Friday 18th August 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Friday 18 August 2017
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Friday Aug 18
Championship – Burton Albion v Birmingham City, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football
French Ligue 1 – Metz v Monaco, 7:45pm, live on eir Sport 1 and BT Sport 3
La Liga – Leganes v Alaves, 7:15pm – Valencia v Las Palmas, 9:15pm
Bundesliga – Bayern Munich v Bayer Leverkusen, 7:30pm, BT Sport 2 – the opening game of the new season
Belgian Jupiler League – Standard Liege v Zulte-Waregem, 7:30pm, eir Sport 2
Dutch Eredivisie – Roda JC Kerk v Vitesse Arnhem, 7pm
Portuguese Primeira Liga – Rio Ave v Portimonense, 8:30pm
Airtricity League Premier Division – Bray Wanderers v Drogheda (7:45pm) –Cork City v Sligo Rovers(7:30pm, live on RTE2) –Galway Utd v Shamrock Rovers (7:45pm) –St Patrick’s Athletic v Finn Harps (7:45pm)
Airtricity League First Division – Shelbourne v Cobh Ramblers, 7:45pm –Waterford Utd v U.C.D., 7:45pm – Wexford Youths v Cabinteely, 8pm
MLS – Portland Timbers v New York Red Bulls, 3am
FA Cup Qualifying – Cambridge City v Stamford, 7:45pm
———————————————————–
HORSERACING
The Friday line-up is :
Wolverhampton , 1:20pm – Eight race card with field sizes of 11-9-10-10-7-8-11-6. Top jockeys on the card include Luke Morris, Tom Eaves, Martin Harley, Stevie Donohoe and Paul Mulrennan.
Nottingham , 1:30pm – Eight race card which includes a Class 3 handicap over 1m6f (4:10pm) and another Class 3 handicap for the Fillies over 1m 2f (4:40pm). The card ends with a amateur rider handicap over 1m 2f (5:10pm). Top jockeys on the card include champion jockey Jim Crowley who has five rides in total including Quloob in the feature (4:10pm) – trained by Owen Burrows and chasing a four timer.
Newbury , 1:40pm – Eight race card including a Listed contest for the 2YO fillies (3:45pm) – Irish trainer Joseph O’Brien brings across Boragh Steps for this race. Top jockeys on the card include Ryan Moore, Silvestre de Sousa, Fran Berry and Frankie Dettori.
Dundalk , 3:40pm – It’s Bar One Racing dual race-day at the track, the seven-race card includes the Bar One Racing Mourne Handicap (4:45pm, €26,000) and the Irish Stallion Farms EBF ‘Red God’ Handicap (5:15pm, €50,000). Following the horse-racing action the greyhound card includes the Bar One Racing Irish Sprint Cup Final.
Tramore , 5:05pm – A seven-race jumps card on day two of the August Racing Festival at the track. Willie Mullins and Ruby Walsh team up with Contingency (7:10pm) as it makes its debut over hurdles in a Maiden Hurdle race over 2m 5f
Newmarket , 5:20pm – Six race card with field sizes of 10-11-10-9-9-8. The card begins with a Class 4 handicap over 7f and ends with a Class 3 handicap over a mile (7:55pm). Top jockeys on the card include Jamie Spencer, James Doyle, Harry Bentley, Andrea Atzeni and champion jockey elect Silvestre de Sousa makes the journey from Newbury hoping to enjoy another successful day.
Catterick , 5:30pm – Six race card which begins with an amateur riders handicap over 1m 4f and ends with a Class 6 handicap over 7f (8:10pm). Jockey Tony Hamilton rode a treble at Beverley earlier this week – two of them for Richard Fahey and that pair team up here with Faradays Spark (6:00pm) and Quayside (6:30pm)
They also race in France at Clairfontain (12:40pm); later in shops it is Club Hipico, 6:15pm, in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Saratoga, 6pm,Laurel Park, 6:10pm, Gulfstream, 7:15pm, Woodbine, 8:45pm and Penn National, 11pm
The South African meeting is Fairview (11:25am)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Friday line-up is as follows:
10:31am – KINSLEY
10:38am – SWINDON
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – MONMORE
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:33pm – CRAYFORD
6:39pm – SHEFFIELD
The next live meeting is the William HillPeterborough Derby meeting from Peterborough on Weds August 23
————————————————————–
AUSSIE RULES
Round 22 :
Friday 18 August
Adelaide Crows v Sydney Swans , 10:50am, BT Sport 1
Saturday 19 August
Western Bulldogs v Port Adelaide , 4:45am, BT Sport 1 – Geelong Cats v Richmond, 5:10am –Brisbane Lions v Gold Coast Suns, 7:35am –West Coast Eagles v Carlton, 8:40am – Essendon v Adelaide Crows, 10:25am
Sunday 20 August
Melbourne v St Kilda , 4:10am – Hawthorn v North Melbourne, 6:20am – Port Adelaide v Collingwood, 7:10am
————————————————————–
BASEBALL
The 2017 Major League Season continues; it runs to October 1st
There are 15 games taking place today, with start times ranging from 7:20pm on Friday to 3:15am on Saturday – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live :
There are no MLB games listed as being live in UK/Ire
Little League World Series games are on BT Sport ESPN as follows – Game 6, 9pm, BT Sport ESPN; Game 7, 11pm, BT Sport ESPN; Game 8, 1am, BT Sport ESPN – I.E. LATE Friday night/early Sat morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
No key games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – h ttp://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
Big fights coming up:
Sunday August 20, 2017 – Terence Crawford v Julius Indongo, WBC, WBA, WBO, IBF Super-Lightweight, from Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, Nebraska, 2am, Sky Sports Arena, i.e. late Sat night/early Sun morning
Saturday August 26, 2017 – Floyd Mayweather Jr. vs. Conor McGregor, billed as ” The Money Fight” is an upcoming professional boxing super-fight between undefeated eleven-time five-division professional boxing world champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. and the current UFC Lightweight Champion Conor McGregor . It will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada
————————————————————–
CRICKET
TEST Series 2017 (First Test, day two) – England v West Indies, 2pm – the first day/night Test Match ever played by England in England – live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Cricket from 1:30pm
KIA Super League 2017 – Loughborough Lightning v Yorkshire Diamonds, 4pm
NATWEST T20 Blast 2017 – all at 7pm, one of which will be live on Sky Sports Mix –Northamptonshire Steelbacks v Durham Jets –Derbyshire Flacons v Worcestershire Rapids –Notts Outlaws v Leicestershire Foxes –Lancashire Lightning v Birmingham Bears –Glamorgan v Middlesex –Sussex Sharks v Essex Eagles –Kent Spitfires v Surrey – Hampshire v Somerset
CPL T20 Cricket – St Kitt’s and Nevis Patriots v Barbados Tridents, 1:30am, BT Sport 2 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
————————————————————–
CYCLING
Check out this website – http://www.uci.ch/road/calendar/
Some of the next main events…
From the UCI road calendar
15-20 August – Tour De Limousin, France
17-20 August – Ladies Tour Of Norway
18-20 August – ITC Switzerland
Stage one of the Tour de l’Avenir is live on Eurosport 2 at 1pm – a 134km journey starting and ending in Loudeac, France; the race concludes on Sunday 27 August
From the track calendar:
14-20 August – Russian National Track Championships, Saint Petersburg, Russia
18-20 August – Hungarian National Track Championships, Budapest, Hungary
————————————————————–
DARTS
Next up:
Melbourne Darts Masters – Friday Aug 18 to Sunday Aug 20, live 10am, eir Sport 1 and full highlights on ITV4 from 7pm
Perth Darts Masters – Friday Aug 25 to Sunday Aug 27
ET9 – Dutch Dart Masters – Sept 01-03, Maastricht, Netherlands
Unibet Champions League of Darts , Sept 16-17
————————————————————-
FORMULA ONE
The next F1 race is the Belgium Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps, Aug 25-27
The next race after this will be the Italian Grand Prix at Monza, September 1-3
—————————————————————
GAA
Upcoming fixtures, as per www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 19 August
All-Ireland Ladies SFC quarter-finals
Galway v Cork , TBC, 12.30pm – TG4
Donegal v Mayo , TBC, 2.15pm – TG4
All-Ireland Camogie Senior semi-finals
Cork v Galway , Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE
Dublin v Kilkenny , Gaelic Grounds, TBC – RTE
All-Ireland U21HC semi-finals
Kilkenny v Derry , Semple Stadium, 4pm – TG4
Galway v Limerick , Semple Stadium, 6pm – TG4
All-Ireland U21HC B semi-finals
Meath v Kerry , Semple Stadium, 2pm
Wicklow v Kildare , Arklow, 3pm
Sunday 20 August
All-Ireland SFC semi-final
Kerry v Mayo , Croke Park, 3.30pm – RTE/Sky
All-Ireland MFC semi-final
Kerry v Cavan , Croke Park, 1.30pm – TG4
———————————————-
GOLF
PGA European Tour – Fiji International, Natadola Bay GC, Natadola, Fiji, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day two
Saltire Energy Paul Lawrie Match Play , Golf Resort Bad Griesbach, Bad Griesbach, Germany, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day two, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open from 11am
USPGA Tour – Wyndham Championship, Sedgefield CC, Greensboro, NC, USA, Thurs Aug 17 to Sun Aug 20 – day two
LPGA Tour – The Solheim Cup, West Des Moines, Iowa, USA, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20, (a biennial tournament contested by teams representing Europe and USA) – day one, live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open at 2pm
On the (Seniors Tour), The Willow Senior Golf Classic, Hanbury Manor Marriott Hotel & CC, Ware, Hertfordshire, England, August 25-27
On the (Champions Tour), The DICK’S Sporting Goods Open, En-Joie GC, Endicott, New York, Fri Aug 18 to Sun Aug 20
————————————————————–
HOCKEY
Women’s Euro Hockey Championships (from Amsterdam) – Pool A, Netherlands v Spain, 7pm, BT Sport ESPN
————————————————————–
ICE HOCKEY
No keys games scheduled; the new NHL season begins on Wednesday, October 4
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE :
Today
Super League – Hull FC v Huddersfield Giants, 8pm –Leeds Rhinos v St Helens, 8pm, Sky Sports Arena HD – Wigan Warriors v Salford Red Devils, 8pm
NRL – South Sydney Rabbitohs v New Zealand Warriors, 9am, eir Sport 2 – Brisbane Broncos v St George-Illawarra Dragons, 10:50am, eir Sport 2
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Today
Mitre 10 Cup, NZ NPC Rugby – Tasman v Canterbury, 8:35am, Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action
Currie Cup – Western Provence v Golden Lions, 6pm
————————————————————–
SNOOKER
Next:
Evergrande China Championship – Guangzhou, China, August 16-22, day three, 7am and 12:30pm, Eurosport 1
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
Western & Southern Open , Cincinnati, Ohio, USA, Mon Aug 14 to Sun Aug 20 – Coverage of day four at the Lindner Family Tennis Centre, ATP, 12:30am – i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning – Sky Sports Main Event (quarter-finals), and 6pm and midnight on Sky Sports Action; the WTA action is on BT Sport 1 at 4pm and midnight (quarter-finals)
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
CFL – Ottawa Redblacks @ Hamilton Tiger-Cats, 12:30am, BT Sport 3 – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – and Calgary Stampeders @ BC Lions, 3:30am, BT Sport 3 – late Friday night/early Saturday morning
FIFA Interactive World Cup – eSports action, live on Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports Football at 4:30pm
Posted: 17th August 2017