MONDAY 3rd JULY 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
MONDAY 03 JULY 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Monday July 3rd
UEFA European U-19 Championship (Group B):
Bulgaria v England, 3:30pm
Germany v Netherlands, 6pm, Eurosport 2
———————————————-
HORSERACING
The Monday line-up is:
Pontefract, 2pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 13-4-8-12-5-8 & 12. The card contains the £20,000 Spindrifter Conditions Stakes (2:30pm); top jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan, William Buick, Danny Tudhope, PJ McDonald, Tony Hamilton and Andrew Mullen
Wolverhampton, 2:15pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 12-5-5-7-7-9 & 13; top jockeys include Jim Crowley, Silvestre De Sousa, Luke Morris, Martin Dwyer, Tom Eaves, John Egan and David Probert
Windsor, 6:00pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 16-5-9-8-10-16 & 14; top jockeys in action include James Doyle, Silvestre De Sousa, Fran Berry, Tom Queally, Pat Cosgrave, David Probert, Jamie Spencer, Tom Marquand, Sean Levey and Richard Kingscote
Hamilton, 6:15pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 7-6-10-8-9-7 & 13; the card contains the £15,000 Chatelherault Handicap (7:45pm); top jockeys include Joe Fanning, Ben Curtis, Graham Lee, Paul Mulrennan, Danny Tudhope, Josephine Gordon, Dougie Costello and Phillip Makin
They also race in France at Maisons-Laffitte (12:47pm, see below) and in Germany at Hamburg(4:55pm, see below); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 7:15pm, in Chile
At Hamburg in Germany, there is a Group 3 race for 3yo+ fillies and mares at 6:55pm; at Maisons-Laffitte (first race, 12:47pm) in France, there is a Listed race on the card at 2:55pm
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is Fairview (11:30am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Monday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – PERRY BARR
11:11am – SWINDON
2:08pm – MONMORE
2:18pm – SHEFFIELD
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:38pm – ROMFORD
6:59pm – YOUGHAL
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 16 of the season, next games:
Friday 7 July
Adelaide Crows v Western Bulldogs, 10:20am
Saturday 8 July
Hawthorn v GWS Giants, 4:45am – Collinwood v Essendon, 5:10am – Sydney Swans v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Brisbane Lions v Geelong Cats,10:25am – St Kildea v Richmond, 10:25am
Sunday 9 July
North Melbourne v Freemantle, 4:10am – Carlton v Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v Port Adelaide, 5:40am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 10 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 7:10pm on Monday to 3:10am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Mon night/early Tue morning
Live games:
Baltimore Orioles @ Milwaukee Brewers, 7:10pm, BT Sport ESPN
Boston Red Sox @ Texas Rangers, 01:00am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Mon night/early Tue morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fights coming up
Saturday July 8
Two unbeaten UK prospects Josh Taylor v Ohara Davies go head to head in the Braehead Arena in Glasgow
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Monday July 3
County Championship Division One –Surrey v Hampshire, 11am –Yorkshire v Somerset , 11am – Warwickshire v Middlesex, 11am – all games are four-day games
County Championship Division Two – Derbyshire v Durham, 11am – Gloucestershire v Glamorgan, 11am –Kent v Northamptonshire , 11am – all games are four-day games
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
The blue riband event of cycling, the Tour de France, runs from July 1st to July 23rd; stage three, a flat 203.5km journey from Dusseldorf, Germany, to Liege, Belgium
Live coverage:
Coverage of stage three 10:55am, TG4 – 11am, ITV4 – 11am, Eurosport 1
From the track calendar:
Russian National Track Championships Junior & U23 – July 4-9
6 Giorni delle Rose – Fiorenzuola 2017 – July 6-11
Japan Track Cup I – July 7
Iranian National Championships – July 8-17
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
Then the Shanghai Darts Masters, Pullman Hotel, Shanghai, July 6-7; reigning champion: Michael van Gerwen
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 race is the Austria Grand Prix, July 07-09
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Wednesday 5 July
Leinster U21HC final
Wexford v Kilkenny, Nowlan Park, 7.30pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – Dubai Duty Free Irish Open (Hosted by the Rory Foundation), Portstewart Golf Club, Northern Ireland, July 6-9
USPGA Tour – The Greenbrier Classic, The Old White Course, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, USA, July 6-9
LPGA Tour – Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, Thornberry Creek, USA, July 6-9
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), is the Constellation SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Baltimore, Maryland, USA, July 13-16
On the European Seniors Tour, it is the Swiss Seniors Open, at Golf Club Bad Ragaz, July 7-9, in which Nick Faldo is set to play
————————————————————–
HOCKEY
No key games scheduled today
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY
No key games scheduled today
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Thursday 6 July
Super League – Wakefield Trinity v Castleford Tigers, 8pm
Friday 7 July
Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Widnes Vikings, 8pm – St Helens v Hull FC, 8pm – Warrington Wolves v Leigh Centurions, 8pm
NRL – Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs, 10:50am
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Friday 7 July
Super Rugby – Reds v Brumbies, 10:45am, and Western Force v Melbourne Rebels, 12:55pm
Saturday 8 July
Lions Tour – Third and final Test – New Zealand v The Lions, 8:35am
Super Rugby – Waratahs v Los Jaguares, 10:45am, Bulls v Southern Kings, 4:15pm, and Stormers v Sunwolves, 6:30pm
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
The World Cup taking place in China – July 3-9
Coverage of Day One, 12:30pm Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Then it is:
Wimbledon – July 3 to July 16 – the latest Grand Slam event and the only one played on grass, coverage of opening day on BBC2 from 11:30am and BBC1 from 1:45pm. Eir Sport 1- 11:30am
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Posted: 3rd July 2017