Saturday 29th July 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Saturday 29th July 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Saturday July 29
Emirates Cup – RB Leipzig v Sevilla, 2pm – Arsenal v Benfica, 4:20pm, both live on Quest (Sky, Ch 167)
Scottish League Cup – 15 games taking place, all at 3pm, including Hearts v Dunfermline, BT Sport 1
International Champions Cup – Chelsea v Inter Milan, 12:35pm, eir Sport 2 – Man City v Tottenham Hotspur, 11pm, eir Sport 2 – Real Madrid v Barcelona, 00:30am, eir Sport 2, i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
Belgian Jupiler League – 4 matches: one at 5pm, two at 7pm, one at 7:30pm
French Super Cup – Monaco v PSG, 8pm, BT Sport 3
French Ligue 2 – Lorient v Quevilly Rouen, 2pm
Bundesliga 2 – Ingolstadt v Union Berlin, midday – Arminia Bielefeld v Regensburg, 2:30pm – Darmstadt v Greuther Furth, 2:30pm
Coppa Italia – Arezzo v Triestina, 5pm
Japanese J-League – one game at 6am, one at 10:30am and four at 11am
Russian Premier League – CSKA Moscow v SKA Khabarovsk, 1pm – Ural v Ulfa, 1pm – Rubin Kazan v Arsenal Tula, 1pm – Akhmat Grozny v Dynamo Moscow, 1pm
Swiss Super League – Grasshoppers v Young Boys, 6pm, and Lugano v St Gallen, 6pm
Airtricity League Premier Division – Sligo Rovers v Dundalk, 7:45pm
Airtricity League First Division – Longford Town v Shelbourne, 7:30pm
Chinese Super League – four games, one at 8:30am and three at 12:35pm, including Guangzhou R&F v Guangzhou Evergrande Taobao, Sky Sports Football
Brazilian Serie A – Botafogo RJ v Sao Paulo, 8pm, and Palmeiras v Avai, 11pm
Friendly Matches – Feyenoord v Real Sociedad, 1:30pm – Wolves v Leicester City, 3pm – Hertha Berlin v Liverpool, 5pm – Werder Bremen v West Ham Utd, 2:30pm, eir Sport 2
MLS – Atlanta United FC v Orlando City SC, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football – New England Revolution v Philadelphia Union, 00:30am, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning – New York Red Bulls v Montreal Impact, 00:30am, Sky Sports Football – FC Dallas v Vancouver Whitecaps, 1am – Houston Dynamo v Portland Timbers, 1am – Minnesota United FC v D.C. United, 1am – Real Salt Lake v Columbus Crew, 1am – San Jose Earthquakes v Colorado Rapids, 1am – Sporting Kansas City v Chicago Fire, 1am – Los Angeles Galaxy v Seattle Sounders FC, 3am, Sky Sports Football
Women’s UEFA Euro 2017 – Netherlands v Sweden, 4:30pm, Eurosport 1 – Germany v Denmark, 7:30pm, Eurosport 2
———————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Saturday line-up is:
Newcastle, 1:25pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 9-11-8-13—8-12-13 and 13; there is a £10,000 lady riders’ Pro-Am race at 4:15pm, a £12,500 handicap at 3:40pm and the feature, the £25,000 Beeswing Handicap at 3:05pm; jockeys riding on the card include Jamie Spencer, Joe Fanning, Connor Beasley, Cam Hardie, Andrew Mullen, Sammy Jo Bell and David Egan
The Curragh, 1:45pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 17-13-11-10-9-12 and 15; the most-valuable race is the €26,000 extra.ie Handicap (4:05pm); the Irish Daily Mail Amateur Riders’ Derby Handicap is due off at 4:40pm; Adrian Keatley’s Zeftan (Jamie Codd) heads the weights and won the Ladies Derby at The Curragh in 2014 and 2016, and the Apprentice Derby earlier this year, also at The Curragh; in fact, his record over 12 furlongs at the track is 3131714; jockeys riding on the card include Pat Smullen, Kevin Manning, Declan McDonogh, Chris Hayes, Gary Carroll, Niall McCullagh and Wayne Lordan (at time of writing, the Aidan O’Brien horses were not jocked up)
Ascot, 1:50pm – the card features the historic King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Stakes (3:35pm, sponsored by QIPCO) with a prize fund of £1.15million; the dual Oaks winner Enable heads the betting, but last year’s winner Highland Reel is back to defend his crown; Highland Reel’s brother Idaho is also in the line-up, as is the 2015 Irish Derby and this year’s Dubai Sheema Classic winner Jock Hobbs; also on the card is the £150,000 Gigaset International Stakes (£93,375 to the winner), while the card starts with the £50,000 Princess Margaret Juddmonte Stakes (Group 3 for fillies and mares); there is a lady amateur riders’ race at 4:45pm, in which Ireland’s Adrian Keatley runs Dark Alliance
Chester, 2pm – seven races, none of them worth less than £10,000 and two of them worth £20,000 (including an apprentice handicap at 3:10pm); field-sizes are 9-0-10-10-13-15 and 10; jockeys in action include Pat Dobbs, Richard Kingscote, Franny Norton, Jason Hart, Shane Gray, Rossa Ryan, Joshua Bryan, Geogie Cox and Adam McNamara
York, 2:05pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 11-20-8-89-10 and 10; the card includes the £120,000 Sky Bet York Stakes (Group 2, 3:15pm) and the £50,000 Sky Bet Dash Handicap (2:40pm); there are £25,000 races at 5pm (fillies’ handicap, 3yo+) and at 2:05pm (the opener), a seven-furlong handicap for 3yo+; jockeys riding on the card include Phillip Makin, PJ McDonald, Tony Hamilton, Paul Mulrennan, James Sullivan, Danny Tudhope, Kevin Stott, David Allan, Pat Cosgrave, David Nolan, Barry McHugh, Ted Durcan, George Wood (who’s ridden five winners since July 19) and Seamus Cronin, who, ahead of one ride at Thirsk on Friday, had ridden five winners from his previous eight mounts; Ireland’s Ken Condon has declared Success Days (Shane Foley) for the feature race at 3:!5pm
Newmarket, 2:15pm – the card contains the £45,000 Adnams Sole Star Handicap (4pm), a £20,000 fillies’ handicap at 3:25pm, plus £14,000 contests at 2:50pm and 4:30pm (which is one of two Plus10 Bonus races for 2yos on the card, the other one being due off at 2:15pm; jockeys riding on the card include Martin Lane, Andrea Atzeni, Tom Queally, Adam Beschizza, Dane O’Neill, Harry Bentley, Tom Marquand, Tom Eaves, Martin Harley Josephine Gordon and Ben Curtis
Salisbury, 5:15pm – A men’s amateur riders’ handicap starts the card, in which Ireland’s Pat Shanahan runs Born On The Clyde (Simon Walker); Pat’s other runners on the card are Wee Jock (6:15pm, Royston Ffrench) and What Wonders Weave (7:45pm, Tadhg O’Shea); the card consists of three maiden races and four handicaps; field-sizes are 10-14-13-11-10-13 and 6; jockeys riding on the card include Jim Crowley, Oisin Murphy, Timmy Murphy, Martin Dwyer, Steve Drowne, Kieran Shoemark, Stevie Donohoe, Sean Levey, Charlie Bishop, William Carson, Rob Hornby, Fergus Sweeney and Fran Berry (one ride, at 7:30pm; Tom Marquand has his sole ride on the card in this race, too; Ben Curtis has one ride on the card, at 8:30pm)
Lingfield, 5:30pm – A meeting that will be run on turf; seven races, with field-sizes of 10-8-8-9-9-12 and 7; jockeys riding on the card include Silvestre de Sousa, Dougie Costello, Louis Steward, Hector Crouch, Shane Kelly, Sam Hitchcott, Kieran O’Neill and Hollie Doyle
They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:20am), at Mauritius (10:35am) and in Germany at Bad Harzburg (1pm); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Hipo Chile, 7:15pm, in Chile
At Deauville (the meeting begins at 11:50am) in France, where the Festival season continues, the feature race is the Group 3 Prix de Psyche (1:50pm, 3yo fillies)
In the USA, at Saratoga there is the Grade 1 Alfred G Vanderbilt Handicap at 10:02pm (3yo+, dirt, 6f), plus the Grade 2 Bowling Green Stakes (10:40pm, 4yo+, turf, 1m3f) and the Grade 2 Jim Dandy Stakes (11:18pm, 3yo, dirt, 9f), in which the Kentucky Derby winner Always Dreaming is among the five-runner field
At Del Mar in the USA, there is the Grade 1 Bing Crosby Stakes (3yo+, dirt, 6f) at 2:10am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5:45pm, Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Saratoga, 6pm, and Woodbine (Canada), 6pm
The South African meetings are Kenilworth (10:55am) and Greyville (11:10am), where the feature is Grade 1 World Sports Betting Champions Cup (3:10pm), but the card also contains a Grade 2 race at 3:50pm and Listed Handicaps at 1:50pm and 2:30pm, and
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Saturday line-up is as follows:
9:11am – TRALEE
10:06am – TOWCESTER
10:31am – ROMFORD
10:38am – CRAYFORD
2:24pm – NEWCASTLE
6:28pm – CENTRAL PARK
6:33pm – MONMORE
6:39pm – PETERBOROUGH
The next live meeting on Sky Sports is the Coral Sussex Cup meeting at Hove on August 3
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 19 of the season
Saturday 29 July
North Melbourne v Melbourne, 4:45am, live on BT Sport 1 – GWS Giants v Fremantle, 5:10am – Port Adelaide v St Kilda, 7:05am, BT Sport 1 – Gold Coat Suns v Richmond, 10:25am – Carlton v Geelong Cats, 10:25am
Sunday 30 July
Western Bulldogs v Essendon, 4:10am – West Coast Eagles v Brisbane Lions, 5:20am –Collingwood v Adelaide Crows, 6:20am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Saturday to 2:05am on Sunday, i.e. – late Saturday night/early Sunday morning
Live:
Tampa Bay Rays @ New York Yankees, 6pmpm BT Sport ESPN
San Francisco Giants @ Los Angeles Dodgers, 9:50pm BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fights coming up:
Sat July 29th in Belfast
Carl Frampton v Andres Gutierrez in a world title eliminator; if Carl Frampton wins, he will fight Gary Russell for the WBC featherweight title, 8pm, Channel 5
Sun July 30th
Adrien Broner v Mikey Garcia, 12 Rounds Super-Lightweight, Barclays Centre, Brooklyn, New York, 1AM, Sky Sports Main Event
UFC:
UFC 214 Prelims – 1am, BT Sport 2
UFC 214 – Daniel Cormier v Jon Jones, 3am, BT Sport 2
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Saturday July 29
TEST Series 2017 – Sri Lanka v India, 5:30am
TEST Series 2017 – England v South Africa, 11am, Sky Sports Main Event/Cricket
Natwest T20 Blast 2017 – Essex Eagles v Gloucestershire, 7pm, Sky Sports Cricket
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Tour Cycliste International de la Guadeloupe – July 28 to Aug 06
The Clasica San Sebastian, 2:30pm, Eurosport 1
From the track calendar:
British Cycling National Junior Track Championships, Newport, Wales, July 31 to Aug 04
————————————————————–
DARTS
Coming up:
World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool – Day eight live from 7pm, Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Action
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race is the Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest, which starts today and runs to Sunday
Live coverage:
Third Practice:
9:45am, Sky Sports Main Event – 9:55am, eir Sport 1
Qualifying
midday, Sky Sports Main Event – 12:55pm, eir Sport 1
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 29 July
All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 4B
Down v Monaghan, Croke Park, 5pm – live on Sky Sports Main Event/Sky Sports Arena
Armagh v Kildare, Croke Park, 7pm – live on Sky Sports Main Event/Sky Sports Arena
Sunday 30 July
All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals
Kerry v Galway, Croke Park, 2pm – RTE2
Roscommon v Mayo, Croke Park, 4pm – RTE2
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The Porsche European Open, Green Eagle Golf Course, Hamburg, Germany, July 27-30 – Day three live at midday Sky Sports Golf (Ch 405)
USPGA Tour – the RBC Canadian Open, Glen Abbey GC, Oakville, Ontario, Canada, July 27-30 – Coverage of day three, 7pm, Sky Sports Golf (Ch 405)
LPGA Tour – the Aberdeen Asset Management Ladies Scottish Open, North Ayrshire, Scotland, July 27-30 – Day three live from 3pm, Sky Sports Mix
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) and European Seniors Tour, is the SENIOR OPEN Championship, Royal Porthcawl GC, Bridgend, Wales, July 27-30 – Live coverage of day three, 4:30pm, Sky Sports Golf (Ch 405)
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY
No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Saturday 29 July
Challenge Cup – Hull FC v Leeds Rhinos, 2:30pm, BBC One
NRL – Newcastle v St George-Illawarra Dragons, 6am – South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canberra Raiders, 8:30am – Sydney Roosters v North Queensland, 10:30am, all live on eir Sport 2
Sunday 23 July
Challenge Cup – Wigan Warriors v Salford Red Devils, 2:30pm
NRL – Melbourne Storm v Manly Sea Eagles, 5am – Gold Coast Titans v Wests Tigers, 7am
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Coming up….
Saturday 29 July
Super Rugby – second semi-final, 7am, Sky Sports Main Event/Action
Currie Cup – Golden Lions v Griquas, 11am – Sharks v Pumas, 4pm
Singha Premiership Rugby 7’s – 2:45pm, BT Sport 2
Sunday 30 July
Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Western Province, 1:30pm
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
The next key tournament is the World Games, Poland – July 24-30
Followed by the Camsing Global BVC International Challenge, Shenzhen, China, July 27-29
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP BB&T ATLANTA Open, Atlanta, Georgia, USA, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30 – semi-finals, live on Eurosport 1 at 8pm and midnight
ATP Bet-at-home Open German Tennis Championships, Hamburg, Germany, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30, day six, live on Sky Sports Action at 11am and 2pm
ATP Credit Agricole Suisse Open Gstaad, Gstaad, Switzerland, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30
WTA Nanchang, Nanchang, China, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30 – semi-finals, live on BT Sport 1 from 10am
WTA Collector Swedish Open, Bastad, Sweden, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30 – day six, live on BT Sport 2 at midday, semi-finals
AIG Irish Open, Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club, Dublin, women’s and men’s singles finals, 2pm, TG4
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Formula E – Montreal ePrix, 8:30pm, 3e and Channel 5
Swimming World Championships – day seven, Danube Arena, Budapest, 5pm, BBC Two, 4:30pm, Eurosport 2 and 8:30am, Eurosport 1
Formula 2 Championship – The Hungarian Grand Prix, 2:55pm eir Sport 1
Diving World Championships – women’s 20m final, 11:30am, Eurosport 1
Blancpain Endurance Series – 3:30pm, Eurosport 2
WRC Rally: Finland – day three, 2pm, BT Sport 2
CFL – Tornto Argionauts @ Saskatchewan Roughriders, 11:30pm, BT Sport ESPN and Hamilton Tiger-Cats @ Calgary Stampeders, 2:30am, BT Sport ESPN
Motorcycling Suzuka 8 Hours – 3:15am, Eurosport 2
Posted: 29th July 2017