MONDAY 29th MAY 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
MONDAY 29th MAY 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Monday May 29
Championship final – Reading v Huddersfield, 3pm, from Wembley Stadium, live on Sky Sports 1
Eintracht Braunschweig v Wolfsburg, 7:15pm, BT Sport 2 – a Bundesliga relegation play-off game; Wolfsburg lead 1-0 from the first leg
The FIFA U-20 World Cup runs from 20 May to 11 June, with the majority of the games live on Eurosport 1 and Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Monday line-up is:
Huntingdon, 12:30pm – the card starts with a conditional jockeys’ handicap hurdle; field-sizes are 6-7-10-5-7-5 and 6; jockeys in action include Noel Fehily, Leighton Aspell, Richie McLernon, Harry Skelton, Tom Scudamore, Jerry McGrath, Nico de Boinville and Wayne Hutchinson
Redcar, 12:45pm – the feature is the £25,000 Racing UK Zetland Gold Cup (3:35pm); field-sizes are 12-10-11-11-8-10 and 12; jockeys in action include Paul Hanagan, PJ McDonald, Martin Dwyer, Phillip Makin, Jason Hart, Paul Mulrennan, Danny Tudhope, David Allan, Connor Beasley, Joe Fanning, Tom Eaves, James Sullivan, Andrea Atzeni and Shane Gray,
Windsor, 1:45pm – the feature is £20,000 Sky Bet Windsor Sprint Series Handicap Qualifier (3:30pm); jockeys riding on the card include James Doyle, Sean Levey, Harry Bentley, David Probert, Richard Kingscote, Jamie Spencer, John Egan, Josephine Gordon, Shane Kelly and Liam Keniry
Chelmsford, 1:55pm – the most-valuable race is the £12,500 two-mile handicap at 3:40pm; field-sizes are 11-7-16-6-8-7 and 12; jockeys in action include Pat Cosgrave, Dane O’Neill, Tom Marquand, Dougie Costello, Luke Morris, Robert Winston and Franny Norton
Leicester, 2:05pm – The feature is a £20,000 handicap at 4:25pm; an apprentice race closes the card; field-sizes are 13-8-10-9-11-5 and 8; jockeys in action include Martin Harley, Oisin Murphy, Jim Crowley, Frankie Dettori, Fran Berry, William Buick, Tony Hamilton, Pat Dobbs, Graham Lee and Martin Lane
Cartmel, 2:10pm – the feature is the £20,000 Oakmere Homes Handicap Hurdle at 3:20pm; field-sizes are 9-15-8-6-8-9 and 13; the finale is a hunters’ chase; jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Will Kennedy, Aidan Coleman, Henry Brooke, Sean Bowen and Derek Fox
Ballinrobe, 6pm – A jumping card, with a €30,000 mares handicap hurdle at 7pm, which is sponsored by Monroe’s Live; field-sizes are 15 (plus 2 reserves)-8-10-16 (plus 3 reserves)- 16 (plus 3 reserves)-10 and 15; jockeys riding on the card include Ruby Walsh, Bryan Cooper, Denis O’Regan, David Mullins, Paul Townend, Andrew Lynch, Phillip Enright, Rachael Blackmore, Sean Flanagan and Patrick Mullins
They also race in the USA at Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Monmouth Park, 5:50pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, Santa Anita, 9pm, and Lousiana Downs, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is Fairview (11:45am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Monday line-up is as follows:
10:31am – HALL GREEN
10:38am – MONMORE
2:18pm – SHEFFIELD
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:33pm – YARMOUTH
6:39pm – ROMFORD
6:59pm – YOUGHAL
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 11 of the season
Thursday 01 June
Port Adelaide v Hawthorn, 10:20am
Friday 02 June
Geelong Cats v Adelaide Crows, 10:50am
Saturday 03 June
Gold Coast Suns v West Coast Eagles, 4:45am – GWS Saints v Essendon, 7:35am – North Melbourne v Richmond, 10:25am
Sunday 04 June
Fremantle v Collingwood, 5:40am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Monday to 2:07am on Tuesday morning – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Live games:
New York Yankees @ Baltimore Orioles, 6pm, BT Sport 3
Washington Nationals @ San Francisco Giants, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN
Detroit Tigers @ Kansas City Royals, midnight on Monday, live on BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The NBA Finals schedule is as follows (Golden State Warriors v Cleveland Cavaliers):
Game 1: Thursday June 1st – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning
Game 2: Sunday June 4th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning – live on BT Sport 1
Game 3: Wednesday June 7th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morning
Game 4: Friday June 9th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning
Game 5 (if required): Monday June 12th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 2am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning
Game 6 (if required): Thursday June 15th – Golden State Warriors @ Cleveland Cavaliers, 2am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morning
Game 7 (if required): Sunday June 18th – Cleveland Cavaliers @ Golden State Warriors, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morning
Live games:
As above
Also, from the NCAA Championship, action from the Division 1 Baseball Championship is live on BT Sport ESPN at 6pm
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
The 2017 European Championships run from June 14-26, from Kharkiv in the Ukraine
This week’s fights include:
See above link
————————————————————–
CRICKET
County Division One – (final day of four-day games, beginning at 11am) – Essex v Surrey and Somerset v Hampshire
County Division Two – four games, all at 11am (final day)
ODI Series 2017 – England v South Africa, 11am, Sky Sports 2
Tour Match 2017 – Derbyshire v South Africa A, 11am
ICC Champions Trophy 2017 Warm-Up – Australia v Pakistan, 10:30am
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Skoda – Tour de Luxembourg, May 31 – June 04
From the track calendar:
National Track Championship – Frankfurt/Oder, Germany, June 07-11
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4, live on Sky Sports
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Canadian Grand Prix, June 9-11
It will be followed by the Azerbaijan Grand Prix, June 23-25
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Wednesday 31 May
Leinster U21HC quarter-finals
Kildare v Carlow, Newbridge, 7.30pm
Wexford v Offaly, Wexford Park, 7.30pm
Meath or Westmeath v Laois, TBC, 7.30pm
Kilkenny v Dublin, Nowlan Park, 7.30pm – TG4
Saturday 3 June
Leinster SFC quarter-final
Carlow v Dublin, O’Moore Park, 7pm – Sky Sports
Sunday 4 June
Munster SHC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 4pm – Sky Sports
Leinster SFC quarter-finals
Louth v Meath, Parnell Park, 3pm
Laois v Kildare, O’Connor Park, 3pm
Ulster SFC quarter-final
Down v Armagh, Pairc Esler, 2pm – RTE
Munster U25HC semi-final
Limerick v Clare, Semple Stadium, 2pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
European Tour – The Nordea Masters, Barseback G&CC, Malmo, Sweden, June 01-04
USPGA Tour – The Memorial Tournament – Presented by Nationwide, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio, USA, June 01-04
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ShopRite LPGA Classic – Presented by Acer, Galloway, New Jersey, June 02-04
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Principal Charity Classic, Wakonda Club, Des Moines, IA, USA, June 09-11
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the European Tour Properties Senior Classic, Linna GC, Finland, June 21-23
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
The Stanley Cup best-of-seven finals series begins on Monday May 29th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn – live on eir Sport 2
Game 2: Wednesday May 31, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn
Game 3: Saturday June 3rd, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morn
Game 4: Monday June 5th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morn
Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Thurs night/early Fri morn
Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th, Pittsburgh Penguins @ Nashville Predators, 1am – i.e. late Sun night/early Mon morn
Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th, Nashville Predators @ Pittsburgh Penguins, 1am – i.e. late Wed night/early Thurs morn
Live:
As above
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Monday 29 May
Super League – Warrington Wolves v Salford Red Devils, 3pm – Widnes Vikings v Leeds Rhinos, 3pm – Wigan Warriors v Wakefield Trinity, 3pm – Leigh Centurions v Castleford Tigers, 4pm, Sky Sports 3 – Catalans Dragons v Hull FC, 7pm, Sky Sports 1
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Thursday 01 June
Ulster v Barbarians, 7:30pm, Kingspan Stadium, Belfast
Friday 02 June
Super Rugby – Crusaders v Highlanders, 3:35am – Blues v Reds, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1
Saturday 03 June
British & Irish Lions Tour – Provincial Union XV v British and Irish Lions, 8:35am, Sky Sports 1
Super Rugby – Chiefs v Waratahs, 6:05am, Sky Sports 3 – Brumbies v Melbourne Rebels, 10:45am, Sky Sports Mix – Western Force v Hurricanes, 12:55pm, Sky Sports 3
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
TBC
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Current tournaments:
The French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, runs from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 – today’s action is live on ITV4 and Eurosport 1 at 9:30am and at 10am on Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Americas Cup Sailing Qualifying – 6pm, BT Sport 1
ANZ Netball – Magic v Tactix, 8:40am, Sky Sports Mix
Netball Superleague – Manchester Thunder v Team Bath, 7:30pm, Sky Sports Mix
Posted: 29th May 2017