Friday 01 December 2017
SPORTS PREVIEW
Friday 01 December 2017
————————————————————–
FOOTBALL
Friday Dec 1
** The Draw for the 2018 FIFA World Cup takes place from Kremlin Palace in Moscow at 2:45pm on RTE2 and 3pm, BBC Two and Sky Sports Main Event **
——————————-
FA Cup, Second Round – AFC Fylde v Wigan Athletic, 7:55pm
Championship – Cardiff City v Norwich City, 7:45pm, and Leeds United v Aston Villa, 7:45pm, Sky Sports Main Event/Football
La Liga – Malaga v Levante, 8pm
Bundesliga – SC Freiburg v Hamburg, 7:30pm, BT Sport 3
Serie A – Roma v SPAL, 5:30pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport 2 and Napoli v Juventus, 7:45pm, BT Sport 2
Ligue 1 – Dijon v Bordeaux, 7:45pm, eir Sport 1/BT Sport ESPN
Eredivisie – PEC Zwolle v FC Utrecht, 7pm
Portuguese Primera Liga – Sporting Belenenses, 6:15pm, and FC Porto v Benfica, 8:30pm
Belgian First Division – Sporting de Charleroi v KV Oostende, 7:30pm
A-League – Adelaide United v Sydney FC, 8:50am, BT Sport 2
Argentine Primera Division – Union Santa Fe v Belgrano, 8pm, Defensa y Justicia v Godoy Cruz, 10:15pm, and Huracan v Patronato, 12:30am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
————————————————————-
HORSERACING
The Friday line-up is:
Doncaster, midday – A seven-race card; there are £14,000 handicap chases at 12:30pm and 2pm; Jamie Codd is over from Ireland to ride Master Burbidge in the latter of them; the final race, the bumper, is for conditional jockeys and amateur riders, in which Jamie rides Sagha River for Olly Murphy; other jockeys in action include David Bass, Brian Hughes, Richie McLernon, Will Kennedy, Tom O’Brien, Jamie Moore and Henry Brooke; Ireland’s Noel Kelly runs Global Fort at 1pm; Derek Fox takes the ride
Southwell, 12:10pm – A seven-race card on the Fibresand surface – five handicaps, a seller and a 3yo maiden – with field-sizes of 8-14-6-6-9-11 and 13; jockeys in action include Fran Berry, Dougie Costello, Andrew Mullen, Luke Morris, Jason Hart, Tony Hamilton, Richard Kingscote, Tom Eaves, Cam Hardie, Hollie Doyle and promising apprentice Rossa Ryan; Ireland is represented on the card by Ado McGuinness’s Bubbly Bellini (1:40pm, Fran Berry)
Newbury, 12:20pm – A seven-race card, including the Grade 2 Ladbrokes Novices’ Chase (1:50pm) and the Grade 2 Ladbrokes Long Distance Hurdle (3pm), in which the six-runner field includes Unowhatimeanharry and Thistlecrack; it’s a top-class race; the card contains £215,000 in prize-money; it is day one of the two-day Ladbrokes Trophy Chase (formerly Hennessy Gold Cup) meeting at the track; in the novices’ chase at :50pm, the five-runner field includes last season’s Grade 1 Neptune Investment Management Novices’ Hurdle (at the Cheltenham Festival) winner, Willoughby Court, and top-class hurdler, Yanworth
Limerick, 12:45pm – A seven-race card, where the feature race is the Christmas Racing Festival 26th-29th December Handicap Hurdle (1:45pm, €16,000); field-sizes are 14 (plus 3 reserves, a 2m3f maiden hurdle) – 14 (plus 3 reserves, a 2m maiden hurdle) – 8 (a 2m h’cap hurdle) – 10 (a Rtaed Novice Hurdle) – 8 (a 2m5f handicap hurdle) – 14 (a 3-mile handicap hurdle) and 10 (a bumper for lady riders); jockeys riding on the card include Paul Townend, Sean Flanagan, Mark Walsh, Davy Russell and Jack Kennedy
Dundalk, 5:30pm – An eight-race card on the all-weather track in County Louth, the card containing three maiden races and five handicaps, which includes two divisons of the 10.5f handicap that close out the card; the feature is the €25,000 Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (12f, 8pm) in which My Direction will be looking for a third-successive win at the track and Clear Skies will be looking for a fourth-successive win at Dundalk; field-sizes are 14 (plus 3 reserves)-7-14 (plus one reserve)-14 (plus 3 reserves) – 14 (plus 3 reserves)-11–14 (plus 3 reserves) and -14 (plus 3 reserves); jockeys in action include Chris Hayes, Leigh Roche, Kevin Manning, Colin Keane, Pat Smullen, Seamie Heffernan, Oisin Orr, Shane Foley, Niall McCullagh, Donnacha O’Brien, Gary Halpin and Sean Corby
Chelmsford, 5:45pm – An eight-race card on the Polytrack surface that starts with a 7f apprentice handicap and is followed by a nursery, two divisions of the fillies’ novice stakes race (which both carry the Plus10 Bonus), another nursery, a mile handicap, a 1m5.5f handicap and a 10f handicap; field-sizes are 13-9-11-10-11-15-14 and 14; jockeys in action include Jim Crowley, Adam Kirby, Luke Morris, Rob Havlin, David Probert, Sean Levey, Richard Kingscote, PJ McDonald, Phillip Makin, Tom Marquand, Martin Harley, Josephine Gordon, Dougie Costello, Shane Kelly, Martin Dwyer and Kieran Shoemark
They also race in the UAE at Jebel Ali (10:30am), Dortmund in Germany (2:45pm) later in the shops it is Club Hipico (5:30pm) in Chile and Woodbine (6pm) in Canada
Jockeys in action at Jebel Ali include Dane O’Neill, Richard Mullen, Connor Beasley, Tadhg O’Shea, Royston French, Pat Cosgrave, John Egan, Sam Hitchcott, Pat Dobbs, Oisin Murphy, Colm O’Donoghue and Adrie de Vries
The Turf TV USA line-up is: Aqueduct, 5:20pm, Tampa Bay Downs, 5:24pm, Laurel Park, 5:30pm, Hawthorne, 6:55pm, and Golden Gate Fields, 8:45
The South African meetings are Fairview (10:25am) and Greyville (2:55pm)
————————————————————–
GREYHOUNDS
The Friday line-up is as follows:
10:31am – KINSLEY
10:38am – SWINDON
2:08pm – HOVE
2:18pm – MONMORE
6:28pm – NOTTINGHAM
6:33pm – CRAYFORD
6:39pm – SHEFFIELD
The next live meeting on Sky Sports – Sky Sports Arena HD from 7pm – will be the Coral Essex Vase meeting at Romford on Wednesday December 06th
————————————————————–
AMERICAN FOOTBALL
Week 13
Sunday December 3 – ten games at 6pm, Cleveland Browns @ Los Angeles Chargers at 9:05pm, two at 9:25pm and Philadelphia Eagles @ Seattle Seahawks, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event, i.e. late Sunday night/early Monday morning
Monday December 4 – Pittsburgh Steelers @ Cincinnati Bengals, 1:30am, Sky Sports Main Event – i.e. late Monday night/early Tuesday morning
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
No games listed as live in Ireland or the UK
————————————————————–
BASKETBALL
There are eight NBA matches scheduled for today, with start times ranging from midnight to 2am – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live:
Minnesota Timberwolves @ Oklahoma City Thunder, 1am, BT Sport 3, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
COLLEGE BASKETBALL
No live games scheduled
—————————————————————
BOXING/UFC
Check out this website – http://boxingschedule.boxingsociety.com/
UFC –
UFC Ultimate Fighter: Prelims, 1am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
UFC Ultimate Fighter: Finale, 3am, BT Sport 2, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
————————————————————–
CRICKET
Friday Dec 1
TEST Series (Ashes) – Australia v England, 3:30am, First day, Second Test, 2:30am, BT Sport 1
TEST Series 2017 – New Zealand v West Indies, 11pm, Sky Sports Main Event and 9:55pm, Sky Sports The Open
Ram Slam T20 Challenge – Knights v Lions, 3:55pm, Sky Sports Cricket
TEST Series – India v Sri Lanka, day one, Third Test, 3:50am, Sky Sports Mix/Main Event/Cricket, – i.e. late Friday night/early Saturday morning
————————————————————-
DARTS
Coming up on the PDC calendar:
The 2017/2018 William Hill World Darts Championship takes place from Alexandra Palace (Ally Pally) in London from Thursday December 14 to Monday January 01, follow all of the action on Sky Sports Darts
————————————————————-
GAA
Upcoming fixtures – see www.hoganstand.com
Saturday 2 December
All-Ireland club IHC quarter-final
Kilburn Gaels (Britain) v Kanturk (Cork), Ruislip, 1:30pm
Leinster club IHC final
Ballyragget (Kilkenny) v Glenealy (Wicklow), Nowlan Park, 2pm – live on TG4
Sunday 3 December
Leinster club SHC final
Cuala (Dublin) v Kilcormac-Killoughey (Offaly), O’Moore Park, 2pm
Galway SHC final
Gort v Liam Mellows, Pearse Stadium, 2pm
Waterford SFC final
The Nire v Stradbally, Fraher Field,
Munster club JFC final
Dromid Pearses (Kerry) v Knocknagree (Cork), Mallow, 3.15pm
Munster club JHC final
Ardmore (Waterford) v Ballybacon-Grange (Tipperary), Mallow, 1.30pm
All-Ireland SFC ladies club final
Carnacon (Mayo) v Mourneabbey (Cork), Parnell Park, 3.45pm – live on TG4
All-Ireland IFC ladies club final
Dunboyne (Meath) v Kinsale (Cork), Parnell Park, 1.45pm
All-Ireland club junior camogie championship final replay
Clanmaurice (Kerry) v Kilmessan (Meath), Silvermines GAA, 1.15pm
———————————————-
GOLF
USPGA Tour – Hero World Challenge, Albany, New Providence – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rdDecember, day two, 5:30pm, Sky Sports The Open and 6pm, Sky Sports Main Event
PGA European Tour – AfrAsia Bank Mauritius Open, Heritage Golf Course, Domaine de Bel Ombre– Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December, day two, 10:30am, Sky Sports Main Event and 6:30am and 10:30am, Sky Sports The Open
PGA European Tour – Australian PGA Championship, RACV Royal Pines Resort, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia – Thurs 30th Nov – Sunday 03rd December
USLPGA Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
USPGA Champions Tour – the next tournament will take place in 2018
Seniors Tour, Europe – the next tournament is the MCB Tour Championship, Mauritius, Dec 8-10
————————————————————-
ICE HOCKEY
There are eight NHL matches taking place today, with start times ranging from midnight to 2am – late Friday night/early Saturday morning
Live:
Pittsburgh Penguins @ Buffalo Sabres, midnight, eir Sport 2
—————————————————————–
RUGBY LEAGUE
Saturday 2 December
Rugby League World Cup final – Australia v England, 9am
——————————————————————
RUGBY UNION
Next games:
Friday 1 December
Aviva Premiership – Northampton v Newcastle Falcons, 7:45pm, BT Sport 1 – Worcester v Sale Sharks, 7:45pm
Pro14 – Southern Kings v Edinburgh, 5:15pm – Dragons v Ulster, 7:35pm, BBC Two – Glasgow Warriors v Cardiff Blues, 7:35pm
Championship – Nottingham v Jersey, 7:45pm
HSBC Sevens World Series – The Dubai Sevens, day one, 6am, 10:10am, 12:05pm and 1:55pm, Sky Sports Action and 2pm, Sky Sports Main Event, with day two coverage from 5:20am, Sky Sports Action – late Friday night/early Saturday morning
————————————————————-
SNOOKER
Next up:
The Betway UK Championships, York, November 28 to December 10
————————————————————–
TENNIS
Upcoming tournaments:
ATP, Qatar Open, Doha, Jan 1-7
ATP, Maharashtra Open, Pune, India, Jan 1-7
ATP & WTA, Brisbane International, Australia, Jan 1-7
WTA, Shenzhen Open, Jan 1-7
WTA, ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand, Jan 1-7
————————————————————–
Other Sport –
Hockey – Germany v England, 11am, BT Sport 1 – Australia v India, 1:45pm, BT Sport 1 –
Posted: 1st December 2017