10am – GWS Giants v Collingwood, 7:35am – Essendon v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Melbourne, 10:40am

Sunday 14 May

Richmond v Fremantle, 4:10am – Gold Coast Suns v Port Adelaide, 4:15am – North Melbourne v Sydney Swans, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 10 MLB games today, with start times ranging from midnight on Monday to 3:10am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

New York Mets v San Francisco Giants, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

Game 4 of the Western Conference semi-final – Golden State Warriors @ Utah Jazz, 2am – live on BT Sport 1 – Warriors led 3-0 after Game 3, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

More to follow in due course

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday May 8

The knock-out section of the IPL begins on Tuesday May 16th

IPL – Sunrisers Hyderabad v Mumbai Indians, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 2 from 3pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Rest day

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 15 on Thursday 11 May, from the GE Oil & Gas Arena, Aberdeen, (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm); the line-up is:

Dave Chisnall v James Wade

Phil Taylor v Adrian Lewis

Peter Wright v Raymond van Barneveld

Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

After this, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 13 May

Lory Meagher Cup round 4
Lancashire v Cavan, Old Bedians, Manchester, TBC
Warwickshire v Leitrim, Páirc na hÉireann, 1pm
Sligo v Fermanagh, Markievicz Park, 3pm

Sunday 14 May

Leinster SHC round 3
Westmeath v Meath, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 3pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The Open de Portugal, May 11-14

USPGA Tour – The Players Championship at TPC Sawgrass, May 11-14, also known as the “Fifth Major”

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today with one game, as follows:

Washington Capitals @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 00:30am – Pittsburgh led the best-of-seven series 3-2 after Game 5, eir Sport 2

Live games:

As above

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live todayUSA v Sweden, 7:10pm, eir Sport 2, (face-off, 7:15pm)

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next:

Thursday 11 May

Challenge Cup , Round 6 – Featherstone Rovers v Halifax, 8pm

NRL – Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs v North Queensland Cowboys, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next:

Friday 12 May

European Rugby Challenge Cup Final – Gloucester v Stade Francais, 8pm

Super Rugby – Blues v Cheetahs, 8;35am, and Brumbies v Lions, 10:45am

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP Madrid Open – May 8-14, day one, 11am, Sky Sports 3

WTA Madrid Open – May 8-14, day three, 11am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Live ANZ Premiership NetballPulse v Stars, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix

Live Netball SuperleagueTeam Bath v Wasps, 7:30pm, Sky Sports Mix

 

SUNDAY 7th MAY 2017

Posted on May 07, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SUNDAY 7th MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Liverpool v Southampton, 1:30pm, Sky Sports 1, and Arsenal v Manchester United, 4pm, Sky Sports 1

Championship – the final round of fixtures before the play-offs begin; 12 games, all at midday – live on Sky Sports 3 is Nottingham Forest v Ipswich Town and live on Sky Sports 5 is Brentford v Blackburn Rovers

Scottish Premiership – Partick Thistle v Rangers, 12:15pm, BT Sport 1, and Hearts v Aberdeen, 3pm

League One, play-off semi-final, second legsScunthorpe v Millwall, 6:30pm – the first leg finished **-** – and Fleetwood Town v Bradford City, 6;30pm, Sky Sports 3 – the first leg finished **-**

National League play-off, second leg – Forest Green v Dagenham and Redbridge, 3pm, BT Sport 1

Ligue 1 – Rennes v Montpellier, 2pm – Lyon v Nantes, 4pm, BT Sport Extra and eir Sport 1 – Marseille v Nice, 8pm, BT Sport 1

Bundesliga – Hamburg v Mainz, 2:30pm, BT Sport 3, and SC Freiburg v Schalke 04, 4:30pm, BT Sport 3

Serie A – Udinese v Atalanta, 11:30am, BT Sport 3 and eir Sport 1, then six games at 2pm, including Lazio v Sampdoria, BT Sport Extra and eir Sport 1, followed by AC Milan v Roma, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3 and eir Sport 1

La Liga – Alaves v Athletic Bilbao, 11am, Sky Sports 3 – Red Button – Valencia v Ossasuna, 3:15pm, Sky Sports 3 – Deportivo la Coruna v Espanyol, 5:30pm – Malaga v Celta Vigo, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 5

Dutch Eredivisie – nine games, all at 1:30pm, with Excelsior v Feyenoord being live on Sky Sports 3 – Red Button

Belgian First Division, lay-off – Oostende v Gent, 1:30pm, eir Sport 2, and Anderlecht v SV Zulte Waregem, 5pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Sporting Lisbon v Belenenses, 11:45am, Tondela v Vitoria Setubal, 4pm, Vitorio Guimaraes v Arouca, 6pm, and Rio Ave v Benfica, 8:15pm, BT Sport Extra

Russian Premier League – FC Orenburg v FK Krasnodar, midday – Rubin Kazan v FC Ulfa, 2:30pm – Zeit St Petersburg v Terek Grozny, 5pm

Women’s Super League – Birmingham City v Liverpool, 2pm – Reading v Manchester City, 2pm – Yeovil Town v Arsenal, 2pm

A-League – Sydney FC v Melbourne Victory, 8am

MLS – New York City v Atlanta United, 9pm, Sky Sports 3 – Minnesota United v Sporting Kansas City, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Mix

Chinese Super League – There are games at 8:30am, 11am and 12:35pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Leopardstown, 1:10pm –  featuring the €100,000 Group 3 Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial (3:20pm), the €60,000 Group 3 Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (2:45pm) and the €63,000 Group 3 Ard Glen Construction Amethyst Stakes (2:10pm)

Hamilton, 1:35pm – with a £30,000 Conditions Stakes race at 2:05pm and a £20,000 handicap at 2:35pm

Newmarket, 1:50pm – featuring the £500,000 Group 1 Qipco 1,000 Guineas (3:35pm), backed up by the £90,000 Group 2 Charm Spirit Dahlia Stakes fillies and mares, (2:20pm), the £40,000 Listed Tweenhills Pretty Polly Stakes (for fillies, 4:45pm) the £50,000 Qatar Racing Handicap (1:50pm), and the £50,000 Longholes Handicap (2:55pm)

They also race in Germany at Cologne (1pm); Later in shops it is Maronas, 5:30pm, in Uruguay and Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Tampa Bay Downs, 5:35pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Santa Anita, 9pm, Golden Gate Fields, 9:15pm and Turf Paradise, 9:25pm

The South African meeting is Greyville (11:05am)

 

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 7 of the season

Sunday 07 May

Sydney Swans v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Melbourne v Hawthorn, 6:20am – Fremantle v Essendon, 7:40am, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:10pm on Sunday to 1:08am on Monday morning – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

Miami Marlins @ New York Mets, 6:10pm, BT Sport ESPN

Texas Rangers @ Seattle Mariners, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

New York Yankees @ Chicago Cubs, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

Game 4 of the Eastern Conference semi-final – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Toronto Raptors, 8;30pm – live on BT Sport 2 – Cleveland led 2-0 after Game 2

Game 4 of the Eastern Conference semi-final – Boston Celtics @ Washington Wizards, 11;30pm –  Boston led 2-0 after Game 2

Game 4 of the Western Conference semi-finals at 1:30am on Sunday, i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – San Antonio Spurs @ Houston Rockets – live on BT Sport 2 – it was 1-1 after Gaame 2

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

More to follow in due course

————————————————————–

CRICKET

IPL – Royal Challengers Bangalore v Kolkata Knight Riders, 11:30am, Sky Sports Mix, and Kings XI Punjab v Gujarat Lions, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 5

Royal London One-Day Cup – (all at 11am) – eight games

One-Day InternationalEngland v Ireland, 10:30am, game 2 in the 2-game series, from Lord’s, live on Sky Sports 2 at 10:30am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – May 5th to May 28th – stage three, a 148km journey from Tortoli to Cagliari, live on Eurosport 1 at 12:15pm

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 15 on Thursday 11 May, from the GE Oil & Gas Arena, Aberdeen, (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm); the line-up is:

Dave Chisnall v James Wade

Phil Taylor v Adrian Lewis

Peter Wright v Raymond van Barneveld

Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

After this, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Today:

Connacht SFC preliminary round
New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 3.15pm local time (8.15pm Irish time)

Christy Ring Cup quarter-final
London v Down, Páirc na hÉireann, 1pm

Lidl Ladies NFL Division 1 final
Cork v Donegal, Parnell Park, 4pm – live on TG4

Lidl Ladies NFL Division 2 final
Cavan v Westmeath, Parnell Park, 2pm – live on TG4

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – day two of the two-day Golf Super Sixes, Centurion Club, St Albans, England, 12pm, Sky Sports 4, and 2:30pm, Sky Sports Mix; the next tournament after this is the Open de Portugal, May 11-14

USPGA Tour – final day of the Wells Fargo Championship, May 4-7 – Sky Sports 4, 6pm

LPGA Tour – final day of the Lorena Ochoa Match Play, May 4-7

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) – final day of the Insperity Invitational, Texas, USA, May 5-7

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today with two games, as follows:

****There are live games listed on eir Sport 2 at midnight on Sunday, 2am and 4am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

St Louis Blues @ Nashville Predators, TBDpm – Nashville led the best-of-seven series 3-1 after Game 4

Anaheim Ducks @ Edmonton Oilers, TBD – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – the best-of-seven series was 2-2 after Game 4

Live games:

As above

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live today – No games scheduled as live today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Today

Super League – Widnes Vikings v Hull FC, 3pm

NRL – No fixtures this weekend; they resume on Thursday May 11th – there, is however, the annual challenge match, Country v City, 7am, eir Sport 2

Championship – six games, all at 3pm

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Today:

Ulster Bank League FinalClontarf v Cork Constitution, 2:30pm, live on RTE2

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP – BMW Open by FWU AG, Munich, Germany – May 01-07

ATP – TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Open, Istanbul, Turkey – May 01-07

ATP – Millenium Estoril Open, Estoril, Portugal – the final, 4pm, Eurosport 2

WTA – Grand Prix S.A.R. La Princess Lalla Meryem, Rabat, Morocco – May 01-07

WTA – J&T Banka Prague Open, Prague, Czech Rep – May 01-07

WTA Madrid Open – day two, 3pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Badminton Horse Trials – 2pm, BBC2

The Rowing World Cup – final day, Belgrade – there is coverage on BBC2 at 4pm

British Touring Car Championship – ITV4, 11:15am

NASCAR – The GEICO 500, 6;30pm, eir Sport 2

Motocross World Championship – 3pm, Eurosport 2

FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup – third-place play-off game, 8pm, Eurosport 2, with the final at 9:30pm on the same channel

MotoGP Spain – All on BT Sport 2 – Grand Prix Warm-Ups: 7;30am – Moto3 race: 9:30am – Moto2 race: 11:15am – the Grand Prix of Spain: 12;45pm

Blancpain GT Sprint Series – 11;45am and 3:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Motorsport: DTM – 2pm, BT Sport ESPN

 

SATURDAY 6th MAY 2017

Posted on May 05, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SATURDAY 6 MAY 2017

 

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

49sNumbersScreen

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday May 06

Premier League – Manchester City v Crystal Palace, 12:30pm, Sky Sports 1, then four games at 3pm, including Hull City v Sunderland, Sky Sports 5 Ireland, and Swansea v Everton, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

League Two – the final games of the season before the play-offs begin; 12 games, all at 5:30pm, including Hartlepool Utd v Doncaster Rovers, Sky Sports 1

National League play-off, second leg – Tranmere v Aldershot, 12:15pm, BT Sport 1 – Tranmere won the first leg 3-0

Scottish Premiership – Inverness v Hamilton, 12:15pm, Sky Sports 2, then three games at 3pm, including Celtic v St Johnstone

Scottish Championship – five games at 3pm

Scottish League One – five games at 3pm

Scottish League Two – East Kilbride v Buckie Thistle, 3pm, play-off semi-final, plus five league fixtures at 3pm

League Of Ireland Premier Division – Sligo v Limerick, 7:45pm

League Of Ireland First Division – Cabinteely FC v Longford Town, 7pm

Northern Irish Cup Final – Coleraine v Linfield, 2:30pm, BBC One

LIgue 1 – PSG v Bastia, 4pm, then five matches at 7pm, including Nancy v Monaco, BT Sport ESPN

Bundesliga – five games at 2:30pm, including 3rd v 4thBorussia Dortmund v Hoffenheim, and Bayern Munich v Darmstadt 98, and Hertha BSC v RB Leipzig, 5:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Serie A – Napoli v Cagliari, 5pm, BT Sport 3/eir Sport 1, and Juventus v Torino, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

La Liga – Sporting Gijon v Las Palmas, midday, Sky Sports 2 – Red Button – Atletico Madrid v Eibar, 3:15pm – Barcelona v Villarreal, 5:30pm, Sky Sports 5 – Granada v Real Madrid, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 5

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Boavista v CD Nacional, 4pm, Pacos de Ferreira v Feirense, 6:15pm, and Maritimo v FC Porto, 8:30pm

Russian Premier League – Amkar Perm v CSKA Moscow, midday – FC Arsenal Tula v FC Rostov, 2:30pm – Spartak Moscow v Tom Tomsk, 5pm

Chinese Super League – There are games at 8:30am, 11am and 12:35pm

MLS – Seattle Sounders v Toronto FC, 8pm, Sky Sports Mix, and DC United v Montreal Impact, 11pm, Sky Sports Mix, with six further games between midnight on Sat and 3:30am on Sunday morning

Women’s Super League – Sunderland v Bristol City, 6pm

UEFA European Under-17’s ChampionshipFrance v Faroe Islands, 10:45am, Eurosport 2 – Croatia v Turkey, 12:45pm, Eurosport 2 plus coverage of another live match from Croatia, 4:45pm, Eurosport 1

 

Football2017DblTheOdds5th6th7th8thMay PremierLeague@3pm8teams SaturdayHotShotsTreble

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Cork, 1:30pm – a flat fixture, where the feature is the €25,000 Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden (2:35pm)

Goodwood, 1:35pm – A seven-race card including the Listed Daisy Warwick Stakes (2:05pm) and the Listed Conqueror Stakes (3:50pm)

Newmarket, 1:50pm – a seven-race card, including the Sprint Lodge Stakes (1:50pm), the Group 3 Longholes Palace House Stakes (2:20pm), the Group 2 Dunaden Jockey Club Stakes (2:55pm), the Group 1 QIPCO 2000 Guineas Stakes (3:35pm), the first Classic of the British season, the Hot Streak Handicap (4:10pm), the Listed Havana Gold Newmarket Stakes (4:45pm) and the QIPCO Racing Welfare Handicap (5:20pm); in total, £790,000 in prize-money is on offer on the card

 

SomethingForSaturday5thMay

Thirsk, 1:55pm –  The feature is the £25,000 totepool Thirsk Hunt Cup Handicap (3:40pm)

Uttoxeter, 2:10pm – featuring the £25,000 Bet365 Staffordshire Plate (an Open Handicap Chase) at 3:55pm

Wexford, 3pm – a National Hunt card that features the €20,000 Oulart Rated Hurdle (3pm), there will be no Chase races on the card due to unsuitable ground conditions, so one of the hurdle races has been split to form a six-race card.

Doncaster, 5:15pm – featuring the £20,000 Water Aid Handicap (6:50pm)

Hexham, 5:35pm – jockeys riding on the card include Harry Skelton, Danny Cook, Brian Hughes, Derek Fox, Sam Twiston-Davies, Henry Brooke, Tom O’Brien and Will Kennedy; there’s a hunters’ chase at 7:35pm

They also race in Mauritius (9:30am) and in Germany at Dresden (10:35am); later in the shops, it is Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA and Hipo Chile (6:30pm) in Chile

It is not on the shop service but they also race in France at Maisons-Laffitte (11:20am), where there is a Listed race for 3yos at 12:50pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Tampa Bay (5:25pm), Belmont Park (5:50pm), Gulfstream (5:55pm), Golden Gate Fields (7:45pm), Santa Anita (8pm) and Louisiana Downs (9:15pm)

The South African meetings are Turffontein (10:35am), a 12-race card that contains Grade 1 races at 12:15pm, 2pm (the S.A. Derby), 2:35pm (the Computaform Sprint) and 3:20pm (the Premier’s Champion Challenge); there are also four Grade 2 contests on the card; they also race at Kenilworth (11:50am), with Listed races for two-year-olds at 2:45pm and 3:45pm

At Churchill Downs in Louisville, Kentucky, the Kentucky Derby will be run today 11:46pm; there are two other Grade 1 races, the Humana Distaff Stakes (6:13pm) and the Woodford Reserve Turf Classic Stakes (10:25pm), on the card, with Grade 2 races at 6:55pm, 8:37pm, 9:28pm and 9:28pm, and a Grade 3 contest at 7:45pm

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

9:34am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm –  NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 7 of the season

Saturday 06 May

North Melbourne v Adelaide Crows, 4:45am – Collingwood v Carlton, 5:10am, BT Sport 2 – Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, 7:05am – Gold Coast Suns v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Western Bulldogs v Richmond, 10:25am, BT Sport ESPN

Sunday 07 May

Sydney Swans v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Melbourne v Hawthorn, 6:20am – Fremantle v Essendon, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 7:10pm on Saturday to 2:10am on Sunday morning – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Cleveland Indians @ Kansas City Royals v, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

New York Yankees @ Chicago Cubs, 00:15am, BT Sport 3, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA, there is Game 3 of the Western Conference semi-finals at 1:30am on Sunday, i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – Golden State Warriors @ Utah Jazz – live on BT Sport 2

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

Saul Alvarez v Julio Cesar Chavez Jr – a 164.5 pound Catchweight fight, Las Vegas, 2am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

David Lemieux, the former IBF middleweight champion, v Marcos Reyes, Las Vegas

Joseph Parker, the WBO heavyweight champion, v Razvan Cojanu, live on Sky Sports, from Auckland, New Zealand – it is the first defence of Parker’s title

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday May 6

IPL – Sunrisers Hyderabad v Rising Pune Supergiant, 11:30am, and Delhi Daredevils v Mumbai Indians, 3:30pm, both live on Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – May 5th to May 28th – stage two, a 221km journey from Olbia to Tortoli, live on Eurosport 1 at midday

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

The Premier League darts moves into Week 15 on Thursday 11 May, from the GE Oil & Gas Arena, Aberdeen, (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm); the line-up is:

Dave Chisnall v James Wade

Phil Taylor v Adrian Lewis

Peter Wright v Raymond van Barneveld

Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

After this, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14

After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 6 May

Christy Ring Cup quarter-final
Kildare v Carlow, Newbridge, 3pm

Nicky Rackard Cup quarter-finals
Armagh v Longford, Crossmaglen, 3pm
Monaghan v Donegal, Inniskeen, 3pm

Lory Meagher Cup round 3
Leitrim v Lancashire, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 1.15pm
Cavan v Sligo, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm
Fermanagh v Warwickshire, Brewster Park, 2pm

Sunday 7 May

Connacht SFC preliminary round
New York v Sligo, Gaelic Park, 3.15pm local time (8.15pm Irish time)

Christy Ring Cup quarter-final
London v Down, Páirc na hÉireann, 1pm

Lidl Ladies NFL Division 1 final
Cork v Donegal, Parnell Park, 4pm – live on TG4

Lidl Ladies NFL Division 2 final
Cavan v Westmeath, Parnell Park, 2pm – live on TG4

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – day one of the two-day Golf Super Sixes, Centurion Club, St Albans, England, 12:30pm, Sky Sports 4; the next tournament after this is the Open de Portugal, May 11-14

USPGA Tour – day three of the Wells Fargo Championship, May 4-7 – Sky Sports 4, 6pm

LPGA Tour – day three of the Lorena Ochoa Match Play, May 4-7

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), day two of the Insperity Invitational, Texas, USA, May 5-7

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup play-off games continue in the NHL today with two games, as follows:

New York Rangers @ Ottawa Senators, 8pm – Ottawa lead the best-of-seven series 2-1 going into this game

Pittsburgh Penguins @ Washington Capitals, 00:15am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sun morning – Pittsburgh lead the best-of-seven series 2-1 going into this game

Live games:

As above

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live today – No games scheduled as live today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next games:

Today

Saturday 06 May

Super League – Catalans Dragons v Leeds Rhinos, 5pm, Sky Sports Mix and Leigh Centurions v Wakefield Trinity, 6pm

League 1Toronto Wolfpack v Oxford, 9:15pm, eir Sport 2

NRL – No fixtures this weekend; they resume on Thursday May 11th – there, is however, the annual challenge match, Country v City, 7am, eir Sport 2 on Sunday

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Today and Sat:

Saturday 06 May

Aviva Premiership – all games at 4pm – Bristol v NewcastleGloucester v ExeterNorthampton v HarlequinsSale Sharks v BathWasps v SaracensWorcester v Leicester

Guinness Pro12 – all games at 5:15pm – Glasgow v EdinburghMunster v Connacht, 4:55pm, TG4 – Newport Gwent Dragons v Cardiff BluesScarlets v Ospreys, Sky Sports 2 – Zebre v Benetton TrevisoUlster v Leinster, 5:10pm, BBC Two

Top 14 – all seven games today begin at 8pm, including Racing 92 v Bordeaux Begles, Sky Sports 3

Championship (Semi-final, 2nd Leg)London Irish v Doncaster Knights, 1pm, Sky Sports Mix, ** (London Irish won the 1st Leg 35-3) **

Super RugbyMelbourne Rebels v Lions, 6am, Sky Sports 2 – Chiefs v Reds, 8:35am, Sky Sports 5 – Waratahs v Blues, 10:45am, Sky Sports 5 – Sharks v Western Force, 2:05pm – Bulls v Crusaders, 4:15pm – Los Jaguares v Sunwolves, 10:40pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Current tournaments:

ATP – BMW Open by FWU AG, Munich, Germany – May 01-07

ATP – TEB BNP Paribas Istanbul Open, Istanbul, Turkey – May 01-07

ATP – Millenium Estoril Open, Estoril, Portugal – May 01-07 – 3pm, Eurosport 2

WTA – Grand Prix S.A.R. La Princess Lalla Meryem, Rabat, Morocco – May 01-07 – live on BT Sport ESPN at 3pm

WTA – J&T Banka Prague Open, Prague, Czech Rep – May 01-07 – live on BT Sport 3 at 10am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

FIA World Endurance Championship – The 6 Heures de Spa-Francorchamps, 6:30pm, Eurosport 1

MotoGP Spain – Free Practice 3, 8am BT Sport 2; Qualifying, 11am, BT Sport 2

DTM – Race One, 1:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

NCAA Men’s Volleyball – midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.