Monday 2 October 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Monday 2 October 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Northern Premier League – Stourbridge v Coalville Town, 7:45pm
Italian Serie B – Frosinone v Cremonese, 7:30pm
Bundesliga 2 – Fortuna Dusseldorf v MSV Duisburg, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3
Northern Irish Premiership – Glentoran v Crusaders, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Monday line-up is:
Newtown Abbot, 1:50pm – A six-race card, with field-sizes of 8-4-6-5-11 & 7, the Handicap Chase at 3:20pm (£10,100) is the most valuable race on the card. Top jockeys in action include Sam Twiston-Davies, Robbie Power, Tom Scudamore, Nick Scholfield, Gavin Sheehan and Noel Fehily (one ride, Green Or Black, 1:50pm).
Stratford, 2pm – A seven-race card, with field-sizes of 6-7-16-9-5-12 & 14, Irish trainer Noel Kelly sends over Dollys Destination (5pm, Noel McParlan) from his Co. Derry yard. Top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Aidan Coleman, Sean Bowen, Adrian Heskin, Harry Skelton and Nico de Boinville.
Bath, 2:10pm – Eight races, with the last one due off at 2:10pm; the card consists of (in this order) a 2yo race and seven handicaps, with the 3:20pm being for apprentice jockeys; field-sizes are 8-7-7-6-11-10-10 and 9; jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Josephine Gordon, Sean Levey, Martin Harley, Adam Kirby, Luke Morris, Tom Marquand and Connor Beasley
They also race in India at Hyderabad, (10:15am),; later in the shops it is Philadelphia, (5:55pm), in the USA
The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Finger Lakes, 6:10pm, Delaware Park, 6pm, Thistledown, 6:40pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm and Portland Meadows, 8pm
The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Monday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – PERRY BARR
11:11am – SWINDON
2:08pm – MONMORE
2:18am – SHEFFIELD
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:33pm – YARMOUTH
6:39pm – ROMFORD
6:58pm – YOUGHAL
The next live Sky card is on Tuesday October 3 at Central Park in Sittingbourne featuring the finals of the Kent Derby and Grand National
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 4
Monday October 2
Washington Redskins @ Kansas City Chiefs, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Mon night/early Tues morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled. The new NBA season will begin on October 17 and end on April 11, with a weeklong All-Star break
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
The next big bout is:
Anthony Crolla v Ricky Burns – Saturday October 7, Manchester Arena, live on Sky Sports – British lightweight battle between two fighters who have recently lost world titles. Anthony Crolla losing his WBA world lightweight belt to Jorge Linares in March and former three weight world champion Ricky Burns lost his WBA world super-lightweight title in April in a points defeat to Julius Indongo. Victory could mean contention for future title shots, where as the loser could be facing life in the boxing wilderness.
The undercard includes Sam Eggington v Mohamed Mimoune
On the same night Andrew Selby takes on Maximino Flores in York Hall, Bethnal Green, London and Chris Eubank Jr takes on Avni Yildirim in Stuttgart as part of the World Boxing Super Series.
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Monday Oct 2
TEST Series – South Africa v Bangladesh, 9am, fifth day in the first test, Sky Sports Cricket
TEST Series – Pakistan v Sri Lanka, 7am
JLT One-Day Cup 2017 – Tasmania v New South Wales, 3am
———————-–—————————————
DARTS
World Grand Prix, Citywest Hotel, Dublin Sunday 1 October – Monday 9 October, coverage of day two live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action at 7pm
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
Japan Grand Prix, the Suzuka Circuit, Oct 06 – Oct 08
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Sunday 8 October
All-Ireland Ladies JFC final replay
Derry v Fermanagh, TBC, TBC
Carlow SFC final
Eire Og v Rathvilly, Netwatch Cullen Park, 4pm
Cavan SFC final
Castlerahan v Cavan Gaels, Kingspan Breffni, TBC
Longford SFC final
Abbeylara v Mullinalaghta, Glennon Bros Pearse Park, 4pm
Ulster club SHC semi-finals
Dunloy (Antrim) v Slaughtneil (Derry), TBC, 2.30pm
Ballygalget (Down) v Lisbellaw (Fermanagh), TBC, 2.30pm
Kerry SHC final
Ballyduff v Lixnaw, Austin Stack Park, 3pm
Roscommon SHC final
Four Roads v Padraig Pearses, TBC, TBC
Tipperary SHC final
Borris-Ileigh v Thurles Sarsfields, Semple Stadium, TBC
———————————————-
GOLF
PGA Tour – Safeway Open, Silverado Resort and Spa North, Napa, California, Thur 5th October – Sun 8thOctober
European Tour – Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Old Course St. Andrews, Carnoustie, Scotland, Thur 5th October – Sun 8th October
LPGA Tour – Alisports Reignwood, Pine Valley GC, Beijing, Thur 5th October – Sun 8th October
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
The new season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Wednesday 4 October
Mitre 10 Cup – Tasman v North Harbour, 7:35am, Sky Sports Action
Thursday 5 October
Mitre 10 Cup – Manawatu v Counties Manukau, 7:35am, Sky Sports Action
Friday 6 October
Mitre 10 Cup – Otago v Bay Of Plenty, 2:35am – Canterbury v Taranaki, 7:35am, Sky Sports Action
Aviva Premiership – Harlequins v Sale Sharks, 7:45pm
Guinness Pro14 – Cardiff Blues v Dragons – Cheetahs v Glasgow Warriors, 7:35pm – Edinburgh v Zebre, 7:35pm – Ulster v Connacht, 7:35pm
Currie Cup – Free State Cheetahs v Blue Bulls, 6pm, Sky Sports Arena
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
European Masters runs from October 2 – 8, Coverage of day one 12pm and 6pm, Eurosport 1
English Open, Barnsley, runs October 16 – 22
————————————————————–
TENNIS
ATP 500: China Open, Beijing, China, Monday 2nd October – Sunday 8th October – Coverage of day one 6am/12:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Action – Also 2pm BT Sport 1
ATP Rakuten Japan Open Tennis Championships, Tokyo, Japan, Monday 2nd October – Sunday 8thOctober, Day one live 6am Sky Sports Arena HD
Posted: 2nd October 2017