Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Monday 13 November 2017

Offer Details:

SPORTS PREVIEW

Monday 13 November 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Monday Nov 13

FIFA World Cup European Qualifying 2nd leg (Agg, 0-1) – Italy v Sweden, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Football

Internationals – Armenia v Cyprus, 2pm – Georgia v Belarus, 2pm – Bulgaria v Saudi Arabia, 5pm – Turkey v Albania, 5:30pm – Kosovo v Latvia, 6:30pm – Venezuela v Iran, 6:45pm – Poland v Mexico, 7:45pm

Euro U21 Qualifying – Greece U21 v Croatia U21, 2:30pm – Slovenia U21 v France U21, 5:45pm

Brazilian Serie A – Chapecoense v Santos, 10pm

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Monday line-up is:

Southwell, 12:40pm – field-sizes for a flat card on the all-weather track are 10-7-13-14-7-8 and 14; jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Paul Mulrennan, Ben Curtis, Tony Hamilton, Rob Havlin, Fran Berry, Franny Norton, Robert Winston, James Sullivan, Phillip Makin and Shane Foley, who rides Lyin Eyes in the 2:45pm race for Co. Kildare-based trainer Ken Condon; the 3:20pm race is a claimer for apprentice jockeys

Kempton, 12:50pm – There are just two runners in the £20,000 Graduation Chase (3:30pm), but they are two very good horses – Whisper and Clan des Obeaux – just four for the £13,000 novice chase (2:25pm), including Paul Nicholls’ Give Me A Copper and Jamie Snowden’s Three Ways – and four in the novice hurdle that opens the card, although the stables of Nicky Henderson and Harry Skelton are both represented; field-sizes on the card are 4-11-14-2-7-2 and 9; jockeys in action include Sam Twiston-Davies, Davy Russell, Richard Johnson, Harry Skelton, Nico de Boinville, Noel Fehily, David Bass, Aidan Coleman and Daryl Jacob; the card’s closing race is a handicap hurdle for conditional jockeys

Carlisle, 1pm – A seven-race card that features a £20,000 Graduation Chase at 2:35pm; field-sizes on the card are 11-6-14-4-10 and 10; jockeys in action include Brian Hughes, Sean Bowen, Danny Cook, Tom Scudamore, Andrew Lynch, Will Kennedy and Derek Fox; runners from Ireland on the card are Matt Smith’s Shalaman (1pm, Andrew Lynch) and Winter Lion (1:30pm, Andrew Lynch) and Ron O’Leary’s Shamila, 3:40pm, the bumper, Tom Scudamore)

They also race in France at Chantilly (11:25am); later in the shops it is Philadelphia (5:25pm) in the USA and Valparaiso (8:15pm) in Chile

There is a Listed 2yo race at Chantilly at 1:35pm in which Ireland’s Adrian Keatley runs The Broghie Man (Christophe Soumillon)

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Finger Lakes, 5:15pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Mahoning Valley, 5:45pm, Zia Park, 7:10pm, Turf Paradise, 7:40pm, and Portland Meadows, 8pm

The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (10:20am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Monday line-up is as follows:

11:03am – PERRY BARR

11:11am – SWINDON

2:08pm – MONMORE

2:18pm – SHEFFIELD

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – YARMOUTH

6:39pm – ROMFORD

6:59pm – YOUGHAL

The next live meeting on Sky Sports is the Betfred Eclipse Stakes meeting at Nottingham on TuesdayNovember 21st

After this, the next live meeting on Sky Sports will be the COlossus Bets TV Trophy meeting at Towcesteron Wednesday November 29th

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 10

Monday November 13 –  Miami Dolphins @ Carolina Panthers, 1:30am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning – Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are nine NBA matches today, with start times ranging from midnight on Monday to 3:30am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

Minnesota Timberwolves @ Utah Jazz, 2am, BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Florida Gators v Gardner-Webb Bulldogs, midnight on Monday, BT Sport ESPN

Missouri Tigers v Wagner Seahawks, 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Coming up:

Saturday November 18 – in Belfast, the SSE Arena, Carl Frampton v Horacio Garcia, a ten-round featherweight contest

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Monday Nov 13

Sheffield Shield – Victoria v Tasmania, 11:30pm

———————-—————————————

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

PDC Grand Slam of Darts, Civic Hall Wolverhampton, November 11-19, day three, 7pm on Sky Sports Action and 9:40pm on Sky Sports Main Event

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at the Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi, the final race on the 2017 F1 Grand Prix season, November 24-26

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 18 November

International Rules Series second test
Australia v Ireland, Domain Stadium, Perth, 8.45am

Leinster club JFC final
Multyfarnham (Westmeath) v Erin Rovers (Offaly), TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

Sunday 19 November

Leinster club SHC semi-finals
Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly) v Mount Leinster Rangers (Carlow), O’Connor Park, 2pm
Cuala (Dublin) v St Martin’s (Wexford), Parnell Park, 2pm

Munster club SHC final
Ballygunner (Waterford) v Na Piarsaigh (Limerick), Semple Stadium, 2pm

Munster club IHC final
Kilmaley (Clare) v Kanturk (Cork), Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – The RSM CLASSIC, Sea Island Resort, Seaside Course – Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19thNovember

PGA European Tour – DP World Tour Championship Dubai, Jumeirah Golf Estates, Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19th

USLPGA Tour – CME Group Tour Championship, Tiburon Golf Club, US, Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19th

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are two NHL matches today – Dallas at Carolina at midnight and St Louis at Calgary at 2am – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

Live:

Carolina Hurricanes v Dallas Stars, midnight, eir Sport 2

Calgary Flames v St Louis Blues, 2am, eir Sport 1 – i.e late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next games:

Friday 17 November

Rugby League World Cup – Australia v Samoa, 9:30am

Saturday 18 November

Rugby League World Cup – Tonga v Lebanon, 4am – New Zealand v Fiji, 6:30am

Sunday 19 November

Rugby League World Cup – England v Papua New Guinea, 5am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next game:

Tuesday 14 November

International – France v New Zealand, 6:30pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Shanghai Masters, China, November 13-18 – day one live on Eurosport 1 from 6:30am and 11:30am

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Next up:

ATP Next Gen Finals – live on Sky Sports Arena HD from 6pm, day six

Barclays ATP World Tour Finals, London, England, November 12-19, day two, live on Sky Sports Main Event from midday and 6pm, Sky Sports Arena HD from midday and 6pm, and BBC2 from 2pm

Davis Cup World Group Final, November 24-26

Posted: 13th November 2017
Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.