SPORTS PREVIEW FRIDAY 12th MAY 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
FRIDAY 12th MAY 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Friday May 12
Premier League – Everton v Watford, 7:45pm and West Brom v Chelsea, 8pm, Sky Sports 1
Scottish Premiership – Aberdeen v Celtic, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1
League Of Ireland Premier Division – five games at 7:45pm, Bohemians v Shamrock Rovers – Dundalk v Sligo Rovers – Galway Utd v Cork City – St Patrick’s Ath v Drogheda and Finn Harps v Bray Wanderers at 8pm
League Of Ireland First Division – Cobh Ramblers v Cabinteely, 7:45pm, Shelbourne v Athlone and Wexford Youths v Waterford Utd, 8pm
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Belenenses v Moreirense, 8:30pm
Russian Super League – CSKA Moscow v FC Arsenal Tula, 5:30pm
Chinese Super League – Guangzhou R&F v Hebei China Fortune FC, 12:35pm
MLS – Houston Dynamo v Vancouver Whitecaps, 2am
UEFA European U-17 Championship – A ¼-final game, 4:30pm, Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Friday line-up is:
Lingfield, 1:40pm – field-sizes are 3-8-7-6-9-10-9 and 8; the most-valuable race is the £11,500 Morgan Cass Handicap at 3:20pm and there are £10,000 races at 2:45pm and 5:30pm, which is a race for lady riders; jockeys riding on the card include James Doyle, Jim Crowley, Silvestre de Sousa, Josephine Gordon, Graham Lee, Pat Cosgrave, Jimmy Fortune, Martin Dwyer, Stevie Donohoe and Kevin Stott
Chester, 1:50pm – There are eight runners from Ireland on the card: Damien English’s Tribal Path (1:50pm, Conor Hoban, though he’s been done no favours with the draw), Aidan O’Brien’s Cliffs Of Moher (2:25pm,the Listed Homeserve Dee Stakes, recognised as a Derby trial, Ryan Moore), Pat Shanahan’s Carbon Dating (Tadhg O’Shea) and Aidan O’Brien’s US Army Ranger (Ryan Moore) in the Group 3 Boodles Diamond Ormonde Stakes (3:35pm), the feature race of the day, Pat Shanahan’s Set In Stone (4:05pm, Tadhg O’Shea), Pat Shanahan’s Taexali (who was so unlucky when second at Chester on Wednesday, 4:35pm, Tadhg O’Shea), Des Donovan’s Dandyman Port (4:35pm, Joe Fanning) and Pat Shanahan’s Warp Factor (5:05pm, Clifford Lee)
Market Rasen, 2:05pm – A seven-race card
Nottingham, 5:10pm – A seven-race card
Kilbeggan, 5:15pm – A seven-race card
Ascot, 5:35pm – A six-race card
Dundalk, 5:40pm – A seven-race card
Ripon, 6pm – A six-race card
They also race in France at Auteuil (12:40pm); Later in shops it is Woodbine, 6pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 6:30pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Pimlico, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm and Santa Anita, 9pm
The South African meeting is Fairview (11:40am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Friday line-up is as follows:
10:31am – KINSLEY
10:38am – SWINDON
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – MONMORE
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:33pm – CRAYFORD
6:39pm – SHEFFIELD
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Gymcrack meeting at Kinsley on Tuesday May 16
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 8 of the season
Friday 12 May
West Coast Eagles v Western Bulldogs, 11:10am, BT Sport 2
Saturday 13 May
Hawthorn v Brisbane Lions, 4:45am – St Kilda v Carlton, 5:10am – GWS Giants v Collingwood, 7:35am – Essendon v Geelong Cats, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Melbourne, 10:40am
Sunday 14 May
Richmond v Fremantle, 4:10am – Gold Coast Suns v Port Adelaide, 4:15am – North Melbourne v Sydney Swans, 7:40am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Saturday to 3:15am on Saturday morning – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live games:
Cleveland Indians v Minnesota Twins, midnight, BT Sport ESPN
San Francisco Giants v Cincinnati Reds, 3am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
In the NBA:
Game 6 of the Western Conference semi-final – Boston Celtics @ Washington Wizards, 1am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – The series was tied at 2-2 before Game 5, which was set for Wednesday night)
Live games:
As above
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
This week’s fights include:
More to follow in due course
————————————————————–
CRICKET
The knock-out section of the IPL begins on Tuesday May 16th
Friday May 12
Test Match – West Indies v Pakistan, 3pm, day three of five-day match, Sky Sports 5
IPL – Delhi Daredevils v Rising Pune Supergiant, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 3
One-Day International – Ireland v Bangladesh, 10:45am, eir Sport 1
Royal London One-Day Cup – 5 games at 11am and 2 games at 2pm
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Giro d’Italia – Stage seven, featuring a 224km route from Castrovillari to Alberobello, midday, Eurosport 1
From the track calendar:
TBC
————————————————————–
DARTS
Premier League darts, Finals Night will take place on Thursday May 18th, from the O2, London, 7pm, Sky Sports 1
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14
Free Practice 1 – 8:55am, eir Sport 1
After this it is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28
—————————————————————
GAA
Next games:
Saturday 13 May
Lory Meagher Cup round 4
Lancashire v Cavan, Old Bedians, Manchester, 2pm
Warwickshire v Leitrim, Páirc na hÉireann, 1pm
Sligo v Fermanagh, Markievicz Park, 3pm
Sunday 14 May
Leinster SHC round 3
Westmeath v Meath, TEG Cusack Park, 3pm
Kerry v Laois, Austin Stack Park, 3pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The Open de Portugal, May 11-14, day two
USPGA Tour – The Players Championship at TPC Sawgrass, May 11-14, also known as the “Fifth Major”, day two, 12:30pm and 6pm, Sky Sports 4
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Kingsmill Championship Presented by JTBC, Williamsburg, Virginia, May 18-21
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Regions Tradition, Birmingham, Alabama, USA, May 18-21
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
The Stanley Cup Conference semi-finals ended on May 11. Next games: dates TBC
ICE HOCKEY WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
This tournament runs from May 5-21 – 16 teams, two host cities > Cologne and Paris
Live today – ** v **, 7:10pm, eir Sport 2, (face-off, 7:15pm)
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next:
Friday 12 May
Kingstone Press Rugby League – Newcastle Thunder v Toronto Wolfpack, 7:15pm, eir Sport 2
Challenge Cup , Round 6 – Dewsbury Rams v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm – Hull FC v Catalans Dragons, 8pm – Salford Red Devils v Hull KR, 8pm, Sky Sports 3
NRL – St George Illawara Dragons v Cronulla Sutherland Sharks, 9am, eir Sport 2 – Wests Tigers v South Sydney Rabbitohs, 10:50am, eir Sport 2
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next:
Friday 12 May
European Rugby Challenge Cup Final – Gloucester v Stade Francais, 8pm, Sky Sports 2/BT Sport 2
Super Rugby – Blues v Cheetahs, 8:35am, Sky Sports 2 and Brumbies v Lions, 10:45am, Sky Sports 2
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
TBC
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Current tournaments:
ATP Madrid Open – May 8-14, day four, 11am, Sky Sports 1/8:30am, Sky Sports Mix
WTA Madrid Open – May 8-14, day six, 1pm, BT Sport 1/7pm, BT Sport 3
————————————————————–
Posted: 12th May 2017