Monday 29 January 2018
SPORTS PREVIEW
Monday 29 January 2018
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Monday Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Monday Jan 29
Scottish Cup – Albion Rovers v St Johnstone, 7:45pm
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Pacos Ferreira v Feirense, 7pm – Portimonense v Rio Ave, 7pm – Belenenses v Benfica, 9pm
La Liga – Celta Vigo v Real Betis, 8pm, Sky Sports Mix
Northern Irish Premiership – Cliftonville v Glenavon, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football
Bundesliga 2 – VFL Bochum v Arminia Bielefeld, 7:30pm, BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
Today’s meetings:
Hereford, 1:40pm – The last race on the card is a hunters’ chase; field-sizes on the card are 12 (a maiden hurdle)-7 (a beginners’ chase)-12 (a handicap hurdle)-5 (the £17,259 Westons Cider Chase , a novices’ limited handicap)-8 (the £23,190 Darren Linn Memorial Handicap Chase)-11 (a bumper) and 13 (a hunters’ chase)
Plumpton, 1:55pm – It is At The Races day at the track, with the feature on a six-race card being the £11,000 Follow @AtTheRaces on Twitter Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle (a series qualifier) at 3:25pm (race 4 at 3:25pm); field-sizes are 10-10-4-8-6 and 11
Wolverhampton, 4:50pm – The card starts with two races for Amateur Riders; field-sizes are 12-11-6-6 (which is a £27,000 fillies’ handicap)-6-5 and 12
They also race in India at Hyderabad (10:25am) and in France at Cagnes-Sur-Mer (11:25am, an eight-race flat card); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA and Club Hipico (5:30pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Louisiana Downs, 7pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8:30pm
The South African meeting was scheduled to be Flamingo Park but it has been abandoned
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
Today’s line-up:
11:01am – CENTRAL PARK
11:03am – PERRY BARR
11:09am – HENLOW
11:11am – SWINDON
2:06pm – MONMORE
2:08pm – SHEFFIELD
2:12pm – ROMFORD
6:22pm – YARMOUTH
6:27pm – DONCASTER
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:33pm – HARLOW
6:56pm – YOUGHAL
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota – New England Patriots v Philadelphia Eagles
College Football:
No games listed as live in Ire/UK
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are six NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Monday to 2am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Live games:
No games listed as live in Ire/UK
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Notre Dame Fighting Irish @ Duke Blue Devils, midnight on Monday, BT Sport ESPN
Kansas Jayhawks @ Kansas State Wildcats, 2am on Tuesday, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
This week’s fights include –
Gilberto Ramirez, the WBO super-middleweight champion v Habib Ahmed, a top-five 5 world-rated contender – Sat 3 Feb in Texas
Ben Jones v Reece Bellotti for the Commonwealth featherweight title, Sat 3 Feb, O2 Arena, London, where topping the bill is Lawrence Okolie v Isaac Chamberlain in a cruiserweight contest
Ronald Ellis v Junior Younan – both fighters are unbeaten super-middleweights – Friday 2 February, Sloan, Iowa, USA
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Monday Jan 29
Under-19 World Cup, second semi-final – Australia v Afghanistan, 9:30pm – live coverage is on Sky Sports Cricket from 9:25pm and Sky Sports Main Event from 11pm
————————————————————-
DARTS
Coming up:
Premier League – 3Arena, Dublin, Week 1, Thursday, February 1st
February 2nd – UK Open Qualifier 1, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
February 3rd – UK Open Qualifier 2, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
February 4th – UK Open Qualifier 3, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Midweek games:
Tuesday 30 January
Sigerson Cup round 1
Queen’s v IT Tralee, The Dub, 2pm
UL v Cork IT, UL Grounds, 2pm
Fitzgibbon Cup round 3
UCD v Cork IT, Belfield, 7pm
Wednesday 31 January
Sigerson Cup round 1
St Mary’s v UUJ, St Mary’s, 2pm
DkIT v DCU, TBC, 7pm
Garda College v UCC, TBC, 7pm
DIT v IT Carlow, Grangegorman, 7pm
Thursday 1 February
Fitzgibbon Cup round 3
Mary I v NUIG, Mary I Grounds, 2pm
Trinity College v IT Carlow, Santry Avenue, 2pm
WIT v UL, WIT, 7pm
Garda College v LIT, Templetuohy, 7pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Waste Management Phoenix Open, TPC Scottsdale, Arizona, USA, February 1-4
PGA European Tour – Maybank Championship, Saujana G&CC, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, February 1-4
USLPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ISPS Handa Women’s Australian Open, Adelaide, Australia, February 15-18
USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11
Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
The NHL season continues with matches this week on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Sunday
Live games:
N/A
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next up:
Super League returns on Thursday Feb 01 with the following matches:
Super League – Warrington Wolves v Leeds Rhinos, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Arena – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm
—————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next ….
Six Nations Rugby Championship – Round 1
Saturday 3 February – Wales v Scotland, 2:15pm, and France v Ireland, 4:45pm, both games on BBC and TV3
Sunday 4 February – Italy v England, 3pm, ITV and TV3
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
China Open Qualifiers, Jan 27-30 – Barnsley, England
German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
WTA St Petersburgh Ladies Trophy, St Petersburgh, Russia, Jan 29 to Feb 4 – day one action is live on BT Sport 1 at 10am
WTA Taiwan Open, Taipei City, Taiwan, Jan 29 to Feb 4 – day two action is live on BT Sport 2 at 4am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Davis Cup World Group Round One, Feb 2nd to Feb 4th:
Australia v Germany – Belgium v Hungary – Croatia v Canada – France v Netherlands – Japan v Italy – Kazakhstan v Switzerland – Derbia v USA – Spain v Britain
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Cycling – Six Day Berlin, day 4, 8pm, Eurosport 2
Posted: 28th January 2018