Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Sports Preview

Thursday 21 September 2017

Posted on September 21, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 21 September 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Scottish League Cup, quarter-final – Motherwell v Aberdeen, 7:45pm, live on BT Sport 1

La Liga – Villareal v Espanyol, 7pm, Sky Sports Football – Celta Vigo, 8pm – Levante v Real Sociedad, 9pm, Sky Sports Football

Spanish Copa del Rey – Cultural Leonesa v Real Valladolid, 7pm, and Real Zaragoza v Lugo, 8pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Ayr, Meeting abandoned due to waterlogged track (Friday’s meeting subject to 8am inspection on Friday morning)

Yarmouth, 2pm – An eight-race card that features £20,000 handicaps at 3:35pm and 4:20pm; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Ryan Moore, Fran Berry, James Doyle, Jim Crowley and Jamie Spencer

Ballinrobe, 2:15pm – An eight-race National Hunt card which begins with a 3yo Maiden Hurdle in which Gordon Elliot runs the Gigginstown owned ex-French flat runner Azua Emery. There are three handicap hurdles and two chase races on the card. The card ends with a 2m flat bumper at 5:55pm.

Pontefract, 2:20pm – A seven-race card that features a £30,000 fillies’ handicap at 4pm; the card closes with a handicap for apprentice riders; field-sizes are 13-12-9-9-13 1- and 12; jockeys in action include Phillip Makin, Kevin Stott, Ben Curtis, Graham Lee, Harry Bentley, Franny Norton, Pat Dobbs and Shane Kelly

Chelmsford, 5:45pm – Eight races, consisting of (in this order) a nursery, three handicaps, a 3-4yo maiden race (one mile), then three handicaps; field-sizes are 9-14-14-15-11-16-13 and 13; there’s a £12,500 handicap at 7:15pm; jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Frankie Dettori and Jim Crowley

They also race in Mysore in India, (10:40am) and Delaware Park in the United States (6:15pm)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm

The South African meetings is Turffontein 12pm

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – Sunderland

11:11am – Sheffield

2:08pm – Romford

2:18pm – Crayford

6:28pm – Newcastle

6:33pm – Monmore

6:38pm – Yarmouth

The Irish Greyhound Derby Final will take place at Shelbourne on Saturday 24 September

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 3 o the NFL season begins with:

Thursday 21 September

Los Angeles Rams @ San Francisco 49ers, 1:25am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning – live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

South Carolina State Bulldogs @ North Carolina Central Eagles, 12:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Temple Owls @ South Florida Bulls, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

The Preliminary Finals (two games) set for September 22nd and 23rd.

The AFL Grand Final will then be played on September 30th

————————————————————-

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 11 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm to 3:10am – i.e. Late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Live:

Los Angeles Dodgers @ Philadelphia Phillies, 6:05pm, BT Sport ESPN

Los Angeles Angels v Cleveland Indians (who on Sunday won their 22nd game in a row), 9:07pm, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday September 23

Jorge Linares v Luke Campbell – British Olympic gold medallist Luke Campbell takes on three weight world champion Jorge Linares for the WBA, WBC Diamond and Ring Magazine lightweight titles in Los Angeles.  Linares has already seen off British duo Kevin Mitchell and Anthony Crolla, so Campbell will be lucking to buck the trend.

Hughie Fury v Joseph Parker – New Zealander Joseph Parker makes the second defence of his WBO world heavyweight title at the Manchester Arena. Parker is undefeated in 23 fights with 18 knockouts but this will be his first fight in the UK as he faces mandatory challenger Hughie Fury who will be fighting for his cousin Tyson’s old belt.

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Thursday September 21

ODI Series – England v West Indies, 12:30pm, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

ODI Series – India v Australia, 9am, Chennai, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket

County Championship Division 1 – Hampshire v Essex, 10:30am – Middlesex v Lancashire, 10:30am – Surrey v Somerset, 10:30am – Yorkshire v Warwickshire, 10:30am – (day three of four in each game)

County Championship Division 2 – Derbyshire v Kent, 10:30am – Durham v Sussex, 10:30am – Glamorgan v Gloucestershire, 10:30am – Northamptonshire v Nottinghamshire, 10:30am – (day three of four in each game)

———————-—————————————

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Road World Championships, Norway, which run from Sept 16-24

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

World Grand Prix, Citywest Hotel, Dublin Sunday 1 October – Saturday 7 October

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be Malaysia Grand Prix, the Sepang International Circuit, Sept 29 – Oct 01

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Sunday 24 September

All-Ireland Ladies SFC final
Dublin v Mayo, Croke Park, 4pm – TG4

All-Ireland Ladies IFC final
Tipperary v Tyrone, Croke Park, 1.45pm – TG4

All-Ireland Ladies JFC final
Fermanagh v Derry, Croke Park, 11.45am – TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – The Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, Georgia, Thursday 21 September – Sunday 24 September – the culmination of the FedEx Cup play-offs – day one is live on Sky Sports The Open from 6:30pm

European Tour – Portugal Masters, Oceanico Victoria Golf Course, Thursday 21 September – Sunday 24 September , day one, live on Sky Sports The Open at 11:30am and 3:30pm

On the (Champions Tour) – PURE Insurance Championship, Pebble Beach Golf Links, CA, Friday 22 September – Sunday 24 September

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

An NHL pre-season is live on eir Sport 2 at 12:30pm – Los Angeles Kings v Vancouver Canucks, 12:30pm

The new season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 21 September

Betfred Super League – Salford Red Devils v St Helens, 8pm, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena HD

Friday 22 September

Betfred Super League – Castleford Tigers v Hull FC, 8pm – Huddersfield Giants v Leeds Rhinos, 8pm

Super League Qualifiers – London Broncos v Leigh Centurions, 8pm

NRL – Storm v TBC, time TBC

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Friday 22 September

Mitre 10 Cup (NPC Rugby) – Otago v Auckland 8:35am, Sky Sports Action

Aviva Premiership – Gloucester v Worcester, 7:45pm

Guinness Pro14 – Cheetahs v Leinster, 7pm, Sky Sports Action and three other fixtures getting underway 7:35pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24 – Coverage of day four, 7am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

ATP Tour Open de Moselle, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Metz, France

ATP St.Petersburg Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in St. Petersburg, Russia – today’s action is live on Eurosport 2 at 11am and 3:30pm

WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Guangzhou, China, – Day four, quarter-finals, 9am, BT Sport 2

WTA Tour Toray Pan Pacific Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Tokyo, Japan; quarter-final action is live on BT Sport 1 at 4am (i.e. early on Friday morning

WTA Korea Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Seoul, South Korea – quarter-final action: 3am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

————————————————————–

Wednesday 20 September 2017

Posted on September 20, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 20 September 2017

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Carabao Cup – Three games at 7:45pm. Two at 8pm including Manchester United v Burton Albion, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

Copa del Rey – Cordoba v Tenerife, 7pm – Formentera v UD Logorones, 7pm –  Six other games throughout the evening

Scottish League Cup, quarter-final – Dundee v Celtic, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

La Liga – Athletic Bilbao v Atletico Madrid, 7pm, Sky Sports Mix – Leganes v Girona, 7pm – Deportivo La Coruna v Alaves, 8pm – Real Madrid v Real Betis, 9pm, Sky Sports Mix – Sevilla v Las Palmas, 9pm

Serie A – Benevento v Roma, 5pm, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3 – Eight other games getting underway 7:45pm, including Lazio v Napoli, eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 2 and Juventus v Fiorentina, BT Sport 3

Bundesliga – Cologne v Eintracht Frankfurt, 5:30pm, BT Sport ESPN – Five other games getting underway 7:30pm, including Hamburg v Borussia Dortmund, BT Sport ESPN

MLS – Atlanta United v LA Galaxy, midnight, Sky Sports Football, and Toronto FC v Montreal Impact, 12:30am – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

FFA Cup quarter-final – Blacktown City v Western Sydney Wanderers, 10:30am, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Sandown, 1:30pm – featuring the £37,000 Listed Racehorse Sanctuary Fortune Stakes at 3:10pm; of huge interest in the 2yo race at 2:35pm will be the John Gosden-trained debutant First Eleven, who is by Frankel and a half-brother to four-time Group 1 winner Kingman; jockeys in action on the card include Adam Kirby, Oisin Murphy, Jim Crowley and Frankie Dettori

Beverley, 1:50pm – An eight-race card consisting of a claimer, three 2yo races, two handicaps and two Classified Stakes races for apprentice riders; the most-valuable race is the £10,000 handicap at 3:25pm; field-sizes are 10-7-8-8-12-10-10 and 10; jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan (although he missed his rides on Monday owing to a reaction to a wasp sting), Joe Fanning, Ben Curtis, Tony Hamilton, Paul Mulrennan, Richard Kingscote, Kevin Stott, Tom Eaves, David Allan, Graham Lee, Phillip Makin and James Sullivan

Yarmouth, 2:10pm – featuring the £40,000 EBF Stallions John Musker Fillies’ Stakes (3yo+) at 3:50pm; the card starts with two 2yo races and contains five handicaps plus the Listed feature; Ireland’s Colm O’Donoghue has three rides on the card, two of them for trainer Charlie Appleby and one for Jessica Harrington, which is Beautiful Morning in the Listed race; other jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Silvestre de Sousa, Andrea Atzeni and Fran Berry

Fairyhouse, 2:25pm – A Flat card that features the €50,000 Listed Ballyhane Blenheim Stakes (6f) at 3:30pm; the card also contains a 2yo maiden, a nursery, a 3yo+ maiden (6f), a 3yo+ maiden (7f), a claimer, a 10f handicap and an apprentice handicap; jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Seamie Heffernan, Kevin Manning, Declan McDonogh, Chris Hayes, Billy Lee, Shane Foley and Wayne Lordan; a full-brother to the Breeders’ Cup juvenile winner Hit It A Bomb, Aidan O’Brien runs Threeandfourpence in the opening 2yo race;

Kelso, 4:30pm – A six-race National Hunt card where the feature is a £15,000 handicap hurdle at 6:30pm; there’s a £12,000 handicap chase (6pm); field-sizes are 10-8-16-8-5 and 6; the Donald McCain-trained Prince Khurram will be bidding to win his fourth-successive race this season when he lines up for the 7pm contest; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Will Kennedy and Derek Fox

They also race in India at Kolkata (11am); later in the shops it is Valparaiso (6:15pm) in Chile

There are Group 3 3races on the card at Maisons-Laffitte in France at 4:05pm and 4:35pm. Roger Varian runs Dawn Of Hope (Cristian Demuro) in the first of them and Charlie Appleby runs Sound And Silence(James Doyle) in the second one

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, *Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth (12:25pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – NEWCASTLE

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – BELLE VUE

6:28pm – SWINDON

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – SUNDERLAND

The next live Sky card will be the East Anglian Derby meeting from Yarmouth, Thurs, Sept 21, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

The Irish Greyhound Derby Final will take place at Shelbourne on Saturday 24 September

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 3 begins with:

Thursday 21 September

Los Angeles Rams @ San Francisco 49ers, 1:25am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

The Preliminary Finals (two games) set for September 22nd and 23rd.

The AFL Grand Final will then be played on September 30th

————————————————————-

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 16 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:08pm to 3:10am – i.e. Late Weds night/early Thurs morning

Live:

There is a match scheduled to be live at midnight on Wednesday on BT Sport ESPN

Cleveland Indians @ Los Angeles Angels, 3am, BT Sport ESPN – I.E. LATE Weds night/early Thurs morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday September 23

Jorge Linares v Luke Campbell – British Olympic gold medallist Luke Campbell takes on three weight world champion Jorge Linares for the WBA, WBC Diamond and Ring Magazine lightweight titles in Los Angeles.  Linares has already seen off British duo Kevin Mitchell and Anthony Crolla, so Campbell will be lucking to buck the trend.

Hughie Fury v Joseph Parker – New Zealander Joseph Parker makes the second defence of his WBO world heavyweight title at the Manchester Arena. Parker is undefeated in 23 fights with 18 knockouts but this will be his first fight in the UK as he faces mandatory challenger Hughie Fury who will be fighting for his cousin Tyson’s old belt.

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday September 19

County Championship Division 1 – Hampshire v Essex, 10:30am – Middlesex v Lancashire, 10:30am – Surrey v Somerset, 10:30am – Yorkshire v Warwickshire, 10:30am – (day two of four in each game)

County Championship Division 2 – Derbyshire v Kent, 10:30am – Durham v Sussex, 10:30am – Glamorgan v Gloucestershire, 10:30am – Northamptonshire v Nottinghamshire, 10:30am – (day two of four in each game)

———————-—————————————

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Road World Championships, Norway, which run from Sept 16-24; live coverage today is on BBC2 at 2:30pm and Eurosport 2 from midday – men’s individual time-trial

From the track calendar:

TBC

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

World Grand Prix, Citywest Hotel, Dublin Sunday 1 October – Monday 9 October

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be Malaysia Grand Prix, the Sepang International Circuit, Sept 29 – Oct 01

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Sunday 24 September

All-Ireland Ladies SFC final
Dublin v Mayo, Croke Park, 4pm – TG4

All-Ireland Ladies IFC final
Tipperary v Tyrone, Croke Park, 1.45pm – TG4

All-Ireland Ladies JFC final
Fermanagh v Derry, Croke Park, 11.45am – TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – The Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, Georgia, Thursday 21 September – Sunday 24 September – the culmination of the FedEx Cup play-offs – ****There is a Tour Championship ‘Live On The Range’ programme today at 8pm on Sky Sports The Open

European Tour – Portugal Masters, Oceanico Victoria Golf Course, Thursday 21 September – Sunday 24 September

On the (Champions Tour) – PURE Insurance Championship, Pebble Beach Golf Links, CA, Friday 22 September – Sunday 24 September

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 21 September

Betfred Super League – Salford Red Devils v St Helens, 8pm

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Wednesday 20 September

Mitre 10 Cup (NPC Rugby) – Bay Of Plenty v Southland, 8:35am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24 – Coverage of day three, 7am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

ATP Tour Open de Moselle, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Metz, France

ATP St.Petersburg Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in St.Petersburg, Russia

WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Guangzhou, China, – Day three,  live 7am, BT Sport 2

WTA Tour Toray Pan Pacific Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Tokyo, Japan; Day four

WTA Korea Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Seoul, South Korea – day four 4am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Bowls: Waterloo Handicap  – Live coverage of day two 10am, ITV4

Swedish Speedway – coverage of a meeting from the Elitserien, 6:10pm, eir Sport 2

Tuesday 19 September 2017

Posted on September 19, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 19 September 2017

TuesdayLiveTVTreble1909 TuesdaysEFLCup1909

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday Sept 19

Carabao Cup – Nine games at 7:45pm including Leicester City v Liverpool, Sky Sports Football. Two games at 8pm – Reading v Swansea City – Spurs v Barnsley

Copa del Rey – Sporting Gijon v Numancia, 7pm

Scottish League Cup, quarter-finals – Hibs v Livingston, 7:45pm – Partick Thistle v Rangers, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

League One – Wigan Athletic v Northampton Town, 7:45pm

La Liga – Valencia v Malaga, 7pm – Barcelona v Eibar, 9pm, Sky Sports Mix

Serie A – Bologna v Inter Milan, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 2

Bundesliga – Monchengladbach v Stuttgart, 5:30pm BT Sport 3 – Three games under way at 7:30pm including Schalke 04 v Bayern Munich, 7:30pm BT Sport 3 and FC Augsburg v RB Leipzig, BT Sport ESPN

Northern Premier League – 11 games getting underway 7:45pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Redcar, 1:20pm – Eight races, made up of a 2yo race then four handicaps, followed by a 3yo+ maiden and two more handicaps, the final one being for apprentice riders; field-sizes are 10-11-11-11-11-8-12 and 11, with the most-valuable contest being a £10,000 handicap at 3:25pm; jockeys in action include Tony Hamilton, Connor Beasley, David Nolan, PJ McDonald, David Allan, Kevin Stott, Josephine Gordon, Tom Eaves, Paul Mulrennan, Graham Lee, Paul Hanagan, Andrew Mullen, Joe Fanning, Danny Tudhope, Ben Curtis and James Sullivan

Chepstow, 1:40pm – Eight races, made up of a 2yo race for fillies, a 3yo+ fillies’ maiden, two handicaps, a seller and then three more handicaps; there are £8,000 handicaps at 3:15pm and 4:20pm; field-sizes on the card are 11-8-9-8-8-9-13 and 12; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Luke Morris, Pat Cosgrave, Pat Dobbs, Dane O’Neill, Franny Norton, Fran Berry, Shane Kelly and Martin Dwyer

Yarmouth, 2:00pm – Seven races, made up of a 2yo race, three handicaps, a 3yo+ maiden stakes race and two more handicaps; field-sizes are 12-6-5-13-9-10 and 6; the feature race is a £24,100 handicap at 3:05pm; jockeys in action on the card include Ryan Moore, Silvestre de Sousa ad Jim Crowley

Galway, 2:25pm – a Flat card that features the €50,000 Listed Ardilaun Hotel Oyster Stakes (1m4f) at 4:35pm; the other races are a 2yo race (one mile), a Rated Race, a 2yo fillies’ maiden (7f),a 12f handicap and a 3yo+ fillies’ maiden, in which Aidan O’Brien runs Group 2 winner Wedding Vow’s sister Bound and Dermot Weld runs the Aga Khan’s Alaykha; in the opener, Aidan runs Hunting Horn, who is closely related to the top-class High Chaparral and Dermot runs Hazarpour, a close relation of the dual-Derby winner Harzand; Airlie Beach, Pavlenko and Pocketfullofdreams are among the runners for the Listed Race

Newcastle, 5:40pm (AW) – Eight races, made up of three handicaps followed by two 2yo contests and then three more handicaps; field-sizes are 12-14-14-13-13-13-14 and 10; jockeys in action include Martin Harley, James Sullivan, James Doyle, David Allan, David Nolan, Harry Bentley, PJ McDonald, Joe Fanning, Cam Hardie, Tom Eaves, Phillip Makin, Robert Winston, Kevin Stott, Paul Hanagan, Richard Kingscote, Paul Mulrennan, Graham Lee, Josephine Gordon, Ben Curtis and Liam Keniry

They also race in France at Auteuil (10:55am), where there is a Listed hurdle at 1:05pm – although this meeting is not on the shop service; later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fort Erie, 6:20pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (12:10pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:33pm – KINSLEY

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next live Sky card will be the East Anglian Derby meeting from Yarmouth, Thurs, Sept 21, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

The Irish Greyhound Derby final will take place at Shelbourne on Saturday at 9:25pm

————————————————————–

 

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 3

Thursday 21 September

Los Angeles Rams @ San Francisco 49ers, 1:25am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

The Preliminary Finals (two games) set for September 22nd and 23rd.

The AFL Grand Final will then be played on September 30th

————————————————————-

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:05am to 3:15am – i.e. Late Tues Night/early Weds morning

Live:

Los Angeles Angels v Cleveland Indians, 3am, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday September 23

Jorge Linares v Luke Campbell – British Olympic gold medallist Luke Campbell takes on three weight world champion Jorge Linares for the WBA, WBC Diamond and Ring Magazine lightweight titles in Los Angeles.  Linares has already seen off British duo Kevin Mitchell and Anthony Crolla, so Campbell will be lucking to buck the trend.

Hughie Fury v Joseph Parker – New Zealander Joseph Parker makes the second defence of his WBO world heavyweight title at the Manchester Arena. Parker is undefeated in 23 fights with 18 knockouts but this will be his first fight in the UK as he faces mandatory challenger Hughie Fury who will be fighting for his cousin Tyson’s old belt.

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday September 19

ODI Series – England v West Indies, 12:30pm, Old Trafford, Manchester – first of five match series, Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Cricket

County Championship Division 1 – Hampshire v Essex, 10:30am – Middlesex v Lancashire, 10:30am – Surrey v Somerset, 10:30am – Yorkshire v Warwickshire, 10:30am – (day one of four in each game)

County Championship Division 2 – Derbyshire v Kent, 10:30am – Durham v Sussex, 10:30am – Glamorgan v Gloucestershire, 10:30am – Northamptonshire v Nottinghamshire, 10:30am – (day one of four in each game)

———————-—————————————

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Road World Championships, Norway, – Men’s junior individual time-trial,10:30am, Eurosport 1 – Women’s individual time trial, 2:30pm, Eurosport 2

From the track calendar:

 

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

World Grand Prix, Citywest Hotel, Dublin Sunday 1 October – Monday 9 October

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be Malaysia Grand Prix, the Sepang International Circuit, Sept 29 – Oct 01

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Sunday 24 September

All-Ireland Ladies SFC final
Dublin v Mayo, Croke Park, 4pm – TG4

All-Ireland Ladies IFC final
Tipperary v Tyrone, Croke Park, 1.45pm – TG4

All-Ireland Ladies JFC final
Fermanagh v Derry, Croke Park, 11.45am – TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – The Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, Georgia, Thursday 21 September – Sunday 24 September – the culmination of the FedEx Cup play-offs

European Tour – Portugal Masters, Oceanico Victoria Golf Course, Thursday 21 September – Sunday 24 September

On the (Champions Tour) – PURE Insurance Championship, Pebble Beach Golf Links, CA, Friday 22 September – Sunday 24 September

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 21 September

Betfred Super League – Salford Red Devils v St Helens, 8pm

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Wednesday 20 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Bay Of Plenty v Southland, 8:35am, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24 – Coverage of day two 7:30am and 12:30pm Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

ATP Tour Open de Moselle, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Metz, France

ATP St.Petersburg Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in St.Petersburg, Russia

WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Guangzhou, China, – Day two live 7am, BT Sport 2

WTA Tour Toray Pan Pacific Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Tokyo, Japan, – Day three 4:30am BT Sport 1 i.e late Tues night/early Weds morning

WTA Korea Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Seoul, South Korea – day three 4am, BT Sport 3, i.e late Tues night/early Weds morning

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Bowls: Waterloo Handicap  – Live coverage of day one 10am, ITV4

Monday 18 September 2017

Posted on September 17, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 18 September 2017

Screen Shot 2017-09-17 at 10.06.27 PM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday September 18

La Liga – Espanyol v Celta Vigo, 8pm, Sky Sports Football

Portuguese Primeira Liga –Portimonense v Feirense, 7pm – GD Chaves v Moreirense, 9pm

Northern Premier League – Shaw Lane Aquaforce v Workington, 7:45pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Brighton, 1:35pm – An eight-race card that starts with an apprentice selling handicap and is followed by a 2yo race, two divisions of the 6f2110y handicap then four more handicaps; field-sizes are 12-9-15-14-6-14-16 and 8; jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, David Probert, Tom Marquand, Oisin Murphy and Fran Berry; trainer Richard Fahey sends one horse from his Yorkshire base for the meeting, Touch Of Colour (3:10pm), who runs for the stabe for the first time

Carlisle, 1:45pm – An eight-race card that starts with an apprentice handicap and is followed by two divisions of the 1m3f39y handicap then a 2yo race, a nursery handicap, a 6f195y handicap, a 3yo+ fillies’ maiden and a 9f handicap; field-sizes are 12-13-12-7-8-8-5 and 13; jockeys riding on the card include PJ McDonald, Tom Eaves, Graham Lee, Ben Curtis, Connor Beasley, Shane Gray, Joe Fanning, Tony Hamilton, Tom Queally, Paul Hanagan, David Allan, Rachel Richardson, Jack Garritty, James Sullivan, Danny Tudhope and Dougie Costello; Ireland’s Johnny Murtagh runs recent Chepstow winner Passionatta (Rowan Scott) in the opening race, Les Arceaux (2:20pm, Ben Curtis), For The Roses (4:55pm, Ben Curtis) and Hague Convention (5:25pm, Ben Curtis)

Worcester, 2:00pm – Seven race National hunt card. The feature is a £20,000 handicap chase (3pm). There is a 2m bumper placed in the middle of the card at 4:05pm in which Dan Skelton runs the interesting Hatcher who won a similar event at Huntingdon when last seen.

Galway, 2:25pm – a National Hunt card with a €20,000 feature, a mares’ hurdle, at 3:25pm.  The card begins with a 2m Maiden Hurdle in which Willie Mullins and Ruby Walsh team up with Stratum who showed plenty of talent on the flat in the UK when trained by John Gosden. Mullins and Walsh also team up in the feature at 3:25pm with Contingency who won stylishly in her debut over hurdles in first race for her new yard last time out

They also race in Hyderabad in India (10:40am) and Philadelphia in the USA (5:55pm)

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – Perry Barr

11:11am – Swindon

2:08pm – Monmore

2:18pm – Sheffield

6:28pm – Nottingham

6:33pm – Yarmouth

6:39pm – Romford

The next live Sky card will be the East Anglian Derby meeting from Yarmouth, Thurs, Sept 21, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————–

 

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 2 games

Monday 18 September

Detroit Lions @ New York Giants, 1:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

The Preliminary Finals (two games) set for September 22nd and 23rd.

The AFL Grand Final will then be played on September 30th

————————————————————-

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 7 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 12:05am to 3:10am – i.e. Late Monday Night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday September 23

Jorge Linares v Luke Campbell – British Olympic gold medallist Luke Campbell takes on three weight world champion Jorge Linares for the WBA, WBC Diamond and Ring Magazine lightweight titles in Los Angeles.  Linares has already seen off British duo Kevin Mitchell and Anthony Crolla, so Campbell will be lucking to buck the trend.

Hughie Fury v Joseph Parker – New Zealander Joseph Parker makes the second defence of his WBO world heavyweight title at the Manchester Arena. Parker is undefeated in 23 fights with 18 knockouts but this will be his first fight in the UK as he faces mandatory challenger Hughie Fury who will be fighting for his cousin Tyson’s old belt.

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday September 19

ODI Series – England v West Indies, 12:30pm, Old Trafford, Manchester

County Championship Division 1 – Hampshire v Essex, 10:30am – Middlesex v Lancashire, 10:30am – Surrey v Somerset, 10:30am – Yorkshire v Warwickshire, 10:30am – (day one of four in each game)

County Championship Division 2 – Derbyshire v Kent, 10:30am – Durham v Sussex, 10:30am – Glamorgan v Gloucestershire, 10:30am – Northamptonshire v Nottinghamshire, 10:30am – (day one of four in each game)

———————-—————————————

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Road World Championships, Norway, – Women’s junior individual time-trial 10am Eurosport 2 – Men’s under 23 individual time-trial 12:30pm, Eurosport 2

From the track calendar:

 

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

World Grand Prix, Citywest Hotel, Dublin Sunday 1 October – Monday 9 October

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be Malaysia Grand Prix, the Sepang International Circuit, Sept 29 – Oct 01

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Sunday 24 September

All-Ireland Ladies SFC final
Dublin v Mayo, Croke Park, 4pm – TG4

All-Ireland Ladies IFC final
Tipperary v Tyrone, Croke Park, 1.45pm – TG4

All-Ireland Ladies JFC final
Fermanagh v Derry, Croke Park, 11.45am – TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – The Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, Georgia, Thursday 21 September – Sunday 24 September – the culmination of the FedEx Cup play-offs

European Tour – Portugal Masters, Oceanico Victoria Golf Course, Thursday 21 September – Sunday 24 September

On the (Champions Tour) – PURE Insurance Championship, Pebble Beach Golf Links, CA, Friday 22 September – Sunday 24 September

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 21 September

Betfred Super League – Salford Red Devils v St Helens, 8pm

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Wednesday 20 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Bay Of Plenty v Southland, 8:35am, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24 –  Coverage of the opening day’s play 7am and 12:30pm Eurosport 1

————————————————————–

TENNIS

ATP Tour Open de Moselle, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Metz, France

ATP St.Petersburg Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in St.Petersburg, Russia

WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Guangzhou, China, – Day two

WTA Tour Toray Pan Pacific Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Tokyo, Japan, – Day 2 3am BT Sport 1 i.e late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

WTA Korea Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Seoul, South Korea – day two 4am, BT Sport 3, i.e late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

 

Sunday 17 September 2017

Posted on September 17, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Sunday 17 September 2017

Football2017DblTheOdds17thSeptPortrait GAADblOddsAllIrelandFinal SundaySizzler17thSept SundaysPremierLeague4teams1

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Sunday Sept 10

Premier League – Chelsea v Arsenal, 1:30pm Sky Sports Main Event, and Manchester United v Everton, 4pm Sky Sports Main Event

League One – Doncaster Rovers v Scunthorpe United, 3pm

FA Cup Qualifying, Second Round – Thamesmead Town v Billericay Town, 2pm, plus three ties at 3pm

Ligue 1 – Amiens v Marseille, 2pm – Rennes v Nice, 4pm, BT Sport 3 – PSG v Lyon, 8pm eir Sport 1/BT Sport 1

La Liga – Alaves v Villareal, 11am Sky Sports Football– Girona v Sevilla, 3:15pm – Las Palmas v Athletic Bilbao, 5:30pm – Real Sociedad v Real Madrid, 7:45pm , Sky Sports Football

Serie A – Sassuolo v Juventus, 11:30am, BT Sport 3, then four games at 2pm, then Chievo v Atalanta, 5pm and Genoa v Lazio, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

Bundesliga – Hoffeheim v Hertha BSC, 12:30pm BT Sport 2 – Bayer Leverkusen v SC Freiburg, 2:30pm – Borussia Dortmund v Cologne, 5pm BT Sport 2

Dutch Eredivisie – ADO Den Haag v Ajax, 1:30pm, Sky Sports Football – FC Twente v FC Utrecht, 1:30pm – PSV Eindhoven v Feyenoord, 3:45pm, Sky Sports Football – Vitesse v VVV-Venlo, 3:45pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Belenenses v Estoril Praia, 4pm – Rio Ave v FC Porto, 6pm – Sporting Braga v Vitoria Guimaraes, 8:15pm

Belgian Jupiler League – Zulte Waregem v Royal Excel Mouscron, 1:30pm – Oostende v Gent, 5pm – KAS Eupen v Standard Liege, 7pm

MLS – New York Red Bulls v Philadelphia Union, 6pm

There are also seven games from Brazil’s Serie A – one at 3pm, five at 8pm and one at 11pmat 8pm and 8:30pm, and four games from Argentina’s Primera Division – one at 3:05pm, one at 6:05pm, one at 8:05pm and one at 10:05pm, two at 6:05pm, one at 8:15pm and one at 10:05pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Sunday line-up is:

Ffos Las, 2:00pm – A seven-race flat card consisting of a nursery handicap, a 2yo race that carries the Plus10 Bonus then five handicaps (two of them for fillies); fieled-sizes are 7-6-12-12-6-6 and 7; there’s a £12,000 handicap at 4pm; jockeys in action on the card include Fran Berry, Oisin Murphy, Pat Dobbs, David Probert and Martin Dwyer

Bath, 2:15pm – A card made up of six handicaps, five of them over a distance of 5f160y and the other one over 5f10y as part of the track is currently unusable; field-sizes are 17-17-8-7-6 and 14, with the final race being worth £21,000 (sprint series final); jockeys riding on the card include Luke Morris, Josephine Gordon, Liam Keniry, Shane Kelly, Robert Winston, Dougie Costello, Tom Eaves and Richard Kingscote

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:15am) and Pune (11am), in Germany at Dortmund (12:15pm) and in France at Compiegne (2:45pm); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA amd Maronas (6:20pm) in Uruguay

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Gulfstream, 5:45pm, Woodbine, 6pm, and Belmont Park, 6:30pm

The South African meeting is Scottsville (11:30am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Sunday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – BELLE VUE

11:11am – HOVE

2:06pm – PERRY BARR

2:12pm – KINSLEY

3:18pm – MULLINGAR

6:04pm – POOLE

6:11pm – CENTRAL PARK

The next live Sky card will be the East Anglian Derby meeting from Yarmouth, Thurs, Sept 21, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 2 games

Sunday 17 September

There are eight games at 6pm, two at 9:05pm, three at 9:25pm and one at 1:30am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning – which is Green Bay Packers @ Atlanta Falcons Sky Sports Main Event

Live Games

New Orleans Saints v New England Patriots, 6pm, Sky Sports Action

Denver Broncos v Dallas Cowboys, 9:25pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Monday 18 September

Detroit Lions @ New York Giants, 1:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

AUSSIE RULES

The Preliminary Finals (two games) set for September 22nd and 23rd.

The AFL Grand Final will then be played on September 30th

————————————————————-

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm to 1:00am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning

Live:

Kansas City Royals @ Cleveland Indians, 6pm, BT Sport ESPN

Los Angeles Dodgers @ Washington Nationals, 1am, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday September 23

Jorge Linares v Luke Campbell – British Olympic gold medallist Luke Campbell takes on three weight world champion Jorge Linares for the WBA, WBC Diamond and Ring Magazine lightweight titles in Los Angeles.  Linares has already seen off British duo Kevin Mitchell and Anthony Crolla, so Campbell will be lucking to buck the trend.

Hughie Fury v Joseph Parker – New Zealander Joseph Parker makes the second defence of his WBO world heavyweight title at the Manchester Arena. Parker is undefeated in 23 fights with 18 knockouts but this will be his first fight in the UK as he faces mandatory challenger Hughie Fury who will be fighting for his cousin Tyson’s old belt.

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Sunday September 17

ODI 2017 – India v Australia, First fixture in five match series, 9am, Sky Sports Cricket

———————-—————————————

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour of Denmark, Denmark, 12th – 16th September

Road World Championships, Norway, Action from the women’s team time-trial from Bergen, Norway, 11am and 2:30pm Eurosport 1

From the track calendar:

Ukraine National Championship Elite, Lviv, Ukraine, 12th – 17th September

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17 – Coverage of the concluding group-stage matches 1pm, BBC 2 – semi-finals and final from Cardiff’s Motorpoint Arena, 6:30pm BBC 2

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

Race, 12:35am Channel 4 and 1pm Sky Sports F1 and 12:55pm eir Sport 1

Followed by the Malaysia Grand Prix, the Sepang International Circuit, Sept 29 – Oct 01

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Sunday 17 September

All Ireland SFC Final – Dublin v Mayo, 3:30pm, RTE2/Sky Sports Arena

All Ireland MFC Final – Derry v Kerry, 1:15pm, TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – BMW Championship, Conway Farms Golf Club, Lake Forest, Illinois – Thursday 14thSeptember – Sunday 17th September, day four, 5:00pm, Sky Sports The Open

European Tour – KLM Open, The Dutch, Gelderland, Netherlands – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September, day four, 4:30pm, Sky Sports The Open

LPGA Tour – The Evian Championship, Evian-les-Bains, France – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September, day four, 11:30am Sky Sports The Open

On the (Champions Tour) – Pacific Link Bear Mountain Championship, Bear Mountain Resort, Victoria, BC, Canada – Friday 15th September – Sunday 17th September, Day three.

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Sunday 17 September

Betfred Super League – Wigan Warriors v Castleford Tigers, 3pm

Super League Qualifiers – Featherstone Rovers v Warrington Wolves, 3pm

Championship Shield – Batley Bulldogs v Sheffield Eagles, 3pm – Bradford Bulls v Rochdale Hornets, 3pm – Oldham v Dewsbury Rams, 3pm

Kingstone Press League 1 – Barrow v Keighley, 3pm – Workington v Whitehaven, 3pm – York v Newcastle Thunder, 3pm

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Sunday 17 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Counties Manukau v Hawkes Bay, 3:35am – Wellington v Canterbury, 5:35am

Aviva Premiership – Wasps v Harlequins, 3pm BT Sport 1

Guinness Pro14 – Cheetahs v Zebre, 1:30pm

Top 14 – Racing 92 v Oyonnax, 11:30am, Sky Sports Action – Montpellier v Toulon, 5:50pm

The Championship – Bristol v Richmond, 2pm – Yorkshire Carnegie v Doncaster, 3pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA Tennis: Japan – Coverage of the final of the women’s tournament in Tokyo, 6am, BT Sport 1

Davis Cup Semi Finals – Played across multiple locations from Friday 15th September to Sunday 17thSeptember

WTA Guangzhou International Women’s Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Guangzhou, China, – begins 3am BT Sport 2 – i.e late Sunday night/early Monday morning

WTA Tour Toray Pan Pacific Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Tokyo, Japan, – begins 4:30am BT Sport 1

WTA Korea Open, Monday 18th September to Sunday 24th September in Seoul, South Korea – begins 4am, BT Sport 3

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

British Touring Car Championship – Coverage of round nine from Silverstone, 11am ITV 4

NASCAR – The tales of the turtles 400 from the Chicagoland Speedway in Joliet, 7:30pm eir sport 2

Motorcycling – World Endurance Bol d’Or event, 6am and 1pm Eurosport 1

World Superbikes – Coverage of race 2 in the 10th meeting of the season, 1pm Eurosport 2

MCE British Superbikes – Coverage of race 2 in the 10th meeting of the season, 1pm and 4pm, Eurosport 2

Canadian Football League – Edmonton Eskimos @ Toronto Argonauts, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN

Saturday 16 September 2017

Posted on September 16, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 16 September 2017

Screen Shot 2017-09-16 at 9.15.28 AM

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday Sept 16

Premier League – Crystal Palace v Southampton, 12:30pm, Sky Sport Main Event,  then five games at 3pm, including the lave match, Watford v Manchester City, followed by Tottenham v Swansea, 5:30pm BT Sport 1

Championship – 11 games at 3pm plus Barnsley v Aston Villa, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Football

League One – 11 fixtures kicking off at 3pm

League Two – Lincoln v Mansfield, 1pm, then ten games at 3pm

National League – Leyton Orient v Hartlepool, 12:30pm BT Sport 1 – followed by 11 games at 3pm

Scottish Premiership – five games at 3pm, including Celtic v Ross County

FA Cup Qualifying – 76 ties at 3pm

EA Sports Cup – Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk, 3pm eir Sport 2

Ligue 1 – Monaco v Strasbourg, 4pm, then three games at 7pm followed by Troyes v Montpellier, 7pm

La Liga – Levante v Valencia, midday – Getafe v Barcelona, 3:15pm – Real Betis v Deportivo la Coruna, 5:30pm – Atletico Madrid v Malaga, 7:45pm Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – Eintracht Frankfurt v FC Augsburg, 2:20pm – Bayern Munich v Mainz 05, 2:30pm – Werder Bremen v FC Schalke, 2:30pm – Vfb Stuttgart v Vfl Wolfsburg, 2:30pm – RB Leipzig v Borussia Monchengladbach, 5:30pm BT Sport 2

Serie A – Crotone v Inter Milan, 2pm – Fiorentina v Bologna, 5pm BT Sport 3 – Roma v Hellas Verona, 7:45pm BT Sport 2

Dutch Eredivisie – Excelsior v Heerenveen, 5:30pm – NAC Breda v FC Groningen, 6:45pm – Roda JC Kerkrade v Willem II, 6:45pm – PEC Zwolle v Heracles Almelo, 7:45pm

Belgian Jupiler League – one game at 5pm, two at 7pm and one at 7:30pm

Portuguese Primeira Liga – Maritimo v Desportivo Aves, 4pm – Boavista v Benfica, 6:15pm – Sporting Lisbon v Tondela, 8:30pm

Russian Premier League – CSKA Moscow v FC Rostov, 2:30pm, and Anzhi Makhachkala v FK Krasnodar, 5pm

MLS – Atlanta United v Orlando City SC, 8:55pm, followed by a game at midnight Vancouver Whitecaps v Columbus Crew, Sky Sports Football and then eight games between 12:30am and 3:30am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Scottish Championship – Five games all kicking off 3pm

Scottish League One – Five games all kicking off 3pm

Scottish League Two – Five games all kicking off 3pm

EA Sports Cup final – Shamrock Rovers v Dundalk, 3pm, in Tallaght

League of Ireland Premier Division – Finn Harps v Sligo Rovers, 8pm

Northern Irish Premiership – Six games all kicking off 3pm

There are also two games from Brazil’s Serie A, at 8pm and 8:30pm, and four games from Argentina’s Primera Division, two at 6:05pm, one at 8:15pm and one at 10:05pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Saturday line-up is:

Chester, 1:30pm – A seven-race card that features the £40,000 32Red.com Stand Cup Stakes (Listed Race) at 2:40pm; there is also a £20,000 handicap at 3:15pm, an £18,000 nursery handicap at 2:05pm and an £18,000 handicap to close things out on what is a card of good quality

Listowel, 1:40pm – The final day of the seven-day Harvest Festival, a National Hunt card on which the most-valuable race is the €30,000 M.J. Carroll; field-sizes are 8-5-18 (plus 3 reserves)-10-9-7-4 and 5;Willie Mullins runs Ballinrobe bumper winner Brahma Bull in the finale (bumper), the six-year-old being related to such horses as Irish National winner Thunder And Roses and Kerry National winner Wrath Of Titans; jockeys riding on the card include Bryan Cooper, Mark Walsh, Ruby Walsh, Noel Fehily and Davy Russell

Doncaster, 1:50pm – St Leger day, where the card includes the £60,000 Portland Handicap (1:50pm), the £100,000 Group 2 Alan Wood Plumbing and Heating Park Stakes (2:25pm), the £75,000 Group 2 Howcroft Industrial Supplies Champagne Stakes (a leading 2yo race, 3pm) and, of course, the big race, the £700,000 Group 1 William Hill St Leger (3:35pm), the oldest Classic and the final Classic of the British and Irish season; also on the card is an £80,000 Group 1 race for Arab-bred horses, the UK Arabian Derby, at 5:20pm. Ireland’s Aidan O’Brien runs Spirit Of Valor (Ryan Moore) and Peace Envoy (Seamie Heffernan) in the 2:25pm and Mendelssohn (Ryan Moore) and Seahenge (Donnacha O’Brien) in the Champagne Stakes. He also runs four horses in the St Leger, including the Irish Derby winner Capri (Ryan Moore), while Joseph O’Brien runs Rekindling (Donnacha O’Brien) in the big race

Lingfield, 1:55pm – An eight-race card on the turf track, where the feature is the £15,500 Conditions Stakes race at 3:40pm; field-sizes are 7-8-14-5-7-8-12 and 12

Gowran Park, 2:00pm – An eight-race flat card that features the €72,500 Group 3 Denny Cordell Lavarack & Lanwades Stud Fillies Stakes (4:20pm); jockeys in action include Pat Smullen, Colin Keane, Kevin Manning, Billy Lee, Chris Hayes, Declan McDonogh and Shane Foley; there’s an apprentice handicap at 4:55pm; field-sizes on the day are 14-6-7-16 (plus 3 reserves)-11-14-17 (plus 3 reserves) and 11 (plus 2 reserves)

Musselburgh, 2:55pm – An eight-race card that features the £25,000 Caledonian Cup Handicap at 5:15pm; there’s a £12,500 fillies’ handicap at 4:05pm and a £12,000 ‘Sire-Restricted’ Plus10 Bonus 2yo maiden at 3:30pm and field-sizes on the card are 14-4-7-13-7-12-12 and 12; Ireland’s Pat Shanahan runs Set In Stone (4:05pm, Rowan Scott) and John Feane runs Midnitemudcrabs (David Nolan) in the same race; Pat also runs What Wonders Weave (4:40pm, Rowan Scott) and John runs DK Travel (Luke Morris) at 6:15pm

Bath – CALLED OFF owing to a bug-related problem in part of the turf; Sunday’s meeting will go ahead and will be made up of races of less than six furlongs in distance

They also race in Mauritius (9:30am), in India at Pune, 10am), and in Germany at Leipzig (1pm); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA and Monterrico (7:30pm) in Peru

At Flemington in Australia, the feature race is the Group 1 PFD Food Services Makybe Diva Stakes (7:15am)

At Randwick in Australia, the feature race is the Group 1 Colgate Optic White Stakes (6:15am), in which the brilliant Winx attempt to win her 20th-successive race

At Maisons-Laffitte in France, where the card begins at 1:05pm, there are Group 3 races at 1:35pm and 3:15pm. Charlie Appleby runs Bay Of Poets (Cristian Demuro) in the 1:35pm race

At Woodbine in Canada, there is the Grade 1 Northern Dancer Turf Stakes (10:31pm) and the Grade 1 Ricoh Woodbine Mile Stakes (11:34pm). Charlie Appleby runs Hawkbill in the former. In the latter, Aidan O’Brien runs Deauville (Jamie Spencer) and Lancaster Bomber (Wayne Lordan), while David O’Meara runs Mondialiste (who won the race in 2015, Joel Ortiz), David Simcock runs Arod (Harry Bentley) and Charlie Hills runs Dutch Connection (Mickael Barzalona)

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Laurel Park, 5:15pm, Woodbine, 6pm, Laurel Park, 6:10pm, and Belmont Park, 6:30pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:05am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Saturday line-up is as follows:

10:06am – TOWCESTER

10:31am – ROMFORD

10:34am – TRALEE

10:38am – CRAYFORD

2:24pm – NEWCASTLE

6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH

7:42pm – SHELBOURNE – on Irish Greyhound Derby semi-finals night

The Irish Greyhound Derby continues at Shelbourne on Saturday 17 September with the semi-finals live tonight on RTE 2 from 8pm (being shown also in shops)

The next live Sky card will be the East Anglian Derby meeting from Yarmouth, Thurs, Sept 21, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 2 games

College Ball – Tennessee Volunteers @ Florida Gators, Midnight, BT Sport ESPN – Miami Hurricanes @ Florida State Seminoles, 1am, BT Sport ESPN –  Ole Miss Rebels @ California Golden Bears, 3:30am BT Sport 3 i.e Late Sat night/early Sun morn

Sunday 17 September

There are eight games at 6pm, two at 9:05pm, three at 9:25pm and one at 1:30am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning – which is Green Bay Packers @ Atlanta Falcons

Monday 18 September

Detroit Lions @ New York Giants, 1:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm to 2:07am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning

Live:

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Saturday September 16, 2017

Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

Billy Joe Saunders vs Willie Monroe Jr, Billy Joe Saunders makes the second defence of his WBO middleweight title against 30 year old New Yorker Willie Monroe Jr. The fight takes place in the Copper Box Arena in London just hours before the Gennady Golovkin v Canelo Alvarez fight in Las Vegas

Callum Smith v Erik Skoglund – Coverage of the Super-Middleweight bout, a quarter-final in the exciting World Boxing Super Series. The eight man tournament also features Chris Eubank Jr and George Groves, 7:45pm ITV 4

UFC – Luke Rockhold v David Branch – Middleweight BOUT AT PPG Paints Arena in Pittsburgh, 3am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday September 16

Twenty20 – England v West Indies, 6:00pm, Sky Sports Cricket

Sunday September 17

ODI 2017 – India v Australia, 9am

———————-—————————————

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Impanis – Van Petegem, Coverage of the annual single day race held in the region of Flemish Brabant, Belguim, 2:15pm, Eurosport 1

Tour of Denmark, Denmark, 12th – 16th September

From the track calendar:

Ukraine National Championship Elite, Lviv, Ukraine, 12th – 17th September

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17 – Coverage of first four group-stage matches 1:15pm BBC 1 – Further four group stage matches 6:45pm BBC 2

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

Practice 3, 11:00am Sky Sports F1/ Channel 4 – 10:55am eir Sport 1

Qualifying, 2:00pm Sky Sports F1/ Channel 4 – 1:55pm eir Sport 1

Followed by the Malaysia Grand Prix, the Sepang International Circuit, Sept 29 – Oct 01

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 16 September

Derry SHC Final – Banagher v Slaughneil, TBC

Donegal SHC Final – St Eunan’s v Setanta, MacCumhaill Park, 3pm

Sunday 17 September

All Ireland SFC Final – Dublin v Mayo, 3:30pm, RTE/Sky

All Ireland MFC Final – Derry v Kerry, 1:15pm, TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – BMW Championship, Conway Farms Golf Club, Lake Forest, Illinois – Thursday 14thSeptember – Sunday 17th September, day three, 6:00pm, Sky Sports The Open and 10pm Sky Sports Main Event

European Tour – KLM Open, The Dutch, Gelderland, Netherlands – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September, day three, 5:30pm, Sky Sports The Open

LPGA Tour – The Evian Championship, Evian-les-Bains, France – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September, day three, 11:30am Sky Sports The Open

On the (Champions Tour) – Pacific Link Bear Mountain Championship, Bear Mountain Resort, Victoria, BC, Canada – Friday 15th September – Sunday 17th September, Day two.

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Saturday 16 September

Super League Qualifiers – Widnes Vikings v London Broncos, 3:15pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Championship Shield – Toulouse v Swinton, 5pm

Kingstone Press League 1 – Toronto Wolfpack v Doncaster RLFC, 9:30pm eir Sport 2

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Saturday 16 September

Rugby Championship – New Zealand v South Africa, 8:35am Sky Sports Action – Australia v Argentina, 11am, Sky Sports Action

Mitre 10 Cup – Waikato v Manawatu, 3:35am – Otago v Tasman, 5:35am

Aviva Premiership – Leicester Tigers v Gloucester, 3pm BT Sport 2 – Newcastle Falcons v Saracens, 10pm BT Sport 3

Guinness Pro14 – Southern Kings v Leinster, 1:15pm – Ospreys v Munster, 3:15pm – Cardiff Blues v Glasgow Warriors, 7:35pm

Top 14 – Three games at 5pm – Toulouse v Stade Francais, 1:45pm – Clermont Auvergne v Brive, 7:45pm

The Championship – three games (1 at 2:00pm and 2 at 3pm)

Currie Cup – Golden Lions v Blue Bulls, 4:15pm

 

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Indian Open runs from September 12-16

The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA – Japan Women’s Open – Day seven (Finals) of the competition from Tokyo

Davis Cup Semi Finals – Played across multiple locations from Friday 15th September to Sunday 17thSeptember

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Motorcycling – The Bol d’Or World Endurance 1:45pm and 4pm Eurosport 1 and The FIA World Endurance Championship, 5:50pm and 10:30pm Eurosport 1

Superbikes – World Superbikes 10:45am Eurosport 2 and MCE British Superbikes, 4pm, Eurosport 2

Speedway European Championship – Fourth round of the campaign from Lublin, Poland, 6pm, Eurosport 2

Canadian Football League – BC Lions @ Calgary Stampeders, midnight BT Sport 1

Friday 15 September 2017

Posted on September 15, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 15 September 2017

Football2017DblTheOdds15th16th17thSept GAADblOddsAllIrelandFinal

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Friday Sept 15

Premier League – Bournemouth v Brighton and Hove Albion, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event

Scottish Premiership – Partick Thistle v Rangers, 7:45pm BT Sport 1

League of Ireland Premier – Bray Wanderers v Limerick – Drogheda v Bohemians – Galway United FC V Derry City – all 7:45pm

League of Ireland First Division – Shelbourne v Athlone, 7:45pm – Wexford Youths v Waterford United, 8pm

French Ligue 1 – Angers v Metz, 6pm – Toulouse v Bordeaux, 7:45pm

La Liga – Eibar v Leganes, 8pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – Hannover 96 v Hamburg, 7:30pm BT Sport 3

Belgian Jupiler League – Club Brugge v Mechelen, 7:30pm

Dutch Eredivisie – Sparta Rotterdam v AZ Alkmaar, 7pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Doncaster, 1:20pm – Day three of the four-day St Leger meeting (Gentlemen’s Day) where there is a £30,000 Listed Race at 1:20pm, the £60,000 Group 3 Japan Racing Association Sceptre Stakes at 1:50pm, the £70,000 Group 2 Wainwrights Flying Childers Stakes for 2yos at 2:25pm, the £40,000 Mallard Handicap at 3pm and the feature race, which is the £100,000 Group 2 Doncaster Cup (3:35pm), one of the main staying races of the year in Britain. Runners from Ireland on the card are Jessica Harrington’s Drumfad Bay (1:50pm, Colm O’Donoghue), Aidan O’Brien’s Music Box (Ryan Moore) and Smoulder (Silvestre de Sousa) in the 1:50pm, and Willie Mullins’ Thomas Hobson (3:35pm, Ryan Moore)

Sandown, 1:30pm – The card starts with a 2yo maiden and is followed by a handicap, a 2yo race then four handicaps; the most-valuable contest is the £13,000 Inkerman London Handicap (3:10pm); jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Pat Dobbs, Sean Levey, Shane Kelly, Harry Bentley, Ben Curtis, Ted Durcan, Jamie Spencer, Pat Cosgrave, Martin Dwyer, William Carson and Robert Tart; field-sizes are 13-11-15-13-9-15 and 10

Listowel, 2:05pm – Day six of the seven-day Harvest Festival, a mixed card where the feature is the €55,000 Guinness Handicap (3:50pm, 1m4f); the card starts with a 2yo fillies’ maiden and is followed by three handicaps, a €30,000 chase, a handicap hurdle, a maiden hurdle and a bumper

Chester, 2:15pm – The card starts with a 2yo race and is followed by a nursery handicap, two handicaps a 3yo+ fillies’ maiden, another handicap and, finally, a handicap for “gentleman amateurs”; no race is worth less than £10,000 and field-sizes are 6-9-4-12-10-6 and 12; jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan, Fergus Sweeney, Franny Norton, Tom Eaves, Paul Mulrennan, David Probert, Andrew Mullen, Phillip Makin, David Nolan and Shane Gray

Salisbury, 4:25pm – A six-race card that is made up of a 2yo race (that starts the card, two nursery handicaps a 6f handicap, a Conditions Stakes race and a 3yo maiden; the feature is the £20,000 Bathwick Tyres “Persian Punch” Conditions Stakes race at 6:35pm, backed up by a £14,000 fillies’ handicap at 6:05pm; field-sizes are 15-7-16-8-8 and 7; jockeys in action include Harry Bentley, Pat Cosgrave, Pat Dobbs, Liam Keniry, Tom Marquand, Eddy Greatrex, Tom Queally, Josephine Gordon, Sean Levey, Kieran Shoemark, Timmy Murphy and Hollie Doyle

They also race in Compiegne  in France, (10:55am) Finger Lakes  in the USA (6:10pm) Club Hipico in Chile (6pm) and Mysore in India (10:40am)

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Woodbine, 6pm, Laurel Park, 6:10pm, Beelterra Park, 6:20pm, and Belmont Park, 6:30pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (12:30pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – Kinsley

10:38am – Swindon

2:08pm – Hove

2:18pm – Monmore

6:28pm – Nottingham

6:33pm – Crayford

6:39pm – Sheffield

The next live Sky card will be the East Anglian Derby meeting from Yarmouth, Thurs, Sept 21, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

The Irish Greyhound Derby continues at Shelbourne on Saturday 17 September with the semi-finals

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

College Football

Illinois Fighting Illini @ South Florida Bulls, Midnight, BT Sport ESPN – late Fri night/early Sat morning

Arizona Wildcats @ UTEP Milners, 3:15am BT Sport ESPN – late Fri night/early Sat morning

Week 2 games, NFL:

Sunday 17 September

There are eight games at 6pm, two at 9:05pm, three at 9:25pm and one at 1:30am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning – which is Green Bay Packers @ Atlanta Falcons

Monday 18 September

Detroit Lions @ New York Giants, 1:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm to 3:15am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Live:

St Louis Cardinals @ Chicago Cubs, 7:20pm, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fight coming up:

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Billy Joe Saunders vs Willie Monroe Jr, Billy Joe Saunders makes the second defence of his WBO middleweight title against 30 year old New Yorker Willie Monroe Jr. The fight takes place in the Copper Box Arena in London just hours before the Gennady Golovkin v Canelo Alvarez fight in Las Vegas

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Friday September 15

Twenty20 – Pakistan v World XI, 4pm

County Championship Division 1 – Middlesex v Hampshire – Somerset v Lancashire – Surrey v Yorkshire – Warwickshire v Essex – LiveSky Sports Cricket  All 10:30am (final day)

County Championship Division 2 – Glamorgan v Northamptonshire – Gloucestershire v Kent – Sussex v Derbyshire – Worcestershire v Leicestershire – All 10:30am (final day)

———————-—————————————

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour of Denmark, Denmark, 12th – 16th September

From the track calendar:

Ukraine National Championship Elite, Lviv, Ukraine, 12th – 17th September

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

Practice 1, 9:30am Sky Sports F1/ Channel 4 – 10:55am eir Sport 1

Practice 2, 1:30pm Sky Sports F1/ Channel 4 – 2:25pm eir Sport 1

Followed by the Malaysia Grand Prix, the Sepang International Circuit, Sept 29 – Oct 01

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

 Saturday 16 September

Derry SHC Final – Banagher v Slaughneil, TBC

Donegal SHC Final – St Eunan’s v Setanta, MacCumhaill Park, 3pm

Sunday 17 September

All Ireland SFC Final – Dublin v Mayo, 3:30pm, RTE/Sky

All Ireland MFC Final – Derry v Kerry, 1:15pm, TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – BMW Championship, Conway Farms Golf Club, Lake Forest, Illinois – Thursday 14thSeptember – Sunday 17th September, day two, 1pm and 5:30pm, Sky Sports The Open

European Tour – KLM Open, The Dutch, Gelderland, Netherlands – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September, day two, 1pm and 5:30pm, Sky Sports The Open

LPGA Tour – The Evian Championship, Evian-les-Bains, France – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September, day two, 10am and 2:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports The Open – DAY ONE HAD TO BE CANCELLED OWING TO POOR WEATHER SO THIS TOURNAMENT WILL NOW BE A 54-HOLE EVENT, BEGINNING TODAY (FRIDAY)

On the (Champions Tour) – Pacific Link Bear Mountain Championship, Bear Mountain Resort, Victoria, BC, Canada – Friday 15th September – Sunday 17th September, Day one.

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Friday 15 September

Betfred Super League – Leeds Rhinos v Salford Red Devils, 8pm – St Helens v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm

Super League Qualifiers – Hull KR v Catalans Dragons, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena – Leigh Centurions v Halifax RLFC,8pm

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Friday 15 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Southland v Auckland, 6:45am – Taranaki v Bay of Plenty, 8:45am, Sky Sports Action

Aviva Premiership – Northampton v Bath, 7:45pm BT Sport 2– Worcester v Exeter, 7:45pm – Sale Sharks v London Irish, 8pm

Guinness Pro14 – Edinburgh v Benetton Rugby,  – Dragons v Connacht, 7:30pm – Ulster v Scarlets, 7:35pm BBC Two

Currie Cup – Griquas v Sharks, 4pm, Sky Sports Action – Pumas v Western Province, 6pm, Sky Sports Action

The Championship – Jersey v Cornish Pirates, 7:45pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Indian Open runs from September 12-16

The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA – Japan Women’s Open – Day six of the competition from Tokyo – Semi Finals

Davis Cup Semi Finals – Played across multiple locations from Friday 15th September to Sunday 17thSeptember

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

BAAMA – Coverage of the welterweight bout between Nathan Jones v Alex Lahore from the SSE Arena Wembley, 9pm Dave

Table Tennis European Team Championships – coverage of the event from d’Coque in Luxembourg, 9am Eurosport 2 – 12pm and 3pm Eurosport 1

Formula V8 3.5 – Race one of round 8 from the Circuit of Americas in Austin, 10:15pm BT Sport 2

Canadian Football League – Saskatchewan Roughriders @ Hamilton Tiger Cats, Midnight, BT Sport 2

Thursday 14 September 2017

Posted on September 14, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Thursday 14 September 2017

BMWChampionship6Places2017 Football2017DblTheOdds14thSept Football2017DblTheOdds15th16th17thSept GAADblOddsAllIrelandFinal

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Thursday Sept 14

Europa League, Group Stage, Match day 1 – 12 games getting underway at 6pm, including Atalanta v Everton, BT Sport 2, Apollon Limassol v Lyon, BT Sport ESPN and Austria Wien v AC Milan, BT Sport 3/eir Sport 1 – 12 games getting underway at 8:05pm including Arsenal v Cologne, BT Sport 2, Crvena Zvezda v BATE Borisov, BT Sport ESPN and Hertha Berlin v Athletic Bilbao, BT Sport 3/eir Sport 1

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Thursday line-up is:

Chepstow, 1:10pm – The card starts with a 2yo novice stakes race and a 3yo+ plus maiden and is then followed by five handicaps; field-sizes are 12-12-15-10-15-7 and 13 so a pretty competitive card lies ahead in South Wales

Doncaster, 1:20pm – Day two of the St Leger meeting, the seven-race card includes the £70,000 Group 2 May Hill Stakes (2:25pm), the £90,000 Group 2 DFS Park Hill Stakes (3pm) and £300,000 sales race for 2yos; in total the card contains £575,000 in prize-money; the card starts with a handicap for lady amateur riders; Ireland’s champion trainer Aidan O’Brien runs Sizzling (Ryan Moore) in the May Hill Stakes and Wild Irish Rose (Wayne Lordan) in the Park Hill; his son Joseph runs Detailed (Andrea Atzeni) in the Park Hill and Medal Of Honour (Wayne Lordan) and Sebastiano Ricci (Ryan Moore) in the sales race

Epsom, 1:30pm – The card starts with a 2yo race and is followed by six handicaps, including the Jump Jockeys’ Derby Handicap at 3:10pm, among the riders for which are Jamie Moore, Nico de Boinville, Leighton Aspell, Noel Fehily, Dougie Costello and Tom O’Brien; field-sizes on the day are 10-11-8-9-7-11 and 14; Silvestre de Sousa, Robert Winston, Jimmy Fortune and Harry Bentley are among the other jockeys riding on the card

Listowel, 2:05pm – Day five of the seven-day Harvest Festival; a mixed card where the feature is the €60,000 Ladbrokes Ireland Handicap Hurdle (Grade B, 5:20pm, 2 miles); championship chasing Pat Smullen and Colin Keane have four and two rides, respectively, on the card; field-sizes are 8-16 (plus one reserve)-14-8-5-8-11 and 8; Ruby Walsh is among the jump jockeys riding on card

Hexham, 4:10pm – A seven-race, with field-sizes of 7-5-6-4-9-8 and 13; having recently joined Brian Ellison in England from Ireland, Connor King has two rides for Brian on the card; there are nine runners from Ireland on the card, which are: Gordon Elliott – Lilywhite Gesture (4:40pm, Richard Johnson) and Galveston (7:10pm, Richard Johnson; Stuart Crawford – Flycorn (4:40pm, Craig Nichol) and Dr Moloney (4:40pm, Brian Hughes); Patrick Griffin – Man With Van (5:40pm, races in first-time hood, Nick Scholfield); Noel Kelly – Mighty Whitey (6:10pm, Steven Fox) and Mash Potato (6:10pm, Derek Fox); Paul Collins – Dica (6:40pm, Ross Chapman) and Neil McKnight (7:10pm, Secret Approach, Brian Hughes)

They also race in India at Mysore (10:40am) and in France France at Auteuil, (11:05am), where there are Listed Hurdles at 11:35am, 12:10pm and 12:47pm, a Grade 3 hurdle at 1:20pm and a Grade 3 chase at 2:20pm; later in the shops, it is Delaware Park, 6:15pm in the USA, and Hipo Chile, 6:30pm, in Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Kentucky Downs, 7:25pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:55am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Thursday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – SUNDERLAND

11:11am – SHEFFIELD

2:08pm – ROMFORD

2:18pm – CRAYFORD

6:28pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – NEWCASTLE

The next live Sky card will be the East Anglian Derby meeting from Yarmouth, Thurs, Sept 21, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

The Irish Greyhound Derby continues at Shelbourne on Saturday 17 September with the semi-finals

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 2 games

Thursday 14 September

Houston Texans @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:25am, Sky Sports Main Event/Action – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday 17 September

There are eight games at 6pm, two at 9:05pm, three at 9:25pm and one at 1:30am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning – which is Green Bay Packers @ Atlanta Falcons

Monday 18 September

Detroit Lions @ New York Giants, 1:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

College Football:

New Mexico Lobos @ Boise State Broncos, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 12 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:10pm to 3:07am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning

Live:

Colorado Rockies @ Arizona Diamondbacks, 8:30pm, BT Sport 1

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fight coming up:

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Billy Joe Saunders vs Willie Monroe Jr, Billy Joe Saunders makes the second defence of his WBO middleweight title against 30 year old New Yorker Willie Monroe Jr. The fight takes place in the Copper Box Arena in London just hours before the Gennady Golovkin v Canelo Alvarez fight in Las Vegas

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Thursday September 14

County Championship Division 1 – Middlesex v Hampshire – Somerset v Lancashire – Surrey v Yorkshire – Warwickshire v Essex, Sky Sports Cricket – All 10:30am (day three of 4)

County Championship Division 2 – Glamorgan v Northamptonshire – Gloucestershire v Kent – Sussex v Derbyshire – Worcestershire v Leicestershire – All 10:30am (day three of 4)

———————-—————————————

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour of Denmark, Denmark, 12th – 16th September

From the track calendar:

Ukraine National Championship Elite, Lviv, Ukraine, 12th – 17th September

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

Followed by the Malaysia Grand Prix, the Sepang International Circuit, Sept 29 – Oct 01

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

 Saturday 16 September

Derry SHC Final – Banagher v Slaughneil, TBC

Donegal SHC Final – St Eunan’s v Setanta, MacCumhaill Park, 3pm

Sunday 17 September

All Ireland SFC Final – Dublin v Mayo, 3:30pm, RTE/Sky

All Ireland MFC Final – Derry v Kerry, 1:15pm, TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – BMW Championship, Conway Farms Golf Club, Lake Forest, Illinois – Thursday 14thSeptember – Sunday 17th September, day one, 7pm, Sky Sports The Masters and 10:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event

European Tour – KLM Open, The Dutch, Gelderland, Netherlands – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September, day one, 1pm and 5:30pm, Sky Sports The Masters

LPGA Tour – The Evian Championship, Evian-les-Bains, France – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September, day one, 10am and 2:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event

On the (Champions Tour) – Pacific Link Bear Mountain Championship, Bear Mountain Resort, Victoria, BC, Canada – Friday 15th September – Sunday 17th September

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 14 September

Betfred Super League – Hull FC v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Thursday 14 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Northland v North Harbour, 8:35am, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Indian Open runs from September 12-16

The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA – Japan Women’s Open – Day five of the competition (1/4-finals) from Tokyo, 3am i.e. early Friday morning, BT Sport 1

Davis Cup Semi Finals – Played across multiple locations from Friday 15th September to Sunday 17thSeptember

Wednesday 13 September 2017

Posted on September 13, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Wednesday 13 September 2017

KLMOpen6Places GAADblOddsAllIrelandFinal Football2017DblTheOdds13thSept BMWChampionship6Places2017

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Wednesday Sept 13

Australian FFA Cup (1/4-final) – Sydney FC v Melbourne City, 10:30am, BT Sport 1 (a rematch of last year’s final which City won 1-0)

Champions League, Group Stage, Matchday 1 – eight games, all at 7:45pm, as follows: FC Porto v Besiktas – Feyenoord v Manchester City, eir Sport 1/BT Sport ESPN – Liverpool v Sevilla, RTE2/BT Sport 2 – Maribor v Spartak Moscow – RB Leipzig v Monaco – Real Madrid v Apoel Nicosia – Shakhtar Donetsk v Napoli – Spurs v Borussia Dortmund, BT Sport 3

Championship – Fulham v Hull City, 7:45pm

National League (North) – Darlington v FC United of Manchester, 7:45pm

MLS – Atlanta United FC v New England Revolution, Midnight – Vancouver Whitecaps v Minnesota United FC,3am- i.e both late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning

Thursday Sept 14

Europa League, Group Stage, Match day 1 – 12 games getting underway at 6:00pm including Atalanta v Everton – 12 games getting underway at 8:05pm including Arsenal v Cologne

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Wednesday line-up is:

Uttoxeter, 2pm – Six race National Hunt card with field sizes of 9-5-14-6-8-14. The card begins with a Maiden Hurdle over 2m 4f and ends with a Handicap Hurdle over 2m. There are two chase races on the card at 2:30pm and 4pm.

Listowel, 2:05pm – Day four of the seven-day Harvest Festival, a mixed card where the flat feature is the €50,000 Edmund and Josie Whelan Memorial Listowel Stakes (Listed, 3:05pm, 9f) and the jumping feature is the big race of the week, the €175,000 Guinness Kerry National Handicap ‘Chase (Grade A, 4:05pm)

Carlisle, 2:10pm – An eight-race flat card which begins with a Class 5 Nursery over 5f and ends with Div 2 of the Class 6 handicap over 1m 6f. The feature on the card is the Class 3 Andersons Handicap over 7f for 3yo+. 

Doncaster, 2:20pm – the start of the four-day St Leger meeting, Leger Legends Day, a race for ex-professional jockeys; it is due off at 3:50pm; also on the card is the £40,000 Listed Pepsi Max Scarborough Stakes

Kempton, 5:45pm – An eight-race flat card which begins with a 6f Claiming Stakes and ends with a Class 5 Handicap over 1m 4f (9:25pm). Jockeys on the card include Stevie Donohoe, Tom Marquand, Josephine Gordon, Harry Bentley and Fran Berry

They also race in Kolkata (10:30am) and in Valparaiso in Chile (6:30pm)

There is a listed stakes over 1m 4f in Saint Cloud, France at 4:40pm

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Kenilworth 11:25am

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Wednesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – Perry Barr

11:11am – Newcastle

2:08pm – Hove

2:18pm – Belle Vue

6:28pm – Swindon

6:33pm – Yarmouth

6:39pm – Doncaster

The St Leger meeting from Doncaster live tonight from 7pm, Sky Sports Action

The Irish Greyhound Derby continues at Shelbourne on Saturday 17 September with the semi-finals

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 2 games

Thursday 14 September

Houston Texans @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:25am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday 17 September

There are eight games at 6pm, two at 9:05pm, three at 9:25pm and one at 1:30am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning – which is Green Bay Packers @ Atlanta Falcons

Monday 18 September

Detroit Lions @ New York Giants, 1:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 5:10pm to 3:07am – i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning

Live:

Live coverage of a MLB game, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

Los Angeles Dodgers @ San Francisco Giants, 3am, BT Sport ESPN, i.e. late Weds night/early Thurs morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fight coming up:

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Billy Joe Saunders vs Willie Monroe Jr, Billy Joe Saunders makes the second defence of his WBO middleweight title against 30 year old New Yorker Willie Monroe Jr. The fight takes place in the Copper Box Arena in London just hours before the Gennady Golovkin v Canelo Alvarez fight in Las Vegas

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Wednesday September 13

Twenty20 – Pakistan v World XI, 4pm

ODI 2017 – Ireland v West Indies, 10:15am, eir Sport 1

County Championship Division 1 – Middlesex v Hampshire – Somerset v Lancashire – Surrey v Yorkshire – Warwickshire v Essex, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket – All 10:30am (day two of 4)

County Championship Division 2 – Glamorgan v Northamptonshire – Gloucestershire v Kent – Sussex v Derbyshire – Worcestershire v Leicestershire – All 10:30am (day two of 4)

———————-—————————————

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Wallonie Grand Prix – Coverage of the annual one-day race staged in Belgium, 2pm, Eurosport 1

Tour of Denmark, Denmark, 12th – 16th September

From the track calendar:

Ukraine National Championship Elite, Lviv, Ukraine, 12th – 17th September

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

 Saturday 16 September

Derry SHC Final – Banagher v Slaughneil, TBC

Donegal SHC Final – St Eunan’s v Setanta, MacCumhaill Park, 3pm

Sunday 17 September

All Ireland SFC Final – Dublin v Mayo, 3:30pm, RTE/Sky

All Ireland MFC Final – Derry v Kerry, 1:15pm, TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – BMW Championship, Conway Farms Golf Club, Lake Forest, Illinois – Thursday 14thSeptember – Sunday 17th September

European Tour – KLM Open, The Dutch, Gelderland, Netherlands – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September

LPGA Tour – The Evian Championship, Evian-les-Bains, France – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September

On the (Champions Tour) – Pacific Link Bear Mountain Championship, Bear Mountain Resort, Victoria, BC, Canada – Friday 15th September – Sunday 17th September

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 14 September

Betfred Super League – Hull FC v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Wednesday 13 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Canterbury v Counties Manukau, 8:35am, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Indian Open runs from September 12-16

The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA – Japan Women’s Open – Day four of the competition from Tokyo, 3am i.e early Thursday morning, BT Sport 1

Davis Cup Semi Finals – Played across multiple locations from Friday 15th September to Sunday 17thSeptember

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Netball – New Zealand v England, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix/Main Event

Posted on September 12, 2017
Category : SPORTS PREVIEW

SPORTS PREVIEW

Tuesday 12 September 2017

BMWChampionship6Places2017 ChampionsLeagueTuesHotShotsTreble Football2017DblTheOdds12th13thSeptPortrait GAADblOddsAllIrelandFinal

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Tuesday Sept 12

Champions League, Group Stage, Matchday 1 – eight games, all at 7:45pm, as follows:

Benfica v CSKA Moscow

Manchester United v Basel, TV3/BT Sport 2

Celtic v PSG, BT Sport 3

Bayern Munich v Anderlecht,

Chelsea v FK Qarabag, eir Sport 1/BT Sport ESPN

Roma v Atletico Madrid,

Barcelona v Juventus,

Olympiakos v Sporting Lisbon,

Championship – eight matches at 7:45pm plus Bolton v Sheffield United, 8pm

League One – 12 matches, all at 7:45pm

League Two – 11 games at 7:45pm plus Barnet v Exeter, 8pm

National League – 12 games, all kicking off at 7:45pm

National League (North) – 8 games, all kicking off 7:45pm

National League (South) – 7 games, all kicking off 7:45pm

Carabao Cup – Barnsley v Derby County, 7:45pm

Northern Ireland Premiership – Crusaders v Linfield, 7:45pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

The Tuesday line-up is:

Catterick, 1:45pm – Eight races, consisting of seven handicaps and a 2yo race (which starts the card); field-sizes are 9-11-15-9-12-12-8 and 14; the feature is a £10,000 7f handicap (3:15pm); runners from Ireland on the card are Keith Watson’s Shamar (2:45pm) and John Nicholson’s Nora Batt (5:15pm); jockeys riding on the card include Graham Lee, Kevin Stott, Tom Eaves, Joe Fanning, Paul Mulrennan, Tony Hamilton, Luke Morris, Franny Norton, Paul Hanagan, James Sullivan, Phillip Makin, Jason Hart, Andrew Mullen and Ben Curtis

Worcester, 2:05pm – A six-race card that consists of (in thgis order) a novices’ chase, a handicap chase, a handicap hurdle, a novices’ hurdle, a mares’ maiden hurdle and a “Hands And Heels” handicap hurdle for Conditional Jockeys and Amateur Riders; field-sizes are 12-7-10-3-12 and 11; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Harry Skelton, Tom Scudamore, Jonathan Moore, Aidan Coleman, Johnny Burke, Noel Fehily, Nico de Boinville and Paddy Brennan

Listowel, 2:10pm – Day three of the seven-day Harvest Festival, a mixed card where the feature is the €55,000 Liam Healy Memorial Lartigue Hurdle (Handicap, Grade B) at 4:40pm; the card consists of four flat races, a beginners’ chase, the feature race and a bumper; field-sizes are 5-15 (plus 3 reserves)-10-9-11-10 and 8; jockeys in action include Pat Smullen (4 rides), Chris Hayes, Kevin Manning, Declan McDonogh, Wayne Lordan, Colin Keane (1 ride), Seamie Heffernan, Shane Foley, Ruby Walsh, Davy Russell, Robbie Power, Mark Walsh and Paul Townend

Leicester, 2:25pm – Eight races, consisting of (in this order) two £10,000 divisions of the 2yo fillies’ novice stakes race, a seller, two handicaps (worth £10,000 and £12,900, respectively), a £10,000 2yo novice stakes race, a Conditions Stakes race (worth £16,000) and a ten-furlong handicap for apprentices; jockeys in action include Ryan Moore, Silvestre de Sousa, Jim Crowley, Andrea Atzeni, Frankie Dettori, Oisin Murphy, Adam Kirby, Fran Berry and James Doyle

Newcastle, 5:45pm – An eight-race card on the all-weather to round off the day, with field-sizes of 12-11-11-9-5-14-5 and 12; the card is made up of (in this order) two divisions of the nursery handicap, a 2yo fillies’ maiden, a fillies’ handicap, an £11,500 12f handicap (the card’s most-valuable race), a mile handicap, a 3-5yo maiden and a 5f handicap; the last race is due off at 9:15pm; a number of jockeys will be travelling on from Catterick to ride on the card, including Luke Morris, Paul Hanagan, Frany Norton, Tony Hamilton, Paul Hanagan, Cam Hardie and Tom Eaves (plus others); Josephine Gordon has one ride on the card (Archie Perkins in the opener for trainer Nigel Tinkler)

They also race in the USA at Philadelphia, 5:55pm, USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Fort Erie, 6:20pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Fairmount Park, 7pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm, and Louisiana Down, 9:15pm

The South African meeting is Turffontein (11:50am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Tuesday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – NOTTINGHAM

11:11am – PERRY BARR

2:08pm – CRAYFORD

2:18pm – SUNDERLAND

6:28pm – NEWCASTLE

6:33pm – KINSLEY

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

6:58pm – TRALEE

The next live Sky card will be the St Leger meeting from Doncaster, Weds, Sept 13, 7pm, Sky Sports Action

The Irish Greyhound Derby continues at Shelbourne on Saturday 17 September with the semi-finals

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 2 games

Thursday 14 September

Houston Texans @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:25am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning

Sunday 17 September

There are eight games at 6pm, two at 9:05pm, three at 9:25pm and one at 1:30am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning – which is Green Bay Packers @ Atlanta Falcons

Monday 18 September

Detroit Lions @ New York Giants, 1:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASEBALL

The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st

There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:15pm to 3:15am – i.e. late Tues night/early Weds morning

Live:

New York Yankees @ Tampa Bay Rays, midnight, BT Sport ESPN

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

No key games scheduled

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Big fight coming up:

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.

Saturday September 16, 2017 – Billy Joe Saunders vs Willie Monroe Jr, Billy Joe Saunders makes the second defence of his WBO middleweight title against 30 year old New Yorker Willie Monroe Jr. The fight takes place in the Copper Box Arena in London just hours before the Gennady Golovkin v Canelo Alvarez fight in Las Vegas

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Tuesday September 12

Twenty20 – Pakistan v World XI, 3:30pm

County Championship Division 1 – Middlesex v Hampshire – Somerset v Lancashire – Surrey v Yorkshire – Warwickshire v Essex, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket – All 10:30am (day one of 4)

County Championship Division 2 – Glamorgan v Northamptonshire – Gloucestershire v Kent – Sussex v Derbyshire – Worcestershire v Leicestershire – All 10:30am (day one of 4)

———————-—————————————

CYCLING

Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/

Some of the next main events…

From the UCI road calendar

Tour of Denmark, Denmark, 12th – 16th September

From the track calendar:

Ukraine National Championship Elite, Lviv, Ukraine, 12th – 17th September

————————————————————–

DARTS

Next up:

Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 Grand Prix will be the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

 Saturday 16 September

Derry SHC Final – Banagher v Slaughneil, TBC

Donegal SHC Final – St Eunan’s v Setanta, MacCumhaill Park, 3pm

Sunday 17 September

All Ireland SFC Final – Dublin v Mayo, 3:30pm, RTE/Sky

All Ireland MFC Final – Derry v Kerry, 1:15pm, TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

PGA Tour – BMW Championship, Conway Farms Golf Club, Lake Forest, Illinois – Thursday 14thSeptember – Sunday 17th September

European Tour – KLM Open, The Dutch, Gelderland, Netherlands – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September

LPGA Tour – The Evian Championship, Evian-les-Bains, France – Thursday 14th September – Sunday 17th September

On the (Champions Tour) – Pacific Link Bear Mountain Championship, Bear Mountain Resort, Victoria, BC, Canada – Friday 15th September – Sunday 17th September

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE:

Thursday 14 September

Betfred Super League – Hull FC v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Wednesday 13 September

Mitre 10 Cup – Canterbury v Counties Manukau, 8:35am, Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

The Indian Open runs from September 12-16

The Yushan World Open (from Yushan, China) runs from September 18-24

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA – Japan Women’s Open – Day Three of the competition from Tokyo, 3am i.e early Wednesday morning, BT Sport 1

Davis Cup Semi Finals – Played across multiple locations from Friday 15th September to Sunday 17thSeptember

————————————————————–

Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.