Menu
Carnew: (053) 9426410
Shillelagh: (053) 9429863
Phone:
1890 429 863

Friday 02 February 2018  

Offer Details:

SPORTS PREVIEW 
Friday 02 February 2018

DU-kOgcWkAEUkml DU-kNS3WkAAu70w DU-kJI7XcAAJZTJ
————————————————————–
NUMBERS – 2 Daily Millions draws per day – Euro Lucky Numbers
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Friday Feb 2
Championship – Bolton Wanderers v Bristol City, 8pm, Sky Sports Football/Mix
International Friendly – Azerbaijan v Kosovo, 3pm
La Liga – Real Sociedad v Deportivo la Coruna, 8pm, Sky Sports Football Red Button
German Bundesliga – Cologne v Borussia Dortmund, 7:30pm, BT Sport 2
French Ligue 1 – Marseille v Metz, 7:45pm, BT Sport 3 and eir Sport 1
A-League – Sydney FC v Wellington Phoenix, 8:50am, BT Sport ESPN
Belgian First Division – Royal Antwerp v Waasland-Beveren, 7:30pm
Eredivisie – Vitesse v FC Groningen, 7pm
————————————————————–
HORSERACING
Today’s meetings:
Chepstow, 1:10pm – Jockeys in action include Richard Johnson, Harry Skelton, Sam Twiston-Davies, Sean Bowen, Nico de Boinville, Gavin Sheehan, Noel Fehily, Tom Scudamore, Johnny Burke and Harry Cobden; seven races, with field-sizes of 11-7-7-8-13-10 and 6
Catterick, 1:20pm – Seven races, the last of which is a handicap hurdle for conditional riders; the mares’ handicap chase at 3:30pm is worth £16,800; field-sizes are 7-5-5-6-4-6 and 6; Ireland is represented on the card by James Nash’s Alomahara (1:20pm, Aidan Coleman) and Scheu Time (1:50pm, Aidan Coleman); the in-form trainer Donald McCain has three runners on the card
Lingfield, 1:30pm – A six-race card that consists of a fillies’ handicap, a claimer, two novice stakes races (one for 3yos, over 10f, and one for 3yo+, 5f),  a Conditions Stakes race (4yo+, two miles) and a handicap for apprentices; field-sizes are 7-6-6-6-4 and 6; jockeys in action include Oisin Murphy, Hollie Doyle, Martin Harley, Robert Winston, Martin Dwyer, Rob Havlin, Joe Fanning, Tom Marquand and Jamie Spencer
Dundalk, 5pm – with the main race being the €17,000 Parkview Provisions Handicap (7f, 4yo+); eight races to look forward to – a claimer, a Rated Race, three handicaps, a seven-furlong maiden and then two more handicaps; trainers Joseph O’Brien, Pat Martin, Anthony McCann and Ado McGuinness have started the year well at the track
Wolverhampton, 5:45pm – A seven-race card that consists of five handicaps (one of them, the opening race, for apprentices), a claimer and a novice stakes race (3yo, 8.5f), in which the runners include Round The Buoy, a close relation to the dual Group/Grade 1-winner, Kalanaisi, a Godolphin newcomer called Sportswriter and a nicely-bred colt, Stealth, who owned by Cheveley Park Stud; field-sizes are 12-9-7-12-13-10 and 9;  jockeys in action include Tony Hamilton, Rob Havlin, Adam Kirby, Fran Berry, PJ McDonald, Franny Norton, Andrew Mullen, Richard Kingscote, Tom Marquand, Shane Kelly and Cam Hardie
They also race India at Bangalore (10:15am) and Kolkata (10:30am) and in France at Pau (12:10pm, nine races, a flat card) and in Germany at Dortmund (4:”5pm); later in the shops it is Club Hipico (5:30pm) in Chile
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Gulfstream, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:44pm, Aqueduct, 5:50pm, Golden Gate Fields, 8:45pm, and Santa Anita, 7:40pm
The South African meetings are Fairview (10:35am, nine races) and Greyville (2:15pm, eight races)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
Today’s line-up:
10:29am – HARLOW
10:36am – CRAYFORD
11:09am – KINSLEY
11:11am – SWINDON
2:06pm – MONMORE
2:08pm – NEWCASTLE
2:12pm – HOVE
6:22pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:27pm – ROMFORD
6:37pm – CENTRAL PARK
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Super Bowl LII (i.e. 52) is scheduled for Sunday February 4th at the US Bank Stadium in Minneapolis, Minnesota – New England Patriots v Philadelphia Eagles
College Football
The State Farm All-Star Football Challenge – 2am, BT Sport ESPN – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are nine NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Friday to 3:30am on Saturday – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live games:
No games listed as live in Ire/UK
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Live action – midnight, BT Sport 1 and midnight on BT Sport ESPN and 2am (i.e. early Saturday morning) on BT Sport 1
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website - http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
This week’s fights include –
Gilberto Ramirez, the WBO super-middleweight champion v Habib Ahmed, a top-five 5 world-rated contender – Sat 3 Feb in Texas
Ben Jones v Reece Bellotti for the Commonwealth featherweight title, Sat 3 Feb, O2 Arena, London, where topping the bill is Lawrence Okolie v Isaac Chamberlain in a cruiserweight contest
Ronald Ellis v Junior Younan – both fighters are unbeaten super-middleweights – Friday 2 February, Sloan, Iowa, USA
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Thursday Feb 1
International Test Match Series – Bangladesh v Sri Lanka, 3:30am, day four (of five) – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
T20 – Prime Minister’s XI v England, 8:15am
Australian Big Bash League, semi-final – Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Renegades, 8:40am, BT Sport 2
Under-19 World Cup final – Australia v TBC, 1am, Sky Sports Cricket AND Sky Sports Main Event– i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
————————————————————-
DARTS
Coming up:
Today – UK Open Qualifier 1, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
February 3rd – UK Open Qualifier 2, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
February 4th – UK Open Qualifier 3, Robin Park Tennis Centre, Wigan
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 3 February
Allianz FL Division 1 round 2
Tyrone v Dublin, Healy Park, 7pm
Mayo v Kerry, MacHale Park, 7pm - eir sport 1
Allianz FL Division 2 round 2
Cavan v Louth, Breffni Park, 7pm
Allianz HL Division 1A round 2
Tipperary v Waterford, Semple Stadium, 7pm - eir sport 2
Allianz HL Division 1B round 2
Laois v Galway, O’Moore Park, 7pm
Allianz HL Division 2A round 2
London v Meath, Ruislip, 1pm
Allianz HL Division 3A round 2
Warwickshire v Longford, Pairc na hEireann, 1pm
All-Ireland club JFC final
Multyfarnham (Westmeath) v Knocknagree (Cork), Croke Park, 2pm – live on TG4 Youtube
All-Ireland club IFC final
Michael Glavey’s (Roscommon) v Moy (Tyrone), Croke Park, 3:45pm – live on TG4 Youtube
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Waste Management Phoenix Open, TPC Scottsdale, Arizona, USA, February 1-4 – day two, 2:15pm and 10:30pm, Sky Sports Main Event, and 2:!5pm and 8pm on Sky Sports The Open
PGA European Tour – Maybank Championship, Saujana G&CC, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, February 1-4 – day two is live on Sky Sports Main Event and Sky Sports The Open from 7:30am; day three is live on Sky Sports The Open from 2:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
USLPGA Tour – The next tournament is the ISPS Handa Women’s Australian Open, Adelaide, Australia, February 15-18
USPGA Champions Tour –The next event is the Boca Raton Championship at The Old Course at Broken Sound Club, Boca Raton, Florida, February 9-11
Seniors Tour, Europe – TBC
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are four NHL games scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight on Friday to 1am on Saturday – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live games:
Pittsburgh Penguins v Washington Capitals, midnight – live on eir Sport 2
Calgary Flames @ Chicago Blackhawks, 3am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning – live on eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Next up:
Friday February 2nd
Super League – Salford Red Devils v Wigan Warriors, 7:30pm, live on Sky Sports Action, St Helens v Castleford Tigers, 7:45pm, and Hull KR v Wakefield Trinity, 8pm
Championship – Dewsbury Rams v Sheffield Eagles, 7:45pm
—————————————————————–
RUGBY UNION
Next ….
Today’s live U20s Six Nations match – France U20s v Ireland U20s, 8pm, RTE2
HSBC Sevens World Series – The New Zealand Sevens, 9:50pm, Sky Sports Arena, and 4:55am, Sky Sports Arena –  – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Premiership – Northampton v Harlequins, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1
Then….
Six Nations Rugby Championship – Round 1
Saturday 3 February - Wales v Scotland, 2:15pm, and France v Ireland, 4:45pm, both games on BBC and TV3
Sunday 4 February – Italy v England, 3pm, ITV and TV3
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
German Masters (Ranking tournament) – Jan 31 to Feb 4, Berlin, Germany – day three action is live on Eurosport 1 at 12:45pm (second round) and 6:45pm (quarter-finals)
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
WTA St Petersburgh Ladies Trophy, St Petersburgh, Russia, Jan 29 to Feb 4 – live on BT Sport 1 at 10am
WTA Taiwan Open, Taipei City, Taiwan, Jan 29 to Feb 4, 5am, BT Sport 3, quarter-finals
Davis Cup World Group Round One, Feb 2nd to Feb 4th:
Australia v Germany – Belgium v Hungary – Croatia v Canada – France v Netherlands – Japan v Italy – Kazakhstan v Switzerland – Derbia v USA – Spain v Britain
There is live Davis Cup action on BBC2 at 1pm (Spain v Britain)
————————————————————–
OTHER SPORT
Cycling – the third stage of the Volta a la Comunitat, 2pm, Eurosport 2 – 6 Days of Copenhagen, day two, 7pm, Eurosport 2

Posted: 2nd February 2018
Credit card and deposit accounts welcome.
All major debit/credit cards accepted in store or by phone.