FRIDAY 21st APRIL 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Friday April 21
** The draw for the semi-finals of the Champions League takes place from Nyon, in Switzerland today, eir Sport 2/BT Sport 2, 11am – and the Europa League semi-final draw also comes from Nyon, in Switzerland today, midday, eir Sport 2/BT Sport 2 **
Championship – Norwich v Brighton, 7:45pm, Sky Sports 1
LOI Premier Division – Bray Wanderers v Shamrock Rovers, (7:45pm) – Dundalk v Bohemians, (7:45pm) – Limerick v Galway Utd, (7:45pm) – St Patrick’s Athletic v Cork City, 7:45pm – Finn Harps v Drogheda, 8pm
LOI First Division – Athlone Town v Wexford Youths, (7:45pm) – Cabinteely v Waterford Utd, (7:45pm) – Shelbourne v U.C.D., (7:45pm)
Ligue 1 – Nancy v Marseille, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3/eir Sport 1
La Liga – Sevilla v Granada, 8pm, Sky Sports 3
Bundesliga – Cologne v Hoffenheim, 7:30pm, BT Sport 1
Dutch Eredivisie – Heerenveen v Willem ll, (7pm)
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Rio Ave v Arouca, (8:30pm)
Northern Irish Premiership – Ballinamallard Utd v Ards 8pm
Chinese Super League – three games, all at 12:35pm
Hyundai A-League – Elimination Final, 10:45am, BT Sport 1
UEFA Youth League (Semi-finals) – Barcelona U19 v Red Bull Salzburg U19, midday, BT Sport 3 and Real Madrid U19 v Benfica U19, 4pm, BT Sport 3
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Friday line-up is:
Fontwell, 1:50pm – with a £10,000 feature, the Neil Madgwick Memorial Handicap Chase (3:30pm)
Newbury, 2pm – an eight-race card, with £25,000 handicap at 2:30pm and 4:40pm, a £20,000 handicap at 4:10pm and a £16,000 Conditions Stakes race at 3:05pm; there are also what will probably prove to be three interesting maidens scheduled for the card
Ayr, 2:10pm – A seven-race card on day-one of the two-day Coral Scottish Grand National meeting, including the £50,000 Listed Hillhouse Quarry Handicap Chase (3:50pm); there is also a £25,000 mares’ handicap hurdle at 4:50pm
Southwell, 4:45pm – a National Hunt card, with the fourth race being a hunters’ chase; the bumper that closes the card is for conditional jockeys and amateur riders
Bath, 4:55pm – with a £40,000 Listed Race (6pm) as the feature, the Whitsbury Manor Stud & EBF Stallions Lansdown Stakes (for fillies and mares)
Kilbeggan (5pm) – A seven-race card, four hurdles, two chases and concluding with the Loughnagore Flat Race
Dundalk (5:20pm) – an eight-race card which starts with the €20,000 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race, in which there are some eye-catching two-year-olds; there is also a €19,500 maiden for three-year-olds at 7:25pm and the €20,000 Irish Stallion Farms EBF Race at 7:55pm, which also looks like being a very good race; the progressive Repare Mon will look to extend her winning sequence to three in the 6:55pm race
They also race in France at Club Hipico (6:30pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Tampa Bay Downs, 5:45pm, Keeneland, 6:05pm, Aqueduct, 6:20pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Santa Anita, 9pm
The South African meeting is Fairview (11:10am) and Greyville (5:25pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Friday line-up is as follows:
10:31am – KINSLEY
10:38am – SWINDON
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – MONMORE
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:33pm – CRRAYFORD
6:39pm – SHEFFIELD
The next meeting live on Sky Sports is Northern Sprint night at Sheffield on Tuesday April 25th
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 5 of the season
Friday 21 April
Port Adelaide v Carlton, 10:40am, BT Sport ESPN
Saturday 22 April
Western Bulldogs v Brisbane Lions, 4:45am – Gold Coast Suns v Adelaide Crows, 7:35am – Sydney Swans v GWS Giants, 10:25am – Fremantle v North Melbourne, 10:40am
Sunday 23 April
St Kilda v Geelong Cats, 6:20am – Hawthorn v West Coast Eagles, 7:40am
Monday 24 April
Richmond v Melbourne, 10:25am
Tuesday 25 April
Essendon v Collingwood, 10:25am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 MLB games today, with start times ranging from 00:05am on Saturday to 3:10am on Saturday – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live games:
New York Mets v Washington Nationals, midnight on Friday, BT Sport ESPN
San Diego Padres v Miami Marlins, 3am BT Sport 1 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
The regular NBA seasons ended on April 12th. The play-offs continue tonight with three games, as follows:
Boston Celtics @ Chicago Bulls, midnight on Friday –
Houston Rockets @ Oklahoma City Thunder, 2:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning, live on BT Sport 1
LA Clippers @ Utah Jazz, 3am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Upcoming fights include:
On Saturday April 22, Echo Arena, Liverpool, (Sky Sports 1, 7:30pm) –
Martin Murray v Gabriel Rosado, 12 Rounds Middleweight
On Saturday April 29, Wembley Stadium, London, UK, (Sky Box Office) –
Anthony Joshua v Vladimir Klitschko, IBF & WBA Heavyweight Titles
Scott Quigg v Viorel Simion, WBA International Featherweight Title
Luke Campbell v Darleys Perez
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Friday April 21
IPL – Kolkata Knight Riders v Gujarat Lions, 3:30pm, Sky Sports 2
County Cricket Division One – (all at 11am) – Lancashire v Somerset – Hampshire v Yorkshire – Middlesex v Essex – Warwickshire v Surrey
County Cricket Division Two – (all at 11am) – Gloucestershire v Durham – Nottinghamshire v Sussex – Kent v Derbyshire – Leicestershire v Glamorgan – Worcestershire v Northamptonshire
TEST Series 2017 – West Indies v Pakistan, 4pm, live coverage on Sky Sports 5 from 2:55pm
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
Tour Of The Alps 2017 – 17-21 April 2017 – live on Eurosport 2 at 1:30pm, stage 4, 165.3km from Bolzano to Cles in Italy
Tour Of Croatia – 18-23 April 2017 – live on Eurosport 2, 2:45pm, stage four
Tour Eritrea – 18-22 April 2017
Tour of the Gila – 19-23 April 2017
From the track calendar:
TBC
————————————————————–
DARTS
The Premier League darts moves into Week 13 tonight, from the Barclaycard Arena, Birmingham, with the line-up (live on Sky Sports 1 from 7pm) being:
James Wade v Adrian Lewis
Dave Chisnall v Michael van Gerwen
Phil Taylor v Peter Wright
Gary Anderson v Raymond van Barneveld
Adrian Lewis v Michael van Gerwen
————————————————————–
FORMULA ONE
The next race of the 2017 Formula One season is the Russian Grand Prix, in Sochi, which is set to take place on Sunday April 28-30
After this it is the Spain Grand Prix, at the Circuit de Catalunya, May 12-14
—————————————————————
GAA
Next games:
Saturday 22 April
Christy Ring Cup round 1
Mayo v Kildare, MacHale Park, 3pm
Carlow v Antrim, Netwatch Cullen Park, 3pm
Down v Roscommon, Ballycran, 1pm
Nicky Rackard Cup round 1
Louth v Derry, Darver, 3pm
Monaghan v Tyrone, Inniskeen, 3pm
Donegal v Armagh, Letterkenny, 1pm
Lory Meagher Cup round 1
Sligo v Lancashire, Markievicz Park, TBC
Cavan v Warwickshire, Kingspan Breffni Park, 2pm
Fermanagh v Leitrim, Brewster Park, 3pm
Sunday 23 April
Allianz HL Division 1 final
Tipperary v Galway, Gaelic Grounds, 3.30pm – live on TG4
Leinster SHC round 1
Meath v Kerry, Pairc Tailteann, 3pm
Laois v Westmeath, O’Moore Park, 3pm
Christy Ring Cup round 1
Wicklow v London, Arklow, 1pm
————————————————————–
GOLF
PGA European Tour – The next tournament is Shenzhen International, Genzon GC, Shenzhen, China, April 20-23 – Live coverage of day two is on Sky Sports at 5:30am, early on Friday morning and at 5:30am early on Saturday morning on Sky Sports 4 (day three)
USPGA Tour – It is day two of the Valero Texas Open, TPC San Antonio, AT&T Oaks Course, San Antonio, TX, April 20-23 – live on Sky Sports 4 from 8:30pm
LPGA Tour – The next tournament is the Volunteers of America Texas Shootout Presented by JTBC, at Irving, TX, April 27-30; the defending champion is Jenny Shin
On the Seniors Tour (Champions Tour), the next tournament is the Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf at Big Cedar Lodge, Top Of The Rock, Ridgedale, MO, April 21-23
On the European Seniors Tour, the next tournament is the KitchenAid Senior PGA Championship, Trump National, Washington DC, USA, May 25-28
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY (NHL)
There are three Stanley Cup play-off games scheduled in the NHL today, with start times ranging from midnight on Friday to 3am on Saturday – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live games:
None listed as live in Ire/UK
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next up:
Friday April 21
Super League – Widnes Vikings v St Helens, 8pm, Sky Sports 2
Challenge Cup – Leeds Rhinos v Doncaster RLFC, 8pm
NRL – Canberra Raiders v Manly Sea Eagles, 9am, eir Sport 2 – South Sydney Rabbitohs v Brisbane Broncos, 10:50am, eir Sport 2
————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next up:
FRIDAY April 21
Super Rugby – Hurricanes v Brumbies, 8:35am, Sky Sports 2/Mix – Waratahs v Southern Kings, 10:45am, Sky Sports 2 – Lions v Los Jaguars, 6pm, Sky Sports 4
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
April 15th to May 1st – Betfred World Championship, Crucible Theatre, Sheffield – the biggest tournament in snooker continues today, with live coverage today as follows:
BBC2, 10am and 1pm
Eurosport 1, 10am, 2:30pm and 6:30pm
Eurosport 2, 12:15pm, 4:15pm and 7pm
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP – Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters, Monte-Carlo, Monaco, Mon April 17 to Sun April 23, 10am, Sky Sports 1
WTA – Zhengzhou Women’s Tennis Open, Zhengzhou, China, Mon April 17 to Sun April 23
Fed Cup World Group Semi-Final: Belarus v Switzerland, Chizhovka Arena, Minsk, Belarus, Sat April 22 to Sunday April 23
Fed Cup World Group Semi-Final: USA v Czech Rep, TPC, Sat April 22 to Sunday April 23
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
MotoGP – The Americas, FP1, 3pm, BT Sport 2 – FP2, 7pm, BT Sport 2
Posted: 21st April 2017