Monday 24 July 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Monday 24 July 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Monday July 24
International Champions Cup – Inter Milan v Lyon, 1pm, eir Sport 2
Airtricity League Premier Division – Finn Harps v Derry City, 8pm
Women’s UEFA European Championships – Belgium Women v Holland Women, 7:45pm – Norway Women v Denmark Women, 7:45pm, both live on Eurosport (one game on Eurosport 1 and one game on Eursoport 2)
———————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Monday line-up is:
Ayr, 1:55pm – seven races; an apprentice handicap closes the card; field-sizes are 9-11-11-14-12-10 and 7; jockeys in action include Graham Lee, Franny Norton, Kevin Stott, David Nolan, Paul Hanagan, Paul Mulrennan, PJ McDonald; Ireland is represented on the card by four Adrian Keatley runners (all of them to be ridden by Danny Sheehy), which are Sahreej (3:05pm), Cosy Club (3:40pm), Quiet Company (4:10pm) and Buzzy Boy (5:10pm); the most-valuable races are worth £8,500
Cartmel, 2:10pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 7-10-12-8-7-8 and 13, with £10,000 handicap chases at 4:25pm and 4:55pm; Ireland is represented in the 2:10pm race by Stuart Crawford’s Airdrigh (Andrew Lynch) and Shark Hanlon’s Who’s For Tea (Rachael Blackmore), at 3:20pm by Ronan McNally’s See Double You (Danny Mullins), at 3:55pm by Stuart Crawford’s Flycorn (Andrew Lynch), at 4:25pm by Shark Hanlon’s Smadynium (Rachael Blackmore), at 4:55pm by Stuart Crawford’s Yes Tom (Andrew Lynch) and at 5:25pm by Shark Hanlon’s Adarenna (Rachael Blackmore) and Stuart Crawford’s Novo Dawn (Andrew Lynch); other jockeys with rides on the card include Brian Hughes, Noel Fehily, Aidan Coleman, Will Kennedy, Sean Bowen, Henry Brooke, Richie McLernon and Derek Fox
Ballinrobe, 5:35pm – seven races for a flat card with field-sizes of 14-14 (plus one reserve)-10-6-14 (plus 3 reserves)-6 and 14; the feature is the €30,000 Win Big With Tote Handicap (7:05pm); jockeys in action include Colin Keane, Kevin Manning, Pat Smullen, Conor Hoban, Chris Hayes, Wayne Lordan, Billy Lee, Donnacha O’Brien, Leigh Roche, Declan McDonogh, Niall McCullagh, Gary Carroll and Ronan Whelan; there is a handicap race for apprentice riders at 7:35pm
Beverley, 5:55pm – seven races, with field-sizes of 12-12-15-9-12-16 and 17; the most-valuable race is the £10,000 Richard and Carol Hudson Handicap at 7:55pm; jockeys riding on the card include Luke Morris, Oisin Murphy, Connor Beasley, Jason Hart, John Egan, Andrew Mullen, Cam Hardie, Joe Fanning, Rachel Richardson, David Allan, Tom Eaves, Tony Hamilton, Ben Curtis, Danny Tudhope, Jack Garritty, Shane Gray, Nathan Evans, Barry McHugh and Phillip Makin
Windsor, 6:15pm – six races, with field-sizes of 15-8-13-10-16 and 10; there’s an £11,500 handicap at 7:45pm and a £10,000 fillies’ handicap at 6:45pm; jockeys in action include Robert Winston, Tom Marquand, Harry Bentley, in-form George Wood, Pat Cosgrave, David Probert, Fran Berry, Adam Kirby, William Buick, Jamie Spencer, Shane Kelly, Andrea Atzeni, Dane O’Neill, Richard Kingscote, Fergus Sweeney, Robert Tart, Charles Bishop, Stevie Donohoe and Liam Keniry
They also race in France at Chantilly (12:47pm) and in Germany at Mulheim (4:55pm); later in shops it is Philadelphia, 5:55pm, in the USA
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm, Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6:15pm, and Thistledown, 6:40pm, and Louisiana Downs, 9:15pm
The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Monday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – PERRY BARR
11:11am – SWINDON
2:08pm – MONMORE
2:18pm – SHEFFIELD
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:38pm – ROMFORD
6:59pm – YOUGHAL
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the Betfred Select Stakes on Wednesday July 26 at Nottingham
After this it will be the Coral Sussex Cup meeting at Hove on August 3
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 19 of the season
Friday 28 July
Hawthorn v Sydney Swans, 10:50am
Saturday 29 July
North Melbourne v Melbourne, 4:45am – GWS Giants v Fremantle, 5:10am – Port Adelaide v St Kilda, 7:05am – Gold Coat Suns v Richmond, 10:25am – Carlton v Geelong Cats, 10:25am
Sunday 30 July
Western Bulldogs v Essendon, 4:10am – West Coast Eagles v Brisbane Lions, 5:20am –Collingwood v Adelaide Crows, 6:20am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 13 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm on Monday to 3:15am on Tuesday, i.e. – late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Live:
Chicago White Sox @ Chicago Cubs, 7:20pm, BT Sport ESPN – the Chicago derby
Colorado Rockies @ St Louis Cardinals, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fights coming up:
Sat July 29th in Belfast
Carl Frampton v Andres Gutierrez in a world title eliminator; if Carl Frampton wins, he will fight Gary Russell for the WBC featherweight title
Sun July 30th
Adrien Broner v Mikey Garcia, 12 Rounds Super-Lightweight, Barclays Centre, Brooklyn, New York, midnight, Sky Sports
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Youth TEST Series 2017 – England U19’s v India U-19’s, 11am, day two
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Tour de Wallonie – stage three of the Europe Tour race, a 181.4km journey from Arlon to Houffalize in Belgium, 2:30pm, Eurosport 1 – the race ends on Wednesday
Tour Cycliste International de la Guadeloupe – July 28 to Aug 06
From the track calendar:
ITS Melbourne – DISC Grand Prix, Melbourne, Victoria, July 25-26
British Cycling National Junior Track Championships, Newport, Wales, July 31 to Aug 04
————————————————————–
DARTS
Coming up:
World Matchplay – July 22-30, Winter Gardens, Blackpool – Day three live from 7pm, Sky Sports Action and 7pm, Sky Sports Main Event
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race is the Hungarian Grand Prix, Budapest, July 28-30
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Wednesday 26 July
Munster U21HC final
Limerick v Cork, Gaelic Grounds, 7.30pm
Ulster U21HC final
Derry v Down, Corrigan Park, 7.30pm
Saturday 29 July
All-Ireland SFC Qualifiers Round 4B
Down v Monaghan, Croke Park, 5pm – SKY
Armagh v Kildare, Croke Park, 7pm – SKY
Sunday 30 July
All-Ireland SFC quarter-finals
Roscommon v Mayo, Croke Park, TBC – RTE
Kerry v Galway, Croke Park, TBC – RTE
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The Porsche European Open, Green Eagle Golf Course, Hamburg, Germany, July 27-30
USPGA Tour – the RBC Canadian Open, Glen Abbey GC, Oakville, Ontario, Canada, July 27-30
LPGA Tour – the Aberdeen Asset Management Ladies Scottish Open, North Ayrshire, Scotland, July 27-30
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour) and European Seniors Tour, is the SENIOR OPEN Championship, Royal Porthcawl GC, Bridgend, Wales, July 27-30
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY
No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Coming up….
Thursday 27 July
NRL – Penrith Panthers v Canterbury Bulldogs, 10:50am
Friday 28 July
NRL – New Zealand Warriors v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, 9am – Parramatta Eels v Brisbane Broncos, 10:50am
Saturday 29 July
Challenge Cup – Hull FC v Leeds Rhinos, 2:30pm
NRL – Newcastle v St George-Illawarra Dragons, 6am – South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canberra Raiders, 8:30am – Sydney Roosters v North Queensland, 10:30am
Sunday 23 July
Challenge Cup – Wigan Warriors v Salford Red Devils, 2:30pm
NRL – Melbourne Storm v Manly Sea Eagles, 5am – Gold Coast Titans v Wests Tigers, 7am
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Coming up….
Saturday 29 July
Currie Cup – Golden Lions v Griquas, 11am – Sharks v Pumas, 4pm
Sunday 30 July
Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Western Province, 1:30pm
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
The next key tournament is the World Games, Poland – July 24-30
Followed by the Camsing Global BVC International Challenge, Shenzhen, China, July 27-29
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP BB&T ATLANTA Open, Atlanta, Georgia, USA, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30
ATP Bet-at-home Open German Tennis Championships, Hamburg, Germany, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30, live on Sky Sports Main Event, 10am
ATP Credit Agricole Suisse Open Gstaad, Gstaad, Switzerland, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30
WTA Nanchang, Nanchang, China, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30 – day one, live on BT Sport 2 from 10am
WTA Collector Swedish Open, Bastad, Sweden, Mon July 24 – Sun July 30 – day one, live on BT Sport 1 at 2pm
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Swimming World Championships – day two, Danube Arena, Budapest, 4:30pm, BBC Two, and 8:30am and 4:30pm, Eurosport 1
Fencing World Championships – from Leipzig, Germany, day 6, live on Eurosport 2 at 3pm and 5pm
Speedway – SGB Premiership, Belle Vue Aces v Wolverhampton Wolves, 7:30pm, BT Sport 1
Canadian Football League – Ottawa Redbacks @ Toronto Argonauts, 12:30am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Posted: 24th July 2017