Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Friday 17 November 2017

Offer Details:

SPORTS PREVIEW

Friday 17 November 2017

————————————————————–

FOOTBALL

Championship – Burton Albion v Sheffield Utd, 7:45pm – Preston North End v Bolton Wanderers, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Football/ Sky Sports Main Event

Ligue 1 – Lille v St Etienne, 6pm – Amiens v Monaco, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3

La Liga – Girona v Real Sociedad, 8pm, Sky Sports Mix

Bundesliga – VFB Stuttgart v Borussia Dortmund, 7:30pm, BT Sport 2

Belgian First Division – Charleroi v Mechelen, 7:30pm

A-League – Brisbane Roar FC v Melbourne City FC, 8:50am, BT Sport 2

————————————————————-

HORSERACING

The Friday line-up is:

Lingfield, 11:50am – An eight-race card, with field-sizes of 13-11-8-8-12-11-12 and 12 on a card that contains six handicaps (one of them a nursery, one of them for fillies and two of them for apprentices) plus a 12-furlong maiden for 3yo+ and a 2yo novice stakes race; jockeys in action include Luke Morris, Franny Norton, James Doyle, Josephine Gordon, Joe Fanning, David Probert, Sen Levey, Fran Berry, Silvestre de Sousa (one ride, Tiercel for Roger Varian, 2pm) and Rob Havlin, to name just a few; the most-valuable race is the fillies handicap at 1:25pm, which is worth £15,500

Newcastle, 12:30pm – A six-race NH card, with field-sizes of 14-17-4-10-7 & 13, top jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Brian Hughes, Henry Brooke, Danny Cook, Sean Quinlan, Joe Coliver and Callum Bewley to name just a few.

Cheltenham, 12:40pm – the card features the £45,000 BetVictor Handicap Chase (1:50pm) and the £30,000 Grade 2 Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (3:35pm) on a card that carries £159,000 in prize-money on day one of the three-day November Meeting at the track, top jockeys in action include Barry Geraghty, Adrian Heskin, Will Kennedy, Keith Donoghue, Harry Skelton, Aidan Coleman, Bryan Cooper, Robbie Power, Nick Scholfield, Davy Russell and Lizzie Kelly to name just a few. There are plenty of Irish trained runners on the card.

Dundalk, 5:30pm – An eight-race card, where the feature is the Dundalk Stadium – Light Up Your Night Handicap (8pm), top jockeys in action include Kevin Manning, Wayne Lordan, Chris Hayes, Leigh Roche, Gary Carroll, Declan McDonogh, Rory Cleary, Conor Hoban and Niall McCullagh to name just a few.

Chelmsford, 5:45pm – An eight-race card made up of five handicaps, a claimer, a 2yo race and a 10-furlong maiden for 3yo+; field-sizes are 9-4-5-14-11-11-14 and 11; the feature race is the £15,000 seven-furlong handicap at 7:15pm; jockeys in action on the card include Joe Fanning, David Probert, Luke Morris, Danny Tudhope, Sean Levey, James Doyle, Robert Havlin, Josephine Gordon, Franny Norton and Stevie Donohoe, to name just a few

They also race in UAE at Jebel Ali (10:30am), later in the shops it is Club Hipico (5:30pm) in Chile and Finger Lakes (5:15pm) in the USA

The Turf TV USA/Canada line-up is: Aquaduct, 5:20pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Gulfstream, 5:35pm, Del Mar, 8:30pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm

The South African meeting is Fairview (11am)

————————————————————–

GREYHOUNDS

The Friday line-up is as follows:

10:31am – KINSLEY

10:38am – SWINDON

2:08pm – HOVE

2:18pm – MONMORE

6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM

6:33pm – CRAYFORD

6:39pm – SHEFFIELD

The next live meeting on Sky Sports is the Betfred Eclipse Stakes meeting at Nottingham on TuesdayNovember 21st

————————————————————–

AMERICAN FOOTBALL

Week 11

Sunday November 19 – seven games at 6pm, Buffalo Bills @ Los Angeles Chargers, 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Dallas Cowboys, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning

Monday November 20 –  Atalanta Falcons @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning

————————————————————–

BASKETBALL

There are 11 NBA matches today, with start times ranging from 12am to 3:30am– i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

Oklahoma City Thunder @ San Antonio Spurs, 1am, BT Sport 1

—————————————————————

BOXING/UFC

Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/

Coming up:

Saturday November 18 – in Belfast, the SSE Arena, Carl Frampton v Horacio Garcia, a ten-round featherweight contest

————————————————————–

CRICKET

Twenty20 Series (Day one) – Australia Women v England Women, 8:10am

Domestic First Class Multi-Day Match (Day four) – Cricket Australia Xl v England, midnight

TEST Series (First Test) – India v Sri Lanka, 4am, Sky Sports Main Event i.e. late Fri night/early Sat morning

Ram Slam T20 Challenge – Coverage of a match from South Africa’s domestic competition, Sky Sports Main Event/ Sky Sports Cricket 4pm

———————-—————————————

DARTS

Coming up on the PDC calendar:

PDC Grand Slam of Darts, Civic Hall Wolverhampton, November 11-19: day seven, 7pm on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports Action

————————————————————-

FORMULA ONE

The next F1 race is the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, at the Yas Marina Circuit, Abu Dhabi, the final race on the 2017 F1 Grand Prix season, November 24-26

—————————————————————

GAA

Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com

Saturday 18 November

International Rules Series second test
Australia v Ireland, Domain Stadium, Perth, 8.45am

Leinster club JFC final
Multyfarnham (Westmeath) v Erin Rovers (Offaly), TEG Cusack Park, 2pm

Sunday 19 November

Leinster club SHC semi-finals
Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly) v Mount Leinster Rangers (Carlow), O’Connor Park, 2pm
Cuala (Dublin) v St Martin’s (Wexford), Parnell Park, 2pm

Munster club SHC final
Ballygunner (Waterford) v Na Piarsaigh (Limerick), Semple Stadium, 2pm, TG4

Ulster club SFC semi-final replay
Derrygonnelly (Fermanagh) v Cavan Gaels (Cavan), TBC, TBC

Connacht club IFC final
Michael Glavey’s (Roscommon) v Claregalway (Galway), Hyde Park, 2pm

Connacht club JFC final
Lahardane (Mayo) v Ballymote (Sligo), MacHale Park, 2pm

Munster club IHC final
Kilmaley (Clare) v Kanturk (Cork), Gaelic Grounds, 2pm

Super 11’s AIG Fenway Hurling Classic (from Fenway Park, Boston, USA) – Galway v Dublin, 5:30pm and Clare v Tipperary, 7pm, both live on TG4

———————————————-

GOLF

USPGA Tour – The RSM CLASSIC, Sea Island Resort, Seaside Course – Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19thNovember – day two is live on Sky Sports The Open at 6:30pm

PGA European Tour – DP World Tour Championship Dubai, Jumeirah Golf Estates, Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19th – day two, live on Sky Sports The Open at 8am and Sky Sports Main Event at 11:15am

USLPGA Tour – CME Group Tour Championship, Tiburon Golf Club, US, Thurs 16th Nov – Sunday 19th – day two, live on Sky Sports Mix and Sky Sports The Open from 9:30pm

USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018

Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10

————————————————————-

ICE HOCKEY

There are 2 NHL matches today – with start times ranging from midnight to 12:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning

Live:

Detroit Red Wings v Buffalo Sabres, 12:30am, eir Sport 1

—————————————————————–

RUGBY LEAGUE

Next games:

Friday 17 November

Rugby League World Cup – Australia v Samoa, 9:30am

Saturday 18 November

Rugby League World Cup – Tonga v Lebanon, 4am – New Zealand v Fiji, 6:30am

Sunday 19 November

Rugby League World Cup – England v Papua New Guinea, 5am

——————————————————————

RUGBY UNION

Next games:

Friday 17 November

Aviva Premiership – Gloucester v Saracens, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1

Anglo-Welsh Cup  – Cardiff Blues v Ospreys, 7:15pm – Dragons v Scarlets, 7:30pm

Saturday 18 November

Aviva Premiership – Worcester v Northampton, 1pm – Wasps v Newcastle Falcons, 5:15pm

Internationals – Italy v Argentina, 2pm – Wales v Georgia, 2:30pm – England v Australia, 3pm, Sky Sports Action – Scotland v New Zealand, 5:15pm – Ireland v Fiji,5:30pm, Sky Sports Action – France v South Africa, 7:45pm

Top 14 – Clermont Auvergne v Lyon, 1:45pm – and four matches at 5pm

————————————————————-

SNOOKER

Next up:

Shanghai Masters, China, November 13-18 – day five is live on Eurosport 1 at 6am and 11:30am

————————————————————–

TENNIS

Next up:

Barclays ATP World Tour Finals, London, England, November 12-19, day six, live on Sky Sports Main Event from 1pm, Sky Sports Arena HD from midday and 5:45pm, and BBC2 from 2pm

Davis Cup World Group Final, November 24-26

 

Posted: 17th November 2017
Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.