MONDAY 10th APRIL 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
MONDAY 10 APRIL 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Lucky Monday Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Monday April 10
Premier League – Crystal Palace v Arsenal, 8pm, Sky Sports 1
La Liga – Real Sociedad v Sporting Gijon, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 2
Bundesliga 2 – Eintracht Braunschweig v Dynamo Dresden, 7:15pm, BT Sport 3
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Maritimo v GD Chaves, 8pm
Russian Premier League – Tom Tomsk v Rubin Kazan, 1pm, and FC Ural v FC Orenburg, 3:30pm
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Monday line-up is:
Windsor, 2pm – eight races; field-sizes: 11-11-16-10-13-13-14 and 14; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Oisin Murphy, Jamie Spencer, Sean Levey, Fran Berry, Adam Kirby and Luke Morris
Kelso, 2:10pm – seven races; field-sizes: 12-12-9-12-8-10 and 13, with a £12,000 feature at 3:10pm; Grand National-winning trainer has a runner in all bar one of the races; the 4:40pm race is a hunters’ chase and the finale is for conditional jockeys; jockeys riding on the card include Brian Hughes, Richie McLernon, Henry Brooke, Danny Cook, Brian Harding and Grand National-winning rider Derek Fox
Redcar, 2:20pm – eight races; field-sizes are 12-9-9-9-18-10-11 and 16; there’s a £10,000 feature at 4:20pm; the card closes with a race for apprentices; jockeys riding on the card include Tony Hamilton, Paul Hanagan, Richard Kingscote, Joe Fanning and Dougie Costello
Tramore (4:45pm) – a National Hunt card; field-sizes are 12-15 (plus 3 reserves)-16-16 (plus 3 reserves)-11-7 and 12; Davy Russell, Ruby Walsh, Bryan Cooper, Jack Kennedy and Robbie Power are all among the jockeys riding on the card
They also race in France at Maisons-Laffitte (12:47pm), where there are Group 3 races at 2:20pm (Prix Djebel) and 1:55pm (Prix Imprudence) and a Listed race at 3:25pm; later in the shops, it is Philadelphia (5:55pm) in the USA and Club Hipico (5:55pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Mahoning Valley (5:45pm), Sam Houston Race Park (6:05pm), Will Rogers Downs (7:05pm) and Turf Paradise (9:25pm)
The South African meeting is Flamingo Park (11:20am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Monday line-up is as follows:
11:03am – HALL GREEN
11:11am – SWINDON
2:08pm – MONMORE
2:18pm – SHEFFIELD
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:33pm – YARMOUTH
6:39pm – ROMFORD
6:59pm – YOUGHAL
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is Northern Sprint night at Sheffield on Tuesday April 25th
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Next games:
Round 4 of the season
Thursday 13 April
West Coast Eagles v Sydney Swans, 11:10am
Friday 14 April
North Melbourne v Western Bulldogs, 7:20am
Saturday 15 April
Melbourne v Fremantle, 4:45am – GWS Giants v Port Adelaide, 7:35am – Carlton v Gold Coast Suns, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Essendon, 10:40am
Sunday 16 April
Collingwood v St Kilda, 6:20am – Brisbane Lions v Richmond, 7:40am
Monday 17 April
Hawthorn v Geelong Cats, 6:20am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it and runs to October 1st
There are 10 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 6:05pm on Monday to 1:40am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Live:
Detroit Tigers v Boston Red Sox, 6pm, BT Sport ESPN
San Francisco Giants v Arizona Diamondbacks, 9:30pm, BT Sport ESPN
Chicago Cubs v Los Angeles Dodgers, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are nine NBA games today, with start times ranging from midnight on Monday to 3:30am on Tuesday – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Live games:
Detroit Pistons v Washington Wizards, 1am, BT Sport ESPN, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
Los Angeles Clippers v Houston Rockets, 3:30am, BT Sport 1, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Monday April 10
IPL – Kings XI Punjab v Royal Challengers Bangalore, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 2
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
The Women’s Tour Of Thailand – April 8-10
The Paris-Camembert – April 11
From the track calendar:
UCI Track World Championships – April 12-16
————————————————————–
DARTS
The Premier League darts moves into Week 11 on Thursday 13 April, from the Echo Arena, Liverpool, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm) being:
Gary Anderson v Dave Chisnall
Michael van Gerwen v Peter Wright
Adrian Lewis v Raymond van Barneveld
Phil Taylor v James Wade
Peter Wright v Gary Anderson
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Bahrain Grand Prix, in Sakhir, which is set to take place on Sunday April 14-16
After this it is the Russian Grand Prix, in Sochi, April 28-30
—————————————————————
GAA
Monday 10 April
Ulster U21FC final
Derry v Donegal, Athletics Ground, 8pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The next tournament is Trophee Hassan II, Royal Golf Dar Es Salam, Morocco, April 13-16
USPGA Tour – The next tournament is the RBC Heritage, Harbour Town Golf Links, USA, April 13-16
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the LOTTE Championship Presented by HERSHEY, at Ko Olina, Oahu, Hawaii, April 12th to 15th; the defending champion is Minjee Lee
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Mitsubishi Electric Classic, TPC Sugarloaf, Duluth, Georgia, April 14th to 16th
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
There are two play-off games scheduled in the NHL today
Live games:
midnight, eir Sport 1
3am, eir Sport 1, i.e. – late Mon night/early Tues morning
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Wednesday April 12
Next-Up
Super League – Huddersfield Giants v Catalans Dragons, 8pm
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next-Up
FRIDAY April 14
Premiership – Harlequins v Exeter, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1
Pro12 – Glasgow v Zebre, 7:35pm
Super Rugby – Crusaders v Sunwolves, 8:35am
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
April 5th to 12th – Betfred World Championship Qualifiers, Sheffield, England
April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP – Fayez Sarofim & Co. US Men’s Clay Court Championship, Houston, Texas, April 10th to 16th
ATP – Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters, Monte Carlo, Monaco, April 16th to 23rd
ATP – Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell – Barcelona, Spain, April 24th to 30th
WTA – Claro Open Solsanitas – Bogota, Colombia, April 10th to 15th, day one, 4:30pm, BT Sport 1
WTA – Ladies Open Biel Bienne – Biel, Switzerland, April 10th to 16th, day one, 5:30pm, BT Sport 2
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
ANZ Premiership Netball – Steel v Magic, 8:30am, Sky Sports Mix
Netball Superleague – Celtic Dragons v Sirens, 7:30pm, Sky Sports Mix
Posted: 10th April 2017