FRIDAY 26th MAY 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
FRIDAY 26 MAY 2017
Today’s Preview
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
League Of Ireland Premier Division – All at 7:45pm (except for Finn Harps v Limerick, 8pm) – Bray v Sligo – Cork v Shamrock Rovers – Drogheda v Derry – Galway v Bohemians – St Patrick’s Athletic v Dundalk
League Of Ireland First Division – Shelbourne v Cabinteely, 7:45pm – Athlone Town v UCD, 7:45pm
Chinese Super League – Guangzhou R&F v Shanghai Shenhua, 12:35pm, Sky Sports 3
MLS – Toronto v Columbus Crew, midnight on Friday
FIFA Under-20 World Cup – Germany v Vanuatu, 9am, Eurosport 1, and England v South Korea, midday, Eurosport 2
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Friday line-up is:
Bath, 1:40pm – An eight-race card, with field sizes of 9-9-9-15-9-12-4 & 12; jockeys in action include Adam Kirby, Luke Morris, Dane O’Neill, Tom Queally, Pat Dobbs, Martin Lane, Callum Shepherd, Martin Dwyer, Shane Kelly, Timmy Murphy, Liam Keniry and Daniel Muscutt; there’s a £10,000 novice stakes race at 3:55pm, which also carries the Plus10 Bonus
Goodwood, 2pm – A seven-race card, including the Listed Cocked Hat Stakes (£40,000, 3:45pm); jockeys in action include Jamie Spencer, Oisin Murphy, Frankie Dettori, Fran Berry, Pat Cosgrave, Gavin Lerena, Josephine Gordon, Dougie Costello, Harry Bentley, Shane Kelly and Tom Marquand; there’s a £25,000 handicap at 4:55pm and a £20,000 fillies’ handicap at 3:10pm
Haydock, 2:20pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 11-11-14-8-14-10 & 8; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Andrea Atzeni, William Buick, Richard Kingscote, Franny Norton, Martin Harley, Danny Tudhope, PJ McDonald, Sean Levey, Phillip Makin, David Probert, Paul Mulrennan and Silvestre de Sousa; an £11,500 handicap closes the card
Down Royal, 5:45pm – A seven-race card, with a €20,000 handicap hurdle at 7:15pm; field-sizes are 15 (plus one reserve)-11-16-7-6-7 and 6; jiockeys in action include Rachael Blackmore, Phillip Enright, Jody McGarvey, Davy Russell, Jonathan Moore, Danny Mullins, Paul Townend and Keith Donoghue,
Worcester, 5:50pm – A seven-race card, with field sizes of 7-4-6-9-4-12 & 13; jockeys in action include Sam Twiston-Davies, Aidan Coleman, Tom Scudamore, Dary Jacob, Richard Johnson, David Bass and Wayne Hutchinson; the card begins with a hunters’ chase; there’s a £10,000 handicap chase at 6:50pm
Leopardstown, 6pm – featuring the €50,000 Seamus & Rosemary McGrath Memorial Saval Beg (Listed) Stakes (7:05pm), in which Ascot Gold Cup reigning champion Order Of St George is set to run; the Aidan O’Brien-trained Frankel colt Rostropovich makes his debut in the maiden at 6pm; there’s an apprentice handicap at 7:35pm; jockeys riding on the card include Ryan Moore, Pat Smullen, Seamie Heffernan, Colin Keane, Shane Halford, Wayne Lordan, Chris Hayes, Declan McDonogh, Kevin Manning, Kevin Manning and Colm O’Donoghue
Pontefract, 6:30pm – A six-race card, with field sizes of 14-12-7-12-8 & 8; jockeys in action include Silvestre de Sousa, Danny Tudhope, Tony Hamilton, Shane Gray, Paul Mulrennan, David Allan, Cam Hardie, Kevin Stott, Phillip Makin, Franny Norton and Graham Lee; there’s a £20,000 two-year-old race at 7:30pm
Musselburgh, 6:40pm – A six-race card, with field sizes of 10-4-6-9-9 & 10; jockeys in action include Joe Fanning, Paul Hanagan, Ben Curtis, Sam James, Tom Eaves, David Nolan, James Sullivan and Jack Garritty; there’s a £20,000 handicap at 7:40pm
Later in shops it is Woodbine, 6pm, in the USA and Club Hipico, 6:30pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Pimlico, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 6:15pm, Belmont Park, 6:30pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm and Santa Anita, 9pm
The South African meeting is Fairview (11:30am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Friday line-up is as follows:
10:31am – KINSLEY
10:38am – SWINDON
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – MONMORE
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:33pm – CRAYFORD
6:39pm – SHEFFIELD
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is the English Greyhound Derby Third Round meeting at Towcester on June 17th
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 10 of the season
Friday 26 May
Sydney Swans v Hawthorn, 10:50am, BT Sport 2
Saturday 27 May
Western Bulldogs v St Kilda, 4:45am, live on BT Sport 2 – Melbourne v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am – Richmond v Essendon, 10:25am – Adelaide Crows v Fremantle, 10:10am
Sunday 28 May
Collingwood v Brisbane Lions, 4:10am – Carlton v North Melbourne, 6:20am – West Coast Eagles v GWS Giants, 5:40am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 16 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 10:10pm on Friday to 3:15am on Saturday morning – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live games:
Texas Rangers @ Toronto Blue Jays, midnight on Friday
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
In the NBA, there are no NBA play-off games scheduled for today; the next action is on Saturday
Live games:
As above
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
This week’s fights include:
Friday – Andrew Selby v Cristofer Rosales, a WBC World Flyweight title eliminator, 10pm, Channel 5
On Saturday, Kell Brook will fight Errol Spence Jnr for the IBF welterweight title, which will take place at Sheffield United’s football ground, Bramall Lane
————————————————————–
CRICKET
County Division Two – Derbyshire v Leicestershire, 11am, day two (of four)
Champions Trophy – Australia v Sri Lanka, 10:30am, Group A
County Division One – (day one of four-day games, beginning at 11am) – Essex v Surrey and Somerset v Hampshire
County Division Two – four games, all at 11am (day one)
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Giro d’Italia – Stage 19, featuring a 191km journey from San Candido to Piancavallo, midday, Eurosport 1
From the track calendar:
TBC
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
The World Cup Of Darts 2017, from Frankfurt, Germany, from June 1-4 **
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race in the 2017 Formula One season is the Monaco Grand Prix, May 25-28
Today, there will be live coverage of the Formula 2 Championship (Monaco) on eir Sport 1 at 10:25am
The Monaco Grnd Prix will be followed by the Canada Grand Prix, June 9-11
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 27 May
Munster SFC quarter-finals
Waterford v Cork, Fraher Field, 7pm
Leinster SHC quarter-finals
Westmeath v Offaly, TEG Cusack Park, 7pm
Munster JFC semi-final
Waterford v Cork, Fraher Field, 5pm
Sunday 28 May
Leinster SHC quarter-finals
Galway v Dublin, O’Connor Park, 4pm – live on RTE 2
Laois v Wexford, O’Moore Park, 2pm
Ulster SFC quarter-final
Derry v Tyrone, Celtic Park, 2pm – live on RTE 2
Connacht SFC quarter-final
London v Leitrim, Ruislip, 3pm
Munster SFC quarter-final
Clare v Limerick, Cusack Park, 3:30pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The BMW PGA Championship, Wentworth Club, Virginia Water, Surrey, England, May 25-28, day two, 10am, Sky Sports 1/Sky Sports 4
USPGA Tour – The Dean & Deluca Invitational, Colonial CC, Fort Worth, Texas, USA, May 25-28, day two, 9pm, Sky Sports 4
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the LPGA Volvik Championship, Ann Arbor, Michigan, May 25-28, day two
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National Golf Club, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28, day two
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28, day two
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
The play-offs have come to an end and the Stanley Cup will be Nashville Predators v Pittsburgh Penguins or Ottawa Senators
The Stanley Cup best-of-seven series begins on Monday May 29th
Game 2: Wednesday May 31
Game 3: Saturday June 3rd
Game 4: Monday June 5th:
Game 5 (if required): Thursday June 8th
Game 6 (if required): Sunday June 11th
Game 7 (if required): Wednesday June 14th
Live:
No games listed as live in Ire/UK
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE:
Super League – Leeds Rhinos v Warrington Wolves, 7:30pm, Sky Sports 1, plus four games at 8pm – Castleford Tigers v Widnes Vikings – Hull FC v Leigh Centurions – Salford Red Devils v Catalans Dragons and Wakefield Trinity v Huddersfield Giants
Kingstone Press Championship – Oldham v Rochdale Hornets, 2:30pm, Sky Sports 3 – London Broncos v Featherstone Rovers, 4:45pm, Sky Sports 3 – Hull KR v Bradford Bulls, 7pm, Sky Sports 3
NRL – New Zealand Warriors v Brisbane Broncos, 8:30am – Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Canterbury Bulldogs, 10:30am
Listed as live on eir Sport 2 is South Sydney Rabbitohs v Parramatta Eels, 10:50am
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Friday 26 May
Rugby Champions Cup play-off final – Northampton v Stade Francais, 7:45pm
Super Rugby – Blues v Chiefs, 8:35am, Sky Sports 2 – Reds v Western Force, 10:45am, Sky Sports 2
Top 14 semi-final – La Rochelle v Toulon, 8pm, Sky Sports 2
****NB The British and Irish Lions Tour to New Zealand begins on Saturday June 3rd
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
TBC
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Nice, France, May 21-28
ATP Open Parc Auvergne-Rhone-Alpes Lyon, Lyon, France, May 21-28
ATP Geneva Open, Geneva, Switzerland, May 22-28, 5pm
WTA Internationaux de Strasbourg, Strasbourg, France, semi-finals, 1pm, BT Sport 1
WTA Nurnberger Versicherungscup, Nurnberg, Germany, May 22-28
French Open Qualifying tournament, Roland Garros, 9am, 2pm and 5pm, Eurosport 2
** Then the French Open from Roland Garros, Paris, France, will run from Sun May 28 to Sun June 11 **
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Athletics – Great CityGames, 6pm, BBC2
Sailing – America’s Cup, day one of qualifying, BT Sport 1, 9pm; it is taking place in Bermuda
Posted: 25th May 2017