Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Saturday 27 January 2018

Offer Details:

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 27 January 2018

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Irish Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday Jan 27

FA Cup Fourth Round – 12 games, Peterborough United v Leicester City, 12:30pm, BT Sport 2 – 9 games at 3pm, including Middlesbrough v Brighton, eir Sport 1, then Newport County AFC v Tottenham Hotspur, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2 and Liverpool v West Brom, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

Championship – six games, all at 3pm

League One – nine games, all at 3pm

League Two – eight games, all at 3pm

National League – 12 games, all at 3pm

National League North – 11 games, all at 3pm

National League South – 11 games, all at 3pm

Scottish Premiership – five games, all at 3pm – Aberdeen v KilmarnockCeltic v HibernianHamilton v DundeeHearts v MotherwellSt Johnstone v Partick Thistle

Scottish Championship – four games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm

Northern Irish Premiership – four games, all at 3pm

La LigaDeportivo La Coruna v Levante, midday, Sky Sports Football – Valencia v Real Madrid, 3:15pm – Malaga v Girona, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football Reed Button – Villarreal v Real Sociedad, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – six games, all at 2:30pm, except for Werder Bremen v Hertha Berlin, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Serie ASassuolo v Atalanta, 5pm – Chievo v Juventus, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Ligue 1Paris Saint-Germain v Montpellier, 4pm – Angers v Amiens, 7pm – Guingamp v Nantes, 7pm – Metz v Nice, 7pm – St Etienne v Caen, 7pm – Toulouse v Troyes, 7pm

Belgian First DivisionCharleroi v Antwerp, 5pm – KV Kortrijk v KAS Eupen, 7pm – Waasland Beveren v Zulte-Waregem, 7pm – Genk v Sint-Truidense VV, 7:30pm

EredivisieGroningen v Heracles Almelo, 5:30pm – FC Twente v PSV Eindhoven, 6:45pm, Sky Sports Mix/Football Red Button – PEC Zwolle v Vitesse Arnhem, 6:45pm – NAC Breda v VVV-Venlo, 7:45pm

A-LeagueWellington Phoenix v Adelaide United, 6:35am, BT Sport 1 – Central Coast Mariners v Brisbane Roar FC, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

DUdusUEW4AElfzt

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Cheltenham, 12:40pm – It’s Cheltenham Festival Trials day at the track – four Grade 2 races and a Grade 3

Doncaster, 12:55pm – it is Sky Bet Yorkshire Chase day, where the card also contains three Grade 2 contests

Fairyhouse, 1:05pm – where the feature race is the €32,500 Grade 3 Solerina Mares Novice Hurdle (1:35pm)

Lingfield, 1:25pm –

Uttoxeter, 1:45pm –

Kempton, 5:45pm –

In the USA, the $16million Pegasus World Cup is set to be run at Gulfstream Park in Florida on Saturday 27 January

They also race in **** at **** (:am) and **** (:am), in France at **** (:am) and at **** in **** (:pm); later in the shops it is **** (:pm) in **Chile

The Turf TV USA line-up is: , 5:20pm, , 5:35pm, , 8:30pm, and , 9pm

The South African meetings are Kenilworth (9:50am, with Grade 1 races at 1pm, 1:35pm (the Cape Derby), 2:15pm and 3:15pm (the Sun Met), a Grade 2 at 3:50pm and a Listed Race at 10:25pm for two-year-olds) and Greyville (2:05pm)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

10:16am – TOWCESTER

10:29am – ROMFORD

10:36am – CRAYFORD

10:38am – PERRY BARR

2:03pm – DONCASTER

2:04pm – NEWCASTLE

2:12pm – TRALEE

6:27pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – ROMFORD

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Sunday 28th January

Pro Bowl – AFC @ NFC, 8pm

Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota – New England Patriots v Philadelphia Eagles

College Football:

No games listed as live in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are seven NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 10pm on Saturday to 2am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Boston Celtics @ Golden State Warriors, 1:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Games at 5:15pm and 7:15pm on BT Sport 3 and 11pm and midnight on BT Sport ESPN

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Saturday Jan 27

One-Day International SeriesAustralia v England, 3:20am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – BT Sport 1

International Test Match SeriesSouth Africa v India, 8am, day four (of five), from 1pm on Sky Sports Main Event and 8am on Sky Sports Cricket

Australian Big Bash LeagueMelbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes, 5:10am, BT Sport 2 and Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades, 8:20am, BT Sport 2

Aussie Women’s Big Bash LeagueHobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Stars, 1am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – followed by Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades, 3am, Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers, 3am, and Sydney Thunder v Brisbane Heat, 4am

Under-19 World CupTBC v TBC, 9:30pm, Sky Sports Cricket

————————————————————-

DARTS

Unibet Masters – Arena MK, Milton Keynes, January 26-28, day two is live on ITV4 and eir Sport 1 from 7pm

Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 27, Wigan, England

Challenge Tour, 1 and 2 – January 28, Wigan, England

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Next games:

Saturday 27 January

Allianz FL Division 1 round 1
Dublin v Kildare, Croke Park, 7pm – eir Sport 2

Allianz FL Division 2 round 1
Clare v Cavan, Cusack Park, 2pm
Cork v Tipperary, Pairc Ui Chaoimh, 5pm – eir Sport 2

Allianz FL Division 4 round 1
London v Carlow, Ruislip, 1pm
Laois v Limerick, O’Moore Park, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 1A round 1
Cork v Kilkenny, Páirc Ui Chaoimh, 7pm – eir Sport 1

Allianz HL Division 1B round 1
Dublin v Offaly, Croke Park, 5pm – eir Sport 1

All-Ireland Intermediate Club FC semi-final

An Ghaeltacht v Moy Tir na nOg, 2pm, Semple Stadium

DUdu6UOW4AE6nmh

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – Farmers Insurance Open, Torrey Pines GC, USA – January 25-28, day three, 7:30pm on Sky Sports Main Event, and 7pm, Sky Sports The Open

PGA European Tour – Omega Dubai Desert Classic, Emirates GC, UAE, January 25-28, day three, 8:30am on Sky Sports Main Event and 8:30am, Sky Sports The Open

USLPGA Tour – The Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, Paradise Island, Bahamas, January 25-28, day three

USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

The next NHL matches are scheduled for Sunday

Live games:

N/A

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next up:

Saturday Jan 28

Challenge Cup – 21 ties with start times ranging from 1pm to 3pm, plus, on Sunday, West Hull v Longhorns RL, 2pm

Super League returns on Thursday Feb 01, with the following matches:

Super LeagueWarrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Saturday Jan 27

Anglo Welsh Cup – seven ties, all at 3pm, including Bath v Newcastle Falcons, BT Sport 3

English Championship – one game at 2pm and two at 3pm

Top 14 – Toulon v Bordeaux Begles, 1:45pm, Sky Sports Action, then three games at 5pm, followed by Castres v Racing 92, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Action

HSBC Sevens World SeriesSydney Sevens, day two, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action, 6am, and then day three from midnight on Sky Sports Main Event and 10:50pm on Sky Sports Action, and then 4:20am on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action – i.e. early on Sunday morning – with the Women’s Sydney Sevens on Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action at 2am – i.e. early on Sunday morning

Sunday Jan 28

Top 14 – Stade Francais v Section Paloise, 11:30am, and Clermont Auvergne v Montpellier, 3:50pm

English Championship – Three games at 3pm

The Six Nations Championship begins on Saturday February 3rd

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Championship League, Group 6 – Jan 25-26, Coventry, England

China Open Qualifiers, Jan 27-30 – Barnsley, England

German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Australian Open, Mon Jan 15 to Sun Jan 28

Live coverage:

Eurosport 1 – 8am: women’s singles final, Simona Halep v Caroline Wozniacki, and 11am: men’s doubles final – and then 5am (early on Sunday morning) on Eurosport 1, the mixed doubles final

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

World Indoor BowlsOpen Singles semi-finals, BBC1, 2:30pm

CyclingSix Day Berlin, day 3, 8:30pm, Eurosport 2

Ping PongWorld Championship, Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Arena, midday, opening day

Motor Racing – the 24 Hours of Daytona, opening stages, 7pm, Eurosport 2, and Rallye Monte Carlo, 11:30am, BT Sport 1, day three

 

Posted: 27th January 2018
Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.