Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

Tuesday 22 August 2017

Posted on August 22, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 22 August 2017;

DblOddsFirstGoal22nd23rdAug FMayweathervCMcGregor4

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday Aug 22

Carabao Cup – There are 20 games taking place, all at 7:45pm, except for Crystal Palace v Ipswich Town, 7:30pm, Bolton v Sheffield Weds, 8pm, and Reading v Millwall, 8pm – live game: Sheffield United v Leicester, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football and Sky Sports Main Event

Champions League Play-Offs (2nd Legs) – Astana v Celtic, 4:30pm eir Sport 2/BT Sport 2 (Agg, 0 v 5) – Maribor v Hapoel Beer-Sheva, 7:45pm (Agg, 1 v 2) – Nice v Napoli, 7:45pm TV3/BT Sport 2(Agg, 0 v 2) – Rijeka v Olympiakos, 7:45pm (Agg, 1 v 2) – Sevilla v Istanbul Buyuksehir, 7:45pm BT Sport 3 (Agg, 2 v 1)

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Brighton, 2:00pm – A seven-race flat card with field sizes of 5-5-7-8-5-10-7.  The card begins with a 5f Class 5 Handicap and ends with a 1m Class 6 Handicap for apprentice jockeys. Jockeys riding on the card include Hector Crouch, Fergus Sweeney, Hollie Doyle, Joe Fanning, Liam Keniry, Pat Dobbs, Pat Cosgrave, Callum Shepherd and Charlie Bishop

Kempton, 2:15pm – A seven-race flat card on the Polytrack with field sizes of 12-6-12-14-11-5-11. The feature race is a £12,000 Class 3 Handicap over 7f (4:15pm). In this race three-year-old Sir Titan, for Marcus Tregoning, has won two of his three races this year and Harry Dunlop runs Finelcity who won his last three races last year – two of them over course and distance. The horse is three from four at the course and will be having his first run for 307 days. Jockeys riding on the card include Luke Morris, David Probert, Adam Kirby, Franny Norton, Richard Kingscote, John Egan, Jim Crowley, Dougie Costello, Andrew Mullen, Fran Berry, Andrea Atzeni, Martin Harley, Sean Levey, Tom Marquand, Kieran Shoemark and Franny Norton

Yarmouth, 4:40pm – A seven-race flat card which begins with a Class 5 Fillies’ Novice Stakes over 1m and ends with a Class 6 Handicap over 5f.  Jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Ryan Moore (one ride), James Doyle, Ted Durcan, Martin Lane, Robert Winston, Connor Beasley, Josephine Gordon, Martin Harley, Tom Queally and Stevie Donohoe. Ryan Moore’s ride is the Hugo Palmer newcomer, Momentarily, in the opening race (4:40pm). The filly holds group 1 entries and market confidence would be interesting.

Sligo, 5:20pm – A seven-race National Hunt card (six hurdle race and a bumper) which begins with a 2m Mares Maiden Hurdle and ends with a 2m 2f flat race. The feature on the card is the €15,000 3m Irish Stallion Farms EBF Handicap Hurdle (7:50pm), in which Enda Bolger’s Market’s Field is looking to follow up his from course-and-distance success last time. Jockeys riding on the card include Ruby Walsh, Andrew Lynch, Sean Flanagan, JJ Slevin, Davy Russell, Paul Townend, David Mullins, Johnny Burke and Paddy Kennedy

Newton Abbot, 5:30pm – A six-race National Hunt card with field sizes of 6-10-8-7-9-11.  The feature is a Class 3 Handicap Hurdle over 2m (6.30pm, £10,000); the card consists of three hurdle races and three chases; the second race is a handicap chase for conditional jockeys; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Johnson, Sam Twiston-Davies, Tom O’Brien, Paddy Brennan, Harry Skelton, Nico de Boinville, Aidan Coleman, Tom Scudamore and Noel Fehily

They also race and in Germany at Hoppegarten, (3:30pm)

They also race in France at Deauville (11:40pm) as the August Festival continues, although the meeting is not on the shop service

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm, and Fort Erie, 9:20pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:55am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – Nottingham

11:11am -Perry Barr

2:08pm – Crayford

2:18pm – Sunderland

6:28pm – Newcastle

6:38pm – Sheffield

6:58pm – Tralee

The next live meeting is the William Hill Peterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 23 of the season

Friday 25 August

Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs, 10:50am

Saturday 26 August

Collingwood v Melbourne, 4:45am – Brisbane Lions v North Melbourne, 5:10am – Sydney Swans v Carlton, 7:35am – Port Adelaide v Gold Coast Suns, 10:10am – Geelong Cats v GWS Giants, 10:25am

Sunday 27 August

Essendon v Fremantle, 4:10am – West Coast Eagles v Adelaide Crows, 5:40am – Richmond v St Kilda, 6:20am

 

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 16 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 9:05pm on Tuesday to 3:15am on Wednesday – i.e. late Tuesday evening/early Wednesday morning

Live:

Texas Rangers @ Los Angeles Angels, 3am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning

Little League World Series – 4pm, 8pm, and 12:30am and 3am – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning – all on BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday August 22

Natwest T20 Blast – Derbyshire Falcons v Hampshire, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Cricket

Caribbean Premier League – Guyana Amazon Warriors v St Lucia Stars, 11pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Vuelta a Espana – Stage four a 198.2km route from Escaldes to Tarragona, 2:00pm, Eurosport 1

Sea Games – Kuala Lumpur, 2017, Aug 2-24

Tour du Poitou Charentes, Charente, Charente Maritime, deuz sevres, Vienne, Aug 22-25

Criterium de Montreux, Aug 25

Baltic Chain Tour, Aug 23-27

National Road Championships – Brazil, Aug 24-27

Commonwealth Cycling Classic (Virginia), Aug 24-27

From the track calendar:

GP Prostejov – memorial of Otmar Malecek, Aug 24-25

Irish National Track Championships, Aug 26-27

Track Sea Games Kuala Lumpur 2017, Aug 27-29

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 26 August

All-Ireland SFC semi-final replayKerry v Mayo, Croke Park, 3pm – RTE/SkyAll-Ireland Ladies SFC semi-finalDublin v Kerry, Semple Stadium, 6.30pm – TG4All-Ireland Ladies IFC semi-finalMeath v Tipperary, Semple Stadium, 4.45pm – TG4

Sunday 27 August

All-Ireland SFC semi-finalDublin v Tyrone, Croke Park, 4pm – RTE/SkyAll-Ireland MFC semi-finalDublin v Derry, Croke Park, 2pm – TG4

All-Ireland U17FC final

Tyrone v Roscommon, Croke Park, 12noon

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – The Northern Trust, Glen Oaks Club, Old Westbury, NY, Thurs Aug 24 to Sun Aug 27

European Tour – Made In Denmark, Himmerland Golf & Spa Resort, Farsa, Denmark, Thurs Aug 24 to Sun Aug 27

LPGA Tour – Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, Thursday Aug 24 to Sunday August 27

On the (Seniors Tour), The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the (Champions Tour), Boeing Classic, The Club at Snoqualmie Ridge, Snoqualmie, Washington

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Women’s EuroHockey Championships

England v Scotland, Pool B 11:30am, BT Sport 3 – Ireland v Germany, Pool B, 1:45pm BT Sport 3 – Spain v Belguim, Pool A, 4:00pm BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 24 August

NRL  Brisbane Broncos v Parramatta Eels, 10:50am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Tuesday 22 August

Women’s Rugby World Cup

Ireland v Australia, 2:00 RTE 2/eir Sport 1 – New Zealand v USA, 5:00pm ITV 4/eir Sport 1 –  England v France, 7:45pm ITV 4/eir Sport 1 – and coverage of the second semi-final for the ninth-placed play-off is live on eir Sport 2 at 2:30pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22, day seven, 7am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 2 – the final – Shaun Murphy v Luca Brecel

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Winston-Salem Open, Winston Salem, North Carolina, USA, Mon Aug 21 to Sun Aug 27

WTA Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies, New Haven, Connecticut, USA, Mon Aug 21 to Sun Aug 27 – Day three 5pm and midnight, BT Sport 1

WTA Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky, USA, Mon Aug 21 to Sun Aug 27

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Diving: Universiade – Coverage of the 3m synchronised final, 9am Eurosport 1

Gymnastics: Universiade – Coverage of men’s all-round final, 7am Eurosport 1

Monday 21 August 2017

Posted on August 21, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 21 August 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday August 21

Premier League – Man City v Everton, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Airtricity League Premier Division – Finn Harps v Cork City, 7:15pm RTE 2

La Liga – Levante v Villarreal, 7:15pm, Sky Sports Football – Malaga v Eibar, 9pm, Sky Sports Football

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Feirense v Pacos Ferreira, 8pm

Bundesliga 2 – Arminia Bielefeld v VFL Bochum, 7:45pm BT Sport 3

Football2017DblTheOdds21stAugPortrait

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Lingfield, 2:00pm –  seven races (five handicaps, one of them – the finale – for apprentice riders – and two 2yo races), with field-sizes of 13-8-10-13-5 (a £20,000 fillies’ handicap)-8 and 7; the meeting will be run on the turf track; jockeys riding at the fixture include Ryan Moore, Silvestre de Sousa, Jamie Spencer, Luke Morris, James Doyle, Harry Bentley, David Probert, Joe Fanning, Josephine Gordon and Dane O’Neill

Thirsk, 2:15pm – eight races (six handicaps – one of them, the finale, for Lady Amateur Riders – plus a 2yo race and a 3yo+ maiden), with field-sizes of 13-12-12-19-13-9-9 and 15; there’s a £10,000 handicap at 3:45pm

Roscommon, 4:40pm – An eight-race flat card, with field-sizes of 11-10-10-15-14-6-11&16, the Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction race (5:10pm, €25,000) is the most valuable race on the card. Top jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Kevin Manning, Seamie Heffernan, Declan McDonogh, Shane Foley, Chris Hayes, Billy Lee and Ronan Whelan to name just a few.

Hexham, 5:00pm – A seven-race card, with the finale (8pm) being a National Hunt Flat Race for Conditional jockeys’ and Amateur riders’. The Handicap Chase (6:30pm, £10,000) is the most valuable contest. Top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Paddy Brennan, Henry Brooke, Richie McLernon and Callum Bewley.

Windsor, 5:20pm – six races (four handicaps, a 2yo race and a 3-4yo maiden), with field-sizes of 12-10-9-16-10 and 11; the feature is the £75,000 Sky Bet Windsor Sprint Series Finale Handicap at 6:50pm; jockeys riding on the card include James Doyle, Adam Kirby, Pat Dobbs, Andrea Atzeni, Pat Cosgrave, Luke Morris, Harry Bentley, Sean Levey, Stevie Donohoe, Dane O’Neill, Robert Tart, Josephine Gordon, Tom Marquand and Robert Winston

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:45am); later in shops it is Valparaiso, 8:45pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm and Presque Isle Downs, 10:25pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08am – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:38pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next live meeting is the William Hill Peterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 23 of the season

Friday 25 August

Hawthorn v Western Bulldogs, 10:50am

Saturday 26 August

Collingwood v Melbourne, 4:45am – Brisbane Lions v North Melbourne, 5:10am – Sydney Swans v Carlton, 7:35am – Port Adelaide v Gold Coast Suns, 10:10am – Geelong Cats v GWS Giants, 10:25am

Sunday 27 August

Essendon v Fremantle, 4:10am – West Coast Eagles v Adelaide Crows, 5:40am – Richmond v St Kilda, 6:20am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 9 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 10:10pm on Monday to 3:15am on Tuesday – i.e. Late Monday evening and early Tuesday morning

Live:

Minnesota Twins @ Chicago White Sox, 10:10pm BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday August 21

Caribbean Premier League – St Kitts and Nevis Patriots v Jamaica Tallawahs, 11:30pm BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Vuelta a Espana – Stage three a 158.5km route from Prades Conflent Canigo to Andorra la Vella, 12:00pm, Eurosport 1

Sea Games – Kuala Lumpur, 2017, Aug 2-24

Tour du Poitou Charentes, Charente, Charente Maritime, deuz sevres, Vienne, Aug 22-25

Criterium de Montreux, Aug 25

Baltic Chain Tour, Aug 23-27

National Road Championships – Brazil, Aug 24-27

Commonwealth Cycling Classic (Virginia), Aug 24-27

From the track calendar:

GP Prostejov – memorial of Otmar Malecek, Aug 24-25

Irish National Track Championships, Aug 26-27

Track Sea Games Kuala Lumpur 2017, Aug 27-29

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 27 August

All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Dublin v Tyrone, Croke Park, 4pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Dublin v Derry, Croke Park, 2pm – TG4

All-Ireland U17FC final
Tyrone v Roscommon, Croke Park, 12noon

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – The Northern Trust, Glen Oaks Club, Old Westbury, NY, Thurs Aug 24 to Sun Aug 27

European Tour – Made In Denmark, Himmerland Golf & Spa Resort, Farsa, Denmark, Thurs Aug 24 to Sun Aug 27

LPGA Tour – Canadian Pacific Women’s Open, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, Thursday Aug 24 to Sunday August 27

On the (Seniors Tour), The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the (Champions Tour), Boeing Classic, The Club at Snoqualmie Ridge, Snoqualmie, Washington

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Men’s EuroHockey Championships

Spain v Austria, Pool A, 11:30am BT Sport 3 – Ireland v Poland, Pool B, 1:45pm BT Sport 3 – England v Germany, Pool B, 4:00pm BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 24 August

NRL  Brisbane Broncos v Parramatta Eels, 10:50am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22, day six, 7am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Winston-Salem Open, Winston Salem, North Carolina, USA, Mon Aug 21 to Sun Aug 27

WTA Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies, New Haven, Connecticut, USA, Mon Aug 21 to Sun Aug 27 – 5pm and Midnight BT Sport 1

WTA Louisville, Louisville, Kentucky, USA, Mon Aug 21 to Sun Aug 27

 

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Diving: Universiade  – Mens 1m Final 7:45am Eurosport 1, women’s 10m synchronised final from Taipei, 9:15am Eurosport 1

Speedway – Swindon Robins v King’s Lynn Stars, 7:30pm BT Sport 2

Sunday 20 August 2017

Posted on August 20, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 20 August 2017

Football2017DblTheOdds20thAug FootballDoubleTheOdds2018NEW GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds20thAug IrishLuckyNumbersScreen LiveSundayNightHotPot SundaysClubGAAHotpot

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Sunday Aug 20

Premier League – Huddersfield Town v Newcastle United, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Tottenham Hotspur v Chelsea, 4pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Airtricity League Premier DivisionDerry City v Dundalk, 2:30pm

Ligue 1 – Lille v Caen, 2pm, BT Sport 2, Marseille v Angers, and PSG v Toulouse 8pm BT Sport 3

La Liga – Athletic Bilbao v Getafe, 5:15pm Sky Sports Football – Barcelona v Real Betis, 7:15pm Sky Sports Football – Deportivo La Coruna v Real Madrid, 9:15pm Sky Sports Football

Serie A – eight games, Atalanta v Roma, 5pm eir Sport 1, and then seven games at 7:45pm including Inter Milan v Fiorentina 7:45pm BT Sport 2

Bundesliga – SC Freiburg v Eintracht Frankfurt, 2:30pm BT Sport 1 – Borussia M’Gladbach v Cologne, 5pm BT Sport 1

Dutch Eredivisie – Excelsior v Feyenoord, 11:30am Sky Sports Football – Ajax v Groningen, 1:30pm Sky Sports Football – FC Utrecht v Willem ll, 1:30pm – NAC Breda v PSV Eindhoven, 3:45pm – Sparta Rotterdam v PEC Zwolle, 3:45pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Vitoria Futebol Clube Setubal v GD Chaves, 4pm – FC Porto v Moreirense, 6pm – Desportivo Aves v Braga, 8pm – Maritimo v Boavista, 8:15pm

Belgian Jupiler League – Anderlecht v Sint-Truidense VV, 1:30pm eir Sport 2– KV Kortrijk v Club Brugge, 5pm eir Sport 2 – Mouscron-Peruwelz v AA Gent, 7pm

Chinese Super League – one game at 9am and two at 12:35pm

MLS – New York City v New England Revolution, 11pm, Sky Sports Football

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

The Curragh, 1:40pm –  A high-class eight-race card, including the Group 2 Galileo Irish EBF Futurity Stakes (2:45pm, €130,000), the Group 3 Qatar Racing And Equestrian Club Curragh Stakes (3:20pm, €60,000), the Group 2 Breast Cancer Research Debutante Stakes (3:55pm, €115,000), in which the high-class Aidan O’Brien-trained fillies Happily and September are set to meet, and the Group 3 Qatar Airways Royal Whip Stakes (4:30pm, €65,000); there’s a handicap for apprentices at 4:30pm and a 30-runner handicap will close the card at 5:30pm (in which Zippy should make them all go!); Ryan Moore will be riding at the meeting along with the top Irish jockeys

Tramore, 1:50pm –  A seven-race jumps card on the final day of the August Racing Festival, including the Noel Cummins Bookmaker Handicap Steeplechase (4:40pm, €20,000). The card ends with a 2m National Hunt flat race in which Willie Mullins Irish Lass with son Patrick on board (5:15pm). Filed-sizes on the card are 12-16 (plus 3 reserves)-15 (plus 1 reserve)-10-15 (plus 1 reserve)-14 and 15 (plus 2 reserves); jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Andrew Lynch, Davy Russell, Paul Townend, Rachael Blackmore, Danny Mullins, Keith Donoghue, JJ Slevin, David Mullins and Jack Kennedy, who returns from injury to ride Presenting Julio for Gordon Elliott at 4:40pm

Southwell, 2:00pm – Seven race jumps card which begins with a 2m Novices’ Chase and ends with a 2m Handicap Hurdle. The feature race is a £22,500 Vivienne Squires Trophy Handicap Chase (3:10pm); jockeys riding on the card include Richard Johnson, Harry Skelton, Noel Fehily, Paddy Brennan, Aidan Coleman, Tom O’Brien, Tom Scudamore and Nico de Boinville; a runner from Ireland on the card are Stuart Crawford’s A Touch Of Sparkle (4:50pm); field-sizes are 6-8-10-6-11-8 and 8

Pontefract, 2:15pm – Eight race flat card with field sizes of 7-7-10-15-6-10-10-9. The card includes the £55,000 Listed Highfield Farm Flying Fillies’ Stakes to be run over 6f (4:00pm). Jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre De Sousa, Harry Bentley, Paul Mulrennan, Danny Tudhope, Martin Harley, Richard Kingscote, Joe Fanning and Josephine Gordon, who has four rides, including the French raider, the Nick Clement-trained Spain Burg, in the feature race

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:15am) and Pune (10:30am), in Germany at Hannover(12:30pm), in France at Deauville (1:05pm); later in shops it is Maronas, 6:40pm, in Uruguay

The Deauville card contains Darley-sponsored Group 1 Prix Jean Romanet (2:45pm), the Group 1 Prix Morny (3:30pm) and the Group 2 Prix Kergorlay (4:10pm)

Roger Varian runs Ajman Princess (Andrea Atzeni) in the Jean Romanet, John Gosden runs So Mi Dar(Frankie Dettori), Sir Michael Stoute runs Smart Call (Jim Crowley) and Martyn Meade runs Wilamina(James Doyle).

Karl Burke runs Havana Grey (PJ McDonald) and Unfortunately (Tony Piccone) in the Prix Morny, while Mark Johnston runs Nyaleti (James Doyle)

Sir Mark Prescott runs Pallasator (Luke Morris) in the Prix Kergorlay, while Hughie Morrison runs Nearly Caught (Maxime Guyon) and Marmelo (Christophe Soumillon), Charlie Appleby runs Endless Time(James Doyle) and David Elsworth runs Desert Skyline (David Probert)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5:45pm, Saratoga, 6:00pm

The South African meeting is Greyville  (11:10pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – Belle Vue

11:11am – Hove

2:06pm – Perry Barr

2:12pm – Kinsley

3:18pm – Mullingar

6:04pm – Central Park

6:11pm – Poole

The next live meeting is the William Hill Peterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 22 cont’d:

Sunday 20 August

Melbourne v St Kilda, 6:20am BT Sport 1– Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:10pm on Sunday to Midnight on Sunday – i.e. all Sunday evening

Live:

St Louis Cardinals @ Pittsburgh Pirates, Midnight BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena HD – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday August 20

TEST Series 2017 (First Test, day four) – England v West Indies, 2pm Sky Sports Cricket

ODI Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 10am

KIA Super League 2017 – Lancashire Thunder v Loughborough Lightning, 2:30pm – Southern Vipers v Surrey Stars, 2:30pm – Yorkshire Diamonds v Western Storm, 2:30pm

CPL T20 – Guyana Amazon Warriors v Barbados Tridents, 10:30pm BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

15-20 August – Tour De Limousin, France

17-20 August – Ladies Tour Of Norway

18-20 August – ITC Switzerland

Vuelta e Espana – Stage two a 203.4.8km route from Nimes to Grand Narbonne in France,2:00pm, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

14-20 August – Russian National Track Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia

18-20 August – Hungarian National Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Melbourne Darts Masters – Friday Aug 18 to Sunday Aug 20, coverage of the final day featuring semi-finals and final 10am, eir Sport 1

Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters, Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 20 August

All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Kerry v Mayo, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Kerry v Cavan, Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4
———————————————-

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Fiji International, Natadola Bay GC, Natadola, Fiji, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day four

Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play, Golf Resort Bad Griesbach, Bad Griesbach, Germany, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day four, 9am and 12pm Sky Sports The Open

USPGA Tour – Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, NC, USA, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day four

LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA) – day three featuring 12 singles matches, live Sky Sports The Open at 5pm and Sky Sports Main Event at

On the Seniors TourThe Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the Champions TourThe DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20 – day three

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Women’s Euro Hockey Championships (from Amsterdam) – Pool A, Spain  v Czech Republic, 10am, BT Sport 3 – Pool B, Ireland v Scotland, 12:15pm, BT Sport 3 – Pool B, England v Germany, 4:30pm, BT Sport 3

Men’s Euro Hockey Championships (from Amsterdam

Pool B, England v Poland, 8:00am BT Sport 3 – Pool B, Germany v Ireland, 2:30pm BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Today

First Utility Super League – Qualifiers – Hull KR v London Broncos, 3pm – Widnes Vikings v Featherstone, 3pm

Kingstone Press League 1 – Three games, all at 3pm

Championship Shield – Three games, all at 3pm

NRL – Canberra Raiders v Penrith Panthers, 5am eir Sport 2 – Canterbury Bulldogs v Manly Sea Eagles, 7am eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Today

Mitre 10 Cup – Northland v Bay Of Plenty, 3:35am – Manawatu v Wellington, 5:35am

Currie Cup – Griquas v Pumas, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22, day five, 7am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

Western & Southern Open, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, Mon Aug 14 to Sun Aug 20 – Coverage of the final day at the Lindner Family Tennis Centre, ATP, coverage of the Men’s doubles final is on 5:15pm Sky Sports Action, Men’s singles final is on 9pm Sky Sports Action ; the WTA action is on BT Sport 1 at 7pm featuring the ladies’ finals

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

World Superbikes – Race two in the ninth round at EuroSpeedway Lausitz in Germany, 10am Eurosport 2

British Superbikes– Eighth round of the season from Cadwell Park, 1pm Eurosport 2

WRC Rally Germany – Round 10 of the season concludes with SS21(Power Stage) 11am Bt Sport 1

Saturday 19th August 2017

Posted on August 18, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 19 August 2017

Screen Shot 2017-08-18 at 9.40.58 PM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday Aug 19

Premier League – Swansea v Man Utd, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI, then five games at 3pm including Liverpool v Crystal Palace, Sky Sports Premier League ROI and Stoke City v Arsenal, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – 11 games, Sheff Utd v Barnsley, 12:15pm, then nine at 3pm, then Sunderland v Leeds Utd, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event AND Sky Sports Football

League One – There are 12 games taking place, all at 3pm

League Two – There are 12 games taking place, all at 3pm

Scottish Premiership – six games, all at 3pm, except for Kilmarnock v Celtic, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Football

Scottish Championship – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm

National League – 12 games, all at 3pm

National League (North) – There are 11 games taking place, all at 3pm

National League (South) – There are 11 games taking place, all at 3pm

Northern Irish Premiership – six games, all at 3pm

Ligue 1 – Lyon v Bordeaux, 4pm, then five games at 7pm

La Liga – Celta Vigo v Real Sociedad, 5:15pm – Girona v Atletico Madrid, 7:15pm, Sky Sports Football – Sevilla v Espanyol, 9:15pm, Sky Sports Football

Serie A – Juventus v Cagliari, 5pm, EIR Sport 1 – Verona v Napoli, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Bundesliga – six games, all at 2:30pm, except for Schalke v RB Leipzig, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3

Bundesliga 2Fortuna Dusseldorf v Kaiserslautern, midday, BT Sport 1

Dutch Eredivisie – FC Twente v VVV-Venlo, 5:30pm – AZ Alkmaar v ADO Den Haag, 6:45pm – Heerenveen v Heracles Almelo, 7:45pm

Belgian Jupiler League – Genk v Charleroi at 5pm then two games at 7pm and one at 7:30pm

Airtricity League Premier Division – Limerick v Bohemians, 6pm

Airtricity League First Division – Longford Town v Athlone Town, 7:30pm

MLS – Montreal Impact v Real Salt Lake, 00:30am – Orlando City SC v Columbus Crew, 00:30am, live on Sky Sports Football (i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning) – Chicago Fire v Toronto FC, 1am – Sporting Kansas City v FC Dallas, 1:30am – Colorado Rapids v D.C. United, 2am – Vancouver Whitecaps v Houston Dynamo, 3am – San Jose Earthquakes v Philadelphia Union, 3:30am

Chinese Super League – Guizhou Hengfeng Zhicheng v Shanghai SIPG, 10:30am, plus four games at 12:35pm

FA Cup Qualifying, Preliminary Round – a huge number of games kicking off at 3pm

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Doncaster, 1:25pm – Eight race card starting with Div 1 of the Class 5 Handicap over 7f and ending with a Class 5 Apprentice Jockey over 1m 2f. The feature race is the £22,500 Sunbets.co.uk Youbetcha Handicap (4:10pm)

The Curragh, 1:45pm – A seven-race card, including the Group 3 Comer Group International Irish St Leger Trial Stakes over 1m6f (3:30pm, €63,000) – Aidan O’Brien’s Order of St George will be well fancied to follow up from his success in this race last year, but could face stiff competition from Rekindling, trained by Aidan’s son Joseph, and an impressive winner of the Group 2 Curragh Cup over today’s trip of 1m 6f last time.

Newbury, 1:50pm – Eight race card which includes the Group 2 Hungerford Stakes, the Group 3 Geoffrey Freer Stakes – Charlie Appleby trained Frontiersman might find this easier after recent 2nd place finishes behind Highland Reel in the Group 1 Coronation Cup and Hawkbill in the Group 2 Arqana Racing Club Stakes. Also on the card is the Listed Washington Singer Stakes; Olly Murs is playing after racing! It is Ladies’ Day at the track

Perth, 2pm – Seven race National Hunt card – the track’s only Saturday race day of the year; the feature race is the £25,000 Stone Of Destiny Handicap Hurdle (3:45pm). Irish trainer Gordon Elliot brings across Knockmaloe Boy (2:00pm), Galveston (2:35pm), Urtheoneiwant (4:50pm) – all due to be partnered by Richard Johnson – and in the National Hunt flat race to end the card he has Shillelagh Tiara to be partnered by Sean Bowen (5:25pm)

Ripon, 2:05pm – Seven race card where the feature is £75,000 Great St Wilfrid Handicap day on a card that contains £144,000 in prize-money. The card also contains the Class 2 Silver Trophy Handicap (a consolation race for those not involved in the feature).

Newmarket, 2:10pm – the card begins with the novelty race, entirely made up of grey horses being run over 6f and ends with a Class 4 handicap over 7f (5:40pm).  The card also includes two Class 2 Handicap over 6f (2:45pm) and over 1m 4f (4:30pm). There is also a Class 2 Fillies’ Nursery over 7f (3:55pm)

Tramore, 4:50pm –– A seven-race flat card on day three of the August Racing Festival at the track, including the Assembly Techniques Handicap (7:20pm, €20,000)

Market Rasen, 4:55pm – Seven race National Hunt card with field sizes of 7-7-6-10-5-8-12. The card begins with a 2m Selling Hurdle for conditional/amateur jockeys and ends with a Class 4 Handicap Hurdle over 2m 2f (8:00pm)

Bath, 5:10pm – Seven race flat card which includes a Class 3 handicap over 5f (6:40pm) – Robert Cowell’s Ocelot is looking to complete a summer hat-trick having recently been successful at Leicester and Sandown.  The card also includes a Lady Riders’ Handicap over 1m 2f (6:10pm)

They also race in France at Deauville (1:05pm),  Germany at Mulheim (11:05pm); later in shops it is **, 5:55pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 6:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Sartaoga, 6:00pm, Laurel Park, and Santa Rosa, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:25am) and Kenilworth (12:10pm)

 

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

The next live meeting is the William Hill Peterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 22 cont’d:

Saturday 19 August

Western Bulldogs v Port Adelaide, 4:45am, BT Sport 1 – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am – GWS Giants v West Coast Eagles, 7:35am, BT Sport 1 – Carlton v Hawthorn, 10:25am, BT Sport ESPN

Sunday 20 August

Melbourne v St Kilda, 4:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm on Friday to 2:05am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

There are no MLB games listed as being live in UK/Ire

Little League World Series games are on BT Sport ESPN as follows – Game 10, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN; Game 11, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN and Game 12, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena HD – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

TEST Series 2017 (First Test, day three) – England v West Indies, 2pm – the first day/night Test Match ever played in England or by England – live on Sky Sports Main Event from 7:40pm and Sky Sports Cricket from 1pm

CPL T20 CricketGuyana Amazon Warriors v Trinbago Knight Riders, 4:30pm, BT Sport ESPN AND St Kitts and Nevis Patriots v St Lucia Stars, 1:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

15-20 August – Tour De Limousin, France

17-20 August – Ladies Tour Of Norway

18-20 August – ITC Switzerland

Stage two of the Tour de l’Avenir is on Eurosport 2 at 6:30pm – a 132.4km journey from Inzinzac to Bignan  in France; the race concludes on Sunday 27 August

Vuelta e Espana – Opening stage, a 13.8km team-trial, 4:30pm, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

14-20 August – Russian National Track Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia

18-20 August – Hungarian National Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Melbourne Darts Masters – Friday Aug 18 to Sunday Aug 20, live 10am, eir Sport 1

Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 19 August

All-Ireland Ladies SFC quarter-finals
Galway v Cork, TBC, 12.15pm – TG4
Donegal v Mayo, TBC, 2.15pm – TG4

All-Ireland Camogie Senior semi-finals
Cork v Galway, Gaelic Grounds, 5:30pm – RTE2
Dublin v Kilkenny, Gaelic Grounds, 7:15pm – RTE2

All-Ireland U21HC semi-finals
Kilkenny v Derry, Semple Stadium, 4pm – TG4
Galway v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 6pm – TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B semi-finals
Meath v Kerry, Semple Stadium, 2pm
Wicklow v Kildare, Arklow, 3pm

Sunday 20 August

All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Kerry v Mayo, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Kerry v Cavan, Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4
———————————————-

GOLF

PGA European TourFiji International, Natadola Bay GC, Natadola, Fiji, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day three

Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play, Golf Resort Bad Griesbach, Bad Griesbach, Germany, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day three, 10am, Sky Sports The Open

USPGA TourWyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, NC, USA, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day three

LPGA TourThe Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA) – day two, live on Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports The Open at 2pm and Sky Sports Main Event at 10pm

On the Seniors Tour, The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the Champions Tour, The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20 – day two

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Women’s Euro Hockey Championships (from Amsterdam) – Pool B, Germany v Scotland, 9am, BT Sport 3 – Pool A, Belgium v Czech Republic, 11:30am, BT Sport 3 – Pool B, England v Ireland, 2:45pm, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Today

First Utility Super League – Qualifiers – Warrington Wolves v Halifax RLFC, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena HD – Catalans Dragons v Leigh Centurions, 5:15pm, Sky Sports Arena HD

Kingstone Press League 1 – Toronto Wolfpack v Newcastle Thunder, 9:30pm, eir Sport 2

Championship Shield – Toulouse v Rochdale Hornets, 7pm

NRL – Newcastle v Melbourne Storm, 6am, eir Sport 2 – Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers, 8:30am, eir Sport 2 – North Queensland v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 10:30am, eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Today

Mitre 10 Cup – Hawkes Bay v Southland, 3:35am – Taranaki v Waikato, 6:05am, Sky Sports Action – Counties Manukau v Auckland, 8:35am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action

Rugby Championship – Australia v New Zealand, 11am, Sky Sports action – South Africa v Argentina, 4:05pm, Sky Sports Action

Currie Cup – Blue Bulls v Free State Cheetahs, 1:05pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22, day four, 7am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

Western & Southern Open, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, Mon Aug 14 to Sun Aug 20 – Coverage of day five at the Lindner Family Tennis Centre, ATP, 12:30am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning – on Sky Sports Main Event (semi-finals), and 7pm and midnight on Sky Sports Action (semi-finals); the WTA action is on BT Sport 1 at 5pm (first semi-final) and 9pm (second semi-final)

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

CFLMontreal Alouettes @ Toronto Argonauts, 9pm, BT Sport 2

NASCARThe Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, midnight on Sat, eir Sport 2

World Superbikes – 8:15am, Eurosport 2

MCE British Superbikes – 3:45pm, Eurosport 2

WRC RALLY: Germany – 10am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday Aug 19

Premier League – Swansea v Man Utd, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI, then five games at 3pm including Liverpool v Crystal Palace, Sky Sports Premier League ROI and Stoke City v Arsenal, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – 11 games, Sheff Utd v Barnsley, 12:15pm, then nine at 3pm, then Sunderland v Leeds Utd, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event AND Sky Sports Football

League One – There are 12 games taking place, all at 3pm

League Two – There are 12 games taking place, all at 3pm

Scottish Premiership – six games, all at 3pm, except for Kilmarnock v Celtic, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Football

Scottish Championship – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm

National League – 12 games, all at 3pm

National League (North) – There are 11 games taking place, all at 3pm

National League (South) – There are 11 games taking place, all at 3pm

Northern Irish Premiership – six games, all at 3pm

Ligue 1 – Lyon v Bordeaux, 4pm, then five games at 7pm

La Liga – Celta Vigo v Real Sociedad, 5:15pm – Girona v Atletico Madrid, 7:15pm, Sky Sports Football – Sevilla v Espanyol, 9:15pm, Sky Sports Football

Serie A – Juventus v Cagliari, 5pm, EIR Sport 1 – Verona v Napoli, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Bundesliga – six games, all at 2:30pm, except for Schalke v RB Leipzig, 5:30pm, BT Sport 3

Bundesliga 2Fortuna Dusseldorf v Kaiserslautern, midday, BT Sport 1

Dutch Eredivisie – FC Twente v VVV-Venlo, 5:30pm – AZ Alkmaar v ADO Den Haag, 6:45pm – Heerenveen v Heracles Almelo, 7:45pm

Belgian Jupiler League – Genk v Charleroi at 5pm then two games at 7pm and one at 7:30pm

Airtricity League Premier Division – Limerick v Bohemians, 6pm

Airtricity League First Division – Longford Town v Athlone Town, 7:30pm

MLS – Montreal Impact v Real Salt Lake, 00:30am – Orlando City SC v Columbus Crew, 00:30am, live on Sky Sports Football (i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning) – Chicago Fire v Toronto FC, 1am – Sporting Kansas City v FC Dallas, 1:30am – Colorado Rapids v D.C. United, 2am – Vancouver Whitecaps v Houston Dynamo, 3am – San Jose Earthquakes v Philadelphia Union, 3:30am

Chinese Super League – Guizhou Hengfeng Zhicheng v Shanghai SIPG, 10:30am, plus four games at 12:35pm

FA Cup Qualifying, Preliminary Round – a huge number of games kicking off at 3pm

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Doncaster, 1:25pm – Eight race card starting with Div 1 of the Class 5 Handicap over 7f and ending with a Class 5 Apprentice Jockey over 1m 2f. The feature race is the £22,500 Sunbets.co.uk Youbetcha Handicap (4:10pm)

The Curragh, 1:45pm – A seven-race card, including the Group 3 Comer Group International Irish St Leger Trial Stakes over 1m6f (3:30pm, €63,000) – Aidan O’Brien’s Order of St George will be well fancied to follow up from his success in this race last year, but could face stiff competition from Rekindling, trained by Aidan’s son Joseph, and an impressive winner of the Group 2 Curragh Cup over today’s trip of 1m 6f last time.

Newbury, 1:50pm – Eight race card which includes the Group 2 Hungerford Stakes, the Group 3 Geoffrey Freer Stakes – Charlie Appleby trained Frontiersman might find this easier after recent 2nd place finishes behind Highland Reel in the Group 1 Coronation Cup and Hawkbill in the Group 2 Arqana Racing Club Stakes. Also on the card is the Listed Washington Singer Stakes; Olly Murs is playing after racing! It is Ladies’ Day at the track

Perth, 2pm – Seven race National Hunt card – the track’s only Saturday race day of the year; the feature race is the £25,000 Stone Of Destiny Handicap Hurdle (3:45pm). Irish trainer Gordon Elliot brings across Knockmaloe Boy (2:00pm), Galveston (2:35pm), Urtheoneiwant (4:50pm) – all due to be partnered by Richard Johnson – and in the National Hunt flat race to end the card he has Shillelagh Tiara to be partnered by Sean Bowen (5:25pm)

Ripon, 2:05pm – Seven race card where the feature is £75,000 Great St Wilfrid Handicap day on a card that contains £144,000 in prize-money. The card also contains the Class 2 Silver Trophy Handicap (a consolation race for those not involved in the feature).

Newmarket, 2:10pm – the card begins with the novelty race, entirely made up of grey horses being run over 6f and ends with a Class 4 handicap over 7f (5:40pm).  The card also includes two Class 2 Handicap over 6f (2:45pm) and over 1m 4f (4:30pm). There is also a Class 2 Fillies’ Nursery over 7f (3:55pm)

Tramore, 4:50pm –– A seven-race flat card on day three of the August Racing Festival at the track, including the Assembly Techniques Handicap (7:20pm, €20,000)

Market Rasen, 4:55pm – Seven race National Hunt card with field sizes of 7-7-6-10-5-8-12. The card begins with a 2m Selling Hurdle for conditional/amateur jockeys and ends with a Class 4 Handicap Hurdle over 2m 2f (8:00pm)

Bath, 5:10pm – Seven race flat card which includes a Class 3 handicap over 5f (6:40pm) – Robert Cowell’s Ocelot is looking to complete a summer hat-trick having recently been successful at Leicester and Sandown.  The card also includes a Lady Riders’ Handicap over 1m 2f (6:10pm)

They also race in France at Deauville (1:05pm),  Germany at Mulheim (11:05pm); later in shops it is **, 5:55pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 6:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Sartaoga, 6:00pm, Laurel Park, and Santa Rosa, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:25am) and Kenilworth (12:10pm)

 

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

The next live meeting is the William Hill Peterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 22 cont’d:

Saturday 19 August

Western Bulldogs v Port Adelaide, 4:45am, BT Sport 1 – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am – GWS Giants v West Coast Eagles, 7:35am, BT Sport 1 – Carlton v Hawthorn, 10:25am, BT Sport ESPN

Sunday 20 August

Melbourne v St Kilda, 4:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm on Friday to 2:05am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live:

There are no MLB games listed as being live in UK/Ire

Little League World Series games are on BT Sport ESPN as follows – Game 10, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN; Game 11, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN and Game 12, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena HD – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

TEST Series 2017 (First Test, day three) – England v West Indies, 2pm – the first day/night Test Match ever played in England or by England – live on Sky Sports Main Event from 7:40pm and Sky Sports Cricket from 1pm

CPL T20 CricketGuyana Amazon Warriors v Trinbago Knight Riders, 4:30pm, BT Sport ESPN AND St Kitts and Nevis Patriots v St Lucia Stars, 1:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

15-20 August – Tour De Limousin, France

17-20 August – Ladies Tour Of Norway

18-20 August – ITC Switzerland

Stage two of the Tour de l’Avenir is on Eurosport 2 at 6:30pm – a 132.4km journey from Inzinzac to Bignan  in France; the race concludes on Sunday 27 August

Vuelta e Espana – Opening stage, a 13.8km team-trial, 4:30pm, Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

14-20 August – Russian National Track Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia

18-20 August – Hungarian National Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Melbourne Darts Masters – Friday Aug 18 to Sunday Aug 20, live 10am, eir Sport 1

Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 19 August

All-Ireland Ladies SFC quarter-finals
Galway v Cork, TBC, 12.15pm – TG4
Donegal v Mayo, TBC, 2.15pm – TG4

All-Ireland Camogie Senior semi-finals
Cork v Galway, Gaelic Grounds, 5:30pm – RTE2
Dublin v Kilkenny, Gaelic Grounds, 7:15pm – RTE2

All-Ireland U21HC semi-finals
Kilkenny v Derry, Semple Stadium, 4pm – TG4
Galway v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 6pm – TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B semi-finals
Meath v Kerry, Semple Stadium, 2pm
Wicklow v Kildare, Arklow, 3pm

Sunday 20 August

All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Kerry v Mayo, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Kerry v Cavan, Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4
———————————————-

GOLF

PGA European TourFiji International, Natadola Bay GC, Natadola, Fiji, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day three

Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play, Golf Resort Bad Griesbach, Bad Griesbach, Germany, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day three, 10am, Sky Sports The Open

USPGA TourWyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, NC, USA, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day three

LPGA TourThe Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA) – day two, live on Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports The Open at 2pm and Sky Sports Main Event at 10pm

On the Seniors Tour, The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the Champions Tour, The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20 – day two

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Women’s Euro Hockey Championships (from Amsterdam) – Pool B, Germany v Scotland, 9am, BT Sport 3 – Pool A, Belgium v Czech Republic, 11:30am, BT Sport 3 – Pool B, England v Ireland, 2:45pm, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Today

First Utility Super League – Qualifiers – Warrington Wolves v Halifax RLFC, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena HD – Catalans Dragons v Leigh Centurions, 5:15pm, Sky Sports Arena HD

Kingstone Press League 1 – Toronto Wolfpack v Newcastle Thunder, 9:30pm, eir Sport 2

Championship Shield – Toulouse v Rochdale Hornets, 7pm

NRL – Newcastle v Melbourne Storm, 6am, eir Sport 2 – Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers, 8:30am, eir Sport 2 – North Queensland v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 10:30am, eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Today

Mitre 10 Cup – Hawkes Bay v Southland, 3:35am – Taranaki v Waikato, 6:05am, Sky Sports Action – Counties Manukau v Auckland, 8:35am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action

Rugby Championship – Australia v New Zealand, 11am, Sky Sports action – South Africa v Argentina, 4:05pm, Sky Sports Action

Currie Cup – Blue Bulls v Free State Cheetahs, 1:05pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22, day four, 7am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

Western & Southern Open, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, Mon Aug 14 to Sun Aug 20 – Coverage of day five at the Lindner Family Tennis Centre, ATP, 12:30am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning – on Sky Sports Main Event (semi-finals), and 7pm and midnight on Sky Sports Action (semi-finals); the WTA action is on BT Sport 1 at 5pm (first semi-final) and 9pm (second semi-final)

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

CFLMontreal Alouettes @ Toronto Argonauts, 9pm, BT Sport 2

NASCARThe Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, midnight on Sat, eir Sport 2

World Superbikes – 8:15am, Eurosport 2

MCE British Superbikes – 3:45pm, Eurosport 2

WRC RALLY: Germany – 10am, BT Sport 2

Friday 18th August 2017

Posted on August 17, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 18 August 2017

Screen Shot 2017-08-17 at 10.09.45 PM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday Aug 18

Championship – Burton Albion v Birmingham City, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

French Ligue 1 – Metz v Monaco, 7:45pm, live on eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3

La Liga – Leganes v Alaves, 7:15pm – Valencia v Las Palmas, 9:15pm

Bundesliga – Bayern Munich v Bayer Leverkusen, 7:30pm, BT Sport 2 – the opening game of the new season

Belgian Jupiler League – Standard Liege v Zulte-Waregem, 7:30pm, eir Sport 2

Dutch Eredivisie – Roda JC Kerk v Vitesse Arnhem, 7pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Rio Ave v Portimonense, 8:30pm

Airtricity League Premier Division – Bray Wanderers v Drogheda (7:45pm) –Cork City v Sligo Rovers(7:30pm, live on RTE2) –Galway Utd v Shamrock Rovers (7:45pm) –St Patrick’s Athletic v Finn Harps (7:45pm)

Airtricity League First Division – Shelbourne v Cobh Ramblers, 7:45pm –Waterford Utd v U.C.D., 7:45pm – Wexford Youths v Cabinteely, 8pm

MLS – Portland Timbers v New York Red Bulls, 3am

FA Cup Qualifying – Cambridge City v Stamford, 7:45pm

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is :

Wolverhampton , 1:20pm – Eight race card with field sizes of 11-9-10-10-7-8-11-6. Top jockeys on the card include Luke Morris, Tom Eaves, Martin Harley, Stevie Donohoe and Paul Mulrennan.

Nottingham , 1:30pm – Eight race card which includes a Class 3 handicap over 1m6f (4:10pm) and another Class 3 handicap for the Fillies over 1m 2f (4:40pm). The card ends with a amateur rider handicap over 1m 2f (5:10pm). Top jockeys on the card include champion jockey Jim Crowley who has five rides in total including Quloob in the feature (4:10pm) – trained by Owen Burrows and chasing a four timer.

Newbury , 1:40pm – Eight race card including a Listed contest for the 2YO fillies (3:45pm) – Irish trainer Joseph O’Brien brings across Boragh Steps for this race. Top jockeys on the card include Ryan Moore, Silvestre de Sousa, Fran Berry and Frankie Dettori.

Dundalk , 3:40pm – It’s Bar One Racing dual race-day at the track, the seven-race card includes the Bar One Racing Mourne Handicap (4:45pm, €26,000) and the Irish Stallion Farms EBF ‘Red God’ Handicap (5:15pm, €50,000). Following the horse-racing action the greyhound card includes the Bar One Racing Irish Sprint Cup Final.

Tramore , 5:05pm – A seven-race jumps card on day two of the August Racing Festival at the track. Willie Mullins and Ruby Walsh team up with Contingency (7:10pm) as it makes its debut over hurdles in a Maiden Hurdle race over 2m 5f

Newmarket , 5:20pm – Six race card with field sizes of 10-11-10-9-9-8. The card begins with a Class 4 handicap over 7f and ends with a Class 3 handicap over a mile (7:55pm). Top jockeys on the card include Jamie Spencer, James Doyle, Harry Bentley, Andrea Atzeni and champion jockey elect Silvestre de Sousa makes the journey from Newbury hoping to enjoy another successful day.

Catterick , 5:30pm – Six race card which begins with an amateur riders handicap over 1m 4f and ends with a Class 6 handicap over 7f (8:10pm). Jockey Tony Hamilton rode a treble at Beverley earlier this week – two of them for Richard Fahey and that pair team up here with Faradays Spark (6:00pm) and Quayside (6:30pm)

They also race in France at Clairfontain (12:40pm); later in shops it is Club Hipico, 6:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm,Laurel Park, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 7:15pm, Woodbine, 8:45pm and Penn National, 11pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11:25am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next live meeting is the William HillPeterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 22 :

Friday 18 August

Adelaide Crows v Sydney Swans , 10:50am, BT Sport 1

Saturday 19 August

Western Bulldogs v Port Adelaide , 4:45am, BT Sport 1 – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am –Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am

Sunday 20 August

Melbourne v St Kilda , 4:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm on Friday to 3:15am on Saturday – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live :

There are no MLB games listed as being live in UK/Ire

Little League World Series games are on BT Sport ESPN as follows – Game 6, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN; Game 7, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN; Game 8, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – I.E. LATE Friday night/early Sat morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as ” The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor . It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

TEST Series 2017 (First Test, day two) – England v West Indies, 2pm – the first day/night Test Match ever played by England in England – live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket from 1:30pm

KIA Super League 2017 – Loughborough Lightning v Yorkshire Diamonds, 4pm

NATWEST T20 Blast 2017 – all at 7pm, one of which will be live on Sky Sports Mix –Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Durham Jets –Derbyshire Flacons v Worcestershire Rapids –Notts Outlaws v Leicestershire Foxes –Lancashire Lightning v Birmingham Bears –Glamorgan v Middlesex –Sussex Sharks v Essex Eagles –Kent Spitfires v Surrey – Hampshire v Somerset

CPL T20 Cricket – St Kitt’s and Nevis Patriots v Barbados Tridents, 1:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

15-20 August – Tour De Limousin, France

17-20 August – Ladies Tour Of Norway

18-20 August – ITC Switzerland

Stage one of the Tour de l’Avenir is live on Eurosport 2 at 1pm – a 134km journey starting and ending in Loudeac, France; the race concludes on Sunday 27 August

From the track calendar:

14-20 August – Russian National Track Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia

18-20 August – Hungarian National Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Melbourne Darts Masters – Friday Aug 18 to Sunday Aug 20, live 10am, eir Sport 1 and full highlights on ITV4 from 7pm

Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts , Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 19 August

All-Ireland Ladies SFC quarter-finals
Galway v Cork , TBC, 12.30pm – TG4
Donegal v Mayo , TBC, 2.15pm – TG4

All-Ireland Camogie Senior semi-finals
Cork v Galway , Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE
Dublin v Kilkenny , Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE

All-Ireland U21HC semi-finals
Kilkenny v Derry , Semple Stadium, 4pm – TG4
Galway v Limerick , Semple Stadium, 6pm – TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B semi-finals
Meath v Kerry , Semple Stadium, 2pm
Wicklow v Kildare , Arklow, 3pm

Sunday 20 August

All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Kerry v Mayo , Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Kerry v Cavan , Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4
———————————————-

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Fiji International, Natadola Bay GC, Natadola, Fiji, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day two

Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play , Golf Resort Bad Griesbach, Bad Griesbach, Germany, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day two, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open from 11am

USPGA Tour – Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, NC, USA, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day two

LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA) – day one, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 2pm

On the (Seniors Tour), The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the (Champions Tour), The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20

————————————————————–

HOCKEY

Women’s Euro Hockey Championships (from Amsterdam) – Pool A, Netherlands v Spain, 7pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Today

Super League – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm –Leeds Rhinos v St Helens, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena HD – Wigan Warriors v Salford Red Devils, 8pm

NRL – South Sydney Rabbitohs v New Zealand Warriors, 9am, eir Sport 2 – Brisbane Broncos v St George-Illawarra Dragons, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Today

Mitre 10 Cup, NZ NPC Rugby – Tasman v Canterbury, 8:35am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action

Currie Cup – Western Provence v Golden Lions, 6pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22, day three, 7am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

Western & Southern Open , Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, Mon Aug 14 to Sun Aug 20 – Coverage of day four at the Lindner Family Tennis Centre, ATP, 12:30am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning – Sky Sports Main Event (quarter-finals), and 6pm and midnight on Sky Sports Action; the WTA action is on BT Sport 1 at 4pm and midnight (quarter-finals)

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

CFL – Ottawa Redblacks @ Hamilton Tiger-Cats, 12:30am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – and Calgary Stampeders @ BC Lions, 3:30am, BT Sport 3 – late Friday night/early Saturday morning

FIFA Interactive World Cup – eSports action, live on Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Football at 4:30pm

Thursday 17h August 2017

Posted on August 16, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 17th August 2017

WyndhamChampionship7Places GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds20thAug

 

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day –

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday Aug 17

Europa League Play-Off’s (1st Legs) – 21 games, one at 6pm, one at 7pm, three at 7:30pm, four at 7:45pm and 12 games at 8pm, including Everton v Hajduk Split, 8pm

UEFA Euro Women’s Under-19 Championship – second semi-final, from Windsor Park, Belfast, live on Eurosport 2 at 3pm, with the second semi-final on the same channel at 7pm

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is :

Fontwell , 1:30pm – a seven-race card – four hurdle races, three chases – with field-sizes of 10-8-8-8-8-3 and 9; jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Noel Fehily, Leighton Aspell, Sean Bowen, Nick Scolfield, Aidan Coleman, Tom O’Brien, Tom Scudamore, Richard Johnson, Nico de Boinville and Paddy Brennan, many of whom have just one ride on the card

Salisbury , 1:50pm – an eight-race card that features the £75,000 Group 3 totepool Sovereign Stakes (4:20pm); there are also five handicaps on the card (including one for fillies) plus 3-4yo maiden and a fillies 2yo contest; field-sizes are 12-14-13-12-8-8-14 and 8; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, Hayley Turner (three rides), Josephine Gordon, Harry Bentley and Richard Kingscote

Beverley , 2:10pm – eight races, made up of six handicaps (one of them is a seller, one is for amateur riders, one is a nursery) plus two 2yo fillies’ races to start things off; there is a £10,000 2-mile handicap at 4:40pm; jockeys in action include Paul Mulrennan, Tom Eaves, David Allan, Joe Fanning, Tony Hamilton, Kevin Stott, Graham Lee, PJ McDonald, Connor Beasley, Andrew Mullen, Cam Hardie, Shane Gray and Louis Steward

Yarmouth , 4:55pm – the card is made up of six handicaps plus a 2yo race, which gets proceedings under way; field-sizes are 16-10-8-11-16-10 and 16; jockeys in action include Jamie Spencer, Silvestre de Sousa, Martin Harley, Pat Cosgrave, Martin Lane, Dane O’Neill, Stevie Donohoe, Ted Durcan, Robert Tart and Adam Beschizza

Leopardstown , 5:05pm – A seven-race card, including the Group 3 Invesco Pension Consultants Desmond Stakes (7:10pm, €63,000); there are two British raiders in the big race – David O’Meara’s Custom Cut and Roger Varian’s Morando; also in the field are Jim Bolger’s Flight Risk, Fozzy Stack’s Diamond Fields, Ger Lyons’ Sea Wolf, Johnny Murtagh’s True Valour, Joseph O’Brien’s Intricately and Aidan O’Brien’s Music Box; Dermot Weld’s Chiara Luna (5:05pm); Jim Bolger’s Dawn Arrival (6:35pm), Dermot Weld’s Tashman (6:35pm), Michael Halford’s Hope Lake (8:10pm) and Dermot Weld’s Bella Estrella (8:10pm) are among the maiden runners making their debuts on Thursday that could be worth keeping an eye

Chepstow , 5:15pm – seven races, made up of seven plus a 2yo race, which gets proceedings under way; field-sizes are 7-6-10-8-8-5 and 11; there’s a £10,000 2-mile handicap at 6:45pm; jockeys riding on the card include Fran Berry, Luke Morris, David Probert, Franny Norton, Eddy Greatrex, Liam Keniry, Robert Winston and Josephine Gordon

Tramore , 5:20pm – A seven-race jumps card on day one of the “August Racing Festival”, including the Richard Power Private Client Betting Handicap Hurdle (6:50pm, €20,000); the card finishes with a bumper for Lady riders who are qualified under I.N.H.S. Rules; seven races, including a Ladies Race at 8:20pm that sees Grade 1 Bar One Racing Royal Bond Novice Hurdle winner Airlie Beach run under Kate Harrington; field-sizes are 15-6-11-10-7-16 (plus 3 reserves) and 11; jockeys in action include Davy Russell, Ruby Walsh, Sean Flanagan, Danny Mullins, Rachael Blackmore and Andrew Lynch; there’s a €20,000 handicap hurdle at 6:50pm

They also race in India at Bangalore (10:30am); later in shops it is Hipo Chile, 6:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Gulfstream, 6:16pm

The South African meeting is Vaal (11:55am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – NEWCASTLE

6:38pm – MONMORE

7:45pm – SHELBOURNE

The next live meeting is the William HillPeterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 22 :

Friday 18 August

Western Bulldogs v GWS Saints , 10:50am

Saturday 19 August

Sydney Swans v Fremantle , 4:45am – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am –Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am

Sunday 20 August

Melbourne v St Kilda , 4:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:10pm on Thursday to 3:15am on Friday – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Live :

Arizona Diamondbacks @ Houston Astros , 7pm, BT Sport 2

Little League World Series games are on BT Sport ESPN as follows –Latin America v Mexico, 6pm –New England v Mid-Atlantic, 8pm –Combined team from Africa and Europe v Canada, 10pm – The Great Lakes v Southwest, midnight

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as ” The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor . It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

TEST Series 2017 (First Test, day one) – England v West Indies, 2pm – the first day/night Test Match ever played by England in England – live on Sky Sports Main Event at 1:30pm and Sky Sports Cricket from 1pm

NATWEST T20 Blast 2017 – Leicestershire Foxes v Derbyshire Falcons, 6:30pm –Surrey v Gloucestershire, 6:30pm –Yorkshire Vikings v Northamptonshire Steelbacks, 7pm – Essex Eagles v Kent Spitfires, 7pm – There will be a game televised live on Sky Sports Mix

CPL T20 Cricket – Guyana Amazon Warriors v Jamaica Tallawahs, 10:30pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

15-20 August – Tour De Limousin, France

17-20 August – Ladies Tour Of Norway

18-20 August – ITC Switzerland

From the track calendar:

14-20 August – Russian National Track Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia

18-20 August – Hungarian National Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Melbourne Darts Masters – Friday Aug 18 to Sunday Aug 20, live 8am, eir Sport 1 and full highlights on ITV4 from 7pm

Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts , Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 19 August

All-Ireland Ladies SFC quarter-finals
Galway v Cork , TBC, 12.30pm – TG4
Donegal v Mayo , TBC, 2.15pm – TG4

All-Ireland Camogie Senior semi-finals
Cork v Galway , Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE
Dublin v Kilkenny , Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE

All-Ireland U21HC semi-finals
Kilkenny v Derry , Semple Stadium, 4pm – TG4
Galway v Limerick , Semple Stadium, 6pm – TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B semi-finals
Meath v Kerry , Semple Stadium, 2pm
Wicklow v Kildare , Arklow, 3pm

Sunday 20 August

All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Kerry v Mayo , Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Kerry v Cavan , Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Fiji International, Natadola Bay GC, Natadola, Fiji, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day one

Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play , Golf Resort Bad Griesbach, Bad Griesbach, Germany, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day one, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open from 11:30am, with further coverage on Sky Sports The Open from 3pm

USPGA Tour – Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, NC, USA, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day one, live on Sky Sports The Open at 7pm

LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA) – the opening ceremony is live today on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 11pm

On the (Seniors Tour), The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the (Champions Tour), The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Today

Super League – Castleford Tigers v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena HD

NRL  Parramatta Eels v Gold Coast Titans, 10:50am, eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Today

Mitre 10 Cup, New Zealand NPC Rugby – North Harbour v Otago, 8:35am, Sky Sports Action

Women’s World Cup – Canada Women v New Zealand Women, midday, Sky Sports Arena HD – England Women v USA Women, 2:30pm, Sky Sports Arena HD – Italy Women v Spain Women, 2:45pm, eir Sport 2 – Australia Women v Japan Women, 5pm, Sky Sports Arena HD – Wales Women v Hong Kong Women, 5:15pm, eir Sport 2 – France Women v Ireland Women, 7:45pm, RTE2 and eir Sport 2

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22, day two, 7:30am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

Western & Southern Open , Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, Mon Aug 14 to Sun Aug 20 – Coverage of day four at the Lindner Family Tennis Centre, ATP, 4pm, Sky Sports Action and midnight on Sky Sports Main Event, with the WTA action on BT Sport 1 at 4pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Speedway – The Best Pairs Cup, from Gniezno, Poland, live on Eurosport 1 at 6pm

WRC Rally: Germany – 6pm, BT Sport 2

CFL – Winnipeg Blue Bombers v Edmonton Eskimos, 2am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Wednesday 16th August 2017

Posted on August 16, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 16th August 2017

FootballDoubleTheOdds2018NEW WyndhamChampionship7Places GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds20thAug Football2017DblTheOdds19th20thAug Football2017DblTheOdds16thAugA BarOneSprintCup18thAug

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The draw for the Group stage of the 2017-18 Champions League will take place on August 24, with the 2018 Champions League final set for Kiev on May 26.

Wednesday Aug 16

Championship – Norwich City v QPR, 7:45pm – Sheff Weds v Sunderland, 7:45pm

Champions League Play-Offs (1st Legs) – Celtic v Astana, 7:45pm, RTE2/BT Sport 2 – Hapoel Beer-Sheva v Maribor, 7:45pm – Istanbul Buyuksehir v Sevilla, 7:45pm, BT Sport ESPN – Napoli v Nice, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 3 – Olympiakos FC v Rijeka, 7:45pm

Europa League Play-Off (1st Leg) – FC Utrecht v Zenit St. Petersburg, 8pm

Spanish Super Cup (2nd Leg, Agg, 3 v 1) – Real Madrid v Barcelona, 10pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football

EFL Trophy – Southern Group A – Portsmouth v Fulham U21, 7:45pm

FA Cup Qualifying – Guildford City v Newport IW, 7:15pm, and Littlehampton Town v Chatham Town, 7:30pm

Scottish Challenge Cup – One First Round North tie – Dundee U20 v Alloa Athletic, 7:30pm, and three from the First Round South, including Dumbarton v Rangers U20, 7:45pm (the other two games are at 7:30pm and 7:45pm)

Swiss Super League – Lugano v St Gallen, 5:30pm

International Match – Andorra v Qatar, 8pm

MLS – Montreal Impact v Chicago Fire, 00:30am

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Salisbury (1:50pm) – seven races: two 2yo races, four handicaps (one of them for apprentices) plus a Listed Race, the £50,000 British Stallion Studs EBF Upavon Fillies’ Stakes (3:50pm); field-sizes are 10-10-8-9-10-13 and 13; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Pat Dobbs, Harry Bentley, Luke Morris, Fran Berry, Ryan Moore, David Probert, Dane O’Neill, Jamie Spencer, Silvestre de Sousa, James Doyle, Shane Kelly, Pat Cosgrave, Stevie Donohoe and Liam Keniry

Newton Abbot (2pm) – National Hunt racing returns in Britain following its summer break with a seven-race card in the West Country of England (on the coast, too); three of the races are £10,000 or slightly more; field-sizes are 9-7-7-3-14-7 and 8; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Leighton Aspell, Aidan Coleman, Sam Twiston-Davies, Harry Skelton (who rides in the opener before heading to Bangor), Paddy Brennan, David Noonan, Gavin Sheehan and Nick Scholfield; a runner from Ireland is David Harry Kelly’s Global Tour (5pm, Sean Flanagan)

Beverley (2:10pm) – eight races: three 2yo races, a claimer and four handicaps, with field-sizes of 10-9-12-9-6-8-10 and 11; the most-valuable race is the £10,000 Jill Willows Handicap at 4:10pm; jockeys in action include Paul Mulrennan, Danny Tudhope, Connor Beasley, David Allan, Kevin Stott, Tom Eaves, Andrew Mullen, Ben Curtis, Tony Hamilton, Phillip Makin, Jack Garritty, Andrea Atzeni, Joe Fanning, James Sullivan, David Nolan, Cam Hardie, Franny Norton and Adam McNamara

Gowran Park (4:55pm) – A seven-race flat card, including the Listed Irish Stallion Farms RBF Hurry Harriet Stakes (6:30pm, €55,000); field-sizes are 13-6-10-14-10-17 (plus 3 reserves) and 17 (plus 3 reserves); jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Wayne Lordan, Seamie Heffernan, Donnacha O’Brien, Billy Lee Chris Hayes, Colin Keane and Kevin Manning; there is a handicap for apprentices at 7:30pm; along with the feature race, the card consists of a 2yo maiden, a nursery handicap, an apprentice handicap, a fillies’ handicap, a 12f handicap and a 3yo+ maiden

Bangor (5:50pm) – National Hunt racing returns in Britain following its summer break with a six-race card in North Wales; field-sizes are 10-9-11-4-11 and 16; runners from Ireland on the card are Stuart Crawford’s Airdrigh (in first-time blinkers, 5:50pm, Andrew Lynch) and Don Franco (6:50pm, Andrew Lynch); other jockeys riding on the card include Tom Scudamore, Harry Skelton, Noel Fehily, Wayne Hutchinson, Will Kennedy, Brian Hughes, Sean Bowen, Bridget Andrews and Richie McLernon

Kempton (6:10pm) – a seven-race card, made up of three handicaps, plus two nurseries, a 3yo+ fillies maiden, and a 2yo race; field-sizes are 13-13-6-6-12-13 and 14; jockeys riding on the card include Fran Berry, Sean Levey, Silvestre de Sousa, Martin Harley, Jim Crowley, Jamie Spencer, Pat Cosgrave, Harry Bentley, Luke Morris and James Doyle

They also race in India at Kolkata (10:30am); later in shops it is Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, in the USA and Valparaiso, 6:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Greyville (11:55am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – SUNDERLAND

6:38pm – DONCASTER

The next live meeting is the William Hill Peterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 22:

Friday 18 August

Western Bulldogs v GWS Saints, 10:50am

Saturday 19 August

Sydney Swans v Fremantle, 4:45am – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am

Sunday 20 August

Melbourne v St Kilda, 4:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Wednesday to 3:10am on Thursday, i.e. – late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Live:

New York Mets @ New York Yankees, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Arizona Diamondbacks @ Houston Astros, 01:00am BT Sport 2 – i.e late Weds night/early Thurs morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday August 16

TEST Series 2017 (Third Test, day five) – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am

Under-19 Youth ODI Series 2017 – England U19 v India U19, 11am

KIA Super League 2017 – Lancashire Thunder v Surrey Stars, 2pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket

Natwest T20 Blast – Lancashire Lightning v Worcestershire Rapids, 6:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

15-20 August – Tour De Limousin, France

17-20 August – Ladies Tour Of Norway

18-20 August – ITC Switzerland

This week:

From the track calendar:

14-20 August – Russian National Track Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia

18-20 August – Hungarian National Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Melbourne Darts Masters – Friday Aug 18 to Sunday Aug 20, live 8am, eir Sport 1 and full highlights on ITV4 from 7pm

Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

 

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 19 August

All-Ireland Ladies SFC quarter-finals
Galway v Cork, TBC, 12.30pm – TG4
Donegal v Mayo, TBC, 2.15pm – TG4

All-Ireland Camogie Senior semi-finals
Cork v Galway, Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE
Dublin v Kilkenny, Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE

All-Ireland U21HC semi-finals
Kilkenny v Derry, Semple Stadium, 4pm – TG4
Galway v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 6pm – TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B semi-finals
Meath v Kerry, Semple Stadium, 2pm
Wicklow v Kildare, Arklow, 3pm

Sunday 20 August

All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Kerry v Mayo, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Kerry v Cavan, Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4
———————————————-

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Fiji International, Natadola Bay GC, Natadola, Fiji, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20

Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play, Golf Resort Bad Griesbach, Bad Griesbach, Germany, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20

USPGA Tour – Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, NC, USA, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20

LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA)

On the (Seniors Tour), The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the (Champions Tour), The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 17 August

Super League – Castleford Tigers v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena

NRL  Parramatta Eels v Gold Coast Titans, 10:50am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Thursday 17 August

Mitre 10 Cup – North Harbour v Otago, 8:35am

Women’s World Cup – Canada Women v New Zealand Women, midday – England Women v USA Women, 2:30pm – Italy Women v Spain Women, 2:45pm – Australia Women v Japan Women, 5pm – Wales Women v Hong Kong Women, 5:15pm – France Women v Ireland Women, 7:45pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22, day one, 7:30am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

Western & Southern Open, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, Mon Aug 14 to Sun Aug 20 – Coverage of day three at the Lindner Family Tennis Centre, ATP, 4pm Sky Sports Mix/Action and Midnight on Sky Sports Main Event/Action, and , WTA, 4pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

 

Tuesday 15th August 2017

Posted on August 15, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 15th August 2017

BarOneSprintCup18thAug Football2017DblTheOdds15th16thAug Football2017DblTheOdds19th20thAug FootballDoubleTheOdds2018NEW GAAGaelicFootball2017DblOdds20thAug WyndhamChampionship7Places

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The draw for the Group stage of the 2017-18 Champions League will take place on August 24, with the 2018 Champions League final set for Kiev on May 26.

Tuesday Aug 15

Championship – ten games, all at 7:45pm, except for Reading v Aston Villa, 8pm

Checkatrade Trophy – four Southern Group matches (3 at 7:45pm plus Plymouth v Chelsea U21 at 7pm) and two Northern Group games – Rotherham v Man City U21, 7pm, and Notts County v Everton U21, 7:45pm

Champions League Play-Offs (1st Legs) – Qarabag FK v FC Copenhagen, 5pm BT Sport 2 – Apoel Nicosia v Slavia Prague, 7:45pm – BSC Young Boys Bern v CSKA Moscow, 7:45pm BT Sport ESPN – Hoffenheim v Liverpool, 7:45pm TV3/BT Sport 2 – Sporting Lisbon v FC Steaua Bucaresti, 7:45pm BT Sport 3

FA Cup Qualifying – Erith Town v Rochester United, 7:45pm and Radford v Boston Town, 7:45pm

Scottish Challenge Cup – 12 First Round North ties (one at 7:30pm, 10 at 7:45pm and one at 8pm) and eight First Round South ties (all at 7:45pm and including Annan Athletic v Celtic U20)

Airtricity League Premier Division – Limerick v Shamrock Rovers, 7:45pm – Sligo Rovers v Bray Wanderers, 7:45pm

Friendly Match – Girona v Man City, 5pm

National League – 12 matches, all at 7:45pm

National League North – ten matches, all at 7:45pm

National League South – nine matches, all at 7:45pm

Northern Irish Premiership – six games, all at 7:45pm

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Thirsk (2pm) – An eight-race card, with the Anderson Barrowcliff Handicap (3:30pm and 4pm) split into two divisions, the card concludes with an amateur riders’ handicap. jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Graham Lee, Paul Mulrennan, Harry Bentley, Tom Eaves and Ben Curtis.

Ffos Las (2:15pm) – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 8-6-4-10-6-9 & 7. Top jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Timmy Murphy, Kieran Shoemark, Hector Crouch, Sam Hitchcott, Liam Keniry and Charles Bishop.

Nottingham (4:55pm) – A seven-race card, including the British Stallion Studs EBF Conditions Stakes (6:55pm, £16,000); jockeys riding on the card include Adam Kirby, Fran Berry, PJ McDonald, Tom Marquand, Tony Hamilton and Royston Ffrench.

Chelmsford (5:40pm) – A seven-race card on the Polytrack, including the Moulsham Handicap (7:10pm, £50,000), the Essex Sprint Handicap (7:40pm, £50,000) and the Monaghan Civil Engineering Ltd Handicap (8:10pm, £25,000); jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, James Doyle, Ryan Moore, Richard Kingscote, Danny Tudhope, Martin Harley, Franny Norton and Andrea Atzeni; the card contains £153,000 in prize-money

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:15am) and Pune (10:30am), in France at Deauville (12:35pm) and in Germany at Saarbrucken (2:15pm); later in shops it is Concepcion, 8pm, in Chile

At Deauville in France, there are two Group 3 races (3pm, 4yo+, 1m2f, turf and 4:30pm, 3yo fillies, 8f, turf) and the Group 2 Prix Guillaume d’Ornano Haras du Logis Saint-Germain at 3:45pm (3yo, turf, 10f, in which last year’s winner and subsequent Irish Champion Stakes winner Almanzor is set to return for the season). This season’s French 2,000 Guineas and Derby winner Brametot is set to run in the 3:45pm race

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm, Fort Erie, 9:20pm and Presque Isle Downs, 10:25pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (12:05pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:33pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next live meeting is the William Hill Peterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 22:

Friday 18 August

Western Bulldogs v GWS Saints, 10:50am

Saturday 19 August

Sydney Swans v Fremantle, 4:45am – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am – Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am

Sunday 20 August

Melbourne v St Kilda, 4:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 8:40pm on Tuesday to 3:10am on Wednesday, i.e. – late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

Live:

New York Mets v New York Yankees, 12:05am BT Sport 2

Detroit Tigers @ Texas Rangers, 01:00am BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

TEST Series 2017 (Third Test, day four) – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am

Natwest T20 Blast – Middlesex v Gloucestershire, 5:30pm – Derbyshire Falcons v Durham Jets, 6:30pm Sky Sports Cricket

KIA Super League 2017 – Loughborough Lightning v Southern Vipers, 2:30pm Sky Sports Main Event

CPL T20 – St Lucia Stars v Jamaica Tallawahs, 10:30pm BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

15-20 August – Tour De Limousin, France

17-20 August – Ladies Tour Of Norway

18-20 August – ITC Switzerland

This week:

From the track calendar:

09-14 August – National Elite Track Cycling Championships, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago

14-20 August – Russian National Track Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia

18-20 August – Hungarian National Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Melbourne Darts Masters – Friday Aug 18 to Sunday Aug 20, live 8am, eir Sport 1 and full highlights on ITV4 from 7pm

Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 19 August

All-Ireland Ladies SFC quarter-finals
Galway v Cork, TBC, 12.30pm – TG4
Donegal v Mayo, TBC, 2.15pm – TG4

All-Ireland Camogie Senior semi-finals
Cork v Galway, Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE
Dublin v Kilkenny, Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE

All-Ireland U21HC semi-finals
Kilkenny v Derry, Semple Stadium, 4pm – TG4
Galway v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 6pm – TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B semi-finals
Meath v Kerry, Semple Stadium, 2pm
Wicklow v Kildare, Arklow, 3pm

Sunday 20 August

All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Kerry v Mayo, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Kerry v Cavan, Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4
———————————————-

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Fiji International, Natadola Bay GC, Natadola, Fiji, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20

Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play, Golf Resort Bad Griesbach, Bad Griesbach, Germany, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20

USPGA Tour – Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, NC, USA, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20

LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA)

On the (Seniors Tour), The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the (Champions Tour), The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 17 August

Super League – Castleford Tigers v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena

NRL  Parramatta Eels v Gold Coast Titans, 10:50am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Thursday 17 August

Mitre 10 Cup – North Harbour v Otago, 8:35am

Women’s World Cup – Canada Women v New Zealand Women, midday – England Women v USA Women, 2:30pm – Italy Women v Spain Women, 2:45pm – Australia Women v Japan Women, 5pm – Wales Women v Hong Kong Women, 5:15pm – France Women v Ireland Women, 7:45pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

Western & Southern Open, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, Mon Aug 14 to Sun Aug 20 – Coverage of day two at the Lindner Family Tennis Centre, 4pm Sky Sports Action – 6pm and Midnight on Sky Sports Main Event

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Swedish Speedway  – Coverage of the Elitserian meeting, 6:10pm eir Sport 2

Monday 14th August 2017

Posted on August 14, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 14th August 2017

DblTheOddsLukakuNEW Football2017DblTheOdds15th16thAug FootballDoubleTheOdds2018NEW IrishLuckyNumbersScreen

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

The draw for the Group stage of the 2017-18 Champions League will take place onAugust 24, with the 2018 Champions League final set for Kiev on May 26.

Monday August 14

Chinese Super League – Tianjin Teda v Hebei China Fortune FC, 12:35pm

National League North – Curzon Ashton v AFC Telford United, 7:45pm

National League South – Chelmsford v St Albans, 7:45pm, and Wealdstone v Havant and Waterloovile, 7:45pm

DFB-Pokal (First-round) – Hansa Rostock v Hertha Berlin, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Estoril v Vitoria de Guimaraes, 7pm – GD Chaves v Benfica, 9pm

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is :

Ayr , 1:45pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 11-12-12-11-10-12-1- and 14; there’s a £12,000 handicap (10f) at 4:45pm; the card consists of seven handicaps plus a 2yo fillies race that starts the card; Ireland’s has 18 runners on the card, from the stables of Adrian McGuinness, Lee Smyth, Nicole McKenna, Adrian Keatley and Garvan Donnelly

Ripon , 2pm – six races – four handicaps plus two 2yo races that start the card – with field-sizes of 10-7-7-6-5 and 11; there’s a £12,000 handicap at 3:30pm; Silvestre de Sousa is among the jockeys riding on the card

Wolverhampton , 5:20pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 8-3-6-8-13-11 and 12; Ryan Moore is among the jockeys riding on the card

Ballinrobe , 5:30pm – A seven-race jumps card containing six hurdle races and a bumper; the feature is the Burleigh Accountancy Handicap Hurdle (7pm, €30,000).

Windsor , 5:40pm – six races, with field-sizes 14-12-9-8-5 and 10; of the card starts with a handicap for apprentices; there’s an £11,500 handicap at 7:10pm

They also race in France at Clairefontaine (11:40am); later in shops it is Club Hipico, 6:15pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga , 6:00pm, Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm,Thistledown 6:40pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – Perry Barr

11:11am – Swindon

2:08pm – Monmore

2:18pm – Sheffield

6:28pm – Nottingham

6:38pm – Romford

6:59pm – Youghal

The next live meeting is the William HillPeterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 22 :

Friday 18 August

Western Bulldogs v GWS Saints , 10:50am

Saturday 19 August

Sydney Swans v Fremantle , 4:45am – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am –Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am

Sunday 20 August

Melbourne v St Kilda , 4:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 11 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 11:10pm on Monday to 3:10am on Tuesday, i.e. – late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live :

New York Mets @ New York Yankees , 12:05am BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Houston Astros @ Arizona Diamondbacks , 2:40am BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as ” The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor . It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday August 14

TEST Series 2017 (Third Test, day three of five) – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am

Tour Match – Derbyshire v West Indies, 2pm, final day

Under-19 Youth ODI Series 2017 – England U19 v India U19, 11am

CPL T20 – Trinbago Knight Riders v St Kitts & Nevis Patroits, 00:30am BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

15-20 August – Tour De Limousin, France

17-20 August – Ladies Tour Of Norway

18-20 August – ITC Switzerland

This week:

From the track calendar:

09-14 August – National Elite Track Cycling Championships, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago

14-20 August – Russian National Track Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia

18-20 August – Hungarian National Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Melbourne Darts Masters – Friday Aug 18 to Sunday Aug 20, live 8am, eir Sport 1 and full highlights on ITV4 from 7pm

Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 19 August

All-Ireland Ladies SFC quarter-finals
Galway v Cork, TBC, 12.30pm – TG4
Donegal v Mayo, TBC, 2.15pm – TG4

All-Ireland Camogie Senior semi-finals
Cork v Galway, Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE
Dublin v Kilkenny, Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE

All-Ireland U21HC semi-finals
Kilkenny v Derry, Semple Stadium, 4pm – TG4
Galway v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 6pm – TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B semi-finals
Meath v Kerry, TBC, TBC
Wicklow v Kildare, TBC, TBC

Sunday 20 August

All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Kerry v Mayo, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Kerry v Cavan, Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA European Tour – Fiji International, Natadola Bay GC, Natadola, Fiji, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20

Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play , Golf Resort Bad Griesbach, Bad Griesbach, Germany, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20

USPGA Tour – Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, NC, USA, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20

LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA)

On the (Seniors Tour), The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the (Champions Tour), The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Thursday 17 August

Super League – Castleford Tigers v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena

NRL  Parramatta Eels v Gold Coast Titans, 10:50am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Women’s Rugby World Cup –

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

Western & Southern Open , Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, Mon Aug 14 to Sun Aug 20 – Coverage of day one at the Lindner Family Tennis Centre, 4pm/ 8:30pm and Midnight on Sky Sports Main Event and 4pm and midnight, Sky Sports Action, all of these ATP; the live WTA action is on BT Sport 1 at 4pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Speedway – Somerset Rebels v Leicester Lions – coverage from the Oaktree Arena, 7:30pm BT Sport 2

Sunday 13th August 2017

Posted on August 13, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 13th August 2017

DblTheOddsSamVokes Football2017DblTheOdds13thAug SundaysLiveHotshotsTreble

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Newcastle United v Tottenham Hotspur, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI, and Manchester United v West Ham United, 4pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

Championship – Norwich City v Sunderland, 1:30pm

League One – Wigan v Bury, 3pm

FAI Cup, last-32 ties – all at 7:45pm, including Bray v Cork City – Dundalk v Derry City – Finn Harps v Bohemians – Shamrock Rovers v Glenville – Longford v Sligo Rovers

Ligue 1 – Strasbourg v Lille, 2pm, BT Sport 1, Dijon v Monaco, 4pm, BT Sport 1 and Guingamp v PSG, 8pm, BT Sport 2

Dutch Eredivisie – PEC Zwolle v Roda JC Kerkrade, 11:30am – Feyenoord v FC Twente, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Football – Willem II v Excelsior, 1:30pm – FC Groningen v Heerenveen, 3:45pm

Italian Super Cup – Juventus v Lazio, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix

Spanish Super Cup – Real Madrid v Barcelona, 9pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

Belgian Jupiler League – Antwerp v Genk, 1:30pm – Charleroi v Anderlecht, 5pm – Sint-Truiden v Standard Liege, 7pm

Chinese Super League – one game at 8:30am and five at 12:35pm

Brazilian Serie A – Atletico Mineiro v Flamengo, 8pm, BT Sport 3

———————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

The Curragh (2pm) – featuring the €250,000 Group 1 Keeneland Phoenix Stakes (3:35pm) where Gordon Elliott continues his foray into the juvenile flat game with Beckford, who was mightily impressive in winning the Group 2 GAIN Railway stakes over course and distance last time and will once again have to deny some talented Aidan O’Brien runners to be successful here.  The card also includes the €63,000 Group 3 At The Races Phoenix Sprint Stakes (4:10pm)

Leicester (2:10pm) – The feature is the £20,000 Visit Sri Lanka Handicap at 3:45pm. The card begins with a Class 5 Handicap over 6f and ends with a Class 6 Handicap over 5f.

Downpatrick (2:15pm) – A National Hunt card, with a €20,000 feature (a Rated Hurdle) at 2:45pm. The card begins with a Maiden Hurdle over 2m 2f and ends with a National Hunt flat race over the same distance. The jockey bookings for Willie Mullins’ runners in the last will be of interest as he has several runners entered.

Windsor (2:25pm) – A seven-race card, including the £11,500 Class 3 Royal Windsor Handicap at 4pm; there is also a Class 4 Fillies’ Handicap at 3:25pm; the 5:05pm race is for amateur riders

They also race in India at Pune (10:30am), in Germany at Hoppegarten (1pm, see below) and in France at Deauville (1:20pm, see below); later in shops it is Woodbine, 6pm, in Canada, and Maronas, 7pm, in Uruguay

The big race at Deauville in France is the Group 1 Prix Jacques le Marois (3:15pm, in which Saeed bin Suroor runs Thunder Snow. There is also a Group 3 race for 3yo fillies at 3:55pm (Prix Minerve, in which John Gosden runs Elas Ruby and Standing Rock and Luca Cumani runs God Given) and Listed races at 1:55pm (for 2yos, in which Charlie Appleby runs Mythical Magic, Stan Moore runs Debutante’s Ball and Jo Hughes runs Get Even) and 4:35pm (3yos, in which Charlie Appleby runs Royal Associate and Roger Varian runs Tansholpan)

At Hoppergarten in Germany, it is the Group 1 127th Longines Grosser Preis Von Berlin (3yo+, turf) at 4:05pm, in which Charlie Appleby runs Hawkbill and Saeed bin Suroor runs Racing History

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5:45pm, Saratoga, 6pm, and Laurel Park, 6:10pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (11:50am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next live meeting is the William Hill Peterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23

————————————————————–

ATHLETICS

The World Athletic Championships run from Friday August 04 to Sunday August 13, from Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, England.

Some of the world’s top athletes will be competing at the stadium where the 2012 Olympics took place, among them Mo Farah and Usain Bolt.

The London Championships will be the 16th in the event’s 34-year history with the first IAAF World Championships having taken place in Helsinki in 1983.

Live action:

8pm, BBC One – the final day

1pm and 6:30pm, BBC Two – the final day

7:45am and 6:30pm, Eurosport 1 – the final day

—————————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Round 21 of season continues with:

Sunday 13 August

Melbourne v St Kilda, 4:10am, live on BT Sport 3 – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:07pm on Sunday to 1:00am on Monday, i.e. – late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live:

Cleveland Indians @ Tampa Bay Rays, 6:10pm, BT Sport ESPN

Chicago Cubs @ Arizona Diamondbacks, 9:10pm, BT Sport ESPN

Boston Red Sox @ New York Yankees, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as “The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor. It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday August 13

TEST Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am – day two (of five)

Tour Match – Derbyshire v West Indies, 2pm, day three (of four)

NATWEST T20 Blast 2017 – Durham Jets v Birmingham Bears, 2:30pm – Worcestershire Rapids v Notts Outlaws, 2:30pm – Surrey v Sussex Sharks, 2:30pm, live on Sky Sports Cricket – Somerset v Glamorgan, 2:30pm – Gloucestershire v Essex Eagles, 2:30pm

CPL T20 Cricket – St Lucia Stars v Guyana Amazon Warriors, 10:30pm, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

7-13 Aug – BinckBank Tour, Netherlands/Belgium – Stage seven, the final stage, featuring a 185.3km journey from Essen to Geraardsbergen, Belgium, 2pm, Eurosport 1

08-12 Aug – Tour de l’Ain, France

10-13 August – Arctic Race of Norway, Norway – Coverage of stage 4 – A km journey from  to , 4pm,  Eurosport 2

10-13 August – Colorado Classic, USA – Stage Four, a 120.1km route around Denver, Colorado, live on Eurosport 2 from 8:30pm

10-13 August – Czech Cycling Tour, Czech Republic

Women’s World Cup Vargarda – 9:30am, Eurosport 2, the latest round of the season, from Sweden

This week:

From the track calendar:

09-14 August – National Elite Track Cycling Championships, Couva, Trinidad and Tobago

————————————————————–

DARTS

World Series of Darts Auckland – Action from day three (semi-finals and final) is on eir Sport 1 at 7am

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————–

EQUESTRIANISM

The Dublin Horse Show runs from August 9-13 – today’s action is delayed coverage on RTE2 at 7:30pm (the Grand Prix)

————————————————————–

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27

The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 13 August

All-Ireland SHC semi-final
Cork v Waterford, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTEOne and Sky Sports Arena HD

All-Ireland MHC semi-final
Cork v Dublin, Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4

————————————————————–

GOLF

PGA European and  USPGA Tour – The US PGA Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, North Carolina, USA, Thurs Aug 10 to Sun Aug 13, (the fourth and final major of the season) – day four (the final day) coverage is on BBC Two at 10pm – there will also be live coverage on eir Sport

LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA)

On the Seniors TourThe Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27

On the Champions TourThe DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20

————————————————————–

ICE HOCKEY

No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

First Utility Super League – Qualifiers – Halifax RLFC v Widnes Vikings, 3pm – London Broncos v Featherstone Rovers, 3pm

Kingstone Press League 1 – Three games, all at 3pm, including Keighley Cougars v Toronto Wolfpack, 3pm, eir Sport 2

NRL – New Zealand Warriors v Canberra Raiders, 5am, eir Sport 2 – Wests Tigers v Manly Sea Eagles, 7am, eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Women’s Rugby World Cup – New Zealand v Hong Kong, midday, eir Sport 1, England v Italy, 2:30pm, ITV/UTV and eir Sport 1, Canada v Wales, 5pm, eir Sport 1, Ireland v Japan, 5:15pm, RTE2 ITV/UTV and eir Sport 2, and France v Australia, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

Next:

Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Upcoming tournaments:

ATP Coupe Rogers, Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – coverage of the final day of the tournament – 6pm, Sky Sports Mix (Doubles Final) and Sky Sports Action, and the Men’s Singles Final at 9pm on Sky Sports Action

WTA Rogers Cup (Presented by National Bank), Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Mon Aug 7 to Sun Aug 13 – the final is live on BT Sport 1 at 6:30pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

British Touring Car Championship – 11am, ITV4

NASCAR – The Pure Michigan 400, 7:30pm, eir Sport 2

MotoGP Grand Prix of Austria – all of these on BT Sport 2 – Warm-ups, 7:30am – Moto3, 10am – Moto2, 11:20am – MotoGP, the main event, 1pm

Canadian Football League – BC Lions @ Saskatchewan Roughriders, 1am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.