Monday 30 October 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Monday 30 October 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Premier League – Burnley v Newcastle, 8pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Premier League ROI
La Liga – Espanyol v Real Betis, 8pm, Sky Sports Football – Las Palmas v Deportivo La Coruna, 8pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button
Serie A – Verona v Inter Milan, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1 and eir Sport 1
Bundesliga 2 – VFL Bochum v Fortuna Dusseldorf, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Portimonense v Vitoria Futebol Clube Setubal, 8pm
MLS – There is a match scheduled to be live on Sky Sports Mix at 9pm
**NB There are Champions League games on Tuesday and Wednesday this week and Europa League games on Thursday
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Monday line-up is:
Redcar, 12pm – Eight races, which includes three two 2yo races and two divisions of the apprentice handicap; field-sizes are 14-15-7-9-19-12-11 and 11; jockeys in action include Paul Mulrennan, Tom Eaves, Phillip Makin, Graham Lee, Oisin Murphy, Tony Hamilton, Joe Fanning, Franny Norton and David Allan; Joe Fanning’s rides include the William Haggas-trained newcomer Tallow (12pm), a half-sister to the Group 2 & 3 and Grade 1 winner Lahaleeb, who also finished second in the Irish 1,000 Guineas, and Mark Johnston’s Sea Youmzain (1:05pm), who showed plenty of promise when second on her Leicester debut
Leicester, 12:15pm – Eight races, which includes four two 2yo races and a ‘Gentleman Amateur Riders’ race; field-sizes are 10-17-9 (which is the £30,000 Sir Gordon Richards Handicap)-10 (which is the £20,000 Hoby Handicap)-8-10-10 and 13; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Fran Berry, Danny Tudhope, PJ McDonald, Paul Mulrennan and Jamie Spencer
Wexford, 1pm – The feature race is the €28,500 M.W. Hickey Memorial Chase (Listed Race) at 3:20pm, in which Tiger Roll and A Genie In Abottle catch the eye from among the five runners; the Punchestown Grade 1 Goffs Land Rover Bumper third Early Doors makes his hurdling debut in the maiden hurdle that opens the card; field-sizes on the card are 14 (plus 3 reserves)-9-10-14 (plus 2 reserves)-5-11 and 7; jockeys in action include Mark Walsh, Sean Flanagan, Paul Townend, Robbie Power, Andrew Lynch, Danny Mullins and Jack Kennedy
Galway, 1:10pm – Willie Mullins unbeaten (in three bumpers) Ainsi Va La Vie makes her hurdling debut in the mares’ maiden hurdle that opens the card; Noel Meade’s smart bumper performer Half The Odds lines up against her; Willie runs Tramore maiden hurdle winner Hey Little Boy in what looks a decent novice hurdle at 3:30pm; the bumper has attracted 16 entries, including Gordon Elliott’s Navan third/Fairyhouse second, Moonlight Escape; field-sizes on the card are 9-8-8-17-8-14 and 16; jockeys in action include Ruby Walsh, Barry Geraghty, Davy Russell, Jonathan Moore, Keith Donoghue, Bryan Cooper, JJ Slevin, Denis O’Regan and Rachael Blackmore
Ayr, 1:30pm – A six-race jumping card, with field-sizes of 10-8-10-11-5 and 6; the final race is the bumper, in which Olly Murphy and Richard Johnson team up with Dunkereen; other jockeys riding on the card include Paddy Brennan, Derek Fox, Brian Hughes, Henry Brooke, Danny Cook and James Bowen; runners from Ireland on the card are Stuart Crawford’s Airdrigh (1:30pm, jockey TBC) and Backinthesaddle (2:40pm, Brian Hughes) and John McConnell’s Pat’s Pearl (2:05pm, James Bowen)
They also race in India at Mysore (10:35am), in Germany at (:pm); later in the shops it is Philadelphia(4:55pm) in the USA and Valparaiso (6:50pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Laurel Park, 4:30pm, Mahoning Valley, 4:45pm, Finger Lakes, 5:10pm, Zia Park, 6:10pm, Portland Meadows, 7pm, and Turf Paradise, 7:55pm
The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (10:20am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Monday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – Perry Barr
11:11am – Swindon
2:08pm – Monmore
2:18pm – Sheffield
6:28pm – Nottingham
6:33pm – Yarmouth
6:39pm – Romford
6:59pm – Youghal
The next live Sky meeting is the William Hill St Leger meeting at Perry Barr on Wednesday November 8th
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
The final game of Week 8 is Denver Broncos @ Kansas City Chiefs, 12:30am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Week 9 begins on Thursday with Buffalo Bills @ New York Jets, 12:25am – i.e. late Thursday night/early Friday morning
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The World Series between Los Angeles Dodgers v Houston Astros is as follows:
Game 5, Sunday October 29, if required, 12:20am – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning – the best-of-seven series was tied 2-2 after game 4
Game 6, Tuesday October 31, 12:20am – i.e. late Tuesday night/early Wednesday morning
Game 7, Wednesday November 1, if required – i.e. late Wednesday night/early Thursday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are eleven NBA matches today, with start times ranging from 11:30pm on Monday to 2:30am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Live:
Boston Celtics v San Antonio Spurs, 11:30pm, BT Sport 1
Los Angeles Clippers v Golden State Warriors, 2:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Coming up:
Saturday November 4 – Deontay Wilder v Bermane Stiverne, WBC Heavyweight Champion Deontay Wilder faces Bermane Stiverne for the second time in his career. Stiverne was outclassed by Wilder back in 2015 but is the only man to go the distance with the unbeaten American in his career so far.
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Test Match – Zimbabwe v West Indies, 7:30am, day two of five
———————-–—————————————
DARTS
Coming up on the PDC calendar:
Nov 3 – Nov 5 – Ladbrokes World Series of Darts Finals, Braehead Arena, Glasgow
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 Grand Prix is the Brazilian Grand Prix, in Sao Paulo, which runs from November 10-12
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Tonight on eir Sport 2 at 6pm is the Dublin Senior Club Football Championship final from Parnell Park, Ballymun Kickhams v St Vincent’s
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, Las Vegas, NV, USA, Nov 2-5
PGA European Tour – Turkish Airlines Open, Regnum Carya Golf Resort, Anyalya, Turkey, Nov 2-5
USLPGA Tour – Toto Japan Classic, Ibaraki, Japan, Nov 2-5
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are eight NHL matches today, with start times ranging from 11pm on Monday night to 2:30am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Live:
Columbus Blue Jackets v Boston Bruins, 11pm, eir Sport 2
Vancouver Canucks v Dallas Stars, 2am, eir Sport 2 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next games:
Friday 3 November
Rugby League World Cup – Australia v France, 9am
Saturday 4 November
Rugby League World Cup – New Zealand v Scotland, 4am – Samoa v Tonga, 6:30am – England v Lebanon, 9am
Sunday 5 November
Rugby League World Cup – Italy v USA, 6am – Papua New Guinea v Ireland, 6am – Fiji v Wales, 8:30am
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Friday 3 November
Anglo-Welsh Cup – Worcester v Sale Sharks, 7:45pm
Pro14 – Glasgow Warriors v Leinster – Munster v Dragons – Scarlets v Benetton Rugby – All 7:35pm
There are more fixtures on Saturday and Sunday (see the Upcoming Sport file)
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Under way is the International Championship in Daqing, China, running from October 29th to November 5th – day 2 is live on Eurosport 1 at 6:30am and 11:30pm
————————————————————–
TENNIS
ATP Rolex Paris Masters, Paris, France Oct 30- Nov 6, day one, 10am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Arena
WTA Elite Trophy, Zhuhai, China, Oct 30 to Nov 5
————————————————————–
Posted: 30th October 2017