Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

THURSDAY 25TH MAY 2017

Posted on May 24, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

THURSDAY 25TH MAY 2017

TODAY’S ACTION

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday May 25

Scottish Premiership play-off final, first leg – Dundee United v Hamilton, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Bundesliga Relegation Play-Off (First leg)Wolfsburg v Eintracht Braunschweig, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3, ** the 2nd leg will be Monday May 29 **

Eredivisie (Europa League Play-off (First-leg)AZ Alkmaar v FC Utrecht, 7:45pm, ** the 2nd leg will be Sunday May 28, 11:30am **

MLS – Chicago Fire v FC Dallas, 1:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

FIFA U-20 World CupFrance v Vietnam, 8:45am, kick-off 9am, Eurosport 1

WSLMan City Women v Chelsea Ladies, 6:30pm, BT Sport 2

PremierLeague201718Winners Football2017DblTheOddsTheFinals

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Catterick, 1:50pm – An eight-race card, with field sizes of 11-11-11-9-9-8-15 & 11. Top jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Tony Hamilton, Paul Mulrennan, Paul Hanagan, Franny Norton, Philip Makin and Ben Curtis.

Goodwood, 2pm – A seven-race card including the Listed Markel Height Of Fashion Stakes (4:20pm), where John Gosden has Icespire (Frankie Dettori) and Sir Michael Stoute runs Mori, both owned by Khalid Abdullah and prominent in the market. Top jockeys inaction include Ryan Moore, Frankie Dettori, William Buick, Oisin Murphy, Jamie Spencer, Andrea Atzeni, Fran Berry and Jim Crowley.

Warwick, 2:10pm – A seven-race NH card, with field sizes of 7-7-6-8-6-6 & 6. Top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Harry Skelton, Aidan Coleman, Noel Fehily, Wayne Hutchinson, Sam Twiston-Davies and Adrian Heskin to name just a few.

Tipperary, 5:40pm – four flat races, two hurdle contests and a bumper make up the card; ****Wisconsin, a son of Deep Impact and Peeping Fawn is set to run in the 6:40pm race (a maiden);

Chelmsford, 5:50pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 8-11-14-8-12-9 & 16. Top jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Joe Fanning, Stevie Donohoe, Oisin Murphy, Tom Eaves, Robert Winston, Dane O’Neill, David Probert and Martin Lane.

Sandown, 6pm – the feature races are the Group 3 Henry II Stakes (7:05pm), the Group 3 Brigadier Gerard Stakes (7:35pm), the Listed National Stakes (for 2yos)(6:30pm) and the Listed Heron Stakes (8:10pm)

They also race in Germany at Baden Baden (12:30pm),; later in shops it is Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Pimlico, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:50am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 10 of the season

Thursday 25 May

Geelong Cats v Port Adelaide, 10:20am, BT Sport 2

Friday 26 May

Sydney Swans v Hawthorn, 10:50am

Saturday 27 May

Western Bulldogs v St Kilda, 4:45am – Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Richmond v Essendon, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Fremantle, 10:10am

Sunday 28 May

Collingwood v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Carlton v North Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 12 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 5:10pm on Thursday to 3:10am on Friday morning – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live games:

San Francisco Giants @ Chicago Cubs, 7:20pm, BT Sport ESPN

Texas Rangers @ Boston Red Sox, 00:10am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

St Louis Cardinals @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 3:10am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

Western Conference Finals – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Boston Celtics, 1:30am, live on BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

On Saturday May 27, Kell Brook will fight Errol Spence Jnr for the IBF welterweight title, which will take place at Sheffield United’s football ground, Bramall Lane

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Next:

Thursday May 25

County Division Two – Derbyshire v Leicestershire, 11am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Stage 18, featuring a 137km journey from Moena to Ortisei, midday, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters, May 24-25, 5pm, eir Sport 1, ** Delayed coverage from 7pm on ITV4 **

** The World Cup Of Darts 2017, takes place in Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4 **

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Practice 1 – 8:55am, Channel 4/Sky Sports F1/eir Sport 1

Practice 2 – 12:55pm, Channel 4/Sky Sports F1/eir Sport 1

Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 27 May

Munster SFC quarter-finals
Waterford v Cork, Fraher Field, 7pm

Leinster SHC quarter-finals
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 7pm

Munster JFC semi-final
Waterford v Cork, Fraher Field, 5pm

Sunday 28 May

Leinster SHC quarter-finals
Galway v Dublin, O’Connor Park, 4pm – RTE
Laois v Wexford, O’Moore Park, 2pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Derry v Tyrone, Celtic Park, 2pm – RTE

Connacht SFC quarter-final
London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 3pm

Munster SFC quarter-final
Clare v Limerick, Cusack Park, TBC

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The BMW PGA Championship, Wentworth Club, Virginia Water, Surrey, England, May 25-28, day one, 10am, Sky Sports 1/Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Dean & Deluca Invitational, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, May 25-28, day one, 9pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the LPGA Volvik Championship, Ann Arbor, Michigan, May 25-28, day one

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National Golf Club, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28, day one,

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28, day one,

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Western Conference Finals

Game 6 – Today’s game is Ottawa Senators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am, eir Sport 2, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament concludes today – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 25 May

Super LeagueSt Helens v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 26 May

Rugby Champions Cup play-off final – Northampton v Stade Francais, 7:45pm

Super Rugby – Blues v Chiefs, 8:35am, Sky Sports 2 – Reds v Western Force, 10:45am, Sky Sports 2

****NB The British and Irish Lions Tour to New Zealand begins on Saturday June 3rd

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Nice, France, May 21-28

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Lyon, France, May 21-28

ATP Geneva Open, Geneva, Switzerland, May 22-28, 5pm, Eurosport 2

WTA Internationaux de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France, May 22-28, day five, 10am and 4:30pm, BT Sport 2

WTA Nurnberger Versicherungscup, Nurnberg, Germany, May 22-28

French Open Qualifying tournament, Roland Garros, 9am, 2pm and 4:30pm, Eurosport 2

** Then the French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, will run from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 **

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Speedway Best Pairs Cup – held in Landshut, Germany, 5pm, Eurosport 1

WEDNESDAY 24th MAY 2017

Posted on May 24, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

WEDNESDAY 24 MAY 2017

Will Reilly / Shane McArdle

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday May 24

Europa League final – Ajax v Manchester United, 7:45pm, TV3/eir Sport 2/BT Sport 2

FIFA U-20 World CupSouth Africa v Italy, 8:45am, kick-off 9am, Eurosport 1 – Costa Rica v Portugal, 11:45am, kick-off midday, Eurosport 2

PremierLeague201718Winners   Football2017DblTheOddsTheFinals

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Yarmouth, 2pm – field-sizes are 7-7-14-5-9-9 and 9; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Jamie Spencer, Robert Tart, Tom Marquand, Adam Kirby, John Egan, Adam Kirby and Stevie Donohoe

Lingfield, 2:10pm – field-sizes are 12-12-8-12-12-12 and 15; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, William Buick, Josephine Gordon, Martin Dwyer, Oisin Murphy, Richard Kingscote, Luke Morris, Franny Norton, Sean Levey, Robert Winston, Martin Harley, David Probert, Martin Dwyer, Jim Crowley and Martin Lane

Ayr, 2:20pm – field-sizes are 11-11-10-8-11-14-6 and 12; the feature race is a £50,000 Listed race, the Tennent’s British Stallion Studs EBF Rothesay Stakes at 5:20pm; jockeys riding on the card include Paul Mulrennan, Joe Fanning, Paul Hanagan, Billy Lee, Kevin Stott, Fran Berry, Shane Gray, Graham Lee, Shane B Kelly, Connor Beasley, PJ McDonald, Tony Hamilton, Phillip Makin, Andrea Atzeni, Tom Eaves and Dougie Costello; the final race on the card is for apprentice riders; Ireland’s Lee Smyth runs Duncan Of Scotland (2:50pm), Patrick McKenna runs Guiding Star (2:50pm), Lee Smyth runs Bahamian Sunshine (3:20pm), Kieran Cotter runs Polly Douglas (3:20pm), Willie McCreery runs Elm Grove (5:20pm), John McConnell runs Lucent Dream (5:55pm), Kieran Cotter runs Ebony Princess (5:55pm) and Lee Smyth runs Penelope Pitstop (5:55pm)

Southwell, 5:50pm – field-sizes are 5-6-3-6-8-9 and 9; there is a £10,000 handicap chase at 6:20pm; jockeys riding on the card include Sam Twiston-Davies, Harry Skelton, Aidan Coleman, David Bass, Paddy Brennan, Brian Hughes, Tom Scudamore, Tom O’Brien, Nico de Boinville, David Bass, Adrian Heskin, Henry Brooke, Wayne Hutchinson and Richard Johnson

Wexford, 6pm – field-sizes are 13-14-9-14 (plus 3 reserves)-7-12 and 11; the most-valuable race is the €16,000 Slaney Handicap Hurdle at 7pm; jockeys riding on the card include Sean Flanagan, Bryan Cooper, Danny Mullins, Andrew Lynch, Rachael Blackmore, Keith Donoghue, Paul Townend, Phillip Enright, David Mullins, Denis O’Regan, Mark Walsh, Jody McGarvey, Luke Dempsey, Ger Fox and Davy Russell

Kempton, 6:10pm – 10-14-11-8-13-14 and 11; the feature is the £12,000 London Middle Distance Qualifier at7:40pm; the card begin with a handicap for apprentice riders; jockeys riding on the card include Pat Dobbs, Luke Morris, Sean Levey, David Probert, Josephine Gordon, Dane O’Neill, Oisin Murphy, Richard Kingscote, Gavin Lerena, Martin Harley, Ryan Moore, Robert Tart, Jim Crowley, David Probert, Robert Winston, Martin Dwyer, Shane Kelly, Stevie Donohoe and Harry Bentley

They also race in Germany at Baden-Baden (3:40pm); later in shops it is Valparaiso, 7pm, in Chile

Pinjara in India is on the service from 8:07am to 9:50am

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Greyville (10:25am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – HALL GREEN

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – SUNDERLAND

6:39pm – DONCASTER

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 10 of the season

Thursday 25 May

Geelong Cats v Port Adelaide, 10:20am

Friday 26 May

Sydney Swans v Hawthorn, 10:50am

Saturday 27 May

Western Bulldogs v St Kilda, 4:45am – Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Richmond v Essendon, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Fremantle, 10:10am

Sunday 28 May

Collingwood v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Carlton v North Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 5:35pm on Wednesday to 3:10am on Thursday morning – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

Minnesota Twins @ Baltimore Orioles, 5:35pm, BT Sport ESPN

Arizona Diamondbacks @ Chicago White Sox, 8:40pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

Western Conference Finals – San Antonio Spurs @ Golden State Warriors, 2am, live on BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

On Saturday May 27, Kell Brook will fight Errol Spence Jnr for the IBF welterweight title, which will take place at Sheffield United’s football ground, Bramall Lane

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Next:

Wednesday May 24

One-Day International SeriesEngland v South Africa, 2pm, Sky Sports 2 and Bangladesh v New Zealand, 10:45am, eir Sport 1

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Stage 17, featuring a 219km journey from Tirano to Canazei, midday, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters, May 24-25, ** Delayed coverage from 6pm on ITV4 **

** The World Cup Of Darts 2017, takes place in Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4 **

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 24 May

Leinster JFC quarter-finals
Wicklow v Cavan, Aughrim, 7.30pm
Longford v Louth, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 7.30pm
Meath v Kildare, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm

Leinster U21HC first round
Meath v Westmeath, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm

GAAGaelicFootballDblOdds28thMayPortrait (1)

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The BMW PGA Championship, Wentworth Club, Virginia Water, Surrey, England, May 25-28, live coverage of the Pro-Am, 3pm and 7:30pm, Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Dean & Deluca Invitational, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, May 25-28

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the LPGA Volvik Championship, Ann Arbor, Michigan, May 25-28

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National Golf Club, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

BMWPGAChampionship6Places2017Portrait DeanandDelucaInvitational6PlacesPortrait

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Western Conference Finals

Game 6 – Today’s game is Nashville Predators @ Anaheim Ducks, 2am, eir Sport 2, – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament concludes today – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 25 May

Super LeagueSt Helens v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Wednesday 24 May

The ChampionshipLondon Irish v Yorkshire Carnegie, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1 – second leg

****NB The British and Irish Lions Tour to New Zealand begins on Saturday June 3rd

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Nice, France, May 21-28

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Lyon, France, May 21-28

ATP Geneva Open, Geneva, Switzerland, May 22-28, 5pm, Eurosport 2

WTA Internationaux de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France, May 22-28, day four, 10am and 4:30pm, BT Sport 2

WTA Nurnberger Versicherungscup, Nurnberg, Germany, May 22-28

French Open Qualifying tournament, Roland Garros, 9am, 2pm and 4:30pm, Eurosport 2

** Then the French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, will run from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 **

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ANZ Premiership Netball – Pulse v Steel, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix

TUESDAY 23 MAY 2017

Posted on May 22, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

TUESDAY 23 MAY 2017

TODAY’S ACTION 

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday May 23

League of Ireland Premier DivisionBohemians v Limerick, 7:45pm – Dundalk v Derry City, 7:45pm – Sligo Rovers v Cork City, 7:45pm

FIFA U-20 World CupEngland v Guinea, 8:45am, kick-off 9am, Eurosport 1 – Mexico v Germany, 11:45am, kick-off midday, Eurosport 2

BigCupFinalsTreble1 Football2017DblTheOddsTheFinals  PremierLeague201718Winners

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Nottingham, 2pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 7-12-8-8-10-10 & 8. Top jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Jamie Spencer, Oisin Murphy, Robert Winston, Fran Berry, Franny Norton, Martin Harley, Martin Dwyer and PJ McDonald.

Newcastle, 2:15pm – An eight-race card, with the opening 1m handicap split in two divisions. Field sizes are 12-12-8-10-9-14-9 & 8. Top jockeys in action include Danny Tudhope, Paul Mulrennan, Graham Lee, Luke Morris, Tony Hamilton, Andrea Atzeni, Joe Fanning, Tom Eaves, David Allan, Paul Hanagan and Ben Curtis.

Brighton, 2:20pm – An eight-race card, with field sizes of 11-16-4-10-16-13-12 & 7. Top jockeys in action include Adam Kirby, Gavin Lerena, Tom Marquand, Pat Cosgrave, John Egan, Dougie Costello, Josephine Gordon, Timmy Murphy, Harry Bentley and Charlie Bennett.

Gowran Park, 4:25pm – An eight-race flat card, with field sizes of 16-5-17-17-13-16-16 & 16. Top jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Kevin Manning, Declan McDonogh, Wayne Lordan, Pat Smullen, Donnacha O’Brien, Chris Hayes, Ana O’Brien, Shane Foley, Seamie Heffernan and Colm O’Donoghue.

Huntingdon, 5:35pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 6-9-6-8-3-9 & 6. Top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Aidan Coleman, Tom Scudamore, Daryl Jacob, Jamie Moore and Harry Skelton.

Hexham, 5:45pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 9-9-6-10-7-11 & 7. Top jockeys in action include Henry Brooke, Danny Cook, Brian Hughes, Brendan Powell, Richie McLernon and Jamie Hamilton. There are plenty of Irish-trained runners from the yards of Mark Michael McNiff, Noel Kelly, R A Curran, Stuart Crawford and Ronan Mc Nally.

They also race later in shops at Philadelphia Park, 5:55pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:45am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:38pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 10 of the season

Thursday 25 May

Geelong Cats v Port Adelaide, 10:20am

Friday 26 May

Sydney Swans v Hawthorn, 10:50am

Saturday 27 May

Western Bulldogs v St Kilda, 4:45am – Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Richmond v Essendon, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Fremantle, 10:10am

Sunday 28 May

Collingwood v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Carlton v North Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from midnight on Tuesday to 3:05am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

San Francisco Giants @ Chicaho Cubs, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

St Louis Cardinals @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 3am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

Eastern Conference Finals – Boston Celtics @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 1:30am, live on BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

On Saturday May 27, Kell Brook will fight Errol Spence Jnr for the IBF welterweight title, which will take place at Sheffield United’s football ground, Bramall Lane

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Next:

Wednesday May 24

One-Day International SeriesEngland v South Africa, 2pm, and Bangladesh v New Zealand, 10:45am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – Stage 16, featuring a 222km journey from Rovetta to Bormio, midday, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters, May 24-25

** The World Cup Of Darts 2017, takes place in Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4 **

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 24 May

Leinster JFC quarter-finals
Wicklow v Cavan, Aughrim, 7.30pm
Longford v Louth, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 7.30pm
Meath v Kildare, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm

Leinster U21HC first round
Meath v Westmeath, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm

GAAGaelicFootballDblOdds28thMay

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The BMW PGA Championship, Wentworth Club, Virginia Water, Surrey, England, May 25-28

USPGA Tour – The Dean & Deluca Invitational, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, May 25-28

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the LPGA Volvik Championship, Ann Arbor, Michigan, May 25-28

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National Golf Club, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

BMWPGAChampionship6Places2017Portrait DeanandDelucaInvitational6PlacesPortrait

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Western Conference Finals

Game 6 – Today’s game is Pittsburgh Penguins @ Ottawa Senators, 1am, eir Sport 2, – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament concludes today – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 25 May

Super LeagueSt Helens v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Wednesday 24 May

The ChampionshipLondon Irish v Yorkshire Carnegie, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1 – second leg

****NB The British and Irish Lions Tour to New Zealand begins on Saturday June 3rd

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Nice, France, May 21-28

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Lyon, France, May 21-28

ATP Geneva Open, Geneva, Switzerland, May 22-28, 5pm, Eurosport 2

WTA Internationaux de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France, May 22-28, day two, 10am and 4:30pm, BT Sport 2

WTA Nurnberger Versicherungscup, Nurnberg, Germany, May 22-28

French Open Qualifying tournament, Roland Garros, 9am, 2pm and 4:30pm, Eurosport 2

** Then the French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, will run from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 **

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Swedish Speedway – Coverage of an Elitserien meeting, 6:10pm, eir Sport 2

MONDAY 22nd MAY 2017

Posted on May 21, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

MONDAY 22 MAY 2017

Today’s Action

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday May 22

League of Ireland Premier DivisionDrogheda v Bray, 7:45pm – Finn Harps v St Patrick’s Athletic, 7:45pm – Shamrock Rovers v Galway United, 7:45pm

Serie APescara v Palermo, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 1

Brazilian Serie ASao Paulo v Avai, midnight

FIFA U-20 World CupFrance v Honduras, 8:45am, kick-off 9am, Eurosport 1 – Vietnam v New Zealand, 11:45am, kick-off midday), Eurosport 1

BigCupFinalsTreble Football2017DblTheOddsTheFinals  AirtricityLeagueOfIrelandMondaysHotPot

 

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Towcester, 2pm – field-sizes: 11-7-8-8-5-9 and 8; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Aidan Coleman, Brian Hughes, Leighton Aspell, Paddy Brennan and Liam Treadwell

Redcar, 2:10pm – field-sizes: 14-17-13-11-11-5-11 and 11; the feature is a £12,000 handicap at 3:40pm; jockeys in action include Paul Mulrennan, Danny Tudhope, Richard Kingscote, Silvestre de Sousa, Dane O’Neill, David Allan, Connor Beasley, Josephine Gordon, Luke Morris, Kevin Stott, Ben Curtis, Joe Fanning (who travel on afterwards to ride at Leicester), Andrea Atzeni (who travel on afterwards to ride at Leicester), Shane Kelly and Sammy Jo Bell

Carlisle, 2:20pm – field-sizes: 10-8-11-9-9-12-12 and 9; jockeys in action include Tom Eaves, Shane Gray, Graham Lee, Franny Norton, Phillip Makin, PJ McDonald, Tony Hamilton, Cam Hardie, James Sullivan, Jason Hart and Andrew Mullen

Punchestown, 5:45pm – six hurdle races and a bumper; field-sizes: 25-17-25 (plus 3 reserves)-6-11-25 and 14; the feature is the €20,000 La Touche Restaurant Rated Novice Hurdle (7:15pm); jockeys in action include Mark Walsh, Davy Russell, Andrew Lynch, Jonathan Moore, Paul Townend, Denis O’Regan, Sean Flanagan, David Mullins, Rachael Blackmore, Jody McGarvey, Keith Donoghue, Danny Mullins, JJ Slevin and Ger Fox

Windsor, 5:55pm – field-sizes: 10-8-7-9-14 and 12; the feature is the £37,000 Listed Weatherbys Private Bank Leisure Stakes (7:25pm); jockeys riding on the card include Paul Hanagan, PJ McDonald, Sean Levey, John Egan, Oisin Murphy, Stevie Donohoe, Robert Winston, Jamie Spencer, William Buick, Ryan Moore and Pat Cosgrave

Leicester, 6:05pm – field-sizes: 9-8-8-10-10 and 9; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Dougie Costello, Adam Kirby, Martin Dwyer, Fran Berry, Tom Marquand, Joe Fanning and Andrea Atzeni

They also race in India at Ooty (10:15am), in France at Chantilly (nine races from 12:10pm),; later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA, Woodbine, 6pm, in Canada and Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Woodbine, 6pm, Finger Lakes, Thistledown, 6:40pm and  Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – HALL GREEN

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08pm – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:38pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 10 of the season

Thursday 25 May

Geelong Cats v Port Adelaide, 10:20am

Friday 26 May

Sydney Swans v Hawthorn, 10:50am

Saturday 27 May

Western Bulldogs v St Kilda, 4:45am – Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Richmond v Essendon, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Fremantle, 10:10am

Sunday 28 May

Collingwood v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Carlton v North Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are nine MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Tuesday to 2:40am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

Kansas City Royals @ New York Yankees, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

Eastern Conference Finals – Golden State Warriors @ San Antonio Spurs, 2am, live on BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

On Saturday May 27, Kell Brook will fight Errol Spence Jnr for the IBF welterweight title, which will take place at Sheffield United’s football ground, Bramall Lane

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Next:

Wednesday May 24

One-Day International SeriesEngland v South Africa, 2pm, and Bangladesh v New Zealand, 10:45am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – No action today

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters, May 24-25

** The World Cup Of Darts 2017, takes place in Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4 **

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 24 May

Leinster JFC quarter-finals
Wicklow v Cavan, Aughrim, 7.30pm
Longford v Louth, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 7.30pm
Meath v Kildare, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm

Leinster U21HC first round
Meath v Westmeath, Pairc Tailteann, 7.30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The BMW PGA Championship, Wentworth Club, Virginia Water, Surrey, England, May 25-28

USPGA Tour – The Dean & Deluca Invitational, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, May 25-28

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the LPGA Volvik Championship, Ann Arbor, Michigan, May 25-28

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National Golf Club, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Western Conference Finals

Game 6 – Today’s game is Anaheim Ducks @ Nashville Predators, 1am, eir Sport 2, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament concludes today – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 25 May

Super LeagueSt Helens v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Wednesday 24 May

The ChampionshipLondon Irish v Yorkshire Carnegie, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1 – second leg

****NB The British and Irish Lions Tour to New Zealand begins on Saturday June 3rd

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Nice, France, May 21-28

ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Lyon, France, May 21-28

ATP Geneva Open, Geneva, Switzerland, May 22-28

WTA Internationaux de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France, May 22-28, day one, 10am and 4:30pm, BT Sport 2

WTA Nurnberger Versicherungscup, Nurnberg, Germany, May 22-28

French Open Qualifying tournament, Roland Garros, 9am, Eurosport 2

** Then the French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, will run from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 **

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ANZ Premiership NetballStars v Magic, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix

Netball SuperleagueWasps v Surrey Storm, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix

SUNDAY 21st MAY 2017

Posted on May 21, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SUNDAY 21st MAY 2017

 

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – ten games, all at 3pm on the last day of the season – there will be a game covered live on Sky Sports 1 – Liverpool v Middlesbrough – and on Sky Sports 2 – Watford v Manchester City

FA Trophy final – Macclesfield Town v York City, 4:15pm, BT Sport 1

FA Vase finalCleethorpes Town v South Shields, 12:15pm, BT Sport 1

Scottish Premiership – Celtic v Hearts, 12:30pm, Sky Sports 2 – if Celtic avoid defeat, they will have gone through the league season undefeated

Serie A – seven games, all at 2pm, including Juventus v Crotone, 2pm, BT Sport ESPN, except for Lazio v Inter Milan, 7:45pm, live on eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 1

La Liga – Atletico Madrid v Athletic Bilbao, 3:45pm – Celta Vigo v Real Sociedad, 3:45pm – Sevilla v Osasuna, 3:45pm – Valencia v Villarreal, 3:45pm – Barcelona v Eibar, 7pm, Sky Sports Mix – Malaga v Real Madrid, 7pm, Sky Sports 3

Belgian First Division – three games, all at 1:30pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – nine games, all at 4pm

Bundesliga 2 – there will be a game shown live on BT Sport 3 at 2:30pm

MLS – New England Revolution v Columbus Crew, 7:30pm – Minnesota United FC v Los Angeles Galaxy, 10pm, Sky Sports 2 – Orlando City SC v New York City FC, midnight, Sky Sports 2

Chinese Super League – Changchun Yatai v Tianjin Teda, 8:30am – Henan Jianye v Guizhou Hengfeng  Zhiche’, 12:35pm

FIFA Under-20 World CupItaly v Uruguay, midday, Eurosport 2 – the tournament runs from Sat 20 May to Sun 11 June 2017

TheTop5HotpotB GAAGaelicFootballDblOdds21stMayPortrait Football2017DblTheOddsTheFinals Football2017DblTheOdds21stMay BigCupFinalsTreble

 

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Market Rasen, 1:50pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 7-8-5-15-5-5 & 6. The feature is the £30,000 Handicap Chase (4pm), top jockeys in action include Noel Fehily, Harry Skelton, Nico de Boinville, Will Kennedy, Aidan Coleman and Adrian Heskin to name just a few.

Limerick, 1:55pm – A seven-race NH card that features the €25,000 Irish Stallion Frams EBF Mares ‘Chase (4:05pm). Field sizes are 18-16-15-11-7-16 & 7, top jockeys in action include Bryan Cooper, Davy Russell, Denis O’Regan, Danny Mullins, David Mullins, Sean Flanagan, Mark Walsh, Rachael Blackmore and Phillip Enright.

Ripon, 2pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 7-10-9-10-11-9 & 8. The feature is the £23,000 Ripon, Yorkshire’s Garden Racecourse Handicap (3:40pm), top jockeys in action include William Buick, Silvestre De Sousa, Paul Hanagan, Joe Fanning, Danny Tudhope, Franny Norton and Andrea Atzeni.

Naas, 2:05pm – A seven-race card including the €47,500 Listed Owenstown Stud Stakes (2:40pm), the €65,000 Listed Coolmore War Command Rochestown Stakes (3:15pm), the €65,000 Listed Coolmore Stud Irish EBF Fillies’ Sprint Stakes (3:45pm) and the €65,000 Group 3 EMS Copiers Lacken Stakes (4:15pm), in which one of last season’s top 2yos, Caravaggio, is set to make his seasonal return

Stratford, 2:10pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 7-6-8-10-13-7 & 13. Top jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Richard Johnson, Gavin Sheehan, Sam Twiston-Davies, Tom Scudamore, Richie McLernon, Sean Bowen, Paddy Brennan, Brendan Powell and Ian Popham.

They also race in India at Bangalore, 10:30am, in France at Auteuil, (12:50pm), where there is the Grade 1 Grand Steeple-Chase de Paris (3:10pm) and the Grade 1 Prix Ferdinand Dufaure (4:35pm) and in Germany at Cologne, 1pm; later in shops it is Maronas, 5:50pm, in the Uruguay and Woodbine, 6pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Santa Anita, 9pm and Golden Gate Fields, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 9 of the season

Sunday 21 May

Essendon v West Coast Eagles, 4:10am, live on BT Sport 3Melbourne v North Melbourne, 4:15am – Fremantle v Carlton, 7:40am, live on BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:10pm on Sunday to 1:10am on Monday morning – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

 Los Angeles Angels @ New York Mets, 6pm, BT Sport 3

Texas Rangers @ Detroit Tigers, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

Eastern Conference Finals – Boston Celtics @ Cleveland Indians, 1:30am, live on BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

On Saturday May 27, Kell Brook will fight Errol Spence Jnr for the IBF welterweight title, which will take place at Sheffield United’s football ground, Bramall Lane

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday May 21

County Championship Division 1 – four games, all at 11am, day three of four

County Championship Division 2 – three games, all at 11am, day three of four

Tri-Series In Ireland – Ireland v New Zealand, 10:45am, live on eir Sport 1

IPL FinalMumbai Indians v Rising Pune Supergiant, 2:30pm, live on Sky Sports 4

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – coverage of stage 15, a 199km journey from Valdengo to Bergamo, midday, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Players Championship 12 (Milton Keynes) – Sun May 21

Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters, May 24-25

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Sunday 21 May

Connacht SFC quarter-final
Mayo v Sligo, MacHale Park, 2pm – LIVE ON RTE 2

Leinster SFC first round
Louth v Wicklow, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Longford, O’Moore Park, 3pm
Carlow v Wexford, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Donegal v Antrim, Ballybofey, 4pm

Munster SHC quarter-final
Tipperary v Cork, Semple Stadium, 4pm – LIVE ON RTE 2

Nicky Rackard Cup semi-final

Monaghan v Derry, Inniskeen, 1pm

GAAGaelicFootballDblOdds21stMayPortrait AllIrelProvincialHotpot2017

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – It is the final day of the Rocco Forte Open – 10am, Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – It is the final day of the AT&T Byron Nelson – 7:30pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – It is the final day of the Kingsmill Championship – live on Sky Sports 4 at 11pm

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) – It is the final day of the Regions Tradition

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Western Conference Finals

Game 4 – Today’s game is Ottawa Senators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 8pm, eir Sport 2 –the best-of-seven series was tied 1-1 after Game 2

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament concludes today – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Super League (Magic Weekend, from St James’s Park, Newcastle) – Catalans Dragons v Huddersfield Giants, 1pm, Sky Sports Mix – Leigh Centurions v Salford Red Devils, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Mix – Castleford Tigers v Leeds Rhinos, 5:30pm, Sky Sports 2

NRL – Newcastle Knights v Penrith Panthers, 5am, eir Sport 2 – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Sydney Roosters, 7am, eir Sport 2 – South Sydney Rabbitohs v Melbourne Storm, 9:30am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Super Rugby – Waratahs v Melbourne Rebels, 7:05am, Sky Sports 2

HSBC Sevens World Series – The London Sevens, 9:20am, 2:30pm and 5:30pm on Sky Sports 5 (it takes place at Twickenham)

****NB The British and Irish Lions Tour to New Zealand begins on Saturday June 3rd

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, the final, 1pm, Sky Sports 3

WTA Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, the final, midday, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

MotoGP France (all on BT Sport 2) – warm-ups, 7:30am; Moto3, 9:30am; Moto2, 11:15am; MotoGP, 12:45pm – the Grand Prix of France

WRC Rally: Portugal – midday, BT Sport ESPN

IndyCar – day two of qualifying ahead of the legendary Indianapolis 500, live on BT Sport ESPN at 9pm

British Touring Car Championship – 11:15m, ITV4

Motocross World Championship – 4pm, Eurosport 2

SATURDAY 20th MAY 2017

Posted on May 20, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SATURDAY 20 MAY 2017

 

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

League One play-off final – Bradford City v Millwall, 3pm, Sky Sports 1

Scottish Premiership – Hamilton Academical v Dundee, 3pm – Inverness CT v Motherwell, 3pm – Kilmarnock v Ross County, 3pm

La Liga – three games, all at 4pm, Deportivo La Coruna v Las Palmas – Leganes v Alaves – Sporting Gijon v Real Betis

Serie A – Chievo v Roma, 5pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3 – Napoli v Fiorentina, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 2

Ligue 1 – ten games, all at 8pm – there will be a game televised live on BT Sport 3

Bundesliga – nine games, all at 2:30pm, including Bayern Munich v SC Freiburg, BT Sport 3

Chinese Super League – Yanbian Fude FC v Shandong Luneng, 8:30am – Chongqing Lifan v Tianjin Quanjian, 12:35pm – Hebei China Fortune FC v Liaoning Whowin, 12:35pm – Shanghai Shenhua v Shanghai SIPG, 12:35pm

MLS – Montreal Impact v Portland Timbers, 8pm – D.C. United v Chicago Fire, 9pm – Seattle Sounders FC v Real Salt Lake, 10pm, Sky Sports 2 – Atalanta United FC v Houston Dynamo, midnight – Philadelphia Union v Colorado Rapids, midnight – Vancouver Whitecaps v Sporting Kansas City, midnight – FC Dallas v San Jose Earthquakes, 1am

Brasileiro Serie AChapecoense v Palmeiras, 11pm, BT Sport 2

FIFA Under-20 World CupArgentina v England, 8:30am, Eurosport 1, 8:15am and, at 5:45am on Sunday morning, Zambia v Portugal, Eurosport 1 – the tournament runs from Sat 20 May to Sun 11 June 2017

Football2017DblTheOdds21stMay BigCupFinalsTreble Football2017DblTheOddsTheFinals

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Thirsk, 1:40pm – featuring the £20,000 Constant Security Services Handicap (3:20pm) ; field-sizes on the card are 13-13-18-7-20-10-9 and 12

Newbury, 1:50pm – featuring the Group 1 Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes (3:30pm); there is also the Group 3 Al Rayyan Stakes (Aston Park Stakes) on the card (1:50pm), plus Listed Races at 2:20pm and 4:40pm; £750,000 in prize-money is on offer on the card; Ireland’s Aidan O’Brien runs Somehow (Ryan Moore) in the feature race

Bangor-On-Dee, 1:55pm – there’s a £10,000 handicap chase at 3:40pm; field-sizes are 3-7-10-8-9-8 and 10

Newmarket, 2:05pm – the card starts with two Listed Races – the Betway Fairway Stakes (2:05pm) and the King Charles II Stakes (2:40pm), and there’s a £45,000 handicap at 3:15pm

Navan, 2:25pm – seven races, with the feature being the €75,000 Listed Irish Stallion Farms EBF Yeats Stakes (4:10pm); field-sizes for the card are 18-5-10-7-12-23 (plus 3 reserves) and 13; jockeys riding on the card include Pat Smullen, Chris Hayes, Wayne Lordan, Shane Foley, Colin Keane, Seamie Heffernan, Billy Lee, Donnacha O’Brien, Declan McDonogh, Colm O’Donoghue and Kevin Manning

Uttoxeter, 5:30pm – there’s a £10,000 handicap chase at 6:35pm; field-sizes on the card are 5-11-10-7-11-12 and 10; Ireland’s Gordon Elliott runs Lilywhite Gesture (7:05pm, Richard Johnson) and Captiva Island (Richard Johnson) in the finale (8:40pm, bumper)

Doncaster, 5:50pm – featuring the £20,000 EBF Breeders’ Series Fine & Country Fillies’ Handicap (A TBA Bonus Race) at 6:50pm; an apprentice race opens up the card

They also race in India at Bangalore (10:30am), in Germany at Dusseldorf (10:35am) and in Mauritius (9:30am) ; later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 7:30pm, in Chile

In France – although it is not on the shop service – at Auteuil, 12:35pm, where a big day of racing lies ahead with such valuable races as the Grade 2 Prix la Barka, in which Nicky Henderson runs L’Ami Serge (Daryl Jacob) and Willie Mullins runs Open Eagle (Paul Townend) and Shaneshill (Ruby Walsh), and the Grade 3 Prix Questarabad, in which Willie Mullins runs Meri Devie (Ruby Walsh), on the card

In the USA, the second Triple Crown race of the season, the Grade 1 Preakness Stakes, will be run at Pimlico in Baltimore at 11:48pm on Saturday night (Irish/UK time); Kentucky Derby winner Always Dreaming is among the 10 declarations for the race, as is the Derby runner-up Lookin At Lee; the Grade 3 Maryland Sprint Stakes (8:27pm) is also on the card

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Pimlico, 3:31pm, Belmont Park, 5:40pm, Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Gulfstream, 6pm, Golden Gate Fields, 7:45pm and Santa Anita, 8pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (11:05am) and Turffontein (11:27am), where there is a Listed Race at 2:45pm (fillies and mares, 3yo+)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

9:34am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 9 of the season

Saturday 20 May

St Kilda v Sydney Swans, 4:45am – GWS Giants v Richmond, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Adelaide Crows, 7:35am – Collingwood v Hawthorn, 10:25am, live on BT Sport ESPN

Sunday 21 May

Essendon v West Coast Eagles, 4:10am, live on BT Sport 3Melbourne v North Melbourne, 4:15am – Fremantle v Carlton, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 7:10pm on Saturday to 3:10am on Sunday morning – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

 San Francisco Giants @ St Louis Cardinals , midnight on Saturday, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

Western Conference Finals – Golden State Warriors @ San Antonio Spurs, 2am, live on BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – Golden State lead the best-of-seven series 1-0

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

Tonight, Stratford, East London, the IBF super-featherweight title holder Gervonta Davis, who is from Baltimore, USA, will defend his belt against Liam Walsh, who is from Rochdale, England, and is the reigning Commonwealth super-featherweight champion – the fight is live on BT Sport 1 at 7:30pm

On Saturday May 27, Kell Brook will fight Errol Spence Jnr for the IBF welterweight title, which will take place at Sheffield United’s football ground, Bramall Lane

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday May 20

Next games:

County Championship Division 1 – four games, all at 11am, day two of four

County Championship Division 2 – three games, all at 11am, day two of four

IPL – No games scheduled

Sunday May 21

Tri-Series In Ireland – Ireland v New Zealand, 10:45am

IPL – Rising Pune Supergiant v TBC, 3:30pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – coverage of stage 14, a 131km journey from Castellania to Oropa, 12:15pm, Eurosport 1

Tour Of California – The final stage, stage seven, a 125km journey from Mountain High to Pasadena

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Players Championship 11 (Milton Keynes) – Sat May 20

Players Championship 12 (Milton Keynes) – Sun May 21

Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters, May 24-25

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 20 May

Ulster SFC preliminary round
Monaghan v Fermanagh, Clones, 7pm – live on RTE 2 and BBC Ulster

Christy Ring Cup semi-finals
Carlow v Wicklow, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Antrim v Down, Cushendall, 5pm
Christy Ring Cup relegation play-off
Mayo v Roscommon, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 5pm

Nicky Rackard Cup semi-final
Tyrone v Armagh, Carrickmore, 3pm
Lory Meagher Cup round 5
Lancashire v Warwickshire, Old Bedians, Manchester, 3pm
Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 3pm
Leitrim v Sligo, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 3pm

Sunday 21 May

Connacht SFC quarter-final
Mayo v Sligo, MacHale Park, 2pm – LIVE ON RTE 2

Leinster SFC first round
Louth v Wicklow, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Longford, O’Moore Park, 3pm
Carlow v Wexford, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Donegal v Antrim, Ballybofey, 4pm

Munster SHC quarter-final
Tipperary v Cork, Semple Stadium, 4pm – LIVE ON RTE 2

Nicky Rackard Cup semi-final

Monaghan v Derry, Inniskeen, 1pm

GAAGaelicDblOdds20th21stMay AllIrelProvincialHotpot2017

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – It is day three of the Rocco Forte Open, Verdura, Italy, May 18-21, 1pm, Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – It is day three of the AT&T Byron Nelson, TPC Four Seasons Resort Las Colina, USA, May 18-21, 6pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – It is day three of the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21 – live on Sky Sports 4 at 11pm

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) – It is day three of the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA, May 18-21

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

Western Conference Finals

Game 4 – Today’s game is Nashville Predators @ Anaheim Ducks, 12:15am, eir Sport 2 –  i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – Game 5: the best-of-seven series was tied 2-2 after Game 4

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Super League (Magic Weekend, from St James’s Park, Newcastle, all games on Sky Sports 2) – Widnes Vikings v Wakefield Trinity, 2:30pm – Hull FC v St Helens, 4:45pm – Wigan Warriors v Warrington Wolves, 7pm

NRL – Gold Coast Titans v Manly Warringah Sea Eagles, 8:30am, eir Sport 2, and Parramatta Eels v Canberra Raiders, 10:30am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 20 May

Premiership, semi-finals – Exeter v Saracens, 2:30pm, BT Sport 2,and Wasps v Leicester, 5:15pm, BT Sport 2

Pro12, semi-final – Munster v Ospreys, 6:15pm, live on TG4 and Sky Sports 1

Champions Cup semi-final play-off – Northampton Saints v Connacht, 4pm – the play-off final is set for Friday 26 May at 7:45pm and the winner of this semi-final play-off game will have home advantage in that final

Top 14, quarter-final – Montpellier v Racing 92, 4pm, Sky Sports Mix

Super Rugby – Hurricanes v Cheetahs, 8:35am, Sky Sports 2 – Western Force v Highlanders, 10:45am, Sky Sports 2 – Sunwolves v Sharks, 12:55pm, Sky Sports Mix – Lions v Bulls, 4:15pm, Sky Sports 5 – Southern Kings v Brumbies, 6:30pm

HSBC Sevens World Series – The London Sevens, 9am, Sky Sports 3 (it takes place at Twickenham)

Live League One Rugby UnionTornto Wolfpack v Barrow, 9:30pm, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, semi-finals, 1:30pm and 7pm, Sky Sports 5

WTA Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, first semi-final, 11am, BT Sport 3; second semi-final, 3:30pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Formula E – Paris – 3e, 2:30pm and Channel 5, which comes from the Paris Street Circuit

Motorcycling: World Endurance – The Oschersleben 8 Hours, from Germany

MotoGP France – third free practice, 8am, BT Sport 2, with qualifying on the same channel at 11am

Motorsport: DTM – 1:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

WRC Rally: Portugal – 3pm, BT Sport ESPN

FIFA Ultimate Team Championship – an eSports eventin Berlin, 4pm, BT Sport ESPN

IndyCar – day one of qualifying ahead of the legendary Indianapolis 500, live on BT Sport ESPN at 9pm

FRIDAY 19th MAY 2017

Posted on May 18, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

FRIDAY 19 MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday May 19

Scottish Premiership – a game will be live at 7:45pm, BT Sport 1,

League Of Ireland Premier Division – (All at 7:45pm) – Bray Wanderers v BohemiansCork City v DroghedaDerry City v Shamrock RoversGalway Utd v Finn HarpsLimerick v Dundalk St Patricks Ath v Sligo Rovers

La LigaGranada v Espanyol, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 5

League Of Ireland First DivisionCabinteely v Athlone Town, 7:45pm – U.C.D. v Cobh Ramblers, 7:45pm – Waterford Utd v Longford Town, 7:45pm – Wexford Youths v Shelbourne, 8pm

Chinese Super LeagueBeijing Guoan v Guangzhou R&F, 11am – Guangzhou Evergrande v Jiangsu Suning FC, 1pm, Sky Sports 1

MLSNew York Red Bulls v Toronto FC, 00:03am

UEFA European U-17 Championship – The Final, 6:45pm, Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Newbury, 1:30pm – featuring the £30,000 Starlight Handicap at 2:35pm; the first Frankel two-year-old to run this season, Westerland (trained by John Gosden), a half-brother to Showcasing, makes his debut in the 2pm race

Newmarket, 1:40pm – featuring the £30,000 Edmondson Hall Solicitors & Sports Lawyers Handicap at 3:55pm

York, 2:20pm – with the feature being the Listed Langley’s Solicitors British EBF Marygate Fillies’ Stakes (2:20pm), the Listed Longines Irish Champions Weekend Fillies’ Stakes (2:55pm) and the Group 2 Betway Yorkshire Cup (3:30pm)

Cork, 5:15pm – A seven-race flat card, the most-valuable race being the €21,500 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Median Auction Fillies Maiden at 8pm

Downpatrick, 5:25pm – A seven-race card, the most-valuable one being the €15,000 Kilmore Rec & Corner Inn Bar Rated Novice Hurdle at 6pm

Aintree, 5:35pm – featuring the £22,500 Neil Sutherland Memorial Handicap Chase at 8:20pm

Newcastle, 5:45pm – featuring the £20,000 Newcastle International Airport Handicap (6:50pm) and the £18,000 Rutherford Wilkinson Fillies’ Handicap (7:20pm)

Hamilton, 5:55pm – featuring the £25,000 PDM Mains To Drains Braveheart Handicap at 7:30pm; Ireland’s Pat Shanahan has three runners on the card

They also race at Ooty in India (10:30am) and in France at Saint-Cloud (12:45pm); later in shops it is Woodbine, 6pm, in Canada and Club Hipico in Chile, 7:30pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Pimlico, 4:30pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:40pm and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meetings are Fairview (11:05am) and Greyville (3:40pm), where there is a Grade 2 race at 7:10pmand a Listed Race at 8:50pm

Screen Shot 2017-05-18 at 8.58.59 PM

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 9 of the season

Friday 19 May

Geelong Cats v Western Bulldogs, 11:10am, BT Sport 3

Saturday 20 May

St Kilda v Sydney Swans, 4:45am – GWS Giants v Richmond, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Adelaide Crows, 7:35am – Collingwood v Hawthorn, 10:25am

Sunday 21 May

Essendon v West Coast Eagles, 4:10am – Melbourne v North Melbourne, 4:15am – Fremantle v Carlton, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm on Friday to 3:10am on Saturday morning – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live games:

Chicago Cubs v Milwaukee Brewers, 7:15pm, BT Sport ESPN

Baltimore Orioles v Toronto Blue Jays, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

We are into the play-offs part of the season, with the next games to scheduled for May 20th

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

On Saturday in Stratford, East London, the IBF super-featherweight title holder Gervonta Davis, who is from Baltimore, USA, will defend his belt against Liam Walsh, who is from Rochdale, England, and is the reigning Commonwealth super-featherweight champion

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Next games:

Friday May 19

Tri-Series In Ireland – Ireland v Bangladesh, 10:45am, eir Sport 1

Tour MatchSussex v South Africa, 2pm

IPL – Mumbai Indians v TBC, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 1

County Championship Division 1 – four games, all at 11am

County Championship Division 2 – three games, all at 11am

Saturday May 20

IPL – No games scheduled

Sunday May 21

Tri-Series In Ireland – Ireland v New Zealand, 10:45am

IPL – Rising Pune Supergiant v TBC, 3:30pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – coverage of stage 13, a 167km journey from Reggio Emilia to Tortona, midday, Eurosport 1

Tour Of California – Coverage of stage six, a 24km individual time-trial from Big Bear Lake, 10pm, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Players Championship 11 (Milton Keynes) – Sat May 20

Players Championship 12 (Milton Keynes) – Sun May 21

Dubai Duty Free Darts Masters, May 24-25

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 20 May

Ulster SFC preliminary round
Monaghan v Fermanagh, Clones, 7pm

Christy Ring Cup semi-finals
Carlow v Wicklow, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Antrim v Down, Cushendall, 5pm
Christy Ring Cup relegation play-off
Mayo v Roscommon, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 5pm

Nicky Rackard Cup semi-final
Tyrone v Armagh, Carrickmore, 3pm
Lory Meagher Cup round 5
Lancashire v Warwickshire, Old Bedians, Manchester, 3pm
Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 3pm
Leitrim v Sligo, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 3pm

Sunday 21 May

Connacht SFC quarter-final
Mayo v Sligo, MacHale Park, 2pm – LIVE ON RTE

Leinster SFC first round
Louth v Wicklow, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Longford, O’Moore Park, 3pm
Carlow v Wexford, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Donegal v Antrim, Ballybofey, 4pm

Munster SHC quarter-final
Tipperary v Cork, Semple Stadium, 4pm – LIVE ON RTE

Nicky Rackard Cup semi-final

Monaghan v Derry, Inniskeen, 1pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – It is day two of the Rocco Forte Open, Verdura, Italy, May 18-21, 10:30am and 2:30pm, Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – It is day two of the AT&T Byron Nelson, TPC Four Seasons Resort Las Colina, USA, May 18-21, 9pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – It is day two of the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) – It is day two of the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA, May 18-21

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup Conference semi-finals ended on May 11.

Game 4 – Today’s game is Pittsburgh Penguins @ Ottawa Senators, eir Sport 2, 1am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – The best-of-seven series was tied *-* after Game 3

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Friday 19 May

NRLNew Zealand Warriors v St George Illawarra Dragons, 9am, eir Sport 2 and Brisbane Broncos v Wests Tigers, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next:

Friday 19 May

Pro12, semi-finalLeinster v Scarlets, 7:45pm, TG4/Sky Sports 1

Champions Cup semi-final play-off – Stade Francais v Cardiff Blues, 7pm – the play-off final will be played on Friday 26 May at 7:45pm

Top 14, semi-finalToulon v Castres, 8pm, Sky Sports Mix

Super RugbyChiefs v Crusaders, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1 and Stormers v Blues, 6pm, Sky Sports 3

SPORTS PREVIEW THURSDAY 18th MAY 2017

Posted on May 17, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

TODAY’SA ACTION

THURSDAY 18 MAY 2017    

Screen Shot 2017-05-17 at 11.25.39 PM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Leicester City v Tottenham Hotspur, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1

League Two play-off, semi-final, seccond legs – Exeter v Carlisle, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 2 – it is 3-3 from the first leg – and Luton Town v Blackpool, 7:45pm – it is 2-3 from the first leg 7:45pm; the League Two Final will take place on Sunday 28 May at 3pm

Scottish Premiership – Partick Thistle v Celtic, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 5

Belgian Pro League (Championships Play-Off)Gent v Zulte Waregem, 7:30pm, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Salisbury, 1:40pm – the feature is the £12,000 British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies’ Handicap (4:25pm); field-sizes on the card are 13-15-9-10-9-11-12 and 11; jockeys riding on the card include Pat Dobbs, Fran Berry, Josephine Gordon, Stevie Donohoe, Tom Marquand, Liam Keniry, Dougie Costello, Robert Tart, John Egan and Martin Lane; the last two races on the card are for apprentice riders

Perth, 2pm – the feature is the £12,000 Investec Wealth and Investment Handicap Hurdle at 4:15pm, in which Ireland is represented by Stuart Crawford’s Verona Opera (Brian Hughes); other Irish raiders are Adsup (2pm, Tom O’Brien), Stuart Crawford’s Baby Bach (2:30pm, Brian Hughes), Paul Stafford’s Mollies Gent (3:40pm, Adam Short), Stuart Crawford’s Don Franco (3:40pm, Richard Johnson), Stuart Crawford’s Dr Moloney (4:45pm, Richard Johnson), Patrick Griffin’s Captain Hox (4:45pm, Adam Short) and Stuart Crawford’s Important Moment (5:20pm, Richard Johnson)

York, 2:20pm – with the feature being the £185,700 Group 2 Betfred Dante Stakes (3:30pm) (a trial for the Epsom Derby); the card also contains the £125,000 Group 2 Middleton Stakes (for fillies and mares, 2:55pm), plus two £50,000 Listed races; in total, £475,700 is on offer in prize-money on the card

Fontwell, 5:10pm – seven races, with field-sizes being 5-5-7-5-7-4 and 9 for a card made up entirely of hunter chases

Clonmel, 5:30pm – field-sizes are 18 (plus 3 reserves)-5-18 (plus one reserve)-10-11-18 (plus 3 reserves) and 18 (plus 3 reserves); jockeys riding on the card include Ruby Walsh, Sean Flanagan, Andrew Lynch, Bryan Cooper, Jack Kennedy, Rachael Blackmore, Davy Russell, Danny Mullins, Denis O’Regan and Paul Townend; the great Hurricane Fly’s half-sister, Blixt, runs in the finale, the bumper (8:40pm); Patrick Mullins rides

Newmarket, 5:50pm – six races, with field-sizes of 13-9-12-9-14 and 10; there are £12,000 races at 6:50pm and 8:30pm; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Luke Morris, Dane O’Neill, Joe Fanning, Tom Queally, Oisin Murphy, Adam Kirby, Shane Kelly, Sean Levey, Frankie Dettori, William Buick, Martin Harley, Pat Cosgrave, Martin Dwyer and top South African jockey Gavin Lerena, who rides Dr Goodhead (7:25pm, 3yo maiden fillies) for trainer Charlie Hills

They also race in France at Fontainbleau (11:10am); Later in shops it is Hipo Chile, 7:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Pimlico, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:05am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 9 of the season

Friday 19 May

Geelong Cats v Western Bulldogs, 11:10am

Saturday 20 May

St Kilda v Sydney Swans, 4:45am – GWS Giants v Richmond, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Adelaide Crows, 7:35am – Collingwood v Hawthorn, 10:25am

Sunday 21 May

Essendon v West Coast Eagles, 4:10am – Melbourne v North Melbourne, 4:15am – Fremantle v Carlton, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 11 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 5:35pm on Thursday to 3:10am on Friday morning – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live games:

Texas Rangers v Philadelphia Phillies , 7:05pm, BT Sport ESPN

Kansas City Royals v New York Yankees, BT Sport ESPN, 1am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

We are into the play-offs part of the season, with the next games to scheduled for May 20th

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

On Saturday in Stratford, East London, the IBF super-featherweight title holder Gervonta Davis, who is from Baltimore, USA, will defend his belt against Liam Walsh, who is from Rochdale, England, and is the reigning Commonwealth super-featherweight champion

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday May 19

Tri-Series In Ireland – Ireland v Bangladesh, 10:45am

IPL – Mumbai Indians v TBC, 3:30pm

Saturday May 20

IPL – No games scheduled

Sunday May 21

Tri-Series In Ireland – Ireland v New Zealand, 10:45am

IPL – Rising Pune Supergiant v TBC, 3:30pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – coverage of stage 12, a 229km journey from Forli to Reggio Emilia, midday, Eurosport 1

Tour Of California – Coverage of the stage five, a 125.5km route starting in Ontario and finishing in Mount Baldy, 10pm, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Premier League darts, Finals Night will take place tonight, from the O2, London, 7pm, Sky Sports 3

Semi-final line-up (best-of-19 legs):

Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

Peter Wright v Phil Taylor

The final will then be played after the semis, best-of-21 legs

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 20 May

Ulster SFC preliminary round
Monaghan v Fermanagh, Clones, 7pm

Christy Ring Cup semi-finals
Carlow v Wicklow, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Antrim v Down, Cushendall, 5pm
Christy Ring Cup relegation play-off
Mayo v Roscommon, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 5pm

Nicky Rackard Cup semi-final
Tyrone v Armagh, Carrickmore, 3pm
Lory Meagher Cup round 5
Lancashire v Warwickshire, Old Bedians, Manchester, 3pm
Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 3pm
Leitrim v Sligo, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 3pm

Sunday 21 May

Connacht SFC quarter-final
Mayo v Sligo, MacHale Park, 2pm – LIVE ON RTE

Leinster SFC first round
Louth v Wicklow, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Longford, O’Moore Park, 3pm
Carlow v Wexford, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Donegal v Antrim, Ballybofey, 4pm

Munster SHC quarter-final
Tipperary v Cork, Semple Stadium, 4pm – LIVE ON RTE

Nicky Rackard Cup semi-final

Monaghan v Derry, Inniskeen, 1pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – It is day one of the Rocco Forte Open, Verdura, Italy, May 18-21, 10:30am and 2:30pm, Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – It is day one of the AT&T Byron Nelson, TPC Four Seasons Resort Las Colina, USA, May 18-21, 9pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – It is day one of the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) – It is day one of the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA, May 18-21

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup Conference semi-finals ended on May 11.

Game 4 – Today’s game is Anaheim Ducks @ Nashville Predators, eir Sport 2, 1am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning – The best-of-seven series was tied *-* after Game 3

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 18 May

NRLCronulla-Sutherland Sharks v North Queensland Cowboys, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

Friday 19 May

NRLNew Zealand Warriors v St George Illawarra Dragons, 9am, and Brisbane Broncos v Wests Tigers, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next:

Friday 19 May

Pro12, semi-finalLeinster v Scarlets, 7:45pm

Champions Cup semi-final play-off – Stade Francais v Cardiff Blues, 7pm – the play-off final will be played on Friday 26 May at 7:45pm

Top 14, semi-finalToulon v Castres, 8pm

Super RugbyChiefs v Crusaders, 8:35am, and Stormers v Blues, 6pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, May 15-21, 11am, Sky Sports 3 and 7pm, Sky Sports Mix

WTA Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, May 15-21, 10am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

World Rally Championship – Stage one, Rally Portugal, 7pm, BT Sport 2

WEDNESDAY 17TH MAY 2017

Posted on May 17, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

TODAY’S ACTION

WEDNESDAY 17 MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Southampton v Man Utd, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1

Championship play-off semi-final, second leg – Huddersfield v Sheffield Wednesday, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 3; the first leg finished 0-0; the play-off final is on Monday 29 May at 3pm

Scottish Premiership – Dundee v Inverness CT, 7:45pm – Rangers v Aberdeen, 7:45pm – St Johnstone v Hearts, 7:45pm

Coppa Italia (The Final) – Juventus v Lazio, 8pm, Sky Sports 4

Ligue 1 – Monaco v St Etienne, 8pm, BT Sport 3 and eir Sport 1

La Liga – Celta Vigo v Real Madrid, 8pm, Sky Sports Mix

MLS – Philadelphia Union v Houston Dynamo, 00:30am – Chicago Fire v Colorado Rapids, 1:30am – Sporting Kansas City v Seattle Sounders FC, 1:30am – Real Salt Lake v New York City FC, 2am – San Jose Earthquakes v Orlando City SC, 3:30am

FootballDblOdd16th17th18thMay BigCupFinalsTreble

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Yarmouth, 1:40pm – eight races; field-sizes are 9-8-12-8-11-12-11 and 16; jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Luke Morris, Martin Harley, Dane O’Neill, Robert Tart and Pat Cosgrave

Worcester, 2pm – seven races; field-sizes are 7-7-14-8-7-14 and 10; jockeys in action include Richie McLernon, Jerry McGrath, Aidan Coleman, Sam Twiston-Davies, Leighton Aspell, Paddy Brennan, Noel Fehily, Gavin Sheehan, Daryl Jacob, David Bass, Sean Bowen, Nick Scholfield, Tom Scudamore and Tom O’Brien

York, 2:20pm – with the feature being the £100,000 Tattersalls Group 3 Musidora Stakes (a trial for the Epsom Oaks); today’s card also contains the £125,000 Group 2 Duke Of York Clipper Logistic Stakes; £335,000 in prize-money is on offer on day one of the meeting; field-sizes are 20-20-13-5-17-10 and 20

Bath, 5:20pm – field-sizes are 11-10-7-8-17-10 and 16; jockeys in action include Richard Kingscote, Martin Lane, Fran Berry, Shane Kelly, Josephine Gordon, Franny Norton, Liam Keniry, Pat Dobbs, Stevie Donohoe and top South African rider Gavin Lerena, who is over to ride for Charlie Hills; he rides Mudajaj in the 5:55pm contest

Punchestown, 5:45pm – field-sizes are 8-10-16-23-9-25 (plus 3 reserves) and 16; jockeys in action include Bryan Cooper, Ruby Walsh, Jack Kennedy, Andrew Lynch, Danny Mullins, David Mullins, Mark Walsh, Paul Townend, Davy Russell, Rachael Blackmore, Jonathan Moore, Sean Flanagan, Denis O’Regan, Jody McGarvey and Phillip Enright; the card features the €25,000 Panoramic Restautrant Handicap ‘Chase (6:15pm) and the €20,000 La Touche Restaurant Novice ‘Chase (5:45pm)

Perth, 6:05pm – field-sizes are 10-9-7-9-14-11 and 9; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Richard Johnson, Will Kennedy, Derek Fox and Jamie Hamilton; the final race on the card is an Open hunters’ chase; runners from Ireland on the card are Stuart Crawford’s Lorenzo (6:05pm, Brian Hughes), Whispering Affair (6:05pm, Richard Johnson), Patrick Griffin’s Here Comes Love (6:35pm, Adam Short), Paul Stafford’s Rock Solid (7:05pm, Adam Short), Mollies Gent (7:35pm, Adam Short), Knocklayde Sno Cat (8:05pm, David Noonan) and Paul Stafford’s Dubai Devils (8:35pm, Adam Short)

On the shop service, there is also Valparaiso, 7:30pm, in Chile, the USA and **, 6:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm and Lousiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is No South African meeting today (***)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – HALL GREEN

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – SUNDERLAND

6:39pm – DONCASTER

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 9 of the season

Friday 19 May

Geelong Cats v Western Bulldogs, 11:10am

Saturday 20 May

St Kilda v Sydney Swans, 4:45am – GWS Giants v Richmond, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Adelaide Crows, 7:35am – Collingwood v Hawthorn, 10:25am

Sunday 21 May

Essendon v West Coast Eagles, 4:10am – Melbourne v North Melbourne, 4:15am – Fremantle v Carlton, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 5:10pm on Wednesday to 3:10am on Thursday morning – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live games:

Houston Astros @ Miami Marlins, 5:10pm, BT Sport ESPN

Los Angeles Dodgers @ San Francisco Giants, 8:45pm, BT Sport ESPN

Boston Red Sox @ St Louis Cardinals, BT Sport ESPN, 1am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

We are into the play-offs part of the season

The Boston Celtics were the Eastern Conference semi-final winners and will play host Cleveland Cavaliers in the Eastern Conference finals (best-of-seven games), with Game 1 set for tonight at 1:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – live on BT Sport 1

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

On Saturday in Stratford, East London, the IBF super-featherweight title holder Gervonta Davis, who is from Baltimore, USA, will defend his belt against Liam Walsh, who is from Rochdale, England, and is the reigning Commonwealth super-featherweight champion

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday May 17

Tri-Series In Ireland – Bangladesh v New Zealand, 10:45am, eir Sport 1

IPL – TBC, live on Sky Sports 1 at 3pm and 7:30pm

Royal London One-Day Cup – Hampshire v Sussex Sharks – Gloucestershire v Surrey – Kent Spitfires v Essex Eagles – Middlesex v Somerset, (all at 1:30pm) – with a game live on Sky Sports 2 at 1:30pm

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – coverage of stage eleven, a 161km journey from Firenze to Bagno di Romagna, midday, Eurosport 1

Tour Of California – Coverage of the stage four, a 159.5km route starting in Santa Barbara Pismo Beach and finishing in Santa Clarita, 10pm, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Premier League darts, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London, 7pm, Sky Sports 1

Semi-final line-up (best-of-19 legs):

Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

Peter Wright v Phil Taylor

The final will then be played after the semis, best-of-21 legs

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 20 May

Ulster SFC preliminary round
Monaghan v Fermanagh, Clones, 7pm

Christy Ring Cup semi-finals
Carlow v Wicklow, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Antrim v Down, Cushendall, 5pm
Christy Ring Cup relegation play-off
Mayo v Roscommon, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 5pm

Nicky Rackard Cup semi-final
Tyrone v Armagh, Carrickmore, 3pm
Lory Meagher Cup round 5
Lancashire v Warwickshire, Old Bedians, Manchester, 3pm
Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 3pm
Leitrim v Sligo, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 3pm

Sunday 21 May

Connacht SFC quarter-final
Mayo v Sligo, MacHale Park, 2pm – LIVE ON RTE

Leinster SFC first round
Louth v Wicklow, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Longford, O’Moore Park, 3pm
Carlow v Wexford, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Donegal v Antrim, Ballybofey, 4pm

Munster SHC quarter-final
Tipperary v Cork, Semple Stadium, 4pm – LIVE ON RTE

Nicky Rackard Cup semi-final

Monaghan v Derry, Inniskeen, 1pm

GAAGaelicDblOdds20th21stMay AllIrelProvincialHotpot2017

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The Rocco Forte Open, Verdura, Italy, May 18-21

USPGA Tour – The AT&T Byron Nelson, TPC Four Seasons Resort Las Colina, USA, May 18-21

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA, May 18-21

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

ATandTByronNelsonCship6Places

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup Conference semi-finals ended on May 11.

Today’s game is Pittsburgh Penguins @ Ottawa Senators, eir Sport 2, 1am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning – the best-of-seven series was 1-1 after Game 2

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next:

Thursday 18 May

NRLCronulla-Sutherland Sharks v North Queensland Cowboys, 10:50am

Friday 19 May

NRLNew Zealand Warriors v St George Illawarra Dragons, 9am, and Brisbane Broncos v Wests Tigers, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next:

Wednesday 17 May

Championship finalYorkshire Carnegie v London Irish, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 5, with the second leg set for May 24 at 7:45pm

Friday 19 May

Pro12, semi-finalLeinster v Scarlets, 7:45pm

Champions Cup semi-final play-off – Stade Francais v Cardiff Blues, 7pm – the play-off final will be played on Friday 26 May at 7:45pm

Top 14, semi-finalToulon v Castres, 8pm

Super RugbyChiefs v Crusaders, 8:35am, and Stormers v Blues, 6pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, May 15-21, 11am, Sky Sports 4

WTA Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, May 15-21, 10am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

ANZ Premiership NetballStars v Mystics, 8:40am, Sky Sports Mix

SPORTS PREVIEW TUESDAY 16th MAY 2017

Posted on May 16, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

TUESDAY 16th MAY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday May 16

Premier LeagueArsenal v Sunderland, 7:45pm, and Man City v WBA, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

Championship play-off semi-final, second legReading v Fulham, 5:30pm, Sky Sports 3; the first leg finished 1-1; the play-off final is on Monday 29 May at 3pm

Scottish PremiershipMotherwell v Kilmarnock, 7:45pm – Ross County v Hamilton Academical, 7:45pm, (one of these games will be live on BT Sport 1)

UEFA European U-17 Championship:

First semi-final – 4:30pm, Eurosport 2

Second semi-final – 7:15pm, Eurosport 2

Screen Shot 2017-05-16 at 12.21.02 AM

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Sedgefield, 1:50pm – field-sizes are 11-8-6-6-5-14 and 7; jockeys in action include Jamie Moore, Danny Cook, Brian Hughes, Richard Johnson, Harry Skelton, Richie McLernon, Noel Fehily and Will Kennedy; Ireland is represented by Stuart Crawford’s Way Out West (Jamie Codd) in the 4:50pm, the bumper that closes the card

Beverley, 2pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 12-8-14-9-10-9-10 and 12; there’s a £10,000 handicap at 3:30pm; jockeys in action include Andrew Mullen, Joe Fanning, David Allan, Phillip Makin, Kevin Stott, Richard Kingscote, Tony Hamilton, Tom Eaves, Paul Hanagan, Graham Lee, Cam Hardie, James Sullivan, Ben Curtis, Nathan Evans, PJ McDonald, Danny Tudhope, Martin Harley, Connor Beasley, Jason hart and Jim Crowley, who has one ride – Azaly (Owen Burrows) for his boss, Sheikh Hamdan al Maktoum

Warwick, 2:10pm – field-sizes are 16-4-3-9-5-5 and 10; there’s a £20,000 novices’ chase at 3:10pm and a £10,000 handicap chase at 4:10pm; jockeys riding on the card include Aidan Coleman, Denis O’Regan, Wayne Hutchinson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Jerry McGrath, Harry Cobden, David Bass, Tom O’Brien, Daryl Jacob, Paddy Brennan, Liam Treadwell and Gavin Sheehan; there is an Open hunters’ chase at 4:40pm

Southwell, 5:30pm – field-sizes are 10-6-5-9-6-7 and 12; the feature is the £10,000 novices’ limited handicap chase (6pm); jockeys riding on the card include Sean Bowen, Adrian Heskin, Wayne Hutchinson, Brian Hughes, Tom O’Brien, Aidan Coleman, Richard Johnson, Tom Scidamore, Nico de Boinville, Harry Skelton, Jerry McGrath, Leighton Aspell, Henry Brooke, Sam Twiston-Davies and promising conditional rider Jamie Hamilton – a number of jockeys travelling on from Warwick and Sedgefield to ride on the card; there is an Open hunters’ chase at

Chepstow, 5:40pm – field-sizes are 8-7-14-13-10-14 and 13; jockeys riding on the card include Robert Winston, Pat Dobbs, Martin Dwyer, John Egan, Oisin Murphy, Tom Marquand, Franny Norton, Tom Queally, Timmy Murphy, Martin Lane, Luke Morris, David probert and Stevie Donohoe; jumps trainer Dan Skelton runs Hot Lick (8:10pm, who has his first run for Dan and wears a tongue-tie for the first time); Paul Nicholls’ daughter Megan will be on board; trainer Eve Johnson Houghton’s horses are running into form and she has a couple of runners on the card

Killarney, 5:50pm – A seven-race flat card as the three-day May festival comes to a close, with a €20,000 fillies race at 6:20pm, in which Fozzy Stack is set to run two fillies, including Cork winner Angel Island (the second from that race, Dabulena, won at The Curragh on Sunday); field-sizes are 8-6-11-11-15 (plus 3 reserves)-7 and 15 (plus 3 reserves; jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Billy Lee, Declan McDonogh, Shane Foley, Chris Hayes, Colm O’Donoghue, Wayne Lordan, Seamie Heffernan, Kevin Manning, Connor King, Colin Keane, Ronan Whelan, Donnacha O’Brien and Ana O’Brien

They also race in France at Compiegne (11:25pm, a jumping card, not on the SIS service) and in Germany at Hannover, 3pm; Later in shops it is Philadelphia Parx, 5:55pm, in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Will Rogers Downs, 7:05pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:50am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:04am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:33pm – SHEFFIELD

6:38pm – KINSLEY – see below

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16; the big race is due off at 9:08pm

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 9 of the season

Friday 19 May

Geelong Cats v Western Bulldogs, 11:10am

Saturday 20 May

St Kilda v Sydney Swans, 4:45am – GWS Giants v Richmond, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Adelaide Crows, 7:35am – Collingwood v Hawthorn, 10:25am

Sunday 21 May

Essendon v West Coast Eagles, 4:10am – Melbourne v North Melbourne, 4:15am – Fremantle v Carlton, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 9:07pm on Tuesday to 3:15am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

Toronto Blue Jays v Atlanta Braves, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

St Louis Cardinals v Boston Red Sox, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

In the NBA:

We are into the play-offs part of the season, the next games to take place are:

Western Conference Finals  (Game 2)San Antonio Spurs @ Golden State Warriors, 2am, BT Sport 2 – – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live games:

As above

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include:

On Saturday in Stratford, East London, the IBF super-featherweight title holder Gervonta Davis, who is from Baltimore, USA, will defend his belt against Liam Walsh, who is from Rochdale, England, and is the reigning Commonwealth super-featherweight champion

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Next:

Tuesday May 16

IPL – First qualifying play-off, TBC, 3pm, Sky Sports 1

Royal London One-Day CupDerbyshire Falcons v Worcestershire RapidsYorkshire Vikings v Leicestershire FoxesDurham v Lancashire LightningNorthamptonshire Steelbacks v Notts Outlaws, (all at 2pm), a game will be live on Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Giro d’Italia – coverage of stage ten, a 39.8km individual time-trial from Foligno to Montefalco, midday, Eurosport 1

Tour Of California – Coverage of the stage three, a 192.5km route starting on Pismo Beach and finishing in Morro Bay

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Premier League darts, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London, 7pm, Sky Sports 1

Semi-final line-up (best-of-19 legs):

Michael van Gerwen v Gary Anderson

Peter Wright v Phil Taylor

The final will then be played after the semis, best-of-21 legs

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28

Followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11

—————————————————————

GAA

Next games:

Saturday 20 May

Ulster SFC preliminary round
Monaghan v Fermanagh, Clones, 7pm

Christy Ring Cup semi-finals
Carlow v Wicklow, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Antrim v Down, Cushendall, 5pm
Christy Ring Cup relegation play-off
Mayo v Roscommon, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 5pm

Nicky Rackard Cup semi-final
Tyrone v Armagh, Carrickmore, 3pm
Lory Meagher Cup round 5
Lancashire v Warwickshire, Old Bedians, Manchester, 3pm
Fermanagh v Cavan, Brewster Park, 3pm
Leitrim v Sligo, Pairc Sean Mac Diarmada, 3pm

Sunday 21 May

Connacht SFC quarter-final
Mayo v Sligo, MacHale Park, 2pm – LIVE ON RTE

Leinster SFC first round
Louth v Wicklow, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Longford, O’Moore Park, 3pm
Carlow v Wexford, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm

Ulster SFC quarter-final
Donegal v Antrim, Ballybofey, 4pm

Munster SHC quarter-final
Tipperary v Cork, Semple Stadium, 4pm – LIVE ON RTE

Nicky Rackard Cup semi-final

Monaghan v Derry, Inniskeen, 1pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – The Rocco Forte Open, Verdura, Italy, May 18-21

USPGA Tour – The AT&T Byron Nelson, TPC Four Seasons Resort Las Colina, USA, May 18-21

LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA, May 18-21

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY (NHL)

The Stanley Cup Conference semi-finals ended on May 11.

Next games:

GAME 3 – Western Conference Finals – Anaheim Ducks @ Nashville Predators, 1am, eir Sport 2, – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris

Live:

Russia v Latvia, 7:10pm, eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next:

Thursday 18 May

NRLCronulla-Sutherland Sharks v North Queensland Cowboys, 10:50am

Friday 19 May

NRLNew Zealand Warriors v St George Illawarra Dragons, 9am, and Brisbane Broncos v Wests Tigers, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Next:

Wednesday 17 May

Championship finalYorkshire Carnegie v London Irish, 7:45pm, with the second leg set for May 24 at 7:45pm

Friday 19 May

Pro12, semi-finalLeinster v Scarlets, 7:45pm

Champions Cup semi-final play-off – Stade Francais v Cardiff Blues, 7pm – the play-off final will be played on Friday 26 May at 7:45pm

Top 14, semi-finalToulon v Castres, 8pm

Super RugbyChiefs v Crusaders, 8:35am, and Stormers v Blues, 6pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

TBC

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, May 15-21, day two, 10am, Sky Sports 2

WTA Internazionali BNL d’Italia, Rome, Italy, May 15-21, day two, 10am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Swedish Speedway – 6:10pm, eir Sport 2

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.