Monday 28 August 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Monday 28 August 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Monday August 28
National League – 12 games, all at 3pm, except for AFC Fylde v Barrow, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1
National League North – 11 games, all at 3pm
National League South – 11 games, all at 3pm
FA Cup Qualifying, Preliminary Round Replay – Maine Road v Abbey Hey, 7:45pm
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Portimonense v Maritimo, 8pm
German Bundesliga 2 – Kaiserslautern v Eintracht Braunschweig, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3
Argentine Primera Division – Newell’s Old Boys v Union Santa Fe, 11:05pm
———————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Monday line-up is:
Southwell, 12:30pm – eight races – six handicaps plus a 2yo race and a 3yo+ maiden – with field-sizes of 14-8-11-10-14-14-14 and 11; jockeys in action include Graham Lee, Andrew Mullen, Stevie Donohoe, Cam Hardie, Luke Morris, Dougie Costello, Royston Ffrench, Connor Beasley, Sammy Jo Bell, Jack Garritty and Jason Hart
Chepstow, 12:45pm – eight races – five handicaps, one seller, and two 2yo Plus10 Bonus races – with field-sizes of 12-11-8-6-8-10-13 and 13; the feature is the £20,000 Sir Gordon Richards Handicap (sponsored by the Oakgrove Stud, 4pm); jockeys riding on the card include Sean Levey, Fran Berry, Steve Drowne, John Egan, Martin Dwyer, Timmy Murphy, Shane Kelly, Fergus Sweeney, Sam Hitchcott, Dane O’Neill, Martin Lane, David Egan, Hollie Doyle and Charlie Bishop
Epsom, 2:05pm – seven races – five handicaps (one of them for male amateurs in the Amateurs’ Derby at 3:50pm, in which Derek O’Connor rides Hollywood Road for Don Cantillon) – a 2yo race and a 3yo+ Conditions Stakes race; the feature is the £20,000 Caspian Prince Handicap (3:15pm) and there are £15,000 races at 4:20pm and 4:55pm; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Joe Fanning, Oisin Murphy, Pat Cosgrave, Andrea Atzeni, Liam Keniry, Harry Bentley, Josephine Gordon, Robert Winston, Pat Dobbs and Richard Kingscote
Ripon, 2:10pm – seven races – four handicaps (including an amateur riders’ race at 5:35pm), a seller (which opens the card), a 3-4yo maiden race and the big race, the £30,000 (Listed) Longines Irish Champions Weekend EBF Ripon Champion 2yo Trophy (4:30pm); also on the card is the £20,000 Ripon Rowells Handicap (3:55pm); field-sizes are 10-11-9-10-8-6 and 10; jockeys riding on the card include Martin Harley, Paul Hanagan, Ben Curtis, Silvestre de Sousa, PJ McDonald, Tom Marquand, David Allan, Kevin Stott, Phillip Makin, Danny Tudhope, Franny Norton, Jim Crowley, Tom Eaves, Dougie Costello and Shane Gray.
Cartmel, 2:20pm – a seven-race jumps card with field sizes of 5-4-6-7-7-6-10. The card’s feature races are the £25,000 Coral Handicap Hurdle (5:10pm), a £20,000 handicap chases at 3:30pm and 4:05pm. In the first of the £20,000 chases, trainer Paul Nicholls runs Bagad Bihoue, one of three runners he has on the card. He is unbeaten in four races over fences but this will represent his toughest test to date. Ireland’s Noel Kelly runs Loughview Laddie in the finale (5:45pm; Derek Fox rides). Jockeys in action on the card include Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Noel Fehily, Aidan Coleman, Sam Twiston-Davies, Gavin Sheehan, Sean Bowen and Will Kennedy
Downpatrick, 3:00pm – A seven-race jumps card which begins with a Maiden Hurdle over 2m 2f and ends with a National Hunt Flat Race over 2m 2f. Willie Mullins and Ruby Walsh team up in the opener with Didero Vallis who ran four times as a 3yo on the flat in France, finishing 3rd on all four occasions include in a Group 2 at Maisons-Laffitte and a Group 3 at Nantes – Ruby also has a ride for Peter Fahey on Small World (4:10pm). Other jockeys riding on the card include Davy Russell, Mark Walsh, Robbie Power, Sean Flanagan, Andrew Lynch, Danny Mullins, Paul Townend and Jack Kennedy, who has two rides as he continues his return from injury
Roscommon, 4:25pm – An eight-race flat card, with field sizes of 8-10-15 (plus 2 reserves)-15 (plus 3 reserves)-14 (plus 1 reserve)-5-14 and 15. The card begins with a Maiden over 7f where Aidan O’Brien runs Mount Wellington (still a maiden after six races). The card ends with a Handicap (45-70) over 1m 3f. Jockeys on the card include Kevin Manning, Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Colm O’Donoghue, Donnacha O’Brien, Shane Foley, Billy Lee, Declan McDonogh, Colm O’Donoghue and Chris Hayes
They also race in Deauville in France (11:25am) Finger Lakes in the USA, (6:10pm) and in Club Hipicoin Chile (6:15pm)
There is also an international card from Hyderabad in India (10:30am)
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Thistledown, 6:40pm, Louisiana Downs (9:15pm)
The South African meeting is Fairview (midday)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Monday line-up is as follows:
10:31am – Perry Barr
10:38am – Monmore
2:18pm – Sheffield
6:28pm – Nottingham
6:33pm – Yarmouth
6:39pm – Romford
6:59pm – Youghal
The next live Sky dogs fixture is the Coral Champion Stakes meeting from Romford, Weds August 30, 7pm, Sky Sports Action, followed by the Betfred Steel City Cup meeting from Sheffield, Tuesday September 5, 7pm, Sky Sports Action
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 10 games taking place today, with start times ranging from Midnight on Monday to 3:10am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday evening/early Tuesday morning
Live:
Cleveland Indians @ New York Yankees, 12:05am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Tampa Bay Rays @ Kansas City Royals, 1:15am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fight coming up:
Saturday September 9, 2017 – Gennady Golovkin vs Canelo Alvarez, much anticipated Middleweight title fight from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas – Kazakhstan’s Golovkin (37-0, 33 KOs) will defend his middleweight titles against Alvarez, the biggest boxing star in Mexico. Alvarez, whose only loss was at the hands of Floyd Mayweather Jr, is coming off a lopsided win over Julio Cesar Chavez Jr last month in Las Vegas.
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Monday August 28
TEST Series 2017 – Bangladesh v Australia, 5am, day 2 (of 5)
TEST Series 2017 – England v West Indies, 11am, day 4 (of 5), of second test, 10:30am Sky Sports Main Event / Sky Sports Cricket
County Championship Division 1 – all at 11am (day one of 4) – Surrey v Middlesex – Essex v Somerset– Lancashire v Warwickshire
County Championship Division 2 – all at 11am (day one of 4) – Glamorgan v Sussex – Durham v Derbyshire – Nottinghamshire v Northamptonshire – Worcestershire v Gloucestershire – Kent v Leicestershire
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Vuelta a Espana – Today is a rest day; the race resumes on Tuesday with 164.8km journey through the mountains from Caravaca de la Cruz to Alhama de Murcia, 2pm, Eurosport 2
From the track calendar:
Track Sea Games Kuala Lumpur 2017, Aug 27-29
Elite Pan American Track Cycling Championships – Trinidad and Tobago, Aug 30 to Sept 03
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands
Unibet Champions League of Darts, Sept 16-17
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3
Followed by the Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay, Sept 15-17
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 2 September
All-Ireland Ladies SFC semi-final
Cork v Mayo, TBC, 4.45pm – TG4
All-Ireland Ladies IFC semi-final
Sligo v Tyrone, TBC, 3pm – TG4
Sunday 3 September
All-Ireland SHC final
Galway v Waterford, Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky
All-Ireland MHC final
Cork v Galway, Croke Park, 1.15pm – TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
PGA Tour – Dell Technologies Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, MA, Fri Sept 01 to Mon Sept 04
European Tour – D&D REAL Czech Masters, Albatross Golf Resort, Prague, Czech Rep, Thurs Aug 31 to Sun Sept 03
LPGA Tour – Cambia Portland Classic Presented By JTBC, Portland, OR, Aug 31 to Sept 03
On the Seniors Tour – Travis Perkins Masters, Woburn GC, Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom, England, Fri Sept 01 to Sun Sept 03
On the Champions Tour – Shaw Charity Classic, Canyon Meadows G&CC, Calgary, AB, Canada, Fri Sept 01 to Sun Sept 03
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
The new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Thursday 31 August
Betfred Super League – Leeds Rhinos v Hull FC, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena
NRL – North Queensland v Brisbane Broncos, 10:50am
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Wednesday 30 August
Mitre 10 Cup – Auckland v Waikato, 8:35am
Thursday 31 August
Mitre 10 Cup – Bay Of Plenty v Wellington 8:35am
Friday 1 September
Mitre 10 Cup – Hawkes Bay v Canterbury, 8:35am
Aviva Premiership – Gloucester v Exeter, 7:45pm – Newcastle Falcons v Worcester, 7:45pm
Guinness Pro14 – Cardiff Blues v Edinburgh, 7:35pm – Munster v Treviso, 7:35pm – Ulster v Cheetahs, 7:35pm
Currie Cup – Blue Bulls v Griquas, 6pm
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
The Six Red World Championship in Thailand runs from Sept 4-9
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
The latest Grand Slam tournament, US Open, runs from Monday August 28 to Sunday September 10
Live coverage of the opening day:Eurosport 1 – 3:30pm, 6pm, 9pm, midnight and 2am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morningEurosport 2 at 4pm and 2am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Speedway – Rye House Rockets v Poole Pirates, 7:30pm BT Sport 2
Universiade – Volleyball, 1pm, Eurosport 2
Extreme Sailing Series – 3pm, BT Sport 1
Posted: 28th August 2017