Friday 27 October 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Friday 27 October 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Championship – Leeds Utd v Sheffield Utd, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football/ Main Event
FA Trophy – Kingstonian v Thurrock, 7:45pm
Bundesliga – Mainz v Eintracht Frankfurt, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3
Ligue 1 – Paris Saint-Germain v Nice, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2
Eredivisie – FC Twente v Excelsior, 7pm
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Benfica v Feirense, 7pm – Rio Ave v Sporting Lisbon, 9pm
Belgian First Division – Charleroi v AA Gent, 7:30pm
A-League – Sydney FC v Perth Glory, 9:45am, BT Sport 2
League of Ireland Premier Division (Cork City are Champions) – all at 7:45pm, Bohemians v Finn Harps – Cork City v Bray Wanderers – Derry City v St Patricks Ath – Drogheda v Sligo Rovers – Galway Utd FC v Dundalk, RTE 2 – Shamrock Rovers v Limerick
Northern Irish Premiership – Crusaders v Ballinamallard Utd, 7:45pm
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Friday line-up is:
Newbury, 1:40pm – An eight-race card, where only three have been declared for the feature Conditions Stakes (£19,000, 3:25pm), top jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Frankie Dettori, Adam Kirby, Oisin Murphy, Richard Kingscote, Josephine Gordon, Tom Marquand, Franny Norton and Hollie Doyle.
Doncaster, 1:50pm – An eight-race card, with field-sizes of 8-15-10-9-22-9-10 & 20. A big-field has been declared (22) for the feature Racing Post/SIS Betting Shop Manager Handicap (£20,000, 3:35pm), top jockeys in action include Ryan Moore, James Doyle, Andrea Atzeni, Paul Hanagan, PJ McDonald, Jamie Spencer, Fran Berry, Danny Tudhope, Tom Queally and David Probert to name just a few.
Cheltenham, 2pm – It’s day-one of the two-day Showcase meeting at Prestbury Park, with field-sizes of 6-7-21-5-17-8 & 14, the feature races are the opening Novices’ Hurdle (£20,000, 2pm), the Novices’ Chase (£25,000, 2:35pm) and the Novices’ Chase (£25,000, 3:45pm), top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Barry Geraghty, Sam Twiston-Davies, Davy Russell, Aidan Coleman, David Mullins, Bryan Cooper and Harry Skelton. Irish trainer Gordon Elliott sends over five runners from his Co. Meath yard.
Wolverhampton, 5:45pm – An eight-race card, with field-sizes of 13-13-12-12-11-13-12 &12, top jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Josephine Gordon, Joe Fanning, Ben Curtis, Tom Marquand, Richard Kingscote, PJ McDonald and Stevie Donohoe.
Dundalk, 5.25pm, – An eight-race card, the card includes the Listed Cooley Fillies Stakes (€55,000, 7:30pm), the battle between Pat Smullen and Colin Keane for the Irish jockeys championship continues with Colin Keane leading 92-87 over Pat Smullen, Colin Keane with eight rides and Pat Smullen has seven
They also race in India at Mysore (10:20am) and Chennai (10:30am), in France at Auteuil (11:50 am), later in the shops it is Club Hipico (4:46 pm) in Chile and Woodbine (6pm) in the USA
The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Belmont Park, 5:55pm, Keeneland, 6pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm
The South African meetings are Fairview (11:40am) and Greyville (4:05pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Friday line-up is as follows:
10:31am – Kinsley
10:38am – Swindon
2:08pm – Hove
2:18pm – Monmore
6:28pm – Nottingham
6:33pm – Crayford
6:39pm – Sheffield
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 8
Sunday October 29 – Minnesota Vikings @ Cleveland Browns, 1:30pm, then 7 games at 5pm, Houston Texans @ Seattle Seahawks, 8:05pm, Dallas Cowboys @ Washington Redskins, 8:25pm, Pittsburgh Steelers @ Detroit Lions, 00:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, – i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Monday October 30 – Denver Broncos @ Kansas City Chiefs, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
Game 4 of the World Series between Los Angeles Dodgers v Houston Astros is scheduled for Friday Night/Saturday Morning at 1:09am on BT Sport 1
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are seven NBA matches today with start times ranging from Midnight to 3:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live:
Oklahoma Thunder @ Minnesota Timberwolves, 1am BT Sport 3
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Coming up:
Saturday October 28 – Anthony Joshua v Carlos Takam, IBF World Heavyweight Title, lots of other top-class bouts on this card including Anahi Sanchez v Katie Taylor, WBA Lightweight Title, from Principality Stadium, Cardiff, 6pm, Sky Sports Box Office
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Sheffield Shield – one game at 4:30am
International T20 – Pakistan v Sri Lanka, 5pm
———————-–—————————————
DARTS
Coming up on the PDC calendar:
Oct 26-29 – Unibet European Championship, Ethias Arena, Hasselt, day two live on ITV 4/ eir Sport 1 12:45pm and 7pm
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 Grand Prix is the Mexican Grand Prix, in Mexico City, which runs from October 27-29
Opening practice session live 3:45pm Sky Sports Main Event
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 28 October
Ulster club SFC quarter-finals
Slaughtneil (Derry) v Omagh (Tyrone), Celtic Park, 7pm
Derrygonnelly (Fermanagh) v Armagh Harps (Armagh), Brewster Park, 7pm
Dublin SHC final
Cuala v Kilmacud Crokes, Parnell Park, 3.30pm
Sunday 29 October
Leinster club SFC first round
Newtown Blues (Louth) v Rathnew (Wicklow), Gaelic Grounds, TBC
Rhode (Offaly) v Portlaoise (Laois), O’Connor Park, TBC
Mullinalaghta (Longford) v Eire Og (Carlow), Glennon Bros Pearse Park, TBC
Munster club SFC quarter-final
Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) v Dr Crokes (Kerry), Tipperary venue, TBC
Ulster club SFC quarter-finals
Cavan Gaels (Cavan) v Lamh Dhearg (Antrim), Kingspan Breffni, 2.30pm
Scotstown (Monaghan) v Kilcar (Donegal), Clones, 2.30pm
Clare SFC final
Clondegad v Kilmurry-Ibrickane, Cusack Park, TBC
Meath SFC final
Simonstown Gaels v Summerhill, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm
Westmeath SFC final
Tyrrellspass v St Loman’s, TEG Cusack Park, 3.30pm
Wexford SFC final
Starlights v St Martin’s, Innovate Wexford Park, TBC
Munster club SHC quarter-final
Ballygunner (Waterford) v Thurles Sarsfields (Tipperary), Waterford venue, TBC
Kilkenny SHC final
Dicksboro v James Stephens, Nowlan Park, 3.15p
———————————————-
GOLF
World Golf Championships, WGC – HSBC Champions, Sheshan International GC, China, Oct 27-29 – Coverage of day two is live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open – (day two coverage is at 4am on these channels, i.e. early on Thursday morning)
USPGA Tour – Sanderson Farms Championship, CC of Jackson, USA, Oct 26-29, day two, live on Sky Sports The Open, 7:30pm
USLPGA Tour – Sime Darby LPGA Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur G&CC, Oct 26-29, day two
USPGA Champions Tour – PowerShares QQQq Championship, Sherwood CC, USA, Oct 27-29, day one
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are six NHL matches today, with start times ranging from 11pm Friday night to 2am on Saturday morning – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live:
Colorado Avalanche @ Vegas Golden Knights, midnight eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next game:
Friday 27 October
Rugby League World Cup – Australia v England, 10am, opening game live on BBC Two/ eir Sport 2
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Friday 27 October
Premiership – Sale Sharks v Exeter, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1
Pro14 – Connacht v Munster, 7:35pm – Glasgow v Southern Kings, 7:35pm – Ospreys v Dragons, 7:35pm
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Coming up is the International Championship in Daqing, China, running from October 29th to November 5th
————————————————————–
TENNIS
ATP Erste Bank Vienna Open, Oct 23-29, Day five, live from midday and 2pm Sky Sports Action
ATP Swiss Indoors Basel, Oct 23-29, Day five, live from 2pm, Sky Sports Arena
WTA Finals, Singapore, Oct 23-29 , Live from 8:45am and 12:15pm, BT Sport 1 (group stage, day six)
Posted: 27th October 2017