SPORTS PREVIEW
SPORTS PREVIEW
Friday 23rd JUNE 2017
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
The 2017 Confederations Cup takes place in Russia and runs from Saturday June 17 to Sunday July 02. Eight teams take part in the tournament, which this year are Russia, New Zealand, Portugal, Cameroon, Australia, Germany, Mexico and Chile
The UEFA European Under-21 Championship runs from June 16th to June 30th
Friday June 23
UEFA European Under-21 Championship – Macedonia v Portugal, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 5 – Serbia v Spain, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1
Airtricity League Premier Division – Galway United v Bray Wanderers, 7:45pm –Derry City v Cork City, 7:45pm –Bohemians v Sligo Rovers, 7:45pm –Shamrock Rovers v Drogheda United, 8pm – Dundalk v Finn Harps, 7:45pm, which is live on eir Sport 2
Airtricity League First Division – UCD v Waterford FC, 7:45pm –Cabinteely FC v Wexford FC, 7:45pm – Athlone Town v Longford Town, 7:45pm
MLS – Toronto FC v New England Revolution, 1am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning – Houston Dynamo v FC Dallas, 2am
Saturday June 24
Confederations Cup – New Zealand v Portugal, 4pm, ITV and RTE2 and Mexico v Russia, 4pm, ITV and RTE2
UEFA European Under-21 Championship – Czech Republic v Denmark, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 2 – Italy v Germany, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Mix
Airtricity League Premier Division – Limerick FC v St Patrick’s Athletic, 6:30pm
Airtricity League First Division – Cobh Ramblers v Shelbourne, 7:15pm
MLS – New York Red Bulls v New York City FC, 6:30pm, Sky Sports 5 – plus seven games between midnight on Sat and 3:30am early on Sun morning
Chinese Super League – five games – two at 8:30am and three at 12:35pm – the live game is Tianjin Teda v Guangzhou R&F, 12:35pm, Sky Sports 5
Brazilian Serie A – Santos v Sport, 11pm
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Friday line-up is :
Market Rasen 1:40pm – Seven race card over the jumps featuring top jockeys Aidan Coleman, Harry Skelton and Richard Johnson
Redcar 1:50pm – Seven race card on the flat
Ascot , 2:30pm – Today’s line-up for day four of the Royal meeting: 2.30pm Albany Stakes (Group 3 Fillies) 6f ; 3.05pm King Edward VII Stakes (Group2) 1m 4F 3yo; 3.40pm Commonwealth Cup (Group 1) 6f 3yo; 4.20pm Coronation Stakes (Fillies Group 1) 1m 3yo 5pm Queens Vase (Group 2) 1m6f 3yo and 5.35pm Duke of Edinburgh Handicap (class2) 1m 4f 4yo+
Limerick , 5:30pm – National Hunt card featuring the €20,000 Croom House Stud Rated Race
Bath, 5:40pm- Seven race card on the flat
Down Royal , 5:45pm – National Hunt card featuring the €25,000 thetote.com Galway Plate Trial Handicap Chase
Newmarket 5:50pm – Seven card on the flat
Ayr 6:30pm – Six race card on the flat
They also race in France at Chantilly(12:00pm),; later in shops it is Woodbine, 6:00pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:51pm, Gulfstream, 7:15pm, Belmont Park, 8:05pm, and Santa Anita, 9:00pm
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Friday line-up is as follows:
10:31am – Kinsley
10:38am – Swindon
2:08pm – Hove
2:18pm – Monmore
6:28pm – Nottingham
6:33pm – Crayford
6:39pm – Sheffield
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is theEnglish Greyhound Derby Semi-finals meeting at Towcesteron Saturday night, live on Sky
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 14 of the season
Friday 23 June
Sydney Swans v Essendon , 10:50am, BT Sport 3
Saturday 24 June
Collingwood v Port Adelaide , 4:45am, BT Sport 1 – Brisbane Lions v GWS Giants, 7:35am – Western Bulldogs v North Melbourne, 10:25am, BT Sport ESPN – West Coast Eagles v Melbourne, 10:40am
Sunday 25 June
Geelong Cats v Fremantle , 4:10am – Richmond v Carlton, 6:20am, BT Sport 1 – St Kilda v Gold Coast Suns, 7:40am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Friday morning to 3:10am on Friday morning
Live games:
Los Angeles Angels @ Boston Red Sox , midnight on Friday, BT Sport 1
Game 11 from the NCAA Men’s College World Baseball Series Championship is live on BT Sport ESPN at 8pm, with Game 12 on the same channel at 1am – i.e. late Friday night/early Sat morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The NBA Finals 2017 were won 4-1 (best-of-seven series) by Golden State Warriors who become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine
This week’s fights include:
Heavyweight contest – former two-weight world champion Tomasz Adamek v Solomon Haumono, a former Rugby League player; the fight takes place in Gdansk, Poland
Tonight on Sky Sports 2 it is Nxtgen Boxing, Josh Kelly v Tom Whitfield, a middleweight bout from Newcastle, England
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Friday June 23
One-Day International Series – West Indies v India, 2pm, Sky Sports Mix
International T20 – England v South Africa, 5pm, Sky Sports 2
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd
This week:
British National Road Championships , June 22-25
French Road Championships , June 22-25
German Road Championships , June 23-25
Italian Road Championships , June 23-25
Canadian Road Championships , June 24-28
USA Cycling Professional Road Championships , June 24-25
From the track calendar:
Festival of Speed – Red Robin Finals, June 23, USA
Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29
2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic I – June 25-26
2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic II – June 27
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
European Tour 7 – June 23-25, Vienna, Austria, with a qualifier on June 22
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25
Practice 1 is live on Channel 4 and eir Sport 1 at 9:55am and on Sky Sports 1 at 9:45am, with Practice 2 at 1:55pm on Channel 4 and eir Sport 1 and 1:45pm on Sky Sports 1
The action is, of course, live on Sky Sports F1 channel
It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 24 June
Ulster SFC semi-final
Down v Monaghan , Athletic Grounds, 7pm – RTE2 ad BBC Ulster
All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1B
Limerick v Wexford , Gaelic Grounds, 3pm
Ulster MFC semi-final
Down v Cavan , Athletic Grounds, 5pm
Sunday 25 June
Leinster SFC semi-final
Dublin v Westmeath , Croke Park, 4pm – RTE1
All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 1B
Offaly v Cavan , Tullamore, 6.30pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
European Tour – The BMW International Open, Munich, Germany – June 22-25 – the reigning champion is Henrik Stenson – day two (of four), live on Sky Sports 4 at 10:30am and 2:30pm
USPGA Tour – Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, USA, June 22-25 – day two (of four), live on Sky Sports 4 at 8:30pm
LPGA Tour – The Walmart NW Arkansas Championship Presented by P&G, Pinnacle Country Club, USA, June 22-25, day two (of four)
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25, fay one (of three)
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23
————————————————————–
HOCKEY
The FIH Hockey League/World Cup Qualifier semi-finals continue this week:
Saturday June 24
Fifth to Eighth place – 9:30am
Fifth to Eighth place – 11:45am
Semi-final – 2pm
Semi-final – 4:15pm
Sunday June 25
7th/8th place – 9:30am
5th/6th place – 11:45am
3rd/4th place – 2pm
Final – 4:15pm
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
The NHL Entry Draft Round One is live on eir Sport 2 at midnight (from Chicago, Illinois)
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE :
Next up:
Friday 23 June
Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Wigan Warriors, 8pm –Hull FC v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm –Leeds Rhinos v Castleford Tigers, 8pm, Sky Sports 3 – St Helens v Salford Red Devils, 8pm
NRL – New Zealand Warriors v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, 9am, eir Sport 2 – Wests Tigers v Gold Coast Titans, 10:50am, eir Sport 2
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Friday 23 June
Internationals – Fiji v Scotland, midnight on Friday
Saturday 24 June
Lions Tour – First Test – British and Irish Lions v New Zealand, 8:35am
Internationals – Australia v Italy, 6am –Japan v Ireland, 6:40am, live on Sky Sports 2 –South Africa v France, 4pm – Argentina v Georgia, 8:15pm
————————————————————–
America’s Cup
Saturday June 24 – Races 5 and 6
Sunday June 25 – Races 7 and 8 (if required)
Monday June 26 – Races 9 (if required) and 10 (if required)
Tuesday June 27 – Race 11 (if required), Race 12 (if required), Race 13 (if required)
————————————————————–SNOOKER
Next:
Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25; today’s play is live on Eurosport 1 at 9am
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP Aegon Queen’s Club Championships – June 19-25 (Grass), 1pm, BBC Two/11:45am, Eurosport 1
ATP Gerry Weber Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11am, Sky Sports 3
WTA Aegon Birmingham Classic – June 19-25 (Grass), 11.30am, Eurosport 2
WTA Mallorca Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11:30am and 4pm, BT Sport 1, quarter-finals
These will be followed by:
The Aegon International , Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, and then:
Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
MotoGP Assen : (all on BT Sport 2) – 8am, First Practice 1; midday, First Practice 2
Canadian Football League – Ottawa Redblacks v Calgary Stampeders, 12:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning
Posted: 23rd June 2017