MONDAY’S SPORTS PREVIEW
SPORTS PREVIEW
MONDAY 19 JUNE 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
The 2017 Confederations Cup takes place in Russia and runs from Saturday June 17 to Sunday July 02. Eight teams are taking part in the tournament, which this year are Russia, New Zealand, Portugal, Cameroon, Australia, Germany, Mexico and Chile
The UEFA European Under-21 Championshipruns from June 16th to June 30th
Monday June 19
Confederations Cup – Australia v Germany, 4pm, RTE2/ITV4
UEFA European Under-21 Championship – Slovakia v England, 5pm, Sky Sports 1 – Poland v Sweden, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1
Brazilian Serie A – Cruzeiro v Gremio, midnight on Monday
Norwegian Eliteserien – Brann v Stabaek, 6pm
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Monday line-up is:
Carlisle, 2pm – seven races, with a £10,000 fillies’ handicap as the feature (4:30pm); field-sizes are 12-5-15-12-11-5 and 6; jockeys riding on the card include Paul Hanagan, Paul Mulrennan, Joe Fanning, Ben Curtis, Connor Beasley, Tom Queally, Andrew Mullen, James Sullivan, Jason Hart, Dougie Costello and Tom Eaves; Ireland’s John McConnell, who had two winners at Hexham on Saturday, has the following runners on the card: Evies (2:30pm, Paul Hanagan) and Lucent Dream (3:30pm, Ben Curtis)
Wetherby, 2:15pm – eight races, with field-sizes of 8-9-8-8-15-15-10 and 10; jockeys riding on the card include Tony Hamilton, Graham Lee, Phillip Makin, PJ McDonald, Harry Bentley, Martin Harley, David Allan, David Nolan, Cam Hardie and Shane Gray; it looks like an interesting maiden at 2:45pm, with Ralph Beckett, Saeed bin Suroor, William Jarvis, Mark Johnston, Mick Channon, Tim Easterby and the in-form Michael Dods all represented; Ireland’s Katy Brown runs Secret Memories in the 4:15pm race; PJ McDonald takes the ride
Windsor, 5:45pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 6-10-10-9-9-10 and 12; they start the card with a race for apprentices; jockeys riding on the card include Richard Kingscote, Gavin Lerena, Gerald Mosse, Liam Keniry, James Doyle, Tom Marquand, Fran Berry, Martin Dwyer, Richard Kingscote, John Egan, Stevie Donohoe, Shane Kelly and Pat Dobbs
Nottingham, 6pm – six races, with field-sizes of 14-8-8-7-10 and 7; jockeys in action include Luke Morris, David Nolan, Robert Winston, Sean Levey, David Probert, David Allan, Martin Lane, Silvestre de Sousa, Danny Tudhope, Fergus Sweeney and Jason Hart
They also race in France at Clairefontaine (11:25am, a jumping card); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is Fairview (11:45am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Monday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – PERRY BARR
11:11am – SWINDON
2:08pm – MONMORE
2:18pm – SHEFFIELD
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:38pm – ROMFORD
6:59pm – YOUGHAL
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Quarter-Finals meeting at Towcester on June 20th, Sky Sports 2
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 14 of the season
Thursday 22 June
Adelaide Crows v Hawthorn, 10:20am, BT Sport ESPN
Friday 23 June
Sydney Swans v Essendon, 10:50am, BT Sport 3
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 11 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Tuesday to 3:10am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Live games:
Detroit Tigers @ Seattle Mariners, 3am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The NBA Finals 2017 were won 4-1 (best-of-seven series) by Golden State Warriors who become NBA champions for the second time in the last three years – having met Cleveland in each of those finals.
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine
This week’s fights include:
TBC
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Monday June 19
County Championship Division One – Essex v Warwickshire, 11am – Lancashire v Hampshire, 11am – Middlesex v Yorkshire, 11am – all games are four-day games
County Championship Division Two – Durham v Worcestershire, 11am – Glamorgan v Derbyshire, 11am – Northamptonshire v Leicestershire, 11am – Nottinghamshire v Kent, 11am – Sussex v Gloucestershire, 11am – all games are four-day games
ICC Women’s World Cup – England v Sri Lanka, 10:30am – New Zealand v India, 10:30am
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd
This week:
Belgian Road Championships, June 22
British National Road Championships, June 22-25
French Road Championships, June 22-25
German Road Championships, June 23-25
Italian Road Championships, June 23-25
Canadian Road Championships, June 24-28
USA Cycling Professional Road Championships, June 24-25
From the track calendar:
Festival of Speed – Red Robin Finals, June 23, USA
Korea Track National Championships – June 24-29
2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic I – June 25-26
2017 Taiwan Cup Track International Classic II – June 27
————————————————————–
DARTS
Players Championship 13/14, from Wigan, England, June 17-18
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25
It will be followed by the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Wednesday 21 June
Leinster U21HC semi-finals
Wexford v Carlow, Innovate Wexford Park, 7.30pm
Westmeath v Kilkenny, TEG Cusack Park, 7.30pm
Thursday 22 June
Munster U21HC quarter-final
Limerick v Tipperary, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
European Tour – The BMW International Open, Munich, Germany – June 22-25 – the reigning champion is Henrik Stenson
USPGA Tour – Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, USA, June 22-25
LPGA Tour – The Walmart NW Arkansas Championship Presented by P&G, Pinnacle Country Club, USA, June 22-25
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the American Family Insurance Championship, University Ridge GC, Madison, Wisconsin, USA, June 23-25
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23
————————————————————–
HOCKEY
The FIH Hockey League/World Cup Qualifier semi-finals continue this week:
Monday June 19
Scotland v Pakistan, midday, BT Sport 1 – Netherlands, v Canada, 2pm, BT Sport 1 – South Korea v Malaysia, 6pm, BT Sport 2 – Argentina v China, 8pm, BT Sport 2
Tuesday June 20
Scotland v Canada, midday – India v Netherlands, 2pm – China v Malaysia, 6pm – England v South Korea, 8pm
Thursday June 22
Ninth/Tenth-place match – 11am
Quarter-final – 1:15pm
Quarter-final – 3:30pm
Quarter-final – 5:45pm
Quarter-final – 8pm
Saturday June 24
Fifth to Eighth place – 9:30am
Fifth to Eighth place – 11:45am
Semi-final – 2pm
Semi-final – 4:15pm
Sunday June 25
7th/8th place – 9:30am
5th/6th place – 11:45am
3rd/4th place – 2pm
Final – 4:15pm
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
Pittsburgh Penguins won the best-of-seven series 4-2 over Nashville Predators and are the Stanley Cup Champions of 2017
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Next up:
Sunday 18 June
Challenge Cup – Hull FC v Castleford Tigers, 3pm
Kingstone Press Championship – four games, all at 3pm
NRL – Parramatta Eels v St George-Illawarra Dragons, 7am, eir Sport 2
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Tuesday 20 June
Lions Tour – Chiefs v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am
Thursday 22 June
International – Samoa v Wales, midnight on Thursday
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
Kaspersky Riga Masters – Riga, Latvia, June 23-25
————————————————————–
America’s Cup
Saturday June 24 – Races 5 and 6
Sunday June 25 – Races 7 and 8 (if required)
Monday June 26 – Races 9 (if required) and 10 (if required)
Tuesday June 27 – Race 11 (if required), Race 12 (if required), Race 13 (if required)
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP Aegon Queen’s Club Championships – June 19-25 (Grass), Eurosport 1
ATP Gerry Weber Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 11am, Sky Sports 2
WTA Aegon Birmingham Classic – June 19-25 (Grass), 11am, Eurosport 2
WTA Mallorca Open – June 19-25 (Grass), 2pm, BT Sport 3
These will be followed by:
The Aegon International, Eastbourne, England – June 26 to July 2, and then:
Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
ANZ Netball– Steel v Pulse, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix
Speedway – British Final – 7:30pm, BT Sport 1
NCAA Championship – Action from game one NCAA men’s College World Baseball Series, 7pm and midnight, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Posted: 19th June 2017