Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

Monday 11 September 2017

Posted on September 11, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 11 September 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday September 11

Premier League – West Ham v Huddersfield, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event

La Liga – Malaga v Las Palmas, 8pm, Sky Sports Football

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Desportivo Aves v Belenenses, 8pm

Russian Premier League – FC Ural v SKA-Khabarovsk, 3:30pm

Argentine Primera Division – Union Santa Fe v Gimnasia La Plata, 11:05pm

National League North – Bradford Park Avenue v Boston United, 7:45pm, and Curzon Ashton v Leamington, 7:45pm

National League South – Chelmsford City v East Thurrock United, 7:45pm – Gloucester City v Hampton and Richmond, 7:45pm – Hungerford Town v Bath City, 7:45pm – Wealdstone v Poole Town, 7:45pm

Bundesliga 2 – Nurnberg v St Pauli, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3

Ligue 2 – Reims v Brest, 7:45pm

Serie B – Cittadella v Perugia, 7:30pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Perth, 2:05pm – A seven-race card, with the Handicap Chase (3:35pm, £25,000) being the feature race on the card. Irish trainer Gordon Elliott sends over six raiders from his Co. Meath yard. Top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Aidan Coleman, Brian Hughes, Will Kennedy, Derek Fox and Conor O’Farrell.

Newton Abbot, 2:15pm – A six-race card, with the Handicap Hurdle (3:15pm, £25,250) the feature race, top jockeys in action include Noel Fehily, Harry Skelton, Tom Scudamore, Tom O’Brien, Nick Scholfield, Sean Bowen, Harry Cobden, Richie McLernon, Bryony Frost and Lucy Gardner and David Noonan.

Brighton, 2:25pm – A seven-race card, with top jockeys in action including Luke Morris, Tom Marquand, Pat Cosgrave, Dane O’Neill, David Probert, Kieren Shoemark, Martin Dwyer and Mitch Godwin to name just a few.

Listowel, 2:30pm – Day two of the seven-day Harvest Festival, a mixed card (four flat races, three hurdle contests) where the feature race is the €50,000 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap (4pm, one mile)

They also race in Philadelphia in the USA, (5:55pm) and Club Hipico in Chile (5:30pm)

Also Hyderabad in India (10:40am)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thuisledown, 6:40pm, Zia Park, 7:15pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – Perry Barr

11:11am – Swindon

2:08pm – Monmore

2:18pm – Sheffield

6:28pm – Nottingham

6:33pm – Yarmouth

6:39pm – Romford

6:59pm – Youghal

The next live Sky card will be the St Leger meeting from Doncaster, Weds, Sept 13, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

The Irish Greyhound Derby continues at Shelbourne on Saturday 17 September with the semi-finals

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

The new NFL season began on Thursday September 7 with the reigning Super Bowl champions New England Patriots playing at home to Kansas City Chiefs, 1:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning (The Chiefs won 42-27)

Monday Sept 11

New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 00:10am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning) and Los Angeles Chargers @ Denver Broncos, 3:20am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Mon night/early Tue morning)

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 8 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:07am to 3:15am – i.e. All early Tuesday morning

Live:

New York Yankees @ Tampa Bay Rays, 12:10am, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fight coming up:

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Billy Joe Saunders vs Willie Monroe Jr, Billy Joe Saunders makes the second defence of his WBO middleweight title against 30 year old New Yorker Willie Monroe Jr. The fight takes place in the Copper Box Arena in London just hours before the Gennady Golovkin v Canelo Alvarez fight in Las Vegas

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Next games:

Tuesday September 12

Twenty20 – Pakistan v World XI, 3:30pm

County Championship Division 1 – Middlesex v Hampshire – Somerset v Lancashire – Surrey v Yorkshire – Warwickshire v Essex – All 10:30am (day one of 4)

County Championship Division 2 – Glamorgan v Northamptonshire – Gloucestershire v Kent – Sussex v Derbyshire – Worcestershire v Leicestershire – All 10:30am (day one of 4)

———————-—————————————

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour of Denmark, Denmark, 12th – 16th September

From the track calendar:

Ukraine National Championship Elite, Lviv, Ukraine, 12th – 17th September

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

 Saturday 16 September

Derry SHC Final – Banagher v Slaughneil, TBC

Donegal SHC Final – St Eunan’s v Setanta, MacCumhaill Park, 3pm

Sunday 17 September

All Ireland SFC Final – Dublin v Mayo, 3:30pm, RTE/Sky

All Ireland MFC Final – Derry v Kerry, 1:15pm, TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – BMW Championship, Conway Farms Golf Club, Lake Forest, Illinois – Thursday 14thSeptember – Sunday 17th September

European Tour – KLM Open, The Dutch, Gelderland, Netherlands – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September

LPGA Tour – The Evian Championship, Evian-les-Bains, France – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September

On the (Champions Tour) – Pacific Link Bear Mountain Championship, Bear Mountain Resort, Victoria, BC, Canada – Friday 15th September – Sunday 17th September

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 14 September

Betfred Super League – Hull FC v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Wednesday 13 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Canterbury v Counties Manukau, 8:35am, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Indian Open runs from September 12-16

The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA – Japan Women’s Open – Day two of the competition from Tokyo, 3am i.e early Tuesday morning, BT Sport 1

Davis Cup Semi Finals – Played across multiple locations from Friday 15th September to Sunday 17thSeptember

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Speedway GB Premiership Semi Final – Poole Pirates v Swindon Robins, 7:30pm, BT Sport 1

Sunday 10 September 2017

Posted on September 10, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 10 September 2017

Football2017DblTheOdds10th11thSept GAADblOddsAllIrelandFinal NFLSundaysLiveTreble SundaysClubGAAHotpot

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Premier League – Burnley v Crystal Palace, 1:30pm Sky Sports Premier League ROI – Swansea v Newcastle United, 4:00pm Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI

Ligue 1 – St Etienne v Angers, 2pm – Lyon v Guincamp, 4pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3 – Marseile v Rennes, 8pm, BT Sport 2

La Liga –  Deportivo La Coruna v Real Sociedad, 11am, Sky Sports Football – Athletic Bilbao v Girona, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Football – Celta Vigo v Alaves, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football – Villarreal v Real Betis, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Serie A – Eight games, starting with Inter Milan v SPAL, 11:30am, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 1, followed by five games at 2pm, including Lazio v AC Milan, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3, then Benevento v Torino, 5pm – Bologna v Napoli, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Bundesliga – Hertha Berlin v Werder Bremen, 2:30pm, BT Sport 2, a match that will make history as it will be the first Bundesliga match to be refereed by a woman, Bibiana Steinhaus – Schalke v Stuttgart, 5pm, BT Sport 2

Dutch Eredivisie – Three games kicking off 1:30pm also Heerenveen v PSV Eindhoven, 11:30am – Groningen v VVV-Venlo, 3:45pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Nine games all kicking off 4pm

Belgian Jupiler League – AA Gent v Genk, 1:30pm – Standard Liege v Charleroi, 5pm – Mechelen v KV Oostende, 7pm

MLS – Colombus Crew v Sporting Kansas City, 6pm – Atlanta United FC v FC Dallas, 8:30pm – Seattle Sounders v Los Angeles Galaxy, 2am – Late Sunday night/Early Monday morning – live on Sky Sports Football

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

York, 1:55pm – A seven-race card, where the feature is the £50,000 Betfred Supports York Against Cancer Garrowby Stakes (Listed Race, 3pm); the card opens with the Tom O’Ryan Memorial Apprentice Handicap and contains five handicaps in total, along with two 2yo races and the Listed feature contest, in which Ireland’s Willie McCreery runs Downforce (Billy Lee); field-sizes are 20-15-9-7-14-7 and 10; jockeys in action on the card include Tony Hamilton, Paul Hanagan, Connor Beasley, Tom Eaves, Josephine Gordon, Phillip Makin, Pat Cosgrave, Graham Lee, Stevie Donohoe, Dane O’Neill and PJ McDonald

The Curragh, 2pm – The second and final day of Longines Irish Champions Weekend; the consists of three Group 1 contests – the €500,000 Irish St Leger over 1m 6f (4:50pm), the €350,000 Goffs Vincent O’Brien National Stakes over 7f for 2yo colts and fillies (4:15pm) and the €350,000 Moyglare Stud Stakes over 7f for 2yo fillies (3:40pm) – plus the €200,000 Group 2 Blandford Stakes over 1m 2f (2:35pm), the €300,000 Group 2 Derrinstown Stud Flying Five Stakes (3:05pm), the €300,000 Tattersalls Ireland Super Auction Sale Stakes (5:25pm) and two  handicaps worth €150,000 in prize-money

Listowel, 2:10pm – It is day one of the seven-day Listowel Harvest Festival, where the day-one feature on a seven-race National Hunt card is the €40,000 Kerry Group Handicap Steeplechase over 2m 4f (5:00pm); field-sizes are 13-6-10-18 (plus 1 reserve)-6-11 and 6; jockeys in action include Sean Flanagan, Robbie Power, Ruby Walsh, Mark Walsh, David Mullins, Jody McGarvey, Andrew Lynch, Davy Russell, Jack Kennedy, Paul Townend and Rachael Blackmore

Fontwell Park, 2:20pm – A seven-race card made up of two handicap hurdles, two handicap chases, a juvenile hurdle, a novices’ hurdle and a mares’ bumper; field-sizes are 8-10-9-9-11-8 and 9; jockeys in action include Harry Skelton, Noel Fehily, Johnny Burke, Sean Bowen, Leighton Aspell, Jamie Moore, Aidan Coleman, Gavin Sheehan, Paddy Brennan, Richard Johnson and Tom Scudamore; there’s a £10,000 handicap hurdle at 4pm

At Chantilly in France (Sunday), it is ‘Arc Trials’ day. It is a nine-race card, six of them Group races, including the Prix Vermeille, the Prix Niel and Prix Foy. The Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe is due to be run this year on Sunday October 1st.

In the Group 1 Prix du Moulin, Ribchester looks set to be the favourite. Lightning Spear was supplemented for the race on Thursday. There are four British runners in the Group 3 Prix du Petit Couvert at 12:50pm, the John Gosden-trained Cracksman (Frankie Dettori) runs in the Prix Niel(1:50pm), there are a number of British-trained runners in the Group 1 Prix Vermeille (3:15pm), and British representation, too, in the Group 1 Qatar Prix du Moulin (3:55pm)

At Dusseldorf in Germany, there is a Group 3 race for 3yo+ (turf, one mile) at 4:25pm

They also race in India at Pune (10:30am) and Hyderabad (10:45am), in Germany at Dusseldorf(12:45pm) and in France at Chantilly (12:50pm); later in shops it’s Philadelphia Park (5:55pm) in the USA and Monterrico (7:30pm) in Guatemala

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Woodbine, 6pm, Laurel Park, 6:10pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, and Kentucky Downs, 7:25pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (11:55am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next live Sky card will be the St Leger meeting from Doncaster, Weds, Sept 13, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

The Irish Greyhound Derby continues at Shelbourne on Saturday 17 September with the semi-finals

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

The new NFL season began on Thursday September 7 with the reigning Super Bowl champions New England Patriots playing at home to Kansas City Chiefs, 1:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning (The Chiefs won 42-27)

This weekend’s games:

Sunday Sept 10

There are 13 games taking place today, nine at 6pm including Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cleveland Browns, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action, one at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm including Seattle Seahawks @ Green Bay Packers, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action, and New York Giants @ Dallas Cowboys, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning)

Monday Sept 11

New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 00:10am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning) and Los Angeles Chargers @ Denver Broncos, 3:20am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning)

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Finals Week 1 was completed with Saturday’s games

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:07pm to 1:08am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live:

Tampa Bay Rays @ Boston Red Sox, 6:35pm, BT Sport ESPN

Colorado Rockies @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 9pm, BT Sport 3

Baltimore Orioles @ Cleveland Indians, 1:05am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fight coming up:

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday September 10

TEST Series 2017 – Third Test – England v West Indies, THIS GAME ENDED YESTERDAY, WITH ENGLAND WINNING BY 9 WICKETS AND THEREBY CLINCHING THE SERIES 2-1

———————-—————————————

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The Vuelta a España reaches its final stage, a 117.6km journey from Arroyomolinos to Madrid, 3:45pm, Eurosport 1

Tour of Britain – Final stage: a 180km journey from Worcester to Cardiff, 10:45am, ITV4

Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal (Montreal Grand Prix) Sept 10 – a one-day race, live on Eurosport 2 at 8:55pm

La Madrid Challenge – an event for women that is held on the same course as the final stage of the Vuelta a Espana, live on Eurosport 1 at 1:15pm

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Today

All-Ireland Premier Junior Camogie final
Dublin v Westmeath, Croke Park, 12pm

All-Ireland Intermediate Camogie final
Cork v Meath, Croke Park, 2pm, live on RTE2

All-Ireland Senior Camogie final
Cork v Kilkenny, Croke Park, 4pm, live on RTE2

Donegal Senior Football Championship quarter-finals

Kilcar v Realt na Mara, 2pm, Ballybofey, live on eir Sport 2

Gaoth Dobhair v St Eunans, 4pm, Mac Cumhaill Park, live on eir Sport 2

———————————————-

GOLF

European Tour – The Omega European Masters on the Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Course in Montana, Switzerland, final day, 11am, Sky Sports The Open

LPGA Tour – The Indy Women In Tech, Brickyard Crossing Golf Course, Indianapolis runs from Thursday 7th to Sunday 10th September – final day

Walker Cup – day two, the final day, of the two-day biennial amateur team event between the USA and Britain – live on Sky Sports The Open at 5pm and 11pm

On the Seniors Tour – The Senior Italian Open, Udine Golf Club, Fagagna, Italy runs from Friday 8thSeptember to Sunday 10th September – final day

On the Champions Tour – The Japan Airlines Championship, Narita Golf Course, Chiba, Japan runs from Friday 8th September to Sunday 10th September – final day

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Super 8s Rugby League Qualifiers – London Broncos v Halifax RLFC, 3pm – Hull K R v Widnes Viking, 3:15pm Sky Sports

Championship Shield – Dewsbury Rams v Bradford Bulls, 3pm – Sheffield Eagles v Rochdale Hornets, 3pm – Swinton v Oldham, 3pm

Kingstone Press League 1 – Doncaster RLFC v Newcastle Thunder, 3pm – Keighley v Workington, 3pm – Whitehaven RLFC v York, 3pm

NRL – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v North Queensland Cowboys, 7:10am, eir Sport 2, the second Elimination Final

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Mitre 10 Cup – see Saturday’s games

Aviva Premiership – Worcester v Wasps, 3pm, BT Sport 1

Top 14 – Pau v Lyon, 11:30am – Toulon v Toulouse, 3:50pm, Sky Sports Arena HD

Italian Top-Flight – Benevento v Torino, 5:15pm, BT Sport 1

The Championship – Cornish Pirates v Bristol, 2:30pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Indian Open runs from September 12-16

The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24

————————————————————–

TENNIS

The latest Grand Slam tournament, the US Open, concludes today

Live coverage:

Men’s Singles final – Rafael Nadal v Kevin Anderson, 8:15pm, Eurosport 1

At 3am on BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning – there is live coverage of day one of the Japan Women’s Open tournament in Tokyo

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Great North Run – BBC1, 9:30am

Weber Cup Ten Pin Bowling – 12:30pm, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Action, and 6pm on Sky Sports Arena HD

Show Jumping – The CSIO Spruce Meadows Masters Tournament – 6:45pm, Sky Sports Arena HD

MCE British Superbikes – 12:30pm, Eurosport 2

MotoGP – San Marino – Coverage on BT Sport 2 is as follows – 7:30am, Warm-Ups – Moto3, 10am – Moto2, 11:20am – with the MotoGP race at 1pm

Motorsport: DTM – 2pm, BT Sport ESPN

Saturday 9 September 2017

Posted on September 09, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 9 September 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday Sept 9

Premier League – Manchester City v Liverpool, 12:30pm Sky Sports – Stoke City v Manchester United, 5:30pm BT Sport 1 – Five fixtures kicking off at 3pm, including Arsenal v Bournemouth, live on Sky Sports Football ROI

Championship – Eleven fixtures, all kicking off at 3pm except for Sheffield Wednesday v Nottingham Forest, 5:30pm Sky Sports Football

League One – Twelve fixtures kicking off at 3pm

League Two – Twelve fixtures, all kicking off at 3pm, except for Mansfield Town v Grimsby Town, 1pm

Scottish Premiership – Hearts v Aberdeen – Motherwell v Kilmarnock – Rangers v Dundee – Ross County v Partick Thistle – St Johnstone v Hibernian – all kick off 3pm

FAI Cup, last 16 – Longford Town v Cork City, 7:30pm (If a replay is needed it will be played Tuesday 12 September)

Ligue 1 – Five games, all kicking off 7pm except Monaco v Nice, 4pm

La Liga – Real Madrid v Levante, 12pm Sky Sports Football – Valencia v Atletico Madrid, 3:15pm – Sevilla v Eibar, 5:30pm – Barcelona v Espanyol, 7:45pm

Bundesliga – Five games kicking off 2:30pm – Hoffenheim v Bayern Munich, 5:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

Bundesliga 2 – Arminia Bielefeld v MSV Duisburg, midday, BT Sport 1

Serie A – Juventus v Chievo, 5pm, eir Sport 1 – Sampdoria v Roma, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

Dutch Eredivisie – Heracles Almelo v Feyenoord, 5:30pm – Willem II V Ado Den Haag, 5:30pm – Ajax v PEC Zwolle, 7:45pm – Excelsior v Vitesse Arnhem, 7:45pm

Belgian Jupiler League – Royal Excel Mouscron v Club Brugge, 5pm – Royal Antwerp v Sint-Truidense VV, 7pm – Waasland-Beveren v KAS Eupen, 7pm – SV Zulte Waregem v KV Kortrijk, 7:30pm

MLS – Chicago Fire v New York Red Bulls, 8:55pm – Toronto FC v San Jose Earthquakes, 10pm – New York City FC v Portland Timbers, 10:30pm – DC United v Orlando City SC, Midnight – New England Revolution v Montreal Impact, 12:30am, Sky Sports Football – Minnesota United FC v Philadelphia Union, 1am – Houston Dynamo v Colorado Rapids, 1:30am – Vancouver Whitecaps v Real Salt Lake, 3am –  Late Saturday night/Early Sunday Morning

Scottish Championship – Five games all kicking off 3pm

Scottish League One – Five games all kicking off 3pm

Scottish League Two – Five games all kicking off 3pm

National League – Twelve games all kicking off 3pm

National League (North) – Eleven games all kicking off 3pm

National League (South) – Eleven games all kicking off 3pm

Northern Irish Premiership – Six games all kicking off 3pm

Screen Shot 2017-09-09 at 9.51.00 AM

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Haydock, 1:20pm – The card includes the Listed 32Red Casino Ascendant Stakes (1:50pm), the Group 3 32Red Mile (3:35pm) and the feature Group 1 32Red Sprint Cup Stakes (2:25pm); jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Adam Kirby, Richard Kingscote, James Doyle, Jim Crowley and Paul Hanagan; Ireland’s Aidan O’Brien has declared Spirit Of Valor for the Sprint Cup

Ascot, 1:35pm – The feature on an eight-race card is the £100,000 Appletiser Stakes (Heritage Handicap) at 3:55pm, but there are also the £80,000 Cunard Handicap at 2:45pm (7f, 3yo+) and two £30,000 handicaps on the card; jockeys in action include Jamie Spencer, Andrea Atzeni, Josephine Gordon, Dane O’Neill, Jimmy Fortune, Pat Dobbs, Tom Marquand, Fran Berry, Phillip Makin, Stevie Donohoe and PJ McDonald

Thirsk, 1:45pm – The feature is the £15,000 EBF Handicap at 4:05pm; the card starts with three 2yo races (two novice stakes races that carry the Plus10 Bonus plus a nursery), followed by a 3yo+ fillies’ maiden then four handicaps; field-sizes are 13-13-15-5-7-16-11 and 8; jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, David Nolan, Shane Gray, Cam Hardie, Tony Hamilton, Jason Hart, Jack Garritty, Connor Beasley, Adam McNamara, Callum Rodriguez, Sammy Jo Bell, Joe Doyle, Barry McHugh and Neil Farley

Stratford, 1:55pm – A card made up of two handicap chases, a Conditional Jockeys’ Selling handicap hurdle, a handicap hurdle, a novices’ hurdle, a novices’ chase and a bumper; there’s a £15,000 handicap hurdle at 3:40pm and a £10,000 handicap chase at 3:05pm; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Johnson, Aidan Coleman, Tom Scudamore, Sean Bowen, Paddy Brennan, Will Kennedy and Johnny Burke, who takes rides for Charlie Longsdon in the 4:!5pm and 4:50pm races

Kempton, 2:05pm – The card includes the £65,000 Group 3 toteplacepot September Stakes (2:05pm), the £45,000 Group 3 totepool Sirenia Stakes (4:25pm) plus the £60,000 Totequadpot London Mile Handicap (Series Final) at 3:15pm; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Sean Levey, Ted Durcan, Luke Morris, Martin Harley, Franny Norton, Dane O’Neill, Pat Cosgrave and Stevie Donohoe

Leopardstown, 3:25pm – Irish Champions Weekend begins with a fantastic card, where the races include the €1.25m Group 1 Irish Champion Stakes over 1m2f (6:45pm), the €350,000 Group 1 Coolmore Fastnet Rock Matron Stakes over 1m (5:35pm), the €200,000 Group 2 Clipper Logistics Boomerang Stakes over 1m (6:10pm), the €100,000 Group 3 Willis Towers Watson Champions Juvenile Stakes (4pm), the €100,000 Group 3 KPMG Enterprise Stakes over 1m 4f (5:05pm), plus two €150,000 handicaps and a seven-furlong fillies’ maiden

Among the horses running on the card are ChurchillCliffs Of MoherEminentRoly PolyQemah and Winter. Runners from Britain on the card are Joe Tuite’s Machine Learner (4:35pm, Declan McDonogh), Hugo Palmer’s Unforgetable Filly (5:35pm, Pat Smullen), Charlie Appleby’s Wuheida (5:35pm, James Doyle), David O’Meara’s Custom Cut and Suedois (6:10pm, James Doyle and Danny Tudhope), Roger Charlton’s Decorated Knight (6:45pm, Andrea Atzeni), Sir Michael Stoute’s Poet’s Word 6:45pm, James Doyle), Martyn Meade’s Eminent (6:45pm, Frankie Dettori), Richard Fahey’s Stamp Hill and Withernsea(7:20pm, James Doyle and Donnacha O’Brien), Brian Ellison’s Baraweez (7:20pm, Chris Hayes) and Roger Fell’s Burnt Sugar (7:20pm, Declan McDonogh)

Wolverhampton, 4:55pm – The most-valuable race on the card is a £12,000 handicap at 8pm; the card begins with two divisions of the apprentice handicap; in total the card contaisn six handicaps (including a nursery), a claimer and a 2yo novice stakes race; field-sizes are 13-13-13-9-11-13-7 and 12; jockeys in action on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Adam Kirby, Ben Curtis, David Probert, Stevie Donohoe, Tom Eaves , William Carson, Tom Eaves, Eddy Greatrex, Adam McNamara, Paul Mulrennan, Dougie Costello, Phillip Makin and Richard Kingscote

They also race in Mauritius (9:30am) and in India at Pune (10:30am) and Kolkata (10:45am) and in Germany at Magdeburg (1:30pm); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA and Hipo Chile (6:30pm) in Chile

At Bordeaux – Le Bouscat (start time, 11:50am; flat card, although it is not on the shop service), the card starts with a Group 3 race and contains Listed Races at 1:20pm and 1:50pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Louisiana Downs, 6pm, Laurel Park, 6:10pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, and Kentucky Downs, 7:25pm

The South African meetings are Turffontein (11:05am) and Kenilworth (12:05pm), where the card starts with five maiden races

SaturdaysLeopardstownDbl1

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

7:42pm – SHELBOURNE – quarter-finals night in the Irish Greyhound Derby

The next live Sky card will be the St Leger meeting from Doncaster, Weds, Sept 13, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

The new NFL season began on Thursday September 7 with the reigning Super Bowl champions New England Patriots playing at home to Kansas City Chiefs, 1:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

This weekend’s games:

Sunday Sept 10

There are 13 games taking place today, nine at 6pm including Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cleveland Browns, Sky Sports Main Event, one at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm including Seattle Seahawks @ Green Bay Packers, Sky Sports Main Event and New York Giants @ Dallas Cowboys, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning)

Monday Sept 11

New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 00:10am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning) and Los Angeles Chargers @ Denver Broncos, 3:20am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning)

College Football

Auburn Tigers @ Clemson Tigers, midnight, BT Sport 3 – TCU Horned Frogs @ Arkansas Razorbacks, 8:30pm, BT Sport ESPN – Oklahoma Sooners @ Ohio State Buckeyes, 00:30am, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Finals Week 1

Saturday September 9 – Sydney Swans v Essendon, 7:20am, BT Sport 3 and Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, 10:50am, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 16 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm to 2:10am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

No games listed as live

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fights coming up:

Wisaksil Wangek v Roman Gonzalez, coverage of the rematch for the WBC Super Flyweight title, which takes place at the StubHub Centre in Carson, California, 3:15am, Sky Sports Main Event/Action, i.e late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

UFC

UFC 215, prelims, 1am, BT Sport 2, i.e late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

UFC 215 – Demetrious Johnson v Ray Borg, a UFC Flyweight title bout, 3am, BT Sport 1, i.e late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday September 9

TEST Series 2017 – Third Test – England v West Indies, 11am, day three (of 5), live on Sky Sports Main Event at 10:30am and 3:15pm and on Sky Sports Cricket from 10:30am

Caribbean Premier League – TBC v TBC, 2am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

———————-—————————————

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The Vuelta a España continues with Stage 20 a 117.5km journey between Corvera de Asturias and Alto de l’Angliru, 12:45pm, Eurosport 1

Tour of Britain – Stage seven, the penultimate stage, a 187km journey from Hemel Hempstead to Cheltenham, 10:15am, ITV4 and 1:45pm, Eurosport 2

Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal Sep 10

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 9 September

All-Ireland U21 Hurling B final

Kerry v Wicklow, 1pm, Semple Stadium, live on TG4

All-Ireland U21 Hurling final

Limerick v Kilkenny, 3pm, Semple Stadium, live on TG4

SaturdaysClubGAAHotpot

 

Sunday 10 September

All-Ireland Senior Camogie final
Cork v Kilkenny, Croke Park, 4pm

All-Ireland Intermediate Camogie final
Cork v Meath, Croke Park, 2pm

All-Ireland Premier Junior Camogie final
Dublin v Westmeath, Croke Park, 12pm

SundaysClubGAAHotpot

———————————————-

GOLF

European Tour – The Omega European Masters on the Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Course in Montana, Switzerland, day three, 12:30pm, Sky Sports The Open

LPGA Tour – The Indy Women In Tech, Brickyard Crossing Golf Course, Indianapolis runs from Thursday 7th to Sunday 10th September – day three

Walker Cup – day one of the two-day biennial amateur team event between the USA and Britain, live on Sky Sports Main Event at 10pm and on Sky Sports Golf at 5pm and 10pm

On the Seniors Tour – The Senior Italian Open, Udine Golf Club, Fagagna, Italy runs from Friday 8thSeptember to Sunday 10th September – day two (of 3)

On the Champions Tour – The Japan Airlines Championship, Narita Golf Course, Chiba, Japan runs from Friday 8th September to Sunday 10th September – (day two (of 3)

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Saturday 9 September

Betfred Super League – Salford Red Devils v Huddersfield Giants, 1:30pm

Super 8s Rugby League Qualifiers – Warrington Wolves v Leigh Centurions, 3pm – Hull KR v Widnes Vikings, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Action  – Catalans Dragons v Featherstone Rovers, 5:15pm Sky Sports Action

Championship Shield – Toulouse v Batley Bulldogs, 3pm

Kingstone Press League 1 – Toronto Wolfpack v Barrow, 9:30pm

NRL – TBC v TBC, 8:35am, eir Sport 2 and TBC v TBC, 10:55am, eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 9 September

Rugby Championship – New Zealand v Argentina, 8:35am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action – Australia v South Africa, 11am, Sky Sports Action

Mitre 10 Cup – Tasman v Wellington, 3:35am, and Hawke’s Bay v Otago, 5:35am – i.e. both games early on Sunday morning

Aviva Premiership – Bath v Saracens, 2pm, BT Sport 3 – Exeter v London Irish, 3pm – Harlequins v Gloucester, 3pm – Northampton v Leicester, 4:30pm, BT Sport 3

Guinness Pro14 – Glasgow v Ospreys, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Arena – Munster v Cheetahs, 5:15pm, live on TG4 – Benetton Treviso v Ulster, 6:05pm, live on BBC2 Ulster – Connacht v Southern Kings, 7:35pm, live on TG4 – Zebre v Scarlets, 8:35pm

Top 14 – Stade Rochelais v Clermont Auvergne, 1:45pm – Bordeaux-Begles v Stade Francais, 5pm – Brive v Racing 92, 5pm – Oyonnax v Agen, 5pm – Castres v Montpellier Herault, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Action

The Championship – four games (2 at 2:30pm and 2 at 3pm)

Currie Cup – Western Province v Free State Cheetahs, 5pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Indian Open runs from September 12-16

The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24

————————————————————–

TENNIS

The latest Grand Slam tournament, the US Open, runs from Monday August 28 to Sunday September 10

Live coverage of day 12:

Eurosport 1 – 5pm, 8:30pm, midnight, 2am – i.e late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Athletics – Great North CityGames, 1:15pm, BBC1

Weber Cup Ten Pin Bowling – 12:30pm, Sky Sports Mix and 6pm, Sky Sports Arena

NASCAR – The Federated Auto Parts 400, midnight, eir Sport 2

MCE British Superbikes – Qualifying, midday, Eurosport 2, Race one, 3:30pm, Eurosport 2

MotoGP – San Marino – FP3, 8am, BT Sport 2 – Qualifying, 11am, BT Sport 2

FIM Speedway – ninth round, 5:45pm, BT Sport 2

CFB – Pittsburgh Panthers @ Penn State Nittany Lions, 9:15pm, BT Sport 2

DTM – Race one, 1:30pm, BT Sport ESPN

International Netball – New Zealand v England, 3am, Sky Sports Mix, i.e late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Friday 8 September 2017

Posted on September 08, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 8 September 2017

Football2017DblTheOdds9th10th11thSept GAADblOddsAllIrelandFinal

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday Sept 8

Championship – Derby County v Hull City, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

Scottish Premiership – Hamilton Academical v Celtic, 7:45pm, live on BT Sport 1

FAI Cup quarter-finals – Bluebell v Shamrock Rovers, 7:45pm (to be played at Tallaght; if a replay is needed it will be played on Monday 11 Sept) – Galway v Limerick, 7:45pm (if a replay is needed it will be played on Monday 11 Sept)- Dundalk v Drogheda, 7:45pm – (if a replay is needed it will be played on Tuesday 12 Sept)

French Ligue 1 – Lille v Bordeaux, 6pm – Metz v Paris Saint-Germain, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport ESPN

La Liga – Leganes v Getafe, 8pm

Bundesliga – Hamburg v RB Leipzig, 7:30pm, live on BT Sport 3

Belgian Jupiler League – Anderlecht v Lokeren SNW, 7:30pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Feirense v Sporting Lisbon, 7pm, and Benfica v Portimonense, 9pm

Russian Premier League – Amkar Perm v CSKA Moscow, 3:30pm

Irish Premiership – Glenavon v Carrick Rangers, 7:45pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Ascot, 1:30pm – The feature is the £30,000 Weatherbys Handicap at 4:25pm; there are no less than four ‘Plus 10 Bonus’ races on the eight-race card; among the runners in the is the Owen Burrows-trained Frankel colt Wadilsafa, who is out of a Listed winner that is a half-sister to the Classic winner Ghanaati (2009 English 1,000 Guineas); running against him in the same race is another Frankel colt, the Roger Charlton-trained Herculean, who is out of the Group 1 Sprint Cup winner African Rose; field-sizes on the card are 9-9-9-8-5-8-12 and 17; jockeys in action include Ryan Moore, Frankie Dettori, Silvestre de Sousa, Jim Crowley and Fran Berry

Newcastle, 1:40pm – The feature is the £25,000 MMB Blaydon Races Nursery Handicap at 3:25pm; field-sizes are 13-14-9-8-14-14-14 and 9 so competitive racing looks assured

Haydock, 1:50pm – Day one of the Group 1 Sprint Cup fixture; the card contains two £14,000 handicaps (five handicaps in total) and two 2yo races; field-sizes are 8-14-11-12-8-12 and 10; jockeys in action include Pat Cosgrave, Tony Hamilton, Ben Curtis, Tom Marquand, Harry Bentley, Richard Kingscote, Graham Lee, PJ McDonald, Harry Bentley, Jospehine Gordon, Stevie Donohoe and Martin Lane

Down Royal, 4:05pm – A seven-race flat card which begins with a 5f Maiden for 2yo only and ends with the Ulster Cesarewitch Handicap over 2m 2f (7:15pm), in which Jessica Harrington saddles the topweight, Weather Watch. The most-valuable race on the card is the €20,000 Foran Equine Irish EBF Auction Maiden (5:15pm). Colin Keane, who leads this season’s flat jockeys’ championship from Pat Smullen, doesn’t ride on the card. Pat has five rides; field-sizes are 12 (plus 3 reserves)-12 (plus 1)-13-13-14 (plus 3)-14 (plus 3) and 16 (plus 3)

Kilbeggan, 4:20pm – A seven-race National Hunt card, where the most-valuable race is the €20,000 Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Hurdle (5:55pm); the card consists of four hirdle races followed by two chases and a bumper; Johnny Burke, Shane Shortall, Kevin Sexton, Luke Dempsey and JJ Slevin are among the jockeys riding on card; field-sizes are 14 (plus 1 reserve)-14-11-11-13-14 and 12

Musselburgh, 4:30pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 8-9-8-10-7-8 and 8; jockeys in action include Paul Mulrennan, Joe Fanning, Tom Eaves, James Sullivan, Connor Beasley, Jack Garritty and Eddy Greatrex

Kempton, 5:50pm – The eight-race card starts with a handicap for apprentice riders; there’s a £15,000 Conditions Stakes race for 2yos (one of four 2yo races on the card that carries the Plus10 Bonus) at 7:50pm; the other four races are handicaps; jockeys riding on the card include Oisin Murphy, Martin Harley, Ted Durcan, Tom Queally, Jamie Spencer, James Doyle, Andrea Atzeni, Pat Dobbs, Fran Berry, Jim Crowley, Silvestre de Sousa, David Probert, Dane O’Neil and Liam Keniry

They also race in Cologne in Germany, (2:55pm), Woodbine in the USA (6pm) and Club Hipico in Chile (6:15pm)

Mysore in India gets underway at 10:40am

At Saint-Cloud, there are Group 3 races at 1:10pm (2yo, Turf, 7f) and 1:40pm (3yo, Turf, 1m7f) and a Listed Race at 2:40pm (3yo+, fillies and mares, turf, 1m4f). Charlie Appleby runs Newmarket novice stakes winner Glorious Journey at 1:10pm, with James Doyle on board. In the 2:40pm, James Fanshawe runs Great White Shark (Christophe Soumillon) and Luca Cumani runs Pleasant Surprise (Jamie Spencer)

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Woodbine, 6pm, Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Laurel Park, 6:11pm, and Belmont Park, 6:30pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (12:15pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08am – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The Irish Greyhound Derby continues on Saturday night at Shelbourne with the quarter-finals

The next live Sky card will be the St Leger meeting from Doncaster, Weds, Sept 13, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

The new NFL season began on Thursday September 7 with the reigning Super Bowl champions New England Patriots playing at home to Kansas City Chiefs, 1:30am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

This weekend’s games:

Sunday Sept 10

There are 13 games taking place on Sunday, nine at 6pm including Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cleveland Browns, Sky Sports Main Event, one at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm including Seattle Seahawks @ Green Bay Packers, Sky Sports Main Event and New York Giants @ Dallas Cowboys, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning)

Monday Sept 11

New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 00:10am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning) and Los Angeles Chargers @ Denver Broncos, 3:20am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning)

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Finals Week 1

Friday September 8 – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 10:50am, live on BT Sport 1

Saturday September 9 – Sydney Swans v Essendon, 7:20am, and Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, 10:50am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 23 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:05am to 3:10am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

 Tampa Bay Rays @ Boston Red Sox, 12:10am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Friday night/early on Saturday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fight coming up:

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Thursday September 7

TEST Series 2017 – Third Test – England v West Indies, 11am, day two (of 5) of the concluding Third Test, 10:40am, Sky Sports Main Event and from 10:30am on Sky Sports Cricket

TEST Series 2017 – Bangladesh v Australia, 5am, final day

County Championship Division 1 – four fixtures all at 10:30am (final day) – Hampshire v Surrey – Lancashire v Essex – Warwickshire v Somerset – Yorkshire v Middlesex

County Championship Division 2 – five fixtures all at 10:30am (final day) –   Derbyshire v Glamorgan – Leicestershire v Gloucestershire – Durham v Kent – Nottinghamshire v Worcestershire – Northamptonshire v Sussex

 

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The Vuelta a España continues with Stage 19, a 149.7km journey from Caso to Gijon, 2pm, Eurosport 2

Tour of Britain – Stage six, a 187km journey from Newmarket to Aldeburgh, 10:30am, ITV4

Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec Sep 8 – a one-day event in which the riders compete over 16 laps of a 12.6km circuit that features four climbs – live on Eurosport 2 at 9pm

Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal Sep 10

From the track calendar:

Austrian Track Championships, Sep 7 – 9

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 9 September

All-Ireland U21HC final
Kilkenny v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 3pm – TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B final
Kerry v Wicklow, Semple Stadium, 1pm – TG4
Sunday 10 September

All-Ireland Senior Camogie final
Cork v Kilkenny, Croke Park, 4pm

All-Ireland Intermediate Camogie final
Cork v Meath, Croke Park, 2pm

All-Ireland Premier Junior Camogie final
Dublin v Westmeath, Croke Park, 12pm

———————————————-

GOLF

European Tour – The Omega European Masters on the Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Course in Montana, Switzerland, day two, 10:30am and 2:30pm Sky Sports The Open

LPGA Tour – The Indy Women In Tech, Brickyard Crossing Golf Course, Indianapolis runs from Thursday 7th to Sunday 10th September – day two

Walker Cup – a two-day biennial amateur team event between the USA and Britain, which this year is taking place in Los Angeles (Sept 9 and 10)

On the Seniors Tour – The Senior Italian Open, Udine Golf Club, Fagagna, Italy runs from Friday 8thSeptember to Sunday 10th September – day one (of 3)

On the Champions Tour – The Japan Airlines Championship, Narita Golf Course, Chiba, Japan runs from Friday 8th September to Sunday 10th September – (day one (of 3)

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Friday 8 September

Betfred Super League – Castleford Tigers v Leeds Rhinos, 8pm – Hull FC v Wigan Warriors, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena HD

NRL – TBC v TBC, 10:55am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Friday 8 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Canterbury v Southland (RS), 6:45am, Manawatu v Bay Of Plenty, 8:45am,  live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action, Auckland v Taranaki, 3:35am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning – Northland v Waikato, 5:35am – i.e. early on Saturday morning

Aviva Premiership – Sale Sharks v Newcastle, 7:45pm, live on BT Sport 2

Guinness Pro14 – Edinburgh v Dragons, 7:35pm, and Leinster v Cardiff Blues, 7:35pm, live on TG4

Currie Cup – Pumas v Sharks, 4pm, Sky Sports Action, and Griquas v Golden Lions, 9:15pm, Sky Sports Mix

The Championship – Nottingham v Yorkshire Carnegie, 7:45pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Six Red World Championship in Thailand runs from Sept 4-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

The latest Grand Slam tournament, the US Open, runs from Monday August 28 to Sunday September 10

Live coverage of day 12:

Eurosport 1 – 5pm (mixed doubles final) and 8:30pm (men’s singles semi-finals)

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Weber Cup Ten Pin Bowling – 6:30pm, Sky Sports Action

MotoGP San Marino – Free Practice 1, 8am and 10:45am, BT Sport 2 – Free Practice 2, midday, BT Sport 2

Canadian Football League – Oklahoma State Cowboys @ South Alabama Jaguars, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – and Montreal Alouettes @ BC Lions, 3am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Thursday 7 September 2017

Posted on September 07, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 7 September 2017

Screen Shot 2017-09-07 at 8.56.32 AM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday Sept 7

Spanish Copa Del Rey – Alcorcon v Cultural Leonesa, 7pm – Osasuna v Albacete, 9pm

 

Friday Sept 8

Championship – Derby County v Hull City, 7:45pm Sky Sports Football

Scottish Premiership – Hamilton Academicals v Celtic, 7:45pm

French Ligue 1 – Lille v Bordeaux, 6pm – Metz v Paris Saint-Germain, 7:45pm

La Liga – Leganes v Getafe, 8pm

Bundesliga – Hamburg v RB Leipzig, 7:30pm

Belgian Jupiler League – Anderlecht v Lokeren SNW, 7:30pm

Irish Premiership – Glenavon v Carrick Rangers, 7:45pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Salisbury, 1:50pm – The feature race is the £42,500 Group 3 Bathwick Tyres Dick Poole Fillies’ Stakes at 3:20pm but there’s also the £22,000 British Stallion Studs EBF “Lochsong” Fillies’ Handicap at 3:50pm and a £20,000 maiden on the card that carries the Plus10 Bonus of £10,000 (if you win the race and are registered for the scheme); the card closes with a ‘Hands And Heels’ Apprentice Handicap. Jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, Adam Kirby, Oisin Murphy, Pat Dobbs, Harry Bentley and Fran Berry

Haydock, 2:00pm – A seven-race flat card with field sizes of 5-8-11-12-7-8-9. The feature is a £20,000 handicap at 4:35pm, backed up by a £15,000 Conditions Stakes race (4pm); the card closes with an men’s amateur riders’ race over 1m 3f (5:05pm). Jockeys on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Jamie Spencer, Richard Kingscote, James Doyle and Andrea Atzeni

Sedgefield, 2:10pm – A seven-race National Hunt card, which begins with a Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle over 2m. The card also features two Class 3 Handicap Hurdles, one over 3m 3f (3:10pm) and one over 2m 1f (4:10pm); only the 4:40pm race has a double-figure field, with field-sizes ranging from 3-10. County Kerry-based trainer Ian O’Connor runs the first-time tongue-tied Bere Haven (Kevin Brouder) in the 4:40pm race

Clonmel, 4:25pm – A seven-race National Hunt card which begins with a Maiden Hurdle over 2m and ends with a bumper over the same distance (7:25pm), in which Sois Gentil has its first run for Willie Mullins, with son Patrick on board. The card consists of six hurdle races and a bumper.

Chelmsford, 5:40pm – Eight races on the Polytrack surface, where there are two £12,500 handicaps and a £12,500 maiden among the races on the card. Jockeys on the card include Dane O’Neill, Martin Harley, Joe Fanning, Josephine Gordon, Luke Morris and Stevie Donohoe.

They also race in Delaware in the USA (6:15pm), and Hipo Chile in Chile (6:30pm)

At Auteuil, there are Listed Hurdles at 12:47pm and 1:20pm and a Listed Chase at 2:20pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belterra Park, 6:20pm, and Kentucky Downs, 7:25pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (midday)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – Sunderland

11:11am – Sheffield

2:08pm – Romford

2:18pm – Crayford

6:28pm – Hove

6:33pm – Monmore

6:39pm – Newcastle

The Irish Greyhound Derby continues on Saturday night at Shelbourne with the quarter-finals

The next live Sky card will be the St Leger meeting from Doncaster, Weds, Sept 13, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

The new NFL season will begin today with the reigning Super Bowl champions New England Patriots playing at home to Kansas City Chiefs, 1:30am Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Action

This weekend’s games:

Sunday Sept 10

There are 13 games taking place today, nine at 6pm including Tampa Bay Buccaneers @ Miami Dolphins, Sky Sports Main Event, one at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm including Seattle Seahawks @ Green Bay Packers, Sky Sports Main Event and New York Giants @ Dallas Cowboys, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning)

Monday Sept 11

New Orleans Saints @ Minnesota Vikings, 00:10am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning) and Los Angeles Chargers @ Denver Broncos, 3:20am, Sky Sports Main Event (i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning)

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Finals Week 1

Thursday September 7 – Adelaide Crows v GWS Giants, 10:50am, BT Sport 1

Friday September 8 – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 10:50am

Saturday September 9 – Sydney Swans v Essendon, 7:20am, and Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, 10:50am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 8 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:05am to 3:10am..i.e all early Friday morning

Live:

Chicago Cubs @ Pittsburgh Pirates, 12:05am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fight coming up:

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Thursday September 7

TEST Series 2017 – Third Test – England v West Indies, 11am, day one of the concluding 3rd test, 10am Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Cricket

TEST Series 2017 – Bangladesh v Australia, 5am, day four (of 5)

County Championship Division 1 – four fixtures all at 10:30am (day three of four) – Hampshire v Surrey – Lancashire v Essex – Warwickshire v Somerset – Yorkshire v Middlesex

County Championship Division 2 – five fixtures all at 10:30am (day three of four) –   Derbyshire v Glamorgan – Leicestershire v Gloucestershire – Durham v Kent – Nottinghamshire v Worcestershire – Northamptonshire v Sussex

Caribbean Premier League – TBC v TBC, 1am – 12:30, BT Sport 1 i.e. late Thurs night/early Friday morning

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The Vuelta a España continues with Stage 18 a 169km journey from Suances to Santo Toribio de Liebana, 2pm, Eurosport 2

Tour of Britain – Stage five, a 16km individual time trial from Clacton, 11:45am, ITV4

Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec Sep 8

Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal Sep 10

From the track calendar:

Austrian Track Championships, Sep 7 – 9

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 9 September

All-Ireland U21HC final
Kilkenny v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 3pm – TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B final
Kerry v Wicklow, Semple Stadium, 1pm – TG4
Sunday 10 September

All-Ireland Senior Camogie final
Cork v Kilkenny, Croke Park, 4pm

All-Ireland Intermediate Camogie final
Cork v Meath, Croke Park, 2pm

All-Ireland Premier Junior Camogie final
Dublin v Westmeath, Croke Park, 12pm

———————————————-

GOLF

European Tour – The Omega European Masters on the Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Course in Montana, Switzerland, Day one, 10:30am and 2:30pm Sky Sports The Open

LPGA Tour – The Indy Women In Tech, Brickyard Crossing Golf Course, Indianapolis runs from Thursday 7th to Sunday 10th September

Walker Cup – a two-day biennial amateur team event between the USA and Britain, which this year is taking place in Los Angeles (Sept 9 and 10)

On the Seniors Tour – The Senior Italian Open, Udine Golf Club, Fagagna, Italy runs from Friday 8thSeptember to Sunday 10th September

On the Champions Tour – The Japan Airlines Championship, Narita Golf Course, Chiba, Japan runs from Friday 8th September to Sunday 10th September

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next game:

Thursday 7 September

Betfred Super League – Wakefield Trinity v St Helens, 8:00pm Sky Sports Main Event

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Thursday 7 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Counties Manukau v North Harbour, 8:35am

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Six Red World Championship in Thailand runs from Sept 4-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

The latest Grand Slam tournament, the US Open, runs from Monday August 28 to Sunday September 10

Live coverage of day eleven:

Eurosport 1 – 5pm, 9pm, midnight, 2am – i.e late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

International Netball – New Zealand v England, Coverage of the first of three fixtures, 9am Sky Sports Main Event

College American Football – Sam Houston State Bearkats v Prairie View A&M Panthers, 12:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e late Thursday night/ early Friday morning

Wednesday 6 September 2017

Posted on September 06, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 6 September 2017

Screen Shot 2017-09-06 at 12.06.29 PM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday Sept 6

Spanish Copa Del Rey – Formentera v Tarazona, 6pm –Fuenlabrada v Merida AD, 6pm –La Hoya Lorca v Cordoba, 7pm –Real Oviedo v Numancia, 7pm –Reus Deportiu v Sporting Gijon, 7pm –SD Huesca v Real Vallodolid, 8pm– Rayo Vallecano v Tenerife, 9pm – Real Zaragoza v Granada, 9pm

MLS – New York City FC v Sporting Kansas City, 00:30, Sky Sports Football, i.e Late Wednesday/early Thursday

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is :

Lingfield, 1:50pm – Eight races, with field-sizes of 8-5-5-13-12-13-13 and 7; the card consists of a claimer, two handicaps (one of them for 2yos) and five maidens (for 3-4yos, 1m3f133y, for 2yo fillies, 7f, two divisions of the 6f 2yo maiden and a 3-5yo fillies’ maiden, 7f); jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Andrea Atzeni, Silvestre de Sousa, Jim Crowley, Tony Hamilton, Harry Bentley, Pat Cosgrave and James Doyle

Southwell, 2:00pm – A seven-race jumping card, with the programme consisting of a handicap chase, two handicap hurdles, a novices’ chase, two novice hurdles and a bumper; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Aidan Coleman, Sean Bowen, James Bowen, Noel Fehily, Tom Scudamore, Paddy Brennan and Johnny Burke.

Chepstow, 2:10pm – A seven-race card that consists of five handicaps (one of them for apprentice riders), a 2yo race for fillies and a maiden for 3yo+; field-sizes are 9-14-7-8-10-8 and 10; jockeys in action include Adam Kirby, Tom Marquand, Luke Morris, Sean Levey, Jamie Spencer, Dane O’Neill, David Probert, Kevin Stott, Liam Keniry, Richard Kingscote, Franny Norton and Eddy Greatrex

Gowran Park, 4:35pm – A seven-race flat card which consists of a claiming race, three maiden’s and three handicap’s, the most valuable race is the 5:05pm maiden (€16,500); jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Colin Keane, Kevin Manning, Donnacha O’Brien, Chris Hayes, Seamie Heffernan, Wayne Lordan, Colm O’Donoghue, Billy Lee and Shane Foley.

Kempton , 5:20 pm – An eight-race card that is made up of six handicaps (one of them for 2yos), a 2yo contest and a 3yo+ maiden; jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Fran Berry, Martin Harley, Harry Bentley, Andrea Atzeni, James Doyle, Pat Dobbs, Oisin Murphy, Tom Marquand, Ben Curtis, Tom Queally and Liam Keniry

They also race in India at Kolkata (10:30am); later in shops it’s Valparaiso (6:15pm) in Chile

The South African meeting is Scottsville (11:55am)

The Turf TV schedule is Finger Lakes, 6:10pm – Delaware Park, 6:15pm – Kentucky Downs, 7:25pm – Louisana Downs, 9:15pm

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08am – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – SUNDERLAND

Next live Sky card will be the St Leger meeting from Doncaster, Weds, Sept 13, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

The Irish Greyhound Derby continues on Saturday night at Shelbourne with the quarter-finals

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

The new NFL season will begin on Thursday September 7th with the reigning Super Bowl champions New England Patriots playing at home to Kansas City Chiefs

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Finals Week 1

Thursday September 7 – Adelaide Crows v GWS Giants, 10:20am

Friday September 8 – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 10:50am

Saturday September 9 – Sydney Swans v Essendon, 7:20am, and Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, 10:50am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 5:35pm on Weds to 3:10am on Thurs – i.e. early Thursday morning

Live :

Tampa Bay Rays @ Minnesota Twins, 6pm, BT Sport ESPN

Detroit Tigers @ Kansas City Royals, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fight coming up:

Saturday September 9, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday September 6

TEST Series 2017 – Bangladesh v Australia, 5am, day three (of 5)

Twenty20 – Sri Lanka v India, 2:30pm

County Championship Division 1 – four fixtures all at 10:30am (day two of four) – Hampshire v Surrey – Lancashire v Essex – Warwickshire v Somerset – Yorkshire v Middlesex

County Championship Division 2 – five fixtures all at 10:30am (day two of four) – Derbyshire v Glamorgan – Leicestershire v Gloucestershire – Durham v Kent – Nottinghamshire v Worcestershire – Northamptonshire v Sussex

Caribbean Premier League – TBC v TBC, 1am, from 00:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The Vuelta a España continues with Stage 17 a 180.5km journey from Villadiego to Los Machucos, 11:30am, Europsort 2

Tour of Britain – Stage four, a 165m route from Mansfield to Newark-on-Trent, 10:45am, ITV4

Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec Sep 8

Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal Sep 10

From the track calendar:

Austrian Track Championships , Sep 7 – 9

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 9 September

All-Ireland U21HC final
Kilkenny v Limerick , Semple Stadium, 3pm – TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B final
Kerry v Wicklow , Semple Stadium, 1pm – TG4

Sunday 10 September

All-Ireland Senior Camogie final
Cork v Kilkenny , Croke Park, 4pm

All-Ireland Intermediate Camogie final
Cork v Meath , Croke Park, 2pm

All-Ireland Premier Junior Camogie final
Dublin v Westmeath , Croke Park, 12pm

———————————————-

GOLF

European Tour – The Omega European Masters on the Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Course in Montana, Switzerland runs from Thursday 7th September to Sunday 10th September

LPGA Tour – The Indy Women In Tech, Brickyard Crossing Golf Course, Indianapolis runs from Thursday 7th to Sunday 10th September

Walker Cup – a two-day biennial amateur team event between the USA and Britain, which this year is taking place in Los Angeles (Sept 9 and 10)

On the Seniors Tour – The Senior Italian Open, Udine Golf Club, Fagagna, Italy runs from Friday 8thSeptember to Sunday 10th September

On the Champions Tour – The Japan Airlines Championship, Narita Golf Course, Chiba, Japan runs from Friday 8th September to Sunday 10th September

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Next game:

Thursday 7 September

Betfred Super League – Wakefield Trinity v St Helens, 8:00pm

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Wednesday 6 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Wellington v Hawke’s Bay, 8:35am, Sky Sports Main Event/Action

Thursday 7 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Counties Manukau v North Harbour, 8:35am

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Six Red World Championship in Thailand runs from Sept 4-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

The latest Grand Slam tournament, the US Open, runs from Monday August 28 to Sunday September 10

Live coverage of day nine:

Eurosport 1 – 3:30pm, 7pm, 10pm, midnight, 2am – i.e late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Swedish Speedway – Coverage of an Elitserien meeting, 6:10pm, eir Sport 2

Tuesday 5 September 2017

Posted on September 04, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 5 September 2017

Screen Shot 2017-09-04 at 10.49.03 PM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday Sep 5

Spanish Copa Del Rey  – Cadiz v Almeria, 5:45pm – Gimnastic v Lugo, 5:45pm

FIFA World Cup European Qualifying – Nine fixtures all kicking off 7:45pm including Republic of Ireland v Serbia, Sky Sports Football/RTE 2 – Moldova v Wales, Sky Sports Mix

FIFA World Cup African Qualifying – Ivory Coast v Gabon, 6:30pm BT Sport 2

FIFA World Cup CONCACAF Qualifying – Honduras v USA, 10:30pm – Panama v Trinidad and Tobago, 2:30am, i.e early Weds morning – Costa Rica v Mexico, 3am i.e early Weds morning

FIFA World Cup Asian Qualifying – Australia v Thailand, 11am – Iraq v U.A.E, 1:10pm – Iran v Syria, 4:00pm – Qatar v China, 4:00pm – Uzbekistan v Korea Republic, 4:00pm – Saudi Arabia v Japan, 6:30pm

FIFA World Cup South American – Bolivia v Chile, 9pm – Colombia v Brazil, 9:30pm – Ecuador v Peru, 10pm – Argentina v Venezuela, 00:30am late Tuesday/early Wednesday – Paraguay v Uruguay, 1am late Tuesday/early Wednesday

National League – Solihull Moors v Chester FC, 7:45pm

National League (North) – Ten games all kicking off 7:45pm

National League (South) – Ten games all kicking off 7:45pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Goodwood, 1:30pm – A seven-race card that consists of four handicaps (one of them, at 3:!5pm, a £20,000 contest for 2yos, one of them, at 3:50pm, worth £25,000), a 3yo+ maiden (which starts the card), a 2yo (Plus 10 Bonus) race for fillies and the £25,000 EBF Peter Willett Maiden Stakes (Plus 10 Bonus) race (2yo, one mile, a sire-restricted race, which is due off at 2:40pm); field-sizes are 7-9-11-8-9-8 and 9; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Jim Crowley, Jamie Spencer, Andrea Atzeni, Dane O’Neill, PJ McDonald and Pat Dobbs

Hamilton, 1:50pm – A card consisting of six handicaps, a seller and a 3-4yo maiden that starts the card; field-sizes are 4-10-8-11-10-8-11 and 10; the feature is the £20,000 EBF Stallions Flower Of Scotland Fillies’ Handicap at 4:45pm; Ireland’s Pat Shanahan has three runners on the card – Farage (1:50pm), What Wonders Weave (3pm) and Souls In The Wind (4:10pm), all of them to be ridden by Rowan Scott; other jockeys riding on the card include Danny Tudhope, Joe Fanning, Paul Hanagan and Paul Mulrennan

Hexham, 2:15pm – A six-race card consisting of two novice hurdles, a novices’ limited handicap chase, a handicap hurdle, a handicap chase and an amateur riders’ handicap hurdle; field-sizes are 5-4-5-10-6 and 13; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Will Kennedy, Brian Hughes, Paddy Brennan, Aidan Coleman, Liam Treadwell, James Bowen (a conditional ride – brother of successful rider Sean – who rode a double at Worcester on Sunday) and Jerry McGrath, who, like a number of the jockeys, has one ride (Minella Rebelliom, 4pm, for his boss Nicky Henderson)

Laytown, 5:05pm – The famous fixture on the strand at Laytown beach, the only race event run on a beach under the rules of the Turf Club. The card begins with a 6f Handicap for horses rated 50 -75 and ends with a 7f race for Amateur Riders (7:35pm); an ever-popular meeting, field-sizes are 10 (plus one reserve)-10 (plus 3)-10 (plus 3)-10 (plus 3)-10 (plus 3) and 9; based in Lambourn, England, trainer Jamie Osborne sent a number of horses over for last year’s meeting (and won the finale) and his runners this year are Captain Bob (5:05pm, Dougie Costello), Strategic Heights (5:35pm, Dougie Costello; the six-time Dundalk winner will be having his first run for Jamie), Ceyhan (Declan McDonogh) and Haraz (Dougie Costello) in the 6:05pm race, Tidal’s Baby (6:35pm, Dougie Costello), Palawan, 7:05pm, racing in a tongue-tie for the first time, Kate Harrington) and Monteverdi (7:35pm, Kate Harrington); they all run for the Melbourne 10 Syndicate; also running from Britain is the Phil McEntee-trained Swiss Cross (5:05pm, Chris Hayes)

Kempton, 5:50pm – Seven races, starting with a nursery and containing five other handicaps plus a 3yo+ maiden; the feature is an £11,500 handicap at 7:20pm; jockeys in action on the card include Ryan Moore, Jim Crowley, Martin Harley, Luke Morris, Richard Kingscote, Oisin Murphy and James Doyle

They also race in France at Maisons-Laffitte (3:05pm), where there are Listed races at 3:40pm and 5:10pm; Later in shops it is Philadelphia Park (5:55pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fort Erie, 6:20pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm and Presque Isle Downs, 10:25pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:55am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08am – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:33pm – KINSLEY

6:38pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

Next live Sky card will be the Betfred Steel City Cup meeting from Sheffield, Tonight, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

The Irish Greyhound Derby continues on Saturday night at Shelbourne with the quarter-finals

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

The new NFL season will begin on Thursday September 7th with the reigning Super Bowl champions New England Patriots playing at home to Kansas City Chiefs

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

Finals Week 1

Thursday September 7 – Adelaide Crows v GWS Giants, 10:20am

Friday September 8 – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 10:50am

Saturday September 9 – Sydney Swans v Essendon, 7:20am, and Port Adelaide v West Coast Eagles, 10:50am

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:05am to 3:10am – i.e. all early Wednesday morning

Live:

 Washington Nationals @ Miami Marlins, 12:10pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fight coming up:

Saturday September 9, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday September 5

TEST Series 2017 – Bangladesh v Australia, 5am, day two (of 5)

County Championship Division 1 – four fixtures all at 10:30am (day one of four) – Hampshire v Surrey – Lancashire v Essex – Warwickshire v Somerset – Yorkshire v Middlesex

County Championship Division 2 – five fixtures all at 10:30am (day one of four) –   Derbyshire v Glamorgan – Leicestershire v Gloucestershire – Durham v Kent – Nottinghamshire v Worcestershire – Northamptonshire v Sussex

Caribbean Premier League – TBC v TBC, 1am BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The Vuelta a España continues with Stage 16 a 40.2km individual time trial from Circuito de Navarra to Logrono, 2pm Europsort 2

Tour of Britain – Stage three, a 178m route from Normanby Hall Country Park to Scunthorpe, 10:45am, ITV4

Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec Sep 8

Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal Sep 10

From the track calendar:

Austrian Track Championships, Sep 7 – 9

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 9 September

All-Ireland U21HC final
Kilkenny v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 3pm – TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B final
Kerry v Wicklow, Semple Stadium, 1pm – TG4
Sunday 10 September

All-Ireland Senior Camogie final
Cork v Kilkenny, Croke Park, 4pm

All-Ireland Intermediate Camogie final
Cork v Meath, Croke Park, 2pm

All-Ireland Premier Junior Camogie final
Dublin v Westmeath, Croke Park, 12pm

———————————————-

GOLF

European Tour – The Omega European Masters on the Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Course in Montana, Switzerland runs from Thursday 7th September to Sunday 10th September

LPGA Tour – The Indy Women In Tech, Brickyard Crossing Golf Course, Indianapolis runs from Thursday 7th to Sunday 10th September

Walker Cup – a two-day biennial amateur team event between the USA and Britain, which this year is taking place in Los Angeles (Sept 9 and 10)

On the Seniors Tour – The Senior Italian Open, Udine Golf Club, Fagagna, Italy runs from Friday 8thSeptember to Sunday 10th September

On the Champions Tour – The Japan Airlines Championship, Narita Golf Course, Chiba, Japan runs from Friday 8th September to Sunday 10th September

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next game:

Thursday 7 September

Betfred Super League – Wakefield Trinity v St Helens, 8:00pm

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Wednesday 6 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Wellington v Hawke’s Bay, 8:35am

Thursday 7 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Counties Manukau v North Harbour, 8:35am

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Six Red World Championship in Thailand runs from Sept 4-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

The latest Grand Slam tournament, the US Open, runs from Monday August 28 to Sunday September 10

Live coverage of day eight:

Eurosport 1 – 3:30pm, 6pm, 9pm, midnight , 2am – i.e late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Swedish Speedway – Coverage of the Elitserian meeting, 6pm eir Sport 2

Monday 4 September 2017

Posted on September 04, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 4 September 2017

Screen Shot 2017-09-04 at 11.15.53 AM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday September 4

FIFA World Cup European Qualifying –  Armenia v Denmark, 5pm, Sky Sports Football – Azerbaijan v San Marino, 5pm – England v Slovakia, 7:45pm TV3 – Germany v Norway, 7:45pm – Montenegro v Romania, 7:45pm – Northern Ireland v Czech Rep, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix – Poland v Kazakhstan, 7:45pm – Scotland v Malta, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football – Slovenia v Lithuania, 7:45pm

FIFA World Cup Qualifying Africa – Cameroon v Nigeria, 6pm, BT Sport 2

Northern Premier League – Shaw Lane Aquaforce v Rushall Olympic, 7:45pm – Stourbridge v Hednesford, 7:45pm

Italian Serie B – Salernitana v Ternana U, 7:30pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Windsor, 1:50pm – An eight-race card, with field-sizes of 11-7-7-9-7-10-10 and 7; the card consists of six handicaps (one of them for apprentices, one of them a nursery), a 2yo race (which starts the card) and a 3yo maiden; jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Pat Dobbs, David Probert, Tom Marquand, Sean Levey, Tom Queally, Jamie Spencer, Martin Harley, Franny Norton, James Doyle, Shane Kelly, Luke Morris, Stevie Donohoe and Liam Keniry

Brighton, 2pm – An eight-race card, with field-sizes of 10-15-9-3-10-9-11 and 8; the final race is an amateur riders’ handicap; the card starts with a 2yo fillies’ Plus10 Bonus race and is followed by a selling handicap (sponsored by Ian Carnaby), a nursery, a 3yo+ fillies’ maiden (just three runners), two divisions of the 7f211y handicap, a 6f210y handicap and then the race for amateurs; jockeys in action include Ryan Moore (one ride, in the fillies’ maiden), Oisin Murphy, Adam Kirby, John Egan, Stevie Donohoe, Hollie Doyle, Pat Cosgrave, Dane O’Neill, Robert Winston, William Carson, Dougie Costello, Harry Bentley, Jimmy Quinn, David Egan, Hector Crouch, Fergus Sweeney and Steve Drowne

Ripon, 2:10pm – Six races, with field-sizes of 10-8-11-9-8 and 5; the feature is the £12,000 David Chapman Memorial Handicap at 3:40pm; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Silvestre de Sousa, Danny Tudhope, David Allan, Graham Lee, Shane Gray, Jason Hart, Paul Hanagan, Tom Eaves, Ben Curtis, Cam Hardie, Rachel Richardson, Paul Mulrennan, James Sullivan, Tony Hamilton, Andrea Atzeni and Jack Garritty

Roscommon, 4:55pm – (The meeting goes ahead following this morning’s inspection) – A seven-race mixed card, with four flat races, two hurdle races and a bumper, the card includes a €25,000 Handicap (6:15pm), top jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Donnacha O’Brien, Kevin Manning, Billy Lee, Declan McDonogh, Chris Hayes and Robbie Colgan.

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:30am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA and Valparaiso (8:45pm) in Chile

In the USA, at Saratoga there is the Grade 1 Hopeful Stakes (2yo, dirt, 7f) at 10:05pm and the Grade 1 Del Mar Futurity (2yo, dirt, 7f) at 1:40am (i.e. early on Tuesday morning)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 5:30pm, Gulfstream, 5:45pm, and Monmouth Park, 5:50pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08am – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

Next live Sky card will be the Betfred Steel City Cup meeting from Sheffield, Tuesday September 5, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

The new NFL season will begin on Thursday September 7th with the reigning Super Bowl champions New England Patriots playing at home to Kansas City Chiefs

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:08pm on Monday to 1:130am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

 Milwaukee Brewers @ Cincinnati Reds , 6:10pm, BT Sport ESPN

 Chicago Cubs @ Pittsburgh Pirates 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Arizona Diamondbacks @ Los Angeles Dodgers , 1:10am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fight coming up:

Saturday September 9, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday September 4

TEST Series 2017 – Bangladesh v Australia, 5am, final day one (of 5)

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

The Vuelta a España continues tomorrow

Tour of Britain – Stage two, a 211m route from Kielder Water & Forest Park to Blyth, 10:00am, ITV4 and 1:15pm Eurosport 2

Grand Prix Cycliste de Quebec Sep 8

Grand Prix Cycliste de Montreal Sep 10

From the track calendar:

Austrian Track Championships, Sep 7 – 9

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 9 September

All-Ireland U21HC final
Kilkenny v Limerick, Semple Stadium, 3pm – TG4

All-Ireland U21HC B final
Kerry v Wicklow, Semple Stadium, 1pm – TG4
Sunday 10 September

All-Ireland Senior Camogie final
Cork v Kilkenny, Croke Park, 4pm

All-Ireland Intermediate Camogie final
Cork v Meath, Croke Park, 2pm

All-Ireland Premier Junior Camogie final
Dublin v Westmeath, Croke Park, 12pm

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – The Dell Technologies Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, MA, final day’s play, Monday Sept 04, 4:30pm Sky Sports The Open and 10pm, Sky Sports Main Event

European Tour – The Omega European Masters on the Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Course in Montana, Switzerland runs from Thursday 7th September to Sunday 10th September

LPGA Tour – The Indy Women In Tech, Brickyard Crossing Golf Course, Indianapolis runs from Thursday 7th to Sunday 10th September

Walker Cup – a two-day biennial amateur team event between the USA and Britain, which this year is taking place in Los Angeles (Sept 9 and 10)

On the Seniors Tour – The Senior Italian Open, Udine Golf Club, Fagagna, Italy runs from Friday 8thSeptember to Sunday 10th September

On the Champions Tour – The Japan Airlines Championship, Narita Golf Course, Chiba, Japan runs from Friday 8th September to Sunday 10th September

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Next game:

Thursday 7 September

Betfred Super League – Wakefield Trinity v St Helens, 8:00pm

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Wednesday 6 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Wellington v Hawke’s Bay, 8:35am

Thursday 7 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Counties Manukau v North Harbour, 8:35am

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Six Red World Championship in Thailand runs from Sept 4-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

The latest Grand Slam tournament, the US Open, runs from Monday August 28 to Sunday September 10

Live coverage of day eight:

Eurosport 1 – 3:30pm, 6pm, 9pm, midnight , 2am – i.e late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Eurosport 2 – 4pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Athletics Diamond League Brussels  – Action from the 14th and final meeting of the diamond league series, 1pm, BBC2

SGB Premiership – Action from the Speedway Great Britain Premiership, 7:30pm, BT Sport

College Football – Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets v Tennessee Volunteers, 1am, BT Sport ESPN

Canadian Football League – Edmonton Eskimos @ Calgary Stampeders, 8pm, BT Sport 2 – Toronto Argonauts  @ Hamilton Tiger-Cats , 11:30pm, BT Sport 2

Sunday 3 September 2017

Posted on September 02, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 3 September 2017

Screen Shot 2017-09-02 at 10.30.06 PM

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Sunday Sep 3

FIFA World Cup European Qualifying –  Belarus v Sweden, 5pm – Estonia v Cyprus, 5pm – Faroe Islands v Andorra, 5pm – Netherlands v Bulgaria, 5pm, Sky Sports Football – France v Luxembourg, 7:45pm – Gibraltar v Bosnia and Herzogovina, 7:45pm – Greece v Belgium, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football – Hungary v Portugal, 7:45pm – Latvia v Switzerland, 7:45pm

League One – Blackburn Rovers v Fleetwood Town, 12:15pm – Portsmouth v Rotherham United, 2:30pm, Sky Sports Football

Scottish Challenge Cup – The New Saints FC v Livingston, 2:45pm

Airtricity League Premier Division – Derry City v Drogheda Utd, 2:30pm

International Match – Canada v Jamaica, midnight

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Brighton, 2:00pm – A seven-race card that consists of five handicaps (one of them for apprentice riders) and two 2yo races (one of them carrying the Plus 10 Bonus); field-sizes are 7-6-10-9-5-9 and 5; the feature is the £10,250 British Stallions Studs EBF Fillies’ Handicap at 3:30pm; jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Tom Marquand, David Probert, Luke Morris, Adam Kirby, Fran Berry, Stevie Donohoe, Pat Dobbs and Shane Kelly

Worcester, 2:15pm – A seven-race card that consists of a handicap chase, a novices’ chase, a bumper (which is staged as race three), three handicap hurdles and a Conditional Jockeys’ Maiden Hurdle; field-sizes of 9-57-9-9-12 and 5; there’s a £10,000 handicap hurdle at 4:!5pm; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Jamie Moore, Noel Fehily, Aidan Coleman, Richie McLernon, Brian Hughes, Nick Scholfield, Sean Bowen, Daryl Jacob, Tom O’Brien and Harry Skelton

They also race in Mauritius (9:30am), in India at Pune (10am) and Hyderabad (10:15am), in France at Chantilly (2:40pm), where the key races are a Group 3 race for 2yos (turf, 5f, 3:10pm), in which Charlie Appleby runs Sound And Silence (James Doyle) and Tom Dascombe runs Formidable Kitt (Mickael Barzalona), a Group 3 race for 3yo+ (turf, 7f, 4:25pm), in which Charlie Hills runs last year’s winner of the race, Jallota (Jamie Spencer), a Group 3 race for 2yo colts and geldings (turf, 8f, 5:40pm), in which Charlie Appleby runs Stage Magic (James Doyle) and Robyn Brisland runs Zyzzyva (Mickael Barzalona), a Group 3 race for 2yo fillies (turf, 8f, 6:10pm), in which Charlie Appleby runs Expressiy (Mickael Barzalona) and Wild Illusion (James Doyle) and a Listed race for 3yo fillies (turf, 1m2.5f, 6:40pm), in which Richard Fahey runs Melesina (Tony Piccone)

In Germany at Baden-Baden (first race, 12:30pm and the meeting is on the shop service), there is a Group 3 race for 2yos (turf, 7f, 2:05pm), in which Mark Johnston runs Starlight Mystery (Martin Lane) and the Group 1 Longines Grosser Preis von Baden (3yo+, turf, 1m4f) at 3:20pm, in which Saeed bin Suroor runs Prize Money (Martin Lane) and Best Solution (William Carson)

Later in the shops, it is Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA and Monterrico (7:30pm) in Peru

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 5:30pm, Gulfstream, 5:45pm, and Monmouth Park, 5:50pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (11:05am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

Next live Sky card will be the Betfred Steel City Cup meeting from Sheffield, Tuesday September 5, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

The new NFL season will begin on Thursday September 7th with the reigning Super Bowl champions New England Patriots playing at home to Kansas City Chiefs

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:10pm on Sunday to 12:30am on Monday – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Live:

Cleveland Indians @ Detroit Tigers, 6:10pm, BT Sport 1

St Louis Cardinals @ San Francisco Giants9pm, BT Sport 2

Boston Red Sox @ New York Yankees, 12:30am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Amateur World Championships – BBC2, 1pm

Big fight coming up:

Saturday September 9, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday September 3

ODI Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 10am

Tour Match 2017 – Leicestershire v West Indies, 11am (day 2 of 4)

CPL T20 Cricket – Barbados Tridents v St Kitts and Nevis Patriots, 10:30pm, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Vuelta a Espana – Stage 15, a 129.4km journey from Alcala la Real to Sierra Nevada, 12:45pm, Eurosport 2

Tour of Britain – Stage one, a 188km route from Edinburgh to Kelso, 10:15am, ITV4

From the track calendar:

Elite Pan American Track Cycling Championships – Trinidad and Tobago, Aug 30 to Sept 03

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

Live action:

Race action 1pm eir Sport 1 and Sky Sports Main Event

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Sunday 3 September

All-Ireland SHC final
Galway v Waterford, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE2 and Sky Sports Main Event AND Sky Sports Arena HD

All-Ireland MHC final
Cork v Galway, Croke Park, 1.15pm – TG4
———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – Dell Technologies Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, MA, Fri Sept 01 to Mon Sept 04 – day 3 of 4 – live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 6pm

European Tour – D&D REAL Czech Masters, Albatross Golf Resort, Prague, Czech Rep, Coverage of day four: 12pm on Sky Sports The Open

LPGA Tour – Cambia Portland Classic Presented By JTBC, Portland, OR, Aug 31 to Sept 03 – day 4 of 4

On the (Seniors Tour) – Travis Perkins Masters, Woburn GC, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom, England, Fri Sept 01 to Sun Sept 03 – day 3 of 3

On the (Champions Tour)Shaw Charity Classic, Canyon Meadows G&CC, Calgary, AB, Canada, Fri Sept 01 to Sun Sept 03 – day 3 of 3

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

Champions Hockey League – Cardiff Devils v HC Davos, 6pm eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Sunday 3 September

Super League Qualifiers – Featherstone Rovers v Hull KR, 3pm – Halifax RLFC v Catalans Dragons, 3pm – Leigh Centurions v Widnes Vikings, 3pm

Championship Shield – four games, all at 3pm

Kingstone Press League 1 – three games, all at 3pm

NRL – Newcastle v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 5am, eir Sport 2 – St George-Illawarra Dragons v Canterbury Bulldogs, 7am, eir Sport 2 – Wests Tigers v New Zealand Warriors, 9:30am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Sunday 3 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Waikato v Tasman, 3:35am – North Harbour v Auckland, 5:35am

Aviva Premiership – Leicester Tigers v Bath, 3pm, BT Sport 1

Top 14 – Clermont Auvergne v Toulon, 3:50pm

The Championship – Rotherham Titans v Nottingham, 2pm – Bristol v Hartpury College, 3pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Six Red World Championship in Thailand runs from Sept 4-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

The latest Grand Slam tournament, the US Open, runs from Monday August 28 to Sunday September 10

Live coverage of day seven:

Eurosport 1 – 3:30pm, 6pm, 9pm, midnight and 2am – i.e. Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Eurosport 2 – 6pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Quad Series Netball – New Zealand v Australia, 5am, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Arena HD

Formula 2 Championship – Italian Grand Prix, 9:10am eir Sport 1

Nascar – Bojangles Southern 500, 10:30pm eir Sport 2

Champions Hockey League – Cardiff Devils v HC Davos, 6pm, eir Sport 2

Porsche Supercup – The Italian Grand Prix, 10:30am, Eurosport 2

Euroformula Open Championship – midday, BT Sport 2

International GT Open Championship – 1pm, Eurosport 2

Formula V8 3.5 – 3:30pm, BT Sport 2

College Football – West Virginia Mountaineers @ Virginia Tech Hokies, 12:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Canadian Football League – Winnipeg Blue Bombers @ Saskatchewan Roughriders, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

FIA World Endurance Champs – 6:30pm, BT Sport 3

Verizon IndyCar World Series – 6pm, BT Sport ESPN

Saturday 2 September 2017

Posted on September 02, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 2 September 2017

Screen Shot 2017-09-02 at 9.35.26 AM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday Sep 2

FIFA World Cup European Qualifying – Albania v Liechtenstein, 5pm –Finland v Iceland, 5pm –Georgia v Rep Of Ireland, 5pm, Sky Sports Football – Serbia v Moldova, 5pm – Croatia v Kosovo, 7:45pm – Israel v Macedonia, 7:45pm – Spain v Italy, 7:45pm – Ukraine v Turkey, 7:45pm – Wales v Austria, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

FIFA World Cup African Qualifying – Senegal v Burkina Faso, 9pm, BT Sport 1

League One – ten games, all at 3pm, except for Bradford City v Bristol Rovers, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Football

League Two – 12 games, all at 3pm

Scottish Challenge Cup – 13 games, all at 3pm, except forDumbarton v Gap Connah’s Quay, 2:30pm and Sligo Rovers v Falkirk, 7:45pm

National League – 12 games, all at 3pm, except for Tranmere Rovers v Dover , 5:30pm, BT Sport 2

National League (North) – 11 games, all at 3pm

National League (South) – 11 games, all at 3pm

Northern Irish Premiership – five games, all at 3pm

International Match – Indonesia v Fiji, midnight – Mozambique v Kenya, midnight

MLS – Montreal Impact v Chicago Fire, midnight, Sky Sports Football – New England Revolution v Orlando City SC, midnight – FC Dallas v New York Red Bulls, 2am, Sky Sports Football (i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning) – Los Angeles Galaxy v Colorado Rapids, 4am

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is :

Chester, 1:40pm – a card that features the £37,000 Corbettsports.com Chester Stakes (Listed Race) at 2:10pm and the £45,000 Corbettsports.com Handicap at 2:45pm; there is also a £20,000 2yo race at 3:55pm; Ireland’s Pat Shanahan runs The Tartan Spartan (2:10pm, Sharp Defence (2:45pm), Taexali (3:20pm) and Warp Factor (5:05pm) on the card. They will be ridden by Royston Ffrench

Navan , 1:45pm – A seven-race flat card, including the €24,000 Auction maiden (1:45pm), the €20,000 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race (2:20pm) and the feature €40,000 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Premier Nursery Handicap (3:30pm)

Sandown , 1:50pm – a card that features the £45,000 Group 3 Solario Stakes (2yo colts and geldings, 2:25pm), the £65,000 Group 3 Atalanta Stakes (3yo+, fillies and mares, 3pm) and the £50,000 Kalaglow Handicap (3yo+, 1m1f209y, 3:35pm). Jockeys riding on the card include Jim Crowley, Ryan Moore, Jamie Spencer, Silvestre de Sousa, Oisin Murphy, Frankie Dettori, Andrea Atzeni, Fran Berry and Shane Foley, who rides Romanised for Co.Kildare trainer Ken Condon in the 2:25pm race. France’s Francis Graffard runs Libretha (Gregory Benoist) in the 3pm contest

Wexford (2pm) – A seven-race NH card, with €15,000 chases at 4:25pm and 5pm. The card begins with a maiden hurdle over 2m and ends with an EBF Handicap chase over 2m (5:30pm)

Beverley , 2:05pm – An eight-race card that features the £50,000 Totescoop6 Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes (Listed Race) at 3:15pm, along with a £45,000 handicap (1m1f207y, 3yo rated 0-105) at 4:25pm

Newton Abbot , 2:15pm – where the main races are the £36,000 Toteexacta Handicap Hurdle (3:25pm) and a £20,000 handicap chase (4:35pm)

Hamilton , 4:15pm – the card starts with a race for amateur riders but the main event is the £20,000 BB Foodservice 2yo Series Final (A Nursery Handicap) at 7:05pm. Ireland’s Adrian Joyce runs Breezolini (Miss E Chaston) in the opener 4:15pm

Chelmsford , 5:50pm – the card starts with a handicap for apprentices and contains three Plus10 Bonus races for 2yos (one of them, at 7:20pm, worth £50,000) but features the £80,000 Chelmsford City Cup Handicap at 7:50pm; also on the card is a £30,000 fillies’ handicap (8:50pm); the card contains £200,000 in prize-money. Jockeys in action include Ryan Moore, Frankie Dettori, James Doyle, Jim Crowley, Andrea Atzeni, Fran Berry, Luke Morris, Oisin Murphy and Pat Cosgrave

They also race in India at Pune (10:30am) and in Germany at Baden Baden (12:30pm), later in shops it’sPhiladelphia Park (5:55pm) in the USA and Hipo Chile (6:30pm) in Chile

At Baden-Baden in Germany, there is a Group 2 race for fillies and mares (3yo+) at 3:25pm. At Veliefendi in Turkey (on the Polytrack), there is a local Group 2 race at 5:30pm (3yo+, 10f), which George Baker runs Belgian Bill (Hector Crouch), Francois Rohaut runs Qurbaan (Francois-Xavier Bertras), Archie Watson runs Absolute Blast (Eddy Greatrex) and Saeed bin Suroor runs Leshlaa (5:30pm, Jimmy Quinn) and the Group 3 International Istanbul Trophy at 6:30pm (3yo+, fillies and mares, turf, one mile), in which Saeed bin Suroor runs Arabian Hope (Gerald Mosse)

In the USA, at Saratoga, there is the Grade 1 Spinaway Stakes (11:11pm, 2yo fillies, 7f, dirt) and the Grade 1 Woodward Stakes (11:46pm, 3yo+, dirt, 9f), and at Del Mar, there is the Grade 1 Del Mar Debutante Stakes (2yo fillies, dirt, 7f) at 1:10am – i.e. early on Sunday morning

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Saratoga, 6pm, Golden Gate Fields, 9:45pm, and Del Mar, 10pm

The South African meetings are Turffontein (11:20am), including the Grade 3 Spring Spree Stakes (2:50pm) and Kenilworth (12:15pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

9:11am – TRALEE

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

7:42pm – SHELBOURNE – Round 3 Heats of the Irish Greyhound Derby

Next live Sky card will be the Betfred Steel City Cup meeting from Sheffield, Tuesday September 5, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

The new NFL season will begin on Thursday September 7th with the reigning Super Bowl champions New England Patriots playing at home to Kansas City Chiefs

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 16 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Saturday to 2:10am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live :

Boston Red Sox @ New York Yankess

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Today:

Alexander Volkov v Stefan Struve – Heavyweight showdown at UFC Fight Night in Rotterdam, 8pm, BT Sport 2

Big fight coming up:

Saturday September 9, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday September 2

Tour Match 2017 – Leicestershire v West Indies, 11am, day one (of 4)

Natwest T20 Blast – Semi-final 1, Birmingham Bears v Glamorgan, 11am, Sky Sports Main Event – Semi-final 2, Hampshire v Notts Ouitlaws, 2:30pm Sky Sports Main Event – Final, 6:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event

CPL T20 Cricket – Barbados Tridents v Trinbago Knight Riders, 1:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

————————————————————–

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Vuelta a Espana – Stage 14, a 175km journey from Ecija to Sierra de La Pandera , 2pm, Eurosport 2

From the track calendar:

Elite Pan American Track Cycling Championships – Trinidad and Tobago, Aug 30 to Sept 03

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3

Live action:

Third Practice Session , 9:55am, eir Sport 1

Qualifying Session , 1pm, eir Sport 1

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 2 September

All-Ireland Ladies SFC semi-final
Cork v Mayo , TBC, 4.45pm – TG4

All-Ireland Ladies IFC semi-final
Sligo v Tyrone , TBC, 3pm – TG4

Sunday 3 September

All-Ireland SHC final
Galway v Waterford , Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky

All-Ireland MHC final
Cork v Galway , Croke Park, 1.15pm – TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – Dell Technologies Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, MA, Fri Sept 01 to Mon Sept 04 – day 3 of 4 – live on Sky Sports The Open at 5:30pm and 8pm

European Tour – D&D REAL Czech Masters, Albatross Golf Resort, Prague, Czech Rep, Coverage of day three: 1pm on Sky Sports The Open

LPGA Tour – Cambia Portland Classic Presented By JTBC, Portland, OR, Aug 31 to Sept 03 – day 3 of 4

On the (Seniors Tour) – Travis Perkins Masters, Woburn GC, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom, England, Fri Sept 01 to Sun Sept 03 – day 2 OF 3

On the (Champions Tour)Shaw Charity Classic, Canyon Meadows G&CC, Calgary, AB, Canada, Fri Sept 01 to Sun Sept 03 – day 2 of 3

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE :

Saturday 2 September

Super League Qualifiers – London Broncos v Warrington Wolves, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena

Kingstone Press League 1 – Toronto Wolfpack v Whitehaven RLFC, 9:30pm, eir Sport 2

NRL – Sydney Roosters v Gold Coast Titans, 6am, eir Sport 2 –Manly Sea Eagles v Penrith Panthers, 8:30am, eir Sport 2 –Melbourne Storm v Canberra Raiders, 10:30am, eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 2 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Otago v Manawatu, 3:35am –Southland v Northland, 6:05am – Taranaki v Counties Manukau, 8:35am, Sky Sports Action

Aviva Premiership – Saracens v Northampton, 2pm, BT Sport 1 –Wasps v Sale Sharks, 3pm – London Irish v Harlequins, 4:45pm, BT Sport 1

Guinness Pro14 – Ospreys v Zebre, 2:30pm –Dragons v Leinster, 3:15pm Sky Sports Action –Scarlets v Southern Kings, 5:30pm Sky Sports Action – Connacht v Glasgow Warriors, 7:35pm

Top 14 – Agen v Racing 92, 1:45pm Sky Sports Arena –Stade Francais v La Rochelle, 3:45pm –Castres v Bordeaux-Begles, 5:45pm –Lyon v Brive, 5:45pm –Montpellier v Oyonnax, 5:45pm – Toulouse v Pau, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Action

The Championship – London Scottish v Yorkshire Carnegie, 2pm –Jersey v Doncaster, 2:30pm –Ealing Trailfinders v Cornish Pirates, 3pm – Richmond v Bedford, 5pm

Currie Cup – Golden Lions v Pumas, 2pm – Sharks v Free State Cheetahs, 4:15pm

Sunday 3 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Waikato v Tasman, 3:35am – North Harbour v Auckland, 5:35am

Aviva Premiership – Leicester Tigers v Bath, 3pm

Top 14 – Clermont Auvergne v Toulon, 3:50pm

The Championship – Rotherham Titans v Nottingham, 2pm – Bristol v Hartpury College, 3pm

————————————————————–

SNOOKER

The Six Red World Championship in Thailand runs from Sept 4-9

————————————————————–

TENNIS

The latest Grand Slam tournament, the US Open, runs from Monday August 28 to Sunday September 10

Live coverage of day six:

Eurosport 1 – 3:30pm, 6pm, 9pm, midnight and 2am – i.e. Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Eurosport 2 – 5pm

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

British Triathlon Mixed Relay Cup – Coverage of the inaugural even from Nottingham, 2:15pm, BBC 1

Formula 2 Championship – Italian Grand Prix – Race one at the ninth round of season, 2:55pm, eir Sport 1

Red Bull Air Race – Qualifying Session from Oporto, Portugal, 4:05pm, eir Sport 1

Euroformula Open Championship – Race one at round from from Silverstone, 2pm, BT Sport 2

GT Open Championship – Race one at round from from Silverstone, 3pm, BT Sport 2

College American Football – Akron Zips @ Penn State Nittany Lions, 5:00pm, BT Sport ESPN – Florida Gators @ Michigan Wolverines, 8:30pm,BT Sport ESPN – Florida State Seminoles @Alabama Crimson Tide , 1:30am BT Sport ESPN (i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning) – LSU Tigers @ BYU Cougars, 2:30am, BT Sport 2 (i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning)

Quad Series Netball – England v South Africa, 3am, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Arena HD – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.