Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Saturday 03 February 2018

Offer Details:

SPORTS PREVIEW

Saturday 03 February 2018

DVGfCADW4AAZfZl-1 DVGfCADW4AAZfZl DVGfDvzW4AASHQL DVGlLb_W0AABJEG DVGlNHwWsAA26Mz DVGlQQSWAAAeYrT DVGlXvXWAAIgarF

————————————————————–

NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Saturday Feb 3

Premier League – seven games in total – Burnley v Man City, 12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI, then five games at 3pm, including Brighton v West Ham, Sky Sports Premier League ROI, then Arsenal v Everton, 5:30pm, BT Sport 1

Championship – 11 games, all at 3pm, except for Wolves v Sheff Utd, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event AND Sky Sports Football

League One – 12 games, all at 3pm

League Two – 12 games, all at 3pm

National League – 5 games, all at 3pm

National League North – 7 games, all at 3pm

National League South – 9 games, all at 3pm

Scottish Premiership – six games, Kilmarnock v Celtic, 12:30pm, BT Sport 1, then five games at 3pm

FA Trophy – 8 ties, all at 3pm

Scottish Championship – 5 games, all at 3pm

Scottish League One – five games, all at 3pm

Scottish League Two – five games, all at 3pm

Northern Irish Cup, Sixth Round – the eight ties kick off at 3pm

La LigaEibar v Sevilla, midday, Sky Sports Football – Real Betis v Villarreal, 3:15pm – Alaves v Celta Vigo, 5:30pm, Sky Sports Football Reed Button – Levante v Real Madrid, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football

Bundesliga – 5 games at 2:30pm, followed by Borussia M’Gladbach v Red Bull Leipzig, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2

Serie ASampdoria v Torino, 5pm, BT Sport 3 and Inter Milan v Crotone, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2

Ligue 1Lille v Paris Saint-Germain, 4pm – Amiens v St Etienne, 7pm – Montpellier v Angers, 7pm – Nice v Toulouse, 7pm – Strasbourg v Bordeaux, 7pm – Troyes v Dijon, 7pm

Belgian First DivisionLokeren SNW v Standard Liege, 5pm – KAS Eupen v AA Gent, 7pm – Sint-Truidense VV v KV Kortrijk, 7pm – Mouscron-Peruwelz v Genk, 7:30pm

EredivisieHeerenveen v FC Twente, 5:30pm – PSV Eindhoven v PEC Zwolle, 6:45pm, Sky Sports Mix – Heracles Almelo v ADO Den Haag, 7:45pm

Portuguese Primeira LigaBenfica v Rio Ave, 6:15pm, Estoril v Sporting Lisbon, 8:30pm, FC Porto v Braga, 8:30pm

A-LeagueNewcastle Jets v Melbourne Victory, 6:35am, BT Sport 1 – Adelaide United v Perth Glory, 8:50am, BT Sport 1

International FriendlyKorea Republic v Latvia, 2:30pm

————————————————————–

HORSERACING

Today’s meetings:

Sandown, 12:40pm – It is Betfred Day, where the card will include the £55,000 Grade 1 Scilly Isles Novice Chase (2:25pm), the ‘Contenders Hurdle’ (1:50pm) in which reigning champion hurdle Buveur d’Air will face just two opponents, the £100,000 Betfred Heroes Handicap Hurdle (3pm) in which Ireland’s Gordon Elliott runs Folsom Blue (Barry Geraghty), a £50,000 handicap chase (3:35pm) and a £30,000 handicap chase at 1:15pm

Lingfield Park, 12:50pm – It is Betway Winter Derby Trials day; the Winter Derby is due to be run on Saturday 24 February (also at Lingfield); today’s Winter Derby Trial (3:05pm) carries £45,000 in prize-money; at 2pm is the £45,000 Listed Cleves Stakes in which Germany’s Mario Hofer runs Princess Asta; Ireland has a runner on the card – Joseph O’Brien’s Paparazzi (12:50pm, Adam Kirby); Ryan Moore is among the jockeys riding on the card

Musselburgh, 12:55pm – It is day one of Bet365 Scottish Cheltenham Trials Weekend at the track with the features being the £30,000 Scottish County Hurdle (2:05pm), the £21,800 Scottish Champion Chase (2:45pm) and the £40,000 Edinburgh National Handicap Chase (3:15pm); the closing race on the card is a hunters’ chase in which Paul Nicholls runs Wonderful Charm and Kim Bailey runs Gallery Exhibition

Wetherby, 1pm – The feature races are the Tote-sponsored £35,000 Towton Novices’ Chase (2:40pm) and a £20,000 handicap chase (1:35pm); race 6, the penultimate race, is a hunters’ chase and the finale is a bumper

Leopardstown, 1:10pm – where it is day one of the two-day Dublin Racing Festival (€1.525m in prize-money is on offer); live coverage is on At The Races, RTE2 and in shops; today’s line-up is as follows:

1:10pm – €100,000 Nathaniel Lacy & Partners Solicitors Novice Hurdle – Grade 1, 2m6f

1:45pm – €100,000 Coral Dublin Steeplechase – Grade 2, 2m1f

2:20pm – €100,000 Frank Ward Solicitors Arkle Novice Steeplechase – Grade 1, 2m1f

2:55pm – €75,000 Sandyford Handicap Steeplechase (Grade B)(Rated 0-150), 2m1f

3:30pm – €150,000 BHP Insurance Irish Champion Hurdle – Grade 1, 2 miles

4:05pm – €100,000 Coral.ie Hurdle (Extended Handicap Hurdle – Rated 0-150, Grade B, 2 miles

4:40pm – €75,000 Goffs Future Stars (colts and geldings) INH Flat Race – Grade 2, 2 miles

Kempton Park, 5:45pm – The feature is a £15,000 seven-furlong handicap at 7:15pm, in which Ryan Moore is set to ride the favourite, Morning Has Broken, for David Elsworth

They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:30am) and Mumbai (10:45am) and in the UAE at Meydan (midday); later in the shops it is Hipo Chile (5:15pm) in Chile and Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA line-up is: Gulfstream, 5pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:43pm, Aqueduct, 5:50pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, Santa Anita, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meetings are Turffontein (10:30am, 10 races, including Grade 3 races at 2pm and 2:35pm and a Listed Race at 1:25pm) and Durbanville (10am, eight races) races)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

Today’s line-up:

10:16am – TOWCESTER

10:29am – ROMFORD

10:36am – CRAYFORD

10:38am – PERRY BARR

2:03pm – DONCASTER

2:04pm – NEWCASTLE

2:12pm – TRALEE

6:09pm – SHEFFIELD

6:27pm – HOVE

6:33pm – MONMORE

6:39pm – ROMFORD

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota – New England Patriots v Philadelphia Eagles

College Football

No games listed as being live in Ire/UK

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are nine NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 8:30pm on Saturday to 3am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

Houston Rockets @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 1:20am, BT Sport 1 – late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Live action – 5pm, 7pm, 9pm, 11:15pm, 1:15am and 3:15am on BT Sport ESPN

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

This week’s fights include –

Gilberto Ramirez, the WBO super-middleweight champion v Habib Ahmed, a top-five 5 world-rated contender – Today, in Texas

Ben Jones v Reece Bellotti for the Commonwealth featherweight title, Today, O2 Arena, London, where topping the bill is Lawrence Okolie v Isaac Chamberlain in a bout for the WBA Continental Cruiserweight title, which will be live on Sky Sports Main Event from 7:40pm and Sky Sports Action from 7pm

Live on ITV4 at 6:45pm, Murat Gassiev v Yunier Dorticos in a bout for the IBF World and WBA Super World cruiserweight title, in Adler, Russia – a place in the finals of the ‘Super Series’ is on offer

————————————————————–

CRICKET

International Test Match SeriesBangladesh v Sri Lanka, 3:30am, final day – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

International T20 SeriesAustralia v New Zealand, 8:20am, BT Sport 2

One-Day International SeriesSouth Africa v India, 11am

New Zealand One-Day CupNorthern Districts v Canterbury, 10pm – Otago v Central Districts, 10pm – Wellington v Auckland, 10pm

Aussie Women’s Big Bash League finalTBC v TBC, 1:20am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – live on BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

DARTS

Coming up:

Today – UK Open Qualifier 2, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

February 4th – UK Open Qualifier 3, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan

Unibet Premier League Darts, Week 2, Thursday 8 February, Cardiff, Wales – live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Today

Allianz FL Division 1 round 2

Tyrone v Dublin, Healy Park, 7pm
Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 7pm – live on eir Sport 1

Allianz FL Division 2 round 2

Cavan v Louth, Breffni Park, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 1A round 2
Tipperary v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 7pm – live on eir Sport 2

Allianz HL Division 1B round 2
Laois v Galway, O’Moore Park, 7pm

Allianz HL Division 2A round 2

London v Meath, Ruislip, 1pm

Allianz HL Division 3A round 2
Warwickshire v Longford, Pairc na hEireann, 1pm

All-Ireland club JFC final
Multyfarnham (Westmeath) v Knocknagree (Cork), Croke Park, 2pm – live on TG4 Youtube

All-Ireland club IFC final
Michael Glavey’s (Roscommon) v Moy (Tyrone), Croke Park, 3:45pm – live on TG4 Youtube

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA TourWaste Management Phoenix Open, TPC Scottsdale, Arizona, USA, February 1-4 – day three, 7pm, Sky Sports The Open

PGA European TourMaybank Championship, Saujana G&CC, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, February 1-4 – the final day is live on Sky Sports The Open from 2:30am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

USLPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ISPS Handa Women’s Australian Open, Adelaide, Australia, February 15-18

USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11

Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 13 NHL games scheduled for today, with start times ranging from 6pm on Saturday to 3:30am on Sunday – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning

Live games:

New Jersey Devils v Pittsburgh Penguins, midnight – live on eir Sport 2

Calgary Flames v Chicago Blackhawks, 3am – i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning – live on eir Sport 2

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Saturday February 3rd

ChampionshipToulouse v Swinton Lions, 2pm

—————————————————————–

RUGBY UNION

Today….

HSBC Sevens World Series – The New Zealand Sevens, 11:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event and 9:50pm on Sky Sports Arena and then at 4:55am (i.e. late Saturday night/early Sunday morning) on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena

Six Nations Rugby Championship – Round 1

Wales v Scotland, 2:15pm, TV3 and BBC1, and France v Ireland, 4:45pm, TV3 and BBC1

Women’s Six Nations ChampionshipFrance v Ireland, 8pm, RTE2

Then….

Six Nations Rugby Championship – Round 1

Sunday 4 February – Italy v England, 3pm, ITV and TV3

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany – day 4 action (opening semi-final) is live on Eurosport 1 at 12:45pm, with the second semi-final at 6:45pm on the same channel

————————————————————–

TENNIS

WTA St Petersburgh Ladies Trophy, St Petersburgh, Russia, Jan 29 to Feb 4 – live on BT Sport 3 at 11am (semi-finals)

WTA Taiwan Open, Taipei City, Taiwan, Jan 29 to Feb 4, 7am and 9am, BT Sport ESPN (semi-finals)

Davis Cup World Group Round One, Feb 2nd to Feb 4th:

Australia v GermanyBelgium v HungaryCroatia v CanadaFrance v NetherlandsJapan v ItalyKazakhstan v SwitzerlandDerbia v USASpain v Britain

There is live Davis Cup action on BBC2 at 1pm (Spain v Britain)

————————————————————–

OTHER SPORT

Cycling6 Days of Copenhagen, day three, 8:15pm, Eurosport 2

Posted: 3rd February 2018
Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.