Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

SUNDAY 9th JULY 2017

Posted on July 09, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SUNDAY 9th JULY 2017

Chris McLaughlin/Will Reilly/Shane McArdle

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Sunday July 9th

UEFA European U-19 Championship (Group B) – Netherlands v Bulgaria, 5pm, and England v Germany, 5pm, Eurosport 1

Airtricity League Premier Division – Cork City v St Pats Athletic, 2pm – Derry City v Sligo Rovers, 2:30pm

Chinese Super League – Changchun Yatai v Shanghai SIPG, 8:30am, Sky Sport 1 – Tianjin Teda v Shandong Luneng, 12:35pm

Friendly – Inter Milan v WSG Swarovski Wattens, 4:30pm

Brazilian top-flight – Cruzeiro v Palmeiras, 8pm, BT Sport 1

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Limerick, 1:30pm – An eight-race NH card, including the €18,000 Michael English Country Music Night 27th July Steeplechase (3:40pm) and the feature €26,000 Galway Plate Trial Handicap Steeplechase (4:45pm); jockeys in action include Davy Russell, Paul Townend, Sean Flanagan, Robbie Power, David Mullins, Jody McGarvey, Andrew Lynch and Ruby Walsh; field-sizes are 14-15-17-17-8-16 (plus one reserve)-16 (plus 3 reserves) and 18

Ayr, 1:40pm – Eight-race flat card, with a £12,000 handicap feature at 4:20pm and with field-sizes of 7-14-14-13-10-6-12 and 9; jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan, Paul Mulrennan, James Doyle, Joe Fanning, Daniel Tudhope, Tony Hamilton, PJ McDonald and Graham Lee; runners from Ireland on the card are John McConnell’s Itsalonglongroad (1:40pm, first-time tongue-tie, Joe Fanning), John McConnell’s Lucent Dream (2:10pm, James Doyle), John Feane’s Mostawfee (2:45pm, David Simmonson), John McConnell’s Blankiedoodie (2:45pm, Paul Hanagan), Lee Smyth’s Penelope Pitstop (3:15pm, first-time cheek-pieces, Jmes Sullivan) and John McConnell’s Nothing To Lose (4:55pm, Paul Hanagan)

Market Rasen, 1:50pm – A seven-race National Hunt card including a £12,000 Class 3 Handicap Chase (the Elizabeth Noble Memorial) over 2m5f89y at 4pm and an £18,000 Class 2 Handicap Hurdle (the Don Noble Handicap Hurdle) over 2m7f16y; field sizes for the meeting are; 6-4-12-5-6-5 and 13; jockeys in action include Aidan Coleman, Richard Johnson, Sean Bowen, Paddy Brennan, Harry Skelton, Derek Fox, Tom Scudamore, Richie McLernon and Nico de Boinville; the card starts with a conditional riders’ handicap hurdle and ends with a handicap hurdle for lady amateur riders; good luck to relatively new trainer Oliver Murphy – who won with his first flat winner after moving to England from Gordon Elliott’s yard in Ireland – with his two runners in the finale

They also race in India at Bangalore (10:30am), in Germany at Hannover (1pm) and in France at Chantilly (1pm – see below); later in shops it is Woodbine, 6pm, in Canada and Monterrico, 7:30pm, in Guatemala

At Chantilly in France, there are the Group 1 Prix Jean Prat (3:35pm, 3yo colts and fillies, turf, one mile – Saeed bin Suroor runs Thunder Snow in the race; Christophe Soumillon has been booked to ride) and the Group 3 Morocco Cup Prix Chloe (2:55pm, 3yo fillies, turf, nine furlongs)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, and Belmont Park, 6:30pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (11:05am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the William Hill UK Festival on July 19 at Sunderland

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 16 of the season, next games:

Sunday 9 July

North Melbourne v Freemantle, 4:10am, BT Sport 1 – Carlton v Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, 7:40am, live on BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Sunday to 1am on Monday morning – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live games:

Milwaukee Brewers @ New York Yankees, 6:05pm, BT Sport ESPN

The All-Star Futures Game, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN – the teams are made up Minor League prospects

Detroit Tigers @ Cleveland Indians, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

TBC

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday July 9

Test Match – England v South Africa, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2, day 4 (of 5)

NatWest T20 Blast – Durham v Northamptonshire, 2:30pm – Lancashire v Leicestershire, 2:30pm – Surrey v Somerset, 2:30pm – Sussex v Glamorgan, 2:30pm – Kent v Essex, 3pm

ICC Women’s World Cup – England v Australia, 10:30am, Sky Sports 3 and Sky Sports Mix – West Indies v Sri Lanka, 10:30am

International T20  – West Indies v India, 4:30pm, Sky Sports 1

County Championship Division Two – Gloucestershire v Worcestershire, 11am (a four-day game)

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage nine, a 181.5km journey from Nantua to Chambery

Live coverage:

10:40am, TG4 – 10:30am, ITV4 – 10:30am, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

Russian National Track Championships Junior & U23 – July 4-9

6 Giorni delle Rose – Fiorenzuola 2017 – July 6-11

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Coming up:

Players Championship 17 – July 9, Barnsley, England

North American Championship – July 13, Tropicana Las Vegas

US Darts Masters – July 14-15, Tropicana Las Vegas

World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The Austria Grand Prix is live on Sky Sports 1 at 12:30pm (the race is due off at 1pm), and on eir Sport 1 at 12:55pm

This will be followed by the British Grand Prix at Silverstone, July 14-16

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 9 July
Connacht SFC final
Galway v Roscommon, Pearse Stadium, 2pm – live on RTE1

Munster SHC final
Clare v Cork, Semple Stadium, 4pm – live on RTE1

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Dubai Duty Free Irish Open (Hosted by the Rory Foundation), Portstewart Golf Club, Northern Ireland, July 6-9 – Coverage of the final day: 12:30pm,  RTE2 and midday on Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Greenbrier Classic, The Old White Course, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA, July 6-9 – live coverage of the final day, 5:30pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, Thornberry Creek, USA, July 6-9; final day

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16

On the European Seniors Tour, it is the Swiss Seniors Open, at Golf Club Bad Ragaz, July 7-9, in which Nick Faldo is set to play; the final day

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Women’s Hockey World League semi-finals (Johannesburg, South Africa) (all on BT Sport 1) – Pool A, New Zealand v France, 11am – Pool A, Spain v Japan, 1pm – Pool B, Belgium v Egypt, 3pm – Pool B, South Africa v Ireland, 5pm

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Sunday 9 July

Super League – Salford Red Devils v Leeds Rhinos, 3pm

NRL – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Newcastle Knights, 7am, eir Sport 2

Championship – five games, all at 3pm

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

TBC

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup is taking place in China – July 3-9

Coverage of the semi-finals: 6am (semi-finals) and 12:30pm (the final), live on Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass; coverage of day seven is on BBC2 from 11am and 2:30pm, BBC1 from 12:15pm, and eir Sport 1 from 2:15pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Athletics – London Anniversary Games, 1:15pm, BBC1 and 12:15pm on BBC2

Formula 2 Championship – The Austrian Grand Prix, 9:15am, eir Sport 1

World Superbikes – race two from the eighth round of the season, from the Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca in California, 9:15pm, Eurosport 2

IndyCar – Iowa Corn 300, 10pm, BT Sport 1

FIM CEV Repsol – round 4 of the 2017 FIM CEV Repsol International Championship (Valencia, Spain), Moto2 and Moto3 classes, 9:45pm, BT Sport 3

World Series Of Poker – day two from Las Vegas, 7pm, BT Sport 3

SATURDAY 8th JULY 2017

Posted on July 07, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

 

SPORTS PREVIEW

SATURDAY 08 JULY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday July 8th

UEFA European U-19 Championship (Group A):

Portugal v Sweden, 6pm, Eurosport 1

Czech Rep v Georgia, 6pm

Chinese Super League – Yanbian Fude FC v Chongqing Lifan, 8:30am – Beijing Guoan v Guangzhou Evergrande, 12:35pm – Hebei China Fortunde FC v Henan Jianye, 12:35pm – Jiangsu Suning FC v Shanghai Shenhua, 12:35pm, live on Sky Sports 5 – Liaoning Whowin v Guizhou Hengfeng Zhicheng, 12:35pm

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Sandown, 1:20pm – a big day of racing that features the £500,000 Group 1 Coral-Eclipse Stakes at 3:35pm; Epsom Derby runner-up Cliffs Of Moher and the St James’s Palace Stakes winner Barney Roy head the betting for the big race, which is for 3yo+; the card also contains the Group 3 Coral Charge (1:50pm), the Coral Distaff (Listed, 3pm) and the Coral Marathon (Listed, 4:10pm); there is also the £70,000 Coral Challenge Handicap at 2:25pm; the card contains £731,000 in prize-money

Leicester, 1:25pm – featuring a £20,000 handicap at 3:05pm; an eight-race card, with field-sizes of 12-8-12-10-13-7-11 and 10; jockeys in action include Liam Keniry, Tom Marquand, Adam Beschizza, Ben Curtis, Tom Queally, Fergus Sweeney, Royston Ffrench, John Egan, Timmy Murphy, Sam Hitchcott and Martin Lane

Naas, 1:35pm – A seven-race card, including the €25,000 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Handicap (2:45pm; Aidan O’Brien runs Music Box in the race); field-sizes on the card are 9-14-8-4-8-16 (plus 3 reserves) and 16 (plus 2 reserves); jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Billy Lee, Donnacha O’Brien, Declan McDonogh, Shane Foley, Niall McCullagh, Colin Keane, Kevin Manning, Chris Hayes and Ana O’Brien; the second race on the card is for apprentice jockeys

Beverley, 1:40pm – eight races, with a £12,500 handicap feature at 3:25pm and field-sizes of 11-13-12-16-11-11-8 and 8; jockeys in action include David Allan, Luke Morris, Paul Hanagan, Graham Lee, Paul Mulrennan, PJ McDonald, Andrew Mullen, Robert Winston, Tom Eaves, Phillip Makin, Kevin Stott, Cam Hardie, Jack Garritty, Neil Farley and Louis Steward

Haydock, 2:05pm – a card that features the £93,000 Group 2 Lancashire Oaks (2:40pm); other races on the card include the £90,000 bet365 Old Newton Cup (3:15pm), a £50,000 handicap (which opens the card) and three £20,000 races (two handicaps and a Conditions Stakes race); field-sizes are 10-8-17 (plus 3 reserves, Old Newton Cup, a runner from Ireland is Tony Martin’s Moonmeister)-6-13-9 and 6; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Kingscote, Andrea Atzeni, Pat Dobbs, Danny Tudhope, Robert Tart, Josephine Gordon, Harry Bentley, David Probert, Pat Cosgrave, Fran Berry, Jamie Spencer, James Sullivan, Jason Hart and Franny Norton

Bellewstown, 4:50pm – An eight-race card (seven hurdle races and a flat race), including the €30,000 Fast Shipping Bellewstown Handicap Hurdle (6:20pm); field-sizes are 6-16 (plus 2 reserves)-16 (plus 1 reserve)-13-12-13-16 (plus 3 reserves) and 9 (the flat race, in which Joseph O’Brien runs the promising Tower Bridge); jockeys riding on the card inlcude Davy Russell, Andrew Lynch, Ruby Walsh, Jody McGarvey, Robbie Power, JJ Slevin, Donagh Meyler, David Mullins, Sean Flanagan, Rachael Blackmore, Jonathan Moore, Danny Mullins, Mark Enright, Patrick Mullins, Katie Walsh, and more

Nottingham, 5:40pm – a lady amateur riders’ race starts the card; field-sizes on the night are 16-8-12-9-8-8 and 13; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Dane O’Neill, Ben Curtis, PJ McDonald, Luke Morris, Fran Berry, Sam Hitchcott, Martin Lane, Tom Queally, Liam Keniry, Harry Bentley and Kieran Shoemark

Carlisle, 6pm – an apprentice handicap starts the seven-race card; field-sizes are 11-8-8-9-6-8 and 10; jockeys in action include Graham Lee, Shane Gray, Tony Hamilton, Paul Mulrennan, Connor Beasley, Dougie Costello, Franny Norton, Jason Hart, James Sullivan, Connor Beasley, Sammy Jo Bell, Danny Tudhope, Phillip Makin, Tom Eaves and Robert Tart

They also race in Mauritius (10:30am), in India at Bangalore (10:30am), in Germany at Hannover(10:35am); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5:55pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

At Belmont Park on Saturday night, there are Grade 2 races at 10:13pm and 11:18pm, plus Grade 1 races at 10:46pm – the Belmont Oaks Invitational Stakes (3yo fillies, turf, 10f), in which Aidan O’Brien runs Key To My Heart (Wayne Lordan) – and 11:50pm – the Belmont Derby Invitational Stakes (3yo, turf, 10f), in which Aidan O’Brien runs Homesman (Colm O’Donoghue) and Whitecliffsofdover (Wayne Lordan)

The South African meetings are Turffontein (11:20am) and Kenilworth (12:15pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the William Hill UK Festival on July 19 at Sunderland

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 16 of the season, next games:

Saturday 8 July

Hawthorn v GWS Giants, 4:45am, live on BT Sport 1 – Collinwood v Essendon, 5:10am – Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Brisbane Lions v Geelong Cats,10:25am – St Kilda v Richmond, 10:25am, BT Sport 1

Sunday 9 July

North Melbourne v Freemantle, 4:10am, BT Sport 1 – Carlton v Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, 7:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Saturday to 3:10am on Sunday morning – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Houston Astros @ Toronto Blue Jays, 6:07pm, BT Sport ESPN

Atlanta Braves @ Washington Nationals, 9:05pm, BT Sport ESPN

Kansas City Royals @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 12:15am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Saturday July 8

Two unbeaten UK prospects Josh Taylor v Ohara Davies go head to head in the Braehead Arena in Glasgow for the Commonwealth super-lightweight title, live on Channel 5 at 10pm

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday July 8

Test Match – England v South Africa, day 3, live on Sky Sports 2 from 10am (play starts at 11am)

NatWest T20 Blast – Derbyshire v Yorkshire, 2:30pm – Birmingham Bears v Nottinghamshire Outlaws, 7pm, Sky Sports 2

ICC Women’s World Cup – New Zealand v Pakistan, 10:30am – South Africa v India, 10:30am

One-Day International Series – Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe, 5:30am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage eight, a 187.5km journey from Dole to Station des Rousses

Live coverage:

1:10pm, TG4, 11am, ITV4, and 11am on Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

Russian National Track Championships Junior & U23 – July 4-9

6 Giorni delle Rose – Fiorenzuola 2017 – July 6-11

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Coming up:

Players Championship 15 – today, Barnsley, England

Players Championship 17 – July 9, Barnsley, England

North American Championship – July 13, Tropicana Las Vegas

US Darts Masters – July 14-15, Tropicana Las Vegas

World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Austria Grand Prix, which will take place on Sunday; Qualifying is live on Sky Sports 1 today at midday, and on eir Sport 1 at 12:55pm; Third Practice is live on eir Sport 1 at 9:55am

This will be followed by the British Grand Prix at Silverstone, July 14-16

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 8 July

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 2B
Westmeath v Armagh, TEG Cusack Park, 7pm
Wexford v Monaghan, Innovate Wexford Park, 3pm
Carlow v Leitrim, Netwatch Dr Cullen Park, 3pm
Cavan v Tipperary, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 3A
Meath v Donegal, Pairc Tailteann, 6pm
Clare v Mayo, Cusack Park, 5pm – live on RTE2
All-Ireland SHC Qualifier Round 2
Tipperary v Dublin, Semple Stadium, 5pm

Waterford v Kilkenny, Semple Stadium, 7pm – live on Sky Sports
Sunday 9 July

Munster SHC final
Clare v Cork, Semple Stadium, 4pm – live on RTE1

Connacht SFC final
Galway v Roscommon, Pearse Stadium, 2pm – live on RTE1

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Dubai Duty Free Irish Open (Hosted by the Rory Foundation), Portstewart Golf Club, Northern Ireland, July 6-9 – Coverage of day three 12:40pm,  RTE1 and midday on Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Greenbrier Classic, The Old White Course, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA, July 6-9 – live coverage of day three, 8pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, Thornberry Creek, USA, July 6-9; day three

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16

On the European Seniors Tour, it is the Swiss Seniors Open, at Golf Club Bad Ragaz, July 7-9, in which Nick Faldo is set to play; day three

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Women’s Hockey World League semi-finals (Johannesburg, South Africa) (all on BT Sport 3) – Pool A, Japan v Ireland, 11am – Pool A, Germany v Poland, 1pm – Pool B, USA v Chile, 3pm – Pool B, South Africa v India, 5pm

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Saturday 8 July

Super League – Catalans Dragons v Wigan Warriors, 5pm, Sky Sports 1

NRL – Penrith Panthers v Manly Warringah Sea Eagles, 8:30am, eir Sport 2, and Melbourne Storm v Parramatta Eels, 10:30am, eir Sport 2

 

Sunday 9 July

Super League – Salford Red Devils v Leeds Rhinos, 3pm

NRL – Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs v Newcastle Knights, 7am

Championship – five games, all at 3pm

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 8 July

Lions Tour – Third and final Test – New Zealand v The Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Super Rugby – Waratahs v Los Jaguares, 8:35am, Sky Sports 3, Bulls v Southern Kings, 4:15pm, Sky Sports 5, and Stormers v Sunwolves, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 5

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup taking place in China – July 3-9

Coverage of the quarter-finals: 6am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass; coverage of day six is on BBC2 from 11am and 2:30pm, BBC1 from 12:15pm, and eir Sport 1 from 2:15pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Fish-O-Mania – Sky Sports 3, midday, and Sky Sports Mix, midday

NASCAR – The Quaker State 400, midnight on Saturday, eir Sport 2

World Superbikes – from California, 9:15pm, Eurosport 2

FIM Speedway World Cup final – from Leszno, Poland, 5:45pm, BT Sport 2

World Series Of Poker – from Las Vegas, 9pm, BT Sport 3

Canadian Football League – Toronto Argonauts @ Ottawa Redblacks, midnight, BT Sport ESPN and Hamilton Tiger-Cats @ Saskatchewan Roughriders, 3am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

UFC 213: Prelims – from Las Vegas, 1am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

UFC 213Amanda Nunes v Valentina v Shevchenko, 3am, women’s bantamweight title bout, live on BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning – Nunes is the titleholder

FRIDAY 7th JULY 2017

Posted on July 07, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

FRIDAY 7th JULY 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday July 7th

Airtricity League Premier Division – Drogheda Utd v Finn Harps, 7:45pm – Galway Utd v Limerick, 7:45pm

Airtricity League First Division – Athlone Town v Shelbourne, 7:45pm – Cabinteely v Cobh Ramblers, 7:45pm – U.C.D. v Longford Town, 7:45pm – Waterford Utd v Wexford Youths, 7;45pm

Chinese Super League – Tianjin Quanijan v Guangzhou R&F, 12:35pm

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Sandown, 1:50pm – A seven-race card including Listed Races at 2:20pm (£26,000) and 3:25pm (£37,000); there’s a £30,000 handicap at 4pm, and the card closes with a lady amateur riders contest; jockeys in action include Ryan Moore, James Doyle, Andrea Atzeni, Silvestre de Sousa and Fran Berry

Doncaster, 2pm – An eight-race card; field sizes are 15-9-14-14-9-9-9-8; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Jamie Spencer, Luke Morris, Sean Levey, Oisin Murphy, Paul Hanagan, Danny Tudhope, Graham Lee and Harry Bentley; there’s an £11,500 Classified Stakes race at 3:35pm and a £10,000 fillies’ handicap at 4:10pm

Newton Abbot, 2:10pm – A seven-race card; field sizes are 7-5-8-11-7-10 and 7; jockeys in action include Aidan Coleman, Tom Scudamore, Sam Twiston-Davies, Paddy Brennan and Richard Johnson

Wexford, 5:15pm- An eight-race NH card, including the €15,000 Brendan Cullimore Electrical Novice Steeplechase (7:15pm); jockeys riding on the card include Sean Flanagan, Andrew Lynch, Rachael Blackmore, JJ Slevin, David Mullins, Danny Mullins, Jody McGarvey, Derek Fox, Jonathan Moore, Mark Walsh, Paul Townend, Davy Russell, Ruby Walsh and Patrick Mullins; field-sizes are 14 (plus 3 reserves)-14 (plus 3 reserves)- 14 (plus 3 reserves)- 14 (plus 3 reserves)-10-14 (plus 3 reserves)- 14 (plus 3 reserves) and 13

Bellewstown, 5:25pm – A seven-race flat card, including the €20,000 Scotch Hall Shopping Centre Ladies Day Handicap (6:25pm); it is day two of the three-day July Festival; jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Declan McDonogh, Gary Carroll, Shane Foley, Pat Smullen, Chris Hayes, Colm O’Donoghue, Ronan Whelan, Kevin Manning, Billy Lee, Connor King and Ana O’Brien

Haydock, 5:50pm – It is day two of the three-day Lancashire Oaks/Old Newton Cup meeting at the track; field sizes are 13-10-9-8-6 and 10; the most-valuable race is a £14,000 handicap (7:20pm); jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Richard Kingscote, Danny Tudhope, Robert Tart, Tony Hamilton, Dougie Costello, Tom Marquand, PJ McDonald and Franny Norton

Chelmsford, 6pm – A seven-race flat card on the Polytrack that features a £20,000 handicap at 7:30pm; jockeys in action on the card include Jim Crowley, Ryan Moore, Jamie Spencer, Josephine Gordon, David Probert, Martin Harley, Pat Cosgrave, Martin Lane, Fran Berry, Harry Bentley and Andrea Atzeni; field-sizes are 11-15-11-13-8-10 and 11

Beverley, 6:10pm – A six-race flat card with field sizes of 9-14-10-7-12 and 17; the card starts with a seller; jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Paul Hanagan, James Sullivan, Ben Curtis, David Allan, Connor Beasley, Paul Mulrennan, Tom Eaves, Joe Fanning, Robert Winston, Phillip Makin, Cam Hardie and Graham Lee

Later in shops it is Club Hipico, 6:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Gulfstream, 7:15pm, Belmont Park, 8:05pm, and Woodbine, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:35am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the William Hill UK Festival on July 19 at Sunderland

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 16 of the season, next games:

Friday 7 July

Adelaide Crows v Western Bulldogs, 10:50am, BT Sport 1

Saturday 8 July

Hawthorn v GWS Giants, 4:45am, live on BT Sport 1 – Collinwood v Essendon, 5:10am – Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Brisbane Lions v Geelong Cats,10:25am – St Kildea v Richmond, 10:25am

Sunday 9 July

North Melbourne v Freemantle, 4:10am – Carlton v Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm on Friday to 3:15am on Saturday morning – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live games:

Pittsburgh Pirates @ Chicago Cubs, 7:20pm, BT Sport ESPN

Milwaukee Brewers @ New York Yankees, midnight on BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Saturday July 8

Two unbeaten UK prospects Josh Taylor v Ohara Davies go head to head in the Braehead Arena in Glasgow

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday July 7

International Test Match – England v South Africa, coverage of day two (of five) – 10:30am, Sky Sports 2

NatWest T20 Blast – Gloucestershire v Middlesex, 2:30pm – Worcestershire v Warwickshire, 5:30pm – Durham v Lancashire, 6:30pm – Glamorgan v Hampshire, 6:30pm – Northamptonshire v Derbyshire, 6:30pm – Yorkshire v Nottinghamshire, 6:30pm – Essex v Surrey, 7pm, live on Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage seven, a 213.5km flat journey from Troyes to Nuits-Saint-Georges

Live coverage:

Coverage of stage seven, a flat 213.5km journey from Troyes to Nuits-Saint-Georges: 1:10pm, TG4;  11am, ITV4 – 11am, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

Russian National Track Championships Junior & U23 – July 4-9

6 Giorni delle Rose – Fiorenzuola 2017 – July 6-11

Japan Track Cup I – July 7

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

The Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, day two of the two-day tournament; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Austria Grand Prix, which begins today and runs to Sunday

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 8 July

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 2B
Westmeath v Armagh, TEG Cusack Park, 7pm
Wexford v Monaghan, Innovate Wexford Park, 3pm
Carlow v Leitrim, Netwatch Dr Cullen Park, 3pm
Cavan v Tipperary, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 3A
Meath v Donegal, Pairc Tailteann, 6pm
Clare v Mayo, Cusack Park, 5pm – live on RTE
All-Ireland SHC Qualifier Round 2
Tipperary v Dublin, Semple Stadium, 5pm

Waterford v Kilkenny, Semple Stadium, 7pm – live on Sky Sports

Sunday 9 July

Munster SHC final
Clare v Cork, Semple Stadium, 4pm – live on RTE

Connacht SFC final
Galway v Roscommon, Pearse Stadium, 2pm – live on RTE

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Dubai Duty Free Irish Open (Hosted by the Rory Foundation), Portstewart Golf Club, Northern Ireland, July 6-9 – Coverage of day two 10:30am RTE2/Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Greenbrier Classic, The Old White Course, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA, July 6-9 – live coverage of day two, 8:00pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, Thornberry Creek, USA, July 6-9; day two

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16

On the European Seniors Tour, it is the Swiss Seniors Open, at Golf Club Bad Ragaz, July 7-9, in which Nick Faldo is set to play; day two

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Friday 7 July

Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Widnes Vikings, 8pm – St Helens v Hull FC, 8pm, Sky Sports 1 – Warrington Wolves v Leigh Centurions, 8pm

NRL – Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 7 July

Super Rugby – Reds v Brumbies, 10:45am, Sky Sports 1, and Western Force v Melbourne Rebels, 12:55pm, Sky Sports 1

Saturday 8 July

Lions Tour – Third and final Test – New Zealand v The Lions, 8:35am

Super Rugby – Waratahs v Los Jaguares, 10:45am, Bulls v Southern Kings, 4:15pm, and Stormers v Sunwolves, 6:30pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup taking place in China – July 3-9

Coverage of day 5: 6am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass; coverage of day five is on BBC2 from 11:30pm, BBC1 from 1:45pm, and eir Sport 1 from 11:30am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

BAMMA – A mixed martial arts event from Dublin, 9pm, Channel 5

Netball Super Club – day five of the tournament featuring teams from around the world, 6am, Sky Sports Mix

FIM Speedway World Cup – 5:45pm, BT Sport 1, from Leszno, Poland

UFC Ultimate Fighter Prelims – 1am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

UFC Ultimate Fighter Finale – Michael Johnson v Justin Gaethje, lightweight contest, 3am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Canadian Football League – Calgary Stampeders @ Winnipeg Blue Bombers, 1:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

THURSDAY 6th JULY 2017

Posted on July 06, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Screen Shot 2017-07-06 at 9.36.32 AM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday July 6th

UEFA European U-19 Championship (Group B):

England v Netherlands , 2:30pm, Eurosport 2

Germany v Bulgaria , 5pm, Eurosport 1

Europa League Qualifying, second legs  There are 48 games taking place with kick-off times of 3pm, 4pm, 4:30pm, 5pm, 5:45pm, 6pm, 6:30pm, 7pm, 7:15pm, 7:30pm, 7:45pm, 8pm and 9pm, including Trakai v St Johnstone, 5pm (2-1 from first leg) – FK Liepaja v Crusaders, 5:45pm (1-3) –Ballymena Utd v Odd Grenland, 7:45pm (0-3) –Coleraine v Haugesund, 7:45pm (0-7) –Cork City v FC Levadia Tallin, 7:45pm (2-0) –Derry City v FC Midthyland, 7:45pm (1-6) and Shamrock Rovers v UMF Stjarnan, 8pm (1-0), live on eir Sport 1

MLS –

Sporting Kansas City v Philadelphia Union , 1:30am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is :

Yarmouth , 1:50pm – field-sizes are 8-6-9-10-11-6 and 7; jockeys in action include Gerald Mosse, Josephine Gordon, Tom Queally, Luke Morris, Martin Harley, Andrea Atzeni and Martin Lane; the card closes with a “hands and heels” race for apprentice riders

Haydock , 2pm – the most valuable races are an £11,000 fillies’ novice stakes at 3:30pm and a £10,000 handicap at 4:30pm; the card closes with a handicap for apprentice riders; field-sizes are 8-13-14-8-11-6 and 13; jockeys in action include PJ McDonald, Pat Cosgrave, Paul Hanagan, Jamie Spencer, Richard Kingscote, Ben Curtis, Kevin Stott, Franny Norton, Graham Lee, David Allan, Sean Levey, Tom Eaves, Phillip Makin, Danny Tudhope and James Sullivan

Perth , 2:10pm – with a £14,000 feature, a handicap chase, at 4:10pm; runners from Ireland on the card are: Stuart Crawford’s Airdrigh (2:10pm, Tom O’Brien) and A Touch Of Sparkle (2:10pm, Richard Johnson), Patrick Griffin’s Aminabad (3:10pm, Adam Short), Gordon Elliott’s Urtheoneiwant (3:10pm, Richard Johnson), Gordon Elliott’s Broughtons Star (3:40pm, Richard Johnson), Stuart Crawford’s Novo Dawn (3:40pm, Tom O’Brien), Stuart Crawford’s Another Day Done (5:10pm, Tom O’Brien) and Arizona Bound (5:10pm, Richard Johnson)

Bellewstown , 5:05pm – A eight-race mixed card (five flat races, three hurdle contests), including the €20,000 Indaver Ireland Handicap (6:05pm); field-sizes are 8-15 (plus 3 reserves)-8-16 (plus 3 reserves)-10-15-8 and 16 (plus 3 reserves) as the three-day July Festival gets under way; jockeys in action include Colm O’Donoghue, Paudie Beggy, Colin Keane, Gary Carroll, Declan McDonogh, Leigh Roche, Niall McCullagh, Robbie Dunne, Paul Townend, Andrew Lynch, Robbie Power, Jonathan Moore, Davy Russell, Mark Enright and JJ Slevin

Tipperary , 5:45pm – An eight-race mixed card, including the Listed Coolmore Pride Of Dubai Tipperary Stakes (6:50pm, €47,500) and the Grade 3 Kevin McManus Bookmaker Grimes Hurdle (7:20pm, €62,500); jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Seamie Heffernan, Wayne Lordan, Shane Foley, Kevin Manning, Billy Lee, Chris Hayes, Ruby Walsh, Sean Flanagan, David Mullins, Jody McGarvey, Mark Walsh, Johnny Burke, Rachael Blackmore and Danny Mullins

Newbury , 5:55pm – the card starts with a handicap for apprentice riders; the most-valuable race is a £15,000 handicap (7:30pm); field-sizes are 11-16-8-9-12-16 and 10; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, Oisin Murphy, Harry Bentley, Fran Berry, Stevie Donohoe, Adam Kirby, Liam Keniry, Martin Dwyer, Tom Marquand, Pat Cosgrave, John Egan, Sean Levey, Shane Kelly and Silvestre de Sousa

Epsom , 6:10pm – the most-valuable race is a 6f3y handicap at 7:15pm; field-sizes are 6-11-9-11-8 and 10; jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Timmy Murphy, Pat Dobbs, Jason Hart, Robert Winston, Kieran Shoemark, Kieran O’Neill, Adam Beschizza, Jack Mitchell, Eddy Greatrex, Charlie Bishop, Martin Lane, Rob Hornby, Trevor Whelan, Robert Winston, Louis Steward and William Carson

Later in shops it is Finger Lakes, 5:55pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Gulfstream, 6:16pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:45am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 16 of the season, next games:

Friday 7 July

Adelaide Crows v Western Bulldogs, 10:20am

Saturday 8 July

Hawthorn v GWS Giants , 4:45am – Collinwood v Essendon, 5:10am –Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –Brisbane Lions v Geelong Cats,10:25am – St Kildea v Richmond, 10:25am

Sunday 9 July

North Melbourne v Freemantle , 4:10am – Carlton v Melbourne, 6:20am –West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 12 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:10pm on Thursday to 3:10am on Friday morning – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live games:

San Francisco Giants @ Detroit Tigers , 6:10pm, BT Sport ESPN

Boston Red Sox @ Tampa Bay Rays , midnight on Thursday, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Saturday July 8

Two unbeaten UK prospects Josh Taylor v Ohara Davies go head to head in the Braehead Arena in Glasgow

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Thursday July 6

ICC Women’s World Cup – New Zealand v West Indies, 10:30am

International Test Match – England v South Africa; coverage of the opening day’s play from 10am on Sky Sports 2

One-Day International Series  West Indies v India live Sky Sports 3 from 2:55pm

International Test Match – England v South Africa, 11am, Sky Sports 2, day one

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage six, a flat 216km journey from Vesoul to Troyes

Live coverage:

Coverage of stage six: 11am, ITV4; 11am, Eurosport 1 and 1:10pm on TG4

From the track calendar:

Russian National Track Championships Junior & U23 – July 4-9

6 Giorni delle Rose – Fiorenzuola 2017 – July 6-11

Japan Track Cup I – July 7

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

The Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, July 6-7; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 8 July

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 2B
Westmeath v Armagh , TEG Cusack Park, 7pm
Wexford v Monaghan , Innovate Wexford Park, 3pm
Carlow v Leitrim , Netwatch Dr Cullen Park, 3pm
Cavan v Tipperary , Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 3A
Meath v Donegal , Pairc Tailteann, 6pm
Clare v Mayo , Cusack Park, 5pm – live on RTE

All-Ireland SHC Qualifier Round 2
Tipperary v Dublin , Semple Stadium, 5pm

Waterford v Kilkenny , Semple Stadium, 7pm – live on Sky Sports

Sunday 9 July

Munster SHC final
Clare v Cork , Semple Stadium, 4pm – live on RTE

Connacht SFC final
Galway v Roscommon , Pearse Stadium, 2pm – live on RTE

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Dubai Duty Free Irish Open (Hosted by the Rory Foundation), Portstewart Golf Club, Northern Ireland, July 6-9 – Coverage of day one 10:30am RTE2/Sky Sports 1 and Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Greenbrier Classic, The Old White Course, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA, July 6-9 – live coverage of day one 8:00pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, Thornberry Creek, USA, July 6-9

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16

On the European Seniors Tour, it is the Swiss Seniors Open , at Golf Club Bad Ragaz, July 7-9, in which Nick Faldo is set to play

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Thursday 6 July

Super League – Wakefield Trinity v Castleford Tigers, 8pm, Sky Sports 1

Friday 7 July

Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Widnes Vikings, 8pm –St Helens v Hull FC, 8pm – Warrington Wolves v Leigh Centurions, 8pm

NRL – Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 7 July

Super Rugby – Reds v Brumbies, 10:45am, and Western Force v Melbourne Rebels, 12:55pm

Saturday 8 July

Lions Tour – Third and final Test – New Zealand v The Lions, 8:35am

Super Rugby – Waratahs v Los Jaguares, 10:45am,Bulls v Southern Kings, 4:15pm, and Stormers v Sunwolves, 6:30pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup taking place in China – July 3-9

Coverage of Day four, 6am and 12:30pm Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass; coverage of day four on BBC2 from 11:30pm, BBC1 from 1:45pm. Eir Sport 1- 11:30am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Netball Super Club – coverage of a tournament featuring teams around the world is live on Sky Sports Mix from 6am

Athletics: Diamond League – The Athletissima, from the Stade Olympique de la Pontaise in Lausanne, Switzerland7pm, Eurosport 2

Canadian Football League – BC Lions @ Montreal Alouettes, 12:30am, BT Sport ESPN – I.E. LATE Thursday night/early Friday morning

WEDNESDAY 5th JULY 2017

Posted on July 05, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Screen Shot 2017-07-05 at 11.07.08 AM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday July 5th

UEFA European U-19 Championship (Group A):

Georgia v Sweden, 2:30pm, Eurosport 2 and Czech Rep v Portugal, 5pm, Eurosport 1

Airtricity League Premier Division – Bohemians v Dundalk, 7:45pm

MLS – New England Revolution, 00:30am – Orlando City SC v Toronto FC, 00:30am – Houston Dynamo v Montreal Impact, 1:30am – Vancouver Whitecaps v New York City FC, 3am – Portland Timbers v Chicago Fire, 3:30am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Thirsk, 2pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 13-12-8-11-14-7-8 and 20; the feature is the £20,000 Pay And Watch Racing UK Via Mobile Handicap (4:30pm); jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Tom Eaves, Kevin Stott, Danny Tudhope, Paul Mulrennan, James Sullivan, David Allan, Jason Hart, PJ McDonald, Shane Gray, Cam Hardie, Tony Hamilton, Connor Beasley, Rachel Richardson, Ben Curtis, Phillip Makin, Martin Lane, Adam Beschizza and Jack Garritty

Perth, 2:10pm – the feature is a £15,000 handicap chase at 3:40pm; there are ten runners from Ireland on the card, including Penny Jane, Russian Regent, Fagan and Dawerann for Gordon Elliott, all of which will be ridden by Davy Russell, who’ll be paying his first visit to the track for over five years

Worcester, 2:20pm – A seven-race card beginning with a class five handicap chase. Field sizes for the seven races are; 9-8-11-8-6-16-10. Top jockeys in attendance include Aidan Coleman, Nico de Boinville, David Bass and Tom Scudamore

Fairyhouse, 5:50pm – A seven-race flat card, featuring the €75,000 Group 3 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Brownstown Stakes (fillies and mares, 3yo+, 6:50pm), with a €20,000 fillies maiden (2yo) at 7:20pm

Bath, 6pm – with a £14,000 feature, the Blaythwyt Plate Handicap at 7:30pm; field-sizes on the card are 7-8-5-6-8-10 and 12; jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Martin Dwyer, Liam Keniry, Dougie Costello, John Egan, Stevie Donohoe, Robert Winston, Adam Kirby, Jim Crowley, Sam Hitchcott, Pat Cosgrave (one ride, Seiority for William Haggas at 7:30pm), Sean Levey, Andrea Atzeni (one ride, Fujaira Bridge for Roger Varian at 7:30pm), Joe Fanning and Timmy Murphy

Kempton, 6:10pm – the card starts with a handicap for apprentices; there are £12,000 handicaps at 7:40pm and 8:10pm; field-sizes are 12-13-14-8-9-11 and 12; jockeys in action include Ryan Moore, Luke Morris, Kieran Shoemark, Steve Drowne, Franny Norton, Martin Harley, Harry Bentley, Oisin Murphy, Pat Dobbs, Jamie Spencer, Josephine Gordon, Tom Queally, Fergus Sweeney and Tom Marquand

They also race in France at Deauville (11:25am) and in Germany at Hamburg (4:55pm); later in shops it is Valparaiso, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (11:30am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – SUNDERLAND

6:39pm – DONCASTER

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 16 of the season, next games:

Friday 7 July

Adelaide Crows v Western Bulldogs, 10:20am

Saturday 8 July

Hawthorn v GWS Giants, 4:45am – Collinwood v Essendon, 5:10am – Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Brisbane Lions v Geelong Cats,10:25am – St Kildea v Richmond, 10:25am

Sunday 9 July

North Melbourne v Freemantle, 4:10am – Carlton v Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 4:05pm on Tuesday to 2:10am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning

Live games:

Toronto Blue Jays @ New York Yankees, 6:05pm, BT Sport ESPN

New York Mets @ Washington Nationals, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Saturday July 8

Two unbeaten UK prospects Josh Taylor v Ohara Davies go head to head in the Braehead Arena in Glasgow

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday July 5

ICC Women’s World Cup  – England v South Africa, 10:30am, Sky Sports 1/Mix – Pakistan v Australia, 10:30am – Sri Lanka v India, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2

County Championship Division Two – Sussex v Leicestershire, 11am (a four-day game)

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage five, a hilly 160.5km journey from Vittel to La Planche des Belles Filles

Live coverage:

Coverage of stage five 1:10am, TG4 – 1:10pm, ITV4 – midday, Eurosport 1 – midday

From the track calendar:

Russian National Track Championships Junior & U23 – July 4-9

6 Giorni delle Rose – Fiorenzuola 2017 – July 6-11

Japan Track Cup I – July 7

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Then the Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, July 6-7; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 5 July

Leinster U21HC final
Wexford v Kilkenny, Nowlan Park, 7.30pm, TG4

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Dubai Duty Free Irish Open (Hosted by the Rory Foundation), Portstewart Golf Club, Northern Ireland, July 6-9 there is a ‘Live On The Range’ programme on Sky Sports 4 today as part of the build-up to the tournament

USPGA Tour – The Greenbrier Classic, The Old White Course, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA, July 6-9

LPGA Tour – Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, Thornberry Creek, USA, July 6-9

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16

On the European Seniors Tour, it is the Swiss Seniors Open, at Golf Club Bad Ragaz, July 7-9, in which Nick Faldo is set to play

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 6 July

Super League – Wakefield Trinity v Castleford Tigers, 8pm

Friday 7 July

Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Widnes Vikings, 8pm – St Helens v Hull FC, 8pm – Warrington Wolves v Leigh Centurions, 8pm

NRL – Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 7 July

Super Rugby – Reds v Brumbies, 10:45am, and Western Force v Melbourne Rebels, 12:55pm

Saturday 8 July

Lions Tour – Third and final Test – New Zealand v The Lions, 8:35am

Super Rugby – Waratahs v Los Jaguares, 10:45am, Bulls v Southern Kings, 4:15pm, and Stormers v Sunwolves, 6:30pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup taking place in China – July 3-9

Coverage of Day Three, 6am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Then it is:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass, coverage of day three on BBC2 from 1pm and BBC1 from 11:30am and 1:45pm; eir Sport 1- 11:30am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Netball Super Club – day 3 of a tournament that features teas from across the world, 4am, Sky Sports Mix, with day four coming  up at 4am early on Thursday morning on the same channel

TUESDAY 4th JULY 2017

Posted on July 03, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

TUESDAY 04 JULY 2017

GAADblOdds9thJuly IrishLuckyNumbersScreen IrishOpenGolf7Placesa Rugby2017DblTheOdds8thJuly

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday July 4th

UEFA Champions League – Qualifying First Round, second legs

FC Infonet v Hibernians, 5pm – Hibernians lead 2-0 from first leg

Trepca 89 v Vikingur Gota, 5pm – Vikingir lead 2-1 from the first leg

Europa FC v The New Saints, 6:30pm – Europa FC lead 2-1 from first leg

FC Santa Coloma v Alashkert FC, 7:30pm – Alashkert lead 1-0 from first leg

La Fiorita v Linfield, 7:30pm – Linfield lead 1-0 from first leg

UEFA Europa League – Qualifying First Round, second legs

Balzan FC v Videoton FC Feharvar, 4:45pm – Videoton lead 2-0 from the first leg

Progres Niedercorn v Rangers, 6:45pm – Rangers lead 1-0 from the first leg

MLS –

Atlanta United FC v San Jose Earthquakes, midnight

Minnesota United FC v Columbus Crew, midnight

FC Dallas v D.C. United, 01:30am – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning

Colorado Rapids v Seattle Sounders FC, 2am – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning

Los Angeles Galaxy v Real Salt Lake, 3:30am – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Hamilton, 2pm – An eight-race card, with field-sizes of 9-13-11-13-10-10-12 & 12, with the feature being the £30,000 Almada Mile Handicap (3:30pm); jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Danny Tudhope, Josephine Gordon, Graham Lee, PJ McDonald, Paul Mulrennan, Tom Eaves and James Sullivan; runners from Ireland on the card are John Feane’s Ahundrednotout (2:30pm, James Sullivan), Pat Shanahan’s Unite The Clans (3pm, Tadhg O’Shea), Ionization (3:30pm, Clifford Lee), Leven (4pm, in first-time blinkers, Royston Ffrench), Sharp Defence (4:30pm, Tadhg O’Shea) and Wee Jock (5:30pm, Royston Ffrench)

Brighton, 2:15pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 16-7-5-10-8-9 & 5; jockeys in action include Silvestre De Sousa, Luke Morris, Jamie Spencer, Pat Cosgrave, Rob Hornby and Daniel Muscutt

Gowran Park, 6:00pm – A seven-race flat card including a €20,000 Auction race (7:30pm, for 3yos); field-sizes 13-15-15-6-15-16 and 9, a fillies maiden in which John Oxx runs the well-related Moyglare Stud-owned Remembered Joy, one of two runners for John in the race; top jockeys in action include Shane Foley, Billy Lee, Declan McDonogh, Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Colm O’Donoghue, Kevin Manning, Chris Hayes , Seamie Heffernan, Wayne Lordan, Ronan Whelan and Ana O’Brien

Chepstow, 6:10pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 13-11-16-9-17-11 & 13; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Fran Berry, Richard Kingscote, Tom Marquand, Martin Harley, Franny Norton, Adam Kirby, Tom Queally and Stevie Donohoe

Stratford, 6:20pm – A six-race card, including the £10,000 Bidfood Handicap Chase (7:20pm); top jockeys in action include Sam Twiston-Davies, Aidan Coleman, Adrian Heskin, Sean Bowen, Brian Hughes, Richard McLernon and Nico de Boinville

They also race in Germany at Hamburg (4pm, see below); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and **, 6:30pm, in Chile

At Hamburg in Germany, there is a Group 3 race at 6:30pm (3yo+, 10f), the Sparkasse Holstein Cup

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Santa Anita, 9pm and Fort Erie, 9:20pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (11:50am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:38pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 16 of the season, next games:

Friday 7 July

Adelaide Crows v Western Bulldogs, 10:20am

Saturday 8 July

Hawthorn v GWS Giants, 4:45am – Collinwood v Essendon, 5:10am – Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Brisbane Lions v Geelong Cats,10:25am – St Kildea v Richmond, 10:25am

Sunday 9 July

North Melbourne v Freemantle, 4:10am – Carlton v Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 4:05pm on Tuesday to 2:10am on Wednesday morning – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning

Live games:

New York Mets @ Washington Nationals, 4:05pm, BT Sport ESPN

Pittsburgh Pirates @ Philadelphia Phillies, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Boston Red Sox @ Texas Rangers, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Saturday July 8

Two unbeaten UK prospects Josh Taylor v Ohara Davies go head to head in the Braehead Arena in Glasgow

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday July 4

Domestic One Day Match – Cambridge University v Oxford University, 11am

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage four, a flat 207.5km journey from Mondorf-les-Bains to Vittel

Live coverage:

Coverage of stage four 10:55am, TG4 – 1:10pm, ITV4 – 11am, Eurosport 1, 11am

From the track calendar:

Russian National Track Championships Junior & U23 – July 4-9

6 Giorni delle Rose – Fiorenzuola 2017 – July 6-11

Japan Track Cup I – July 7

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Then the Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, July 6-7; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 5 July

Leinster U21HC final
Wexford v Kilkenny, Nowlan Park, 7.30pm – TG4

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Dubai Duty Free Irish Open (Hosted by the Rory Foundation), Portstewart Golf Club, Northern Ireland, July 6-9

USPGA Tour – The Greenbrier Classic, The Old White Course, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA, July 6-9

LPGA Tour – Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, Thornberry Creek, USA, July 6-9

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16

On the European Seniors Tour, it is the Swiss Seniors Open, at Golf Club Bad Ragaz, July 7-9, in which Nick Faldo is set to play

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 6 July

Super League – Wakefield Trinity v Castleford Tigers, 8pm

Friday 7 July

Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Widnes Vikings, 8pm – St Helens v Hull FC, 8pm – Warrington Wolves v Leigh Centurions, 8pm

NRL – Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 7 July

Super Rugby – Reds v Brumbies, 10:45am, and Western Force v Melbourne Rebels, 12:55pm

Saturday 8 July

Lions Tour – Third and final Test – New Zealand v The Lions, 8:35am

Super Rugby – Waratahs v Los Jaguares, 10:45am, Bulls v Southern Kings, 4:15pm, and Stormers v Sunwolves, 6:30pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup taking place in China – July 3-9

Coverage of Day Two, 6am and 12:30pm Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Then it is:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass, coverage of Day Two on BBC2 from 11:30am and BBC1 from 1:45pm. Eir Sport 1- 11:30am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

FIM Speedway World Cup – Round Two in Vastervik, Sweden, 5:45pm, BT Sport 1

MONDAY 3rd JULY 2017

Posted on July 03, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

MONDAY 03 JULY 2017

Screen Shot 2017-07-03 at 9.58.51 AM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday July 3rd

UEFA European U-19 Championship (Group B):

Bulgaria v England, 3:30pm

Germany v Netherlands, 6pm, Eurosport 2

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Pontefract, 2pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 13-4-8-12-5-8 & 12. The card contains the £20,000 Spindrifter Conditions Stakes (2:30pm); top jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan, William Buick, Danny Tudhope, PJ McDonald, Tony Hamilton and Andrew Mullen

Wolverhampton, 2:15pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 12-5-5-7-7-9 & 13; top jockeys include Jim Crowley, Silvestre De Sousa, Luke Morris, Martin Dwyer, Tom Eaves, John Egan and David Probert

Windsor, 6:00pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 16-5-9-8-10-16 & 14; top jockeys in action include James Doyle, Silvestre De Sousa, Fran Berry, Tom Queally, Pat Cosgrave, David Probert, Jamie Spencer, Tom Marquand, Sean Levey and Richard Kingscote

Hamilton, 6:15pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 7-6-10-8-9-7 & 13; the card contains the £15,000 Chatelherault Handicap (7:45pm); top jockeys include Joe Fanning, Ben Curtis, Graham Lee, Paul Mulrennan, Danny Tudhope, Josephine Gordon, Dougie Costello and Phillip Makin

They also race in France at Maisons-Laffitte (12:47pm, see below) and in Germany at Hamburg(4:55pm, see below); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile

At Hamburg in Germany, there is a Group 3 race for 3yo+ fillies and mares at 6:55pm; at Maisons-Laffitte (first race, 12:47pm) in France, there is a Listed race on the card at 2:55pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:30am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08pm – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:38pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 16 of the season, next games:

Friday 7 July

Adelaide Crows v Western Bulldogs, 10:20am

Saturday 8 July

Hawthorn v GWS Giants, 4:45am – Collinwood v Essendon, 5:10am – Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Brisbane Lions v Geelong Cats,10:25am – St Kildea v Richmond, 10:25am

Sunday 9 July

North Melbourne v Freemantle, 4:10am – Carlton v Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, 5:40am

 

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 10 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 7:10pm on Monday to 3:10am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Mon night/early Tue morning

Live games:

Baltimore Orioles @ Milwaukee Brewers, 7:10pm, BT Sport ESPN

Boston Red Sox @ Texas Rangers, 01:00am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Mon night/early Tue morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Saturday July 8

Two unbeaten UK prospects Josh Taylor v Ohara Davies go head to head in the Braehead Arena in Glasgow

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday July 3

County Championship Division One –Surrey v Hampshire, 11am –Yorkshire v Somerset , 11am – Warwickshire  v Middlesex, 11am – all games are four-day games

County Championship Division Two –  Derbyshire v Durham, 11am – Gloucestershire v Glamorgan, 11am –Kent v Northamptonshire , 11am  – all games are four-day games

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage three, a flat 203.5km journey from Dusseldorf, Germany, to Liege, Belgium

Live coverage:

Coverage of stage three 10:55am, TG4 – 11am, ITV4 – 11am, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

Russian National Track Championships Junior & U23 – July 4-9

6 Giorni delle Rose – Fiorenzuola 2017 – July 6-11

Japan Track Cup I – July 7

Iranian National Championships – July 8-17

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Then the Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, July 6-7; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Wednesday 5 July

Leinster U21HC final
Wexford v Kilkenny, Nowlan Park, 7.30pm

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Dubai Duty Free Irish Open (Hosted by the Rory Foundation), Portstewart Golf Club, Northern Ireland, July 6-9

USPGA Tour – The Greenbrier Classic, The Old White Course, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA, July 6-9

LPGA Tour – Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, Thornberry Creek, USA, July 6-9

On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16

On the European Seniors Tour, it is the Swiss Seniors Open, at Golf Club Bad Ragaz, July 7-9, in which Nick Faldo is set to play

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 6 July

Super League – Wakefield Trinity v Castleford Tigers, 8pm

Friday 7 July

Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Widnes Vikings, 8pm – St Helens v Hull FC, 8pm – Warrington Wolves v Leigh Centurions, 8pm

NRL – Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs, 10:50am

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 7 July

Super Rugby – Reds v Brumbies, 10:45am, and Western Force v Melbourne Rebels, 12:55pm

Saturday 8 July

Lions Tour – Third and final Test – New Zealand v The Lions, 8:35am

Super Rugby – Waratahs v Los Jaguares, 10:45am, Bulls v Southern Kings, 4:15pm, and Stormers v Sunwolves, 6:30pm

 

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup taking place in China – July 3-9

Coverage of Day One, 12:30pm Eurosport 2

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Then it is:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass, coverage of opening day on BBC2 from 11:30am and BBC1 from 1:45pm. Eir Sport 1- 11:30am

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

SUNDAY 2nd JULY 2017

Posted on July 02, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

SUNDAY 2nd JULY 2017

Screen Shot 2017-07-02 at 9.11.48 AM————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day –

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Sunday July 2

Confederations Cup Third Place play-off – Portugal v Mexico, 1pm

Confederations Cup final – Germany v Chile, 7pm, RTE2/ITV4/UTV

Airtricity League Premier Division – Sligo v Shamrock Rovers, Sun, 6pm

Chinese Super League – two games: one at 8:30am and one at 12:35pm –Tianjin Quanjian v Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao FC – whicjh is live on Sky Sports 5

MLS – Philadelphia Union v New England Revolution, 10pm, Sky Sports 1

Brazilian Serie A – seven games: one at 3pm, four at 8pm, two at 11pm; a live game is Flamengo v Sao Paulo, 8pm, BT Sport 1

Norwegian Eliteserien – six games: five at 5pm, one at 7pm

UEFA Euro Under-19s Championship – Georgia v Portugal, 4:45pm, Eurosport 1, Group A

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is :

Curragh , 1:45pm – day three of three at the track on Irish Derby weekend; today’s card features the €225,000 Group 1 Pretty Polly Stakes run over 1m2f for fillies (3yo+, 4:20pm). Other races on the card include the €120,000 Group 2 Comer Group International Curragh Cup (Group 2, 1m6f, 3yo+, 4:50pm), the €65,000 Group 3 Grangecon Stud Stakes (6f, 2yo fillies, 3:45pm), the €65,000 Finlay Volvo International Stakes (Group 3, 3yo+, 1m2f, 3:15pm), and the €100,000 Tote Rockingham Handicap (5f, 3yo+, 2:45pm)

Uttoxeter , 2pm – with the feature being the £75,000 Marston’s Pedigree Summer Cup (Listed Chase) at 3:30pm; there is also a £20,000 handicap chase at 4:35pm; field-sizes on the card are 12-13-9-20-6-9 and 11; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Paddy Brennan, Aidan Coleman, Harry Skelton, Tom O’Brien, Noel Fehily, Nico de Boinville and Sam Twiston-Davies

Windsor , 2:10pm – featuring a £20,000 handicap at 3:40pm and a £19,000 handicap at 4:15pm; field-sizes on the card are 5-6-12-10-14-5 and 10; jockeys in action include James Doyle, Silvestre de Sousa, Fran Berry, Stevie Donohoe, Luke Morris, Sean Levey, Martin Dwyer, Josephine Gordon, Graham Lee and Pat Cosgrave

Cartmel , 2:20pm – with a £20,000 feature at 4:25pm; the card closes with an amateur riders’ handicap hurdle (5:35pm); runners from Ireland on the card are Aaron Stronge’s Sinor (2:20pm, Noel McParlan), Stuart Crawford’s Don Franco (3:20pm, Andrew Lynch), and Noel Kelly’s Mighty Whitey (in first-time headgear, 5:35pm, Noel McParlan); field-sizes are 13-4-9-6-6-10 and 11; other jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Henry Brooke, Tom Scudamore, Will Kennedy and Adrian Heskin

They also race in India at Bangalore (10:30am), in Germany at Hamburg (11am) and in France atSaint-Cloud (1:05pm); later in shops it is Woodbine, 5pm, in Canada and Maronas, 6:30pm, in Uruguay

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Woodbine, 5pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:55am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is theWilliam Hill UK Festival on July 19 at Sunderland

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 15 of the season, next games:

Sunday 2 July

Essendon v Brisbane Lions ,4:10am – Hawthorn v Collingwood,6:20am– Fremantle v St Kildea, 5:40am, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:07pm on Sunday to 1:08am on Monday morning – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live games:

There is a game scheduled to be live at 7pm on BT Sport ESPN

Washington Nationals @ St Louis Cardinals , 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sun night/early Sun morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Manny Pacquaio v Jeff Horn “Battle of Brisbane” for the WBO Welterweight Championship scheduled for early Sunday morning 2nd July

On the undercard Irishman Michael Conlan has his third pro fight (World Championship gold and Olympic bronze medallist as amateur) in the Super Bantamweight division. He will face Australian Jarret Owen

————————————————————–

CRICKET

ICC Women’s World Cup – Australia v New Zealand, 10:30am – England v Sri Lanka, 10:30am, Sky Sports 1 and Sky Sports Mix – India v Pakistan, 10:30am, Sky Sports 2 – South Africa v West Indies, 10:30am

One-Day International Series – West Indies v India, 2:00pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage two, a flat 203.5km journey from Dusseldorf, Germany, to Liege, Belgium

Live coverage:

10:55am, TG4 – 11am, ITV4 – 11am, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Darts Open – Leverkusen, Germany, June 30 to July 2; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

Then the Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, July 6-7; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 2 July

Munster SFC final
Kerry v Cork , Killarney, 2pm – RTE2

Leinster SHC final
Wexford v Galway , Croke Park, 4pm – RTE2

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Open de France, final day from Le Golf National, France, 12:30pm Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Quicken Loans National, TPC Potomac, Maryland, USA, final three, 6pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, final daye of the major from Olympia Fields CC, Illinois, USA, 8pm Sky Sports Mix

US Senior Open Championship , from the Salem Country Club, final day, (11:30pm, Sky Sports 4, though not listed as live)

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is Swiss Seniors Open, July 7-9, Golf Club Bad Ragaz, Bad Ragaz, Switzerland

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

The Women’s World Hockey League semi-finals take place from June 21 to July 2 and are taking place in Brussels, Belgium

Today:

Seventh-place play-off, 10:15am, BT Sport 3

Fifth-place play-off, 12:30pm, BT Sport 3

Third-place play-off, 2:45pm, BT Sport 3

The final, 5pm, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Next up:

Super League – Salford Red Devils v Huddersfield Giants, 3pm, and Widnes Vikings v Wigan Warriors, 3pm

NRL – Newcastle Knights v Wests Tigers, 5am, and eir Sport 2, and South Sydney Rabbitohs v Penrith Panthers, 7am, eir Sport 2

Championship – six games, all at 3pm

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Rugby European Sevens – from Clermont-Ferrand in France (knock-out rounds), eir Sport 1 at 8:55am and 12:15pm, with the final at 3:05pm on the same channel

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup, which is taking place in China – July 3-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

The WTA Antalya Cup, Antalya, Turkey – final day

Then it is:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Athletics – World Championship Team Trials, BBC2, 1pm

Goodwood Festival of Speed – 3pm, Sky Sports 5

Netball Super Club – an international event, 4am, Sky Sports Mix, and then at 4am early on Sunday morning on the same channel

MCE Superbikes – 12:30pm, Eurosport 2

WRC – Rally Poland – 6am and 8am, BT Sport 1 and 11am, BT Sport ESPN

Rowing – Henley Royal Regatta, 11am, BT Sport 1

MotoGP of Germany – all on BT Sport 2 – warm-ups, 7:30am – Moto3, 9:30am – Moto2, 11:15am – MotoGP, 12:45pm

Euroformula Championship – 12:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

International GT Open Championship – 1pm, BT Sport ESPN

SATURDAY 1st JULY 2017

Posted on July 01, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SATURDAY SPORTS PREVIEW

SATURDAY 01st JULY 2017

Chris McLaughlin/Will Reilly/Shane McArdle

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday July 1

Airtricity League Premier Division – Sligo Rovers v Shamrock Rovers, NOW PLAYING ON SUN AT 6PM

Airtricity League First Division – Cobh Ramblers v Athlone Town, 7:15pm, and Longford Town v Cabinteely FC, 7:30pm

MLS – seven matches between midnight on Sat to 3:30am on early on Sun morning, including Sporting Kansas City v Portland Timbers, midnight, Sky Sports 1

Chinese Super League – five games – one at 8:30am, four at 12:35pm, including Jiangsu Suning v Shanghai SIPG, 12:30pm, Sky Sports 5

Brazilian Serie A – Palmeiras v Gremio, 8pm

Norwegian Eliteserien – Lillestrom v Stromsgodset, 5pm

International – USA v Ghana, 9:45pm

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Chester, 1:45pm – A seven-race card including the £20,000 Class 2 Woodford Reserve Handicap (2.55pm); jockeys ridingon the card include Franny Norton, Sean Levey, Kevin Stott  and Liam Keniry

Newcastle, 1:50pm – A seven-race card that carries £347,000 in prize-money and which features the £150,000 Stobart Rail Northumberland Plate (3:30pm), the ‘Pitmen’s Derby’; also on the card are the £70,000 Group 3 Chipchase Stakes (2:25pm) and the £75,000 Betfred Northumberland Vase (a consolation race for horses that missed the cut in the Plate)

York, 1:55pm – A seven-race card that contains a £20,000 fillies’ handicap at 2:30pm, a £50,000 handicap at 3:05pm, a £20,000 handicap at 3:35pm and a £20,000 handicap contested by National Hunt jockeys at 4:50pm; the card closes at 5:25pm with a race for lady amateur riders

Newmarket, 2:05pm – A seven-race card that includes the £37,000 Fred Archer Stakes (Listed) at 2:05pm, the £26,000 Empress Stakes (Listed) at 2:40pm and the £60,000 Group 3 Betway Criterion Stakes at 3:15pm; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, James Doyle, Gerald Mosse, Jim Crowley, William Buick, Oisin Murphy, Jamie Spencer (who has one ride, in the 2:05pm, Second Step for Roger Charlton, before travelling on to Windsor), PJ McDonald and Richard Kingscote

Windsor, 2:10pm – A seven-race card, including the £37,000 Midsummer Stakes (Listed, 4:25pm); there’s a £19,000 handicap at 3:55pm, and Ireland’s Joseph O’Brien runs his recent Bath winner Lynn’s Memory in the 3:20pm race; jockeys riding on the card include Jamie Spencer, Adam Kirby, David Probert, Shane Kelly, Kieran Shoemark and Tom Marquand; an apprentice race closes out the card at 5:35pm

Curragh, 2:00pm – featuring the €1.5million Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby (Group 1), the latest Classic in the season and a hugely-prestigious race; the card also contains the €115,000 Group 2 GAIN Railway Stakes (6f, 2yo, 4:40pm), the €50,000 Listed Dubai Duty Free Jumeirah Creekside Dash Stakes (6f, 3yo+, 2:35pm), the €50,000 Listed Dubai Duty Free Millennium Millionaire Celebration Stakes (3yo+, one mile, 3:10pm)and two €50,000 handicaps, at 3:40pm and 4:10pm (the latter one being for fillies)

Lingfield, 6pm – field-sizes are 8-9-10-6-18-7 and 9, with jockeys in action including Silvestre de Sousa, David Probert, Liam Keniry, Shane Kelly, Oisin Murphy, Tom Marquand, Kieran O’Neill and James Doyle

Doncaster, 5:55pm – field-sizes are 12-8-13-6-15-9 and 11, with jockeys in action including Jason Hart, John Egan, Sean Levey, David Nolan, Steve Donohoe, James Sullivan, Tom Queally, Connor Beasley, Cam Hardie, Harry Bentley, Luke Morris, Tony Hamilton, David Allan, Danny Tudhope, Fran Berry, Paul Mulrennan, Phil Makin and Martin Lane

They also race in Mauritius (9:30am), in India at Bangalore (10:30am) and in Germany at Hamburg(10:35am); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 7:15pm, in Chile

At Deauville in France, there are Group 3 races at 12:50pm, 3yo+, 7f – John Gosden runs Johnny Barnes – and 1:50pm (2yo, 5f); at Hamburg in Germany there is a Group 2 race at 3:25pm, and at Monmouth Park in the USA there is the Grade 1 United Nations Stakes at 10:57pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 4:55pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:35pm, Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm

The South African meetings are Greyville (10:25am), Turffontein (10:55am) and Kenilworth(12:05pm). The 12-race Greyville card is extremely prestigious, with races including the Grade 1 Vodacom Durban July (3:20pm), the Grade 1 Jonsson Workwear Garden Province Stakes (fillies and mares, 5:35pm), plus Grade 2 races at 1:25pm – the Gold Circle Golden Slipper (2yo fillies) and Durban Golden Horseshoe (2yo), plus Grade 3 races at 11:55am and 12:35pm and a Listed Handicap at 6:55pm (which is the final race on the card); the KZN Yearling Sale Millon (for 2yos) is set for 4:55pm

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – TOWCESTER – see below

6:33pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is tonight’s English Greyhound Derby Final meeting at Towcester, with the winner receiving £175,000, 6:45pm, Sky Sports 5

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 15 of the season, next games:

Saturday 1 July

Western Bulldogs v West Coast Eagles, 4:45am –Carlton v Adelaide Crows, 5:10am – Gold Coast Suns v North Melbourne, 7:35am –GWS Giants v Geelong Cats, 10:25am, BT Sport 1 – Port Adelaide v Richmond, 10:10am

Sunday 2 July

Essendon v Brisbane Lions,4:10am – Hawthorn v Collingwood,6:20am– Fremantle v St Kildea, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 17 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:07pm on Saturday to 3:10am on Sunday morning – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Live games:

A live game will be shown on BT Sport 2 at midnight

Miami Marlins @ Milwaukee Brewers , 9:10pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Manny Pacquaio v Jeff Horn “Battle of Brisbane” for the WBO Welterweight Championship scheduled for early Sunday morning 2nd July

On the undercard Irishman Michael Conlan has his third pro fight (World Championship gold and Olympic bronze medallist as amateur) in the Super Bantamweight division. He will face Australian Jarret Owen

Frank Buglioni v Ricky Summers, for the British Light-Heavyweight title, The O2, 7:30pm, Sky Sports 1

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday July 1

Royal London One Day Cup– Nottinghamshire v Surrey, 11:00am, Sky Sports 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd, stage one, a 14km individual time-trial in Dusseldorf, Germany, 2:10pm, TG4 – 2pm, ITV4 – 1:45pm, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Darts Open – Leverkusen, Germany, June 30 to July 2; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

Then the Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, July 6-7; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 1 July

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 2A
Meath v Sligo, Pairc Tailteann, 6pm
Mayo v Derry, MacHale Park, 5pm – live on RTE2
Donegal v Longford, Ballybofey, 5pm
Laois v Clare, Portlaoise, 3pm

All-Ireland SHC Qualifier Round 1
Dublin v Laois, Parnell Park, 7pm
Kilkenny v Limerick, Nowlan Park, 7pm – live on Sky Sports
Tipperary v Westmeath, Semple Stadium, 5pm
Offaly v Waterford, Bord Na Mona O’Connor Park, 3pm

Sunday 2 July

Munster SFC final
Kerry v Cork, Killarney, 2pm – RTE2

Leinster SHC final
Wexford v Galway, Croke Park, 4pm – RTE2

 

————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Open de France, day three from Le Golf National, France, 12:30pm Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Quicken Loans National, TPC Potomac, Maryland, USA, day three, 6pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, day three of the major from Olympia Fields CC, Illinois, USA, 8pm Sky Sports Mix

US Senior Open Championship, from the Salem Country Club, day three, 11pm, Sky Sports 4

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is Swiss Seniors Open, July 7-9, Golf Club Bad Ragaz, Bad Ragaz, Switzerland

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

The Women’s World Hockey League semi-finals take place from June 21 to July 2 and are taking place in Brussels, Belgium

Today:

Fifth place semi-finals – 10:15am and 12:30pm, BT Sport 3

Opening Semi-final, 2:45pm, BT Sport 3

Second Semi-final, 5pm, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next up:

Saturday 1 July

Super League – Catalans Dragons v Leigh Centurions, 5pm, Sky Sports 1 and Wakefield Trinity v Warrington Wolves, 6:30pm

NRL – Sydney Roosters v Cronulla Sutherland Sharks, 6am, eir Sport 2, Manly Warringah Sea Eagles v NZ Warriors, 8:30am, eir Sport 2 and Canberra Raiders v North Queensland Cowboys, 10:30am, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 1 July

Lions Tour – Second Test – New Zealand v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1

Super Rugby – Cheetahs v Stormers, 2:05pm, Sky Sports 3 and Lions v Sunwolves, 4:15pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup, which is taking place in China – July 3-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

The Aegon International, Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, Day six, 12:15pm, BBC One, and midday and 2:15pm, Eurosport 1

The WTA Antalya Cup, Antalya, Turkey – June 26 to July 2

Wimbledon Qualifying, Day 4, 11am, Eurosport 2

Then it is:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

NASCAR – The Coke Zero 400, midnight, eir Sport 2

MCE British Superbikes – Qualifying, 5pm, Eurosport 2

Diamond League Athletics – The meeting de Paris, 7pm, Eurosport 2

WRC – Rally Poland – 7am, BT Sport 1 and 1pm, BT Sport ESPN

Rowing – Henley Royal Regatta, 1pm, BT Sport 1

MotoGP – FP3, 8am – Qualifying, 11am, BT Sport 2

FIM Speedway World Cup – 6:30pm, BT Sport 2

Euroformula Championship – 2pm, BT Sport ESPN

International GT Open Championship – 3pm, BT Sport ESPN

DTM – 5:45pm, BT Sport ESPN

CFL – Winnipeg Blue Bombers @ Saskatchewan Roughriders, 2am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

NCAA Baseball – Home Run Derby, 2am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

FRIDAY 30TH JUNE 2017

Posted on June 30, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

FRIDAY 30 JUNE 2017

AirtricityPremierLgeFridaysHotPot GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds1st2ndJuly Rugby2017DblTheOdds1stJuly TheBigSaturdayHotPot

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

Chris McLaughlin/Will Reilly/Shane McArdle

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday June 30

UEFA European Under-21 Championship (The Final) – Germany v Spain, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1

Airtricity League Premier Division – St Pat’s v Galway, 7:45pm –Drogheda v Limerick, 7:45pm –Cork v Bohemians, POSTPONED –Bray v Dundalk, 7:45pm – Finn Harps v Derry, POSTPONED

Airtricity League First Division – Shelbourne v Waterford, 7:45pm, and Wexford v UCD, 8pm

Chinese Super League – Shanghai Shenhua v Liaoning Whowin, 12:35pm

MLS – Real Salt Lake v Orlando City SC, 2:30am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morn

———————————————-

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is :

Doncaster , 2pm – An eight-race card, as the concluding 6f h’cap has been split in two divisions. Field-sizes are 13-8-17-6-13-8-18 & 18. Top jockeys in action include Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, Paul Hanagan, Danny Tudhope, James Sullivan, William Buick and Ben Curtis.

Yarmouth , 2:10pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 5-5-11-6-7-14 & 6. The feature is the £19,000 Grosvenor Casino Of Great Yarmouth Handicap (4:10pm), top jockeys in action include James Doyle, Adam Kirby, Silvestre De Sousa, Luke Morris, Martin Harley, Stevie Donohoe and Dane O’Neill.

Cartmel , 2:20pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 8-13-8-10-8-11 &10, top jockeys in action on the card include Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Sam Twiston-Davies, Will Kennedy, Henry Brooke and Tom O’Brien. There are plenty of Irish challengers on the card, Dubai Flyer, Mash Potato and Loughview Laddie from the Co. Derry yard of Noel Kelly, Flycorn, Verona Opera and Don Franco from the Co. Antrim yard of Stuart Crawford and See Double You from the Co. Armagh yard of Ronan McNally.

Curragh , 5:45pm – A seven-race card on day one of the Dubai Duty Free Irish Derby meeting, featuring the €50,000 ‘Ragusa Handicap’ over 1m4f (7:50pm). Top jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Kevin Manning, Colin Keane, Shane Foley, Wayne Lordan, Seamie Heffernan, Chris Hayes and Declan McDonogh to name just a few.

Newmarket, 5:50pm – A seven-race card, including the £20,000 Fly London Southend Airport To Dubrovnik Handicap (8:30pm), with field-sizes of 8-6-10-6-5-10 & 7. Top jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Ryan Moore, James Doyle, Silvestre De Sousa, Richard Kingscote, Martin Harley and Luke Morris.

Newcastle , 6pm – A seven-race card on the Tapeta, including the Listed EBF Hoppings Stakes (8:05pm). Top jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan, Josephine Gordon, Oisin Murphy, Paul Mulrennan, James Sullivan, Tony Hamilton and Fran Berry.

Chester , 6:10pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 11-12-4-12-12 & 8. Top jockeys in action include Franny Norton, Andrew Mullen, Sean Levey, Dougie Costello, Shane Gray, Sammy Jo Bell, David Probert.

They also race in Germany at Hamburg (2:50pm); later in shops it is Woodbine, 6:00pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Tampa Bay Downs, 5:25pm, Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Santa Anita, 9:00pm, Oak Tree, 10:15pm and Penn National, 11:05pm

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – Kinsley

10:38am – Swindon

2:08pm – Hove

2:18pm – Monmore

6:28pm – Nottingham

6:33pm – Crayford

6:39pm – Sheffield

The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Final meeting at Towcester on Saturday July 1st, with winner receiving £175,000

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 15 of the season, next games:

Friday 30 June

Melbourne v Sydney Swans, 10:50am, BT Sport 3

Saturday 1 July

Western Bulldogs v West Coast Eagles , 4:45am –Carlton v Adelaide Crows, 5:10am  Gold Coast Suns v North Melbourne, 7:35am –GWS Giants v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Port Adelaide v Richmond, 10:10am

Sunday 2 July

Essendon v Brisbane Lions ,4:10am – Hawthorn v Collingwood,6:20am– Fremantle v St Kildea, 5:40am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Saturday to 3:07am on Satuday morning – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Live games:

Texas Rangers @ Cleveland Indians , 5:10pm, BT Sport ESPN

Chicago Cubs @ Washington Nationals , 9:05pm, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up

Manny Pacquaio v Jeff Horn “Battle of Brisbane” for the WBO Welterweight Championship scheduled for early Sunday morning 2nd July

On the undercard Irishman Michael Conlan has his third pro fight (World Championship gold and Olympic bronze medallist as amateur) in the Super Bantamweight division. He will face Australian Jarret Owen

Live One Fighting Championship – from Thuwunna Indoor Stadium in Myanmar, 2:30pm, eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday June 30

One-Day International Series – Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe, 05:30am

One-Day International Series – West Indies India, 2:00pm, Sky Sports 3

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd

From the track calendar:

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

European Darts Open – Leverkusen, Germany, June 30 to July 2; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

Then the Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, July 6-7; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 1 July

All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 2A
Meath v Sligo , Pairc Tailteann, 6pm
Mayo v Derry , MacHale Park, 5pm
Donegal v Longford , Ballybofey, 5pm
Laois v Clare , Portlaoise, Bord Na Mona O’Connor Park, 3pm

All-Ireland SHC Qualifier Round 1

Dublin v Laois , Parnell Park, 7pm
Kilkenny v Limerick , Nowlan Park, 7pm – live on Sky Sports
Tipperary v Westmeath , Semple Stadium, 5pm
Offaly v Waterford , Bord Na Mona O’Connor Park, 3pm
————————————————————–

GOLF

European Tour – The Open de France, day two from Le Golf National, France, 9:30am Sky Sports 1/Sky Sports 4

USPGA Tour – The Quicken Loans National, TPC Potomac, Maryland, USA, day two, 8:30pm, Sky Sports 4

LPGA Tour – The KPMG Women’s PGA Championship, day two of the major from Olympia Fields CC, Illinois, USA, 5:30pm Sky Sports 4/Mix

US Senior Open Championship , from the Salem Country Club, day two, 11:30pm, Sky Sports 4

On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is Swiss Seniors Open, July 7-9, Golf Club Bad Ragaz, Bad Ragaz, Switzerland

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

The Women’s World Hockey League semi-finals take place from June 21 to July 2 and are taking place in Brussels, Belgium

Today:

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No key games scheduled today

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Next up:

Friday 30 June

Super League – Castleford Tigers v Hull FC, 8pm, Sky Sports 2

NRL – Gold Coast Titans v St George Illawarra Dragons, 9am, and Brisbane Broncos v Melbourne Storm, 10:50am, (both live on eir Sport 2)

————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Friday 30 June

Super Rugby – Sharks v Bulls, 6pm, Sky Sports 5 and Los Jaguares v Southern Kings, 12:05am, Sky Sports 1 – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Saturday 1 July

Lions Tour – Second Test – New Zealand v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am

Super Rugby – Cheetahs v Stormers, 2:05pm, and Lions v Sunwolves, 4:15pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

The World Cup, which is taking place in China – July 3-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

The Aegon International, Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, Day five, 1pm, BBC Two, and 10:45am, 1pm, 3pm and 5pm, Eurosport 1

The WTA Antalya Cup, Antalya, Turkey – June 26 to July 2

Wimbledon Qualifying , Day 4, 11am, Eurosport 2

Then it is:

Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

One Fighting Championship , from the Thuwunna indoor stadium in Myanmar, 9:00pm eir Sport 2

Speedway European Championship  opening round of the campaign from Poland, 6:00pm Eurosport 2

Henley Royal Regatta Rowing – Day Three, 1pm, BT Sport 1

Moto GP Germany – 8:00am, 10:45am, 12:00pm – BT Sport 2

WRC Rally Poland – 6pm BT Sport 2

College Football – Toronto Argonauts v BC Lions, Midnight, BT Sport ESPN and Edmonton Eskimos v Montreal Alouettes, 3am, BT Sport ESPN

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.